Varsity Boys Track & Field

CCS semifinals , Local athletes advance

Date of competition: Saturday, May 23, 2015

Correct this score or report an objectionable comment

Comments: 1

Central Coast Section
Semifinals at San Jose City College
(Qualifiers to finals)
400 relay --
1. Bellarmine, 42.21; 2. Mt. Pleasant, 43.12; 3. Serra, 43.16; 4. St. Francis, 43.20; 5. Riordan, 43.31; 6. Milpitas, 43.29; 7. Wilcox, 43.33; 8. Willow Glen, 43.53.

1,600 -- 1. Sum (Saratoga) 4:15.89; 2. Ounadjela (Carlmont) 4:21.15; 3. Pina (Lincoln) 4:17.70; 4. Foster (Los Gatos) 4:22.28; 5. Avila (Bellarmine) 4:18.06; 6. Bonilla (King City) 4:22.30; 7. Sexton (Los Gatos) 4:19.57; 8. Haderle (Los Gatos) 4:23.10; 9. Changco (San Benito) 4:21.56; 10. Orozco (King City) 4:22.44; 11. McCartney (SL Valley( 4:22.65; 12. Buckman (Leland) 4:23.76.

110 HH -- 1. Kirwan (Branham) 14.65; 2. Moller (Los Gatos) 14.70; 3. Schubert (San Lorenzo Valley) 14.93; 4. Yeager (Los Altos) 15.15; 5. Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 15.39; 6. Crummie (Milpitas) 15.41; 7. Faylor (Saratoga) 15.43; 8. Plummer (Serra) 15.47.

400 -- 1. Anawalt (Los Altos) 49.48; 2. Harrison (San Benito) 49.79; 3. Cervantes (Watsonville) 49.85; 4. Barrera (Sequoia) 50.44; 5. Fondiller (Los Gatos) 50.72; 6. Bolarinwa (Palo Alto) 50.79; 7. Sussenguth (Lynbrook) 51.21; 8. Friske (The King's Academy) 51.24.

100 -- 1. Richard (Yerba Buena) 10.83; 2. Illio (Mt. Pleasant) 10.89; 3. Macauley (Bellarmine) 10.94; 4. Givens (Palo Alto) 10.97; 5. Verba-Hamilton (Riordan) 11.09; 6. Bains (St. Francis) 10.87; 7. DaSilva (Bellarmine) 10.98; 8. Nobida-Lagrimas (Palma) 11.03.

800 -- 1. Micallef (Bellarmine) 1:54.79; 2. Barraza (North Salinas) 1:55.37; 3. Hawk (Scotts Valley) 1:55.95; 4. Barnes (Milpitas) 1:55.71; 5. Bystrom (Mountain View) 1:55.98; 6. Cervantez (Lincoln) 1:56.69; 7. Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 1:56.31; 8. Liebscher (Pioneer) 1:56.37; 9. Rico (St. Francis-CCC) 1:56.77; 10. Scandlyn (Menlo-Atherton) 1:56.79; 11. Corey (Priory) 1:56.94; 12. Mack (SH Prep) 1:56.95.

300 IH -- 1. Koenig (Seaside) 39.26; 2. Kirwan (Branham) 39.58; 3. Chen (Milpitas) 39.65; 4. Moller (Los Gatos) 39.70; 5. Plummer (Serra) 39.44; 6. James (Santa Teresa) 39.83; 7. Lux (Wilcox) 39.96; 8. Dilly (Burlingame) 40.28.

200 -- 1. Harrison (San Benito) 21.84; 2. Givens (Palo Alto) 21.99; 3. Macauley (Bellarmine) 22.07; 4. Bains (St. Francis) 22.45; 5. Illio (Mt. Pleasant) 22.0; 6. Richard (Yerba Buena) 22.28; 7. Armstrong (Live Oak) 22.38; 8. Pham (Independence) 22.41.

3,200 -- 1. Ounadjela (Carlmont) 9:18.05; 2. Sum (Saratoga) 9:24.62; 3. Pina (Lincoln) 9:21.07; 4. Foster (Los Gatos) 9:26.63; 5. Robison (Lynbrook) 9:26.46; 6. Hill (Sacred Heart Prep) 9:31.74; 7. Heath (Scotts Valley) 9:26.81; 8. Dozier (Sobrato) 9:32.70; 9. Bonilla (King City) 9:27.67; 10. Schulze (Leland) 9:30.08; 11. Sasser (Bellarmine) 9:32.86; 12, Bereket (Carlmont) 9:33.59.

1,600 relay -- 1. Serra, 3:23.62; 2. Palo Alto, 3:24.69; 3. Bellarmine, 3:24.81; 4. Lynbrook, 3:25.44; 5. Los Gatos, 3:25.52; 6. St. Francis, 3:25.64; 7. Los Altos, 3:26.71; 8. Milpitas, 3:27.91.

