HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD
Publication Date: Wednesday Oct 30, 1996

HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD

@agateleague:CROSS COUNTRY @agatesport:St. Francis-Foothill Invitational @agate:Girls (3 miles)

Team leaders--1, St. Francis 45; 2, Leland 51; 3, Milpitas 59; 4, Menlo-Atherton 100; 5, Wilcox 122; 6, Yerba Buena 143.

Individual leaders--1, Glare (Menlo-Atherton) 19:33 (meet record, old 19:43 by Middlecoff, Los Gatos, '91); 2, Delaplace (Westmont) 20:08; 3, Topete (Silver Creek) 20:15; 4, Slaton (SCreek) 20:21; 5, Morales (Burlingame) 20:22; 6, Dunlap (Cupertino) 20:24; 7, Wong (Leland) 20:44; 8, Swiryn (St. Francis) 20:49); 9, Burgess (Yerba Buena) 20:57; 10, Willis (Leland) 20:58.

@agateleague:FOOTBALL @agatesport:SCVAL El Camino Division @agatequarterline:Gunn 7 6 6 6 --25

Lynbrook 0 0 0 0 --0

@agatescoring:G -- Januario 1 run (Taylor kick)

G -- Carson 72 run (kick failed)

G -- Carson 20 run (kick failed)

G -- Carson 52 fumble return (kick failed)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Gunn, Carson 18-237, Butler 2-20, Januario 7-12, Coleman 2-5, Marinaro 3-2, Bower 1-(minus 2). Lynbrook, Silberman 6-73, Williams 12-58, Flood 1-7, Boehm 5-3. Totals: Gunn 33-274, Lynbrook 24-141.

PASSING: Gunn, Marinaro 4-11-1-22. Lynbrook, Boehm 14-31-3-118, Russo 0-1-0-0. Totals: Gunn 4-11-1-22, Lynbrook 14-32-3-118.

RECEIVING: Gunn, Bower 2-14, Coleman 1-12, Carson 1-(minus 4). Lynbrook, Flood 9-79, Williams 4-27, Tahk 1-12. Totals: Gunn 4-22, Lynbrook 14-118.

Standings: Fremont 4-0, Cupertino 3-1, Mountain View 2-1, Gunn 2-2 (3-4), Santa Clara 1-2, Lynbrook 0-3, Los Altos 0-3

@agatesport:SCVAL De Anza Division @agatequarterline:Milpitas 6 8 0 6 -- 20

Palo Alto 0 7 7 7 -- 21

@agatescoring:M -- White 1 run (pass failed)

M -- White 1 run (White pass from Perez)

PA -- Milroy 1 run (King kick)

PA -- Torgersen 18 run (King kick)

PA -- Torgersen 4 run (King kick)

M -- Robinson 9 pass from Perez (pass failed)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Milpitas, White 20-76, Tate 4-10, Perez 2-2, Ortiz 1-(minus 1). Palo Alto, Torgersen 18-107, Milroy 16-65, Hansen 3-10, Springer 1-7. Totals: Milpitas 27-87, Palo Alto 38-189.

PASSING: Milpitas, Perez 13-24-0-122. Palo Alto, Hansen 7-13-2-31. Totals: Milpitas 13-24-0-122, Palo Alto 7-13-2-31.

RECEIVING: Milpitas, Robinson 6-55, Ortiz 5-48, White 1-12, Tate 1-7. Palo Alto, Milroy 4-20, Millman 1-6, Springer 1-3, Gonzalez 1-2. Totals: Milpitas 13-122, Palo Alto 7-31.

Standings: Homestead 4-0, Monta Vista 3-1, Palo Alto 2-2 (3-4), Saratoga 1-2, Los Gatos 1-2, Wilcox 1-2, Milpitas 0-3

@agatesport:Peninsula Athletic League South Division @agatequarterline:Sequoia 0 0 0 0 -- 0

Menlo-Atherton 34 14 7 6 --61

@agatescoring:MA -- Julian 24 pass from Boettcher (Guerra kick)

MA -- Naufahu recovers fumble in the end zone (Guerra kick)

MA -- Likio 3 run (Almanza kick)

MA -- Likio 17 run (Almanza kick)

MA -- Hathorne 69 run (kick failed)

MA -- Likio 41 run (Harris pass from Kellam)

MA -- Fairley 8 run (kick failed)

MA -- Likio 5 run (Guerra kick)

MA -- Sharp 24 run (pass failed)

@agate:INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Sequoia, Leglu 4-11, Veimau 2-1, Hess 10-(minus 33), bad snap 1-(minus 13). Menlo-Atherton, Likio 11-124, Fairley 5-37, Hathorne 1-69, Boettcher 1-2, Dressler 1-12, Felix 3-12, McDaniel 1-25, Mashack 2-(minus 10), Kellam 1-6, Sharp 1-24. Totals: Sequoia 17-(minus 34), Menlo-Atherton 27-301.

