Search the Archive:

April 08, 2005

Back to the table of Contents Page

Classifieds

Palo Alto Online

Publication Date: Friday, April 08, 2005

HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD (April 08, 2005)

BADMINTON

SCVAL De Anza Division
Monta Vista 34, at Palo Alto 8
Boys No. 1 singles - Pun (MV) d. Ng, 15-0, 15-0; Girls No. 1 singles -- Chang (MV) d. Hsi, 15-5, 15-11; Boys No. 1 doubles - Jin-Ng (MV) d. Wang-Shin, 15-9, 15-8; Girls No. 1 doubles - Chang-Yang (MV) d. Tran-Lee, 15-4, 15-4; Mixed No. 1 doubles - Wong-Pitel (PA) d. Wang-Funatsuv, 15-4, 15-6.
Other scores: Lynbrook 35, Gunn 9

BASEBALL

SCVAL De Anza Division
Monday
Cupertino 001 000 0 -- 1 5 1
Palo Alto 000 103 x -- 4 4 3
Fitzgerald and Mitchell; Laughton and Ford. WP - Laughton (3-2). LP - Fitzgerald.
2B - Blake, McCormick (Cu); Ginanni (PA). 2 hits - Fitzgerald (Cu); Wismann, Ginanni (PA).
Records: Palo Alto 3-2 (7-6)

Wednesday
Palo Alto 101 053 0 -- 10 7 1
Los Altos 010 000 0 -- 1 6 2
White and Ford; Moore, Haury (6), Wilhelm (7) and McColl. WP -- White (4-0). LP - Moore.
HR - Cote (PA). 3B - Briggs (PA). 2B - Ginanni 2 (PA); Wilhelm, Tachibana (LA). 2 hits -- Briggs, Ginanni (PA). 3 RBI - Cote, Ford (PA). 2 RBI - Ginanni (PA).
Records: Palo Alto 4-2 (8-6)

SCVAL El Camino Division
Gunn 012 100 0 -- 4 13 1
Saratoga 000 000 0 -- 0 6 1
WP - Laurence (3-0). LP - Newberry.
HR - Gardiner (G). 2B - McDermott, Myers, Chezar (G). 3 hits - Gardiner, Myers (G). 2 hits - Newberry (S); McDermott, Laurence (G).
Records: Gunn 5-1 (6-3)

Private Schools Athletic League
VC Dublin 000 200 0 -- 2 4 3
SH Prep 040 414 x -- 13 14 3
McGue, Slack (6), Fitch (6) and Stasiefski; Coffey, Dos Remedios (5) and Powell. WP - Coffey (1-1). LP - McGue.
HR - Coffey (SHP). 2B - Stasiefski (VCD); Pierson, Horsley (SHP). 2 hits - Harper (VCD); Horsley, Smythe, Connor, Yuen, (SHP). 2 RBI - Coffey, Pierson (SHP).
Records: Sacred Heart Prep 1-0 (3-6)

Pinewood 010 200 1 -- 4 6 4
St. Lawrence 000 233 x -- 8 8 1
WP - Poss (2-3). LP - Wong.
2B - Engel (SL). 2 hits - Engel, Hashimoto (SL). 3 RBI - Engel (SL). 2 RBI - Hashimoto (SL).
Records: Pinewood 1-2 (4-6)

PAL Interdivision
Menlo-Atherton 012 002 0 -- 5 10 3
San Mateo 070 100 x -- 8 11 0
Abramson, Preimesberger (4) and Di Ricco; Hammer and Asp. WP - Hammer (2-3). LP - Abramson (1-1).
3B - Di Ricco (MA). 2B - Johnson, Brewer (MA). 3 hits - Easter, Garcia 9(SM). 2 hits - Di Ricco (MA); Hammer (SM). 2 RBI - Johnson (MA); Asp, Cheung (SM).
Records: Menlo-Atherton 0-3 (4-11)

