Search the Archive:

May 21, 2004

Back to the table of Contents Page

Classifieds

Palo Alto Online

Publication Date: Friday, May 21, 2004

CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS (May 21, 2004)

BOYS

(As of 5-19-04)
(c - times converted)
400 relay -- Lynbrook 42.58, Riordan 42.59, St. Francis 42.91, Mitty 43.02, Oak Grove 43.14; Santa Clara 43.33.

1,600 -- Dunn (San Lorenzo Valley) 4:10.41c, Evans (Aptos) 4:10.41c, Guney (Bellarmine) 4:16.21c, Mineau (Menlo-Atherton) 4:16.52c, Anderson (Menlo-Atherton) 4:16.61, Huerta (North Monterey Co.) 4:17.88c.

110 HH -- Block (Seaside) 14.27, Robinson (Santa Clara) 14.72, Wirgler (Aragon) 15.08, Iosefa (Oak Grove) 15.10, Doucet (N. Monterey) 15.16, Powell (Live Oak) 15.29.

400 -- Khan (Lynbrook) 48.68, Fobbs-Valentino (Serra) 49.35, Garay (San Lorenzo Valley) 49.64, Jackson (Sacred Heart Prep) 50.11, Lippincot (Palma) 50.19, Catalli (Hillsdale) 50.32.

100 -- Drummer (N. Salinas) 10.64, Ingram (Branham) 10.92, Smith (St. Francis) 10.97, Thompson (Oak Grove) 11.00, Illarina (Riordan) 11.04, McGraw (Riordan) 11.04.

800 -- Evans (Aptos) 1:53.09, Lopes (Pioneer) 1:54.11, Guney (Bellarmine) 1:55.87, Fitzpatrick (Carmel) 1:56.00, Gadayun (Riordan) 1:56.25, Huerta (N. Monterey) 1:56.38.

300 IH -- Robinson (Santa Clara) 38.96, Iosefa (Oak Grove) 39.13, Wirgler (Aragon) 39.16, Khan (Lynbrook) 40.04, Peck (Aptos) 40.17, Doucet (N. Monterey) 40.27.

200 -- Drummer (N. Salinas) 21.86, Ingram (Branham) 22.06, Holmes (Jefferson) 22.14, Brown (Monterey) 22.21, Fobbs-Valentino (Serra) 22.22, Thompson (Oak Grove) 22.23.

3,200 -- Dunn (San Lorenzo Valley) 9:06.94, Mineau (Menlo-Atherton) 9:08.96c, K. Shackleton (Carlmont) 9:09.71c, Huerta (N. Monterey) 9:16.23c, Parsel (Carmel) 9:18.31c, D. Shackleton (Carlmont) 9:20.58c.

1,600 relay -- Santa Clara 3:20.56, Lynbrook 3:20.85, Riordan 3:23.07, Serra 3:24.78, Los Gatos 3:24.92, Oak Grove 3:25.02.

High jump -- Tuosto (Greenfield) 6-7, Laurent (Mills) 6-5, Kritzer (Monta Vista) 6-4, van Straaten (Los Altos) 6-4, Eison (Westmoor) 6-4; 12 tied at 6-2.

Long jump -- Tuosto (Greenfield) 24-3 1/4, VanSanta (Santa Cruz) 23-1, Thompson (Oak Grove) 22-9 1/2, Mills-Bunje (St. Francis) 22-8, Gonzalez (Westmoor) 22-4 1/4, Ingram (Branham) and Ottley (Santa Cruz) 22-2.

Triple jump -- Eison 46-10 1/2, Tuosto (Greenfield) 46-6 1/4, Kritzer (Monta Vista) 45-2, Wright (Serra) 45-1 1/2, Gonzalez (Westmoor) 44-9 1/4; Mills-Bunje (St. Francis) 44-5 1/2.

Discus -- Wooden (Overfelt) 179-10, Sheuerman (St. Francis) 174-3, White (Mt. Pleasant) 169-6, Hisatake (Westmoor) 162-6, Gomez (Pioneer) 160-6, Musika (Milpitas) 157-4.

Shot put -- Barkley (Fremont) 60-6, Musika (Milpitas) 56-11 1/2, Wilhelm (St. Ignatius) 55-0, McCluskey (Palo Alto) 53-10 1/2, Umufuke (Los Altos) 53-2, Hisatake (Westmoor) 53-0 1/2.

Pole vault -- Little (Los Gatos) 15-3, C. Roche (St. Francis) 15-0, Fazio (Riordan) 14-6, Chronis (St. Francis) 14-6, Young (Aptos) 14-1, Ollila (Harker) and D. Roche (St. Francis) 14-0.

