Search the Archive:

May 21, 2004

Back to the table of Contents Page

Classifieds

Palo Alto Online

Publication Date: Friday, May 21, 2004

HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD (May 21, 2004)

BASEBALL

CCS Playoffs
Division I First Round
Leigh 110 000 0 -- 2 4 2
Palo Alto 000 320 x -- 5 4 2
Hennessey, Adams (5) and McFarland; Stringer and Ford. WP - Stringer (8-5). LP - Hennessey.
HR - Pinto (PA). 3B - Michael (L); Wismann (PA). 3 RBI - Pinto (PA).
Records: Palo Alto 19-9
Other scores: St. Francis 11, Santa Teresa 1; Bellarmine 3, Westmont 2 (10); Serra 9, Carlmont 0; Valley Christian 9, Gilroy 2; Leland 2, San Benito 0; Mitty 7, Live Oak 1; Wilcox 10, Alvarez 0

BOYS GOLF

CCS Championships
at Rancho Canada West, Carmel
Team scores (top 3 advance to NorCals) -- 1, Bellarmine 358; 2, R.L. Stevenson 363; 3, St. Francis 365; 4, Burlingame 379; 5 (tie), Palo Alto and Aptos 388; 7, Leland 394; 8, Palma 394
Palo Alto: Will Haydon 73, Natty Stern 76, John Robinson 77, Max Rausch 79, Andy Livingston 83, William Chan 101
Individual NorCal Qualifiers
69 -- Cox (Serra)
72 -- Olson (Aptos), Henry (Los Gatos), Colin Peck (Menlo). All won in playoff
Individual Non-qualifiers (local)
77 -- Blake Kiernan (Menlo-Atherton)

GYMNASTICS

CCS Championships
at Gymtowne, San Bruno
Team scores -- 1, St. Francis 189.575; 2, Aragon 183.325; 3, Gunn 180.125; 4, Lowell 170.050; 5, Monta Vista 167.925; 6, San Mateo 165.475; 7, Gilroy 159.475
Individual events
Vault -- 1, Lund (SF) and Reyes (Gunn) 9.750; 3, Silano (SF) 9.450
Bars -- 1, Reyes (Gunn) 10.000; 2 (tie), Sinclair (SF) and Grasberger (A) 9.90
Beam -- 1, Sinclair (SF) 9.825; 2, Reyes (Gunn) 9.775; 3 (tie), Cheng (SF) and Silano (SF) 9.70
Floor exercise -- 1, Reyes (Gunn) 9.950; 2, Grasberger (A) 9.800; 3, Sinclair (SF) 9.725
All-around -- 1, Reyes (Gunn) 39.475; 2, Silano (SF) 38.500; 3, Lund (SF) 38.325

Schedule

FRIDAY

Baseball
CCS -- Division III quarterfinals at Buck Shaw Stadium, Santa Clara: Menlo vs. Pacific Grove, 4 p.m.; Sacred Heart Prep vs. King's Academy, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Baseball
CCS -- Division I quarterfinals at PAL Stadium, San Jose: Palo Alto vs. St. Francis, 10 a.m.

Track and field
CCS -- Semifinals at San Jose City College: field events begin at 9:30 a.m.; running events at 11 a.m.

TUESDAY

Baseball
CCS -- Division III semifinals at San Jose Municipal Stadium: Menlo-Pacific Grove winner vs. Sacred Heart Prep-King's Academy winner, 4 p.m.

Boys tennis
CCS -- Individual singles and doubles tournament at Imperial Courts, Aptos: 10 a.m.

WEDNESDAY

Baseball
CCS -- Division I semifinals:
Palo Alto-St. Francis winner vs. Bellarmine-Serra winner at San Jose Municipal Stadium, 4 p.m.

THURSDAY

Boys tennis
CCS -- Individual singles and doubles tournament at Imperial Courts, Aptos, 1 p.m.

FRIDAY, MAY 28

Baseball
CCS -- Division III finals at San Jose Municipal Stadium

Track and field
CCS -- Championships at San Jose City College: field events begin at 4 p.m.; running events at 6 p.m.


E-mail a friend a link to this story.


Copyright © 2004 Embarcadero Publishing Company. All rights reserved.
Reproduction or online links to anything other than the home page
without permission is strictly prohibited.