Varsity Girls Track & Field

CIF State Championships , Meeks 5th in 1,600

Date of competition: Saturday, June 4, 2016

Correct this score or report an objectionable comment

Comments: 0

CIF State Championships
At Buchanan High, Clovis
All races in meters
Team leaders --
1. Carson 40; 2. Agoura 28; 3t. Oaks Christian and Great Oak 24; 5. Vacaville 19; 6t. Valley Christian-San Jose, Buchanan and St. Bonaventure 18; 9. Clovis North 16.50; 10t. Lincoln, Rio Mesa and Davis 16. Also -- 50t. Gunn 4.

400 relay -- 1. Carson, 45.06; 2. Serra, 45.76; 3. El Camino Real, 46.70; 4. Rio Mesa, 46.74; 5. Long Beach Poly, 46.79; 6. Rancho Cucamonga, 46.80; 7. Bishop O'Dowd, 46.82; 8. Buchanan, 47.12; 9. Santa Margarita, 47.26.

1,600 -- 1. Gehrich (Tesoro) 4:45.51; 2. Collins (Great Oak) 4:47.77; 3. O'Keeffe (Davis) 4:48.66; 4. Bowen (Sonoma Academy) 4:50.40; 5. Meeks (Gunn) 4:50.44 (school record); 6. Moffett (Clovis North) 4:51.09; 7. Boos (Claremont) 4:52.89; 8. Satterlee (Central Valley Christian) 4:54.48; 9. Huerta (La Mirada) 4:55.23; 10. McCandless (Granada) 4:55.49.

100 hurdles -- 1. Davis (Agoura) 13.38; 2. Robinson (El Cerrito) 13.44; 3. Woodward (Vacaville) 13.66; 4. Awakoaiye (Bishop O'Dowd) 13.78; 5. Hicks (Upland) 13.83; 6. Shearer (Silver Creek) 14.18; 7. Dyer (Temecula Valley) 14.39; 8. Feshbach (Santa Barbara) 19.20.

400 -- 1. Roberts (Carson) 52.28; 2. Waller (Buchanan) 53.01; 3. Medley (El Toro) 53.99; 4. Robinson-Jones (Bishop O'Dowd) 54.05; 5. Wilson (Oaks Christian) 54.44; 6. Alexander (Las Lomas) 54.61; 7. Willingham (Los Alamitos) 55.16; 8. Flanagan (Quartz Hill) 55.17; 9. Revera (Santa Catalina) 55.54.

100 -- 1. Rain Williams (Oaks Christian) 11.39; 2. Barnes (St. Bonaventure) 11.47; 3. Francis (Rio Mesa) 11.55; 4. Nowling (Calabasas) 11.69; 5. Augustine (Long Beach Poly) 11.813; 6. Lawler (Sacramento) 11.814; 7. Reed (Serra) 11.83; 8. Patterson (Rancho Bernardo) 11.85; 9. Miles (Carson) 11.90.

800 -- 1. Brewer (California) 2:06.86; 2. McIntosh (Del Oro) 2:07.98; 3. Arndt (St Francis-Sacramento) 2:08.62; 4. Alonzo (Marlborough) 2:08.79; 5. Irish (Palos Verdes) 2:08.88; 6. Durgy (Huntington Beach) 2:09.03; 7. Hill (Etiwanda) 2:09.51; 8. Schroeder (San Marcos) 2:09.74; 9. Fuhriman (Monte Vista) 2:10.40; 10. Penn (Centennial-Corona) 2:10.76; 11. Friedman (Santa Cruz) 2:11.95.

300 hurdles -- 1. Woodward (Vacaville) 40.62; 2. Bernard Joseph (E. Roosevelt) 42.10; 3. March (Immanuel) 42.23; 4. Robinson (Mira Costa) 42.46; 5. Kratzberg (Newport Harbor) 42.59; 6. Davis (Vacaville) 42.87; 7. Bell (Steele Canyon) 42.89; 8. Montanez (Franklin-Elk Grove) 44.49.

200 -- 1. Barnes (St. Bonaventure) 23.25; 2. Roberts (Carson) 23.40; 3. Waller (Buchanan) 23.53; 4. Francis (Rio Mesa) 23.71; 5. Augustine (Long Beach Poly) 23.94; 6. Reed (Serra) 24.04; 7. Patterson (Rancho Bernardo) 24.06; 8. Harrison (Cupertino) 24.17.

3,200 -- F. O'Keeffe (Davis) 10:12.02; 2. Collins (Great Oak) 10:23.79; 3. Iyer (Harker) 10:24.39; 4. Coonfield (McKinleyville) 10:24.90; 5. Sandoval (Summit) 10:26.06; 6. Gehrich (Tesoro) 10:30.42; 7. McCandless (Granada) 10:31.25; 8. Cruz-Albrecht (Oak Park) 10:34.11; 9. Lowe (Buchanan) 10:36.51; 10. Zielinski (Canyon-Anaheim) 10:36.88.

1,600 -- 1. Carson, 3:42.80; 2. Calabasas, 3:43.27; 3. Carondelet, 3:46.39; 4. Rancho Cucamonga, 3:46.63; 5. St. Mary's, 3:46.85; 6. Mission Viejo, 3:50.99; 7. Bishop O'Dowd, 3:51.74; 8. Westlake, 3:52.54; 9. St. Francis, 3:53.83.

