Search the Archive:

January 28, 2005

Back to the table of Contents Page

Classifieds

Palo Alto Online

Publication Date: Friday, January 28, 2005

HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD (January 28, 2005)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Christian Private Schools League
Monday
Eastside Prep 20 12 14 19 -- 65
SF Christian 6 4 7 9 -- 26
EP - Pickrom 10 3-4 26, David 4 1-6 9, Grady 5 0-0 11, Johnson 3 0-0 6, Williams 1 0-0 2, Meacham 5 0-2 11. Totals: 28 4-14 65.
SFC - Valenzuela 5 1-4 12, Giffoni 0 1-2 1, Williams 4 0-2 9, Zavala 1 0-0 2, Sweeney 1 0-0 2. Totals: 11 2-8 26.
Three-point goals: Pickrom 3, Grady, Meacham (EP); Valenzuela, Williams (SFC).
Records: Eastside Prep 6-0 (16-6)

Tuesday
Mid-Peninsula 12 17 13 8 -- 50
Downtown Prep 9 0 10 17 -- 36
MP - Williams 7-4-18, O'Farrell 2-0-5, Capon 3-0-6, Thomas 6-3-15, Godowski 3-0-6. Totals: 21-7-50.
DP - Caroria 2-0-4, Aguirre 3-3-9, Dickeson 3-0-6, Rodriguez 1-2-4, Garcia 1-0-2, Grumoldo 3-0-6, Gonzales 2-0-5. Totals: 15-5-36.
Three-point goals: O'Farrell (MP); Gonzalez (DP).
Records: Mid-Peninsula 7-0 (14-5)

Private Schools Athletic League
Red. Christian 15 8 5 17 -- 45
SH Prep 7 12 19 14 -- 52
RC - Harrison 4 1-3 10, Williams 5 4-5 14, Sadie 2 0-0 4, Sommers 5 1-2 11, Engeldinger 1 0-0 2, Hatton 1 0-0 2, Magee 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 6-10 45.
SHP - Coffey 4 6-8 14, Cowell 4 0-0 8, Donahoe 6 3-5 15, Gibbs 2 0-0 4, Davila 2 0-0 4, McMahon 3 1-2 7. Totals: 21 10-15 52.
Three-point goals: Harrison (RC).
Records: Sacred Heart Prep 9-0 (13-5)

Pinewood 10 8 12 19 -- 49
VC Dublin 21 7 15 20 -- 63
P - Natarajan 5-4-17, Wang 2-0-5, Raskoff 6-0-14, Fraioli 1-2-4, Kogan 3-3-9. Totals: 17-5-49.
VCD - Christensen 6-3-18, Fitch 5-2-16, Herman 1-0-2, Lovett 1-0-2, Garrett 2-2-7, Johnson 0-1-1, Stasiefski 7-3-17. Totals: 21-11-63.
Three-point goals: Natarajan 3, Raskoff 2, Wang (P); Fitch 4, Christensen 3, Garrett (VCD).
Records: Pinewood 3-4 (6-7)

PAL North Division
Menlo 11 12 16 11 -- 50
Jefferson 2 12 9 19 -- 42
M - McPhearson 0 0-1 0, Hawkins 1 1-2 3, Heidrich 1 2-2 4, Curtis 2 1-4 5, Schneider 2 1-1 5, Bassett 3 0-1 6, Lacob 2 5-6 9, Schultz 7 4-4 18. Totals: 18 14-21 50.
J - Sevilla 0 1-2 1, Williams 1 0-0 2, Calara 1 0-0 2, Sandridge 3 0-6 6, DeGuzman 2 2-2 6, Marana 3 1-6 8, Bell 3 0-0 7, Peterson 3 3-4 10. Totals: 16 7-20 42.
Three-point goals: Peterson, Bell (J).

