High School Scoreboard | Palo Alto Online |

Scoreboard

View category

View by sport

Showing high school. View All

High School

Varsity Boys Tennis: Gunn 6, Homestead 1   3/12/2020 PHOTO

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Thursday
Gunn 6, at Homestead 1
Singles
Raghav Jangbahadur...

Varsity Girls Softball: Gunn 24, Lincoln 8   3/12/2020

Non-league
Wednesday
Gunn 3(10)4 52 -- 24 19 0
Lincoln 070 10 -- 8 8 3
Ta and Li. Guerrero, P...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Gunn 10, Aragon 4   3/12/2020

Varsity Boys Baseball: Woodside 8, Piedmont Hills 7   3/11/2020

Non-league
Wednesday
Piedmont Hills 000 061 0 -- 7 7 2
Woodside 003 220 1 -- 8 12 1
Garvey, S...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 11, Los Gatos 5   3/11/2020

Non-league
Wednesday
Los Gatos 2 3 -- 5
SH Prep 6 5 -- 11
LG:
Goals -- J. Enns 2, A. Enns, K...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Gunn 17, Wilcox 1   3/11/2020 PHOTO

The Gunn girls lacrosse team traveled to Wilcox for the opening of SCVAL play on Wednesday and defeated the host Charger... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Softball: South San Francisco 18, Menlo-Atherton 0   3/11/2020

PAL Ocean Division
Wednesday
SSF 954 -- 18
M-A 000 -- 3
SSF leaders
Hits: Malepeai, Fotu...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Menlo School 20, Sacred Heart Cathedral 1   3/11/2020

West Catholic Athletic League
SH Cathedral 1 0 0 0 - 1
Menlo School 10 4 4 2 ...

Varsity Boys Track & Field: Terra Nova 73, Woodside 63   3/11/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Wednesday
Terra Nova 73, at Woodside 63
100: 1, Peterson (W) 11.57; 2, F...

Varsity Girls Track & Field: Terra Nova 68, Woodside 67   3/11/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Wednesday
Terra Nova 68, at Woodside 67
100: 1, Skoufos (TN) 13.36; 2, B...

Varsity Girls Softball: Woodside 12, Notre Dame Belmont 2   3/10/2020

Non-league
Tuesday
Notre Dame 200 00 -- 2 4 0
Woodside 420 06 -- 12 12 0
Dean and Couto. M. T...

Varsity Girls Softball: Terra Nova 13, Castilleja 3   3/10/2020

Non-league
Tuesday
Terra Nova 503 41 -- 13 10 1
Castilleja 010 11 -- 3 6 5
Tassio and Gonzale...

Varsity Girls Softball: Gunn 20, Mission San Jose 2   3/10/2020

Non-league
Tuesday
Mission SJ 000 20 -- 2 3 1
Gunn 771 5x -- 20 8 0
Raha, Nardig (4) and Coop...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Priory 7, Pacific Bay Christian 1   3/10/2020

Non-league
Tuesday
Pacific Bay 010 000 0 -- 1 3 1
Priory 230 110 x -- 7 13 0
Taylor, Lee (6) ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: St. Mary's (Albany) 68, Priory 59   3/10/2020 PHOTO

CIF State NorCal Regional Final
Tuesday
Priory 8 7 15 29 -- 59
St. Mary’s 15 21 16 16 -- 68
P: ...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Castilleja 8, Harker 8   3/10/2020

Non-league
Tuesday
Castilleja 8, at Harker 8
Castilleja:
Raymond 3, Watson 2, Phills, Brenner, Ram...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Pinewood 12, Summit Denali 6   3/10/2020

Non-league
Tuesday
Summit Denali 000 510 0 -- 6
Pinewood 221 412 x -- 12
2 hits: Peneff (SD)....

Varsity Boys Track & Field: Lynbrook 72, Palo Alto 50   3/10/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Tuesday
Lynbrook 72, at Palo Alto 50
4x100 relay: 1, Lynbrook 4...

Varsity Girls Track & Field: Lynbrook 82, Palo Alto 30   3/10/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Tuesday
Lynbrook 82, at Palo Alto 30
4x100 relay: 1, 1, Lynbroo...

Varsity Boys Tennis: Menlo-Atherton 7, Mills 0   3/10/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Tuesday
at Menlo-Atherton 7, Mills 0
Singles
Luke Jensen d. Curtis...

Varsity Boys Tennis: Woodside 7, Westmoor 0   3/10/2020

PAL Ocean Division
Tuesday
Woodside 7, at Westmoor 0
Singles -- Shai Dickman (W) d. Anthony Dennis...

Varsity Boys Badminton: Woodside 24, Terra Nova 6   3/10/2020

PAL Ocean Division
Coed
at Woodside 24, Terra Nova 6
1st boys singles -- Joey Jacob (W) d. Jaden L...

Varsity Girls Badminton: Menlo-Atherton 21, Hillsdale 9   3/10/2020

PAL Ocean Division
Coed
Menlo-Atherton 21, at Hillsdale 9
1st boys singles -- Aman Parekh (M-A) d....

Varsity Boys Tennis: Sacred Heart Prep 4, Pinewood 3   3/10/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
at Sacred Heart Prep 4, Pinewood 3
Singles
Jason Rowe (P) de...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Woodside 16, Westmoor 0   3/9/2020

Non-league
Westmoor 000 00 -- 0 0 3
Woodside 02(13) 0x -- 16 12 0
C. Lapitan, G. Lapitain (2) and ...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Gunn 3, Cupertino 0   3/9/2020

Non-league
Monday
at Gunn d. Cupertino, 25-23, 25-23, 25-21.
Records:
Gunn 4-2; Cupertino 4-1

Varsity Boys Golf: Menlo School 206, The King's Academy 225   3/9/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Monday
at Sunnyvale Muni
Menlo 206, The King's Academy 225
Medalist:

Varsity Boys Tennis: Carlmont 5, Menlo-Atherton 2   3/9/2020 PHOTO

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Monday
at Carlmont 5, Menlo-Atherton 2
Singles
Mi...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Golf: Santa Margarita 379, Sacred Heart Prep 424   3/9/2020

De La Salle Invitational
at The Club at Ruby Hill, par 72
Monday
Team leaders
1, Santa Margar...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Sacred Heart Prep 7, Carmel 6   3/7/2020

Non-league
Saturday
Carmel 042 000 000 - 6 9 0
SH Prep 200 012 101 - 7 11 4
Kelly, Reding...

Varsity Boys Basketball: St. Patrick-St. Vincent 56, Sacred Heart Prep 43   3/7/2020

NorCal Division II
Saturday
Sacred Heart Prep 8 13 11 11 -- 43
St. Patrick-St. Vincent 19 4 15 18 -- 5...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Live Oak 11, Menlo-Atherton 9   3/7/2020 PHOTO

Non-league
Saturday
Menlo-Atherton 061 000 2 - 9 8 6
Live Oak 023 312 x - 11 6 1
Bergon,... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Baseball: Half Moon Bay 7, Gunn 4   3/7/2020

Non-league
Saturday
Gunn 004 000 0 -- 4 6 4
HMB 012 220 x -- 7 8 2
Dellenbach, Yu (4), Specto...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Priory 59, Aptos 53   3/7/2020

NorCal Division III Regional
Semifinal
Saturday
Aptos 10 12 8 15 8 -- 53
Priory 11 12 14 8 14 -- ...

Varsity Boys Track & Field: Lynbrook 125, Menlo-Atherton 74   3/7/2020

Rustbusters Invitational
at Monta Vista, Cupertino
Saturday
Team leaders:
1, Lynbrook 125 1/2; 2, ...

Varsity Girls Track & Field: Lynbrook 131, Castilleja 60   3/7/2020

Rustbusters Invitational
at Monta Vista, Cupertino
Saturday
Team leaders:
1, Lynbrook 131 1/2; 2, ...

Varsity Girls Softball: Castilleja 17, Pacific Bay Christian 4   3/7/2020

Non-league
Saturday
at Castilleja 17, Pacific Bay Christian 4 (5 innings)
Records:
Castilleja 2-1;...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Menlo-Atherton 12, Palma 7   3/7/2020

Non-league
Saturday
Menlo-Atherton 12, at Palma 7
Records:
Menlo-Atherton 1-2; Palma 0-3

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 17, Redwood 4   3/7/2020

Non-league
Saturday
SH Prep 10 7 -- 17
Redwood 3 1 -- 4
SHP:
Goals -- Eric Bollar 5, Billy Ba...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 5, Leland 4   3/6/2020

Non-league
Friday
Palo Alto 121 000 01 - 5 9 2
Leland 100 001 20 - 4 6 2
Amsbaugh, Felsch...

Varsity Boys Swimming: Palo Alto 106, Monta Vista 77   3/6/2020

SCVAL Bay Division
Friday
Palo Alto 106, at Monta Vista 77
(all swim events in yards)
200 med...

Varsity Boys Swimming: Gunn 98, Homestead 78   3/6/2020

SCVAL De Anza Division
Friday
Gunn 98, at Homestead 78
(all swim events in yards)
200 medley ...

Varsity Girls Swimming: Gunn 99, Homestead 87   3/6/2020

SCVAL De Anza Division
Friday
Gunn 99, at Homestead 87
(all swim events in yards)
200 medley ...

Varsity Girls Swimming: Palo Alto 125, Monta Vista 59   3/6/2020

SCVAL De Anza Division
Friday
Palo Alto 125, at Monta Vista 59
(all swim events in yards)
200...

Varsity Girls Softball: South San Francisco 15, Castilleja 0   3/6/2020

Non-league
Friday
at South San Francisco 15, Castilleja 0
HR: Malepeai 2 (SSF). 3B: Fontela, Fotu ...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Woodside 18, Summit Prep 0   3/6/2020

Non-league
Friday
Summit Prep 000 000 -- 0
Woodside (10)20 24x -- 18
Summit Prep N/A. Pedrin,...

Varsity Boys Swimming: Menlo-Atherton 137, Sequoia 16   3/6/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Friday
Menlo-Atherton 137, at Sequoia 16
200 medley relay: 1, Menlo-Athe...

Varsity Girls Swimming: Menlo-Atherton 110, Sequoia 54   3/6/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Friday
Menlo-Atherton 110, at Sequoia 54
200 medley relay: 1, Sequoia (K...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Jesuit 2, Sacred Heart Prep 1   3/5/2020

NorCal Division I
Semifinal
Thursday
SHP 1 0 - 1
Jesuit 0 2 - 2
SHP:
Ethan Vegthe <...

Varsity Boys Swimming: Sacred Heart Prep 106, Valley Christian 65   3/5/2020

Non-league
Thursday
at Sacred Heart Prep
(All swim events in yards)
Team scores
Sacred Hea...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 55, Branson 53   3/5/2020

NorCal Division II
Thursday
Branson 10 4 9 24 0 6 -- 53
SH Prep 12 11 8 16 0 8 -- 55
Bran:
Ar...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 49, Miramonte 47   3/5/2020

NorCal Division I
Thursday
Pinewood 16 8 17 8 -- 49
Miramonte 16 9 11 11 -- 47
P:
Thompson 1...

Varsity Boys Basketball: De La Salle 53, Menlo-Atherton 43   3/5/2020

NorCal Division I
Thursday
Menlo-Atherton 9 11 7 16 -- 43
De La Salle 11 10 19 13 -- 53
M-A:
...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Sacred Heart Prep 7, Riordan 5   3/5/2020

Non-league
SH Prep 122 002 0 -- 7 9 0
Riordan 001 000 4 -- 5 7 2
York, Tonas (5) and R. Wong. Roch...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Redwood 2, Gunn 1   3/5/2020

NorCal Division II
Thursday
Gunn 0 1 -- 1
Redwood 2 0 -- 2
Gunn:
Nick Romero.
Records...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Los Gatos 47, Palo Alto 44   3/5/2020

NorCal Division III
Thursday
Los Gatos 13 6 21 7 -- 47
Palo Alto 14 8 11 11 -- 44
PA:
I. Tur...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Eastside Prep 51, Christopher 49   3/5/2020

NorCal Division V
Thursday
Eastside Prep 10 16 10 15 -- 51
Christopher 11 10 8 20 -- 49
ECP:
...

Varsity Girls Swimming: Sacred Heart Prep 102, Valley Christian 68   3/5/2020

Non-league
Thursday
at Sacred Heart Prep 102, Valley Christian 68
200 medley relay: 1, SHP (Li, J-...

Varsity Boys Tennis: Woodside 7, Oceana 0   3/5/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Ocean Division
Thursday
Woodside 7, at Oceana 0
Singles
Shai D...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Valley Christian 2, Palo Alto 1   3/5/2020

Non-league
Thursday
at Washington Park, Santa Clara
Palo Alto 100 000 0 -- 1 2 1
Valley Christian...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 11, Woodside 5   3/5/2020

Non-league
Thursday
SH Prep 5 6 -- 11
Woodside 2 3 -- 5
SHP:
Goals -- Genna Gibbons 5, Lauren...

Varsity Girls Badminton: Sequoia 19, Woodside 11   3/5/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Ocean Division
Thursday
at Sequoia 19, Woodside 11
1st boys single...

Varsity Girls Badminton: Menlo-Atherton 16, El Camino 14   3/5/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Ocean Division
Thursday
at Menlo-Atherton 16, El Camino 14
1st boy...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Mercy-Burlingame 16, Castilleja 8   3/5/2020

Non-league
Thursday
at Mercy Burlingame 16, Castilleja 8
Castilleja:
Bella Ramon (3), Olivia Watso...

Varsity Girls Softball: Gunn 14, Fremont 1   3/5/2020

Non-league
Thursday
Fremont 001 00 -- 1 1 2
Gunn 041 9x -- 14 10 0
Schuzle, Johnson (4) and N...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Woodside 14, Hillsdale 3   3/5/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Thursday
Woodside 6 1 5 2 -- 14
Hillsdale 0 1 0 2 -- 3
Records:
Woo...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Menlo-Atherton 3, Burlingame 0   3/5/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Thursday
at Menlo-Atherton d. Burlingame, 25-20, 25-21, 25-19.
Records:
...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Harker 7, Woodside 3   3/5/2020

Non-league
Thursday
Harker 310 300 0 -- 7 9 0
Woodside 003 000 0 -- 3 7 4
Chavez, Williamson ...

Varsity Boys Tennis: Sacred Heart Prep 7, The King's Academy 0   3/5/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
at Sacred Heart Prep 7, The King's Academy 0
Singles
Jonat...

Varsity Boys Golf: Menlo-Atherton 214, Half Moon Bay 290   3/5/2020

The Bears were led by Jackson Lee with medalist honors of 38 at the Half Moon Bay Golf Links. Sophomore Joji M...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Leland 10, Gunn 3   3/5/2020

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Menlo Atherton 15, Gunn 4   3/5/2020

Varsity Boys Tennis: Gunn 6, Los Gatos 1   3/5/2020

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Menlo-Atherton 14, Gunn 5   3/5/2020

Non-league
Thursday
M-A 11 3 -- 14
Gunn 2 3 -- 5
M-A:
Shaw (3), Norman (2), McGannon (2)...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Hillsdale 3, Menlo-Atherton 1   3/4/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Wednesday
Hillsdale d. at Menlo-Atherton, 24-26, 25-20, 25-21, 25-12.
Top Be...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Gunn 3, Leland 1   3/4/2020

Varsity Boys Tennis: Woodside 7, El Camino 0   3/4/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Ocean Division
Wednesday
at Woodside 7, El Camino 0
Singles
Sh...

Varsity Boys Track & Field: Palo Alto 76, Milpitas 50   3/4/2020

SCVAL
Wednesday
Palo Alto 76, at Milpitas 50
(Paly winners)
400: Luca Pagani 54.53
800: ...

Varsity Girls Track & Field: Palo Alto 82, Milpitas 44   3/4/2020

SCVAL
Wednesday
Palo Alto 82, at Milpitas 44
(Paly winners)
100: Ariel Le 13.74
200: Mad...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Pinewood 16, Priory 6   3/4/2020

Non-league
Wednesday
Pinewood 16, at Priory 6
Records:
Pinewood 1-0; Priory 0-1

Varsity Girls Soccer: Branson 3, Sacred Heart Prep 0   3/3/2020

NorCal Division IV
Tuesday
at Branson 3, Sacred Heart Prep 0

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 2, Central 1   3/3/2020

NorCal Division I
Tuesday
at Koligan Stadium, Fresno
Sacred Heart Prep 2, Central 1

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 8, Monterey 0   3/3/2020

Non-league
Tuesday
Monterey 000 000 0 - 0 5 0
Palo Alto 330 200 x - 8 10 2
Mugan, Kolpaczy...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Gunn 2, Watsonville 0   3/3/2020

NorCal Division II
Tuesday
Gunn 2, at Watsonville 0
Gunn:
Hahn 2.

Varsity Boys Baseball: Menlo-Atherton 5, Sacred Heart Prep 3   3/3/2020

Non-league
Tuesday
M-A 031 010 0 - 5 3 1
SHP 003 000 0 — 3 6 2
Barnes, Galles (5) and ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 66, Granite Bay 59   3/3/2020

NorCal Division I
Tuesday
Granite Bay 17 13 19 10 -- 59
Pinewood 20 18 18 10 -- 66
GB:
Lambey...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 61, Alameda 40   3/3/2020

NorCal Division II
Tuesday
Alameda 15 9 9 7 -- 40
SH Prep 14 8 15 24 -- 61
Ala:
Caliz 3 0-0 8...

Varsity Girls Badminton: Menlo-Atherton 24, Jefferson 6   3/3/2020

Coed
Peninsula Athletic League
Ocean Division
at Menlo-Atherton 24, Jefferson 6
1st boys sing...

Varsity Girls Softball: Gunn 13, Harker 1   3/3/2020

Non-league
Tuesday
Harker 000 01 -- 1 5 2
Gunn 363 1x -- 13 10 1
Harker N/A. Ta and Li.
...

Varsity Girls Softball: Castilleja 4, Design Tech 1   3/3/2020

Non-league
Tuesday
Design Tech 010 000 0 -- 1 3 3
Castilleja 021 001 x -- 4 4 1
Montgomery an...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Will C. Wood 40, Palo Alto 33   3/3/2020 PHOTO

NorCal Division III
Tuesday
Wood 5 12 10 13 -- 40
Paly 5 5 13 10 -- 33
Wood:
Grady 2 3-4 7... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 57, Dougherty Valley 54   3/3/2020

NorCal Division III
Tuesday
Dougherty Valley 14 11 14 15 -- 54
Menlo-Atherton 18 14 13 12 -- 57
D...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Lick-Wilmerding 46, Menlo-Atherton 43   3/3/2020

NorCal Division III
Tuesday
Lick-Wilmerding 10 11 10 7 8 -- 46
Menlo-Atherton 13 10 1 14 5 -- 43
...

Varsity Boys Golf: Menlo-Atherton 221, Hillsdale 246   3/3/2020

The Bears were led by senior captain Jackson Lee, who shot a 36 that included 3 birdies. Sophomore Joji Morika...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 45, San Marin 33   3/3/2020

NorCal Division III
Tuesday
San Marin 4 12 6 11 – 33
Palo Alto 13 15 6 11 – 45
San Marin: <...

Varsity Boys Tennis: Menlo-Atherton 6, San Mateo 1   3/3/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Tuesday
at Menlo-Atherton 6, San Mateo 1
Singles
...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo School 50, Oak Ridge 47   3/3/2020

NorCal Division I
Tuesday
Menlo School 14 8 19 9 - 50
Oak Ridge 12 15 8 12 -...

Varsity Boys Track & Field: Gunn at, Lynbrook   3/3/2020

SCVAL
Tuesday
Gunn at Lynbrook
(Gunn winners)
400: David Burch 53.35
SP: Rishi Chandra ...

Varsity Girls Track & Field: Gunn at, Lynbrook   3/3/2020

SCVAL
Tuesday
Gunn at Lynbrook
(Gunn winners)
1,600: Maansay Rishi 5:21.91
DT: Aparna G...

Varsity Boys Golf: Sacred Heart Prep 211, Pinewood 238   3/2/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Monday
at Sharon Heights G&CC, par 36
Sacred Heart Prep 211, Pinewood 238
...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Burlingame 4, Menlo 2   2/29/2020

Central Coast Section
Division III
at Fremont High, Sunnyvale
Saturday
Championship
Me...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 1, Salinas 0   2/29/2020

Central Coast Section
Division IV
at Fremont High, Sunnyvale
Saturday
Championship
SH ...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Palo Alto at, State championships   2/29/2020

CIF State Meet
at Bakersfield
Saturday
Local results
145: No. 11 Adar Schwarzbach (Palo Alto)...

Varsity Girls Wrestling: M-A, Gunn at, State championship   2/29/2020

CIF State Meet
at Bakersfield
Saturday
Local results
101: No. 6 Kiely Tabaldo (Menlo-Atherto...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Eastside Prep 56, Pacific Bay Christian 38   2/29/2020

Central Coast Section
Division V
Saturday
at Palo Alto
Championship
Eastside Prep 20 17 8...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Priory 69, Notre Dame Salinas 43   2/29/2020

Central Coast Section
Division V
Saturday
at Palo Alto
Championship
Notre Dame-Salinas 3 ...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 7, Sacred Heart Cathedral 5   2/29/2020

Non-league
Saturday
SHC 030 011 0 - 5 7 1
PA 021 004 x - 7 9 0
LaChappelle, Stevenson (5...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Gunn 2, Mitty 1   2/29/2020

Central Coast Section
at Fremont High, Sunnyvale
Division I
Saturday
Championship
Gunn 1 1 -...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 34, Palo Alto 32   2/29/2020

Central Coast Section
Division I
M-A 6 5 6 17 -- 34
Paly 6 13 10 3 -- 32
M-A:
Chai 4 0-2 10, ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 47, Sequoia 36   2/29/2020

Central Coast Section
Division I
Sequoia 11 7 8 10 -- 36
Palo Alto 5 14 14 14 -- 47
Seq:
Nice...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 13, Loyola 6   2/29/2020

Non-league
Saturday
Loyola 4 2 -- 6
SH Prep 6 7 -- 13
SHP:
Goals -- Wilson Weisel 4, Eric Bol... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Baseball: Menlo School 5, Santa Clara 4   2/29/2020

Non-league
Saturday
Santa Clara 000 001 3 - 4 5 0
Menlo School 103 000 1 - 5 7 ...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Bellarmine 1, Sacred Heart Prep 0   2/28/2020

Centgral Coast Section
Open Division
at Buck Shaw Stadium, Santa Clara
Friday
Championship
S...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Mitty 76, Pinewood 44   2/28/2020 PHOTO

Central Coast Section
Open Division
at Maples Pavilion, Stanford
Friday
Championship
Pinewoo...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Softball: The King's Academy 16, Gunn 7   2/28/2020

Non-league
Friday
Gunn 130 003 -- 7 12 4
TKA 442 303 -- 16 12 0
Ta and Liu. Wilkinson and Kon...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Sacred Heart Prep 4, Woodside 2   2/28/2020

Non-league
Friday
Woodside 000 020 0 -- 2 4 1
SH Prep 001 201 x -- 4 3 2
Sullivan, Ryan (6) a...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Palo Alto at, State finals   2/28/2020

CIF State Meet
at Bakersfield
Friday
Local results
145: No. 11 Adar Schwarzbach (Palo Alto) -...

Varsity Girls Wrestling: M-A, Gunn at, State finals   2/28/2020

CIF State Meet
at Bakersfield
Thursday
Local results
101: No. 6 Kiely Tabaldo (Menlo-Atherton...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Menlo-Atherton 5, Serra 4   2/27/2020

Non-league
Thursday
M-A 001 320 0 - 5 8 0
Serra 100 300 0 - 4 6 2
Albro, Baxter (4) and ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 47, North Salinas 39   2/27/2020

Central Coast Section
Division I
Thursday
M-A 13 15 9 10 - 47
NS 10 3 9 17 - 39
M-A:

Varsity Boys Baseball: Half Moon Bay 10, Sacred Heart Prep 3   2/27/2020

Non-league
Thursday
SHP 001 010 1 -- 3 5 3
HMB 101 800 x -- 10 5 3
Donnelly, York (4), Mo (4)...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Los Altos 8, Gunn 2   2/27/2020

Non-league
Thursday
Los Altos 201 041 0 -- 8 9 0
Gunn 020 000 0 -- 2 5 0
Brenner, Lavin (6) a...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 8, Westmont 0   2/27/2020

Non-league
Thursday
Westmont 000 000 0 -- 0 3 0
Palo Alto 230 102 x -- 8 10 0
Gong, Warren (...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 45, Los Gatos 37   2/27/2020

Central Coast Section
Division I
Thursday
Semifinals
Los Gatos 9 3 13 12 -- 37
Palo Alto 13 ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 43, Santa Teresa 24   2/27/2020 PHOTO

Central Coast Section
Division I
Thursday
Semifinals
Santa Teresa 9 4 5 6 -- 24
Palo Alto 16...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Eastside Prep 48, Priory 43   2/27/2020

Central Coast Section
Division V
Semifinals
Thursday
Eastside 10 7 18 13 -- 48
Priory 8 11 ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Christopher 52, Gunn 45   2/27/2020

Central Coast Section
Division II
Thursday
Semifinals
Gunn 17 6 9 13 -- 45
Christopher 11 1...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Sacred Heart Cathedral 6, Menlo School 1   2/27/2020

Non-league
Thursday
at USF
Menlo School 000 100 0 -- 1 2 2
Sacred Hea...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Riordan 52, Sacred Heart Prep 46   2/27/2020

Central Coast Section
Open Division consolation
Thursday
Sacred Heart Prep 12 13 11 1...

Varsity Boys Tennis: Menlo School 6, Sacred Heart Prep 1   2/27/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
at Menlo 6, Sacred Heart Prep 1
Singles
Brandon Aprill (M) ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Serra 59, Menlo School 55   2/27/2020

Central Coast Section
Open Division consolation
Menlo School 7 13 11 24 -- 55
Serra ...

Varsity Girls Wrestling: Local results at, State finals   2/27/2020

CIF State Meet
at Bakersfield
Thursday
Local results
101: No. 6 Kiely Tabaldo (Menlo-Atherton...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Local results at, State finals   2/27/2020

CIF State Meet
at Bakersfield
Thursday
Local results
145: No. 11 Adar Schwarzbach (Palo Alto)...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Menlo-Atherton 5, Serra 4   2/27/2020

The Menlo-Atherton Bears varsity baseball team won their season opener yesterday against Serra. The Padres got on the sc...

Varsity Boys Golf: Saratoga 182, Gunn 225   2/27/2020

At Baylands Golf Course Avery Chen and Rishi Valluru each shot round of 64

Varsity Boys Golf: Menlo-Atherton 212, Sequoia 232   2/26/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Wednesday
Menlo-Atherton 212, Sequoia 232
Medalists:
Jackson Lee, Max Re...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 58, Menlo 33   2/26/2020

Central Coast Section
Open Division
at Gunn High
Wednesday
Semifinals
Menlo 5 8 8 12 -- 33

Varsity Boys Soccer: Gunn 4, Salinas 2   2/26/2020

Central Coast Section
Division I
Wednesday
Semifinals
Gunn 2, at Salinas 2
Gunn advances on ...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo 1, Palo Alto 0   2/26/2020

Central Coast Section
Division III
Tuesday
Semifinals
Menlo 0 1 -- 1
Paly 0 0 -- 0
M: <...

Varsity Boys Tennis: Gunn 5, Mitty 2   2/26/2020

Records: Gunn 1-0; Mitty 0-1

Varsity Girls Soccer: Sobrato 2, Gunn 0   2/26/2020

Central Coast Section
at Morgan Hill
Wednesday
Semifinals
Gunn 0 0 -- 0
Sobrato 1 1 -- 2
...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Mitty 63, Menlo-Atherton 55   2/26/2020

Central Coast Section
Open Division
at Independence High
Semifinals
M-A 17 7 15 16 -- 55
Mit...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 4, Carmel 0   2/26/2020

Central Coast Section
Division IV
SHP 1 3 -- 4
Carmel 0 0 -- 0
SHP:
Perkocha (unassisted); Ti...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 4, Menlo-Atherton 0   2/25/2020 PHOTO

Central Coast Section
Open Division
Tuesday
M-A 0 0 — 0
SHP 1 3 — 4
SHP:
Johnson ... (comments: 1)

Boys Baseball: El Camino 7, Sacred Heart Prep 2   2/25/2020

Non-league
Tuesday
El Camino 200 101 3 — 7 3 3
SH Prep 100 010 0 — 2 6 2
Pabalate, Val...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Gunn 11, Woodside 1   2/25/2020

Non-league
Tuesday
Gunn 212 014 1 — 11 14 2
Woodside 001 000 0 — 1 2 2
Dellenbach, Pen...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Priory 59, Oakwood 10   2/25/2020

Central Coast Section
Division V
Tuesday
Oakwood 1 5 4 0 — 10
Priory 26 21 8 4 — 59
O...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 3, St. Ignatius 0   2/25/2020

Non-league
Tuesday
SI 000 000 0 — 0 3 2
Clifford, Adams (5) and Le...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 45, Mountain View 43   2/25/2020

Central Coast Section
Division V
Tuesday
Mtn. View 10 10 5 18 -- 43
Palo Alto 12 12 14 7 -- 45

Varsity Boys Baseball: Menlo School 12, Mills 7   2/25/2020

Non-league
Tuesday
Mills 100 222 - 7 4 5
Menlo 130 62x - 12 7 4
Thorge...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Priory 63, Nueva 49   2/25/2020

Central Coast Section
Division V
Tuesday
Nueva 8 19 7 15 -- 49
Priory 16 17 18 12 -- 63
Nuev...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Presentation 70, Woodside 31   2/25/2020

Central Coast Section
Division II
Tuesday
Woodside 5 8 9 9 -- 31
Presentation 29 19 8 14 -- 70

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 48, Evergreen Valley 44   2/25/2020

Central Coast Section
Division I
Tuesday
Evergreen Valley 7 8 18 11 -- 44
Menlo-Atherton 14 14 11...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 63, Carlmont 35   2/25/2020

Central Coast Section
Division I
Carlmont 7 18 0 10 -- 35
Palo Alto 14 16 20 13 -- 63
PA:
I. ...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Menlo-Atherton 3, South San Francisco 0   2/25/2020

The Menlo-Atherton boys volleyball team opened the season with a sweep of nonconference foe South San Francisco. The Bea...

Varsity Boys Tennis: Crystal Springs Uplands 5, Sacred Heart Prep 2   2/25/2020

Non-league
Tuesday
Crystal Springs Uplands 5, at Sacred Heart Prep 2
Singles
Brian Bilsey (CS...

Varsity Boys Golf: Leland 214, Sacred Heart Prep 217   2/24/2020

Non-league
Monday
at Sharon Heights G&CC, par 36
Leland 214, Sacred Heart Prep 217
SHP:
Finn...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Gunn 3, San Mateo 1   2/22/2020 PHOTO

Central Coast Section
Division I
Saturday
San Mateo 0 1 -- 1
Gunn 0 3 -- 3
Gunn:
Hahn (T...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 4, Mountain View 1   2/22/2020

Central Coast Section
Open Division
Saturday
Mountain View 1 0 -- 1
Sacred Heart Prep 2 2 -- 4

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 6, Sacred Heart Cathedral 5   2/22/2020

Central Coast Section
Open Division
Saturday
Menlo-Atherton 2 3 -- 5
Sacred Heart Cathedral 2 3 -...

Varsity Girls Soccer: St. Francis 2, Woodside 1   2/22/2020

Central Coast Section
Open Division
Saturday
Woodside 0 1 0 -- 1
St. Francis 1 0 1 -- 2
Reco...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 8, Nueva 1   2/22/2020

Central Coast Section
Division IV
Saturday
Nueva 1 0 -- 1
SHP 6 2 -- 8
SHP:
Adas (Tinsle...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo School 3, Gilroy 0   2/22/2020

Central Coast Section
Division III
Saturday
Menlo 2 1 -- 3
Gilroy 0 0 -- 0
Menlo:
Gabby ...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo School 4, Pajaro Valley 0   2/22/2020

Central Coast Section
Division III
Saturday
Pajara Valley 0 0 -- 0
Menlo 1 3 -- 4
Menlo:

Varsity Girls Soccer: Palo Alto 2, Hillsdale 0   2/22/2020

Central Coast Section
Division III
Saturday
Palo Alto 1 1 -- 2
Hillsdale 0 0 -- 0
Records: <...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Gunn 71, Leland 56   2/22/2020

Central Coast Section
Division II
Saturday
Gunn 10 20 14 27 -- 71
Leland 14 16 7 19 -- 56
G...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Gunn 2, Aptos 1   2/22/2020

Central Coast Section
Division I
Gunn 1 1 -- 2
Aptos 0 1 -- 1
Gunn:
Saab-Sunden (unassisted);...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Gilroy 328, Palo Alto 113   2/22/2020

Central Coast Section Championships
at Independence High
Saturday
Team leaders
1, Gilroy 328<... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Wrestling: Menlo-Atherton 162, Gilroy 160   2/22/2020

Central Coast Section Championships
at Independence High
Saturday
Team leaders
1, Menlo-Ather...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Summit Shasta 73, Castilleja 58   2/22/2020

Central Coast Section
Division V
Saturday
Castilleja 9 20 13 16 -- 58
Summit Shasta 15 23 12 23 -...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Locals at, CCS wrestling tournament   2/21/2020

Central Coast Section tournament
at Independence
Friday
First round
113: Tengco (SHC) p. ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Gunn 61, San Mateo 41   2/21/2020 PHOTO

Central Coast Section
Division II
Gunn 17 10 17 17 -- 61
S.M. 15 14 5 7 -- 41
Gunn:
Holdbrook... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Basketball: Mitty 69, Menlo 38   2/21/2020

Central Coast Section
Open Division
at Santa Clara High
Menlo 12 6 12 8 - 38
Mitty ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Bellarmine 59, Sacred Heart Prep 43   2/21/2020

Central Coast Section
Open Division
at Santa Clara High
Friday
Sacred Heart Prep 13 3 ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo School 59, Sacred Heart Cathedral 56   2/21/2020

Central Coast Section
Open Division
at Gunn High
SHC 14 13 9 20 -- 56
Menlo 18 ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 57, Sacred Heart Prep 35   2/21/2020

Central Coast Section
Open Division
at Gunn High
Friday
SHP 7 6 9 13 -- 35
Pinewood 14 15 11...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 45, Serra 43   2/21/2020

Central Coast Section
Open Division
Quarterfinals
At Fremont High
Serra 10 14 5 10 4 – 43
...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Nueva 70, Mid-Peninsula 34   2/21/2020

Central Coast Section
Division V
Mid-Peninsula 8 9 9 8 -- 34
Nueva School 22 13 21 14 -- 70
Recor...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Kehillah 30, Cristo Rey 24   2/21/2020

Central Coast Section
Division V
Friday
Scores
at Castelleja 2, Summit Tahoma 0
Kehillah...