Shot put -- 1. Bruckner (Valley Christian) 49-5 3/4; 2. Tausaga-Collins (Mt. Miguel) 45-1 1/2; 3. Amaechi (Lincoln-San Francisco) 45-1 1/2; 4. Altice (Del Norte) 45-1 1/4; 5. Pharms (Stagg) 44-10 1/4; 6. Patterson (Louisville) 43-8 1/4; 7. Crockem (Chino) 43-6 1/4; 8. Anumba (Los Osos) 42-9; 9. Moses (Sheldon) 42-4 1/4; 10. Green (El Toro) 42-1.

Discus -- Amaechi (Lincoln-San Francisco) 164-1; 2. Bruckner (Valley Christian) 160-9; 3. Chappell (Oakdale) 149-3; 4. Williams (Paramount) 148-10; 5. Altice (Del Norte) 146-5; 6. Budwig (Fowler) 144-3; 7. Crenshaw (Costa Mesa) 143-6; 8. DeSilva (Mission Viejo) 142-1; 9. Anumba (Los Osos) 139-8; 10. Hall (James Logan) 136-8.

High jump -- 1. Palka (Oaks Christian) 5-9; 2. Hanson (Academy for Academic Excellence) 5-7; 3t. Hurst (Fortuna) and Edwards (Redlands) 5-5; 5. Ibekwe (John W. North) 5-5; 6. Agina (Sanger) 5-5; 7. Ackemann (San Lorenzo Valley) 5-5; 8. Nance (San Dimas) 5-5; 9. Vincent-Walker (Clovis) 5-3; 10t. Ruotolo (Carondelet) and Dozier (Bella Vista) 5-3.

Pole vault -- 1. Baxter (Canyon-Anaheim) 14-2 (state meet record, old mark 14-1 by Anthony, Castilleja, 2007); 2t. Caskey (Mater Dei) and Malaspina (Pacific Collegiate) 13-8; 4. Oxford (Santa Teresa) 12-2; 5t. Thomas (Santa Margarita) and Tjerrild (Clovis North) 12-2; 7. Prystupa (Burroughs-Burbank) 12-2; 8. Ahrens (Peninsula) 11-8; 9. Mahlum (Buchanan) 11-8. (No height, Mohr, Menlo-Atherton)

Long jump -- 1. Foster (Clovis Nort) 20-7 1/2; 2. Davis (Agoura) 20-4; 3. Longmire (Rancho Verde) 20-1 1/2; 4. Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 19-7 1/2; 5. Parsons (Los Alamitos) 19-6 3/4; 6. Estell (Mountain View) 19-2 3/4; 7. Warwick (Modesto Christian) 18-9 1/4; 8. Jackson (Rodriguez) 18-7 3/4; 9. Fisher (Silver Creek) 18-4 3/4; 10. Stallman (Ramona) 18-2 1/2; 11. Johnson (King's Academy) 17-7 3/4.

Triple jump -- 1. Davis (Agoura) 41-5 1/2; 2. Stevenson (Great Oak) 41-0 1/2; 3. Hatcher (St Mary's) 39-8 3/4; 4. Garner (Woodbridge) 38-9; 5. Iriafen (Los Osos) 38-6 3/4; 6. Mahlum (Buchanan) 38-6 3/4; 7. Young (Carson) 38-2 1/2; 8. Nash (Calvin Christian) 38-2; 9. Wallace (Liberty-Bakersfield) 37-10; 10. Pastrana (Charter Oak) 37-2 1/2.

posted by Palo Alto Online on Jun 5, 2016 at 11:21 am

Comments: 0

Add your own comment or photos

* Required!

Game comments, highlights or stats
Who you are *
Name *
E-mail address *
Allow people to contact me about photos Yes No
By checking this box "yes", anyone interested in contacting you to obtain a copy of your photo will be able to send you an e-mail inquiry. They will not, however, see your e-mail address.
YouTube Video Link
Video Help Using YouTube to add video...
To add videos to our site, follow these steps:
  1. Upload your video (maximum of about four minutes) to a YouTube account. If you don't already have a YouTube account, create one for yourself by following the easy directions on the YouTube web site.
  2. Once you have uploaded your video to YouTube, write down or copy/paste the URL web link for your video and enter it on to the Embarcadero Publishing video posting form. Do not use the "Embed" code.
  3. Your video will then be available for viewing under that particular game report and on the team page (if one exists.)
  4. Videos featured on the sports home page are controlled by Palo Alto Online and are selected from among the videos posted by players, parents and coaches.
  5. If you have problems, please contact us at [email protected].
Video Caption
Please include the names of the people featured in the video, if known.
Use the button below to browse your computer for the photos you'd like to include in this post.
Please only use normal characters in your file name. Photos must be JPEGs.
Photo 1:
Photo 1 Caption:
Photo 2:
Photo 2 Caption:
Photo 3:
Photo 3 Caption:
Photo 4:
Photo 4 Caption:
Photo 5:
Photo 5 Caption:
Enter the verification code exactly as shown, using capital and lowercase letters, in the multi-colored box.
*
Verification Code:   

Stay informed.

Get the day's top headlines from Palo Alto Online sent to your inbox in the Express newsletter.