Search the Archive:

June 23, 2004

Back to the table of Contents Page

Classifieds

Palo Alto Online

Publication Date: Wednesday, June 23, 2004

SCOREBOARD SCOREBOARD (June 23, 2004)

BASEBALL

American Legion
Saturday
at Orange Park, SSF
Menlo Park (11)22 2 -- 17 13 2
South SF 000 0 -- 0 0 4
McCabe and Klein. Caton, Valle (3) and Davalos. WP - McCabe. LP - Caton.
2B - Lyall, Klein (MP). 3 hits - Di Ricco (MP). 2 hits - Klein, Rondstadt (MP). 4 RBI - Klein (MP). 3 RBI - Di Ricco, Sbardelatti (MP). 2 RBI - McCabe, Cain (MP).
Records: Menlo Park 1-2; South San Francisco 0-3

Menlo Park 041 17 -- 13 12 1
South SF 010 00 -- 1 2 3
Lyall, Di Ricco (4) and Di Ricco, Klein (4). McAVoy and Davalos. WP - Lyall. LP - McAvoy.
3B - Klein, Sbardellati (P). 2B - Di Ricco (MP). 3 hits - Cain (MP). 2 hits - Klein, Sbardellati (MP). 3 RBI - Cain (MP). 2 RBI - Klein, Stevenson, Sbardellati (MP).
Records: Menlo Park 2-2; South San Francisco 0-4

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD

Cardinal Qualifier
at Stanford
Saturday
100 - 1, Rubin Williams, Heritage TC, 10.61. 2, Will Montgomery, Norton TC, 10.62. 3, Aaron Thigpen, Norton TC, 10.95. 4, Harwell Lang, Norton TC, 11.16. 5, Kenny McDaniel, Unat, 11.41. 6, Oliver Sparks, Norton TC, 11.63.

400 - 1, Darren Woods, California, 47.59. 2, Tim Brown, Unat, 47.63.

800 - 1, Trent Riter, Minnesota, 1:47.78. 2, Michael Stember, Nike, 1:47.98. 3, Richard Smith, Nike, 1:48.22. 4, Kevin Elliot, Farm Team, 1:48.39. 5, Ben Armel, UC Santa Bar, 1:48.48. 6, Jeff DeLong, Farm Team, 1:48.89.

1,500 - 1, Drew Griffin, Farm Team, 3:41.98. 2, Rob Mitchell, Farm Team, 3:42.49. 3, Erik Schmidt, US Marine Co, 3:42.64. 4, Karl Savage, Zap Fitness, 3:42.88. 5, Eric Nedeau, New Balance, 3:43.09. 6, Sean Duffy, Unat, 3:43.09.

3,000 steeplechase - 1, Thomas Brooks, Unat, 8:36.30. 2, Michael Spence, Unat, 8:45.18. 3, David Cullum, Farm Team, 8:47.86. 4, Josh Muxen, Farm Team, 8:54.65. 5, Jay Stephenson, Unat, 9:01.23.

5,000 - 1, Seth Hejny, Stanford, 13:46.68. 2, Mark Davis, Nike, 13:50.99. 3, William Naranjo, Columbia, 13:54.95. 4, Fasil Bizuneh, Team Usa Mon, 14:01.25. 5, Edwardo Torres, Reebok, 14:08.66. 6, Ryan Woods, Farm Team, 14:09.79.

110 hurdles - 1, Tim Bogdanof, Springco, 13.75. 2, Kevin Craddock, Unat, 13.92. 3, Thomas Mack, California, 14.33. 4, Phil McMullen, Nike, 14.37.

Discus - 1, Omer Inan, Unat, 194-10. 2, Andy Bloom, Nike, 194-08. 3, Craig Kent, Unat, 179-08. 4, Phil McMullen, Nike, 172-05. 5, Matt Karsevar, Unat, 157-03.

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD

Cardinal Qualifier
at Stanford
Saturday
100 - 1, Antonette Carter, California, 11.78. 2, Angela Manuel, Unat, 11.78. 3, Nicole Whitman, Unat, 11.86. 4, LaKiesha Givens, Unat, 12.16. 5, Christen Tucker, Unat, 12.76.

400 - 1, Angelique Smith, Unat, 55.68. 2, Natalia Gaerlan, Rjm Design, 55.82. 3, Jennifer Bridgeman, Unat, 59.19.

800 - 1, Lauren Simmons, Farm Team, 2:04.58. 2, Ashley Wysong, Farm Team, 2:04.84. 3, Sally Hauser, Farm Team, 2:05.00. 4, LaTisha Staten, Speed Koncep, 2:05.02. 5, Vicky Fleschner, Unat, 2:05.12. 6, Krista Ferrara, Farm Team, 2:05.54.

1,500 - 1, Maurica Carlucci, Farm Team, 4:17.97. 2, Shannon Rowbury, Duke, 4:21.56. 3, Marie Davis, Farm Team, 4:22.68. 4, Ashley Couper, Farm Team, 4:24.14. 5, Mari Chandler, Farm Team, 4:29.40. 6, Clara Horowitz, Duke, 4:32.37.

5,000 - 1, Blake Russell, New Balance, 15:44.27. 2, Kathy Newberry, Nyac, 15:45.32. 3, Kristen Nicolini, Unat, 16:06.98.

100 hurdles - 1, Talia Stewart, Unat, 13.73. 2, Brooke Meredith, California, 14.87.

Discus - 1, Sheni Russell, California, 177-05.

Javelin - 1, Erica Wheeler, Unat, 178-03. 2, Nicole Carroll, Unat, 155-11. 3, Missy Vanek, Unat, 144-00. 4, Erin Merriman, Unat, 143-00. 5, Brooke Meredith, California, 133-04. 6, Sara Faulkner, Unat, 39.68m, 130-02.

WOMEN'S WATER POLO

Avery to Athens
at Stanford
Sunday
Hungary 2 1 2 1 -- 6
Team USA 2 1 3 2 -- 8
Hungary - Primasz 4, Stieber, Drauvez.
USA - Stachowski 2, Lorenz 2, Estes, Villa, Beauregard, Munro.

Holiday Cup
at La Jolla
Championship
Saturday
Team USA 3 2 2 2 -- 9
Italy 1 1 0 3 -- 5
USA - Moody 3, Lorenz 2, Villa 2, Golda 2.
Italy - Bosurgi, Ragusa, Malato, Musumeci, Grego.

Friday
Team USA 2 1 1 2 -- 7
Greece 2 1 2 2 -- 7
USA - Villa 3, Lorenz, Golda, Dingeldein, Beauregard.
Greece - Moraitaidou 4, Roumpsei 2, Melidoni.

Thursday
Team USA 1 2 3 0 -- 6
Russia 0 0 1 3 -- 4
Petri 2, Lorenz, Villa, Rulon.
Russia - Smurova, Petrova, Turova, Yaina.


E-mail a friend a link to this story.


Copyright © 2004 Embarcadero Publishing Company. All rights reserved.
Reproduction or online links to anything other than the home page
without permission is strictly prohibited.