Varsity Girls Wrestling: Locals at, CCS Tournament   2/21/2020

Central Coast Section tournament
at Independence
Friday
First round
101: Kiely Tabaldo (M...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Gunn 2, Monta Vista 0   2/19/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
Wednesday
M. Vista 0 0 -- 0
Gunn 1 1 -- 2

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo 10, CSUS 0   2/19/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
Menlo 10
CSUS 0
Menlo:
Goals --Aaron Morgan 3, Alex Konas,...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Palo Alto 3, Santa Clara 0   2/19/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Wednesday
Palo Alto 2 1 -- 3
S. Clara 0 0 -- 0
Records:
Pa...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Palo Alto 0, Santa Clara 0   2/19/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Wednesday
S. Clara 0 0 -- 0
Palo Alto 0 0 -- 0
Records:
Pa...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo 72, Crystal Springs Uplands 38   2/18/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Menlo School 15 28 15 15 -- 73
Crystal Springs 10 12...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 65, Priory 42   2/18/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Priory 11 5 10 16 -- 42
SHP 15 21 16 13 -- 65
P:
Conn 1 2-2 ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 41, Cupertino 40   2/18/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Paly 11 10 11 9 41
Cup 13 10 8 9 ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 49, Cupertino 44   2/18/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Cup 13 13 2 16 -- 44
Paly 14 14 8 13 --...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Castilleja 48, Harker 35   2/18/2020 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Castilleja 10 13 11 14 -- 48
Harker 10 11 6 8 -- 35
Casti:
C... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Soccer: Gunn 5, Monta Vista 1   2/17/2020 PHOTO

SCVAL El Camino Division
Monday
Gunn 1 4 -- 5
M. Vista 0 1 -- 1
Gunn:
Sweeney (Saab-Sundén, ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Miramonte 64, Pinewood 61   2/15/2020 PHOTO

Non-league
Saturday
Miramonte 17 14 15 18 -- 64
Pinewood 13 21 13 14 -- 61
M --
Welsh 5 0-0 1...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Half Moon Bay 198, Menlo-Atherton 153   2/15/2020

Peninsula Athletic League Championships
at San Mateo High
Saturday
Team leaders
1, Half Moon ...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Los Gatos 231, Palo Alto 188   2/15/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Championships
at Los Altos High
Saturday
Team leaders

Varsity Girls Wrestling: Palo Alto 148, Wilcox 139   2/15/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Championships
at Los Altos High
Saturday
Team leaders

Varsity Girls Wrestling: Menlo-Atherton 140, Half Moon Bay 138   2/14/2020

Peninsula Athletic League Championships
at San Mateo High
Friday Team leaders
1, Menlo-Ath...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Locals at, SCVAL Championships   2/14/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Championships at Los Altos High
Friday
Locals
106: Trevor...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 62, Los Altos 57   2/14/2020 PHOTO

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Friday
Los Altos 9 13 10 25 -- 57
Palo Alto 10 21 11 20 -- 62
...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo School 65, Harker 51   2/14/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Menlo 65, at Harker 51
M:
Sellers 6 5-6 17, Mead 1 1-4 4, Kastner ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Santa Clara 61, Gunn 31   2/14/2020

SCVAL El Camino Division
Friday
at Santa Clara 61, Gunn 31
Gunn leaders:
Gavin Kitch 10 points; K...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Santa Clara 61, Gunn 32   2/14/2020

SCVAL El Camino Division
Friday
at Santa Clara 61, Gunn 32
Gunn leaders:
Joyce Lian scored 17 poi...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 45, Priory 42   2/14/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
at Sacred Heart Prep 45, Priory 42
Priory:
Aniyah Augmon 12 points...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo School 47, Notre Dame Belmont 27   2/14/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Menlo School 47, at Notre Dame Belmont 27
M:
Lee 5 1-6 11, Stuart ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: West Bay Athletic League , standings   2/14/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Standings
Pinewood 9-1, 21-2
Menlo School 7-3, 19-...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo School 2, Notre Dame Belmont 2   2/14/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Friday
ND Belmont 1 1 -- 2
Menlo School 0 2 -- 2
...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Harker 1, Menlo School 1   2/14/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Friday
Menlo School 1 0 -- 1
Harker 1 0 -- 1
Reco...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Los Altos 2, Palo Alto 0   2/14/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
Palo Alto 0 0 -- 0
Los Altos 1 1 -- 2<...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Los Altos 1, Palo Alto 0   2/14/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
Los Altos 1 0 -- 1
Palo Alto 0 0 -- 0<...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 1, Burlingame 1   2/14/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Friday
Menlo-Atherton 1, at Burlingame 1
Final standings

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 47, Los Altos 41   2/14/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
Los Altos 11 10 7 13 -- 41
Palo Alto 1...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 60, Woodside 43   2/14/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Friday
Menlo-Atherton 60, at Woodside 43
Final standings...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 74, Woodside 42   2/14/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Friday
Menlo-Atherton 74, at Woodside 42
Final standings...

Varsity Boys Soccer: San Mateo 2, Woodside 1   2/14/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Ocean Division
Woodside 0 1 -- 1
San Mateo 2 0 -- 2
Wood:
Grant Boy...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Design Tech 37, Kehillah 32   2/13/2020

Private Schools Athletic League
North Division
Thursday
Kehillah 6 8 7 11 -- 32
Design Tech 11 6 ...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Woodside 2, Menlo-Atherton 2   2/13/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Thursday
M-A 2 0 -- 2
Woodside 1 1 -- 2
Records:
...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Castilleja 45, Crystal Springs Uplands 17   2/13/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Skyline Division
Thursday
Casti 26 11 2 6 -- 45
CSUS 2 2 4 6 -- 17
...

Varsity Boys Basketball: KIPP San Jose 61, Mid-Peninsula 53   2/13/2020

Private Schools Athletic League
Central Division
Thursday
Mid-Pen. 12 16 9 16 -- 53
KIPP SJ 17 16...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Design Tech 74, Kehillah 32   2/13/2020

Private Schools Athletic League
North Division
Thursday
at Design Tech 74, Kehillah 32
Records: <...

Varsity Boys Soccer: The King's Academy 5, Eastside Prep 0   2/13/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
ECP 0 0 -- 0
TKA 1 4 -- 5
TKA:
Goals -- Wang 2, Kang, Paszk...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Priory 39, Pinewood 38   2/13/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
Pinewood 7 8 18 5 -- 38
Priory 2 17 5 15 -- 39
Priory:
Zafr...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Mountain View 4, Palo Alto 0   2/12/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Wednesday
Mtn. View 3 1 -- 4
Palo Alto 0 0 --...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 2, Half Moon Bay 0   2/12/2020 PHOTO

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Wednesday
Half Moon Bay 0 0 -- 0
Menlo-Atherton 2 0 -- 2

Varsity Boys Basketball: Woodside 55, Hillsdale 48   2/12/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Wednesday
Hillsdale 13 8 13 14 -- 48
Woodside 15 13 11 1...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 3, Harker 0   2/12/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
Harker 0 0 -- 0
SHP 2 1 -- 3
SHP:
Box (Veghte); Johnson (K...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 74, Pinewood 35   2/12/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
SH Prep 26 23 22 3 -- 74
Pinewood 9 8 14 4 -- 35
SHP:
Brac...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Burlingame 48, Menlo-Atherton 45   2/12/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Wednesday
Menlo-Atherton 14 10 12 9 -- 45
Burlingame 12 9 14 13 -- 48
M...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 46, Burlingame 44   2/12/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Wednesday
Burlingame 7 12 8 17 -- 44
Menlo-Atherton 10 10 9 17 -- 46
Bu...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 71, Milpitas 68   2/12/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Wednesday
Palo Alto 15 9 17 18 12 -- 71
Milpi...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Mountain View 3, Palo Alto 0   2/12/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Wednesday
Palo Alto 0 0 -- 0
Mtn. View 1 2 --...

Varsity Boys Soccer: El Camino 4, Woodside 2   2/12/2020

Non-league
Wednesday
Woodside 1 1 -- 2
El Camino 3 1 -- 4
Wood:
Amezcua (Bernard); Ruiz (Bern...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo School 2, Mercy Burlingame 0   2/11/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Mercy 0 0 -- 0
Menlo 0 2 -- 2
Records:
Menlo 9-4-6, 6-1-2; M...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo School 55, Eastside Prep 20   2/11/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Eastside Prep 7 6 2 5 -- 20
Menlo School 18 12 14 11 -- 55
ECP: ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 56, Sacred Heart Prep 42   2/11/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
at Pinewood 56, Sacred Heart Prep 42
Records:
Pinewood 20-2, 8-1;...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo School 80, Eastside Prep 57   2/11/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Eastside 7 10 16 24 -- 57
Menlo 21 13 25 21 -- 80

Varsity Girls Basketball: Lynbrook 54, Palo Alto 45   2/11/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Tuesday
Palo Alto 11 9 10 15 -- 45
Lynbrook 20 12 12 10 -- 54
...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Castilleja 61, Mercy San Francisco 55   2/11/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Mercy SF 21 11 11 10 2 -- 55
Castilleja 8 14 18 13 8 -- 61
Mercy...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Crystal Springs Uplands 3, Castilleja 1   2/11/2020

West Bay Athletic League
El Camino Division
Tuesday
CSUS 3, Castilleja 1
Records:
Castilleja ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Summit Shasta 91, Kehillah 23   2/11/2020

PSAL
Tuesday
Summit Shasta 29 24 21 17 -- 91
Kehillah 10 9 0 4 -- 23
Records:
Summit Shasta 1...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Mid-Peninsula 68, Downtown Prep 35   2/11/2020

PSAL
Tuesday
Downtown Prep 6 7 8 14 -- 35
Mid-Peninsula 6 16 29 19 -- 68
MP:
Strachan 5 1-1 1...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 4, Terra Nova 1   2/11/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Tuesday
M-A 3 1 -- 4
TN 0 1 -- 1
Records:
Menlo-A...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Woodside 3, Aragon 0   2/11/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Tuesday
Aragon 0 0 -- 0
Woodside 1 2 -- 3
Records:

Varsity Girls Basketball: Summit Shasta 51, Kehillah 24   2/11/2020

Private Schools Athletic League
Tuesday
Summit Shasta 9 13 16 13 -- 51
Kehillah 7 3 6 8 -- 24
Rec...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Priory 75, Notre Dame Belmont 41   2/11/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
at Priory 75, Notre Dame Belmont 41
Priory leaders:
Sydney Donov...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 2, The King’s Academy 0   2/11/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Tuesday
TKA 0 0 — 0
SHP 1 1 — 2
SHP:
L...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 74, Crystal Springs Uplands 41   2/10/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Monday
SHP 21 21 22 10 -- 74
CSUS 3 17 9 12 -- 41
SHP:
Braccia 7 2-3...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 9, Crystal Springs Uplands 1   2/10/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Monday
SHP 5 4 -- 9
CSUS 0 1 -- 1
SHP:
Nilsson (unassisted); Johnson...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 50, Palo Alto 45   2/8/2020 PHOTO

Non-league
Saturday
Palo Alto 7 15 12 11 -- 45
Pinewood 10 18 8 14 -- 50
PA:
I. Turgut 2 0-2 ... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 5, The King's Academy 0   2/7/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
SHP 3 2 -- 5
TKA 0 0 -- 0
SHP:
Johnson (Veghte), Box (Deras),...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Woodside 45, Carlmont 38   2/7/2020

Records: Woodside 13-9, 3-7; Carlmont 14-8, 4-6

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 3, Aragon 0   2/7/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Friday
at Menlo-Atherton 3, Aragon 0
Records:
Menlo-At...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo School 54, Sacred Heart Prep 30   2/7/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
SHP 15 3 4 8 -- 30
Menlo 14 13 18 9 -- 54
SHP:
Stine 3 2-4 9,...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 62, Menlo School 57   2/7/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
SHP 21 13 14 14 -- 62
Menlo 17 14 12 14 -- 57
SHP:
Braccia 6 ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Priory 54, The King's Academy 50   2/7/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Priory 14 12 16 12 -- 54
TKA 12 13 15 10 -- 50
Priory:
Conn 2...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Pinewood 61, Crystal Springs Uplands 53   2/7/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Pinewood 26 5 15 15 -- 61
CSUS 9 7 13 24 -- 53
Records:
Pinew...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Eastside Prep 72, Harker 46   2/7/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Harker 10 6 14 16 -- 46
Eastside 24 17 15 16 -- 72
Harker:
Ja...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Gunn 2, Fremont 1   2/7/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
Friday
Fremont 0 1 -- 1
Gunn 1 1 -- 2
...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Gunn 57, Fremont 45   2/7/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
Friday
at Gunn 57, Fremont 45
Gunn leaders...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Fremont 56, Gunn 43   2/7/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
Friday
Fremont 56, at Gunn 43
Gunn leaders...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 47, Homestead 33   2/7/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
Homestead 8 10 9 6 -- 33
Palo Alto 11...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 55, Wilcox 30   2/7/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
Wilcox 9 1 3 17 -- 30
Palo Alto 13 16...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Woodside 76, Carlmont 72   2/7/2020 PHOTO

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Friday
Woodside 14 11 18 11 10 12 -- 76
Carlmont 17 10 1...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Soccer: Gunn 1, Fremont 1   2/7/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
Friday
Gunn 1, at Fremont 1
Records:
Gu...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sequoia 49, Menlo-Atherton 26   2/7/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
at Sequoia 49, Menlo-Atherton 26
M-A:
Latu 3 0-0 6, Yeh 3...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 57, Sequoia 52   2/7/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Menlo-Atherton 7 18 20 12 -- 57
Sequoia 13 8 14 17 -- 52
...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Castilleja 2, Notre Dame San Jose 0   2/6/2020

West Bay Athletic League
El Camino Division
Thursday
ND San Jose 0 0 -- 0
Castilleja 1 1 -- 2
...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Salesian 64, Menlo School 46   2/6/2020 PHOTO

Non-league
Thursday
Salesian 16 23 12 13 -- 64
Menlo School 9 16 12 9 -- 46
S:

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 57, Priory 45   2/6/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Thursday
Pinewood 14 14 16 13 -- 57
Priory 13 14 5 13 ...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 1, Sequoia 0   2/6/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Thursday
Sequoia 0 0 -- 0
Menlo-Ath. 1 0 -- 1
Records:
Menlo-Athert...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Mid-Peninsula 62, Summit Rainier 41   2/6/2020

Private Schools Athletic League
Central Division
Summit Rainier 15 7 7 12 -- 41
Mid-Peninsula 7 28 12 ...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Los Gatos 44, Palo Alto 24   2/6/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Thursday
Los Gatos 44, at Palo Alto 24
Paly winners
145 - ...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Cupertino 44, Gunn 30   2/6/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Thursday
Cupertino 44, at Gunn 30
Gunn winners
126: Justin...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Woodside 2, Burlingame 0   2/6/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Thursday
Woodside 2 0 -- 2
Burlingame 0 0 -- 0
Stand...

Varsity Girls Basketball: The King's Academy 40, Castilleja 34   2/6/2020

West Bay Athletic League
El Camino Division
Thursday
Castilleja 5 12 2 15 -- 34
TKA 8 12 6 14 -- ...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 11, Eastside Prep 0   2/5/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
Eastside 0 0 -- 0
SHP 8 3 -- 11
SHP:
Box (Stavropoulos); J...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Gunn 5, Milpitas 0   2/5/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
Wednesday
Gunn 3 2 -- 5
Milpitas 0 0 -- 0

Varsity Boys Soccer: Palo Alto 2, Cupertino 0   2/5/2020 PHOTO

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Wednesday
Cupertino 0 0 -- 0
Palo Alto 0 2 --...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Aragon 87, Woodside 81   2/5/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Woodside 20 14 16 23 8 -- 81
Aragon 21 16 15 21 14 -- 87
...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo School 3, Priory 2   2/5/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
Menlo 1 2 -- 3
Priory 0 2 -- 2
M:
Goals -- Aa. Morgan 2, C...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Aragon 63, Woodside 40   2/5/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Wednesday
Aragon 63, at Woodside 40
Records:
Aragon ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 58, Mountain View 45   2/5/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Wednesday
Palo Alto 22 11 8 17 ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 71, Hillsdale 41   2/5/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Wednesday
Menlo-Ath. 17 23 17 14 -- 71
Hillsdale 7 8 8 1...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Palo Alto 1, Saratoga 0   2/5/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Wednesday
Palo Alto 0 1 -- 1
Saratoga 0 0 -- ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 40, Hillsdale 33   2/5/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Wednesday
Hillsdale 6 3 9 15 -- 33
M-A 7 13 14 6 -- 40

Varsity Boys Basketball: Gunn 41, Lynbrook 40   2/5/2020

Gunn received a balanced scoring attack as Kaden Holbrook and Luke McFaul each scored eight points and ...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Gunn 4, Milpitas 1   2/5/2020

SCVAL El Camino Division
Wednesday
at Gunn 4, Milpitas 1
Gunn:
Goals -- Romero 2, Hahn, Bromberg. ...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Hillsdale 1, Menlo-Atherton 0   2/5/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Wednesday
M-A 0 0 -- 0
Hills 1 0 -- 1
Records:
Me...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 85, The King's Academy 50   2/4/2020

West Bay Athletic League
TKA 17 4 17 12 -- 50
SHP 18 29 20 18 -- 85
TKA:
Cooper 1 3-4 5, Kwon 3 0-...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Priory 48, Eastside Prep 39   2/4/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Eastside 14 6 3 16 -- 39
Priory 10 10 12 16 -- 48
Priory:
Co...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo School 78, Pinewood 28   2/4/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Menlo School 27 16 15 20 -- 78
Pinewood 9 ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Priory 58, Menlo School 44   2/4/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Priory 58, at Menlo 44, at Pinewood 28
Priory highlights:
Binetta...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 66, Eastside Prep 30   2/4/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Tuesday
Eastside 12 8 8 2 -- 30
S...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 58, Notre Dame Belmont 9   2/4/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Pinewood 58, Notre Dame Belmont 9
Pinewood:
Saric 5 0-0 15, Garci...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo School 0, Priory 0   2/4/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Priory 0 0 -- 0
Menlo 0 0 -- 0
Records:
Menlo 8-4...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Castilleja 45, Notre Dame San Jose 42   2/4/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Skyline Division
Tuesday
Castilleja 16 20 1 8 -- 45
ND San Jose 12 10 7...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Sequoia 1, Woodside 0   2/4/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
\ Bay Division
Woodside 0 0 -- 0
Sequoia 1 0 -- 1
Records:
Woodside ...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 4, Mercy Burlingame 2   2/4/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Tuesday
Mercy Burlingame 2 0 -- 2
Sacred Heart Prep 0...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 44, Saratoga 39   2/4/2020 PHOTO

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Tuesday
Saratoga 12 4 7 16 -- 39
Palo Alto 6...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Basketball: Milpitas 39, Gunn 20   2/4/2020

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 4, Sequoia 2   2/3/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Monday
Sequoia 0 2 -- 2
Menlo-Ath. 1 3 -- 4
Seq:
...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Mercy Burlingame 50, Castilleja 45   2/3/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Skyline Division
at College of San Mateo
Tuesday
Castilleja 15 7 9 14 --...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 55, Half Moon Bay 47   2/1/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Saturday
SHP 17 15 10 13 -- 55
HMB 9 15 15 8 -- 47
SHP:
Braccia 4 2-...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Salesian 49, Pinewood 39   2/1/2020

Non-league
Saturday
Salesian 10 17 7 15 -- 49
Pinewood 10 11 10 8 -- 39
S:
Brown 1 5-6 8, Asi...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Crystal Springs Uplands 69, Mid-Peninsula 34   2/1/2020

Non-league
Saturday
Mid-Pen. 8 8 12 6 -- 34
CSUS 21 21 15 12 -- 69
MP:
Strachan 0 0-0 0, Dann...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Priory 62, Stevenson 35   2/1/2020

Non-league
Saturday
Stevenson 4 10 13 8 -- 35
Priory 22 11 14 15 -- 62
Priory:
Donovan 4 0-0 ...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Menlo-Atherton, Woodside at, Colt Invitational   2/1/2020

Colt Invitational
at El Camino High, SSF
Saturday
Team leaders
1, Clovis West 209
2, Sa...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Palo Alto, Gunn at, Mission San Jose Invite   2/1/2020

Mission San Jose Invitational
Saturday
Team leaders
1, Clovis North 243
2, Clovis 204
3,...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Notre Dame Belmont 2, Sacred Heart Prep 1   1/31/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
SHP 1 0 -- 1
NDB 1 1 -- 2
Records:
Sacred Heart Prep 4-6-5, 3...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo School 5, The King's Academy 0   1/31/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
at Menlo School 5, The King's Academy 0
M:
Goals -- Espinosa 2, Ko...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 4, Menlo School 1   1/31/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Menlo 1 0 -- 1
SHP 2 2 -- 4
M:
Louie (Morgan, Morgan).
<...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 43, Menlo School 36   1/31/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Menlo 5 8 12 11 -- 36
Pinewood 7 10 14 12 -- 43
M:
McNair 2 2...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 78, Harker 41   1/31/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Harker 9 9 12 11 -- 41
SH Prep 17 29 15 17 -- 78
H:
Rofa 2 1-...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Gunn 2, Wilcox 1   1/31/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Friday
Gunn 2, at Wilcox 1
Gunn:
Hahn (Taghizadeh); Hahn (Taghi...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Gunn 4, Wilcox 0   1/31/2020 PHOTO

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Friday
at Gunn 4, at Wilcox 0
Gunn:
Goals -- Steadman 2, Sweene...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sequoia 66, Woodside 52   1/31/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Friday
at Sequoia 66, Woodside 52
Woodside:
Barnwell 4 0-0 11, Minor 4 3...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sequoia 42, Woodside 34   1/31/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Friday
Woodside 13 15 2 4 -- 34
Sequoia 7 16 3 16 -- 42
Records:
Wo...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 50, Carlmont 23   1/31/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Friday
Carlmont 6 9 0 8 -- 23
Menlo-Ath. 6 15 18 11 -- 50
M-A:
Fahe...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 58, Carlmont 27   1/31/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Friday
Carlmont 6 7 7 7 -- 27
Menlo-Ath. 14 19 15 10 -- 58
M-A:
Car...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Homestead 61, Gunn 29   1/31/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Homestead 61, at Gunn 29
Records:
Homestead 16-1, 7-0

Varsity Boys Basketball: Wilcox 62, Gunn 47   1/31/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Friday
Wilcox 13 7 20 22 -- 62
Gunn 12 12 15 8 -- 47
Records: ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Priory 56, Eastside Prep 11   1/31/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
at Priory 56, Eastside Prep 11
Records:
Priory 12-7, 3-3; Eastside...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Eastside Prep 45, Crystal Springs Uplands 39   1/31/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
at Eastside Prep 45, Crystal Springs Uplands 39
Records:
Priory 12...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Woodside 2, Mills 2   1/31/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Friday
Mills 1 1 -- 2
Woodside 1 1 -- 2
Wood:
Goals -- Preston, Ru...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo School 50, Priory 48   1/31/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Menlo 15 20 10 5 -- 50
Priory 14 14 11 9 -- 48
Menlo:
Sellers...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 56, Notre Dame Belmont 19   1/31/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
NDB 2 1 11 5 -- 19
SHP 25 11 18 2 -- 56
NDB:
Adao 2 0-0 4, Pi...

Varsity Girls Basketball: The King's Academy 39, Castilleja 28   1/30/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Skyline Division
Thursday
Castilleja 4 10 5 9 -- 28
TKA 6 9 9 15 -- 39

Varsity Girls Soccer: Carlmont 1, Menlo-Atherton 0   1/30/2020

Peninsula Athletic league
Thursday
Carlmont 1 0 -- 1
Menlo-Ath. 0 0 -- 0
Carl:
Orthbandt (una...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Drew 50, Mid-Peninsula 42   1/30/2020

Non-league
Thursday
Drew SF 9 13 13 15 -- 50
Mid-Pen. 9 11 12 10 -- 42
Drew:
Robinson 1 0-0 2...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 6, Priory 3   1/29/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
SHP 2 4 -- 6
Priory 1 2 -- 3
SHP:
Nilsson (Stravropoulos);...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Woodside 52, Capuchino 46   1/29/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Wednesday
at Woodside 52, Capuchino 46
Wood:
Buddie ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 61, San Mateo 20   1/29/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Wednesday
M-A 14 18 21 8 -- 61
SM 4 10 5 1 -- 20
M-...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Capuchino 65, Woodside 44   1/29/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Wednesday
Woodside 19 15 6 9 -- 49
Capuchino 16 15 15 19...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Carlmont 2, Menlo-Atherton 2   1/29/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Wednesday
M-A 0 2 --0 2
Carlmont 1 1 -- 2
M-A:
...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Gunn 4, Cupertino 0   1/29/2020 PHOTO

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
Wednesday
Gunn 2 2 -- 4
Cuper. 0 0 -- 0
...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 49, Los Gatos 35   1/29/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Paly 8 19 8 14 -- 49
LG 6 6 11 1...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 78, San Mateo 25   1/29/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Wednesday
San Mateo 7 10 2 6 -- 25
Menlo-Ath. 24 23 22 9...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Gunn 3, Saratoga 1   1/29/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
Wednesday
Saratoga 0 1 -- 1
Gunn 1 2 -- 3

Varsity Boys Basketball: Saratoga 74, Gunn 71   1/29/2020

Varsity Girls Basketball: Castilleja 40, Notre Dame San Jose 27   1/29/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
Castilleja 10 2 14 14 -- 40
ND San Jose 6 14 1 6 -- 27
Casti: ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo School 69, Eastside Prep 18   1/29/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
Menlo 22 19 16 12 - 69
Eastside 3 6 7 2 - 18

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 68, Eastside Prep 52   1/28/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Sacred Heart Prep 27 12 13 16 -- 68
Eastside ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 34, Los Gatos 29   1/28/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Tuesday
Los Gatos 3 5 8 13 -- 29
Palo Alto 12...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo 57, The King's Academy 37   1/28/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Menlo School 15 14 16 12 -- 57
The King's Acade...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Priory 47, Crystal Springs Uplands 34   1/28/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Priory 12 13 13 9 -- 47
CSUS 8 8 12 6 -- 34
Priory:
Zafran 3...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 3, Priory 1   1/28/2020

WBAL Foothill Division
Priory 0 1 -- 1
SHP 1 2 -- 3
SHP:
O’Connor (Twichell); Twichell (unassist...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Mountain View 58, Gunn 30   1/28/2020

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo 5, Crystal Springs Uplands 0   1/27/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Monday
Menlo 1 4 -- 5
CSUS 0 0 -- 0
Menlo:
Aldrich (Aa. Morgan, Al. ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Eastside Prep 72, More 56   1/27/2020

Non-league
Monday
More 17 10 15 14 -- 56
ECP 23 14 19 16 -- 72
More leaders:
Thomas De Tar 17...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 63, Pacific Grove 46   1/25/2020

Non-league
Saturday
Pacific Grove 10 6 17 13 -- 46
SH Prep 20 9 19 15 -- 63
PG:
Canning 0 3-4...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Woodside 53, Gunn 48   1/25/2020

Non-league
Saturday
Woodside 11 13 11 18 – 53
Gunn 10 11 21 6 – 48
W –
Yee ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Priory 64, Lowell 43   1/25/2020

Non-league
Saturday
at Priory 64, Lowell 33
Priory highlights
Aniyah Augmon 22 points, 7 stea...

Varsity Girls Wrestling: Local results at, Lady Baler Bash   1/25/2020

Lady Baler Bash
at San Benito High, Hollister
Saturday
Team leaders
1, James Logan 167 1/2

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo School 1, Bishop's 0   1/25/2020

Non-league
Saturday
Bishop’s 0 0 -- 0
Menlo 0 1 -- 1
M:
:Pickering.
Records: Me...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Menlo-Atherton results, Overfelt Classic   1/25/2020

Overfelt Classic
at San Jose
Saturday
Team leaders
1, Evergreen Valley 202
2, Fremont 12...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 6, Crystal Springs Uplands 0   1/24/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Sacred Heart Prep 3 3 -- 6
Crystal Springs Up. 0 0 -- 0
Records: ...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Harker 3, Castilleja 1   1/24/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Castilleja 0 1 -- 1
Harker 1 2 -- 3
Records:
Castilleja 3-4-1...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo School 3, Harker 0   1/24/2020 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Menlo 0 3 -- 3
Harker 0 0 -- 0
Menlo:
Micaelian (penalty kick...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 56, Priory 31   1/24/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
SH Prep 14 12 18 12 -- 56
Priory ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 64, Los Altos 52   1/24/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Friday
Paly 16 19 14 15 -- 64
Los Altos 1...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Harker 44, Castilleja 33   1/24/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Skyline Division
Castilleja: 4-3-11-15 -- 33
Harker: 6-9-16-13 -- 44
Cas...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 54, Priory 47   1/24/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Priory 14 11 10 12 -- 47
SHP ...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Gunn 2, Lynbrook 1   1/24/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
Gunn 2, at Lynbrook 1
Gunn:
Hahn (Bisenti), ...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Gunn 5, Lynbrook 1   1/24/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
at Gunn 5, Lynbrook 1
Gunn:
Goals -- Schremp...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 5, The King's Academy 0   1/24/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Friday
TKA 0 0 -- 0
SHP 2 3 -- 5
SHP:
Lessin...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Priory 0, Notre Dame Belmont 0   1/24/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Friday
NDB 0 0 -- 0
Priory 0 0 -- 0
Records:

Varsity Boys Soccer: Los Altos 3, Palo Alto 1   1/24/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
Los Altos 0 3 --0 3
Palo Alto 0 1 -- 1...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo School 62, Notre Dame Belmont 14   1/24/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Friday
Menlo School 25 25 6 6 ...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sequoia 1, Menlo-Atherton 0   1/24/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Friday
M-A 0 0 -- 0
Sequoia 0 1 -- 1
Records:
Men...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Woodside 6, Terra Nova 1   1/24/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Friday
Woodside 4 2 -- 6
Terra Nova 0 1 -- 1
Wood:

Varsity Boys Basketball: Eastside Prep 59, Pinewood 52   1/24/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
at Eastside Prep 59, Pinewood 52
Records:
Eastside Prep 11-4, 3-4;...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Los Altos 46, Palo Alto 37   1/24/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
Los Altos 12 5 12 17 -- 46
Palo Alto 6...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 79, Woodside 31   1/24/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Friday
Woodside 13 7 8 3 -- 31
Menlo-Ath. 14 30 21 14 -- 7...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 52, Woodside 41   1/24/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Friday
Woodside 12 8 13 8 -- 41
Menlo-Ath. 13 17 15 7 -- 5...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo School 78, Crystal Springs Uplands 38   1/24/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
CSUS 13 4 13 8 -- 38
Menlo 24 22 20 12 -- 78
Records:
Menlo 1...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Santa Clara 48, Gunn 36   1/24/2020

Varsity Boys Basketball: Santa Clara 53, Gunn 50   1/24/2020

SCVAL El Camino Division
Friday
at Santa Clara 53, Gunn 50
Gunn:
Holdbrook 7 0-2 22, McFaul 1 0-0 ...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 6, Crystal Springs Uplands 0   1/24/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
CSUS 0 0 -- 3
SHP 3 3 -- 6
SHP:
Mischke-Reeds (Mischke-Reeds)...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo School 2, Mercy-Burlingame 1   1/23/2020

West Bay Athletic League
at Skyline College
Thursday
Menlo 1 1 -- 2
Mercy 1 0 -- 1
Menlo:

Varsity Girls Soccer: Woodside 4, Terra Nova 0   1/23/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Terra Nova 0 0 -- 0
Woodside 1 3 -- 4
Records:
Woodside 11-1-1, 6-0-1; T...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Wilcox 48, Gunn 17   1/23/2020 PHOTO

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Thursday
at Wilcox 48, Gunn 17
Gunn highlights
Boys 145 --... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Soccer: Harker 3, Sacred Heart Prep 3   1/22/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
SH Prep 1 2 -- 3
Harker 0 3 -- 3
SHP:
Johnson (unassisted)...

Varsity Boys Soccer: The King's Academy 1, Priory 0   1/22/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
Priory 0 0 -- 0
TKA 0 1 -- 1
TKA:
Kang (Paszkeicz).
<...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 2, Burlingame 1   1/22/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Wednesday
Burlingame 0 1 -- 1
Menlo-Ath. 1 1 -- 2
Rec...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Westmoor 1, Woodside 0   1/22/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Ocean Division
Wednesday
Westmoor 0 1 -- 1
Woodside 0 0 -- 0
Woods...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo School 6, Eastside Prep 0   1/22/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
at Menlo 6, Eastside Prep 0
Menlo:
Goals -- Aaron Morgan 3, Che...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Palo Alto 0, Mountain View 0   1/22/2020 PHOTO

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Wednesday
MV 0 0 -- 0
PA 0 0 -- 0
Record...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Basketball: Aragon 51, Menlo-Atherton 40   1/22/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Wednesday
Aragon 10 13 17 11 -- 51
M-A 5 12 8 15 -- 40

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 58, Milpitas 47   1/22/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Wednesday
Milpitas 8 16 10 13 47...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 83, Crystal Springs Uplands 26   1/22/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
CSUS 2 11 8 5 -- 26
SHP 27 27 17 12 -- 83
CSUS:
Dicioccio ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Pinewood 77, Summit Prep 43   1/22/2020

Non-league
Wednesday
Summit Prep 2 11 14 16 -- 43
Pinewood 21 22 21 13 -- 77
Records:
Summit ...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Mountain View 4, Palo Alto 0   1/22/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Palo Alto 0 0 -- 0
Mtn. View 1 3 -- 4
Records...

Varsity Boys Basketball: San Mateo 57, Woodside 47   1/22/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Woodside 18 8 8 13 -- 47
San Mateo 16 10 8 23 -- 57
Reco...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Woodside 58, San Mateo 32   1/22/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
at Woodside 58, San Mateo 32
Records:
Woodside 11-4, 2-3;...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 78, Aragon 36   1/22/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Menlo-Atherton 78, at Aragon 36
Records:
Menlo-Atherton 1...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo School 2, Sacred Heart Prep 1   1/21/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
SHP 1 0-- 1
Menlo 1 1 -- 2
SHP:
Tinsley (unassisted).
M...