Menlo 011 000 0 -- 2 7 3
Carlmont 20(17) 000 x -- 19 16 0
Liu, Cavan (3), Geibel (3) and Bouvier; Davidson, Strauss (5), C. Robinson (7) and Galvin, Baca-Daly (5). WP - Davidson (1-1). LP - Liu.
3B - Scoma (Carl). 2B - Cavan (M); Shabatura, Parmisano, Davidson, B. Robinson (Carl). 3 hits - Morgan (M); Scoma, Davidson (Carl). 2 hits - Denys, Parmisano (Carl). 6 RBI - Scoma (Carl). 4 RBI - Davidson (Carl). 2 RBI - Denys, B. Robinson (Carl).
Records: Menlo 1-1 (8-9)

BOYS GOLF

SCVAL De Anza Division
at Palo Alto Muni (par 36)
Palo Alto 211, Cupertino 242
Cup - Yoo 40, Smith 39, Ingraham 53, Ventura 55, Murray 55
PA - Haydon 37, Rausch 37, Rattner 46, Bair 43, Juarez 48
Records: Palo Alto 5-3

At Palo Alto Muni (par 36)
Homestead 198, Gunn 203
Medalist: Dodge (H) 36
Records: Gunn 2-6

Peninsula Athletic League
at Menlo CC (par 35)
Menlo 189, Aragon 238
Menlo 189, Terra Nova 214
M - Booth 36, Reddy 37, Kriebel 38, Hawkins 39, Han 39
A - Korff 43, Oliver 56, Loy 42, Boone 44, McClenahan 54
TN - Brown 40, Rhoades 43, Penko 41, Albee 43, Wallace 47
Records: Menlo 3-3

Private Schools Athletic League
at Santa Clara G&TC (par 36)
Woodside Priory 191, St. Lawrence 291
Medalist: Simons and Chavez (WP) 35
Records: Woodside Priory 5-2

BOYS LACROSSE

Peninsula Athletic League
Menlo-Atherton 7 6 -- 13
Bellarmine 0 2 1 3 -- 6
MA - Fowle 3, Woodard 3, Wang 2, Wachtel 2, Turner, Gregory, Russell
B - Pahl 3, Boyer, Gomes, Kehoe
Records: Menlo-Atherton 2-0 (3-1)

Wednesday
Menlo-Atherton 11 9 -- 20
SH Prep 1 1 -- 2
MA - Woodard 4, Kammerer 2, Merrill 2, Mohr 2, Johnston 2, Markiewicz, Wachtel, Sobell, Turner, Zamora, Russell, Eastman, Serrano
SHP - DeLong 2
Records: Menlo-Atherton 3-0 league

GIRLS LACROSSE

Peninsula Athletic League
Menlo 6 8 -- 14
Woodside 4 1 -- 5
M - Swanson 5, McKinnon 3, Martin 2, Teixeira 2, Wegenstein, Lapolla
W - Losey 2, Elgero, Breen, Black

Pioneer 4 3 -- 7
SH Prep 3 6 -- 9
P - Hayden 2, N. Neal, T. Neal, Bommarito, Ventimiglia, Curry
SHP - J. Daly 3, L. Daly 2, Rochester 2, Irvine, Berube
Records: Sacred Heart Prep 2-4 league

Castilleja 3 5 -- 8
Leland 6 5 -- 11
C - D'Amour 2, Given 2, Oncel, M. Cohn, J. Cohn
L - Nimori 3, Saadieh 2, Quane 2, Emerson, Majerowicz, Do, Man
Records: Castilleja 3-2 (4-2)

Menlo-Atherton 3 4 -- 7
Gunn 8 7 -- 15
MA - Breen 2, Ushman 2, Davey, Hobson, Blankenhorn
G - unavailable

SOFTBALL

West Bay Athletic League
ICA 000 00 -- 0 0 2
Castilleja 205 6x -- 11 6 0
Lawrence and Ortiz; Chang-Graham and Smith. WP - Chang-Graham (5-3, perfect game, 15 strikeouts). LP - Lawrence (1-1).
2B - Smith, Su (Casty). 2 hits - Augustine (Casty). 3 RBI - Su (Casty). 2 RBI - Preist, Smith, Adams (Casty).
Records: Castilleja 1-0 (5-3)

SCVAL El Camino Division
Santa Clara 000 000 0 -- 0 4 0
Palo Alto 104 000 x -- 5 8 0
Nelson and Dunn; Cory and Widera. WP - Cory (4-7). LP - Nelson.
3B - Fangonilo (PA). 2B - Fangonilo, Miller (PA). 3 hits - Fangonilo (PA). 2 hits - Stankovic (PA). 2 RBI - Miller (PA).
Records: Palo Alto 1-0 (4-7)