GIRLS

(As of 5-19-04)
(c - times converted)
400 relay -- Carlmont 48.64, Mt. Pleasant 49.22, Mitty 49.32, Menlo-Atherton 49.44, Palo Alto 49.63, Silver Creek 49.71.

1,600 -- Follmar (Saratoga) 4:51.42, Viehweg (St. Ignatius) 4:57.00, Wing (Valley Christian) 4:57.42, M. Nguyen (Milpitas) 4:58.14, Tyler (Gunn) 5:00.62, Grelli (Presentation) 5:03.74.

100 hurdles -- Miller (Los Altos) 15.08, Becker (Mt. Pleasant) 15.31, Van Vlasselear (Woodside) 15.35, Finley (Silver Creek) 15.80, Agoff (Aragon) 15.80, Connet (Menlo-Atherton) 15.85.

400 -- Dodson (Los Gatos) 56.75, Butler (Gilroy) 57.20, Baker (Mitty) 57.24, Heagney (Carlmont) 57.42, E. Nguyen (Milpitas) 57.80, Robinson (Mitty) 58.15.

100 -- Theus (Carlmont) 12.02, Tarmoh (Mt. Pleasant) 12.08, Carter (Valley Christian) 12.11, Talton (Menlo-Atherton) 12.26, Eckels (Silver Creek) 12.39, Kapitulnik (Gunn) and Dodson (Los Gatos) 12.44.

800 -- Whalen (Mitty) 2:11.46, Jenke (Menlo School) 2:11.66, Follmar (Saratoga) 2:12.10, Wing (Valley Christian) 2:12.64, Jones (Live Oak) 2:13.65, Plank (Mitty) 2:15.07.

300 hurdles -- Miller (Los Altos) 45.45, Sheredy (Scotts Valley) 45.50, Robinson (Mitty) 46.22, O'Brian (San Benito) 46.32, Agoff (Aragon) 47.01, Van Buren (St. Francis) 47.05.

200 -- Carter (Valley Christian) 24.52, Theus (Carlmont) 24.87, Talton (Menlo-Atherton) 25.14, Baker (Mitty) 25.15, Dodson (Los Gatos) 25.18, Tarmoh (Mt. Pleasant) 25.35.

3,200 -- M. Nguyen (Milpitas) 10:48.50, Tyler (Gunn) 10:54.91, Follmar (Saratoga) 10:58.18, Grelli (Presentation) 10:58.40, Plank (Mitty) 11:01.16, E. Kim (Milpitas) 11:07.66.

1,600 relay -- Mitty 3:57.68, Los Gatos 3:59.67, Carlmont 4:01.30, Los Altos 4:01.71, St. Ignatius 4:02.25, San Lorenzo Valley 4:04.30.

High jump -- Roberts (Menlo-Atherton) 5-8, Miller (Los Altos) 5-8, Kaufman (Branham) 5-8, Johansen (Mitty) 5-8, Parsons (ND-Salinas) 5-6, Johnson (Los Gatos) 5-6.

Long jump -- Becker (Mt. Pleasant) 18-7 1/4, Sullivan (Harbor) 17-11 1/2, Theus (Carlmont) 17-11 1/2, Kaufman (Branham) 17-7 1/4, Robinson (Mitty) 17-7 1/4, Gentry (St. Ignatius) 17-6 3/4.

Triple jump -- Becker (Mt. Pleasant)) 38-10 1/2, Kaufman (Branham) 37-0, Marchbanks (Sequoia) 36-11 1/2, Huff (Aptos) 36-10, Miller (Los Altos) 36-5, Andrewson (San Benito) 36-0 1/4, Zawojski (Palo Alto) 36-0.

Discus -- Paini (St. Francis) 135-4, Gomez (Mt. Pleasant) 132-1, Dufresne (Harbor) 130-7, Bushnell (Fremont) 126-11, Burns (Mitty) 125-10, Padron (Wilcox) 119-10.

Shot put -- Dufresne (Harbor) 41-7, Horowitz (Westmont) 40-4, Paini (St. Francis) 40-0, Gomez (Mt. Pleasant) 39-11, DeMartini (St. Ignatius) 38-7, De la Fuente (Presentation) 37-5.

Pole vault -- Franklin (St. Francis) 12-0, Odle (Del Mar) 11-8, Stanton (Los Gatos) 11-7, Rayburn (St. Ignatius) 11-6, Lozovatskaya (St. Ignatius) 11-6, Almond (Gonzales) 11-3.


E-mail a friend a link to this story.


Copyright © 2004 Embarcadero Publishing Company. All rights reserved.
Reproduction or online links to anything other than the home page
without permission is strictly prohibited.