Varsity Boys Basketball: The King's Academy 53, Eastside Prep 50   1/21/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
at The King’s Academy 53, Eastside Prep 50
Records:
The King’...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 57, Sacred Heart Prep 41   1/21/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Pinewood 18 12 14 13 -- 57
SH Prep 12 15 8 6 -- 41
Pine:
Sa...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Woodside 36, Hillsdale 33   1/21/2020

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 37, Lynbrook 36   1/21/2020 PHOTO

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Tuesday
Lynbrook 10 7 8 6 -- 36
Palo Alto 13 ...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Soccer: Castilleja 2, Crystal Springs Uplands 1   1/21/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Skyline Division
Castilleja 1 1 -- 2
SCUS 1 0 -- 1
Casti:
Nudell (Kh...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 2, South San Francisco 1   1/21/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Tuesday
M-A 1 1 -- 2
SSF 0 1 -- 1
Records:
Menlo-Atherton 5-5-3, 3-...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Castilleja 52, Crystal Springs Uplands 41   1/21/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Skyline Division
Tuesday
CSUS 3 22 13 3 -- 41
Casti 17 13 13 9 -- 52
...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo School 68, Harker 44   1/21/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Harker 7 16 13 8 - 44
Menlo 25 17 14 12 - 68
...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 68, Aptos 33   1/20/2020

Terra Nova MLK Shootout
at CCSF
Pinewood 9 18 18 23 -- 68
Aptos 6 7 10 10 -- 33
Pine:
C. Tho...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo 68, Ukiah 36   1/20/2020 PHOTO

Terra Nova MLK Shootout
at City College San Francisco
Ukiah 7 8 11 10 -- 36
Menlo 22 14 18 14 -- 68 (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Basketball: Eastside Prep 47, Terra Nova 43   1/20/2020

Terra Nova MLK Event
at CC San Francisco
Eastside Prep 11 13 7 6 10 -- 47
Terra Nova 9 11 11 6 6 -- 43...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 69, Albany 57   1/18/2020

Piedmont MLK Showcase
Saturday
SH Prep 12 19 22 14 -- 69
Albany 14 12 11 20 -- 57
SHP:
Bracci...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo 3, Carmel 0   1/18/2020

Non-league
Saturday
Menlo 2 1 -- 3
Carmel 0 0 -- 0
Menlo:
Goals -- Siena Gavin, Carly Rettere...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Mercy Burlingame 44, Castilleja 40   1/18/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Skyline Division
Saturday
Castilleja 14 9 9 8 -- 40
Mercy-Burl. 8 13 10 ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palma 63, Woodside 39   1/18/2020

Non-league
at Palma 63, Woodside 39
Woodside:
Minor 6 3-4 17, Buddie 4 0-0 11, Kapral 5 1-2 11, Yee 0 0...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 50, Gunn 35   1/18/2020

Non-league
Saturday
Palo Alto 14 9 17 10 -- 50
Gunn 5 8 7 15 -- 35
PA:
Marzano 5 1-1 15, Purp...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 58, Gunn 19   1/18/2020 PHOTO

Non-league
Saturday
PA 13 20 20 5 -- 58
Gunn 9 8 0 2 -- 19
PA:
I. Turgut 4 2-4 10, Peters 4 0... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo 53, Vanden 46   1/18/2020

MLK Showcase
at Pittsburg
Vanden 9 9 20 8 -- 46
Menlo 8 20 20 5 -- 53
Records:
Menlo 13-2; V...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Local results at, MidCals   1/18/2020

MidCals Tournament
at Gilroy High
Saturday
Team leaders
1, Gilroy 298 1/2
2, Buchanan 27...

Varsity Girls Wrestling: Local results at, MidCals   1/18/2020 PHOTO

MidCals Tournament
at Gilroy High
Saturday
Team leaders
1, Evergreen Valley 137
2, Gilro... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 32, Sequoia 30   1/17/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Friday
Sequoia 9 4 6 11 -- 30
M-A 6 9 7 10 -- 32
Se...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Mid-Peninsula 45, North Valley Baptist 38   1/17/2020

Private Schools Athletic League
Central Division
North Valley Baptist 8 14 5 11 -- 38
Mid-Peninsula 13...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo School 61, Sacred Heart Prep 52   1/17/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Menlo 8 9 22 22 -- 61
SHP 7 21 12 12 -- 52
M:
Sellers 1 3-4 5...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 60, Homestead 45   1/17/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
Palo Alto 9 19 11 21 -- 60
Homestead ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 52, Wilcox 34   1/17/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
Wilcox 12 4 4 14 -- 34
Palo Alto 5 15 ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 59, Menlo School 55   1/17/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Menlo School 11 17 10 12 5 -- 55
Sacred Heart Prep 12 8 16 14 9 -- 59<...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Carlmont 49, Woodside 44   1/17/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
\ South Division
Carlmont 3 19 11 16 -- 49
Woodside 10 15 11 8 -- 44
Car...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 61, Sequoia 45   1/17/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Friday
Sequoia 11 10 18 6 -- 45
M-A 14 21 9 17 -- 61
...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 2, Mercy-Burlingame 0   1/17/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Friday
at Skyline College
Sacred Heart Prep 1 1 -- 2

Varsity Girls Basketball: Mercy San Francisco 57, Castilleja 45   1/17/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Skyline Division
Friday
Castilleja 13 10 8 14 -- 45
Mercy SF 12 21 6 17 ...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Woodside 4, Oceana 2   1/17/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Friday
Woodside 1 3 -- 4
Oceana 1 1 -- 2
Wood:
Goals -- Hart, Sagas...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Palo Alto 1, Homestead 0   1/17/2020 PHOTO

SCVAL De Anza Division
Friday
Homestead 0 0 -- 0
Palo Alto 0 1 -- 1
Records:
Homestead 6-4, 1...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 1, Half Moon Bay 0   1/17/2020

PAL Bay Division
Friday
Menlo-Atherton 0 1 -- 1
Half Moon Bay 0 0 -- 0
Records:
Menlo-Atherto...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Homestead 1, Palo Alto 1   1/17/2020

SCVAL De Anza Division
Friday
Palo Alto 1 0 -- 1
Homestead 0 1 -- 1
Records:
Palo Alto 3-2-6,...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Notre Dame San Jose 2, Castilleja 0   1/17/2020

WBAL Skyline Division
Friday
Castilleja 0 0 -- 0
NDSJ 1 1 -- 2
NDSJ:
Boaler (Pang); Boaler (P...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Woodside 45, Carlmont 42   1/17/2020

PAL South Division
Friday
Carlmont 17 8 7 10 -- 42
Woodside 9 15 14 7 -- 45
Records:
Woodside...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Gunn 37, Fremont 36   1/17/2020

Varsity Boys Basketball: Fremont 47, Gunn 44   1/17/2020

Varsity Boys Soccer: Gunn 3, Fremont 1   1/17/2020 PHOTO

(comments: 2)

Varsity Girls Soccer: Gunn 3, Fremont 1   1/17/2020

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 6, The King's Academy 0   1/16/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
TKA 0 0 -- 0
SHP 2 4 -- 6
SHP:
Deras (Stravropoulos); Box (...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo School 2, Priory 0   1/16/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
Priory 0 0 -- 0
Menlo 1 1 -- 2
Menlo:
Grady (unassisted); K...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 43, Priory 31   1/16/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
at Pinewood 43, Priory 31
Priory leaders:
Aniyah Augmon 9 points...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 8, Eastside Prep 0   1/15/2020 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
ECP 0 0 -- 0
SHP 5 3 -- 8
SHP:
Nilsson (unassisted); Alexi... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Soccer: Palo Alto 3, Saratoga 0   1/15/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Wednesday
Saratoga 0 0 -- 0
Palo Alto 1 2 -- 3
PA:
Ma. Kes...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Gunn 6, Milpitas 1   1/15/2020 PHOTO

(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Soccer: Gunn 5, Milpitas 0   1/15/2020 PHOTO

(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 80, Capuchino 37   1/15/2020

Peninsula Athlertic League
South Division
Wednesday
Capuchino 9 12 13 3 -- 37
Menlo-Ath. 14 26 28...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Woodside 36, Mills 29   1/15/2020

Peninsula Athlertic League
South Division
Wednesday
at Woodside 36, Mills 29
Wood:
Minor 3 3-...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 58, Capuchino 39   1/15/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Wednesday
Menlo-Ath. 10 13 19 16 -- 58
Capuchino 12 6 6 ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Gunn 44, Lynbrook 42   1/15/2020

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo School 6, Priory 1   1/15/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
Priory 1 0 -- 1
Menlo 4 2 -- 6
Menlo
Aa. Morgan (Aldrich),...

Varsity Boys Soccer: San Mateo 2, Woodside 0   1/15/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Wednesday
San Mateo 2, at Woodside 0
Top Wildcat:
 Emilio Amezcua
...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 55, Mountain View 42   1/15/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Wednesday
Mtn. View 8 14 10 10 -- 42
Palo Alt...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Cupertino 1, Palo Alto 0   1/15/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Wednesday
Palo Alto 0 0 -- 0
Cupertino 1 0 --...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 4, Aragon 2   1/15/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Wednesday
M-A 3 1 -- 4
Aragon 1 1 -- 2
Records:
M...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 1, Terra Nova 0   1/14/2020 PHOTO

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Tuesday
Terra Nova 0 0 -- 0
Menlo-Atherton 1 0 -- 1
M...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo School 47, Priory 43   1/14/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Menlo 16 8 9 14 -- 47
Priory 8 11 8 16 -- 43
M:
Le...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo School 60, Eastside Prep 44   1/14/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Menlo School 18 14 16 12 -- 60
Eastside Prep 12 9 11 ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 59, Pinewood 38   1/14/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Pinewood 7 7 12 12 -- 38
SH Prep 8 25 15 11 -- 59
P:
Farhoud...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Mercy Burlingame 2, Priory 0   1/14/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Mercy-Burlingame 2, at Priory 0
Mercy:
Goals -- Callagy, Ryan. As...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Notre Dame Belmont 3, Sacred Heart Prep 2   1/14/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Notre Dame Belmont 3, at Sacred Heart Prep 2
Records:
Notre Dame ...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo School 5, The King's Academy 0   1/14/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Menlo 5, at The King's Academy 0
Menlo:
Goals -- Retterer 3, Gavi...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Summit Prep 50, Kehillah 48   1/14/2020

Private Schools Athletic League
Central Division
Tuesday
at OFJCC, Palo Alto
Summit Prep 50, Kehi...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Kehillah 41, Summit Prep 28   1/14/2020

Private Schools Athletic League
Central Division
Tuesday
at OFJCC, Palo Alto
Kehillah 41, Summit ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 65, Eastside Prep 41   1/14/2020 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
SHP 20 16 20 9 -- 65
ECP 8 17 7 9 -- 41
SHP:
Chin 1 0-0 2, Le...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 66, Notre Dame Belmont 25   1/14/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
at Pinewood 66, Notre Dame Belmont 25
Pinewood:
Saric 3 0-0 9, Ga...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Mid-Peninsula 63, Downtown Prep Alum Rock 53   1/14/2020

Private Schools Athletic League
Tuesday
Mid-Peninsula 10 21 14 18 -- 63
DCP Alum Rock 11 10 9 23 -- 53...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Milpitas 51, Gunn 27   1/14/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division Tuesday
Milpitas 51, at Gunn 27
Records:
Mi...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 35, Saratoga 33   1/14/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division Tuesday
Palo Alto 8 7 7 13 -- 35
Saratoga 2 15 9 ...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Notre Dame Belmont 3, Sacred Heart Prep 2   1/14/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Tuesday
NDB 3 0 -- 3
SHP: 2 0 -- 2
SHP:
Sheeh...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Palo Alto 54, Lynbrook 27   1/14/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Tuesday
at Palo Alto 54, Lynbrook 27
Palo Alt...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto (2-0, 9-4), SCVAL De Anza Division   1/13/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Standings
Los Altos 3-0, 14-1
Palo Alto 2...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto (2-0, 7-4), SCVAL De Anza Division   1/13/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Standings
Palo Alto 2-0, 7-4
Lynbrook 2-0...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 71, The King's Academy 59   1/11/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Saturday
SHP 20 16 14 21 -- 71
TKA 17 14 11 17 -- 59
SHP:
Braccia 4...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 47, Woodside 42   1/11/2020

Non-league
Saturday
Woodside 16 8 4 14 -- 42
Palo Alto 6 16 12 13 -- 47
Wood:
Kapral 5 2-2 12...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo School 46, Pinewood 45   1/11/2020 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Saturday
Pinewood 13 12 8 12 -- 45
Menlo 14 9 9 14 -- ...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Basketball: Priory 47, Eastside Prep 42   1/11/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Saturday
Priory 9 12 15 11 -- 47
ECP 13 13 6 10 -- 42
Records::
Prio...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo School 64, Pinewood 20   1/11/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Saturday
Pinewood 0 6 11 3 -- 20
Menlo 15 29 12 8 -- 64
P:
Farhoud 0...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Sequoia 1, Sacred Heart Prep 0   1/11/2020

Non-league
Saturday
SHP 0 0 -- 0
Sequoia 0 1 -- 1
Records:
Sacred Heart Prep 1-3-5; Sequoia 4...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo School 1, Urban 0   1/11/2020

Non-league
Saturday
at Menlo 1, Urban 0
Records:
Menlo 1-3-4; Urban 4-3-2

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 2, Aragon 0   1/11/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Saturday
M-A 0 2 -- 2
Aragon 0 0 -- 0
Records:
Menlo-Atherton 3-4-3...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Woodside 46, Lincoln SF 44   1/11/2020

Non-league
Saturday
at Woodside 46, Lincoln SF 44
Records:
Woodside 9-3; Lincoln 5-11

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 79, Liberty 60   1/11/2020

Non-league
Saturday
Liberty 12 16 14 18 -- 60
M-A 19 22 21 17 -- 79
L:
23 9-13 60.
M-...

Varsity Girls Wrestling: Orland 129, Menlo-Atherton 102   1/11/2020

Napa Valley Girls Classic
at Vintage High, Napa
Saturday
Team leaders
1, Orland 129 1/2
...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: San Ramon Valley 169, Menlo-Atherton 98   1/11/2020

Jim Root Memorial
at Prospect High,. Saratoga
Team leaders
1, San Ramon Valley 165
2, Silver ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 46, Notre Dame Belmont 24   1/11/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Saturday
ND Belmont 10 5 2 7 -- 24
SH Prep 9 13 14 10 -- 46
NDB:
Ada...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Wilcox 66, Gunn 53   1/10/2020

SCVAL El Camino Division
Friday
Gunn 8 17 12 16 -- 53
Wilcox 16 18 16 16 -- 66
Records:
Gunn ...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Gunn 1, Wilcox 0   1/10/2020

SCVAL El Camino Division
Friday
Gunn 1 -0 -- 1
Wilcox 0 0 -- 0
G:
Schremp (free kick).
<...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 5, Menlo School 0   1/10/2020 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
SHP 1 4 -- 5
Menlo 0 0 -- 0
SHP:
Stravropoulos (Johnson); Jo...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 63, Carlmont 39   1/10/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Friday
M-A 8 16 20 19 -- 63
Carlmont 6 7 16 10 -- 39
...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 63, Carlmont 28   1/10/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Friday
M-A 20 18 12 13 -- 63
Carlmont 7 7 7 7 -- 28
...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 2, Hillsdale 0   1/10/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Friday
Hillsdale 0 0 -- 0
M-A 1 1 -- 2
Records:
Hillsdale 1-4-2, 0-...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sequoia 53, Woodside 42   1/10/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Friday
Sequoia 10 12 12 19 -- 53
Woodside 16 5 11 10 --...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sequoia 79, Woodside 50   1/10/2020

Records: Woodside 10-1, 1-1; Sequoia 8-4, 2-0
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Soccer: Woodside 1, El Camino 0   1/10/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
Friday
El Camino 0 0 -- 0
Woodside 0 1 -- 1
W:
Sagastume (Sellman)....

Varsity Girls Soccer: Castilleja 2, Pinewood 1   1/10/2020

Records: Pinewood 2-4, 0-2; Castilleja 4-2-1, 2-0

Varsity Girls Wrestling: Menlo-Atherton at, Napa Valley Classic   1/10/2020

Napa Valley Girls Classic
Friday
Team leaders
1, Half Moon Bay 81
2, Menlo-Atherton 78
3...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Gunn 2, Wilcox 2   1/10/2020

Varsity Girls Basketball: Homestead 68, Gunn 31   1/10/2020

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 79, Harker 45   1/9/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
SH Prep 18 25 13 23 -- 79
Harker 6 15 14 10 -- 45
SHP:
3 1-...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo School 53, Priory 33   1/9/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
Priory 9 8 9 7 -- 33
Menlo 14 15 10 14 -- 53 <...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 1, Westmont 1   1/9/2020

Non-league
Thursday
Westmont 1 0 -- 1
SH Prep 0 1 -- 1
SHP:
Sheehan (Lessing).
Record...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Gunn 5, Saratoga 1   1/8/2020

Varsity Boys Basketball: Woodside 69, Burlingame 64   1/8/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Woodside 69, at Burlingame 64
Wood:
Kapral 7 4-4 19, Barn...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 61, Mills 24   1/8/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
M-A 17 14 15 15 -- 61
Mills 5 8 8 3 -- 24
M-A:
Tripa...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Gunn 4, Cupertino 2   1/8/2020

Varsity Boys Basketball: Gunn 51, Saratoga 37   1/8/2020 VIDEO

(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 39, Los Gatos 29   1/8/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Wednesday
Palo Alto 5 10 9 15 -- 39
Los Gatos...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 54, Mills 41   1/8/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Wednesday
Mills 8 15 10 8 -- 41
M-A 9 11 16 18 -- 54
...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Burlingame 53, Woodside 52   1/8/2020

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Wednesday
Burlingame 53, at Woodside 52
Records:
Woo...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Crystal Springs Uplands 4, Eastside Prep 0   1/8/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
Crystal Springs Uplands 4, Eastside Prep 0
CSUS:
Goals -- Zieg...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 76, Westmoor 21   1/8/2020

Non-league
Wednesday
Westmoor 4 12 5 6 -- 27
Sacred Heart Prep ...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 9, Priory 0   1/8/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Wednesday
SHP 7 2 -- 9
Priory 0 0 -- 0
SHP:
B...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Castilleja 7, Mercy San Francisco 2   1/7/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Mercy SF 0 2 -- 2
Castilleja 3 4 -- 7
Casti:
Goals -- Gevelb...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 68, Eastside Prep 51   1/7/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Eastside 11 20 11 9 -- 51
SH Prep 23 20 13 12 -- 68
East:
Li...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo School 53, The King's Academy 32   1/7/2020 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
King's Academy 10 7 6 9 -- 32
Menlo School 14 14 1...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 45, Los Gatos 34   1/7/2020 PHOTO

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Los Gatos 7 11 11 5 -- 34
Palo Alto 10 17 6 12 -- ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Priory 35, Notre Dame Salinas 30   1/7/2020

Non-league
Tuesday
Priory 4 12 11 8 -- 35
ND Salinas 7 6 7 10 -- 30
Records:
Priory 7-2; Notr...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Woodside 62, University Prep 36   1/7/2020

Non-league
Tuesday
University Prep 6 11 10 9 -- 36
Woodside 17 17 13 15 -- 62
Records:
Woodsi...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Mountain View Academy 67, Mid-Peninsula 43   1/7/2020

Private Schools Athletic League
Central Division
Tuesday
M.V. Academy 23 13 15 16 -- 67
Mid-Penin...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Pinewood 52, Harker 41   1/7/2020

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Harker 5 13 17 6 -- 41
Pinewood 17 9 18 8 -- 52
Records:
Har...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Mountain View 43, Gunn 27   1/7/2020

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 2, Branham 1   1/4/2020

Non-league
Saturday
SH Prep 1 1 -- 2
Branham 1 0 -- 1
SHP:
Johnson (Mischke-Reeds); Nilsson (...

Varsity Boys Soccer: North Salinas 2, Menlo 2   1/4/2020

Non-league
Saturday
Menlo School 1 1 -- 2
North Salinas 1 1 -- 2
M:
Corcoran (Morgan); Corcor...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Independence 4, Woodside 2   1/4/2020

Non-league
Saturday
Independence 1 3 -- 4
Woodside 0 2 -- 2
Wood:
Alvarez (Ruiz), Preston (Me...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Soquel 4, Sacred Heart Prep 1   1/4/2020

Non-league
Saturday
SH Prep 1
Soquel 4
SHP:

Soq: Goals -- Vasquez-Cruz 2, Canava...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 64, Carondelet 42   1/4/2020

Non-league
Saturday
Carondelet 9 16 6 11 – 42
Pinewood 19 22 14 9 – 64
Carondelet – <...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 61, Palo Alto 40   1/4/2020 PHOTO

Non-league
Saturday
MA 21 11 10 19 61
Paly 8 17 7 8 40
MA:
Lin ... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 52, Menlo-Atherton 32   1/4/2020

Non-league
Saturday
Menlo-Atherton 8 5 12 7 -- 32
Palo Alto 9 18 15 10 -- 52
MA --
Chai 1 0-0...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Gunn at, Bianchini Invitational   1/4/2020

Bianchini Invitational
at Cupertino
Saturday
Team leaders
1, Wilcox 112 1/2
2, De La Sa...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 57, Menlo 54   1/3/2020

Non-league
Friday
Menlo School 18 11 17 8 -- 54
Menlo-Atherton 10 14 13 20 -- 57
MS --
Kastne...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Gunn 3, Monta Vista 2   1/3/2020

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 45, Cupertino 42   1/3/2020 PHOTO

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
Cupertino 13 14 6 9 -- 42
Palo Alto 11...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 65, Cupertino 25   1/3/2020

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
Cupertino 9 3 7 6 -- 25
Palo Alto 16 1...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Eastside Prep 47, Encinal 45   1/3/2020

Pittsburg New Year's Shootout Showcase
Friday
Eastside Prep 47, Encinal 45
Records:
Eastside Prep ...

Varsity Girls Wrestling: Locals at, Cupertino Dusty Girls   1/3/2020

Cupertino Dusty Girls Tournament
Friday
Individual results
111: 6, Kylie Hu (Palo Alto)
116: ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Monta Vista 60, Gunn 27   1/3/2020

Varsity Boys Basketball: Gunn 65, Monta Vista 44   1/3/2020

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo School 5, Harbor 0   1/2/2020

Non-league
Thursday
Menlo 2 3 -- 5
Harbor 0 0 -- 0
Menlo:
Goals -- Corcoran 2, Cheng, Appel, ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Woodside 70, San Jose 55   1/2/2020

Non-league
Thursday
San Jose 4 9 19 23 – 55
Woodside 23 10 15 22 – 70
SJ –...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 66, Monterey 53   12/30/2019

Joe Schram Holiday Classic
at St. Francis
Monday
Consolation championship
Palo Alto 17 16 21 12 -...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 73, St. Francis 47   12/30/2019 PHOTO

Joe Schram Holiday Classic
at St. Francis
Monday
Championship
Pinewood 19 16 22 16 -- 73
St...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 57, San Luis Obispo 51   12/30/2019

Joe Schram Holiday Classic
at St. Francis
Monday
Seventh-place
SLO 6 19 7 14 5 -- 51
SHP 15 ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 54, Santa Cruz 47   12/28/2019

Joe Schram Holiday Classic
at St. Francis
Saturday
Palo Alto 14 11 15 14 -- 54
Santa Cruz 16 8 11...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Trinity International 75, Menlo School 43   12/28/2019 PHOTO

Las Vegas Prep Championships
Saturday
Title game
Menlo School 11 17 6 9 -- 43
...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Basketball: McClatchy 65, Palo Alto 52   12/28/2019

Seaside Sweet Sixteen
Saturday
McClatchy 13 17 11 24 -- 65
Palo Alto 13 9 17 13 -- 52
McC:
N/...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 71, San Ramon Valley 53   12/28/2019

Joe Schram Holiday Classic
at St. Francis
Saturday
Semifinals
Pinewood 19 21 19 12 -- 71
San...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Eastside Prep 37, San Luis Obispo 31   12/28/2019

Joe Schram Holiday Classic
at St. Francis
Saturday
Eastside 13 11 6 7 -- 37
San Luis Obispo 14 5 ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Marin Catholic 49, Sacred Heart Prep 26   12/28/2019

Joe Schram Holiday Classic
Saturday
Marin Catholic 12 9 11 17 -- 49
Sacred Heart Prep 1 7 9 7 -- 24

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 75, Santa Clara 44   12/28/2019

Records: Menlo-Atherton 4-5; Santa Clara 1-9

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo School 61, Hawaii Baptist 37   12/28/2019

Hawaii Baptist Tournament
Saturday
Menlo School 22 16 11 12 - 61
Hawaii Baptist 7 ...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Notre Dame Belmont 1, Palo Alto 0   12/28/2019

Non-league
Saturday
at Notre Dame Belmont 1, Palo Alto 0
Records:
Palo Alto 2-1-3; Notre Dame Belm...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Woodside at, Pat Lovell Classic   12/28/2019

Pat Lovell Holiday Classic
at Aptos
Saturday
145: Reilly Duncan (Woodside) p. Kyle Robles (Esparto...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 71, Bella Vista 31   12/28/2019

Sand Dune Classic
at St. Ignatius, San Francisco
Saturday
Fifth-place:
Menlo-Atherton 71, Bella Vi...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Villa Park 54, Palo Alto 52   12/27/2019

St. Francis Holiday Classic
Friday
Palo Alto 8     6     17    21 — 52
Villa Park    ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 64, Mission 42   12/27/2019

Records: Menlo-Atherton 5-3; Mission 3-9

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 72, Marin Catholic 33   12/27/2019

Joe Schram Holiday Classic
at St. Francis
Friday
Pinewood 25 15 17 15 -- 72
Marin Catholic 7 10 7...

Varsity Girls Basketball: San Ramon Valley 55, Sacred Heart Prep 47   12/27/2019 PHOTO

Joe Schram Holiday Classic
at St. Francis
Sacred Heart Prep 16 11 6 14 -- 47
San Ramon Valley 13 15 21...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Basketball: St. Francis 75, Eastside Prep 40   12/27/2019

Joe Schram Holiday Classic
at St. Francis
Friday
Eastside Prep 6 12 14 8 -- 40
St. Francis 21 22 ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 60, Salinas 43   12/27/2019

Seaside Sweet Sixteen
Saturday
Salinas 16 9 12 6 -- 43
Palo Alto 23 8 16 13 -- 60
Salinas:
N/...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo School 70, Foothill 68   12/27/2019

Las Vegas Prep Championship
Quarterfinal
Menlo School 16 8 17 14 15 - 70
Foothill (Nev) ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo School 62, Las Vegas 56   12/27/2019

Las Vegas Prep Championship
Semifinal
Las Vegas 13 14 18 11 - 56
Menlo School 14 ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo School 63, Kalani 28   12/27/2019

Hawaii Baptist Tournament
Friday
Menlo School 22 14 12 15 - 63
Kalani 2 11 ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Loyola (LA) 60, Menlo-Atherton 43   12/26/2019 PHOTO

Sand Dune Classic
at St. Ignatius, San Francisco
Thursday
Loyola 22 7 15 16 -- 60
M-A 10 14 10 9 ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 55, Carmel 33   12/26/2019

Seaside Tournament
Thursday
Carmel 12 7 8 6 -- 33
Palo Alto 16 9 12 18 -- 55
Carmel:
N/A.
...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo School 66, Eldorado 46   12/26/2019

Las Vegas Prep Championship
Thursday
Menlo 19 10 22 15 -- 66
Eldorado 9 21 8 8 -- 46
M:
Kastn...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Gunn 3, Lynbrook 0   12/21/2019 PHOTO

Gunn boys soccer wins 2019 Homestead Christmas Cup, Silver Division. Gunn dominated play winning all four games and con... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Wrestling: James Logan 129, Menlo-Atherton 104   12/21/2019

West Coast Tournament of Champions
at Rocklin
Team leaders
1, James Logan 129 1/2
2, Gilroy 1...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Gunn, M-A at, Nick Buzolich Tournament   12/21/2019

Nick Buzolich Tournament
at Lincoln, San Jose
Saturday
Team scores
1, Gilroy 160
2, Wilc...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Orland 149, Palo Alto 114   12/21/2019

Lou Bronzon invitational
at Brentwood
Saturday
Team leaders
1, Orland 149
2, Granite Bay...

Varsity Girls Wrestling: Lowell 151, Palo Alto 67   12/21/2019 PHOTO

Brittany David Invitational
at Liberty High, Brentwood
Saturday
Team leaders
1, Lowell 151

Varsity Boys Basketball: Gunn 41, Mission-San Jose 39   12/20/2019

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 73, Jefferson 30   12/20/2019

Non-league
Friday
SH Prep 16 20 21 16 -- 73
Jefferson 10 2 10 8 -- 30
SHP:
Braccia 3 2-2 9, ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Leland 66, Palo Alto 61   12/20/2019 PHOTO

Non-league
Palo Alto 13 15 14 19 -- 61
Leland 10 11 20 25 -- 66
PA --
Marzano 4 4-7 12, Lusk 7 3-3... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Basketball: Woodside 77, Terra Nova 65   12/20/2019

Non-league
Friday
Woodside 16 17 24 20 -- 77
Terra Nova 8 11 18 28 -- 65
Wood:
Minor 9-15 3-8...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Notre Dame Belmont 40, Castilleja 31   12/20/2019

Steve Geramoni Tournament
Friday
Castilleja 9 10 7 5 -- 31
ND Belmont 7 9 11 13 -- 40
Casti:
...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 58, Mills 37   12/20/2019

Non-league
Friday
Mills 6 11 12 8 -- 37
SHP 12 9 17 20 -- 58
Mills:
Yung 0 0-2 0, Sun 0 2-2 ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo School 44, Menlo-Atherton 35   12/20/2019

Non-league
Friday
Menlo-Atherton 2 6 15 12 -- 35
Menlo School 6 11 18 9 -- 44

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 55, Sequoia 39   12/19/2019 PHOTO

Non-league
Thursday
Sequoia 7 6 8 18 -- 39
Palo Alto 18 14 6 17 -- 55
Sequoia:
N...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Basketball: Soquel 46, Castilleja 38   12/19/2019

Steve Geramoni Tournament
at Notre Dame, Belmont
Thursday
Castilleja 9 10 8 11 -- 38
Soquel 9...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Evergreen Valley 52, Gunn 43   12/17/2019

Varsity Girls Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 3, Valley Christian 0   12/14/2019 PHOTO

Firebird Invitational
at Fremont High, Sunnyvale
Saturday
SHP 1 2 --- 3
V.C. 0 0 -- 0
SHP: ...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Basketball: Bellarmine 80, Menlo-Atherton 54   12/14/2019

DJ Frandsen Tournament
Saturday
Menlo-Atherton 9 11 16 18 -- 54
Bellarmine 15 20 14 31 -- 80
M-A:...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Priory 40, San Benito 33   12/14/2019

Santa Clara Tournament
Saturday
Priory 13 7 11 9 -- 40
San Benito 0 12 11 10 -- 33
Priory leaders...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 64, Leigh 37   12/14/2019

King's Academy Tournament
Saturday
Leigh 15 4 11 7 -- 37
SH Prep ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Dixon 54, Eastside Prep 50   12/14/2019

Santa Clara Tournament
Saturday
Consolation championship
Dixon 54, Eastside Prep 50
Records:
...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 56, Granite Bay 55   12/14/2019

DJ Frandsen Tournament
at Bellarmine
Saturday
Granite Bay 6 15 17 17 -- 55
Palo Alto 10 12 17 17 ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: The King's Academy 47, Castilleja 40   12/14/2019

King’s Academy Tournament
Consolation
Saturday
Casti 9 8 8 15 -- 40
TKA 13 14 10 10 -- 47
...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 84, Pinole Valley 27   12/14/2019

Non-league
Saturday
at Pinewood 84, Pinole Valley 27
Pinewood:
Saric 7 0-0 19, Lee 4 2-2 13, C. Th...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Evergreen Valley 223, Palo Alto 112   12/14/2019

Webber Lawson Tournament
at Fremont High, Sunnyvale
Saturday
Team leaders
1, Evergreen Valley... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 63, St. Ignatius 62   12/13/2019

Non-league
Friday
SI 17 18 15 12 -- 62
SHP 13 19 15 16 -- 63
SI:
McGrary-Hill 2 4-5 8, Wilhi...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo 1, Palo Alto 0   12/13/2019

Non-league
Friday
Menlo 1 1 -- 2
Palo Alto 0 0 -- 0
Menlo:
Corcoran (Al. Morgan); Corcoran (A... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Basketball: Castilleja 39, Fremont 33   12/13/2019

The King’s Academy Tournament
Friday
Castilleja 13 7 0 19 -- 39
Fremont 7 10 9 7 -- 33
Casti: <...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 60, Granite Bay 24   12/13/2019

Bellarmine Tournament
Friday
Menlo-Atherton 6 24 19 11 -- 60
Granite Bay 13 2 6 3 -- 24
MA --

Varsity Girls Basketball: Priory 55, Sequoia 28   12/13/2019

Santa Clara Tournament
Friday
Priory 11 4 17 23 -- 55
Sequoia 13 6 3 6 -- 28
Records:
Priory ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo School 38, Burlingame 36   12/13/2019

Burlingame Tournament
Friday
Championship
Menlo School 4 10 9 15 - 38
Burlingame 6 ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Bellarmine 62, Palo Alto 23   12/13/2019

DJ Frandsen Tournament
Palo Alto 4 5 7 7 -- 23
Bellarmine 17 17 19 9 -- 62
PA:
Lusk 0 0-0 0, DeAnd...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Valley Christian 70, Sacred Heart Prep 65   12/13/2019

The King's Academy Tournament
Friday
Semifinal
Valley Christian 12 22 16 20 -- 70
Sacred Heart Pr...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Eastside Prep 62, Santa Clara 32   12/13/2019

Records: Eastside Prep 3-4; Santa Clara 0-4

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 2, Carlmont 0   12/13/2019

Non-league
Friday
SH Prep 0 2 -- 2
Carlmont 0 0 -- 0
Records:
Sacred Heart Prep 4-0-1; Carlmo...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Presentation 49, Palo Alto 34   12/12/2019

Non-league
Thursday
Palo Alto 4 6 8 20 -- 38
Presentation 10 18 11 10 -- 49
PA --
Nuemann1 0-...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 73, Castilleja 35   12/12/2019

The King's Academy Tournament
Thursday
Castilleja 5 6 10 14 -- 35
SH Prep 21 14 21 17 -- 73
Casti...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Gunn 3, Valley Christian 1   12/12/2019 PHOTO

Firebird Invitational
Thursday
V.C. 0 1 -- 1
Gunn 2 1 -- 3
Valley Christian:
McMahon.
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Soccer: Hillsdale 1, Menlo School 1   12/12/2019

Non-league
Thursday
Menlo School 0 1 -- 1
Hillsdale 0 1 -- 1
Menlo:
Kogler.
Hills:

Varsity Girls Soccer: Castilleja 2, Priory 0   12/12/2019

Non-league
Thursday
Priory 0 0 -- 0
Casti 1 1 -- 2
Records:
Priory 1-3-1; Castilleja 1-2-1

Varsity Boys Soccer: Gunn 3, Santa Clara 1   12/12/2019

2nd Round of the Homestead Cup.

