Varsity Girls Track & Field

CCS semifinals , Gunn, Menlo, M-A, Paly athletes advance

Date of competition: Saturday, May 24, 2014

Correct this score or report an objectionable comment

Comments: 1

CCS Semifinals
At San Jose City
All races in meters
(Qualifiers for CCS finals May 30)

400 relay --
1. Los Gatos 47.36; 2. Gunn 48.55 (school record); 3. Wilcox 49.03; 4. Palo Alto 49.28; 5. Lynbrook 49.81; 6. Mountain View 48.69; 7. St. Ignatius 49.07; 8. Santa Cruz 49.24.

1,600 -- 1. Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 4:53.41; 2. Robinson (Gunn) 4:56.83; 3. Meeks (Gunn) 5:00.20; 4. Johnson (Los Gatos) 5:00.49; 5. Villegas (San Benito) 5:01.01; 6. Noordam (Pioneer) 5:01.37; 7. Peabody (Aptos) 5:02.41; 8. Smith (Leigh) 5:05.73; 9. Allen (Homestead) 5:06.62; 10. Escalera (Fremont) 5:09.03; 11. Quinones (San Benito) 5:09.18; 12. Peoples (Aptos) 5:11.01.

100 hurdles -- 1. Collier (Piedmont Hills) 13.77; 2. Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 14.79; 3. Chen (Los Gatos) 14.99; 4. Peter (Gunn) 15.22; 5. Nhlapo (Mountain View) 15.0; 6. Goetzl (Soquel) 15.05; 7. Griffith (Santa Cruz) 15.22; 8. Foster (Christopher) 15.23.

400 -- 1. Price (Menlo) 55.34; 2. Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 56.22; 3. Revera (Santa Catalina) 56.26; 4. Harrison (Cupertino) 56.57; 5. Jackson (Wilcox) 56.33; 6. Koontz (Christopher) 58.68; 7. Herberg (Scotts Valley) 58.96; 8. Harvey (Homestead) 59.00.

100 -- 1. Collier (Piedmont Hills) 11.82; 2. Wagner (Los Gatos) 11.93; 3. Pennywell (Gunn) 12.21 (school record); 4. Goetzl (Soquel) 12.39; 5. Estell (Mountain View) 12.50; 6. Fenton (St. Ignatius) 12.24; 7. Paxton (Mitty) 12.51; 8. Peter (Gunn) 12.51.

800 -- 1. Robinson (Gunn) 2:09.72 (school record); 2. Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 2:09.86; 3. Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:14.03; 4. Noordam (Pioneer) 2:16.28; 5. Mount (Notre Dame-San Jose) 2:11.38; 6. Crowe (M-A) 2:12.17; 7. Smith (Leigh) 2:17.09; 8. Escalera (Fremont) 2:18.24.

300 hurdles -- 1. Collier (Piedmont Hills) 42.67; 2. Miklos (Gunn) 43.64; 3. Chen (Los Gatos) 43.73; 4. Nhlapo (Mountain View) 44.16; 5. Mount (Notre Dame-San Jose) 44.42; 6. Goetzl (Soquel) 44.88; 7. Heffernan (Los Gatos) 45.36; 8. Chrisman (Burlingame) 45.55.

200 -- 1. Price (Menlo) 23.98; 2. Harrison (Cupertino) 24.45; 3. Wagner (Los Gatos) 24.83; 4. Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 24.95; 5. Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 24.62; 6. Revera (Santa Catalina) 25.05; 7. Koontz (Christopher) 25.19; 8. Fenton (St. Ignatius) 25.35.

3,200 -- 1. Robinson (Gunn) 10:39.80; 2. Jacob (Los Altos) 10:49.11; 3. Iyer (Harker) 10:51.59; 4. Meeks (Gunn) 10:55.43; 5. Gottlieb (Monta Vista) 10:56.86; 6. Lemak (Mitty) 11:01.40; 7. Morrison (Scotts Valley) 11:01.61; 8. Ling (Lynbrook) 11:04.16; 9. Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 11:06.10; 10. Abundis (Aptos) 11:07.16; 11. Bishop (Monta Vista) 11:08.02; 12. Aiken (Gunn) 11:10.81.

1,600 relay -- 1. Piedmont Hills 3:55.48; 2. St. Ignatius 4:00.08; 3. Menlo-Atherton 4:01.36; 4. St. Francis 4:01.46; 5. Santa Teresa 4:01.41; 6. Palo Alto 4:02.80; 7. Los Altos 4:03.01; 8. Christopher 4:03.02.

Pole vault -- 1t. Malaspina (Pacific Collegiate); Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate); Kubricki (Santa Cruz); Whiting (Santa Cruz); Wagner (Los Gatos); T. Jaques (Presentation) and Heffernan (Los Gatos) 10-6; 8t. S. Jaques (Presentation) and Mohr (M-A) 10-6.