Standings: Menlo 6-2 (12-4), Oceana 5-3, El Camino 5-3, Terra Nova 5-3, South San Francisco 4-4, Westmoor 3-5, Half Moon Bay 3-5, Jefferson 1-7

PAL South Division
Hillsdale 9 12 9 13 -- 43
Menlo-Atherton 19 15 5 16 -- 54
H - Attaway 4 0-0 10, Ratcliffe 3 2-4 8, Steele 2 0-0 6, Brown 0 1-2 1, Dreith 6 6-10 18. Totals: 15 9-16 43.
MA - Martinez 1 0-0 3, Finkle 3 0-0 7, Jorgenson 2 1-2 5, Dallmar 5 2-3 12, Hrustanovic 6 2-2 15, Peterson 3 2-2 8, Skidmore 2 0-0 4. Totals: 22 7-9 54.
Three-point goals: Attaway 2, Steele 2 (H); Martinez, Finkle, Hrustanovic (MA).

Standings: Burlingame 8-0, Woodside 7-1, Sequoia 6-2, Aragon 5-3, Menlo-Atherton 5-3 (10-8), Capuchino 3-5, San Mateo 2-6, Mills 2-6, Carlmont 1-7, Hillsdale 1-7

SCVAL De Anza Division
Gunn 13 20 12 17 -- 62
Milpitas 18 15 12 19 -- 64
G - Blair 1-2-4, Wong 1-0-2, Anthony 2-0-4, Riley 7-0-17, Johnson 2-0-6, Jordan 10-7-29. Totals: 23-9-62.
M - Jackson 0-1-1, McFarland 11-2-26, Cawley 2-0-4, Close 5-0-11, Rush 8-0-16, Ford 1-2-4. Totals: 27-5-64.
Three-point goals: Riley 3, Johnson 2, Jordan 2 (G); Rush 2, McFarland 2, Close (M).
Other scores: Fremont 56, Los Gatos 54

Standings: Palo Alto 5-0 (18-1), Fremont 5-1, Milpitas 4-2, Gunn 2-4 (9-10), Homestead 2-4, Mountain View 1-4, Los Gatos 1-5

Nonleague
International 8 21 6 5 -- 40
Woodside Priory 2 3 5 2 -- 12
I - Merit 5 0-0 11, Gurnesay 2 2-2 7, Trachter 2 1-1 5, Allen 4 3-3 11, Carol 1 0-0 2, Brolopas 2 0-0 4. Totals: 16 6-6 40.
WP - Plain 1 1-1 4, Wegman 2 0-0 4, Crandall 2 0-0 4, Kovachy 0 0-0 0, Schreiner 0 0-0 0. Totals: 5 1-1 12.
Three-point goals: Merit, Gurnesay (I).
Records: Woodside Priory 3-14

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SCVAL De Anza Division
Gunn 6 12 13 10 -- 41
Milpitas 11 8 12 16 -- 47
G - Klausner 8-0-16, Cole 1-0-2, Fung 0-1-1, L. Perricone 5-6-16, J. Perricone 2-2-6. Totals: 16-9-41.
M - Nichols 3-0-6, Athwal 3-0-6, Rogers 6-6-18, Wong 4-0-8, Rodriguez 1-0-2, Bottorff 3-1-7. Totals: 20-7-47.
Three-point goals: none

Palo Alto 14 13 16 14 -- 57
Saratoga 7 6 7 8 -- 28
PA - Jones 4 1-2 9, Fields 3 6-8 12, Grant 3 1-3 7, D. Wusu 2 0-1 4, L. Wusu 2 0-0 4, Barich 5 2-2 12, Griffin 4 0-2 8, Feltscher 0 1-2 1. Totals: 23 11-20 57.
S -- unavailable
Other score: Los Gatos 46, Lynbrook 33

Standings: Los Gatos 6-0, Homestead 4-2, Milpitas 4-2, Palo Alto 3-3 (13-8), Lynbrook 2-4, Gunn 1-5 (3-11), Saratoga 1-5

Private Schools Athletic League
King's Academy 9 8 9 3 -- 29
Pinewood 24 15 25 6 -- 70
KA - K. Butelo 1-2-4, Kacey 0-1-1, J. Butelo 2-0-4, Morris 2-0-4, Walker 1-2-5, Scott 1-1-3, Franell 1-0-2, Junge 2-2-6. Totals: 10-8-29.
P - Field-Polisso 2-2-7, Geppert 5-2-13, Beck 2-3-7, Roark 5-0-15, Altmaier 9-0-18, Lippe 2-0-4, Koshiyama-Diaz 3-0-6. Totals: 29-7-70.
Three-point goals: Walker (KA); Roark 3, Field-Polisso, Geppert (P).
Records: Pinewood 5-0 (13-5)