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 2, Palo Alto 0   12/11/2019 PHOTO

Non-league
Wednesday
SH Prep 0 2 -- 2
Palo Alto 0 0 -- 0
SHP:
Mischke-Reeds (Veghte); Veghte ...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Basketball: Mitty 74, Menlo 34   12/11/2019

Non-league
Wednesday
Menlo 9 9 13 6 -- 37
Mitty 19 20 21 14 -- 74
Menlo:
Nejad 5 1-3 11, Layt...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Aragon 2, Menlo 2   12/11/2019

Non-league
Wednesday
Menlo 1 1 -- 2
Aragon 0 2 -- 2
M:
Aldrich; Corcoran (Morgan).
Re...

Varsity Boys Soccer: ACE Charter 5, Priory 3   12/11/2019

Non-league
Wednesday
ACE Charter 3 2 -- 5
Priory 0 3 -- 3
ACE:
Ab. Valencia 2, Vasquez 2, Ad....

Varsity Girls Basketball: Priory 63, Dixon 28   12/11/2019

Santa Clara tournament
Wednesday
Priory 64, Dixon 28
Priory leaders:
Annabelle North 14 Pts, 4 a...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Gunn 63, Pioneer 56   12/11/2019

Varsity Boys Basketball: Gunn 62, Aragon 61   12/10/2019

Burlingame Tournament
Tuesday
Gunn 19 20 11 12 -- 62
Aragon 10 12 19 20 -- 61
Records:
Gunn 2...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo School 65, Half Moon Bay 61   12/10/2019

Burlingame Tournament
Tuesday
Menlo 65, Half Moon Bay 61
Records:
Menlo 1-1; Half Moon Bay 1-3

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 2, Priory 0   12/10/2019

Firebird Invitational
Tuesday
Priory 0 0 -- 0
M-A 1 1 -- 2
M-A:
Goals -- Kari Trail, Jane F...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 63, Mountain View 46   12/10/2019

Non-league
Tuesday
Sacred Heart Prep 19 15 21 8 -- 63
Mountain View 13 ...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 1, Los Altos 1   12/10/2019 PHOTO

Firebird Invitational
Tuesday
Los Altos 1 0 -- 1
SH Prep 1 0 -- 1
SHP: Adas (Lessing).
Recor...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 83, Alameda 42   12/10/2019

Non-league
Tuesday
Alameda 14 10 14 4 -- 42
Pinewood 27 18 25 13 -- 83
A:
Givens 5 6-10 18, W...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 60, Eastside Prep 30   12/10/2019

Non-league
Tuesday
M-A 16 16 16 12 -- 60
ECP 6 7 7 19 -- 30
M-A:
Yeh 4 2-2 14, Latu 1 2-2 5, ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Castilleja 54, Nueva 32   12/10/2019

Non-league
Tuesday
Nueva 6 12 3 11 -- 32
Casti 26 13 12 3 -- 54
N:
T. Saxena: 3-1-7, A. Enger...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Homestead 3, Gunn 1   12/10/2019

Non-league
Tuesday
Gunn 1 0 -- 1
\ Homestead 2 1 -- 3
Records:
Gunn 0-1-1; Homestead 4-0

Varsity Girls Soccer: Palo Alto 2, Gunn 0   12/10/2019

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 59, Aragon 51   12/10/2019

Non-league
Palo Alto 17 19 12 11 -- 59
Aragon 14 7 13 17 -- 51
PA:
I. Turgut 1-0-2, Peters 2-0-6, ...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 0, Palo Alto 0   12/9/2019 PHOTO

Non-league
Monday
PA 0 0 -- 0
M-A 0 0 -- 0
Records:
Palo Alto 1-1-1; Menlo-Atherton 0-1-1

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo School 72, Valley Christian 48   12/9/2019

Nonleague
Monday
Menlo School 17 18 20 17 -- 72
Valley Christian 17 12 0 19 -- 48
M:
Makoni 7...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 74, Jefferson 29   12/9/2019

Non-league
Monday
Jefferson 10 9 9 1 -- 29
Menlo-Ath. 23 18 27 6 -- 74
Jefferson totals:
8 12...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Priory 53, Design Tech 27   12/9/2019

Non-league
Monday
Design Tech 6 8 5 8 -- 27
Priory 15 16 8 14 -- 53
Priory: (Inc.)
Conn 2 0-0 ...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Summit Prep 2, Priory 1   12/9/2019

Non-league
Monday
Summit Prep 1 1 -- 2
Priory 0 1 -- 1
Summit:
Garfias (Vazquez), Ontiveras...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 10, Riordan 0   12/9/2019

Non-league
Monday
Riordan 0 0 -- 0
SH Prep 6 4 -- 10
SHP:
Kirkham (Stravropoulos); Box (Strav...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Eastside Prep 8, ACE Charter 0   12/9/2019

Non-league
Wednesday
Eastside Prep 5 3 -- 8
ACE Charter 0 0 -- 0
Records:
Eastside Prep 1-2; ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 67, Berkeley 59   12/7/2019

Crusader Classic
Consolation Championship
Saturday
at Riordan High
SH Prep 15 11 21 ...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Christopher 2, Priory 0   12/7/2019

Firebird Classic
at Fremont, Sunnyvale
Saturday
Priory 0 0 -- 0
Christopher 2 0 -- 2
Records...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Priory 50, Argonaut 42   12/7/2019

Redwood Classic
at Boonville
Saturday
Third-place
Priory 14 15 12 9 -- 50
Argonaut 9 13 8 11 -...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Homestead 0, Menlo School 0   12/7/2019

Firebird Classic
at Fremont, Sunnyvale
Saturday
Menlo School 0 0 -- 0
Homestead 0 0 -- 0
Re...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 71, California 31   12/7/2019

Miramonte Showcase
Saturday
Pinewood 71, California San Ramon 31
Pinewood:
Jovanovic 8 0-0 20, Dec...

Varsity Girls Wrestling: James Logan 159, Menlo-Atherton 124   12/7/2019

Lady Royals Tournament
at Overfelt High
Saturday
Team leaders
1, James Logan 159 1/2
2, ...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Palo Alto at, Chukchansi Invitational   12/7/2019

Chukchansi Invitational
at Madera
147
Third-place: Dara Heydarpour (Palo Alto) d. Markie Murabito ... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Soccer: Gunn 1, Sacred Heart Prep 1   12/7/2019

Firebird Classic
Saturday
SHP 0 1 -- 1
Gunn 1 0 -- 1
SHP:
O'Connor (Jordan).
Gunn:

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo 1, Burlingame 0   12/6/2019 PHOTO

Nonleague
Friday
Menlo School 0 1 -- 1
Burlingame 0 0 -- 0
Menlo:
Corcoran.
Records: ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 52, Mills 29   12/6/2019

Mills Tournament
Championship
Friday
Mills 3 7 7 ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Eastside Prep 46, Lincoln SF 43   12/6/2019

Mills Tournament
Consolation
Friday
Eastside Prep 46, Lincoln SF 43
Records:
Eastside Prep 2-...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 60, Clovis 54   12/6/2019

Miramonte Showcase
Friday
Pinewood 60, Clovis 54
Pinewood:
Jovanovic 6 0-0 13, Decker 1 0-1 2, Gar...

Varsity Girls Basketball: The King's Academy 32, Castilleja 29   12/5/2019

Firebird Tournament
Thursday
The King's Academy 32, Castilleja 29
Records:
The King's Academy 2-2;...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Priory 66, Laytonville 26   12/5/2019

Redwood Classic
at Boonville
Thursday
Laytonville 4 7 3 12 -- 26
Priory 17 18 15 16 -- 66
P...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 65, Half Moon Bay 38   12/5/2019 PHOTO

Mills tournament
Thursday
SHP 28 13 17 9 -- 65
HMB 7 10 3 18 -- 38
SHP:
Kennedy Anderson 6 2-...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 55, South San Francisco 33   12/5/2019

Nonleague
Thursday
South SF 7 5 8 13 -- 33
Palo Alto 14 13 14 14 -- 55
SSF:
Smith 2 3-4 7, Ma...

Varsity Boys Basketball: St. Patrick's St. Vincent's 68, Sacred Heart Prep 65   12/5/2019

Crusader Classic
at Riordan, SF
Thursday
St. Patrick St. Vincent 10 19 18 21 -- 68<...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Mid-Peninsula 53, Apostles Lutheran 43   12/5/2019

Nonleague
Thursday
Apostles Lutheran 8 10 14 11 -- 43
Mid-Peninsula 11 13 13 16 -- 53
MP:
Str...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Gunn 1, Santa Clara 1   12/5/2019

Varsity Boys Soccer: Half Moon Bay 1, Gunn 1   12/4/2019

Varsity Boys Basketball: Gunn 72, San Jose 43   12/4/2019

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 50, Lincoln SF 45   12/4/2019 PHOTO

Mills Tournament
Wednesday
SH Prep 11 12 18 9 -- 50
Lincoln SF 8 8 12 17 -- 45
SHP:
Kennedy A...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Lowell 45, Eastside Prep 39   12/4/2019

Mills Tournament
Wednesday
Lowell 45, Eastside Prep 39
Records:
Lowell 2-0; Eastside Prep 0-2

Varsity Boys Soccer: Priory 5, Nueva 2   12/4/2019

Nonleague
Wednesday
Nueva 1 1 -- 2
Priory 3 2 -- 5
Records:
Priory 1-0; Nueva 0-1

Varsity Girls Soccer: Mercy-Burlingame 6, Castilleja 0   12/4/2019

Nonleague
at Skyline College
Wednesday
Castilleja 0 0 -- 0
Mercy Burl. 4 2 -- 6
M:
H. Kl...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Kehillah 63, Latino Prep 35   12/4/2019

Nonleague
Wednesday
Latino Prep 35
Kehillah 63
LP:
Hernandez 14, Munoz 9, Torres 3, Delgado 3...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Kehillah 35, Latino Prep 19   12/4/2019

Nonleague
Wednesday
at Kehillah 35, Latino Prep 19
LCP:
Perdomo 6, Colmenares 6, Jimenez 4, Rosas ...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Priory 4, Nueva 0   12/3/2019 PHOTO

Nonleague
Tuesday
Nueva 0 0 -- 0
Priory 1 3 -- 4
Priory:
Gerwe (Blevins); Blevins (free kick)... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo School 1, Menlo-Atherton 1   12/3/2019

Nonleague
Tuesday
M-A 0 1 -- 1
Menlo 1 0 -- 1
M-A:

Menlo: Espinosa (Peña).
...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Valley Christian 0, Sacred Heart Prep 0   12/3/2019

Nonleague
Tuesday
Sacred Heart Prep 0 0 -- 0
Valley Christian 0 0 -- 0
Records:
Sacred Heart...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 1, Castilleja 1   12/3/2019

Nonleague
Tuesday
Castilleja 1 0 -- 1
SH Prep 1 0 -- 1
Casti:
Khu (Goldstein).
SHP: <...

Varsity Girls Basketball: St. Francis 70, Castilleja 12   12/3/2019

Fremont Tournament
Tuesday
St. Francis 19 25 13 13 -- 70
Castilleja 3 4 5 0 -- 12
SF leader:
...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Woodside 66, Mercy-Burlingame 33   12/3/2019

Nonleague
Tuesday
at College of San Mateo
Woodside 66, Mercy Burlingame 33
Records:
Woodside ...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Mountain View 5, Gunn 2   12/3/2019

Nonleague
Tuesday
Gunn 1 1 -- 2
M. View 1 4 -- 5
Gunn:
Goals -- Morgan Cianfichi, Emma Listga...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Palo Alto 1, Leland 1   12/3/2019

Nonleague
Tuesday
Leland 0 1 -- 1
Palo Alto 1 0 -- 1
Records:
Palo Alto 0-0-1; Leland 0-0-1

Varsity Boys Basketball: Woodside 71, San Jose KIPP 51   12/3/2019

Nonleague
Tuesday
at Woodside 71, San Jose KIPP 52
Records:
Woodside 2-0; San Jose KIPP 0-2

Varsity Boys Basketball: Mid-Peninsula 40, Latino Prep 31   12/3/2019

Nonleague
Tuesday
Latino Prep 7 9 8 7 -- 31
Mid Peninsula 11 7 11 11 -- 40
MP:
Strachan 2 3-5...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 78, Logan 60   12/3/2019

Nonleague
Tuesday
M-A 25 12 22 19 -- 78
Logan 15 16 16 13 -- 60
M-A:
Spencer Lin 7 4 20, Just...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Kehillah 35, Mid-Peninsula 15   12/2/2019

Nonleague
Monday
Mid-Peninsula 2 5 6 2 — 15
Kehillah Jewish 14 7 6 8 — 35
MP:
Rendon 0 1...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Mid-Peninsula 65, Kehillah 35   12/2/2019 PHOTO

Nonleague
Monday
Mid-Peninsula 17 15 21 12 -- 65
Kehillah Jewish 9 5 3 18 -- 35
MP:
Strachan ...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo School 5, Woodside 1   12/2/2019

Nonleague
Monday
Woodside 0 1 -- 1
Menlo 1 4 -- 5
W:
Boyd (Ruiz).
M: Morgan 3 goa...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo School 69, Cosumnes Oaks 34   12/2/2019

Nonleague
Monday
Consumnes 7 3 12 12 -- 34
Menlo 24 13 19 13 -- 69
Menlo:
Lee 4 0-2 9, Stura...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Aragon 1, Gunn 1   12/2/2019

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 52, Carlmont 37   12/2/2019

Nonleague
Monday
Palo Alto 16 4 14 18 -- 52
Carlmont 8 7 10 12 -- 37
PA:
Lusk 5 4-4 14, DeAnd...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Capuchino 71, Eastside Prep 49   12/2/2019

Nonleague
Monday
at Capuchino 71, Eastside Prep 49
Records:
Eastside Prep 0-1; Capuchino 1-0

Varsity Girls Soccer: Woodside 2, Capuchino 0   12/2/2019

Nonleague
Monday
at Woodside 2, Capuchino 0
Records:
Woodside 1-0; Capuchino 0-1-1

Varsity Boys Basketball: Pinewood 60, Summit Shasta 50   12/2/2019

Nonleague
Tuesday
at Pinewood 60, Summit Shasta 50
Records:
Pinewood 1-0; Summit Shasta

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Foothill Tech 93, Menlo School 339   11/30/2019

CIF State Championships
at Woodward Park, Fresno
Division IV
Team leaders
1, Foothill Tech 93...

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Viewpoint 128, Priory 334   11/30/2019

CIF State Championships
at Woodward Park, Fresno
Division V
Team leaders
1, Viewpoint 128
...

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Buchanan 67, Palo Alto 257   11/30/2019

CIF State Championships
at Woodward Park, Fresno
Division I
Team leaders
1, Buchanan 67
...

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Sage Creek 44, Menlo School 121   11/30/2019 PHOTO

CIF State Championships
at Woodward Park, Fresno
Saturday
Division IV
Team leaders
1, S... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Lick Wilmerding 73, Castilleja 207   11/30/2019

CIF State Championships
at Woodward Park, Fresno
Saturday
Division IV
Team leaders
1, L...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Half Moon Bay 63, Menlo-Atherton 53   11/30/2019

Nonleague
Saturday
at CUSD Event Center, Half Moon Bay
M-A 14 28 7 4 -- 53
HMB 10 23 8 22 -- 63

Varsity Boys Soccer: Woodside 1, Milpitas 0   11/30/2019

Nonleague
Woodside 1 0 -- 1
Milpitas 0 0 -- 0
Wood:
Bernard (Ruiz).
Records: Woodside ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Woodside 78, Concord 73   11/30/2019

Records: Woodside 1-0; Concord 0-1

Varsity Girls Basketball: Woodside 71, Del Mar 23   11/30/2019

Nonleague
Saturday
Woodside 21 29 12 9 -- 71
Del Mar 9 6 7 1 -- 23
Records:
Woodside 1-0; Del...

Varsity Girls Wrestling: Newark Memorial 255, Menlo-Atherton 212   11/30/2019

Menlo-Atherton Girls' Bear Bash
Saturday
Team leaders
1, Newark Memorial 255
2, Menlo-Atherto...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Hillsdale 51, Gunn 48   11/29/2019

Nonleague
Friday
Hillsdale 11 13 16 11 -- 51
Gunn 8 15 5 20 -- 48
H:
Robinson 4 3-6 11, Cotto...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Mid-Peninsula 31, Averroes 27   11/26/2019

Nonleague
Tuesday
at Mid-Peninsula 31, Averroes 27
MP:
Strachan 3 0-1 8, Shee 2 0-1 6, Castellano ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Priory 79, Nueva 45   11/26/2019

Nonleague
Tuesday
Nueva 3 16 12 14 -- 45
Priory 15 23 19 22 -- 79
Priory:
Conn 2 1-2 5, Liu 1...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Evergreen Valley 50, Castilleja 35   11/25/2019 PHOTO

Nonleague
Monday
Evergreen 20 15 2 13 -- 50
Castilleja 9 7 5 14 -- 35
Ever:
Nguyen 4 0-0 10, ... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Basketball: Lynbrook 55, Sacred Heart Prep 53   11/25/2019

Nonleague
Monday
SH Prep 14 17 12 10 -- 53
Lynbrook 23 10 12 10 -- 55
Records:
Sacred Heart P...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Gunn 1, Capuchino 0   11/25/2019

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Acalanes 10, Sacred Heart Prep 2   11/23/2019

Northern California Championships
at Independence High, San Jose
Division I
Saturday
Final
S...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Menlo School 4, St. Francis 3   11/23/2019

NorCal Championships
at Broadstone Sports Club, Folsom
Saturday
Championship
Menlo School 4, St. ...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Menlo School 5, Granite Bay 2   11/22/2019

NorCal Championship
at Broadstone Racquet Club, Folsom
Friday
Quarterfinals
Menlo 7, University P...

Varsity Boys Football: Los Gatos 21, Sacred Heart Prep 11   11/22/2019

Central Coast Section
Division II semifinal
Friday
SH Prep 0 0 3 8 -- 11
Los Gatos 14 0 0 7 -- 21...

Varsity Boys Football: Oak Grove 40, Palo Alto 36   11/22/2019

Central Coast Section
Division II semifinal
Friday
Oak Grove 13 13 0 14 -- 40
Palo Alto 24 0 6 6 ...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 9, Miramonte 8   11/21/2019 PHOTO

NorCal Championships
Semifinals
Thursday
Miramonte 2 2 0 4 -- 8
SH Prep 1 1 2 5 -- 9
Mira: <...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Tennis: Galerkin (St. Ignatius) 2, Ahlstrom (Menlo) 1   11/20/2019

Central Coast Section
at Bay Club Courtside, Los Gatos
Wednesday
Singles
Semifinals
Clai...

Varsity Girls Golf: Palo Alto 377, Troy 385   11/19/2019

CIF State Championship
at Poppy Hills GC, par 71, Pebble Beach
Tuesday
Team scores
1, Palo Al...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: San Ramon Valley 12, Sacred Heart Prep 9   11/19/2019

Northern California Tournament
Tuesday
San Ramon Valley 5 4 2 1 -- 12
Sacred Heart Prep 3 2 4 0 -- 9

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 14, San Ramon Valley 5   11/19/2019

Northern California Tournament
Tuesday
San Ramon Valley 1 1 2 1 -- 5
Sacred Heart Prep 4 4 5 1 -- 14

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Jesuit (Carmichael) 16, Menlo-Atherton 10   11/19/2019

Northern California Tournament
Division II, first round
Tuesday
M-A 3 0 3 4 -- 10
Jesuit 6 5 3 2 ...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Rio Americano 12, Gunn 11   11/19/2019

Northern California Tournament
First round
Tuesday
Rio Americano 2 1 6 1 (2) --12
Gunn 2 3 2 3 (1...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Miramonte 15, Menlo 7   11/19/2019

Northern California Tournament
Quarterfinal
Tuesday
Menlo 1 3 2 1 -- 7
Miramonte 4 5 2 4 -- 15

Varsity Girls Tennis: Locals at, CCS Singles/Doubles tournaments   11/19/2019

Central Coast Section Tournament
at Bay Club Courtside, Los Gatos
Tuesday
Singles First round

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Lowell 3, Sacred Heart Prep 2   11/19/2019

NorCal Tournament Regional final
Tuesday
Lowell d. at Sacred Heart Prep, 27-29, 21-25, 25-20, 25-22, 15-11...

Girls Volleyball: Campolindo 3, Menlo-Atherton 1   11/19/2019

NorCal Tournament
Regional final
Tuesday
at Campolindo d. Menlo-Atherton, 25-14, 25-19, 20-25, 25-14.<...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 17, Leland 7   11/16/2019

Central Coast Section Tournament
At Independence
Open Division
Saturday
Leland 1 4 0 2 — 7 ...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 7, Bellarmine 5   11/16/2019

Central Coast Section Tournament
At Independence
Open Division
Saturday
Bellarmine 1 1 1 2 ...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo-Atherton 15, Mitty 14   11/16/2019

Central Coast Section Tournament
At Independence
Division I
Saturday
Mitty 1 4 3 4 0 2 0 — ...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Gunn 13, Santa Clara 8   11/16/2019

Central Coast Section Tournament
At Independence
Division I
Saturday
S. Clara 2 1 3 2 — 8

Varsity Boys Football: Sacred Heart Prep 27, Bellarmine 7   11/16/2019

CCS Division I
Saturday
CCS Division
Saturday
Bellarmine 0 0 0 7 -- 7
SH Prep 7 10...

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Palo Alto 44, Gunn 131   11/16/2019 PHOTO

Central Coast Section
at Crystal Springs Course
Division I Saturday
Team leaders
1, Palo Alt...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Bellarmine 69, Palo Alto 158   11/16/2019

Central Coast Section Division I
at Crystal Springs Course, 2.95 miles
Saturday
Team leaders
...

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Crystal Springs Uplands 43, Priory 71   11/16/2019

Central Coast Section Division V
at Crystal Springs Course, 2.95 miles
Saturday
Team leaders
...

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Castilleja 29, Crystal Springs Uplands 55   11/16/2019

Central Coast Section Division V
at Crystal Springs Course, 2.95 miles
Saturday
Team leaders
...

Varsity Boys Cross Country: King City 52, Menlo School 102   11/16/2019

Central Coast Section Division IV
at Crystal Springs Course, 2.95 miles
Saturday
Team leaders

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Menlo School 30, Sacred Heart Prep 96   11/16/2019

Central Coast Section Division IV
at Crystal Springs Course, 2.95 miles
Saturday
Team leaders

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Willow Glen 65, Woodside 143   11/16/2019

Central Coast Section Division II
at Crystal Springs Course, 2.95 miles
Saturday
Team leaders

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Local results , NorCal Playoffs   11/16/2019

NorCal Tournament
Division I
at Menlo-Atherton d. Clovis West, 25-17, 25-23, 25-17.
M-A leaders:
K...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Menlo School 4, St. Francis 3   11/16/2019 PHOTO

Central Coast Section
Team tournament
Championship
at Bay Club Courtside
Saturday
Singles

Varsity Boys Football: Palo Alto 27, Palma 20   11/15/2019 PHOTO

Central Coast Section
Division II
Quarterfinals
Rabobank Stadium
Friday
Palo Alto 7 14 6 0 ...
(comments: 2)

Varsity Boys Football: Wilcox 42, Menlo-Atherton 35   11/15/2019 PHOTO

Central Coast Section
Division I
Quarterfinals
Wilcox 7 21 0 7 7 -- 42
M-A 14 14 0 7 0 -- 35
...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Galerkin (St. Ignatius) 2, Ahlstrom (Menlo) 1   11/15/2019

Central Coast Section
Singles Tournament
Wednesday
Semifinals
Claire Galerkin (St. Ignatius) ...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Palo Alto 7, Saratoga 0   11/14/2019 PHOTO

Central Coast Section Tournament
Thursday
Quarterfinals
at Palo Alto 7, Saratoga 0
Singles
<...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Tennis: Menlo School 7, Los Gatos 0   11/14/2019

Central Coast Section Tournament
Thursday
Quarterfinals
at Menlo 7, Los Gatos 0
Singles
...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Harker 4, Menlo-Atherton 3   11/14/2019

Central Coast Section Tournament
Thursday
Quarterfinals
Harker 4, at Menlo-Atherton 3
Records:

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Alameda 3, Gunn 1   11/14/2019

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Bellarmine 12, Menlo 7   11/13/2019

Central Coast Section Tournament
Open Division
Wednesday
Bellarmine 2 5 4 1 — 12
Menlo School...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 12, St. Francis 4   11/13/2019

Central Coast Section
Open Division
Wednesday
St. Francis 0 0 3 1 -- 4
SH Prep 2 5 3 2 -- 12
...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo-Atherton 8, Woodside 4   11/13/2019 VIDEO

Central Coast Section
Division I
Semifinal
Woodside 2 1 0 1 -- 4
Menlo-Ath. 3 2 2 1 -- 8
M-A...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Tennis: Menlo-Atherton 4, Los Altos 3   11/12/2019

Central Coast Section
Tuesday
at Menlo-Atherton 4, Los Altos 3
Records:
Menlo-Atherton 15-4; Los ...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Palo Alto 5, Sacred Heart Prep 2   11/12/2019 PHOTO

Central Coast Section
Tuesday
at Palo Alto 5, Sacred Heart Prep 2
Singles
Kamila Wong (PA) d...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Tennis: Menlo 7, Gunn 0   11/12/2019

Central Coast Section
Tuesday
at Menlo 7, Gunn 0
Singles
Ahlstrom d. Agarwal 7-5, 6-0
Z...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 9, Soquel 5   11/12/2019

Central Coast Section Tournament
Tuesday
Soquel 2 1 0 2 — 5
SH Prep 2 2 2 3 — 9
Soq:
Ma...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Gunn 11, Palo Alto 8   11/12/2019

Central Coast Section
Division I
Semifinals
Palo Alto 2 0 2 4 -- 8
Gunn 3 5 2 1 -- 11
PA:

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Palo Alto 3, Monte Vista 1   11/12/2019

NorCal Division I
First round
at Palo Alto d. Monte Vista-Danville,26-24, 25-10, 14-25, 25-10.
Top Vik...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Sacred Heart Prep 3, Madera South 0   11/12/2019

NorCal Division III
Tuesday
at Sacred Heart Prep d. Madera South, 25-16, 25-12, 25-17.
Top Gators:

Varsity Girls Tennis: Sacred Heart Prep 7, Evergreen Valley 0   11/11/2019 PHOTO

Central Coast Section
First round
Monday
at Sacred Heart Prep 7, Evergreen Valley 0
Singles
...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Tennis: Gunn 4, Westmont 3   11/11/2019

CCS First Round
Gunn 4, at Westmont 3
Records:
Gunn 12-3; Westmont 11-7
Note: Gunn advances...

Girls Field Hockey: Stanford 2, Monmouth 1   11/10/2019 PHOTO

Fresh off its third America East Conference title in four seasons, No. 17 Stanford's season will continue in familiar te...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 15, Soquel 8   11/9/2019

Central Coast Section
Open Division
at Santa Cruz High
Saturday
Quarterfinals
Soquel 3 1 1 3...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: St. Francis 10, Castilleja 5   11/9/2019 PHOTO

Central Coast Section
Open Division
Saturday
Castilleja 1 1 1 2 -- 5
St. Francis 0 3 6 1 -- 10

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 13, Mitty 8   11/9/2019

Central Coast Section
at Woodside
Open Division
Saturday
Mitty 0 3 2 3 -- 8
SHP 4 5 4 0 -- 1...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Woodside 5, Wilcox 4   11/9/2019

Central Coast Section
Division I
Saturday
at Woodside 5, Wilcox 4
Records:
Woodside 19-6; Wil...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo-Atherton 13, Palo Alto 4   11/9/2019

Central Coast Section
Division I
Saturday
at Serra
Palo Alto 2 0 1 1 -- 4
Menlo-Ath. 3 1 4 5...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Santa Clara 9, Menlo-Atherton 5   11/9/2019

Central Coast Section
Division I
Saturday
at Serra
Santa Clara 3 2 3 1 -- 9
Menlo-Ath. 1 3 0...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Woodside 5, Wilcox 4   11/9/2019

CCS Quarterfinals

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Harker 3, Sacred Heart Prep 0   11/9/2019

Central Coast Section
Division IV Championship
at Palo Alto
Saturday
Harker d. Sacred Heart Prep,...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo School 15, Santa Cruz 8   11/9/2019

Central Coast Section
Open Division
at Lynbrook
Saturday
Menlo School 4 2 3 6 -- 15
Santa Cr...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Leland 18, Menlo School 11   11/9/2019 PHOTO

Central Coast Section
Open Division
at Lynbrook
Saturday
Menlo School 3 6 1 1 - 11
...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Palo Alto 11, Mountain View 9   11/9/2019

Central Coast Section
Division I, at Woodside
Saturday
Palo Alto 11, Mountain View 9 (ot)
Records...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Gunn 16, Santa Teresa 1   11/9/2019

Central Coast Section
Division I, at Santa Teresa
Saturday
Gunn 16, Santa Teresa 1
Records:
G...

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Carlmont 65, Woodside 76   11/9/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Championship, at Crystal Springs
Saturday
Team leaders
1, Carlmont ...

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Carlmont 72, Woodside 92   11/9/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Championship, at Crystal Springs
Saturday
Team leaders
1, Carlmont ...

Varsity Boys Football: Milpitas 17, Palo Alto 7   11/8/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
Palo Alto 0 0 0 7 -- 7
Milpitas 7 7 0 ...

Varsity Boys Football: Homestead 42, Gunn 21   11/8/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
Friday
Gunn 0 7 0 14 -- 21
Homestead 7 20 1...

Varsity Boys Football: Menlo-Atherton 35, The King's Academy 10   11/8/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Friday
M-A 7 21 0 7 -- 35
TKA 0 3 7 0 -- 10
Records: ...

Varsity Boys Football: Sacred Heart Prep 49, Menlo School 14   11/8/2019 PHOTO

Valparaiso Bowl
at Sequoia High
Friday
SHP 21 7 14 7 – 49
Menlo School 0 0 14 0 – 14
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Aragon 3, Woodside 0   11/7/2019

Central Coast Section
Thursday
Aragon d. Woodside, 25-20, 25-23, 25-16.
Records:
Aragon 24-10; W...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Gunn 3, Mountain View 0   11/7/2019 VIDEO

CCS Tournament
Division I
Thursday
Semifinals
at Gunn d. Mountain View, 25-19, 25-20, 25-20.
...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Gunn 3, Salinas 0   11/5/2019 PHOTO

Central Coast Section Tournament
Division I
Tuesday
Gunn d. at Salinas, 25-22, 25-11, 25-15.
Top ...
(comments: 2)

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Woodside 3, Presentation 2   11/5/2019

Central Coast Section Tournament
Division II
Tuesday
Woodside d. at Presentation, 25-21, 18-25, 29-27,...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Mitty 3, Menlo-Atherton 2   11/5/2019

Central Coast Section Tournament
at Gunn High
Open Division
Tuesday
Mitty d. Menlo-Atherton, 19-2...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Sacred Heart Prep 3, The King's Academy 0   11/5/2019

Central Coast Section Tournament
Division IV
Tuesday
at Sacred Heart Prep d. The King's Academy, 25-20...

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Los Altos 25, Palo Alto 38   11/5/2019

SCVAL Championships
El Camino Division
at Crystal Springs, 2.95 miles
Team leaders
1, Los Alt...

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Palo Alto 32, Los Altos 71   11/5/2019

SCVAL Championships
El Camino Division
at Crystal Springs, 2.95 miles
Team leaders
1, Palo Al...

Varsity Girls Golf: Dougherty Valley 371, Palo Alto 377   11/4/2019

NorCal Tournament
at El Macero CC, par 72
Team leaders
1, Dougherty Valley 371
2, Granite Bay...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 13, St. Francis 6   11/2/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Tournament championship at Bellarmine
Saturday
St. Francis 0 1 3 2 -- 6<...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 9, Menlo 8   11/2/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Tournament championship at Bellarmine
Saturday
Menlo 2 1 1 4 -- 8
S...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Mountain View 8, Gunn 4   11/2/2019 PHOTO

SCVAL De Anza Division
Tournament at Palo Alto Saturday
Consolation
Mountain View 8, Gunn 4
...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Los Gatos 9, Gunn 8   11/2/2019 PHOTO

SCVAL De Anza Division Tournament
Saturday
Championship match at Gunn
Gunn 2 3 1 2 -- 8
Los Gatos...

Varsity Girls Tennis: WBAL Championships , at Menlo   11/2/2019

WBAL Individual Championship
at Menlo
Saturday
Singles
Championship
Addie Ahlstrom (Me...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Gunn 3, Alvarez 0   11/2/2019 PHOTO

CCS - Division 1 - Round 1

Varsity Girls Tennis: Local results , WBAL individual tournament   11/1/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Individual tournament
at Menlo
Singles
First round
Natalie Dias...

Varsity Boys Football: Sequoia 34, Menlo 21   11/1/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Ocean Division
Friday
Menlo School 7 7 0 7 - 21
Sequoia ...

Varsity Boys Football: Woodside 54, South San Francisco 0   11/1/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Lake Division
Friday
at Woodside 50, South San Francisco 0
Josh Pet...

Varsity Boys Football: Gunn 44, Cupertino 6   11/1/2019 PHOTO

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Cupertino 0 0 0 6 -- 6
Gunn 8 15 14 7 -- 44
G -- Jackson 2 run ... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Football: Palo Alto 36, Mountain View 7   11/1/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Friday
Mountain View 7 0 0 0 – 7
Palo Alto 8 14 7 7 –...