Wednesday
Palo Alto 200 024 -- 8 11 0
Fremont 000 002 -- 2 7 2
Cory and Widera; Lopez and McNeil. WP - Cory (5-7). LP - Lopez.
HR - Fangonilo (PA). 2B - Miller (PA). 3 hits - Fangonilo (PA). 2 hits - Stankovic (PA). 4 RBI - Fangonilo (PA). 3 RBI - Stankovic (PA).
Records: Palo Alto 2-0 (5-7)

PAL Ocean Division
Menlo-Atherton 003 221 1 -- 9 12 3
San Mateo 000 000 0 -- 0 4 1
Kielty and Knapp, Morton (4); Martinez and Cohen. WP - Kielty (3-4, 11 strikeouts). LP - Martinez.
2B - Altman, Tenisi (MA); Martinez (SM). 3 hits - Chladek (MA). 2 hits - Altman, Morton, Maumasi (MA); Martinez, Morataya (SM). 2 RBI - Chladek, Tenisi (MA).

South SF 000 10 -- 1 3 3
Menlo 701 04 -- 12 10 1
Chaudhary and Celli; Lycette and Marks. WP - Lycette (3-5, 12 strikeouts). LP - Chaudhary.
3B - Oceguera (M). 2 hits - Oceugera, Nguyen, Lycette, Stauffer (M). 3 RBI - Oceguera (M). 2 RBI - Marks, Herzog (M).
Standings: El Camino 3-0, Menlo-Atherton 2-0 (3-4), Menlo 2-1 (6-5), Woodside 1-1, San Mateo 0-1, South San Francisco 0-1, Jefferson 0-2, Sequoia 0-2

BOYS SWIMMING

SCVAL De Anza Division
Gunn 99, at Mountain View 84
All races in yards
200 medley relay - Gunn (Matt Prior, Young, Hu, Rouse) 1:46.50; 200 free - Landrith (MV) 1:49.48; 200 IM - Gregg (MV) 2:09.43; 50 free - Rouse (G) 23.02; 100 fly - Tran (MV) 55.20; 100 free - Bishop (MV) 50.07; 500 free - Landrith (MV) 5:00.48; 200 free relay - Gunn (Rouse, Matt Prior, Mark Prior, Y. Nusse)
1:31.53; 100 back - Tran (MV) 56.49; 100 breast - Gregg (MV) 1:07.33; 400 free relay - Gunn (Y. Nusse, Matt Prior, Mark Prior, Rouse) 3:21.42; Diving - McDonald (MV) 168.45.
Records: Gunn 2-0 (3-0)

GIRLS SWIMMING

SCVAL De Anza Division
Gunn 103, at Mountain View 83
All races in yards
200 medley relay - Mountain View (Yeoman, Selinger, Koch, Campbell) 1:56.36; 200 free - Barnes-Waychus (G) 1:57.34; 200 IM - Eaton (G) 2:21.03; 50 free - Koch (MV) 25.89; 100 fly - Koch (MV) 1:00.29; 100 free - Campbell (MV) 53.47; 500 free - Barnes-Waychus (G) 5:20.38; 200 free relay - Gunn (Baugh, Barnes-Waychus, Glassman, Tupy) 1:48.61; 100 back - Levens (G) 1:01.38; 100 breast - Lesyna (MV) 1:13.23; 400 free relay - Mountain View (Miyagi, Rossi, Koch, Campbell) 3:50.63.
Records: Gunn 2-0 (3-0)

West Bay Athletic League
Castilleja 53, Mercy-Burlingame 48
All races in yards
200 free - Masetti (MB) 2:17.00; 200 IM - Warner (Cast) 2:41.46; 50 free - Carr (Cast) 28.16; 100 fly - Masetti (MB) 1:12.19; 100 free - Kenny (Cast) 1:02.78; 500 free - Calderoni (MB) 6:20.19; 100 back - Kenny (Cast) 1:12.19; 100 breast - Hudson (MB) 1:13.16; 400 free relay - Castilleja (Carr, Keller, Crary-Ross, Kenny) 4:18.15.
Records: Castilleja 1-1 (1-1)