PAL North Division
Jefferson 8 7 13 14 -- 42
Menlo 13 19 19 16 -- 67
J - Lopez 5 2-4 12, Laquindanum 3 1-4 7, Tavita 6 2-2 20, Glover 1 1-5 3. Totals: 15 6-15 42.
M - Martin 4 1-1 9, White 5 0-0 10, Olsen 4 0-0 8, Kaewert 0 3-4 3, Kirkendoll 5 3-4 14, Wipfler 4 5-7 13, Shepard 5 0-0 10. Totals: 27 12-16 67.
Three-point goals: Tavita 6 (J); Kirkendoll (M).

Standings: Westmoor 8-0, Menlo 5-3 (10-8), Oceana 5-3, El Camino 4-4, Terra Nova 4-4, Jeffereson 3-5, South San Francisco 2-6, Half Moon Bay 1-7

PAL South Division
Menlo-Atherton 28 12 14 11 -- 65
Hillsdale 7 10 2 8 -- 27
MA - Dixon 2 0-0 5, Wilson 4 4-4 12, McKee 1 0-0 2, marty 3 2-4 8, Winawer 6 2-4 14, Jellins 3 3-3 9, Maumasi 2 0-0 4, Morton 0 0-1 0, Sanchez 1 3-4 5, Sbardellati 2 0-0 4, Wolters 1 0-0 2. Totals: 25 14-20 65.
H - Whitley 2 3-4 8, Hurst 1 0-0 2, Cirelli 3 0-0 6, Murphy 0 1-2 1, Robbins 1 0-0 2, Rosaia 1 2-6 4, Knox 1 0-0 2, Diaz 1 0-0 2. Totals: 10 6-12 27.
Three-point goals: Dixon (MA); Cirelli 2, Whitley (H).

Standings: Aragon 8-0, Mills 7-1, Burlingame 6-2, Sequoia 6-2, Carlmont 4-4, Menlo-Atherton 3-5 (10-9), Woodside 3-5, San Mateo 2-6, Capuchino 1-7, Sequoia 0-8

West Catholic Athletic League
SH Cathedral 14 17 26 8 -- 65
SH Prep 10 11 4 14 -- 39
SHC - Hill 3 1-2 8, Kelly 1 0-0 2, Onyenmem 6 2-3 14, Gonzales 2 2-2 6, Garrett 1 0-0 2, Nelson 3 0-0 6, McGuire 1 0-0 2, Bell 3 2-6-10, Jackson 4 7-10 15. Totals: 24 14-23 65.
SHP - Prince 1 1-2 4, C. Dillingham 2 0-0 4, Hoffacker 1 2-2 4, Brezinski 0 2-4 2, Culpan 4 2-2 10, Pecota 6 3-5 15. Totals: 14 10-15 39.
Three-point goals: Bell 2, Hill (SHC); Prince (SHP).
Records: Sacred Heart Prep 3-5 (13-8)

West Bay Athletic League
Harker 18 5 9 17 -- 49
Woodside Priory 6 6 5 20 -- 37
H - Lioa 2 0-2 4, Polsin 4 3-6 11, Alexander 2 3-6 8, Sarin 1 0-2 2, Schmidt 3 0-0 6, Trinh 4 1-2 11, Near 2 3-6 7. Totals: 18 10-24 49.
WP - Villaflor 3 0-0 6, Cheung 6 3-4 17, C. Trudelle 1 0-0 2, Chambers 1 0-0 2, Powell 0 3-6 3, L. Trudelle 2 1-2 5, Hohnsbeen 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 7-12 37.
Three-point goals: Trinh 2, Alexander (H); Cheung 2 (WP).
Records: Woodside Priory 0-7 (5-8)