Varsity Boys Football: Burlingame 21, Sacred Heart Prep 14   11/1/2019

PAL Bay Division
Friday
Sacred Heart Prep 0 7 7 0 – 14
Burlingame 0 14 0 7 – 21
SHP – M...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 11, St. Francis 5   10/31/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
at Bellarmine
Thursday
Semifinals
St. Francis 2 1 0 2 -- 5
SH...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Gunn 12, Los Altos 11   10/31/2019 PHOTO

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Thursday
Semifinals
Los Altos 4 3 2 2 -- 11
Gunn 3 4 2 3 -- 12...
(comments: 1)

Girls Water Polo: Los Gatos 8, Palo Alto 1   10/31/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
at Gunn
Thursday
Semifinals
Palo Alto 0 0 0 1 -- 1
Los Al...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo School 11, Bellarmine 10   10/31/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Thursday
Semifinals
Menlo 2 2 4 3 -- 11
Bellarmine 1 4 2 3 --10
...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 14, Valley Christian 5   10/31/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
at Bellarmine
Thursday
Semifinals
Valley Christian 2 1 2 0 -- 5
...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Palo Alto, Gunn at, SCVAL Tournament   10/30/2019

SCVAL Individual Tournament
at Gunn
Wednesday
Singles
De Anza Division
Championship

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Homestead 11, Gunn 10   10/29/2019

Santa Clara Athletic League Tournament
at Palo Alto
First round
Gunn 1 2 2 4 0 1 0 — 10
Home...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Palo Alto 14, Mountain View 8   10/29/2019 PHOTO

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League Tournament
at Gunn
Tuesday
MV 1 1 1 5 — 8
PA 3 3 3 5 — 1...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Palo Alto 10, Los Gatos 8   10/29/2019 VIDEO

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League Tournament
Tuesday
Los Gatos 2 1 2 3 -- 8
Palo Alto 2 3 2 3 -- 10 (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo School 17, Mitty 10   10/29/2019

West Catholic Athletic League Tournament
Tuesday
Mitty 1 5 2 2 -- 10
Menlo 6 4 6 1 -- 17
Menlo: <...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Mitty 11, Menlo School 9   10/29/2019

West Catholic Athletic League Tournament
Tuesday
Mitty 11, at Menlo 9
Menlo:
Bhat 4, Bisconti 2, B...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Gunn 11, Saratoga 4   10/29/2019

Santa Clara Athletic League Tournament
Tuesday
Saratoga 1 1 1 1 -- 4
Gunn 4 5 1 1 -- 11
Sara:

Varsity Girls Tennis: Menlo School 7, Sacred Heart Prep 0   10/29/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Tuesday
at Menlo 7, Sacred Heart Prep 0
Singles
<...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Palo Alto 3, Mountain View 0   10/29/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Tuesday
Palo Alto d. at Mountain View, 25-15, 25-22, 25-12.
Top Vikings:
Mi...

Varsity Girls Golf: Palo Alto 370, Valley Christian 377   10/29/2019

Central Coast Section Tournament
at Laguna Seca Golf Ranch, par 72
Tuesday
Team leaders
1, Pa...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Menlo-Atherton 3, San Mateo 0   10/29/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Thursday
Menlo-Atherton d. at San Mateo, 25-12, 25-14, 25-18.

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Carlmont 47, Woodside 110   10/29/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
at Crystal Springs, 2.95 miles
Team leaders
1, Carlmont 47
2, Woods...

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Carlmont 61, Menlo-Atherton 75   10/29/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
at Crystal Springs, 2.95 miles
Team leaders
1, Carlmont 61
2, Menlo...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Woodside 3, Westmoor 0   10/28/2019

Nonleague
Monday
Woodside d. at Westmoor, 25-12, 25-12, 25-15.
Top Wildcats:
Sarah Strus 15 kills,...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 14, Buchanan 7   10/26/2019 PHOTO

Bellarmine Memorial Cup
at Valley Christian
Saturday
Buchanan 5 1 0 1 -- 7
SH Prep 4 4 3 3 -- 14...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 11, Campolindo 6   10/26/2019

NorCal Invitational
Saturday
Semifinals
Campolindo 2 0 1 3 -- 6
SH Prep 1 3 4 3 -- 11
Camp:...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Acalanes 11, Sacred Heart Prep 10   10/26/2019

NorCal Invitational
at Sacred Heart Prep
Saturday
Championship
SH Prep 2 3 2 3 -- 10
Acalane...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 10, Corona del Mar 9   10/26/2019

Bellarmine Memorial Cup
at Valley Christian
Saturday
Ninth-place
Sacred Heart Prep 1 3 2 3 0 1 --...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: St. Francis (Sac.) 9, Castilleja 3   10/26/2019

NorCal Invitational
Saturday
Castilleja 0 0 1 2 -- 3
St. Francis (Sac.) 3 2 2 2 -- 9
Casti:
T...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Gunn 9, Castilleja 7   10/26/2019

NorCal Invitational
Saturday
Castilleja 3 2 2 0 -- 7
Gunn 2 1 2 4 -- 9
Casti:
Lewis 4, Triant...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Long Beach Wilson 13, Sacred Heart Prep 12   10/25/2019

Bellarmine Memorial Cup Tournament
at Valley Christian
Woodrow Wilson 2 2 2 2 1 3 1 -- 13
Sacred Heart...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 11, Castilleja 4   10/25/2019 PHOTO

NorCal Invitational
Friday
Castilleja 1 0 2 1 -- 4
SH Prep 5 4 1 1 -- 11
Casti:
Triantis 2, M... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 13, Valley Christian 7   10/25/2019

Bellarmine Memorial Cup Invitational
Friday
Sacred Heart Prep 13, at Valley Christian 7
Records:
S...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Gunn at, NorCal Invitational   10/25/2019

NorCal Invitational
Friday
Acalanes 23, at Gunn 7
Aca:
H. Heffelfinger 6, Rowell 4, McCartney 2, M...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 15, Clovis West 10   10/25/2019

NorCal Invitational
Friday
Clovis West 1 2 1 6 -- 10
SH Prep 4 5 4 2 -- 15
CW:
Gish 4, Snyder...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Leland 9, Castilleja 3   10/25/2019

NorCal Invitational
at Sacred Heart Prep
Friday
Castilleja 1 1 0 1 -- 3
Leland 3 1 2 3 -- 9
...

Varsity Boys Football: Cornerstone Christian 64, Pinewood 6   10/25/2019

Pacific Coast League
Friday
Cornerstone 38 14 6 6 -- 64
Pinewood 6 0 0 0 -- 6
Records:
Corner...

Varsity Boys Football: Menlo-Atherton 42, Burlingame 0   10/25/2019 PHOTO

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Menlo-Atherton 7 7 21 7 -- 42
Burlingame 0 0 0 0 -- 0
... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Football: Gunn 62, Lynbrook 3   10/25/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
Friday
Gunn 21 20 14 7 -- 63
Lynbrook 0 0 0...

Varsity Boys Football: Sacred Heart Prep 24, The King's Academy 9   10/25/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Friday
The King's Academy 3 0 0 6 -- 9
Sacred Heart Prep 7...

Varsity Boys Football: Los Gatos 29, Palo Alto 22   10/25/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
Palo Alto 8 0 7 7 -- 22
Los Gatos 14 0...

Varsity Boys Football: San Mateo 21, Menlo School 10   10/25/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Ocean Division
Menlo Sch. 3 7 0 0 -- 10
San Mateo 7 7 0 7 -- 21
SM:...

Varsity Boys Football: Capuchino 48, Woodside 14   10/25/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Friday
Woodside 0 0 6 8 -- 14
Capuchino 20 21 7 0 -- 48
Records:
Wo...

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Nueva 33, Latino Prep 47   10/24/2019

Private Schools Athletic League
at Crystal Springs, 2.95 miles
Thursday
Team leaders
Neuva 33...

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Nueva 28, Mid-Peninsula 307   10/24/2019

Private Schools Athletic League
at Crystal Springs, 2.95 miles
Thursday
Team leaders
1, Neuva...

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Menlo School 33, Crystal Springs Uplands 46   10/24/2019

West Bay Athletic League
at Baylands Park
Team scores
1, Menlo 33
2, Crystal Springs Uplands ...

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Menlo School 29, Castilleja 58   10/24/2019

West Bay Athletic League
at Baylands Park
Team scores
1, Menlo 29
2, Castilleja 58
3, Sa...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Gunn 13, Mountain View 6   10/24/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League De Anza Division
Mountain View 1 2 1 2 -- 6
Gunn 4 4 2 3 -- 13
...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Menlo School 7, Castilleja 0   10/24/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
at Menlo 7, Castilleja 0
Singles
Tricia Zhang d. Mabelle Pa...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo School 17, Coronado 13   10/24/2019

Nonleague
Thursday
Coronado 2 2 2 7 -- 13
Menlo 5 2 7 3 -- 17
Menlo:
Connor Enright, Noah Hou...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Harker 7, Sacred Heart Prep 0   10/24/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
Harker 7, at Sacred Heart Prep 0
Singles
Anushka M def. Sar...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Notre Dame Belmont 3, Sacred Heart Prep 2   10/24/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
Notre Dame Belmont d. at Sacred Heart Prep, 23-25, 18-25, 25-17, 25-16, 1...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Castilleja 3, Pinewood 1   10/24/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Skyline Division
Thursday
at Castilleja d. Pinewood, 25-12, 25-9, 22-25, 25-9...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Menlo School 3, Mercy San Francisco 0   10/24/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Thursday
Menlo School d. at Mercy San Francisco, 25-8, 25-6...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Menlo-Atherton 3, Terra Nova 0   10/24/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
at Menlo-Atherton d. Terra Nova, 25-18, 25-18, 25-15.
Top Bears...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Palo Alto 3, Gunn 0   10/24/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Thursday
at Palo Alto d. Gunn, 25-16, 25-21, 25-21...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Mountain View 12, Gunn 10   10/24/2019

Varsity Girls Tennis: Palo Alto 4, Mountain View 3   10/24/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Thursday
Palo Alto 4, at Mountain View 3
Sin...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Carlmont 3, Woodside 1   10/24/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Thursday
at Carlmont d. Woodside, 25-20, 25-20, 25-27, 25-16.

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Woodside 17, Carlmont 7   10/23/2019 PHOTO

(comments: 1)

JV Boys Water Polo: Woodside 11, Carlmont 5   10/23/2019

Varsity Girls Golf: Harker 370, Menlo School 411   10/23/2019 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League Tournament
at Baylands Golf Links, par 72
Wednesday
Team scores
1, H...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo School 19, Serra 2   10/23/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Wednesday
Menlo 8 10 1 0 -- 19
Serra 1 0 0 1 -- 2
Menlo:
Noah H...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Castilleja 14, Notre Dame Belmont 5   10/23/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
at Serra
Wednesday
Castilleja 4 4 4 2 -- 14
ND Belmon...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 10, St. Francis 6   10/23/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Wednesday
SH Prep 5 1 3 1 -- 10
St. Francis 0 2 3 1 -- 6
SHP:
R...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Menlo School 5, Cupertino 2   10/23/2019

Nonleague
Wednesday
at Menlo 5, Cupertino 2
Singles
Kate Duong (C) d. Addie Ahlstrom 6-1, 7-6... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Los Gatos 8, Palo Alto 3   10/22/2019 PHOTO

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Los Gatos 2 3 1 2 -- 8
Palo Alto 1 1 1 0 -- 3
...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Golf: Palo Alto 373, Gunn 413   10/22/2019 PHOTO

SCVAL Tournament
at Santa Teresa Golf Course
Tuesday
Team scores
1, Palo Alto 373*
2, Gu... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Gunn 7, Los Altos 6   10/22/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Tuesday
Gunn 2 0 1 4 -- 7
Los Altos 1 2 3 0 -...

Varsity Girls Field Hockey: Palo Alto 3, Lynbrook 1   10/22/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Tuesday
Lynbrook 1 0 -- 1
Palo Alto 0 3 -- 3
Records:
Lynbrook 1-9-1...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Menlo-Atherton 3, Aragon 1   10/22/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Tuesday
Menlo-Atherton d. at Aragon, 25-23, 25-23, 28-30, 25-22...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Menlo School 5, Harker 2   10/22/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Menlo 5, at Harker 2
Singles
Addie Ahlstrom (M) d. Anushka M...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Castilleja 6, Crystal Springs Uplands 1   10/22/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
at Castilleja 6, Crystal Springs Uplands 1
Singles
Mabelle P...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Sacred Heart Prep 7, Hillsdale 0   10/21/2019 PHOTO

Nonleague
Monday
at Sacred Heart Prep 7, Hillsdale 0
Singles
Sara Quinlan ( SHP) def. E. Rose...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Woodside 19, Burlingame 6   10/21/2019

JV Boys Water Polo: Woodside 13, Burlingame 2   10/21/2019

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Aragon 7, Woodside 2   10/21/2019 PHOTO

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Monday
Woodside 1 1 0 0 -- 2
Aragon 4 2 0 1 -- 7
W: <...

Varsity Girls Golf: Sacred Heart Prep 249, Notre Dame Belmont 285   10/21/2019

West Bay Athletic League
at Shoreline GL, par 36
Sacred Heart Prep 249, Notre Dame-Belmont 285
Medali...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Cupertino 4, Palo Alto 3   10/21/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Monday
Cupertino 4, at Palo Alto 3
Singles

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Campolindo 9, Sacred Heart Prep 7   10/19/2019

North vs. South Challenge
at Menlo-Atherton High
Saturday
SH Prep 0 4 2 1 -- 7
Campo 2 2 2 3 -- 9...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo 18, Menlo-Atherton 3   10/19/2019

North vs. South Challenge
at Menlo-Atherton High
Saturday
Menlo School 4 4 4 6 -- 18
Menlo-Athert...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: St. Francis 15, Menlo-Atherton 7   10/19/2019

North vs. South Challenge
at Menlo-Atherton High
Saturday
15th place
St. Francis 4 2 5 4 -- 15

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo School 10, De La Salle 9   10/19/2019

North vs. South Challenge
at Menlo-Atherton High
Saturday
13th place
De La Salle 1 4 3 1 -- 9
...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 11, Bellarmine 7   10/19/2019

North vs. South Challenge
at Menlo-Atherton High
Saturday
11th place
Bellarmine 1 3 3 0 -- 7
...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Los Gatos 2, Sacred Heart Prep 0   10/19/2019

Spikefest II Tournament
at Independence High
Saturday
Championship
Los Gatos d. Sacred Heart Prep...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Menlo School at, Santa Teresa Tournament   10/19/2019

Santa Teresa Oktoberfest Tournament
Saturday
Championship
Menlo 14, Santa Teresa 2
Menlo: Goa...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Santa Margarita 14, Menlo School 3   10/18/2019

North vs. South Challenge
at Sacred Heart Prep
Santa Margarita 2 5 3 4 -- 14
Menlo School 0 2 0 1 -- 3...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Harvard-Westlake 17, Menlo-Atherton 6   10/18/2019

North vs. South Challenge
at Menlo-Atherton
Harvard-Westlake 4 3 7 3 -- 17
Menlo-Atherton 1 1 3 1 -- 6...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Mater Dei 7, Sacred Heart Prep 5   10/18/2019

North vs. South Challenge
at Sacred Heart Prep
SH Prep 0 1 1 3 -- 5
Mater Dei 3 0 2 2 -- 7
SHP: <...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Laguna Beach 9, Menlo School 8   10/18/2019

North vs. South Challenge
at Menlo-Atherton
Menlo School 3 2 2 1 -- 8
Laguna Beach 2 1 3 3 -- 9
...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Bellarmine 15, Menlo-Atherton 6   10/18/2019

North vs. South Challenge
at Menlo-Atherton
Bellarmine 7 3 3 2 -- 15
Menlo-Ath. 1 2 2 1 -- 6
B: <...

Varsity Boys Football: Mills 29, Woodside 8   10/18/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Lake Division
Friday
Mills 7 0 6 16 -- 29
Woodside 0 8 0 0 -- 8

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 14, De La Salle 11   10/18/2019

South vs. North Challenge
at Sacred Heart Prep
Friday
De La Salle 1 4 2 4 -- 11
SH Prep 2 5 4 3 -...

Varsity Boys Football: Menlo-Atherton 26, Sacred Heart Prep 20   10/18/2019 PHOTO

Peninsula Athletic League
Friday
Sacred Heart Prep 0 0 7 13 -- 20
Menlo-Atherton 6 7 6 7 -- 26
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Football: Gunn 56, Los Altos 32   10/18/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
Friday
Los Altos 8 6 23 6 – 32
Gunn ...

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Fillmore 101, Menlo School 218   10/18/2019

Rough Rider Invitational
at Woodward Park, Fresno
(5,000 meters)
Friday
Small schools
Team...

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Menlo School 29, Head-Royce 102   10/18/2019

Rough Rider Invitational
at Woodward Park, Fresno
(5,000 meters)
Friday
Small schools
Team l...

Varsity Boys Football: Half Moon Bay 54, Menlo School 14   10/18/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Ocean Division
Friday
Menlo School 0 7 7 0 - 14
Half Moon Bay 15 13...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Menlo School 13, Irvington 2   10/18/2019

Santa Teresa Oaktoberbest Tournament
Friday
Menlo 13, Irvington 2
Records:
Menlo 11-8; Irvington 9...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Harvard-Westlake 12, Sacred Heart Prep 8   10/17/2019 PHOTO

Nonleague
Thursday
Harvard-Westlake 4 4 2 2 -- 12
Sacred Heart Prep 1 3 2 2 -- 8
HW:
Shipman ...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Football: Trinity Christian 40, Pinewood 38   10/17/2019

Pacific Coast League
Thursday
Trinity Chrs. 8 14 6 12 -- 40
Pinewood 0 20 6 12 -- 38
Records:

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Castilleja 10, Aragon 3   10/17/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Thursday
Aragon 0 0 1 2 -- 3
Castilleja 3 4 1 2 --10
...

Varsity Girls Golf: Castilleja 266, Sacred Heart Prep 267   10/17/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
at Sharon Heights G&CC
Castilleja 266, Sacred Heart Prep 267
Me...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Castilleja 3, Crystal Springs Uplands 0   10/17/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Skyline Division
Thursday
at Castilleja d. Crystal Springs Uplands, 25-22, 25...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Woodside 6, Menlo Atherton 5   10/17/2019

JV Boys Water Polo: Menlo Atherton 7, Woodside 5   10/17/2019

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Sacred Heart Prep 3, Mercy Burlingame 0   10/17/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Thursday
at Sacred Heart Prep d. Mercy Burlingame, 25-13, 2...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Gunn 17, Homestead 11   10/17/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Thursday
Gunn 5 6 3 3 -- 17
Homestead 2 3 3 3...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Menlo School 3, Harker 0   10/17/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Thursday
at Menlo d Harker 25-18, 25-19, 25-18.
Top Kn...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Palo Alto 3, Los Altos 2   10/17/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Thursday
Palo Alto d. at Los Altos, 22-25, 23-25, ...

Varsity Girls Field Hockey: Presentation 2, Palo Alto 1   10/17/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
Thursday
Presentation 0 1 1 -- 2
Palo Alto ...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Homestead 8, Gunn 7   10/17/2019

Varsity Girls Tennis: Menlo School 4, Palo Alto 3   10/17/2019

Nonleague
Thursday
Menlo School 4, at Palo Alto 3
Singles
Addie Ahlstrom (MS) d. Kamila Wong ...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Palo Alto 10, Saratoga 4   10/17/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Thursday
Palo Alto 10, at Saratoga 4
Records:
Palo Alto 6-12, 6-5; Saratoga...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 15, Valley Christian 4   10/16/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Wednesday
Sacred Heart Prep 3 5 2 5 -- 15
Valley Christian 0 1 1 2 -- 4<...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 18, Valley Christian 9   10/16/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Wednesday
Valley Christian 4 1 2 2 -- 9
Sacred Heart Prep 6 4 6 2 -- 18<...

Varsity Girls Tennis: San Mateo 4, Castilleja 3   10/16/2019

Nonleague
Wednesday
at San Mateo 4, Castilleja 3
Singles
Allison Row (C) d. Stretch, 6-4, 6-1...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo School 21, St. Ignatius 6   10/16/2019 PHOTO

West Catholic Athletic League
Wednesday
St. Ignatius 1 2 3 0 -- 6
Menlo School 7 6 5 3 -- 21
Menl...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Menlo School 16, Palo Alto 3   10/16/2019

Nonleague
Wednesday
Menlo 16, at Palo Alto 3
Goals -- Sophie Golub 4, Sydney Bianchi 3, Annie Bisc...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Menlo School 5, Menlo-Atherton 2   10/16/2019

Nonleague
Wednesday
Menlo 5, at Menlo-Atherton 2
Singles
Addie Ahlstrom (MS) d. Allison Brown...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Woodside 17, Half Moon Bay 11   10/15/2019

JV Boys Water Polo: Woodside 14, Half Moon Bay 4   10/15/2019

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Castilleja 11, Carlmont 3   10/15/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Tuesday
Castilleja 7 1 2 1 -- 11
Carlmont 1 0 0 2 -- 3
Casti:
Goals...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Burlingame 3, Woodside 2   10/15/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Tuesday
Burlingame d. at Woodside, 25-23, 19-25, 26-24, 21-25, 15-9.
Records...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo-Atherton 16, Mills 3   10/15/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Tuesday
Mills 0 1 1 1 -- 3
M-A 3 6 4 3 -- 16
Records:
Menlo-Atherto...

Varsity Girls Golf: Mercy-Burlingame 242, Sacred Heart Prep 274   10/15/2019

West Bay Athletic League
at Crystal Springs GC, par 36
Tuesday
Mercy Burlingame 242, Sacred Heart Prep...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Sacred Heart Prep 6, Crystal Springs Uplands 1   10/15/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
at Sacred Heart Prep 6, Crystal Springs Uplands 1
Singles
N...

Varsity Girls Golf: Menlo-Atherton 244, Mills 285   10/15/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Tuesday
at Sharon Heights G&CC
Menlo-Atherton 244, Mills 285
Medalist: ...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Gunn 11, Palo Alto 2   10/15/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Gunn 2 5 3 1 -- 11
Paly 1 0 0 1 -- 2
Gunn:

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Notre Dame Belmont 3, Menlo School 2   10/15/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Tuesday
Notre Dame-Belmont d. at Menlo, 23-25, 29-27, 25-19...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Menlo School 16, St. Ignatius 9   10/15/2019 PHOTO

West Catholic Athletic League
Tuesday
Menlo School 16, at St. Ignatius 9
Top Knights:
Sophia Golub...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Menlo-Atherton 3, Carlmont 1   10/15/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Tuesday
Menlo-Atherton d. at Carlmont, 25-20, 26-24, 18-25, 25-...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Harker 3, Sacred Heart Prep 0   10/15/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Tuesday
at Harker d. Sacred Heart Prep, 25-19, 25-16, 25-23...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Palo Alto 3, Los Gatos 0   10/15/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Tuesday
at Palo Alto d. Los Gatos, 25-21, 25-23, 2...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Gunn 3, Homestead 2   10/15/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Tuesday
at Gunn d. Homestead, 25-14, 25-17, 23-25,...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Pinewood 4, The King's Academy 3   10/15/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Skyline Division
Tuesday
Pinewood 4, at The King's Academy 3
Skyline sta...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: The King's Academy 3, Eastside Prep 0   10/15/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Skyline Division
Tuesday
The King's Academy d. Eastside Prep, 25-14, 25-18, 2...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Gunn 6, Milpitas 1   10/15/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division: Gunn 6, at Milpitas 1

PAL Bay Division: at Hillsdale 4, Woodside 3

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Gunn 11, Palo Alto 5   10/15/2019

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Carlmont 65, Woodside 96   10/15/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
at Bedwell Bayfront Park, 2.6 miles
Team leaders
1, Carlmont 65
2, ...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Mountain View 4, Sacred Heart Prep 3   10/14/2019 PHOTO

Nonleague
Monday
at Mountain View 4, Sacred Heart Prep 3
Singles
D. Tersoh (MV) d. Natalie Di... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Golf: Palo Alto 190, Saratoga 229   10/14/2019 PHOTO

Palo Alto defeated another opponent today on it's journey to finish it's 3rd year of being undefeated in the DeAnza Divi...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 13, Presentation 5   10/14/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Monday
Presentation 0 2 2 1 -- 5
SH Prep 6 2 3 2 -- 13
Pres:
Mu...

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Bellarmine 50, Claremont 56   10/12/2019

Serra Invitational
at Crystal Springs Course, 2.95 miles
Saturday
Championship race
Team leaders<...

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Mayfield 72, Castilleja 147   10/12/2019

Clovis Invitational
at Woodward Park
Saturday
Small schools
Team leaders
1, Mayfield 72<...

Varsity Boys Football: Priory 32, Trinity Christian 12   10/12/2019

Pacific Coast League
Saturday
Trinity Chrs. 0 6 0 6 -- 12
Priory 6 14 6 6 -- 32
Records:
Prio...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Gunn at, Carmel Tournament   10/12/2019

Carmel Tournament
Saturday
Scores
Gunn d. Carmel, 27-25, 25-23
Salinas d. Gunn, 15-25, 25-2...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Palo Alto at, Stockton Classic   10/12/2019

Stockton Classic
Saturday
at Delta College
Pool play
Palo Alto d. Nevada Union, 25-20, 25-15<...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 8, Miramonte 7   10/11/2019

Nonleague
Friday
Miramonte 2 3 0 1 0 1 0 -- 7
SH Prep 1 1 3 1 1 0 1 -- 8
Mira:
M. Murphy 2, M...

Varsity Boys Football: Pinewood 32, Pacific Point 12   10/11/2019

Pacific Coast League
Friday
Pacific Point 0 6 6 0 -- 12
Pinewood 0 8 12 12 -- 32
Records:
Pac...

Varsity Boys Football: Palo Alto 42, Fremont 0   10/11/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
Fremont 0 0 0 0 – 0
Palo Alt...

Varsity Boys Football: Menlo-Atherton 47, Terra Nova 23   10/11/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Friday
M-A 13 7 13 14 --47
Terra Nova 0 0 7 16...

Varsity Boys Football: Sacred Heart Prep 62, Aragon 7   10/11/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Sacred Heart Prep 21 27 7 7 – 62
Aragon 7 0 0 0 – 7
<...

Varsity Boys Football: Menlo School 23, Carlmont 17   10/11/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Ocean Division
Friday
Menlo School 0 7 7 9 - 23
Carlmont ...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Los Gatos 6, Gunn 2   10/10/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Los Gatos 2 1 2 1 -- 6
Gunn 0 0 2 0 -- 2
...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Sacred Heart Prep 5, Castilleja 2   10/10/2019 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
at Rinconada Park
Thursday
Sacred Heart Prep 5, Castil...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 7, San Ramon Valley 6   10/10/2019

Nonleague
Thursday
San Ramon Valley 2 0 0 4 -- 6
Sacred Heart Prep 1 4 1 1 -- 7
SRV:
Kuester ...

Varsity Girls Golf: Menlo-Atherton 235, Hillsdale 298   10/10/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
at Poplar Creek GC
Thursday
Menlo-Atherton 235, Hillsdale 298.
Medalist...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Palo Alto 3, Homestead 0   10/10/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Thursday
at Palo Alto d. Homestead, 25-9, 25-14, 2...

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Crystal Springs Uplands 42, Menlo 50   10/10/2019

West Bay Athletic League Meet 1
at Crystal Springs Course, 2.95 miles
Thursday
Team leaders
1...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Sacred Heart Prep 3, Mercy San Francisco 0   10/10/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
at Sacred Heart Prep d. Mercy San Francisco, 25-11, 25-14, 25-15.
To...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Menlo-Atherton 3, Woodside 0   10/10/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Thursday
at Menlo-Atherton d. Woodside, 25-21, 25-11, 25-16.

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Gunn 3, Monta Vista 2   10/10/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Gunn d. at Monta Vista, 25-13, 25-13, 21-25, 19-25, 15-...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 7, Bellarmine 4   10/10/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Thursday
SH Prep 1 3 3 0 -- 7
Bellarmine 1 1 0 2 -- 4
SHP:
Goal...

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Menlo 26, Castilleja 70   10/10/2019

West Bay Athletic League Meet 1
at Crystal Springs Course, 2.95 miles
Thursday
Team leaders

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Palo Alto 19, Mountain View 18   10/10/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Thursday
Palo Alto 5 2 4 5 -- 19
Mtn. View 7 5 3 1 -- 18
PA:
Ryan Sta...

JV Boys Water Polo: Bellarmine 8, Sacred Heart Prep 7   10/10/2019

Bellarmine 0 2 2 4 -- 8 SHP 3 0 2 2 -- 7 Bellarmine: Goals -- Barman 3, Walker 3, Ramirez, Boschken. Goalie -- Hegeman...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Castilleja 3, The King's Academy 2   10/10/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Skyline Division
Thursday
Castilleja d. at The King’s Academy, 16-25, 25-17...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Mountain View 4, Palo Alto 3   10/10/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Mountain View 4, at Palo Alto 3
Singles
R...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo School 14, Mitty 6   10/9/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Wednesday
Menlo 1 4 7 2 -- 14
Mitty 2 1 1 2 -- 6
Menlo:
Goals -...

JV Boys Water Polo: Woodside 6, Mills 5   10/9/2019

Varsity Girls Golf: Menlo-Atherton 232, Carlmont 233   10/9/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
at Poplar Creek GC
Wednesday
Menlo-Atherton 232, Carlmont 233
Medalist:...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Castilleja 12, Menlo-Atherton 2   10/9/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Wednesday
M-A 0 0 1 1 -- 2
Casti 4 2 2 4 -- 12
Casti:...

Varsity Girls Golf: Harker 191, Menlo School 204   10/9/2019

West Bay Athletic League
at Palo Alto Hills G&CC, par 36
Harker 191, Menlo 204
Medalist:
Gianna In...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Menlo School 15, Mitty 10   10/9/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Wednesday
at Menlo 15, Mitty 10
Menlo leaders:
Sophia Golub 5 goals,...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Woodside 12, Mills 4   10/9/2019

Varsity Girls Tennis: Menlo School 7, Castilleja 0   10/8/2019 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
at Rinconada Park
Tuesday
Menlo 7, Castilleja 0
S...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Harker 5, Sacred Heart Prep 2   10/8/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Tuesday
at Harker 5, Sacred Heart Prep 2
Singles
...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Castilleja 3, Priory 0   10/8/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Skyline Division
Tuesday
Castilleja d. at Priory, 25-18, 25-23, 25-21
To...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Burlingame 3, Menlo-Atherton 0   10/8/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Tuesday
Burlingame d. at Menlo-Atherton, 25-23, 25-22, 25-13.

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Gunn 17, Saratoga 8   10/8/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Tuesday
Gunn 5 3 7 2 -- 17
Saratoga 1 1 2 3 -...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Palo Alto 3, Monta Vista 0   10/8/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Tuesday
at Palo Alto d. Monta Vista, 25-15, 25-16,...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Menlo School 3, Sacred Heart Prep 1   10/8/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
at Menlo d. Sacred Heart Prep, 25-21, 25-16, 22-25, 25-21.
...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Aragon 3, Woodside 1   10/8/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
at Aragon d. Woodside, 21-25, 25-22, 25-21, 25-18.
Top Wildcats...

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Lynbrook 56, Palo Alto 87   10/8/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
at Crystal Springs, 2.95 miles
Team leaders
1, Lynbrook 56
...

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Palo Alto 58, Gunn 96   10/8/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
at Crystal Springs, 2.95 miles
Team leaders
1, Palo Alto 58
...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Palo Alto 6, Saratoga 1   10/8/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Tuesday
Palo Alto 6, at Saratoga 1
Singles

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Castilleja 13, Half Moon Bay 5   10/7/2019 PHOTO

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Monday
HMB 0 3 1 1 -- 5
Casti 6 1 1 5 -- 13
Casti:

Varsity Girls Golf: Menlo School 206, Notre Dame San Jose 236   10/7/2019

West Bay Athletic League
at San Jose Muni
Monday
Menlo 206, Notre Dame San Jose 236
Medalist:

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 10, Dana Hills 6   10/5/2019

S&R Sport Invitational
at UC Irvine
Saturday
Dana Hills 0 1 4 1 -- 6
SH Prep 3 1 4 2 -- 10
D...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 12, Monte Vista 2   10/5/2019

Nonconference
at Acalanes High
Saturday
SH Prep 2 2 4 4 -- 12
Monte Vista 2 0 0 0 -- 2
SHP: ...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Los Osos 16, Menlo 11   10/5/2019

S&R Sport Tournament
Third round
at William Woollett Jr. Aquatics Center, Irvine
Los Osos 1 5 6 ...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 9, Bellarmine 8   10/5/2019

S&R Sports Invitational
at UC Irvine
Saturday
Fifth-place
Bellarmine 3 1 2 2 -- 8
SH Prep 2 ...

Girls Water Polo: Acalanes 12, Sacred Heart Prep 7   10/5/2019

Nonleague
Saturday
SH Prep 0 3 3 1 -- 7
Acalanes 3 2 4 3 -- 12
SHP:
E. Facey 2, A. Facey 2, B...

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Menlo-Atherton 108, Woodside 125   10/5/2019

Artichoke Invitational
at Half Moon Bay High
Saturday
Large schools
Team leaders
1, Will...

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Menlo-Atherton 102, Woodside 118   10/5/2019

Artichoke Invitational
at Half Moon Bay High
Saturday
Large schools
Team leaders
1, Will...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo School 15, Clovis West 14   10/5/2019

S&R Sports Invitational
Saturday
Menlo School 2 7 4 2 -- 15
Clovis West 3 2 4 5 -- 14
Menlo:
...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 11, Los Alamitos 5   10/4/2019

S&R Sports Invitational
at UC Irvine
Friday
Los Alamitos 0 0 1 4 — 5
SH Prep 4 1 4 2 — 11<...

Varsity Boys Football: Hillsdale 21, Menlo 7   10/4/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Ocean Division
Friday
Hillsdale 0 7 7 7 — 21
Menlo 0 0 7 0 — 7

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Foothill 9, Sacred Heart Prep 6   10/4/2019

S&R Sports Invitational
at UC Irvine
Friday
Foothill 2 3 1 2 — 9
SH Prep 1 1 3 1 — 6
...

