Varsity Girls Track & Field

CIF State Meet , Locals advance to finals

Date of competition: Friday, June 3, 2016

Correct this score or report an objectionable comment

Comments: 1

CIF State Championships
Preliminaries
At Buchanan High, Clovis
400 relay --
1. Carson, 45.16; 2. Serra, 46.03; 3. Rancho Cucamonga, 46.31; 4. Long Beach Poly, 46.14; 5. Rio Mesa, 46.623; 6. Bishop O'Dowd, 46.624; 7. El Camino Real, 46.74; 8. Buchanan, 47.16; 9. Santa Margarita, 47.25.

1,600 -- 1. Collins (Great Oak) 4:49.33; 2. Gehrich (Tesoro) 4:50.14; 3. Starn (Monte Vista) 4:50.23; 4. Meeks (Gunn) 4:50.72; 5. Boos (Claremont) 4:50.33; 6. Satterlee (Central Valley Christian) 4:51.31; 7. McCandless (Granada) 4:50.45; 8. O'Keeffe (Davis) 4:52.04; 9. Bowen (Sonoma Academy) 4:52.33; 10. Hines (Mission Viejo) 4:52.92; 11. Moffett (Clovis North) 4:53.61; 12. Huerta (La Mirada) 4:54.36.

100 hurdles -- 1. Davis (Agoura) 13.50; 2. Robinson (El Cerrito) 13.611; 3. Woodward (Vacaville) 13.613; 4. Awakoaiye (Bishop O'Dowd) 13.87; 5. Hicks (Upland) 13.88; 6. Johnson (Cathedral Catholic) 14.11; 7. Feshbach (Santa Barbara) 14.17; 8. Shearer (Silver Creek) 14.21; 9. Dyer (Temecula Valley) 14.34. 21. Yu (Palo Alto) 15.49.

400 -- 1. Roberts (Carson) 53.15; 2. Medley (El Toro) 54.25; 3. Wilson (Oaks Christian) 54.94; 4. Flanagan (Quartz Hill) 54.61; 5. Alexander (Las Lomas) 54.81; 6. Willingham (Los Alamitos) 54.89; 7. Robinson-Jones (Bishop O'Dowd) 55.04; 8. Waller (Buchanan) 55.16; 9. Revera (Santa Catalina) 55.18. 16, Miklos (Gunn) 56.12.

100 -- 1. Rain Williams (Oaks Christian) 11.49; 2. Barnes (St. Bonaventure) 11.57; 3. Reed (Serra) 11.73; 4. Francis (Rio Mesa) 11.59; 5. Augustine (Long Beach Poly) 11.66; 6. Patterson (Rancho Bernardo) 11.75; 7. Nowling (Calabasas) 11.76; 8. Miles (Carson) 11.94; 9. Lawler (Sacramento) 12.04.

800 -- 1. Brewer (California) 2:08.0; 2. Schroeder (San Marcos) 2:09.04; 3. Durgy (Huntington Beach) 2:09.41; 4. Penn (Centennial-Corona) 2:09.27; 5. McIntosh (Del Oro) 2:09.46; 6. Irish (Palos Verdes) 2:09.59; 7. Arndt (St Francis-Sacramento) 2:09.61; 8. Alonzo (Marlborough) 2:09.76; 9. Hill (Etiwanda) 2:10.15; 10. Akins (Rancho Bernardo) 2:10.14; 11. Fuhriman (Monte Vista) 2:10.69; 12. Friedman (Santa Cruz) 2:10.76. 14, Crowe (Menlo-Atherton) 2:11.41 (school record)

300 hurdles -- 1. March (Immanuel) 42.34; 2. Robinson (Mira Costa) 42.52; 3. Bernard Joseph (E. Roosevelt) 42.54; 4. Bell (Steele Canyon) 42.51; 5. Davis (Vacaville) 42.73; 6. Kratzberg (Newport Harbor) 42.826; 7. Woodward (Vacaville) 42.830; 8. Montanez (Franklin-Elk Grove) 43.06; 9. Johnson (Cathedral Catholic) 43.10.

200 -- 1. Rain Williams (Oaks Christian) 23.09; 2. Barnes (St. Bonaventure) 23.50; 3. Roberts (Carson) 23.52; 4. Waller (Buchanan) 23.64; 5. Augustine (Long Beach Poly) 23.91; 6. Francis (Rio Mesa) 23.94; 7. Reed (Serra) 24.11; 8. Patterson (Rancho Bernardo) 24.17; 9. Harrison (Cupertino) 24.31.

1,600 relay -- 1. Calabasas, 3:44.71; 2. Mission Viejo, 3:47.33; 3. Bishop O'Dowd, 3:50.24; 4. Rancho Cucamonga, 3:44.75; 5. St. Mary's, 3:45.94; 6. Westlake, 3:47.78; 7. Carondelet, 3:47.99; 8. Carson, 3:49.27; 9. St. Francis, 3:49.50.

Shot put -- 1. Bruckner (Valley Christian) 51-9.50; 2. Crockem (Chino) 44-7; 3. Pharms (Stagg) 44-0; 4. Altice (Del Norte) 43-10; 5. Amaechi (Lincoln-San Francisco) 43-9 3/4; 6. Anumba (Los Osos) 43-4 1/2; 7. Patterson (Louisville) 43-2 1/4; 8. Tausaga-Collins (Mt. Miguel) 42-0; 9. Green (El Toro) 41-7; 10. Hall (James Logan) 41-6; 11. Hart (Narbonne) 40-9 1/2; 12. Moses (Sheldon) 40-3 1/2.

