Varsity Boys Track & Field

CCS Championships , Palo Alto 4th

Date of competition: Friday, May 30, 2014

Correct this score or report an objectionable comment

Comments: 0

CCS Championships
At San Jose City
All races in meters
Team leaders --
1. Santa Cruz 61; 2. Palma 47; 3. Bellarmine 41; 4. Palo Alto 39; 5. Mt. Pleasant 32; 6. Serra 27; T7, Branham and Willow Glen 20; T9, Monterey and Los Gatos 18
(Top 3 and at-large qualifiers* advance to CIF State Meet)

400 relay --
1. Santa Cruz (Stoller, Morris, Davis, Friedman) 42.19; 2. Bellarmine (Bush, Macauley, Vong, Silva) 42.50; 3. Palma (Fratangelo, Chilton, Hinson, Cory) 42.53; 4. Palo Alto 42.64; 5. Leigh 43.61; 6. Oak Grove 44.14; 7. Andrew Hill 44.15; 8. Lynbrook 44.73

1,600 -- 1. Welsh (Monterey) 4:18.93; 2. Marshall (Half Moon Bay) 4:19.48; 3. Robison (Lynbrook) 4:20.48; 4. Bonilla (King City) 4:20.69; 5. Ounadjela (Carlmont) 4:22.35; 6. Meijer (Bellarmine) 4:22.88; 7. Bergstrom (Live Oak) 4:23.69; 8. Pina (Lincoln) 4:25.07; 9. Sexton (Los Gatos) 4:25.38; 10. Slaney (Palo Alto) 4:25.54; 11. King (Live Oak) 4:31.05; 12. Changco (San Benito) 4:32.82

110 HH -- 1. Davis (Santa Cruz) 14.19; 2. La-Anyane (Live Oak) 14.63; 3. Gonzalez (Palma) 14.69; 4. Grau (Sacred Heart Prep) 14.90; 5. Hinson (Palma) 14.90; 6. Weeks (Leland) 14.92; 7. Hoekstra (Lincoln) 14.92; 8. Kirwan (Branham) 15.02

400 -- 1. Wright (Terra Nova) 47.01; 2. Orloff (Serra) 47.52; 3. Sullivan (Palo Alto) 48.82; 4. Freeman (Andrew Hill) 48.84; 5. Plante (Menlo-Atherton) 48.88 (school record); 6. Friske (The King's Academy) 50.0; 7. Martinez (Burlingame) 50.14; 8. Mitchell (Wilcox) 52.21

100 -- 1. Givens (Palo Alto) 10.83; 2. Stoller (Santa Cruz) 10.90; 3. Morris (Santa Cruz) 10.99; 4. Pacheco (Palma) 11.02; 5. Miller (Pacific Grove) 11.15; 6. Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 11.15; 7. Butler (Piedmont Hills) 11.17; 8. Rashidi (Burlingame) 11.18

800 -- 1. Covarrubias (Wilcox) 1:54.11; 2. Castro (El Camino) 1:54.44; 3. Cervantez (Lincoln) 1:56.38; 4. Corey (Priory) 1:57.29; 5. McLarnan (St. Francis) 1:57.64; 6. Romero (Overfelt) 1:58.09; 7. Avila (Bellarmine) 1:58.44; 8. Gabbard (Live Oak) 1:58.53

300 IH -- 1. Hinson (Palma) 38.02; 2. Kirwan (Branham) 38.78; 3. McConnell (Los Altos) 38.92; 4. Rice (Carlmont) 39.28; 5. Davis (Santa Cruz) 39.37; 6. Chen (Milpitas) 40.07; 7. Richardson (Aragon) 40.42; 8. Hoekstra (Lincoln) 40.54.

200 -- 1. Morris (Santa Cruz) 21.73; 2. Orloff (Serra) 21.87; 3. Givens (Palo Alto) 22.10; 4. Wright (Terra Nova) 22.28; 5. Sullivan (Palo Alto) 22.39; 6. Ringsrud (Saratoga) 22.57; 7. Miller (Pacific Grove) 22.72; 8. Cory (Palma) 22.76.

3,200 -- 1. Foster (Los Gatos) 9:20.22; 2. Welsh (Monterey) 9:20.31; 3. Sum (Saratoga) 9:20.91; 4. Haderle (Los Gatos) 9:25.55; 5. Dimick (Carlmont) 9:34.73; 6. Doizer (Sobrato) 9:35.86; 7. Pina (Lincoln) 9:36.80; 8. Hill (Sacred Heart Prep) 9:37.94; 9. Bereket (Carlmont) 9:38.77; 10. Sloan (Homestead) 9:44.96; 11. Marshall (Half Moon Bay) 9:51.82; 12. Seidel (Bellarmine) 9:58.96

1,600 relay -- 1. Serra (Alvarez, Testa, Plummer, Orloff) 3:21.55; 2. Palo Alto (Givens, Badger, Bolarinwa, Sullivan) 3:22.30; 3. Bellarmine (Greenlow, Dalton, Avila, Macauley) 3:24.01; 4. Saratoga 3:24.33; 5. Los Altos 3:25.26; 6. Homestead 3:26.24; 7. Menlo-Atherton 3:28.0; 8. Alisal 3:28.61