Nonleague
International 6 8 10 5 -- 29
Woodside Priory 8 7 9 12 -- 36
I - Chelab 2 2-4 6, Gassama 2 1-2 5, Greenberg 3 0-2 6, Hechanova 1 2-4 4, Limares 1 0-0 2, Thiebault 2 0-0 4, Waterhouse 1 0-2 2. Totals: 12 5-14 29.
WP - Cheung 3 4-8 11, C. Trudelle 1 0-0 2, Chambers 0 1-2 1, Powell 5 2-4 12, L. Trudelle 1 0-4 2, Hohnsbeen 1 0-0 2, A. Zappas 2 2-4 6. Totals: 13 9-22 36.
Three-point goals: Cheung (WP).
Records: Woodside Priory 6-8

BOYS SOCCER

SCVAL De Anza Division
Gunn 0 1 -- 1
Mountain View 0 0 -- 0
G - S. Zipperstein (McDermott)

Santa Clara 0 1 -- 1
Palo Alto 2 0 -- 2
SC - Lopez (Vargas corner)
PA - Barragan (Taylor), Barragan (Duarte)
Other score: Monta Vista 5, Fremont 1

Standings: Gunn 7-0-1 (16-1-2), Palo Alto 6-1 (10-3-2), Mountain View 4-4-1, Santa Clara 3-4-1, Lynbrook 3-4, Monta Vista 3-5, Fremont 0-8-1

PAL Bay Division
El Camino 0 0 -- 0
Menlo-Atherton 1 1 -- 2
MA - Beavis (unassisted), Beavis (penalty kick)

Carlmont 0 0 -- 0
Menlo 0 2 -- 2
M - C. Huey (Cavan), Brege (Harris)

Standings: Sequoia 7-2-1, Westmoor 6-1-3, Woodside 6-3-1, Burlingame 4-4-2, Menlo 4-5-1 (8-5-3), Carlmont 3-6-1, Menlo-Atherton 2-6-2 (3-9-3), El Camino 1-6-3

GIRLS SOCCER

PAL Bay Division
Menlo 0 1 -- 1
Menlo-Atherton 1 0 -- 1
M - Rogers (Bentley corner kick)
MA - Daiss (unassisted)

Standings: Carlmont 10-0, Burlingame 6-1-3, Aragon 5-4-1, Menlo-Atherton 4-5-1 (9-7-2), Menlo 3-4-3 (7-5-4), Woodside 2-3-5, Terra Nova 1-7-2, San Mateo 0-7-3

West Bay Athletic League
Mercy SF 0 1 -- 1
Woodside Priory 0 1 -- 1
MSF - Lopez (Nordberg)
WP - Turner (unassisted)

At El Camino Park
ND San Jose 1 2 -- 3
Castilleja 0 1 -- 1
NDSJ - Amparo (Garribotti), Orloff (Garribotti), Mantecon (Orloff)
C - Cohn (unassisted)

Standings: Mercy-Burlingame 4-0-1, Notre Dame-San Jose 4-0, Woodside Priory 2-2-2 (3-5-2), Castilleja 2-3 (4-5-1), Harker 1-4, Mercy-San Francisco 0-3-1

SCVAL De Anza Division
Monday
Homestead 1 0 -- 1
Gunn 0 1 -- 1
H - Kimure (Grabau)
G - Davis (Kosco)
Wednesday

Mtn. View 1 1 -- 2
Gunn 0 0 -- 0
MV - Dolittle (Damm), Nelson (unassisted)
Other scores: Palo Alto at Los Gatos postponed by wet field; Los Altos 4, Homestead 0

Standings: Los Gatos 5-0-3, Palo Alto 5-0-1 (10-1-4), Mountain View 3-2-4, Homestead 3-4-2, Los Altos 2-4-2, Gunn 2-5-1 (4-7-3), Saratoga 0-5-3

West Catholic Athletic League
St. Ignatius 1 5 -- 6
SH Prep 0 0 -- 0
SI - Serem, Harrison (Brunache), Krause (Doddgs), Kurtela (Harrison), Brunache (Sangiacomo), Randolph (Serem)
Records: Sacred Heart Prep 0-12 (2-16)