Varsity Boys Football: Menlo-Atherton 46, Arroyo Grande 13   10/4/2019

Nonleague
Friday
Arroyo Grande 0 7 0 6 -- 13
Menlo-Atherton 14 13 13 6 -- 46
M-A: Franklin 42...

Varsity Boys Football: Sacred Heart Prep 42, Terra Nova 10   10/4/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Friday
Terra Nova 0 3 0 7 – 10
Sacred Heart Prep 14 21 7 0 – 42

Varsity Boys Football: Palo Alto 42, Santa Clara 9   10/4/2019 PHOTO

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
Palo Alto 22 13 7 0 -- 42
Santa Clara ...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Long Beach Wilson 13, Menlo School 9   10/4/2019

S & R Sports Invitational
at UC Irvine
Friday
Menlo School 4 0 1 4 -- 9
Long Beach Wilson 3 3 3 4...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo School 10, Coronado 8   10/4/2019

S & R Sports Invitational
at UC Irvine
Friday
Menlo School 1 3 2 4 -- 10
Coronado 3 1 4 0 -- 8

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Castilleja 5, Woodside 0   10/3/2019

PAL Bay Division
Thursday
Castilleja 5, Woodside 0 (forfeit)
Records:
Castilleja 10-5, 7-0; Woodsi...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Castilleja 5, Crystal Springs Uplands 2   10/3/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Thursday
Castilleja 5, at Crystal Springs Uplands 2
Si...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Los Gatos 4, Palo Alto 3   10/3/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Foothill Division
Thursday
Los Gatos 4, at Palo Alto 3
Singles
Mo...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 14, Serra 2   10/2/2019 PHOTO

West Catholic Athletic League
Wednesday>Br> Serra 1 0 1 0 -- 2
SHP 6 4 2 2 -- 14
Serra:
Smoot, Lo... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Golf: Notre Dame San Jose 238, Sacred Heart Prep 258   10/2/2019

West Bay Athletic League
at Palo Alto Hills G&CC (par 36)
Wednesday
Notre Dame-San Jose 238, Sacred He...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo School 15, St. Francis 8   10/2/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Wednesday
Menlo School 4 2 6 3 -- 15
St. Francis 2 1 4 1 -- 8
Menlo...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Woodside 20, Carlmont 10   10/1/2019

JV Boys Water Polo: Woodside 10, Carlmont 3   10/1/2019

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Gunn 13, Los Altos 9   10/1/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Tuesday
Los Altos 4 2 2 1 -- 9
Gunn 3 5 2 3 -- 13
Gunn:
Ashworth 7, M...

Varsity Girls Golf: Menlo-Atherton 229, Aragon 309   10/1/2019

PAL Bay Division
at Sharon Heights Golf and Country Club
Tuesday
Menlo-Atherton 229, Aragon 309
M...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Palo Alto 4, Cupertino 3   10/1/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Tuesday
Palo Alto 4, at Cupertino 3
Singles
Duong (C) d. K. Wong, 6-3,...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Menlo School 7, Sacred Heart Prep 0   10/1/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Menlo 7, at Sacred Heart Prep 0
Singles
Addie Ahlstrom d. Na...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Palo Alto 8, Los Gatos 6   10/1/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Tuesday
Palo Alto 8, Los Gatos 6
Records:
Palo Alto 10-4, 3-3; Los Gatos 9-...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo-Atherton 7, Burlingame 3   10/1/2019

PAL Bay Division
Tuesday
Burlingame 1 0 1 1 -- 3
Menlo-Atherton 3 4 0 0 -- 7
Burl:
Krimer, Fe...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Gunn 5, Wilcox 2   10/1/2019

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Palo Alto 16, Serra 5   9/30/2019

Nonleague
Monday
Paly 5 6 4 1 -- 16
Serra 1 3 1 0 -- 5
Paly:
Ryan Stanley 6, Dexter Gormley 3...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Gunn 5, Castilleja 2   9/30/2019

Nonleague
Monday
at Gunn 5, Castilleja 2
Singles
Agrawal (G) d. Pasmooij, 6-1, 7-5
Baker...

Varsity Girls Golf: Harker 201, Sacred Heart Prep 310   9/30/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Monday
Harker 201, Sacred Heart Prep 310
at Cinnabar Hills GC (par 36)
...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo 19, De La Salle 11   9/28/2019

Nonleague
Saturday
Menlo School 6 5 4 4 -- 19
De La Salle 1 4 4 2 -- 11
Menlo:
Connor Enrigh...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Palo Alto 13, Pioneer 9   9/28/2019 PHOTO

Nonleague
Saturday
Palo Alto 5 2 4 2 -- 13
Pioneer 2 4 2 1 -- 9
PA:
Ryan Stanley 6, Nicholas ... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Bellarmine 42, Woodside 110   9/28/2019

Ram Invitational
at Westmoor High, Daly City
Saturday
Varsity 1
Team leaders
1, Bellarmi...

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Menlo School 41, Woodside 76   9/28/2019

Ram Invitational
at Westmoor High, Daly City
Saturday
Varsity 1
Team leaders
1, Menlo 41...

Varsity Girls Tennis: San Dieguito 4, Menlo 2   9/27/2019

Point Loma Classic
Friday
San Dieguito 4, Menlo 2
Singles
Addie Ahlstrom (M) d. Lauren R 6-1...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Menlo School 6, Los Altos 0   9/27/2019

Point Loma Classic
Friday
Menlo 6, Los Altos 0
Singles
Tricia Zhang d. Ghaffari 7-6 (7-4), 6...

Varsity Boys Football: Monta Vista 37, Gunn 15   9/27/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Friday
MV 10 3 0 24 – 37
G 0 7 0 8 – 15
MV – Sarang 5 ru...

Varsity Boys Football: Palo Alto 26, Wilcox 15   9/27/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Friday
Wilcox 0 10 6 10 -- 26
Palo Alto 7 8 0 0 -- 15
PA -- Henley 71...

Varsity Boys Football: Folsom 49, Menlo-Atherton 0   9/27/2019

Records: Menlo-Atherton 1-3

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Castilleja 17, Notre Dame Belmont 2   9/27/2019

PAL Bay Division
Friday
ND Belmont 2 0 0 0 -- 2
Castilleja 6 4 4 3 -- 17
Casti:
Lexi Triantis...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Palo Alto 16, Saratoga 9   9/26/2019 PHOTO

SCVAL
Thursday
Saratoga 3 2 0 4 -- 9
Palo Alto 4 4 6 2 -- 16
Sara:
Stuart 5, Green 2, Selby... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Castilleja 3, Kirby Prep 0   9/26/2019

Nonleague
Thursday
at Castilleja d. Kirby, 25-7, 25-13, 25-20.
Top Gators:
Devin Nuckles 6 digs, 5...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Harker 6, Castilleja 1   9/26/2019

WBAL Foothill Division
at Cubberly
Thursday
Harker 6, Castilleja 1
Singles
Pasmooij (C) ...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Sacred Heart Prep 6, Crystal Springs Uplands 1   9/26/2019

WBAL Foothill Division
Thursday
Singles
J. Bilsey (CSUS) d. Natalie Dias, 6-0,6-1
Sara Quinla...

Varsity Girls Golf: Gunn 207, Los Gatos 207   9/26/2019

SCVAL
at Baylands Golf Links, par 35
Thursday
Los Gatos 207, Gunn 207
Medalist:
Nicola Kamins...

Varsity Girls Golf: Menlo School 212, Sacred Heart Prep 267   9/26/2019 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
at Sharon Heights G&CC, par 36
Menlo School 212, Sacred Heart Prep 2...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Wilcox 15, Palo Alto 13   9/26/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Thursday
Wilcox 0 4 2 5 2 2 -- 15
Palo Alto 4 3 4 0 2 0 -- 13
W:
Edwar...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Palo Alto 3, Los Altos 2   9/26/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Thursday
at Palo Alto d. Los Altos, 18-25, 23-25, 26-24, 25-17, 15-11.
Top Viki...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Menlo-Atherton 3, Aragon 1   9/26/2019

PAL Bay Division
Thursday
at Menlo-Atherton d. Aragon, 27-25, 18-25, 25-22, 25-18.
Top Bears:
Nata...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Los Gatos 3, Gunn 0   9/26/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Thursday
Los Gatos d. at Gunn, 25-15, 25-23, 25-17.
LG leaders:
Hannah Slov...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Gunn 11, Homestead 7   9/26/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Thursday
Gunn 3 2 3 3 -- 11
Homestead 1 3 1 2 -- 7
Gunn:
McKenna 5, As...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Hillsdale 3, Woodside 2   9/26/2019

PAL Bay Division
Thursday
Hillsdale d. at Woodside, 25-23, 15-25, 25-21, 21-25, 15-10.
Top Wildcats: <...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Homestead 12, Gunn 4   9/26/2019

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Woodside 11, Burlingame 2   9/25/2019

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 18, St. Ignatius 3   9/25/2019 PHOTO

West Catholic Athletic League
Wednesday
St. Ignatius 2 0 0 1 -- 3
SH Prep 4 3 5 6 -- 18
SI:
B... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo-Atherton 18, Half Moon Bay 7   9/25/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Wednesday
HMB 0 3 3 1 -- 7
M-A 4 5 5 4 -- 18
HMB:

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo School 23, Valley Christian 14   9/25/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Wednesday
Valley Chrs. 3 5 2 4 -- 14
Menlo School 6 6 5 6 -- 23
Me...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Menlo School 12, Valley Christian 6   9/25/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Wednesday
Menlo 12, at Valley Christian 6
Menlo:
Bianchi 4, Golub 3,...

Varsity Girls Golf: Menlo-Atherton 222, San Mateo 238   9/25/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Wednesday
at Poplar Creek GC, par 37
Menlo-Atherton 222, ...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Palo Alto 6, Gunn 3   9/24/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Tuesday
Paly 1 1 2 2 -- 6
Gunn 1 0 2 0 -- 3
PA:
Stanley 2, Hoffs 2, Th...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Gunn 6, Milpitas 1   9/24/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Tuesday
at Gunn 6, Milpitas 1

Varsity Girls Tennis: Sacred Heart Prep 7, Castilleja 0   9/24/2019 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
at Sacred Heart Prep 7, Castilleja 0
Singles
Robinson d. Sco...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 14, St. Ignatius 9   9/24/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Tuesday
SH Prep 6 3 3 2 -- 14
St. Ignatius 1 2 2 4 -- 9
SHP:
Go...

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Los Altos 81, Gunn 106   9/24/2019

SCVAL Center Meet 1
at Baylands, 3.1 miles
Tuesday
Team leaders
1, Los Altos 81
2, Lynbr...

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Palo Alto 54, Gunn 92   9/24/2019

SCVAL Center Meet 1
at Baylands, 3.1 miles
Tuesday
Team leaders
1, Palo Alto 54
2, Monta...

Varsity Girls Golf: Gunn 215, Mountain View 221   9/24/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
at Baylands GL, par 37
Tuesday
Gunn 215, Mountain View 221
Medalist:
...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Gunn 10, Palo Alto 9   9/24/2019 PHOTO

SCVAL De Anza Division
Tuesday
Palo Alto 3 2 2 2 -- 9
Gunn 3 2 3 2 -- 10
PA:
Gaither 6, Cheun... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Homestead 3, Gunn 2   9/24/2019 PHOTO

Seniors: Odeya Russo and Rachel Grant with 18 and 15 kills respectively; Junior Lauren Griffin with 13. Sophomore Michae...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Menlo School 7, Crystal Springs 0   9/24/2019 PHOTO

Addie Ahlstrom d. Jessica Bilsey 8-1, Tricia Zhang d. Camille Lee 8-0; Brynn Brady d. Chloe Chan 8-0; Alex Viret d. Soph... (comments: 2)

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Crystal Springs Uplands 3, Castilleja 2   9/24/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Skyline Division
Tuesday
at Crystal Springs Upalnds d. Castilleja, 25-27, 24-...

Varsity Girls Field Hockey: Los Altos 5, Palo Alto 0   9/24/2019

Nonleague
Wednesday
Los Alto 3 2 -- 5
Palo Alto 0 0 -- 0
Records:
Palo Alto 3-2, 0-1; Los Alt...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Summit Prep 3, Mid-Peninsula 1   9/24/2019

Private Schools Athletic League
North Division
Tuesday
Summit Prep d. Mid-Peninsula, 21-25, 25-17, 25-...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Woodside 8, Menlo Atherton 7   9/23/2019

PAL Bay League Game

JV Boys Water Polo: Menlo Atherton 8, Woodside 4   9/23/2019

Varsity Girls Golf: Palo Alto 351, Harker 368   9/23/2019 PHOTO

Helen Lengfeld Memorial Tournament
at Poplar Creek, par 71
Monday
Team leaders
1, Palo Alto 3...

Varsity Girls Golf: Castilleja 250, Sacred Heart Prep 266   9/23/2019

West Bay Athletic League
at Moffett Field, par 37
Monday
Castilleja 250, Sacred Heart Prep 266
Me...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Castilleja 12, Aragon 2   9/23/2019

PAL Bay Division
Monday
Casti 6 1 1 4 -- 12
Aragon 0 0 1 1 -- 2
Casti:
Triantis 2, Lewis 2, C...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Castilleja 11, Menlo 8   9/21/2019

Amanda MacDonald Tournament
at Menlo
Saturday
Castilleja 5 2 3 1 — 11
Menlo School 3 2 1 2 ...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 18, Leland 6   9/21/2019 PHOTO

Amanda MacDonald Tournament
at Menlo
Saturday
Semifinals
Leland 2 4 0 0 -- 6
SH Prep 6 6 3 3...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Football: Sacred Heart Prep 42, Hillsdale 6   9/21/2019

Nonleague
Saturday
Hillsdale 0 6 0 0 – 6
SHP 14 14 0 14 – 42
SHP – Banks 38 pass ...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Acalanes 13, Sacred Heart Prep 5   9/21/2019

Amanda MacDonald Tournament
at Menlo
Saturday
Championship
SH Prep 0 0 2 3 -- 5
Acalanes 2 3...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: St. Francis 8, Castilleja 7   9/21/2019 PHOTO

Amanda MacDonald Tournament
at Menlo
Saturday
Fifth-place
Castilleja 0 1 1 5 0 -- 7
St. Fran...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Mountain View 16, Woodside 15   9/21/2019

Spartan Tournament
Saturday
Woodside 4 3 2 3 3 -- 15
Mtn. View 1 6 4 1 4 -- 16
Wood:
A. Mills...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Woodside 8, Mitty 7   9/21/2019

Spartan Tournament
Saturday
Mitty 2 2 2 1 -- 7
Woodside 0 2 3 3 -- 8
Wood:
Mills 4, Anderson ...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Palo Alto 11, St. Ignatius 10   9/21/2019

Nonleague
Saturday
Palo Alto 5 2 1 3 -- 11
St. Ignatius 2 4 2 2 -- 10
PA:
Stanley 6, Hoffs 2,...

Varsity Girls Cross Country: College Park 117, Woodside 236   9/21/2019

De La Salle Nike Invitational
at Newhall Park, Concord, 3 miles
Saturday
Team leaders
1, Coll...

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Bellarmine 77, Menlo-Atherton 397   9/21/2019

De La Salle Nike Invitational
at Newhall Park, Concord, 3 miles
Saturday
Team leaders
1, Bell...

Varsity Boys Football: Menlo School 47, Parker 7   9/20/2019

Nonleague
Friday
Parker 7 0 0 0 -- 7
Menlo 7 14 13 13 -- 47
M: Richardson 51 pass from Alarco...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 10, Woodside 2   9/20/2019

Amanda MacDonald Memorial Tournament
at Menlo-Atherton High
Woodside 0 1 0 1 -- 2
SH Prep 6 2 1 1 -- 1...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Castilleja 12, Mitty 9   9/20/2019

Amanda MacDonald Memorial Tournament
at Menlo School
Friday
Castilleja 5 4 1 2 -- 12
Mitty 1 1 2 ...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Soquel 14, Menlo School 7   9/20/2019

Amanda MacDonald Memorial Tournament
at Menlo School
Friday
Soquel 3 4 2 5 -- 14
Menlo 1 2 2 2 --...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Acalanes 17, Castilleja 5   9/20/2019

Amanda MacDonald Memorial Tournament
at Menlo School
Friday
Castilleja 1 0 2 2 -- 5
Acalanes 4 6 ...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 7, St. Francis 3   9/20/2019

Amanda MacDonald Memorial Tournament
at Menlo-Atherton
Friday
SH Prep 1 0 1 5 -- 7
St. Francis 0 ...

Varsity Boys Football: Gunn 51, Marina 8   9/20/2019 PHOTO

Nonleague
at Monterey Peninsula College
Friday
Gunn 23 21 7 0 -- 51
Marina 0 0 0 8 -- 8
...

Varsity Boys Football: Palo Alto 34, Carlmont 24   9/20/2019

Nonleague
Friday
Carlmont 0 10 14 0 -- 24
Palo Alto 14 7 6 7 -- 34
PA -- Giffen 38 pass from ...

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Santa Fe Christian 120, Menlo School 335   9/20/2019

Woodbridge Classic
at Silver Lakes, Norco
Division IV
Individual leaders
1, Todd (Santa Fe Ch...

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Menlo School 31, Santa Fe Christian 118   9/20/2019

Woodbridge Classic
at Silver Lakes, Norco
Division IV
Team leaders
1, Menlo School 31
2,...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Woodside 17, Pioneer Valley 3   9/20/2019

Spartans Tournament
at Mountain View
Friday
Woodside 6 3 3 5 -- 17
Pioneer Valley 0 1 1 1 -- 3

Varsity Girls Tennis: Menlo-Atherton 7, Carlmont 0   9/19/2019

PAL Bay Division
Thursday
at Menlo-Atherton 7, Carlmont 0
Singles
Allison Browne d. Annika ...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Woodside 19, Half Moon Bay 4   9/19/2019

JV Boys Water Polo: Woodside 14, Half Moon Bay 1   9/19/2019

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Gunn 3, Monta Vista 0   9/19/2019 PHOTO

SCVAL De Anza Division
Thursday
at Gunn d. Monta Vista, 25-18, 25-15, 25-16.
Top Titans:
Lauren Gr...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Castilleja 3, Priory 0   9/19/2019

WBAL Skyline Division
Thursday
at Castilleja d. Priory, 25-19, 25-17, 25-21.
Top Gators:
Suzzy Wan...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Notre Dame Belmont 3, Menlo School 2   9/19/2019

WBAL Foothill Division
Thursday
at Notre Dame Belmont d. Menlo, 21-25, 27-25, 25-13, 13-25, 15-11.
NDB...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Menlo-Atherton 3, Carlmont 0   9/19/2019 PHOTO VIDEO

PAL Bay Division
Thursday
at Menlo-Atherton d. Carlmont, 25-17, 25-20, 25-12.
Top Bears:
Natalie G... (comments: 2)

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Sacred Heart Prep 3, Harker 0   9/19/2019

WBAL Foothill Division
Thursday
at Sacred Heart Prep d. Harker, 25-21, 25-12, 25-17.
Top Gators:
E...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Palo Alto 3, Homestead 2   9/19/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Thursday
at Palo Alto d. Homestead, 27-29, 22-25, 25-14, 25-14, 15-11.
Top Viki...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Gunn 6, Los Gatos 5   9/19/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Thursday
Gunn 0 1 4 1 -- 6
Los Gatos 2 1 2 0 -- 5
Gunn:
Goals -- McKen...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Castilleja 16, Carlmont 6   9/19/2019

PAL Bay Division
Thursday
Carlmont 1 2 1 2 -- 6
Castilleja 5 4 3 4 -- 16
Casti:
Lexi Triantis...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Sacred Heart Prep 5, Mitty 2   9/19/2019

Nonconference
Thursday
at Sacred Heart Prep 5, Mitty 2
Singles
Isa Robinson (SHP) def. J. Murra...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Gunn 10, Los Gatos 5   9/19/2019

Gunn was lead by Sophomore Cole Vale's 4 goals and Senior Nick McGaughey scored twice. Seniors Devan Singh and Nassim Ar...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Priory 9, Sequoia 8   9/19/2019

Varsity Girls Tennis: Gunn 4, Lynbrook 3   9/19/2019

Varsity Girls Tennis: Palo Alto 4, Monta Vista 3   9/19/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Thursday
at Palo Alto 4, Monta Vista 3
Singles
Rai (MV) d. I. Li, 6...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Menlo 7, Los Altos 0   9/19/2019

Nonleague
Thursday
at Menlo School 7, Los Altos 0
Singles
Addie Ahlstrom d. Yuu Ishikawa 6-1...

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Menlo-Atherton 76, Woodside 110   9/19/2019

PAL Center Meet
at Half Moon Bay
Thursday
Team leaders
1, Carlmont 75
2, Menlo-Atherton ...

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Woodside 85, Menlo-Atherton 95   9/19/2019

PAL Center Meet
at Half Moon Bay
Thursday
Team leaders
1, Carlmont 47
2, Woodside 85
...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 13, Mitty 7   9/18/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Wednesday
SH Prep 4 3 3 3 -- 13
Mitty 2 2 2 1 -- 7
SHP:
Johnsto...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Bellarmine 16, Menlo School 12   9/18/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Wednesday
Bellarmine 3 3 3 3 3 1 -- 16
Menlo School 1 5 2 4 0 0 -- 12

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 16, Mitty 3   9/18/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Wednesday
Mitty 1 2 0 0 -- 3
SH Prep 3 3 4 6 -- 16
Mitty:
Love,...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Menlo-Atherton 6, Sacred Heart Prep 1   9/18/2019 PHOTO

Nonleague
Wednesday
at Menlo-Atherton Singles
Allison Browne (M-A) d. Isa Robinson, 6-1,6-2
... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Woodside 11, Mills 6   9/17/2019

JV Boys Water Polo: Woodside 15, Mills 3   9/17/2019

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 17, Menlo School 8   9/17/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Tuesday
SHP 6 5 3 3 -- 17
Menlo 0 1 3 4 -- 8
SHP:
A. Facey 5, W...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Castilleja 16, Menlo-Atherton 7   9/17/2019 PHOTO

PAL Bay Division
Tuesday
Castilleja 5 4 2 5 -- 16
M-A 2 1 3 1 -- 7
Casti:
Chung 4, Triantis 3... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Gunn 18, Saratoga 8   9/17/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Tuesday
Saratoga 0 4 1 3 -- 8
Gunn 4 5 5 4 -- 18
Gunn:
Mallery 4, McKe...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Wilcox 11, Gunn 10   9/17/2019

Varsity Girls Tennis: Saratoga 4, Palo Alto 3   9/17/2019 PHOTO

SCVAL De Anza Division
Tuesday
Saratoga 4, at Palo Alto 3
Singles
Saratoga d. I. Li, 6-2, 6-0...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Summit Shasta 3, Castilleja 1   9/16/2019

Nonleague
Monday
Summit Shasta d. at Castilleja, 25-17, 25-20, 19-25, 25-13.
Kills: Huddleston (SS...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Gunn 3, Menlo 0   9/16/2019 PHOTO

Nonleague
Monday
at Gunn d. Menlo, 25-20, 25-20, 25-21.
Records:
Gunn 7-7; Menlo 9-5

Varsity Girls Tennis: Sacred Heart Prep 6, Gunn 1   9/16/2019

Nonleague
Monday
at Sacred Heart Prep 6, Gunn 1
Singles
Mahima Agrawal (G) def. Isa Robinson,...

Varsity Girls Golf: Mercy Burlingame 249, Sacred Heart Prep 286   9/16/2019

West Bay Athletic League
at Sharon Heights G&CC
Monday
Mercy Burlingame 249, Sacred Heart Prep 286
...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Palo Alto 13, Sobrato 6   9/14/2019

Nonleague
Saturday
Sobrato 0 0 4 2 -- 6
Palo Alto 5 5 2 1 -- 13
Sob:
Hatch 3, Lazzaroni, Jens...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Acalanes 13, Menlo-Atherton 12   9/14/2019

Nonleague
Saturday
M-A 2 4 2 4 -- 12
Acalanes 4 3 2 4 -- 13
Notes:
Acalanes scored with one s...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Bellarmine 11, Sacred Heart Prep 7   9/14/2019

St. Francis Invitational
Saturday
Semifinals
SH Prep 2 1 1 3 -- 7
Bellarmine 4 3 2 2 -- 11
S...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 13, St. Francis 6   9/14/2019

St. Francis Invitational
Saturday
Third place
SH Prep 2 3 6 2 -- 13
St. Francis 1 3 1 1 -- 6
...

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Jackie Henderson Memorial Invitational , Priory, Gunn   9/14/2019

Jackie Henderson Memorial Invitational
at North Monterey County
Saturday
(3 miles)
Team leaders

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Gunn, Priory , Jackie Henderson Memorial   9/14/2019 PHOTO

Jackie Henderson Memorial Invitational
at North Monterey County
Saturday
(3 miles)
Team leaders

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Bellarmine 18, Gunn 3   9/13/2019

St. Francis Invitational
at Sacred Heart Prep
Friday
Gunn 2 0 0 1 -- 3
Bellarmine 6 2 3 7 -- 18

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 13, Pioneer 3   9/13/2019

St. Francis Invitational
at Sacred Heart Prep
Friday
Pioneer 2 0 1 0 -- 3
SH Prep 5 8 0 0 -- 13

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 13, Buchanan 8   9/13/2019

St. Francis Invitational
at Sacred Heart Prep
Friday
Buchanan 1 1 4 2 -- 8
SH Prep 4 3 3 3 -- 13<...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 10, Campolindo 6   9/13/2019

Nonleague
Friday
SH Prep 3 5 1 1 -- 10
Campolindo 2 2 0 2 -- 6
SHP:
Bachler 4, Szczerba 2, E...

Varsity Boys Football: Gunn 65, Yerba Buena 12   9/13/2019

Nonleague
Friday
Yerba Buena 0 12 0 0 – 12
Gunn 6 20 32 7 – 65
G-Smolyar 21 run (run...

Varsity Boys Football: Palo Alto 48, Pioneer 0   9/13/2019

Nonleague
Friday
Palo Alto 7 21 13 7 -- 48
Pioneer 0 0 0 0 -- 0
PA -- Giffen 13 pass from Pet...

Varsity Boys Football: Half Moon Bay 40, Sacred Heart Prep 0   9/13/2019

Nonleague
Friday
Sacred Heart Prep 0 0 0 0 – 0
Half Moon Bay 14 6 6 14 – 40
HMB – Moff...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Sacred Heart Prep 5, St. Ignatius 2   9/13/2019

Nonleague
Friday
at Sacred Heart Prep 5, St. Ignatius 2
Singles
C. Galerkin (SI) def. Isa Rob...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo School 14, Drake 7   9/13/2019

Nonleague
Friday
Menlo School 4 6 2 2 -- 14
Sir Francis Drake 2 0 3 2 -- 7
Menlo:
Connor Enri...

Varsity Boys Football: East 49, Menlo-Atherton 20   9/13/2019

Nonleague
Friday
Menlo-Atherton 20 0 0 0 -- 20
East (Salt Lake) 7 21 14 7 -- 49
M-A -- Justin...

Varsity Boys Football: Santa Clara 16, Menlo School 14   9/13/2019

Menlo School 7 0 0 7 - 14 Santa Clara 0 10 6 0 - 16 M -- Samson Axe 4 pass from Justin Sellers (...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Menlo-Atherton 11, Carlmont 5   9/13/2019

PAL Bay Division
Wednesday
Carlmont 2 1 2 0 -- 5
M-A 4 5 0 2 -- 11
Carl:
Zlobinsky 3, Ting 2....

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Aragon 3, Gunn 0   9/13/2019

Nonleague
Friday
at Aragon d. Gunn, 25-20, 25-20, 25-20.
Records:
Gunn 6-7; Aragon 11-6

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Palo Alto 11, Homestead 7   9/12/2019 PHOTO VIDEO

SCVAL De Anza Division
Thursday
Homestead 4 1 1 1 -- 7
Palo Alto 3 4 3 1 -- 11
Home:
Jess 3, ... (comments: 2)

Varsity Girls Tennis: Gunn 7, Santa Clara 0   9/12/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Thursday
at Gunn 7, Santa Clara 0
Singles
Agrawal d. Son, 6-0, 6-0

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Palo Alto 12, Homestead 7   9/12/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Thursday
Homestead 1 4 0 2 -- 7
Palo Alto 5 3 3 1 -- 12
PA:
Stanley 5,...

Varsity Boys Football: Leigh 26, Woodside 14   9/12/2019

Nonleague
Thursday
Woodside 0 14 0 0 -- 14
Leigh 7 7 6 6 -- 26
L -- Colindres 52 pass from Al...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Los Gatos 6, Palo Alto 1   9/12/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Thursday
at Los Gatos 6, Palo Alto 1
Singles
Mogili (LG) d. I. Li, 6-0...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Castilleja 15, Half Moon Bay 1   9/11/2019 PHOTO

PAL Bay Division
Wednesday
HMB 1 0 0 0 -- 1
Casti 7 4 3 1 -- 15
Castilleja:
French 3, McElhin...

Varsity Girls Golf: Mercy Burlingame 248, Castilleja 290   9/10/2019

West Bay Athletic League
at Crystal Springs GC, par 36
Tuesday
Mercy Burlingame 248, Castilleja 290

Varsity Girls Golf: Sacred Heart Prep 287, Notre Dame Belmont 290   9/10/2019

West Bay Athletic League
at Sharon Heights G&CC, par 36
Tuesday
Sacred Heart Prep 287, Notre Dame Belm...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Castilleja 3, Design Tech 0   9/10/2019

Nonconference
Tuesday
at Castilleja d. Design Tech, 25-9, 25-17, 25-11.
Top Gators:
Hadley Nunn 6 ...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Sacred Heart Prep 3, Notre Dame San Jose 1   9/10/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Sacred Heart Prep d. at Notre Dame San Jose, 25-17, 22-25, 25-20, 25-14.

Varsity Girls Tennis: Cupertino 5, Sacred Heart Prep 2   9/10/2019

Nonleague
Tuesday
at Cupertino 5, Sacred Heart Prep 2
Singles
K. Duong (C) d. Isa Robinson, 6...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: St. Francis 3, Palo Alto 2   9/10/2019

Nonleague
Tuesday
St. Francis d. at Palo Alto, 15-25, 25-23, 18-25, 25-22, 15-8.
Top Vikings:
Amel...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Gunn 15, Mountain View 11   9/10/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Gunn 4 3 5 3 -- 15
Mtn. View 3 2 3 3 -- 11
Gunn:
McKenna 8, Ashworth 3, Mal...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Palo Alto 5, Mountain View 2   9/10/2019

SCVAL
Tuesday
at Palo Alto 5, Mountain View 2
Singles
K. Wong (PA) d. Tersdin, 6-3, 6-3
...

Varsity Girls Field Hockey: Palo Alto 10, Wilcox 0   9/10/2019

In three matches, the Vikings (3-0) are outscoring their opponents by an 18-0 margin . . . Last season Paly went 2-15 an...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Palo Alto 7, Woodside 5   9/10/2019

JV Boys Water Polo: Palo Alto 12, Woodside 4   9/10/2019

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Mountain View 13, Gunn 9   9/10/2019

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Castilleja 15, Woodside 1   9/9/2019

PAL Bay Division
Monday
Castilleja 7 3 2 3 -- 15
Woodside 0 0 0 1 -- 1
Casti:
Triantis 3, Hut...

Varsity Girls Golf: Notre Dame San Jose 249, Sacred Heart Prep 263   9/9/2019

West Bay Athletic League
at San Jose Muni, par 36
Monday
Notre Dame San Jose 249, Sacred Heart Prep 26...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Sacred Heart Prep 5, San Mateo 2   9/9/2019 PHOTO

Nonleague
Monday
Sacred Heart Prep 5, at San Mateo 2
Singles
M. Stretch (SM) d. Natalie Dias,... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Results , Chris Chandler Invitational   9/7/2019

Chris Chandler Invitational
at Menlo School
Pool play
Menlo d. Prospect, 25-11, 25-15
Menlo-A...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: St. Francis 16, Gunn 3   9/7/2019

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Acalanes 21, Menlo-Atherton 8   9/7/2019

Scott Roche Invitational
Saturday
Acalanes 5 6 7 3 -- 21
M-A 3 1 2 2 -- 8
Aca:
Darin 9, Mills...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 11, Soquel 7   9/7/2019

St. Francis Invitational
Semifinal
SH Prep 1 4 2 4 -- 11
Soquel 3 0 1 3 -- 7
SHP:
Bachler 4, ...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 8, St. Francis 5   9/7/2019

St. Francis Invitational
Saturday
SH Prep 2 4 2 0 -- 8
St. Francis 1 1 1 2 -- 5
SHP:
E. Facey...

Varsity Boys Football: Sacred Heart Prep 28, St. Ignatius 21   9/7/2019

Nonleague
Saturday
St. Ignatius 7 7 0 7 – 21
SHP 0 7 7 14 – 28
SI – Celentano 4 run (O...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo School 11, Buchanan 6   9/7/2019

Scott Roche Invitational
Saturday
Semifinal
Menlo 2 5 2 2 -- 11
Buchanan 2 3 0 1 -- 6
Men: <...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo School 12, Monte Vista 10   9/7/2019

Scott Roche Invitational
Saturday
Final
Menlo 2 2 5 3 -- 12
Monte Vista 1 5 1 3 -- 10
Men: <...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Arroyo Grande 8, Castilleja 7   9/7/2019

St. Francis Invitational
Saturday
Castilleja 3 2 1 1 -- 7
Arroyo Grande 2 3 1 2 -- 8
Casti:
T...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: St. Francis (Sac.) 7, Castilleja 4   9/7/2019

St. Francis Invitational
Saturday
Castilleja 1 1 1 1 -- 4
St. Francis (Sac.) 2 3 2 0 -- 7
Casti: ...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Gunn 14, Tamalpais 8   9/7/2019

Acalanes Tournament
Saturday
Gunn 4 6 3 1 -- 14
Tamalpais 2 4 0 2 -- 8
Gunn:
Mallery 7, McKen...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Local results , Chris Chandler Invitational   9/7/2019

Chris Chandler Tournament
at Menlo School
Saturday
Sacred Heart Prep d. Monta Vista, 25-13, 16-25, 15-...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Woodside 12, Wilcox 6   9/7/2019

Wilcox Great 8 Tourney

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Woodside 10, Carmel 6   9/7/2019

Championship Game, Wilcox Great 8 Tourney

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Bellarmine 35, Menlo-Atherton 261   9/7/2019

Lowell Invitational
at Lindley & Speedway Meadows, Golden Gate Park
Saturday
Varsity 1
Team leade...