BOYS TENNIS

PAL Bay Division
At Menlo 7, San Mateo 0
Singles -- Hansen (M) d. Volovets, 6-3, 6-3; Williford (M) d. Kasagi, 6-0, 6-0; Grauer (M) d. J. Louie, 6-3, 6-0; Keegan (M) d. Gore, 6-0, 6-1.
Doubles -- Thiry-Castor (M) d. Tom-Margallo, 6-3, 6-0; Sun-Hunt (M) d. E. Louie-Lonn, 6-0, 6-1; Serrurier-McPherson (M) d. B. Louie-Chew, 6-1, 6-2.
Records: Menlo 8-0 (12-3)

At Burlingame 6, Menlo-Atherton 1
Singles -- Cheng (B) d. Smith, 6-1, 6-1; Essalat (B) d. Kelso, 6-2, 6-2; Willis (B) d. Schwab, 6-3, 6-4; Harris (B) d. Citron, 6-2, 6-0.
Doubles -- Shekhtman-Chan (B) d. Fakapalea-Steck, 6-2, 6-4; Hubble-Call (MA) d. Abecassis-Klein, 6-7, 6-0, 6-4; Farmaian-Padua (B) d. Weiss-Greenberg, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.
Records: Menlo-Atherton 2-5 (3-5)

Wednesday
Menlo 5, at Half Moon Bay 2
Singles -- Denebereg (HMB) d. Hansen, 6-1, 6-1; Davison (HMB) d. Grauer, 7-5, 7-5; Williford (M) d. Moore, 6-1, 6-1; Keegan (M) d. Taylor, 6-1, 6-0.
Doubles -- Thiry-Castor (M) d. Blackwell-Powell, 6-2, 6-1; Sum-Pryzbyla (M) d. Taylor-Muramani, 6-0, 6-1; Serrurier-McPherson (M) d. Flynn-Shapries, 6-0, 6-0.
Records: Menlo 9-0 (13-3)

SCVAL De Anza Division
Palo Alto 5, at Lynbrook 2
Singles -- Tzou (L) d. T. Shulman, 6-0, 6-2; Li (L) d. Snyder, 6-1, 2-6, 6-2; Tantry (PA) d. Stepanau, 5-7, 6-3, 6-3; Taylor (PA) d. Huh, 6-4, 6-4.
Doubles -- Shoolery-Wagner (PA) d. Tai-Chiu, 6-3, 6-4; K. Shulman-Severson (PA) d. Ko-Khong, 6-1, 6-2; Mah-Gordon (PA) d. Tsai-Su, 6-1, 6-3.
Other scores: Saratoga 5, Los Altos 2; Monta Vista 5, Cupertino 2; Lynbrook 4, Monta Vista 3
Standings: Los Gatos 7-1, Palo Alto 6-2 (9-2), Saratoga 6-2, Los Altos 6-2, Lynbrook 4-5, Monta Vista 2-9, Cupertino 0-10

Private Schools Athletic League
Monday
At SH Prep 7, Harker 0
Singles -- Davison (SHP) d. Trinh, 6-0, 6-3; Hutter (SHP) d. Liu, 6-2, 6-0; D. McCall (SHP) d. Narayen, 6-3, 6-1; B. McCall (SHP) d. Tseng, 6-0, 6-1.
Doubles -- Snell-Blumenkranz (SHP) d. Ragu-Bhagat, 6-2, 6-3; Lim-Kokubun (SHP) d. Hong-Mehra, 6-1, 6-3; Chambers-Derwin (SHP) d. Pendyala-Thapliyal, 6-4, 6-3.
Records: Sacred Heart Prep 5-0 (9-0)

Tuesday
At SH Prep 7, St. Lawrence 0
Singles -- Lim (SHP) d. Watson, 6-0, 6-2; Kokubun (SHP) d. Amid-Houzour, 6-0, 6-0; Cobb (SHP) d. C. Nguyen, 6-0, 6-0; Olivier (SHP) d. S. Nguyen, 6-1, 6-2.
Doubles -- Burton-Van Alstyne (SHP) d. Pham-Su. Nguyen, 6-0, 6-1; Seabolt-Collett (SHP) d. Adib-Ross, 6-0, 6-0; Leao-Mahoney (SHP) d. Mendoza-Engkitterra, 6-0, 6-0.
Records: Sacred Heart Prep 6-0 (10-0)