Triple jump -- 1. Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 47-5; 2. Touma (Menlo) 45-9 1/2; 3. Catolico (Lynbrook) 45-8; 4. Bush (Bellarmine) 45-7; 5. Russert (Mountain View) 44-10; 6. Keys-Mckay (Santa Cruz) 43-10 1/2; 7. Yeager (Los Altos) 43-9 3/4; 8. Green (Watsonville) 43-8 1/2; 9. Valencia (Alisal) 42-6; 10. Solomon (Oak Grove) 42-5; 11. Chilton (Palma) 42-4; 12. Kenison (Serra) 42-2 1/4; 13. Attiogbe (Woodside) 41-11 1/2

Discus -- 1. Macial (Willow Glen) 171-4; 2. Gonzalez (North Salinas) 168-11; 3. Godsil (Bellarmine) 166-8; 4. Rodriguez (Aptos) 165-10; 5. Haile (Silver Creek) 159-4; 6. Ellis (Branham) 157-10; 7. Riley (St. Francis) 147-2; 8. Seul (Serra) 144-8; 9. Smith (Hillsdale) 144-4; 10. Zapata (Mills) 143-10; Grissom (Santa Teresa) no mark

Pole vault -- 1. Nicholas (Mt. Pleasant) 15-6; 2. Nichols (Branham) 15-0; 3. Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 14-6; 4. Chavarria (Westmoor) 13-6; 5. Pipkin (Christopher) 13-6; 6. Stofer (Bellarmine) 13-6; 7. Cargonja (Carlmont) 12-6

High jump -- 1. Onuoha (Santa Teresa) 6-9; 2. Oberlander (Christopher) 6-5; 3. Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 6-5; 4. Phillips (Burlingame) 6-5; 5. Silver (Watsonville) 6-5; 6. Thomas (St. Francis) 6-3; 7. Yeager (Los Altos) 6-3; 8. Pacheco (Palma) 6-1

Long jump -- 1. Pacheco (Palma) 22-11 3/4; 2. Cook (San Benito) 22-8 3/4; 3. Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 22-7 1/2; 4. Russert (Mountain View) 22-5 1/2; 5. Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 21-11 1/4; 6. Vong (Bellarmine) 21-10 3/4; 7. Casillas (North Salinas) 21-1; 8. McCrimon (Christopher) 21-0 3/4; 9. Oluo (Santa Teresa) 20-2 3/4; 10. O'Brien (Mitty) 19-11; 11. Touma (Menlo) 19-11; 12. Wong (Wilcox) 18-5

Shot put -- 1. Macial (Willow Glen) 54-4 1/4; 2. Maumalanga (Valley Christian) 52-11; 3. Gonzalez (North Salinas) 51-6 1/2; 4. Godsil (Bellarmine) 51-4 1/2; 5. Gavin (Palma) 50-10 1/4; 6. Hardnett (Santa Clara) 50-4 1/4; 7. Rodriguez (Aptos) 49-11; 8. Grissom (Santa Teresa) 48-11 1/2.; 9. Ellis (Branham) 48-4 1/4; 10. Sapp (Serra) 47-3 1/2; 11. Zapata (Mills) 45-3 1/2; 12. Pena (Riordan) 45-2

posted by Palo Alto Online on May 31, 2014 at 8:16 am

Comments: 1


Report Objectionable Comment or Incorrect Information.

posted by Palo Alto Online on May 31, 2014 at 1:05 pm

Priory junior Ross Corey missed qualifying for the state meet in the 800 by one spot. Photo by Malcolm Slaney.

Paly leadoff man Austin Cox (right) hands to Eli Givens on the opening 400 relay at the CCS finals. Photo by Malcolm Slaney.

Sacred Heart Prep junior Daniel Hill finished eighth in the 3,200. Photo by Malcolm Slaney.
 
Add your own comment or photos

* Required!

Game comments, highlights or stats
Who you are *
Name *
E-mail address *
Allow people to contact me about photos Yes No
By checking this box "yes", anyone interested in contacting you to obtain a copy of your photo will be able to send you an e-mail inquiry. They will not, however, see your e-mail address.
YouTube Video Link
Video Help Using YouTube to add video...
To add videos to our site, follow these steps:
  1. Upload your video (maximum of about four minutes) to a YouTube account. If you don't already have a YouTube account, create one for yourself by following the easy directions on the YouTube web site.
  2. Once you have uploaded your video to YouTube, write down or copy/paste the URL web link for your video and enter it on to the Embarcadero Publishing video posting form. Do not use the "Embed" code.
  3. Your video will then be available for viewing under that particular game report and on the team page (if one exists.)
  4. Videos featured on the sports home page are controlled by Palo Alto Online and are selected from among the videos posted by players, parents and coaches.
  5. If you have problems, please contact us at [email protected].
Video Caption
Please include the names of the people featured in the video, if known.
Use the button below to browse your computer for the photos you'd like to include in this post.
Please only use normal characters in your file name. Photos must be JPEGs.
Photo 1:
Photo 1 Caption:
Photo 2:
Photo 2 Caption:
Photo 3:
Photo 3 Caption:
Photo 4:
Photo 4 Caption:
Photo 5:
Photo 5 Caption:
Enter the verification code exactly as shown, using capital and lowercase letters, in the multi-colored box.
*
Verification Code:   

Stay informed.

Get the day's top headlines from Palo Alto Online sent to your inbox in the Express newsletter.