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Menlo School 58, Palo Alto 92   9/7/2019

Lowell Invitational
at Lindley & Speedway Meadows, Golden Gate Park Saturday
Varsity 1
Team leaders

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Palo Alto at, Elite Eight Invitational   9/7/2019

Elite Eight tournament
at Marin Catholic and Branson School
Saturday
Monte Vista-Danville def. Pal...

Girls Volleyball: Italy 3, USA 2   9/6/2019

FIVB U18 World Cup
at Ismailia, Egypt
Friday
Pool play
Italy d. USA, 20-25, 21-25, 25-22, 25-23,...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Menlo 13, Amador Valley 9   9/6/2019

Acalanes Tournament
Friday
Menlo School 13, Amador Valley 9
Menlo leaders:
Sydney Bianchi 3, Annie...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Local results , Golden Gate Classic   9/6/2019

Golden Gate Classic
at Stanford
Friday
Menlo School 6, Los Gatos 0
Records:
Menlo School 3-0;...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 12, Palo Alto 2   9/6/2019

St. Francis Invitational
at Sacred Heart Prep
Friday
Palo Alto 0 0 2 0 -- 2
SH Prep 3 3 3 3 -- 12...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 14, St. Francis Sacramento 4   9/6/2019

St. Francis Invitational
at Sacred Heart Prep
Friday
Sacred Heart Prep 5 1 4 4 -- 14
St. Francis ...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo School 15, Redwood 7   9/6/2019

Scott Roche Invitational
Friday
First round
Menlo 4 5 2 4 -- 15
Redwood 1 2 2 2 -- 7
Menlo: ...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo School 14, Clovis North 9   9/6/2019

Scott Roche Invitational
Friday
Quarterfinals
Menlo 4 2 6 2 -- 14
Clovis North 1 2 4 3 -- 9
...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Castilleja 8, Righetti 4   9/6/2019 PHOTO

St. Francis Invitational
Friday
First round
Castilleja 2 2 1 3 -- 8
Righetti 2 0 1 1 -- 4
Ca...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: St. Francis 13, Castilleja 6   9/6/2019

St. Francis Invitational
Friday
Quarterfinal
Castilleja 1 0 3 2 -- 6
St. Francis 5 4 2 2 -- 13

Varsity Boys Football: Gunn 42, James Lick 0   9/6/2019

Nonleague
Friday
James Lick 0 0 0 0 – 0
Gunn 28 7 0 7 – 42
G – Everett 1 run (k...

Varsity Boys Football: Palo Alto 47, Overfelt 8   9/6/2019

Nonleague
Friday
Overfelt 0 8 0 0 -- 8
Palo Alto 13 20 7 7 -- 47
PA – Giffen 8 pass from Pe...

Varsity Boys Football: Serra 38, Menlo-Atherton 13   9/6/2019

Nonleague
at Levi's Stadium
Menlo-Atherton 0 6 0 7 -- 13
Serra 3 21 7 7 -- 38
S -- Lewis 22 F...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Hillsdale 3, Gunn 1   9/6/2019

Nonleague
Friday
at Hillsdale d. Gunn, 23-25, 25-17, 25-17, 25-21.
Knights leaders:
Jessica Dean 1...

Varsity Boys Football: Carlmont 61, Woodside 16   9/6/2019

Nonleague
Friday
Carlmont 13 14 28 6 -- 61
Woodside 8 0 8 0 -- 16
Records:
Carlmont 1-1; Wood...

Varsity Boys Football: Piedmont 31, Menlo 6   9/6/2019

Nonleague
Friday
Menlo 0 0 0 6 -- 6
Piedmont 0 17 14 0 -- 31
P - Brian Cain 7 run (Ben Marshb...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Pacific Bay Christian 3, Pinewood 2   9/6/2019

Nonleague
Friday
at Pacific Bay Christian d. Pinewood, 22-25, 22-25, 25-21, 25-19, 15-7
Records:
P...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Castilleja 3, Fremont 0   9/6/2019

Nonleague
Friday
at Castilleja d. Fremont, 25-17, 25-3, 25-17.
Top Gators:
Jordan Amos-Grosser 8 k...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: San Ramon Valley 12, Gunn 3   9/6/2019

Acalanes Tournament
Friday
Gunn 1 0 1 1 -- 3
SRV 4 2 2 4 -- 12
Gunn:
Mallery, McKenna 2.
...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Gunn 11, Justin-Siena 10   9/6/2019

Acalanes Tournament
Friday
Gunn 3 0 5 3 -- 11
Justin-Siena 3 3 3 1 -- 10
Gunn:
McKenna 3, Ma...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Woodside 19, Harker 3   9/6/2019

Wilcox Great 8 Tourney

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Palo Alto 3, Mitty 2   9/5/2019

Nonleague
Thursday
at Palo Alto d. Mitty, 25-21, 25-14, 19-25, 24-26, 15-13.
Top Vikings:
Amelia G...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: St. Francis 3, Aptos 0   9/5/2019

Nonleague
Thursday
at St. Francis d. Aptos, 25-16, 25-18, 25-12
Top Lancers:
Kirra Kellerman (Wood...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Aragon 3, Sacred Heart Prep 1   9/5/2019

Nonleague
Thursday
at Aragon d. Sacred Heart Prep, 25-16, 20-25, 25-18, 25-20.
Top Gators:
Elena R...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Menlo School 3, Menlo-Atherton 1   9/5/2019

Nonleague
Thursday
at Menlo d. Menlo-Atherton, 25-20, 15-25, 25-15, 25-17.
Top Knights:
Roxy Karre...

Varsity Girls Golf: Gunn 217, Monta Vista 241   9/5/2019

Nonleague
Tuesday
at Baylands Golf Links
Gunn 217, Monta Vista 241
Medalist:
Isabella Yu (Gun...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Woodside 3, San Benito 2   9/5/2019

Nonleague
Thursday
at Woodside d. San Benito, 23-25, 19-25, 25-13, 25-20, 15-12.
Top Wildcats:
Ele...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Salinas 6, Castilleja 1   9/5/2019

Records: Castilleja 0-1; Salinas 1-1

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Los Altos 18, Woodside 11   9/5/2019

Nonleague
Thursday
Woodside 2 3 3 3 -- 11
Los Altos 5 5 4 4 -- 18
Records:
Woodside 2-2; Los ...

Freshman Boys Football: Bellarmine College Prep 27, Clovis North 14   9/5/2019

frosh football schedule: https://www.bcp.org/football/frosh-football jv football schedule: https://www.bcp.org/foot...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Los Altos 18, Woodside 11   9/5/2019

Varsity Girls Tennis: Sacred Heart Prep 7, The King's Academy 0   9/4/2019

Nonleague
Wednesday
Sacred Heart Prep 7, at The King's Academy 0
Singles
Isa Robinson (SHP) d...

Varsity Girls Golf: Menlo School 210, Sacred Heart Prep 263   9/4/2019

West Bay Athletic League
at Palo Alto Hills G&CC, par 36
Wednesday
Menlo 210, Sacred Heart Prep 263

Varsity Girls Golf: Castilleja 256, Notre Dame Belmont 282   9/4/2019 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
at Baylands Golf Links
Wednesday
Castilleja 256, Notre Dame Belmont 287
...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Willow Glen 12, Gunn 8   9/4/2019

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Gunn 3, Leland 1   9/4/2019

Nonleague
Wednesday
at Gunn d. Leland, 25-16; 19-25; 25-18; 25-20.
Top Titans:
Rachel Grant 17 kil...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Palo Alto 5, Salinas 2   9/3/2019

Nonleague
Tuesday
at Palo Alto 5, Salinas 2
Singles
Makayla Chassion (S) d. Iris Li, 7-6 (7),...

Varsity Girls Field Hockey: Palo Alto 6, Valley Christian 0   9/3/2019 PHOTO

Nonleague
Tuesday
Palo Alto 6, at Valley Christian 0
PA scoring:
Lexi Gwyn 2, Emma Siskens, Kellyn... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Summit Shasta 3, Eastside Prep 0   9/3/2019

Nonleague
Tuesday
at Summit Shasta d. Eastside Prep, 25-10, 25-7, 25-9.
Top Black Bears:
Aneliese ...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Woodside 3, Sequoia 0   9/3/2019

Nonleague
Tuesday
at Woodside, 25-21, 25-9, 25-10.
Top Wildcats:
Sarah Strus 12 kills, .750 hittin...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Palo Alto 3, Valley Christian 2   9/3/2019

Nonleague
Palo Alto d. at Valley Christian, 25-22, 25-22, 23-25, 20-25, 15-12.
Records:
Palo Alto 1-0; ...

Varsity Girls Golf: Harker 192, Sacred Heart Prep 255   9/3/2019

West Bay Athletic League
at Sharon Heights G&CC, par 36
Harker 192, Sacred Heart Prep 255
Medalist:

Varsity Girls Golf: Valley Christian 201, Gunn 228   9/3/2019

Nonleague
Tuesday
at Baylands Golf Links
Valley Christian 201, Gunn 228
Medalist:
Meghan Duon...

Varsity Boys Football: St. Ignatius 23, Palo Alto 7   8/31/2019

Nonleague
Palo Alto 0 7 0 0 -- 7
St. Ignatius 6 14 3 0 -- 23
SI -- Netane 13 interception return (...

Varsity Boys Football: Sacred Heart Prep 28, Carlmont 7   8/31/2019

Nonleague
Saturday
Carlmont 0 0 0 7 -- 7
SH Prep 7 14 7 0 -- 28
SHP: Cacchione 37 pass from P...

Varsity Boys Football: Menlo School 65, Fremont (Oakland) 0   8/31/2019 PHOTO

Nonleague
Saturday
Fremont-Oakland 0 0 0 0 -- 0
Menlo School 14 28 13 10 -...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Local results , Spikefest I   8/31/2019

Spikefest I
at Milpitas/Independence
Saturday
Gunn d. Milpitas, 25-9, 25-11
Sacred Heart Prep...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Santa Cruz 9, Woodside 7   8/31/2019

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Woodside 15, Christopher 10   8/31/2019

JV Boys Water Polo: Woodside 19, Monta Vista 2   8/31/2019

JV Boys Water Polo: Leland 9, Woodside 6   8/31/2019

JV Boys Water Polo: Harker 11, Woodside 8   8/31/2019

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Gunn 17, Half Moon Bay 6   8/30/2019

Nonleague
HMB 2 1 1 2 -- 6
Gunn 5 6 1 5 -- 17
Gunn:
Jordan Affeld 4; Cole Vale 4; Wolfgang Edholm ...

Varsity Boys Football: Menlo-Atherton 51, Bellarmine 14   8/30/2019

Nonleague
Friday
Bellarmine 14 0 0 0 -- 14
Menlo-Atherton 21 27 3 0 -- 51
MA -- Franklin 14 p...

Varsity Boys Football: Gunn 59, Prospect 34   8/30/2019

Nonleague
Friday
Prospect 13 7 14 0 -- 34
Gunn 19 14 14 12 -- 59
G: Dellenbach 38 pass from E...

Varsity Boys Football: Sequoia 40, Woodside 20   8/30/2019

Nonleague
Woodside 0 0 6 14 -- 20
Sequoia 6 21 6 7 -- 40
S-Tuakalau 23 pass from Parker (kick fail...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Gunn 12, Menlo-Atherton 4   8/30/2019

Nonleague
Friday
Gunn 0 5 4 3 --12
M-A 1 1 1 1 -- 4
Gunn:
McKenna 5, Mallery 2, Knezevic, Ars...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Woodside 12, Burlingame 3   8/30/2019

Varsity Girls Tennis: Menlo School 7, Monta Vista 0   8/29/2019 PHOTO

Tyler Nii Tournament
Thursday
at Menlo 7, Monta Vista 0
Singles
Addie Ahlstrom d. Rai 6-3, 6...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo School 16, Santa Cruz 9   8/29/2019

Nonconference
Thursday
Santa Cruz 2 0 3 4 -- 9
Menlo School 6 4 4 2 -- 16
Menlo:
Connor Enrig...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Menlo School 4, St. Francis 3   8/29/2019

Tyler Nii Tournament
Thursday
at Menlo School 4, St. Francis 3
Singles
Ahlstrom (M) d. Akanks...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Palo Alto 5, Sacred Heart Prep 2   8/29/2019

Nonleague
Thursday
Palo Alto 5, at Sacred Heart Prep 2
Singles
Iris Li (PA) d. Isa Robinson, ...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Sacred Heart Prep 3, Prospect 0   8/29/2019

Nonleague
Thursday
at Sacred Heart Prep d. Prospect, 25-13, 25-8, 25-16.
Top Gators:
Elena Radeff ...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Gunn 16, Woodside 4   8/28/2019

Nonleague
Gunn 4 8 1 3 -- 16
Woodside 2 2 0 0 -- 4
Gunn:
Mallery 6, McKenna 4, Kenezevic 3, Arsala...

Girls Volleyball: Palo Alto ranked No. 9, 49ers Cal-Hi Sports Top 10   8/26/2019

49ers Cal-Hi Sports Top 10
Preseason
1, Sacred Heart Cathedral
2, Bishop O’Dowd
3, Marin Ca...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Palo Alto ranked No. 9, 49ers Cal-Hi Sports Top 10   8/26/2019 PHOTO

49ers Cal-Hi Sports Top 10
Preseason
1, Sacred Heart Cathedral
2, Bishop O'Dowd
3, Marin Cath...

Boys Volleyball: Korea 3, Team USA 1   8/22/2019 PHOTO

U19 World Championship
at Tunis, Tunisia
Thursday
Korea d. USA, 25-27, 25-17, 25-20, 25-22.
A...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Team USA 22, Brazil 4   8/22/2019

UANA Pan American Youth Championships
at Trinidad and Tobago
Thursday
Semifinal
Brazil 1 2 1 0 --...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Team USA 19, Canada 4   8/22/2019

UANA Pan American Youth Championships
at Trinidad and Tobago
Thursday
Prelim
USA 19, Canada 4
...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: USA 13, Canada 2   8/20/2019

UANA Youth Pan American Championshiup
at Couva, Trinidad & Tobago
Tuesday
Group play
Canada 0 1 0...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: USA 23, Bahamas 1   8/20/2019

UANA Youth Pan American Championship
at Couva, Trinidad & Tobago
Tuesday
Group play
Bahamas 0 0 0...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Stanford, Mayfield results , National Junior Olympics   7/28/2019 PHOTO

USAWP National Junior Olympics
at Orange County venues
18
Championship
Northwood Red 8, Stanf...

Boys Track & Field: Local results , USATF National JOs   7/28/2019

USATF National Junior Olympics
at Sacramento State
Sunday
(Local results)
11-12 discus: 16, A...

Girls Track & Field: Local results , USATF National JOs   7/28/2019

USATF National Junior Olympics
at Sacramento State
Sunday
(Local results)
13-14 shot put: 3, ...

Girls Water Polo: Local results , National Junior Olympics   7/27/2019

National Junior Olympics
at Orange County venues
Saturday
18
Championship
Vanguard Red A...

Boys Track & Field: Local results , USATF National JOs   7/27/2019

USATF Junior Olympics
at Sacramento State
Saturday
Finals
13-14 Javelin: 44, Mordecai Langi (...

Girls Track & Field: Local results , USATF National JOs   7/27/2019

USATF Junior Olympics
at Sacramento State
Saturday
Finals
13-14 Discus: 1, Galadriel Mellion ...

Girls Water Polo: Stanford 18 A 7, Seaside 4   7/26/2019

National Junior Olympics
Girls 18 Championships
Third round at Foothill High, Tustin
Seaside 1 1...

Boys Baseball: Oahu 15U 12, Palo Alto 15U 5   7/25/2019

Babe Ruth Southwest Regional
at Taft High
Thursday
Oahu 006 001 5 -- 12 13 2
Paly 000 101 3 -- 5 ...

Girls Water Polo: Local results , National Junior Olympics   7/25/2019 PHOTO

National Junior Olympics
at Orange County venues
Thursday
18
Championship bracket
Stanfo... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 15U 19, South Lake Tahoe 15U 7   7/24/2019

Babe Ruth 15U Southwest Regional
at Taft High
Wednesday
Palo Alto 604 36 -- 19 14 2
S. Lake Tahoe...

Boys Baseball: Bakersfield NW 15 8, Palo Alto 15 1   7/23/2019

Babe Ruth 15U Southwest Regional
at Taft High
Tuesday
Palo Alto 000 000 1 -- 1 3 1
Bakersfield 00...

Boys Water Polo: Stanford WPC results, National Junior Olympics   7/23/2019

National Junior Olympics
at Orange County
Tuesday
18
Championship
Stanford A 5 (5), LA P...

Girls Track & Field: Menlo iGreyounds at, USATF National JOs   7/23/2019

USATF Hershey National JO Championships
at Sacramento State
Tuesday
Menlo iGreyhounds results
Gir...

Boys Water Polo: Local results , National Junior Olympics   7/22/2019

National Junior Olympics
at Various venues, Orange County
18
Championship
Stanford A 10, Newp...

Boys Water Polo: Results , National Junior Olympics   7/21/2019

National Junior Olympics
at various venues, Orange County
Sunday
18
Championship Division
<...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Stanford 16 A 11, LA Premiere 8   7/21/2019

National Junior Olympics
at William Woollett Jr. Aquatics Center, Irvine
Boys 16 Championships
Fourth ...

Boys Water Polo: Stanford 14 A 12, American River 7   7/20/2019 PHOTO

National Junior Olympics
at Capistrano Valley High
Boys 14 Championships
First round
American Riv...
(comments: 1)

Boys Water Polo: Stanford results , National Junior Olympics   7/20/2019

National Junior Olympics
at Various venues, Orange County
Stanford WPC results
Saturday
18
...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Schedule , USAWP Junior Olympics   7/15/2019

50th National Junior Olympics Water Polo
At Orange County
Saturday, July 20
Boys 18s Championship
...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 2, Bel Mateo 1   7/11/2019

Babe Ruth 15U NorCal State Tournament
at Belmont Sports Complex
Thursday
Bel Mateo 100 000 0 -- 1 1 1<...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 7, Bel Mateo 1   7/11/2019

Babe Ruth 15U NorCal State Tournament
at Belmont Sports Complex
Thursday
Championship
Bel Mateo ...

Varsity Girls Golf: Zhang (Irvine) 130, Heck (Memphis/Stanford commit) 135   7/10/2019

Girls Junior PGA Championship
At Keney Park GC, par 70
Wednesday
Leaders
1, Rose Zhang (Irvin...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 12, Elk Grove 8   7/10/2019

Babe Ruth 15U NorCal State Tournament
at Belmont Sports Complex
Wednesday
Palo Alto 026 400 0 -- 12 9 ...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 15s 6, Sonoma 3   7/9/2019

Babe Ruth 15U Northern California Tournament
At Belmont Sports Complex
Tuesday
Sonoma 000 200 1 – 3 ...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 19, Bel Mateo District 4   7/8/2019

Babe Ruth 15U Northern California Tournament
at Belmont Sports Complex
Monday
Bel Mateo 040 0 -- 4 2 2...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Results , USAV Junior Nationals   7/7/2019

USAV Junior Nationals
at Indianapolis
16
American: 11, Vision Gold 7-4 (Staff -- Iris Tolenada, Co...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Bel Mateo 14, Palo Alto 9   7/7/2019

Babe Ruth 15U Northern California Tournament
at Belmont Sports Complex
Sunday
Bel-Mateo 730 120 1 -- 1...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Results , USAV Junior Nationals   7/6/2019

Junior National Championships
at Indianapolis
Saturday
17
Open: 11, Vision Gold 5-5 (Staff --...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 10, Sonoma 3   7/6/2019

Babe Ruth State Northern California 15U Tournament
at Belmont Sports Complex
Saturday
Palo Alto 030 10...

Girls Volleyball: Results , USAV Junior Nationals   7/4/2019

USAV Junior National Championships
at Indianapolis
Thursday
13
American:
3, Encore Lontayao 8...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Results , Junior National Championships   7/3/2019

USAV Junior National Championships
at Indianapolis
Wednesday
11
National:
35, Academy (Palo A...

Girls Volleyball: Results , Junior National Championships   7/1/2019

National Junior Olympics
at Indianapolis
Monday
Local results
15
Vision 15 Gold:
Placed ...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Bel Mateo 13s 8, Palo Alto 13s 1   6/30/2019

Babe Ruth District 6 (13s) Tournament
at Belmont Sports Complex
Sunday
Bel-Mateo 010 230 2 -- 8 11 2

Varsity Boys Baseball: Bel-Mateo 14s 10, Palo Alto 14s 0   6/30/2019

Babe Ruth District 6 (14s) Tournament
at Belmont Sports Complex
Sunday
Palo Alto 000 000 -- 0 4 3
...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Bel Mateo 1, Palo Alto 0   6/30/2019

Babe Ruth District 6 (14s) Tournament
at Belmont Sports Complex
Sunday
Bel-Mateo 000 001 0 -- 1 4 2

Boys Baseball: Bel-Mateo 13s 5, Palo Alto 13s 0   6/29/2019

Babe Ruth District 6 (13s) Tournament
at Belmont Sports Complex
Saturday
Bel-Mateo 011 010 2 -- 5 10 1...

Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 14s 7, Bel-Mateo 14s 3   6/29/2019

Babe Ruth District 6 (14s) Tournament
at Belmont Sports Complex
Saturday
Bel-Mateo 001 110 0 -- 3 7 1<...

Varsity Boys Baseball: District 52 Little League All-Star, Tournament updates   6/27/2019

Little League District 52 All-Star Updates
11s bracket:
After losing its first game, Palo Alto beat San Mate...

Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 15U All-Stars at, District 6 tournament   6/27/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
15U All-Stars
JP Aguilar
Remington Allen
Diego Clarke
Josh Donaker<...

Varsity Boys Baseball: San Mateo National 7, Palo Alto 2   6/27/2019

District 52 Little League (11-12) All-Star Tournament
at Middlefield Park
Thursday
Winner's bracket

Varsity Boys Baseball: San Mateo American 9, Alpine-West Menlo Peak 6   6/27/2019 PHOTO

District 52 Little League (11-12) All-Star Tournament
at Middlefield Park
Thursday
Winner's bracket

Varsity Boys Baseball: Bel-Mateo State 5, Palo Alto 3   6/27/2019

District 6 13-15 All-Star Tournament
at Baylands
Thursday
Bel-Mateo State 5, Palo Alto 3
Friday

Varsity Boys Baseball: Watten Painting 12, Lions 10   6/26/2019

Ravenswood Little League
at Martin Luther King Park
Wednesday
Watten Painting 12, Lions 10
WP...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Local teams qualified for, National Junior Olympics   6/25/2019 PHOTO

National Junior Olympics
at Indiana Convention Center
June 27-July 6
Local qualified teams
14
...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Baseball: San Carlos 7, Menlo-Atherton 0   6/25/2019

District 52 Little League (11-12) Tournament
at Middlefield Park
Tuesday
Elimination Bracket
Menl...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Sundance 9, Dutch Goose 3   6/25/2019 PHOTO

Palo Alto Babe Ruth League Tournament
at Baylands
Tuesday
Championship
Sundance 222 200 1 -- 9 12...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Baseball: Dutch Goose 7, Old Pro 4   6/24/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth League Tournament
at Baylands
Monday
Old Pro 010 020 1 -- 4 8 2
Dutch Goose 5...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 11, Hillsborough 3   6/23/2019

District 52 Majors 11-12 All-Star tournament
Second Round
at Middlefield Park
Sunday
Palo Alto 10...

Varsity Girls Softball: Palo Alto Heat 9, Santa Rosa Rugrats 4   6/23/2019

Summer Softball
at Livermore
Sunday
Palo Alto Heat 12B 130 32 -- 9 10 2
Santa Rosa 12B 300 10 -- ...

Boys Baseball: Sundance 3, Dutch Goose 2   6/22/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
League tournament
At Baylands
Saturday
Sundance 100 010 1 -- 3 9 2
Dutch...

Boys Baseball: Hillsborough 7, Menlo-Atherton 1   6/22/2019

District 52 Little League Majors (11-12) All-Star tournament
First Round
at Middlefield Park, Palo Alto
...

Boys Baseball: Old Pro 8, Alhouse 5   6/22/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth League Tournament
at Baylands
Saturday
Alhouse 201 110 0 -- 5 10 4
Old Pro 00...

Boys Baseball: Dutch Goose 9, Alhouse 5   6/21/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
League tournament
At Baylands
Friday
Alhouse 103 000 1 -- 5 7 2
Dutch Go...

Boys Baseball: Sundance 7, Old Pro 6   6/21/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
League Tournament
At Baylands
Friday
Sundance 113 001 01 -- 7 14 3
Old ...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Old Pro 9, Guy Plumbing 5   6/19/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Wednesday
Guy Plumbing 020 010 2 -- 5 6 3
Old Pro 300 240 x -- 9 11 4
WP:...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Dutch Goose 4, Goetz Brothers 4   6/19/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Wednesday
Goetz Bros. 100 000 120 -- 4 4 2
Dutch Goose 000 000 220 -- 4 11 3
...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Dutch Goose 12, Guy Plumbing 2   6/18/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Tuesday
Guy Plumbing 200 00 -- 2 3 1
Dutch Goose 132 06 -- 12 13 0
WP: Co...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Alhouse 5, Sundance 4   6/18/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Tuesday
Sundance 012 001 0 -- 4 5 4
Alhouse 200 120 x -- 5 8 0
WP: Junior...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Sundance 9, Goetz Brothers 5   6/17/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Monday
Goetz Bros. 120 020 0 -- 5 4 2
Sundance 340 020 x -- 9 12 0
WP: Jo...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Old Pro 9, Alhouse 8   6/17/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Monday
Alhouse 101 220 2 -- 8 8 3
Old Pro 170 001 x -- 9 8 4
WP: Garrett ...

Girls Softball: Palo Alto Heat 12UB 10, Sunnyvale 9   6/16/2019

Summer softball playoffs
Sunday
Palo Alto Heat 12UB 003 034 -- 10 15 1
Sunnyvale 12B 002 430 -- 9 8 2<...

Girls Softball: Palo Alto Heat 10U 14, Stompers 8   6/16/2019

Summer softball league
at San Jose
Palo Alto Heat 10U 14, Stompers 8
Runs: Juliana 2, Kylie 2, Sie...

Boys Baseball: Guy Plumbing 8, Sundance 2   6/15/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Saturday
Sundance 100 001 0 -- 2 6 2
Guy Plumbing 020 303 x -- 8 4 1
WP: ...

Boys Baseball: Goetz Brothers 15, Alhouse 5   6/15/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Saturday
Alhouse 202 010 -- 5 10 2
Goetz Bros. 442 032 -- 15 12 2
WP: Ted...

Boys Baseball: Dutch Goose 10, Old Pro 0   6/15/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Saturday
Dutch Goose 001 036 -- 10 13 1
Old Pro 000 000 -- 0 3 0
WP: Di...

Boys Baseball: Results , District 52 Minors Superbowl   6/15/2019

District 52 Minors Superbowl Tournament
at Trinta Park, San Mateo
Saturday
Alpine 11, Half Moon Ba...

Boys Baseball: Guy Plumbing 10, Goetz Brothers 6   6/14/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Friday
Goetz Brothers 103 010 1 -- 6 8 4
Guy Plumbing 022 222 x -- 10 12 3

Boys Baseball: Sundance 14, Old Pro 1   6/14/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Friday
Old Pro 100 00 -- 1 4 4
Sundance 445 1x -- 14 15 0
WP: Matteo Rome...

Varsity Boys Ultimate Frisbee: Gunn Control ranks 10th, Ultiworld.com Ultimate Frisbee top 25   6/13/2019

Ultiworld.com Ultimate Frisbee top 25
1, Amherst
2, Berkeley
3, Edina
4, Columbia N.J.
... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Baseball: Alpine-West Menlo Peak 4, Menlo-Atherton Shell Sharon Heights 0   6/13/2019 PHOTO

Menlo Park Little League Majors Championship
at Ford Field, Portola Valley
Thursday
Menlo-Atherton She...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Baseball: Dutch Goose 16, Alhouse 3   6/13/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Thursday
Dutch Goose 122 146 -- 16 14 1
Alhouse 002 001 -- 3 4 3
WP: Warr...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Alhouse 11, Guy Plumbing 4   6/12/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Wednesday
Alhouse 341 002 1 -- 11 11 3
Guy Plumbing 201 100 0 -- 4 6 1
WP...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Dutch Goose 4, Sundance 3   6/11/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Tuesday
Dutch Goose 000 002 2 -- 4 6 2
Sundance 200 100 0 -- 3 5 1
WP: C...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Old Pro 2, Goetz Brothers 1   6/10/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Monday
Old Pro 100 001 0 -- 2 7 3
Goetz Bros. 000 100 0 -- 1 3 3
WP: Rory...

Boys Baseball: Dutch Goose 13, Goetz Brothers 3   6/8/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Saturday
Dutch Goose 234 022 -- 13 15 2
Goetz Bros. 100 110 -- 3 4 3
WP: ...

Boys Baseball: Old Pro 6, Guy Plumbing 2   6/8/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Saturday
Old Pro 200 031 0 -- 6 11 0
Guy Plumbing 010 000 1 -- 2 6 3
WP: ...

Boys Baseball: Sundance 3, Alhouse 2   6/8/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Saturday
Alhouse 101 000 0 -- 2 5 1
Sundance 200 001 x -- 3 4 0
WP: Carso...

Boys Baseball: Goetz Brothers 7, Sundance 4   6/7/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Friday
Sundance 002 100 1 -- 4 7 4
Goetz Bros. 001 420 x -- 7 7 3
WP: Ted...

Boys Baseball: Dutch Goose 13, Guy Plumbing 4   6/7/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Friday
Dutch Goose 403 400 2 -- 13 12 1
Guy Plumbing 000 031 0 -- 4 8 5
W...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Old Pro 11, Alhouse 9   6/6/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Thursday
Old Pro 050 303 0 -- 11 6 1
Alhouse 310 001 4 -- 9 9 8
WP: Gavin...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Dutch Goose 9, Old Pro 3   6/5/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Wednesday
Old Pro 020 000 1 -- 3 8 2
Dutch Goose 001 026 x -- 9 8 3
WP: C...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Guy Plumbing 13, Goetz Brothers 11   6/5/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Wednesday
Goetz Brothers 163 001 0 -- 11 6 2
Guy Plumbing 1234 601 x -- 13 9 5
...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Old Pro 9, Sundance 2   6/4/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Tuesday
Old Pro 013 203 0 -- 9 6 0
Sundance 100 100 0 -- 2 4 1
WP: Rory ...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Alhouse 15, Goetz Brothers 2   6/4/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Tuesday
Goetz Bros. 110 00 -- 2 1 7
Alhouse 319 2x -- 15 12 1
WP: Ben Lam...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Dutch Goose 4, Sundance 3   6/4/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Tuesday
Dutch Goose 000 002 2 -- 4 6 2
Sundance 200 100 0 -- 3 5 1
WP: C...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Sundance 8, Guy Plumbing 7   6/3/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Monday
Guy Plumbing 201 200 2 -- 7 6 3
Sundance 200 024 x -- 8 6 1
WP: C...

Boys Baseball: Guy Plumbing 20, Goetz Brothers 10   6/1/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Saturday
Guy Plumbing 611 651 -- 20 20 4
Goetz Bros. 004 510 -- 10 5 5
WP...

Boys Baseball: Old Pro 11, Sundance 1   6/1/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Saturday
Sundance 100 00 -- 1 1 1
Old Pro 202 07 -- 11 12 4
WP: Tommy Leo...

Boys Baseball: Alhouse 10, Dutch Goose 5   6/1/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Saturday
Alhouse 312 000 4 -- 10 11 1
Dutch Goose 302 000 0 -- 5 7 2
WP:...

Boys Baseball: Dutch Goose 11, Alhouse 2   6/1/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Saturday
Dutch Goose 004 123 1 -- 11 7 1
Alhouse 020 000 0 -- 2 5 7
WP: D...

Boys Baseball: Goetz Brothers 7, Old Pro 5   5/31/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Friday
Goetz Bros. 411 010 0 -- 7 5 1
Old Pro 101 010 2 -- 5 12 4
WP: Ted...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Alhouse 13, Guy Plumbing 8   5/30/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Thursday
Guy Plumbing 212 3 -- 8 6 6
Alhouse 262 3 -- 13 9 3
WP:Amrit Jos...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Dutch Goose 3, Goetz Brothers 2   5/29/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Wednesday
Goetz Brothers 000 000 200 -- 2 4 1
Dutch Goose 000 020 001 -- 3 6 4
...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Lions 6, Ureña Painting 2   5/29/2019

Ravenswood Little League
Wednesday
Lions 6, Ureña Painting 2
WP: Topui M.

Varsity Boys Baseball: Sundance 10, Alhouse 7   5/28/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Tuesday
Sundance 002 016 1 -- 10 10 4
Alhouse 201 010 3 -- 7 9 2
WP: Dhan...

Varsity Girls Track & Field: 800 meter results , CIF State Meet   5/25/2019

CIF State Championships
at Buchanan High, Clovis
Saturday
Finals
800
1, Samantha Wallens...

Boys Baseball: Mission City 9, Menlo Park Legends 14U 2   5/25/2019

Summer Baseball (14U)
Saturday
At Wilcox High
Menlo Park 001 010 0 -- 2 3 4
Mission City 200 520 ...

Boys Baseball: Dutch Goose 11, Guy Plumbing 1   5/25/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Saturday
Guy Plumbing 010 00 -- 1 2 4
Dutch Goose 221 6x -- 11 4 1
WP: Di...

Boys Baseball: Allhouse 10, Old Pro 3   5/25/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Saturday
Allhouse 136 000 0 -- 10 9 3
Old Pro 000 201 0 -- 3 4 1
WP: Kevi...

Boys Baseball: Goetz Brothers 3, Sundance 2   5/25/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Saturday
Goetz Brothers 200 001 0 -- 3 7 1
Sundance 200 000 0 -- 2 4 2
WP...

Boys Baseball: Dutch Goose 5, Old Pro 3   5/24/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Friday
Dutch Goose 401 000 0 -- 5 9 4
Old Pro 200 100 0 -- 3 5 0
WP: Josh...

Varsity Girls Track & Field: Results , at CIF State Championships   5/24/2019 PHOTO

CIF State Championships
at Buchanan High, Clovis
Friday
Prelims
800: 3, Tomkinson (Menlo) 2:1...

Varsity Boys Track & Field: Results , CIF State Meet   5/24/2019

CIF State Championships
at Buchanan High, Clovis
Friday
Prelims
100: 24, Sanchez (M-A) 11.08<...