At Woodside Priory 5, Pinewood 2
Singles -- Dixit (WP) d. Tolchin, 6-2, 6-2; Waylonis (WP) d. Herrmann, 6-2, 6-1; Amaral (P) d. Helfrich, 1-6, 6-1, 6-3; Szoke (WP) by default.
Doubles -- Kwong-Chan (WP) d. Low-Kadambi, 6-7 (8-10), 6-2, 6-4; Hong-Cheng (P) d. Kovachy-McIntosh, 6-4, 7-5; Capelle-Mellethin (WP) d. Dulman-Raffin, 6-3, 7-5.

Nonleague
At Palo Alto 6, Aragon 1
Singles -- Benvenuto (A) d. T. Shulman, 6-4, 7-5; Snyder (PA) d. Hughes, 6-0, 6-0; Tantry (PA) d. Behzad, 6-0, 6-0; Taylor (PA) d. Ebert, 6-2, 6-1.
Doubles -- Shoolery-Robin (PA) d. Ching-Gorbis, 6-1, 6-0; Gordon-Severson (PA) d. Swartz-Tao, 6-0, 6-1; Wagner-T. Shulman (PA) d. Migita-Duncheon, 7-5, 6-1.
Records: Palo Alto 10-2

At Los Altos 7, Pinewood 0
Singles -- Louie (LA) d. Tolchin, 7-5, 1-6, 10-3; Bergevin (LA) d. Herrmann, 6-0, 6-0; Manashirov (LA) d. Amaral, 6-2, 6-0; Fritsch (LA) d. Mezhvinsky, 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles -- Moy-Azadan (LA) d. Low-Kadambi, 6-1, 6-2; Liu-Tran (LA) d. Hong-Cheng, 6-1, 6-3; McCelroy-Fetami (LA) d. Raffin-Dulman, 6-2, 7-5.
Records: Pinewood 2-8
Other scores: Sacred Heart Prep 6, Los Gatos 1
Records: Sacred Heart Prep 11-0

Schedule

FRIDAY

Baseball
PSAL -- Sacred Heart Prep at Pinewood, 3:30 p.m.
De Anza Division -- Los Gatos at Palo Alto, 3:30 p.m.
PAL Bay Division -- Menlo-Atherton vs. Capuchino at Flood Park, 3:15 p.m.
PAL interdivision -- Half Moon Bay at Menlo, 3:15 p.m.

Girls lacrosse
PAL -- Gunn at Sacred Heart Prep, 4 p.m.; Menlo-Atherton at Menlo, 4 p.m.

Softball
WCAL -- Valley Christian-San Jose at Sacred Heart Prep, 3:30 p.m.
PAL Ocean Division -- Menlo-Atherton at Sequoia, 3:15 p.m.; San Mateo at Menlo, 3:15 p.m.
Nonleague -- Palo Alto in Wilcox/Mission City Invitational
El Camino Division -- Gunn at Saratoga, 4 p.m.

Swimming
De Anza Division -- Palo Alto at Gunn, 3 p.m.

Boys tennis
PSAL -- Sacred Heart Prep at Pinewood, 3:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Baseball
Nonleague -- Washington (SF) at Sacred Heart Prep, noon; Lowell (SF) vs. Menlo-Atherton at Flood Park, 3:15 p.m.
El Camino Division -- Gunn vs. Santa Clara at Washington Park, 7 p.m.

Girls lacrosse
Nonleague -- Foothill (Pleasanton) at Menlo, 11 a.m.; Christian Brothers at Menlo-Atherton, noon

Softball
WCAL -- Sacred Heart Prep at St. Francis, 11 a.m.
Nonleague -- Palo Alto in Wilcox/Mission City Invitational

Track and field
Nonleague -- Arcadia Invitational: Gunn, Palo Alto, Menlo-Atherton entered

MONDAY

Baseball
Nonleague -- St. Lawrence at Gunn, 3:30 p.m.


E-mail a friend a link to this story.


Copyright © 2005 Embarcadero Publishing Company. All rights reserved.
Reproduction or online links to anything other than the home page
without permission is strictly prohibited.