Schedule

FRIDAY

Boys basketball
De Anza Division -- Gunn at Mountain View, 7 p.m.; Palo Alto at Los Gatos, 7:30 p.m.
PAL North Division -- Menlo at South San Francisco, 7:45 p.m.
PAL South Division -- Menlo-Atherton at Sequoia, 7:45 p.m.
PSAL -- Woodside Priory at Sacred Heart Prep, 7 p.m.; Pinewood at Harker, 8 p.m.
CPSAL -- Bridgemont at Mid-Peninsula, 4:45 p.m.; Downtown College Prep at Eastside Prep, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball
De Anza Division -- Palo Alto at Los Gatos, 6 p.m.
PAL South Division -- Menlo-Atherton at Sequoia, 6:15 p.m.
PAL North Division -- Menlo at South San Francisco, 6:15 p.m.
WBAL -- Notre Dame-San Jose at Woodside Priory, 6 p.m.
WCAL -- Sacred Heart Prep at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.
PSAL -- Fremont Christian at Pinewood, 7 p.m.
CPSAL -- Bridgemont at Mid-Peninsula, 3:15 p.m.; Downtown College Prep at Eastside Prep, 5:30 p.m.

Boys soccer
De Anza Division -- Palo Alto at Gunn, 3:30 p.m.
PAL Bay Division -- Menlo at Burlingame, 3 p.m.; Menlo-Atherton at Sequoia, 3 p.m.

Girls soccer
De Anza Division -- Gunn at Palo Alto, 3:30 p.m.
WBAL -- Castilleja vs. Harker at El Camino Park, 3:30 p.m.; Woodside Priory at Notre Dame-San Jose, 3:30 p.m.
PSAL -- King's Academy at Pinewood, 3:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Boys basketball
De Anza Division -- Los Gatos at Gunn, 7:30 p.m.; Fremont at Palo Alto, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball
De Anza Division -- Los Gatos at Gunn, 6 p.m.; Lynbrook at Palo Alto, 6 p.m.
Nonleague -- Eastside Prep at Castilleja, 6 p.m.

Wrestling
Nonleague -- CIT Tournament at Morro Bay: Menlo-Atherton entered

MONDAY

Girls soccer
De Anza Division -- Palo Alto at Los Gatos, 3:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

Boys basketball
De Anza Division -- Gunn at Fremont, 7 p.m.
PAL North Division -- Oceana at Menlo, 4:45 p.m.
PAL South Division -- Menlo-Atherton at Burlingame, 3:15 p.m.
PSAL -- Redwood Christian at Pinewood, 6 p.m.; Woodside Priory at St. Lawrence, 6 p.m.
CPSAL -- Mid-Peninsula at Eastside Prep, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball
PAL South Division -- Burlingame at Menlo-Atherton, 4:45 p.m.
PAL North Division -- Menlo at Oceana, 4:45 p.m.
WBAL -- ICA at Woodside Priory, 6 p.m.; Castilleja at Mercy-Burlingame, 6 p.m.
WCAL -- Notre Dame-Belmont at Sacred Heart Prep, 7:30 p.m.
CPSAL -- Mid-Peninsula at Eastside Prep, 5:30 p.m.

Girls soccer
PAL Bay Division -- Burlingame at Menlo, 3 p.m.; Woodside at Menlo-Atherton, 3 p.m.
WCAL -- Sacred Heart Prep at Valley Christian, 3:15 p.m.
WBAL -- Mercy-San Franciso vs. Castilleja at El Camino Park, 3:30 p.m.; Woodside Priory at Mercy-Burlingame, 3:30 p.m.
PSAL -- Pinewood at St. Lawrence, 3:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Boys basketball
PAL South Division -- Mills at Menlo-Atherton, 3:15 p.m.

Girls basketball
De Anza Division -- Gunn at Lynbrook, 7 p.m.
PAL South Division -- Menlo-Atherton at Mills, 3:15 p.m.
Nonleague -- King's Academy at Castilleja, 6 p.m.

Boys soccer
De Anza Division -- Gunn at Lynbrook, 3:30 p.m.; Monta Vista at Palo Alto, 3:30 p.m.
PAL Bay Division -- Sequoia at Menlo, 3 p.m.; Woodside at Menlo-Atherton, 3 p.m.

Girls soccer
De Anza Division -- Saratoga at Gunn, 3:30 p.m.; Palo Alto at Los Altos, 3:30 p.m.




E-mail a friend a link to this story.


Copyright © 2005 Embarcadero Publishing Company. All rights reserved.
Reproduction or online links to anything other than the home page
without permission is strictly prohibited.