Discus -- 1. Stone (Valley Christian) 136-8; 2. Teraji (North Monterey County) 126-3; 3. Alcala (North Salinas) 124-9; 4. Ramirez (Silver Creek) 124-7; 5. Noronha (Gunn) 119-4; 6. Mapa (Aragon) 116-1; 7. Paul (Willow Glen) 114-1; 8. Bruckner (Valley Christian) 112-10; 9. Andrade (Salinas) 112-4; 10. Rizvi (Mills) 108-4; 11. Valladerez (King City) 107-0; 12. Seyer (Monta Vista) 106-3.

Long jump -- 1. Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 19-1 1/2; 2. Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 18-2 1/2; 3. Blaha (North Monterey County) 18-2 1/2; 4. Janachocwski (SI) 17-8 1/2; 5. Chen (Los Gatos) 17-6 1/4; 6. Cusick (Notre Dame-San Jose) 17-5; 7. Estell (Mountain View) 17-4; 8. Mell (Los Altos) 17-3 1/4; 9. Griffith (Santa Cruz) 16-8 3/4; 10. Hermosillo-Wright (North Salinas) 16-7 1/2; 11. Foster (Christopher) 16-6 1/4; 12. Romero (Christopher) 16-5 1/2.

High jump -- 1t. Fagan (Saratoga) and Gutierrez (Christopher) 5-2; 3. Thomas (Santa Cruz) 5-2; 4. Zweng (Scotts Valley) 5-2; 5. Dufek (Aptos) 5-2; 6. Baryshnikova (Prospect) 5-2; 7. deRoos (Saratoga) 5-2; 8t. Anderson (Live Oak); Florant (St. Francis) and Scally (NMC) 5-0.

Shot put -- 1. Bruckner (Valley Christian) 44-5; 2. Stone (Valley Christian) 40-9; 3. McDowell (Piedmont Hills) 38-4; 4. Noronha (Gunn) 36-9 1/2; 5. Nwafor (Evergreen Valley) 36-2 1/2; 6. Seyer (Monta Vista) 34-10; 7. Lowther (San Benito) 34-9 1/2; 8. Cobbins (Westmoor) 34-9; 9. Mendoza (Yerba Buena) 34-3; 10. Gibbs (Mills) 34-3; 11. Mapa (Aragon) 34-0; 12. Otherson (Alvarez) 33-9.

Triple jump -- 1. M. Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 39-3 1/4; 2. Shikashio (Branham) 36-8 1/2; 3. Blaha (NMC) 36-0; 4. Ghosh (Cupertino) 35-9 3/4; 5. Francisco (Silver Creek) 35-8; 6. Chan (St. Ignatius) 35-6; 7t. Triant (Notre Dame-S.J.) and Yee (Wilcox) 35-0 1/2; 9. Chizanskos (Mitty) 34-7 1/2; 10. Foster (Christopher) 34-3; 11. Pham (Live Oak) 34-0; 12. Stevens (Scotts Valley) 33-11 1/2.

posted by Palo Alto Online on May 25, 2014 at 8:51 am

Comments: 2

Final

Report Objectionable Comment or Incorrect Information.

posted by 1 on Jul 7, 2014 at 4:07 am
 
Report Objectionable Comment or Incorrect Information.

posted by Palo Alto Online on May 27, 2014 at 12:57 pm

Gunn sophomore Maya Miklos advanced to the final of the 300 hurdles. Photo by Malcolm Slaney.

Gunn sophomore Gillian Meeks (right) qualified for the CCS finals in the 1,600 and 3,200. Photo by Malcolm Slaney.

Palo Alto's 400 relay team of (L-R) Catherine Asin, Jess Branson, Anna Dukovic and Megan Tall advanced to the CCS finals. Photo by Malcolm Slaney.
 
Add your own comment or photos

* Required!

Game comments, highlights or stats
Who you are *
Name *
E-mail address *
Allow people to contact me about photos Yes No
By checking this box "yes", anyone interested in contacting you to obtain a copy of your photo will be able to send you an e-mail inquiry. They will not, however, see your e-mail address.
YouTube Video Link
Video Help Using YouTube to add video...
To add videos to our site, follow these steps:
  1. Upload your video (maximum of about four minutes) to a YouTube account. If you don't already have a YouTube account, create one for yourself by following the easy directions on the YouTube web site.
  2. Once you have uploaded your video to YouTube, write down or copy/paste the URL web link for your video and enter it on to the Embarcadero Publishing video posting form. Do not use the "Embed" code.
  3. Your video will then be available for viewing under that particular game report and on the team page (if one exists.)
  4. Videos featured on the sports home page are controlled by Palo Alto Online and are selected from among the videos posted by players, parents and coaches.
  5. If you have problems, please contact us at [email protected].
Video Caption
Please include the names of the people featured in the video, if known.
Use the button below to browse your computer for the photos you'd like to include in this post.
Please only use normal characters in your file name. Photos must be JPEGs.
Photo 1:
Photo 1 Caption:
Photo 2:
Photo 2 Caption:
Photo 3:
Photo 3 Caption:
Photo 4:
Photo 4 Caption:
Photo 5:
Photo 5 Caption:
Enter the verification code exactly as shown, using capital and lowercase letters, in the multi-colored box.
*
Verification Code:   

Stay informed.

Get the day's top headlines from Palo Alto Online sent to your inbox in the Express newsletter.