PASSING: Sequoia, Hess 8-20-3-114. Menlo-Atherton, Boettcher 2-2-0-42, McDaniel 0-1-0-0. Totals: Sequoia 8-20-3-114, Menlo-Atherton 2-3-0-42.

RECEIVING: Sequoia, Johnston 3-37, Benjamin 2-49, McCauly 3-28. Menlo-Atherton, Julian 1-24, Harris 1-18.

Standings: Menlo-Atherton 5-1 (6-1), Aragon 5-1, Woodside 5-1, San Mateo 5-1, Burlingame 4-2, Carlmont 2-4, Mills 2-4, Hillsdale 1-5, Capuchino 1-5, Sequoia 0-6

PAL North Division

Terra Nova 4-0, Half Moon Bay 3-0, Menlo School 1-2 (2-4), Jefferson 1-2, El Camino 0-2, So. San Francisco 0-3

@agateleague:BOYS SOCCER @agatesport:Private Schools Athletic League @agatequarterline:Woodside Priory 0 0 -- 0

Sacred Heart Prep 1 1 -- 2

@agatescoring:SHP -- Marzak (unassisted), Marzak (unassisted)

Records: Sacred Heart 4-3 (9-6-2)

@agatequarterline:VC-Dublin 1 1 -- 2

Pinewood 0 1 -- 1

@agatescoring:VCD -- unavailable

P -- own goal

Records: Pinewood 2-4-2 (5-9-4)

@agatesport:Christian Private Schools League @agatequarterline:Mid-Peninsula 1 1 -- 2

St. Lawrence 0 0 -- 0

@agatescoring:MP -- Grady (Micheletti), Micheletti (unassisted)

Records: Mid-Peninsula 4-3-1 (4-7-1)

@agateleague:GIRLS VOLLEYBALL @agatesport:Girls Private Schools League @agate:at Sacred Heart Prep

Sacred Heart Prep d. St. Ignatius, 15-12, 15-7, 15-3

Records: SHP: 8-0 (24-3)

@agate:at Sacred Heart Cathedral

Sacred Heart Cathedral d. Menlo, 16-14, 15-6, 15-12

Standings: Sacred Heart Prep 8-0 (24-3), Notre Dame-Belmont 7-1, Sacred Heart Cathedral 4-4, Menlo 2-6 (15-8), St. Ignatius 3-5, Mercy-San Francisco 0-8

@agatesport:Peninsula Athletic League Bay Division @agate:at Mills

Menlo-Atherton d. Mills, 15-8, 15-12, 15-10.

Standings: Menlo-Atherton 8-2 (14-5), Westmoor 8-2, So. San Francisco 8-2, Burlingame 6-4, Mills 5-5, El Camino 2-8, San Mateo 2-8, Woodside 1-9

@agatesport:Private Schools Athletic League @agate:at Notre Dame-San Jose

Notre Dame-San Jose d. Castilleja, 15-11, 15-8, 15-13.

@agatesport:SCVAL De Anza Division @agate:at Lynbrook

Palo Alto d. Lynbrook, 15-11, 15-13, 15-6. Top players: Jenny Briz (PA) 15 digs; Paige Barry (PA) 15 kills.

Standings: St. Francis 7-1, Mountain View 5-2, Los Altos 5-3, Palo Alto 5-4 (12-9), Los Gatos 4-4, Monta Vista 1-7, Lynbrook 0-8

@agatesport:El Camino Division @agate:at Gunn

Gunn d. Santa Clara, 15-5, 15-13, 11-15, 15-6. Top players: Alexia Smith (G) 11 kills, .429 hitting; Jerilyn Wreen (G) 6 kills

Standings: Homestead 9-1, Gunn 8-2 (17-9), Wilcox 7-3, Cupertino 7-3, Milpitas 5-5, Saratoga 2-8, Santa Clara 2-8, Fremont 0-10

@agatesport:Halloween Classic @agate:At Milpitas Sport Center

Palo Alto d. Holy Names, 15-4, 15-9; Palo Alto d. Santa Cruz, 15-8, 14-16, 15-9; Palo Alto d. South San Francisco, 17-16, 15-6; Moreau Catholic d. Palo Alto, 9-15, 15-4, 15-6.