Discus -- 1. Bruckner (Valley Christian) 165-6; 2. Amaechi (Lincoln-San Francisco) 153-0; 3. Chappell (Oakdale) 151-9; 4. Altice (Del Norte) 146-8; 5. DeSilva (Mission Viejo) 146-5; 6. Anumba (Los Osos) 144-5; 7. Hall (James Logan) 143-10; 8. Sola (Morse) 142-8; 9. Budwig (Fowler) 142-6; 10. Williams (Paramount) 142-1; 11. Norris-Dow (Exeter) 135-9; 12 Crenshaw (Costa Mesa) 133-9.

High jump -- 1. Ackemann (San Lorenzo Valley) 5-7; 2. Edwards (Redlands) 5-7; 3. Hanson (Academy for Academic Excellence) 5-7; 4. Palka (Oaks Christian) 5-7; 5. Hurst (Fortuna) 5-5; 6t. Ruotolo (Carondelet), Nance (San Dimas), Snow (Carlsbad), Vincent-Walker (Clovis) and Ibekwe (John W. North) 5-5; 11. Agina (Sanger) 5-5; 12. Dozier (Bella Vista) 5-5 (won jump off to advance).

Pole vault -- 1. Thomas (Santa Margarita) 12-6; 2. Tjerrild (Clovis North) 12-6; 3t. Craft (Thousand Oaks), Prystupa (Burroughs-Burbank), Baxter (Canyon-Anaheim), Oxford (Santa Teresa), Malaspina (Pacific Collegiate), Mohr (Menlo-Atherton), Finch (Garces) and Mahlum (Buchanan) 12-0; 11. Ahrens (Peninsula) 12-0; 12. Jaques (Presentation) 12-0; 13. Fereira (Roseville) 12-0.

Long jump -- 1. Longmire (Rancho Verde) 20-7; 2. Davis (Agoura) 20-4 3/4; 3. Foster (Clovis North) 20-3; 4. Jackson (Rodriguez) 19-5; 5. Parsons (Los Alamitos) 19-0 3/4; 6. Estell (Mountain View) 19-0 1/2; 7. Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 18-11 1/2; 8. Stallman (Ramona) 18-10 1/4; 9. Warwick (Modesto Christian) 18-6 1/4; 10. Johnson (King's Academy) 18-5 3/4; 11. Fisher (Silver Creek) 18-5; 12. Downes (Lincoln-Stockton) 18-4 3/4.

Triple jump -- 1. Davis (Agoura) 41-1; 2. Stevenson (Great Oak) 40-7 1/4; 3. Hatcher (St Mary's) 39-3 1/2; 4. Young (Carson) 39-1; 5. Garner (Woodbridge) 38-10 1/4; 6. Mahlum (Buchanan) 38-9 1/4; 7. Iriafen (Los Osos) 38-4 3/4; 8. Pastrana (Charter Oak) 38-4 1/2; 9. Lengtat (Davis) 38-2 3/4; 10. Lee (Castro Valley) 38-2 3/4; 11. Nash (Calvin Christian) 38-2 1/4; 12. Wallace (Liberty) 38-0 3/4.

posted by Palo Alto Online on Jun 4, 2016 at 10:19 am

Comments: 1


Report Objectionable Comment or Incorrect Information.

posted by Palo Alto Online on Jun 4, 2016 at 4:13 pm

Gunn senior Amy Watt won the 400 in the first-ever Paralympian-type event held at the CIF State Meet. Photo by Malcolm Slaney.
 
Add your own comment or photos

* Required!

Game comments, highlights or stats
Who you are *
Name *
E-mail address *
Allow people to contact me about photos Yes No
By checking this box "yes", anyone interested in contacting you to obtain a copy of your photo will be able to send you an e-mail inquiry. They will not, however, see your e-mail address.
YouTube Video Link
Video Help Using YouTube to add video...
To add videos to our site, follow these steps:
  1. Upload your video (maximum of about four minutes) to a YouTube account. If you don't already have a YouTube account, create one for yourself by following the easy directions on the YouTube web site.
  2. Once you have uploaded your video to YouTube, write down or copy/paste the URL web link for your video and enter it on to the Embarcadero Publishing video posting form. Do not use the "Embed" code.
  3. Your video will then be available for viewing under that particular game report and on the team page (if one exists.)
  4. Videos featured on the sports home page are controlled by Palo Alto Online and are selected from among the videos posted by players, parents and coaches.
  5. If you have problems, please contact us at [email protected].
Video Caption
Please include the names of the people featured in the video, if known.
Use the button below to browse your computer for the photos you'd like to include in this post.
Please only use normal characters in your file name. Photos must be JPEGs.
Photo 1:
Photo 1 Caption:
Photo 2:
Photo 2 Caption:
Photo 3:
Photo 3 Caption:
Photo 4:
Photo 4 Caption:
Photo 5:
Photo 5 Caption:
Enter the verification code exactly as shown, using capital and lowercase letters, in the multi-colored box.
*
Verification Code:   

Stay informed.

Get the day's top headlines from Palo Alto Online sent to your inbox in the Express newsletter.