Shot put -- 1. Pena (Riordan) 51-1; 2. Teo-Clifton (Carlmont) 50-11 1/4.; 3. Godsil (Bellarmine) 50-7; 4. Ellis (Branham) 49-11 1/2; 5. Montalbano (Woodside) 49-9; 6. Strong (Serra) 47-8 1/2; 7. Guzman (Lincoln) 47-3 3/4; 8. Zuleeg (Saratoga) 47-0; 9. Xue (Mills) 46-9 1/2; 10, Barbosa (Palma) 46-5; 11, Edeza (Palma) 45-7 1/2; 12, Kaufusi (Mills) 44-4 3/4.

Triple jump -- 1. Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 45-7; 2. Kenison (Serra) 45-5; 3. Alvarez (Serra) 44-11 1/2; 4. Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 43-7; 5. Yeager (Los Altos) 43-5; 6. Attiogbe (Woodside) 43-2 1/2; 7. Trout-Lacy (Watsonville) 42-10; 8. Adkins (Mills) 42-4 9. Nuez (Pioneer) 41-9; 10. Rayas (San Jose) 41-9; 11. Cody (SH Prep) 41-8; 12. Kraemer (SH Prep) 41-4 3/4.

Pole vault -- 1 (tie), Lind (Bellarmine), Nichols (Branham) and Hunt (St. Francis) 14-0; 4. Blanco (Aptos) 14-0; 5. Reikowski (San Benito) 14-0; 6. Navarro (Mt. Pleasant) 14-0; 7. Schrock (Carmel) 14-0; 8. Hughes (Bellarmine) 13-6.

High jump -- 1 (tie), Van Horn (Gilroy) and Thomas (St. Francis) 6-4; 3. Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 6-4; 4. Phillips (Burlingame) 6-4; 5. Yeager (Los Altos) 6-4; 6. Jardon (Santa Clara) 6-2; 7. Oberlander (Christopher) 6-2; 8. Lombardi (Carmel) 6-2.

Discus -- 1, Godsil (Bellarmine) 165-3; 2. Kenney (Wilcox) 153-8; 3. McEnroe (King City) 144-7; 4. Tatola (Sequoia) 143-10; 5. Cabrol (Los Altos) 142-8; 6. Ellis (Branham) 142-8; 7. Seul (Serra) 142-5; 8. Gallardo (North Monterey County) 142-3; 9. Rasmussen (Aptos) 142-1; 10. Mapa (Mills) 140-0; 11, Morales (Piedmont Hills) 139-3; 12, Kaufusi (Willow Glen) 139-0.

Long jump -- 1. Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 22-9 3/4; 2. Macauley (Westmont) 21-6 1/4; 3. Reid (Menlo-Atherton) 21-5; 4. Givens (Palo Alto) 21-3 1/2; 5. Swain (Bellarmine) 21-2 1/4; 6. Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 21-2; 7. McCrimon (Christopher) 21-0 1/2; 8. Smith (Riordan) 21-0 1/4; 9. Nobida-Lagrimas (Palma) 20-10 1/2; 10, Carini (Del Mar) 20-6 1/4; 11, Vaccari (Milpitas) 20-5 1/2; 12. Yeager (Los Altos) 20-3 1/2.

posted by Palo Alto Online on May 24, 2015 at 9:12 am

Comments: 3

Final

Report Objectionable Comment or Incorrect Information.

posted by 1 on Mar 14, 2016 at 4:11 pm
 
Final

Report Objectionable Comment or Incorrect Information.

posted by 1 on Jun 3, 2016 at 2:32 pm
 
Report Objectionable Comment or Incorrect Information.

posted by Palo Alto Online on May 24, 2015 at 5:42 pm

M-A's Adam Scandlyn (right) and Palo Alto's Kent Slaney (white) just missed qualifying in the 1,600 meters. Photo by Malcolm Slaney.
 
Add your own comment or photos

* Required!

Game comments, highlights or stats
Who you are *
Name *
E-mail address *
Allow people to contact me about photos Yes No
By checking this box "yes", anyone interested in contacting you to obtain a copy of your photo will be able to send you an e-mail inquiry. They will not, however, see your e-mail address.
YouTube Video Link
Video Help Using YouTube to add video...
To add videos to our site, follow these steps:
  1. Upload your video (maximum of about four minutes) to a YouTube account. If you don't already have a YouTube account, create one for yourself by following the easy directions on the YouTube web site.
  2. Once you have uploaded your video to YouTube, write down or copy/paste the URL web link for your video and enter it on to the Embarcadero Publishing video posting form. Do not use the "Embed" code.
  3. Your video will then be available for viewing under that particular game report and on the team page (if one exists.)
  4. Videos featured on the sports home page are controlled by Palo Alto Online and are selected from among the videos posted by players, parents and coaches.
  5. If you have problems, please contact us at [email protected].
Video Caption
Please include the names of the people featured in the video, if known.
Use the button below to browse your computer for the photos you'd like to include in this post.
Please only use normal characters in your file name. Photos must be JPEGs.
Photo 1:
Photo 1 Caption:
Photo 2:
Photo 2 Caption:
Photo 3:
Photo 3 Caption:
Photo 4:
Photo 4 Caption:
Photo 5:
Photo 5 Caption:
Enter the verification code exactly as shown, using capital and lowercase letters, in the multi-colored box.
*
Verification Code:   

Stay informed.

Get the day's top headlines from Palo Alto Online sent to your inbox in the Express newsletter.