Records: Palo Alto 15-10 overall

@agatesport:Brentwood Invitational @agate:Pool play

Sacred Heart Prep d. Bishop's (La Jolla), 15-12, 18-16; Sacred Heart Prep d. Capital Valley Christian, 15-6, 16-14; Sacred Heart Prep d. University, 15-9, 15-4.

Playoffs

Sacred Heart Prep d. Santa Monica, 15-13, 15-5; Capital Valley Christian d. Sacred Heart Prep, 15-10, 13-15, 15-13; Sacred Heart Prep d. Brentwood, 15-5, for third place

Records: Sacred Heart Prep 29-4

@agateleague:BOYS WATER POLO @agatesport:Peninsula Athletic League @agatequarterline:Hillsdale 0 0 0 2 -- 2

Menlo 9 7 6 6 -- 28

@agatescoring:H -- Chen 2

M -- Samuels 4, Fenton 3, Tsou 3, Moran 2, Ida 2, Mader 2, Rosenberg 2, Graver 2, Salvesen 2, Petrovski 2, Bjorner 2, Nelson 2

Standings: Menlo-Atherton 6-0, Menlo School 6-0, Carlmont 5-2, Aragon 5-2, Sequoia 4-3, San Mateo 4-3, Mills 2-5, Woodside 2-5, Sacred Heart Prep 0-7, Hillsdale 0-7

@agateleague:GIRLS WATER POLO @agatesport:Girls Private School League @agatequarterline:Notre Dame-Belmont 0 0 0 0 -- 0

Menlo School 3 3 3 4 -- 13

@agatescoring:M -- Holmberg 6, Griffiths 3, Kurfess 2, Gardner, McLaughlin.

@agatequarterline:Mercy-Burlingame 0 1 0 2 -- 3

Sacred Heart Prep 6 8 4 1 -- 19

@agatescoring:M -- Punjavilasluck, Ruelas, Stern.

SHP -- Hunter 6, Neale-May 5, Muller 3, Stark 2, E. Schumm, M. Schumm, Miller.

Standings: Menlo 5-0 (17-3), Sacred Heart Prep 3-2, Notre Dame-Belmont 3-2, St. Ignatius 3-2, Mercy-Burlingame 0-5

@agatesport:Blossom Valley Athletic League @agate:At Bellarmine Prep

@agatequarterline:Castilleja 5 6 1 3 -- 15

Santa Teresa 0 0 0 0 -- 0

@agatescoring:C -- M. Spieker 5, Fischer 2, Vartain 2, Miller 2, Bowling, L. Spieker, Dentamaro, Aronson

Records: Castilleja 4-0 (15-2)

@agatesport:Lincoln Halloween Classic @agate:Division I

@agatequarterline:Castilleja 5 2 4 3 -- 14

Monta Vista 1 1 0 0 -- 2

@agatescoring:C -- L. Spieker 6, M. Spieker 3, Fischer 2, Cima 2, Aronson

MV -- unavailable

Semifinals

@agatequarterline:Castilleja 3 6 1 3 -- 13

Live Oak 2 2 0 3 -- 7

@agatescoring:C -- L. Spieker 9, Fischer 4

LO -- unavailable

Championship

@agatequarterline:Castilleja 2 3 0 0 -- 5

Leland 1 1 1 1 -- 4

@agatescoring:C -- M. Spieker 2, L. Spieker, Dentamaro, Bowling

L -- Bowman 2, Ryan Sonu

Records: Castilleja 18-2

Division II

@agatequarterline:Gunn 3 1 0 0 -- 4

Presentation 3 2 2 2 -- 9

@agatescoring:G -- Kleidon 2, Master, Newell

P -- Bienemann 8, Hinderliter

Other scores: Sacred Heart Prep 9, Pinole Valley 2

@agatequarterline:Sacred Heart 2 8 1 0 -- 11

Piedmont Hills 0 0 0 0 -- 0

@agatescoring:SHP -- Hunter 3, Neale-May 3, Muler 3, Stark 2

PH -- unavailable

@agatequarterline:Sacred Heart 3 4 4 3 -- 14

Silver Creek 2 2 1 2 -- 7

@agatescoring:SHP -- Midgley 4, Neale-May 4, Muller 3, Hunter 2, Walker

SC -- Lopez 5, Pal 2

@agatequarterline:Sacred Heart 2 2 2 2 -- 8

Saratoga 3 2 4 2 -- 11

@agatescoring:SHP -- Neale-May 4, Muller 2, Stark, Hunter

S -- Moore 5, Cowdrey 4, Tobin, Kirwan

Consolation semifinals

@agatequaterline:Sacred Heart 4 4 0 2 -- 10

Los Altos 2 3 2 1 -- 8

@agatescoring:SHP -- Neale-May 6, Muller 3, Midgley

LA -- unavailable

Third place

@agate2ot:Sacred Heart 2 0 2 0 0 1 -- 5

Notre Dame-Belmont 1 1 0 2 0 0 -- 4

@agatescoring:SHP -- Neale-May 2, Hunter, Muller, Shawler

NDB -- Koht 2, Gavin, Abbott

Records: Sacred Heart 14-6

Calendar

@agateleague:WEDNESDAY @agatesport:Cross country @agate:SCVAL -- Homestead at Gunn, 3:15 p.m.

@agatesport:Girls volleyball @agate:GPSL -- Sacred Heart Prep vs. Notre Dame-Belmont at Serra High, 5 p.m.

@agatesport:Boys water polo @agate:De Anza Division -- Palo Alto at Cupertino, 3 p.m.

PAL --Carlmont at Sacred Heart Prep, Menlo-Atherton at San Mateo, Sequoia at Menlo School, all 3:15 p.m.

@agateleague:THURSDAY @agatesport:Cross country @agate:PSAL -- Center meet at Crystal Springs: Menlo, Sacred Heart Prep entered, 2:30 p.m.

@agatesport:Girls tennis @agate:GPSL -- Sacred Heart Prep at Mercy-SF; Sacred Heart Cathedral at Menlo, both 3:30 p.m.

El Camino Division -- Palo Alto at Fremont, 3:15 p.m.

De Anza Division -- Lynbrook at Gunn, 3:30 p.m.

PSAL -- Redwood Christian at Pinewood, 3:15 p.m.

@agatesport:Girls volleyball @agate:De Anza Division -- Palo Alto at Mtn. View, 7 p.m.

El Camino Division -- Homestead at Gunn, 7 p.m.

PAL --Woodside at M-A, 3:15 p.m.

@agateleague:FRIDAY @agatesport:Football @agate:El Camino Division -- Santa Clara at Gunn, 2:45 p.m.

De Anza Division -- Palo Alto vs. Saratoga at Los Gatos High, 7:30 p.m.

PAL -- Menlo-Atherton at Burlingame has been cancelled, due to Burlingame forfeiting game

Nonleague -- Santa Cruz at Menlo, 3 p.m.

@agatesport:Boys soccer @agate:PSAL -- Pinewood at Fremont Christian; Sacred Heart Prep at Redwood Christian, both 3:30 p.m.

CPSAL -- Mid-Peninsula at King's Academy, 3:30 p.m.

@agatesport:Boys water polo @agate:Nonleague --State tournament: Palo Alto entered

@agatesport:Girls volleyball @agate:PSAL -- Pinewood at Immaculate Conception, 4:45 p.m.; Mercy-Burlingame at Castilleja, 4:45 p.m.

GPSL -- Menlo at Sacred Heart Prep, 7 p.m.

f,35CPSAL -- Mid-Peninsula at King's Academy, 3:30 p.m.

@agatesport:Girls water polo @agate:SCVAL --Cupertino at Palo Alto, 2:45 p.m.; Homestead at M-A, 3:15 p.m.

@agateleague:TUESDAY, NOV. 5 @agatesport:Girls volleyball @agate:De Anza Division -- Los Altos at Palo Alto, 7 p.m.

El Camino Division -- Gunn at Saratoga, 7 p.m.

PAL -- M-A at San Mateo, 3:15 p.m.

PSAL -- Pinewood at Castilleja, 4:45 p.m.

@agatesport:Girls water polo @agate:GPSL -- Sacred Heart Prep at Menlo, 3:15 p.m.

@agatesport:Boys soccer @agate:PSAL -- Fremont Christian at Sacred Heart Prep, 3:30 p.m.

@agateleague:WEDNESDAY, NOV. 6 @agatesport:Cross country GPSL -- League championship meet at Crystal Springs in Belmont

@agatesport:Boys water polo @agate:De Anza Division --Palo Alto at Los Gatos, 5 p.m.

@agatesport:Girls water polo @agate:SCVAL --Palo Alto at Mtn. View, 5 p.m.; M-A vs. Los Gatos at West Valley College, 5:45 p.m.

@agateleague:THURSDAY, NOV. 7 @agatesport:Girls volleyball @agate:El Camino Division -- Gunn at Cupertino, 7 p.m.

PAL --Menlo-Atherton at South San Francisco, 3:15 p.m.

PSAL -- Redwood Christian at Pinewood, 4:45 p.m.



Back up to the Table of Contents Page