Boys Baseball: Sundance 7, Guy Plumbing 4   5/24/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Friday
Sundance 300 200 2 -- 7 7 4
Guy Plumbing 102 000 1 -- 4 4 0
WP: Jo...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Goetz Brothers 9, Alhouse 4   5/23/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Thursday
Alhouse 100 002 1 -- 4 7 4
Goetz Broas. 630 000 x -- 9 9 6
WP: T...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Monte Vista Christian 7, Menlo 5   5/23/2019

Central Coast Section
Division III semifinal
at Washington Park, Santa Clara
Thursday
MV Christia...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Lions 14, Ureña Painting 8   5/22/2019

Ravenswood Little League
Wednesday
Lions 14, Ureña Painting 8
Stars of the Game
Topui (Lions...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Old Pro 10, Goetz Brothers 5   5/22/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Wednesday
Old Pro 003 322 3 -- 10 9 2
Goetz Brothers 200 000 3 -- 5 10 3
...

Varsity Boys Tennis: Casper (Bellarmine) 2, Berthier (M-A) 1   5/22/2019

Central Coast Section
Wednesday
Singles
Semifinals
Luke Casper (Bellarmine) d. Tim Berthier (...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Valley Christian 4, Palo Alto 0   5/20/2019 PHOTO

CCS Open Division
Monday
Palo Alto 000 000 0 -- 0 2 2
Valley Chrs. 120 010 x -- 4 4 1
Kasevic... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Tennis: Results , CCS doubles tournament   5/20/2019

CCS Doubles Tournament
at Courtside Bay Club, Los Gatos
Monday
Semfinal
Zach Ostrow and Miksa...

Boys Baseball: Alhouse 8, Guy Plumbing 4   5/18/2019

Palo Alto Babe Ruth
Saturday
Alhouse 122 021 -- 8 6 1
Guy Plumbing 300 010 -- 4 7 3
WP: Chris...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Menlo 8, Thomas More 0   5/18/2019

CCS Division III
Saturday
First round
at Wilcox
Thomas More 000 000 0 -- 0 2 5
Menlo ...

Varsity Boys Tennis: Bellarmine 6, Menlo 1   5/18/2019

NorCal Championships
at Broadstone Racquet Club, Folsom
Saturday
Championship
Bellarmine 6, Menlo...

Varsity Boys Track & Field: Results , CCS Championships   5/17/2019

Central Coast Section Finals
Friday, at Gilroy High
Local teams
Gunn 19
Menlo-Atherton 9
...

Varsity Girls Track & Field: Results , CCS Championships   5/17/2019 PHOTO

Central Coast Section Finals
Friday, at Gilroy High
Team leaders
1, Menlo School 56
2, Silver... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Tennis: Menlo 6, Amador Valley 1   5/17/2019

NorCal Team Tennis
at Broadstone Racquet Club, Folsom
Friday
First round
Menlo 5, Lowell 2
<...

Varsity Girls Softball: Piedmont Hills 6, Gunn 2   5/15/2019 PHOTO

Central Coast Section
Division I
Wednesday
Pied. Hills 100 210 2 -- 6 10 2
Gunn 002 000 0 -- 2 8 ...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Baseball: Los Altos 8, Menlo-Atherton 0   5/15/2019

Central Coast Section
Division I
Wednesday
Menlo-Atherton 000 000 0 -- 0 6 3
Los Altos 300 005 x ...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Leland 5, Gunn 0   5/15/2019

The Gunn Varsity baseball team lost in the first round of CCS to Leland by the score of 5-0. Senior Nathan Nakamitsu...

Varsity Boys Golf: Stevenson 364, Bellarmine 374   5/14/2019

CCS Tournament at Laguna Seca Golf Ranch, Monterey County
Tuesday
Team leaders
1, Stevenson ...

Varsity Boys Tennis: Locals at, CCS Individual Tournament   5/14/2019 PHOTO

CCS Individual Tournament
at Imperial Courts
Tuesday
Singles
First round
Tim Berthier (M...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Menlo-Atherton 5, Jefferson 0   5/11/2019 PHOTO

Peninsula Athletic League
Playoff
Saturday
Jefferson 000 000 0 -- 0 4 1
Menlo-Ath. 003 002 x -- 5...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Baseball: San Benito 10, Sacred Heart Prep 7   5/11/2019

Non-league
Saturday
San Benito 300 113 2 -- 10 8 0
SH Prep 000 150 1 -- 7 5 5
Salazar, Pace (...

Varsity Boys Diving: Ditto (PA) seventh at, CIF State Championship   5/11/2019

CIF State Championship
at Clovis West
Saturday
1-meter
1, Harness, Villa Park, 610.35
...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Menlo 13, Sacred Heart Prep 11   5/11/2019

West Bay Athletic League
at Sequoia High
Saturday
Foothill Division Championship
Menlo 7 6 -- 13...

Varsity Girls Swimming: Gunn 106, Sacred Heart Prep 74   5/11/2019

CIF State Championships
at Clovis West
Saturday
Finals
Team leaders
1, Santa Margarita 2...

Varsity Boys Badminton: Locals at, CCS Championship   5/11/2019

Central Coast Section Championships
at Independence High
Saturday
Singles:
First place: Lonk...

Varsity Girls Badminton: Locals at, CCS Championship   5/11/2019

Central Coast Section Championships
at Independence High
Saturday
Doubles:
First place: Cynt...

Varsity Boys Tennis: Bellarmine 4, Menlo 3   5/10/2019

Central Coast Section
at Courtside Bay Club, Los Gatos
Friday
Bellarmine 4, Menlo 3
Singles

Varsity Boys Baseball: Hillsdale 7, Sacred Heart Prep 2   5/10/2019

PAL Bay Division
Friday
Hillsdale 401 002 0 -- 7 7 2
SH Prep 000 000 2 -- 2 4 1
Leighton and ...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 8, Wilcox 2   5/10/2019 PHOTO

SCVAL Playoff Championship
Friday
Palo Alto 210 302 0 -- 8 10 1
Wilcox 000 011 0 -- 2 7 0
Har... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Baseball: Burlingame 2, Menlo 1   5/10/2019

PAL Bay Division
Friday
at Burlingame 2, Menlo 1
Records:
Menlo 16-9, 9-5; Burlingame 13-9, 9-5

Varsity Girls Diving: Janmyr (Gunn) fourth, State Diving Championship   5/10/2019

CIF Diving Championship
at Clovis West
Friday
1-meter
1, Savann Stocker (El Toro) 538.75*
...

Varsity Boys Swimming: Locals at, State Swimming Championships   5/10/2019

CIF Swimming Championship
at Clovis West
Friday
Prelims
200 medley relay: 30, Palo Alto (Hoga...

Varsity Girls Swimming: Locals at, State Swimming Championships   5/10/2019

CIF Swimming Championship
at Clovis West
Friday
Prelims
200 medley relay: 13, Gunn (Hilde-Jon...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: St. Ignatius 8, Sacred Heart Prep 6   5/10/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Championship
Friday
SHP 3 3 -- 6
SI 3 5 -- 8
SHP:
Goals --...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Menlo 11, Menlo-Atherton 10   5/9/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
Semifinal
Menlo-Atherton 4 6 -- 10
Menlo School 5 6 -...

Varsity Girls Softball: Woodside 1, Burlingame 0   5/9/2019

PAL Bay Division
Thursday
Burlingame 000 100 0 -- 1 5 2
Woodside 000 000 0 -- 0 5 1
O'Connor ...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Menlo-Atherton 4, Woodside 2   5/9/2019

PAL Ocean Division
Thursday
Menlo-Atherton 020 010 1 -- 4 10 2
Woodside 100 010 0 -- 2 4 0
Di...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Palo Alto 8, Los Altos 6   5/9/2019 PHOTO

SCVAL Tournament
Thursday
at Palo Alto 8, Los Altos 6
Records:
Palo Alto 9-7

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Los Gatos 11, Gunn 8   5/9/2019 PHOTO

The Gunn Titans took on the undefeated Los Gatos Cats tonight. The Titans played hard in the SCVAL semi-final game but t... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Baseball: Fremont 10, Gunn 7   5/9/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Thursday
Fremont 10, at Gunn 7
Also:
at Milpitas 2, Santa Clara 0
...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 1, Los Gatos 0   5/8/2019 PHOTO

SCVAL De Anza Division
Playoffs
Wednesday
Palo Alto 000 100 0 -- 1 7 2
Los Gatos 000 000 0 -- 0 8...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Softball: Fremont 11, Gunn 3   5/8/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Wednesday
Fremont 000 070 4 -- 11 14 1
Gunn 010 200 0 -- 3 5 5
Curti...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Sacred Heart Prep 11, Hillsdale 10   5/8/2019

PAL Bay Division
Wednesday
SH Prep 430 211 0 -- 11 11 1
Hillsdale 000 334 0 -- 10 14 3
Donnel...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 18, Bellarmine 10   5/8/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
Semifinal
Bellarmine 5 5 -- 10
Sacred Heart Prep 10 8 -- 18

Varsity Boys Tennis: Menlo 5, St. Ignatius 2   5/8/2019

Central Coast Section
at Los Gatos
Wednesday
Semifinals
Menlo 5, St. Ignatius 2
Singles
...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: St. Ignatius 12, Menlo 7   5/8/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Wednesday
Semifinals
Menlo School 1 2 0 4 -- 7
St. Ignatius...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Menlo 3, Burlingame 2   5/8/2019

PAL Bay Division
Wednesday
Burlingame 000 000 100 100 00 - 2 12 1
Menlo School 100 000 ...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Woodside 7, Menlo-Atherton 5   5/7/2019

PAL Ocean Division
Woodside 200 005 0 -- 7 9 1
Menlo-Ath. 004 000 1 -- 5 10 0
Moreno and King. Alb...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Pacific Bay Christian 8, Priory 6   5/7/2019

PSAL North Division
Tuesday
Priory 211 011 0 -- 6 4 3
Pac Bay 003 500 x -- 8 4 8
Birn, Putnen...

Varsity Girls Softball: Hillsdale 6, Woodside 3   5/7/2019

PAL Bay Division
Tuesday
Woodside 000 010 2 -- 3 5 1
Hillsdale 012 111 x -- 6 10 2
Sheehan, T...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 11, Mountain View 1   5/7/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division Playoffs
Tuesday
First round
Mtn. View 000 000 1 -- 1 1 3
Palo Alto 362 00...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Menlo-Atherton 16, St. Francis 3   5/7/2019 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
First round
StF 3 0 -- 3
M-A 9 7 -- 16
SF:
La Barber, G... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Baseball: Santa Clara 3, Gunn 2   5/7/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Tuesday
Gunn 000 002 0 -- 2 4 2
Santa Clara 010 020 x -- 3 6 0
WP --...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Mitty 14, Castilleja 10   5/7/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Playoffs
Tuesday
Castilleja 6 4 -- 10
Mitty 5 9 -- 14
Records:
...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Gunn 18, Pioneer 6   5/7/2019

In a SCVAL semi-finals matchup, the Gunn Titans deafeted the Pioneer Mustangs 18-6. Senior Grace Williams started the sc...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Harker 3, Sacred Heart Prep 0   5/7/2019

Central Coast Section
Division III
Tuesday
at Harker d. Sacred Heart Prep, 25-19, 25-14, 25-14.
T...

Varsity Boys Golf: Stevenson 381, Palo Alto 394   5/7/2019

Central Coast Section
at Laguna Seca Golf Ranch
Regional II
Tuesday
Team leaders
1, Stev...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Woodside 3, Summit Shasta 2   5/6/2019

Non-league
Monday
Summit Shasta 000 002 0 -- 2 2 3
Woodside 001 002 x -- 3 5 3
Marty, Velis ...

Varsity Boys Tennis: Menlo-Atherton 4, Monta Vista 3   5/6/2019

Central Coast Section
Quarterfinals
Monday
Menlo-Atherton 4, at Monta Vista 3
Singles
T...

Varsity Boys Tennis: Menlo 5, Gunn 2   5/6/2019

Central Coast Section
Quarterfinals
Monday
at Menlo 5, Gunn 2
Singles
Andrei Volgin (M) ...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 20, Sacred Heart Cathedral 7   5/6/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Playoffs
SHC 2 5 -- 7
SHP 15 5 -- 20
SHP:
Goals -- Tommy Barnds...

Varsity Girls Softball: Palo Alto 4, Fremont 1   5/6/2019 PHOTO

SCVAL El Camino Division
Monday
Fremont 100 000 0 -- 1 7 2
Palo Alto 101 020 x -- 4 7 1
Curti... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Menlo 12, St. Francis 2   5/6/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Playoffs
Monday
at Menlo 12, St. Francis 2
Menlo:
Goals -- Rya...

JV Boys Baseball: Menlo-Atherton 7, South San Francisco 0   5/6/2019

In their second-to-last game of the season, the JV Bears notched another win, defeating South San Francisco HS 7-0.
...

Varsity Boys Baseball: American 4, Woodside 3   5/4/2019

Non-league
Saturday
Woodside 001 010 001 -- 3 2 1
American 001 100 002 -- 4 12 1
Acevedo, Cag...

Varsity Boys Baseball: San Benito 5, Palo Alto 4   5/4/2019

Non-league
Saturday
Palo Alto 000 001 3 -- 4 7 2
San Benito 000 500 x-- 5 5 1
Casey, Peters (...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Gunn 5, Mills 2   5/4/2019 PHOTO

Non-league
Saturday
Gunn 121 010 0 -- 5 5 0
Mills 002 000 0 -- 2 5 0
Penington, Spector (5), ... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Baseball: Menlo-Atherton 11, Irvington 0   5/4/2019

Non-league
Saturday
Irvington 000 000 0 -- 0 4 2
Menlo-Ath. 024 500 x -- 11 9 1
Bergstrom, Wi...

Varsity Boys Track & Field: Menlo-Atherton 114, Carlmont 95   5/4/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
at Menlo-Atherton
Saturday
(Winners, Local scorers)
Team leaders
<...

Varsity Girls Track & Field: Menlo-Atherton 114, Carlmont 70   5/4/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
at Menlo-Atherton
Saturday
(Winners, Local scorers)
Team leaders
<...

JV Boys Baseball: Menlo-Atherton 4, El Camino 2   5/4/2019

The JV Bears were 3 for 3 this week, getting their third win by a score of 4-2 against El Camino HS on Saturday afternoo...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Los Altos 16, Palo Alto 12   5/3/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Friday
at Los Altos 16, Palo Alto 12
Records:
Palo Alto 7-7, 5-3; Los Altos...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Woodside 15, Notre Dame-Belmont 5   5/3/2019

WBAL Skyline Division
Friday
at Woodside 15, Notre Dame Belmont 5
Wood:
N/A
NDB: Fox, ...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Menlo 14, Castilleja 11   5/3/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Friday
at El Camino Park
Menlo 14
Casti 11
M...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Menlo 12, Hillsdale 3   5/3/2019

PAL Bay Division
Friday
Menlo 134 030 1 -- 12 15 1
Hills. 002 000 1 -- 3 8 9
Nam, Lord (7) an...

Varsity Girls Softball: Gunn 4, Cupertino 3   5/3/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Friday
Gunn 100 101 1 -- 4 8 3
Cuper. 000 030 0 -- 3 9 1
Wiseman and...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Pinewood 9, More 6   5/3/2019

PSAL North Division
Friday
More 201 100 2 -- 6
Pinewood 031 320 x -- 9
Selway, Detar (3) an...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 1, Los Altos 0   5/3/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Friday
Palo Alto 000 100 0 -- 1 10 0
Los Altos 000 000 0 -- 0 1 0
Darb...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Sacred Heart Prep 3, Fremont 1   5/3/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Friday
Sacred Heart Prep d. Fremont, 25-14, 25-18, 25-27, 29-27.
Top Gators: ...

JV Girls Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 5, Menlo-Atherton 4   5/3/2019

The game began with Sacred Heart catching M-A off guard and scoring 2 points within the first five minutes of the game b...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Wilcox 3, Palo Alto 2   5/3/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Friday
Wilcox d. Palo Alto, 21-25, 25-22, 23-25, 25-22, 15-13.
Records:
P...

Varsity Girls Track & Field: Menlo 128, Notre Dame-Belmont 93   5/3/2019

West Bay Athletic League
(Winners and locals)
at Gunn
Friday
Team leaders
1, Menlo 128

Varsity Boys Track & Field: The King's Academy 177, Sacred Heart Prep 97   5/3/2019

West Bay Athletic League
(Winners and locals)
at Gunn
Friday
Team leaders
1, The King's ...

Varsity Boys Track & Field: Los Gatos 151, Los Altos 96   5/3/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
(Winners and locals)
at Gunn
Friday
Team leaders
1, L...

Varsity Girls Track & Field: Los Altos 87, Los Gatos 76   5/3/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
(Winners and locals)
at Gunn
Friday
Team leaders
1, L...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Kehillah Jewish 21, Pacific Bay Christian 10   5/2/2019

PSAL North Division
Thursday
Pacific Bay 250 21 -- 10 5 11
Kehillah 169 5x -- 21 13 4
Partibl...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Aragon 4, Woodside 1   5/2/2019

PAL Ocean Division
Thursday
Aragon 000 022 0 -- 4 5 0
Woodside 000 001 0 -- 1 2 1
Hourigan a...

Varsity Girls Softball: Notre Dame Belmont 7, Pinewood 1   5/2/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
Pinewood 000 000 1 -- 1 6 3
ND Belmont 002 140 x -- 7 7 1
M...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Sequoia 10, Menlo-Atherton 6   5/2/2019

PAL Ocean Division
Thursday
M-A 000 023 0 -- 6 10 8
Sequoia 414 010 x -- 10 9 2
Baxter, Zei...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Gunn 10, Monta Vista 5   5/2/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Thursday
Monta Vista 210 000 2 -- 5 9 5
Gunn 320 221 x -- 10 10 4
Ha...

JV Boys Baseball: Menlo-Atherton 5, Mills 2   5/2/2019

The JV Bears took down Mills HS, 5-2, for their second win of the week. Sean Quinton pitched 6 innings, with 10 strikeou...

Varsity Girls Softball: San Mateo 4, Woodside 1   5/2/2019

PAL Bay Division
Thursday
San Mateo 000 002 2 -- 4 11 1
Woodside 000 100 0 -- 1 4 1
Hager, Sh...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Gunn 3, The King's Academy 1   5/2/2019

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Saratoga 10, Gunn 8   5/2/2019

A season-ending loss failed to diminish the accomplishments and legacy of Gunn's 6 departing players honored on Senior N...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Harker 17, Priory 7   5/2/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Skyline Division
Harker 17, at Priory 7
Records:
Harker 14-3, 9-1; Priory...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 7, Los Altos 5   5/1/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Wednesday
Los Altos 210 200 0 -- 5 5 1
Palo A...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Carlmont 6, Menlo-Atherton 3   5/1/2019 PHOTO

PAL Bay Division
Carlmont 040 200 0 -- 6 7 2
SH Prep 011 000 1 -- 3 4 2
Bedrosian, Robinson (5), R... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Baseball: Menlo 4, Hillsdale 3   5/1/2019

PAL Bay Division
Wednesday
Hillsdale 200 100 0 -- 3 9 2
Menlo 002 020 x -- 4 8 3
Leighton an...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Palo Alto 3, Kings Academy 0   5/1/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Wednesday
at Palo Alto d. The King's Academy 25-14, 25-15, 25-23.
Records:

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Sacred Heart Prep 3, Wilcox 2   5/1/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Wednesday
Sacred Heart Prep d. at Wilcox, 26-24, 20-25, 24-26, 26-24, 15-11.
...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Gunn 3, Eastside Prep 0   5/1/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Wednesday
at Gunn d. Eastside Prep, 25-12, 25-18, 25-22.
Records:
Gunn 14...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Menlo-Atherton 13, Mitty 7   5/1/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
Mitty 1 6 -- 7
M-A 11 2 -- 13
Mitty:
Hatton 2, McNichola...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Menlo 19, Sacred Heart Cathedral 4   5/1/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Wednesday
Menlo 13 6 -- 19
SHC 1 3 -- 4
Menlo:
Goals -- Young 5...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: St. Ignatius 8, Sacred Heart Prep 7   5/1/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Wednesday
SI 2 6 -- 8
SHP 2 5 -- 7
SHP:
Goals -- Billy Barnds 3...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Menlo-Atherton 18, Los Altos 2   5/1/2019 PHOTO

SCVAL El Camino Division
Wednesday
at Menlo-Atherton 18, Los Altos 2
Records:
Menlo-Atherton 11-6,... (comments: 2)

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Woodside 12, Presentation 5   5/1/2019

WBAL Skyline Division
Wednesday
at Woodside 12, Presentation 5
Records:
Woodside 7-3-1, 5-3; Prese...

Varsity Boys Golf: Menlo 388, Sacred Heart Prep 407   5/1/2019

West Bay Athletic League Championship
at Coyote Creek GC, par 72
Wednesday
Team scores
1, Men...

Varsity Boys Tennis: Palo Alto 6, San Mateo 1   5/1/2019

CCS Team Tournament
Wednesday
Palo Alto 6, at San Mateo 1
Records:
Palo Alto 14-6; San Mateo 11-6<...

Varsity Boys Golf: Saratoga 375, Palo Alto 387   5/1/2019

SCVAL Tournament
Wednesday
at Santa Teresa GC, par 71
Team scores
1, Saratoga 375
2, Mon...

Varsity Boys Golf: Jackson Lee (M-A) 150, Jonathan Dicks (M-A) 153   4/30/2019

PAL Individual Tournament
at Crystal Springs GC
Tuesday
Leaders
1, Jackson Lee (M-A) 73-77-...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Gunn 4, Lynbrook 0   4/30/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Gunn 000 102 1 -- 4 9 3
Lynbrook 000 000 0 -- 0 0 2
Everett and Liu. Lyn...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Menlo-Atherton 15, Sequoia 11   4/30/2019

PAL Ocean Division
Tuesday
Sequoia 210 124 1 -- 11 12 4
M-A 562 110 x -- 15 13 3
Fussy, Pal...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 14, Castilleja 5   4/30/2019

West Bay Athletic League
at El Camino Park
Tuesday
SHP 9 5 -- 14
Casti 2 3 -- 5
SHP:
...

Varsity Girls Softball: Aragon 10, Woodside 0   4/30/2019

PAL Bay Division
Tuesday
Aragon 403 30 -- 10
Woodside 000 00 -- 0 1 2
Trizuto, Fletcher (4) a...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Aragon 1, Woodside 0   4/30/2019 PHOTO

PAL Ocean Division
Tuesday
Woodside 000 000 0 -- 0 3 0
Aragon 000 010 x -- 1 6 0
Moreno and ... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Gunn 12, Pioneer 7   4/30/2019 PHOTO

The Gunn lacrosse team earned a win in its final away game and perhaps best all-around performance of the season. Highl...

Varsity Girls Softball: Gunn 10, Saratoga 0   4/29/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Monday
Saratoga 000 00 -- 0 2 7
Gunn 322 23 -- 10 6 0
Chauhan, Parr...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Palo Alto 3, Santa Clara 0   4/29/2019 PHOTO

SCVAL El Camino Division
Monday
at Palo Alto d. Santa Clara, 25-12, 25-13, 25-16
SCVAL El Camino stand...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Cupertino 3, Gunn 0   4/29/2019

Non-league
Monday
Cupertino d. at Gunn, 25-19, 25-22, 25-16
Records:
Gunn 13-9; Cupertino 15-13

Varsity Girls Softball: Palo Alto 10, Lincoln 0   4/29/2019

Non-league
Monday
Palo Alto 116 010 1 -- 10 13 2
Lincoln 000 000 0 -- 0 1 5
Teofan and Liu. L...

JV Boys Baseball: Menlo-Atherton 7, Aragon 4   4/29/2019

On Monday, the first-place Aragon Dons came to M-A having not lost a single game all season. In their first meeting, the...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Aragon 16, Gunn 9   4/29/2019

Goalie Dylan Teare's 17 saves and attacker Peter Christians' 7 goals and 1 assist were not enough to hold off an Aragon ...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Gunn 8, San Mateo 2   4/27/2019

The Gunn Varsity baseball team won a non-league game against San Mateo High. Senior Will Turner got the nod on the mo...

Varsity Boys Swimming: Sacred Heart Prep 492, Harker 333   4/27/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Championship
Saturday, at SHP
Team scores
1, Sacred Heart Prep 492<...

Varsity Girls Swimming: Sacred Heart Prep 520, Castilleja 321   4/27/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Championships
Saturday, at SHP
Team scores
1, Sacred Heart 520
2...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 14, Monte Vista 9   4/27/2019 PHOTO

Non-league
Saturday
Monte Vista 6 3 -- 9
SH Prep 7 7 -- 14
SHP:
Goals -- Max Sloat 6, Tommy B... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Baseball: Carlmont 3, Palo Alto 2   4/27/2019

Non-league
Saturday
Palo Alto 000 020 0 -- 2 4 1
Carlmont 100 000 2 -- 3 7 0
Mostofizadeh, Fo...

Varsity Boys Swimming: Carlmont 540, Menlo-Atherton 309   4/27/2019

PAL Championships
at Menlo-Atherton, Saturday
(all swimming events in yards)
Team scores
1, C...

Varsity Girls Swimming: Carlmont 546, Menlo-Atherton 321   4/27/2019

PAL Championships
at Menlo-Atherton, Friday
(all swimming events in yards)
Team scores
1, Car...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Summit Shasta 9, Pinewood 0   4/26/2019

Non-league
Friday
Summit Shasta 014 001 3 -- 9 9 0
Pinewood 000 000 0 -- 0 1 2
Pubill and L. ...

Varsity Girls Softball: Gunn 14, Monta Vista 2   4/26/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
Friday
Monta Vista 011 00 -- 2 4 2
Gunn 35...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Menlo 9, Capuchino 4   4/26/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Friday
Capuchino 000 013 0 -- 4 5 1
Menlo ...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Sacred Heart Prep 3, Terra Nova 1   4/26/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
TN 000 010 0 -- 1 5 3
SHP 201 000 x -- 3 8 1
Keller an...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 19, Saratoga 0   4/26/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
Palo Alto 022 534 3 -- 19 22 0
Saratog...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 12, Menlo 8   4/26/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Menlo 5 3 -- 8
SH Prep 5 7 -- 12
Menlo:
Goals -- Wolfenden 2,...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Gunn 3, Fremont 2   4/26/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Friday
at Gunn d. Fremont, 18-25, 25-17, 25-16, 18-25, 15-10.
Records:
Fr...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Sacred Heart Prep 3, Palo Alto 0   4/26/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Friday
at Sacred Heart Prep d. Palo Alto, 25-20, 25-18, 25-10.
SHP leaders: <...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Palo Alto 14, Gunn 13   4/26/2019 PHOTO

The Titans hosted the Vikings for senior night. In a tough fought battle, the Vikings defeated the Titans 14-13. The gam... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Swimming: Palo Alto 424, Gunn 391   4/26/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division Championships
at Palo Alto High
Friday
Team leaders
1, Palo Alto 424

Varsity Girls Swimming: Gunn 504, Palo Alto 371   4/26/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division Championships
at Palo Alto High
Friday
Team leaders
1, Gunn 504
...

JV Boys Baseball: Menlo-Atherton 10, Riordan 4   4/26/2019

The JV Bears notched their second win of the week with a 10-4 victory over Archbishop Riordan. Pitchers Sean Quinton (4 ...

Varsity Boys Tennis: Results , WBAL tournament   4/25/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday, at Menlo
Singles championship
Brian Bilsey (CSUS) d. Soren Suta...

Varsity Boys Tennis: Results , PAL Bay Division Tournament   4/25/2019 PHOTO

Peninsula Athletic League
Thursday, at Burlingame
Singles
Championship
Tim Berthier (M-A) d. ...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Gunn 5, Milpitas 4   4/25/2019

The Gunn Varsity baseball team won a thriller against visiting Milpitas in walk-off fashion by the score of 5-4. ...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Burlingame 13, Castilleja 6   4/25/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
at Burlingame 13, Castilleja 6
Castilleja leaders:
Gaby Nighting...

Varsity Boys Baseball: El Camino 9, Menlo-Atherton 1   4/25/2019

PAL Ocean Division
Thursday
Menlo-Atherton 000 010 0 -- 1 5 2
El Camino 225 000 x -- 9 12 1
D...

Varsity Girls Softball: Woodside 10, Capuchino 1   4/25/2019

PAL Bay Division
Thursday
Woodside 400 015 0 -- 10 13 1
Capuchino 100 000 0 -- 1 9 3
Sheehan ...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Woodside 14, Mills 1   4/25/2019

PAL Ocean Division
Thursday
Woodside 351 050 0 -- 14 18 0
Mills 000 100 0 -- 1 4 0
King, Cagn...

Varsity Boys Track & Field: Los Altos 158, Gunn 52   4/25/2019 PHOTO

SCVAL De Anza Division
at Los Altos High
Thursday
Team scores
1, Los Altos 158
2, Los Ga... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Track & Field: Los Altos 135, Gunn 33   4/25/2019 PHOTO

SCVAL De Anza Division
at Los Altos High
Thursday
Team scores
1, Los Altos 135
2, Lynbro...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Capuchino 5, Menlo 2   4/24/2019

PAL Bay Division
Wednesday
Menlo School 110 000 0 -- 2 6 2
Capuchino 013 100 x -- 5 12 1
He...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 14, Saratoga 0   4/24/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Wednesday
Saratoga 000 000 0 -- 0 5 6
Palo Alto 033 701 x -- 14 11 0
...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Terra Nova 3, Sacred Heart Prep 2   4/24/2019

PAL Bay Division
Wednesday
SHP 000 002 000 -- 2 10 3
TN 000 000 201 -- 3 3 1
Donnelly, Pollio...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Gunn 9, Mountain View 8   4/24/2019 PHOTO

In SCVAL league action, the Titans beat Mountain 9-8. Grace Williams led the scoring for the Titans with a hat trick, fo... (comments: 2)

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Palo Alto 3, ECP 1   4/24/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
Wednesday
at Palo Alto d. Eastside Prep, 22-25, ...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Menlo-Atherton 16, Burlingame 1   4/24/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
Menlo-Atherton 10 6 -- 16
Burlingame 0 1 -- 1
M-A:
Koren 3...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Gunn 3, Wilcox 0   4/24/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
Wednesday
Gunn d. at Wilcox, 25-20, 25-21, 25-20...

Varsity Girls Softball: Gunn 13, Saratoga 3   4/24/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
Wednesday
Gunn 103 432 -- 13 9 1
Saratoga 1...

Varsity Girls Softball: Cupertino 11, Palo Alto 7   4/24/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
Wednesday
Cupertino 400 300 4 -- 11 14 4
Pa...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Amador Valley 14, Sacred Heart Prep 11   4/24/2019

Non-league
Wednesday
Sacred Heart Prep 6 5 -- 11
Amador Valley 10 4 -- 14
Records:
Sacred Hea...

Varsity Boys Golf: Sacred Heart Prep 210, Crystal Springs Uplands 246   4/24/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
at Palo Alto Hills G&CC, par 36
Sacred Heart Prep 210, Crystal Spri...

Varsity Boys Tennis: Results , PAL Bay Division Tournament   4/24/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division Individual Tournament
at Burlingame High
Wednesday
Singles...

Varsity Boys Golf: Gunn 205, Milpitas 226   4/24/2019

At Palo Alto Baylands Par 37 Senior James Berger and Junior Avery Chen shot an even par 37 and Freshman Rishi Valluru s...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Menlo-Atherton 8, El Camino 2   4/23/2019

PAL Ocean Division
Tuesday
El Camino 001 010 0 -- 2 3 1
Menlo-Atherton 102 302 x -- 8 12 3
Th...

Varsity Girls Softball: Woodside 4, Half Moon Bay 2   4/23/2019

PAL Bay Division
Tuesday
Woodside 301 000 0 -- 4 5 0
Half Moon Bay 010 010 0 -- 2 8 2
Sheehan...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Woodside 3, Mills 2   4/23/2019

PAL Ocean Division
Tuesday
Mills 000 002 0 -- 2 3 1
Woodside 102 000 x -- 3 8 0
Leung and Fow...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Santa Clara 6, Gunn 3   4/23/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Tuesday
Santa Clara 100 121 1 -- 6 8 1
Gunn 101 001 1 -- 3 5 4
WP --...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Menlo-Atherton 15, Castilleja 13   4/23/2019 PHOTO

WBAL Foothill Division
Tuesday
at El Camino Park, Palo Alto
Menlo-Atherton 15
Castilleja 13
...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Sacred Heart Prep 3, Santa Clara 0   4/23/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Tuesday
at Sacred Heart Prep d. Santa Clara, 25-14, 25-11, 25-8.
Top Gators: ...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Menlo 16, Burlingame 4   4/23/2019

WBAL Foothill Division
Tuesday
Menlo 9 7 -- 16
Burl. 3 1 -- 4
M:
Goals -- Wolfenden 6, Bella ...

Varsity Boys Diving: Max Valasek (PA) 559, Jack Callaghan (PA) 475   4/23/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Tuesday
at Palo Alto High
Leaders
1,...

Varsity Girls Diving: April Wu (PA) third, SCVAL De Anza Championship   4/23/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Tuesday
at Palo Alto High
Leaders
1,...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Hillsdale 6, Menlo-Atherton 5   4/22/2019 PHOTO

PAL Ocean Division
Tuesday
M-A 230 000 0 -- 5 9 1
Hills 011 400 x -- 6 10 1
Ryan, Galles (4),... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Baseball: Sacred Heart Cathedral 5, Palo Alto 4   4/22/2019

Non-league
Tuesday
Palo Alto 201 010 0 -- 4 9 3
SHC 112 000 1 -- 5 8 2
Mostofizadeh, Foug (4)...

Varsity Girls Softball: Gunn 18, Lincoln 4   4/22/2019

Emma Sloan collected three hits and drove in four runs and Madeline Wiseman pitched a three-hitter over five innings to ...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Palo Alto 3, Cupertino 2   4/22/2019

25-23, 25-23, 18-25, 16-25 , 15-9

JV Boys Baseball: Menlo-Atherton 11, Half Moon Bay 4   4/22/2019

The JV Bears started off the week with an 11-4 win against Half Moon Bay HS.

Nate Baxter, the starting pitcher, ...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Woodside 13, Menlo 10   4/22/2019

Non-league
Monday Menlo 242 000 02 -- 10 12 3
Pedrin, Bedel (2...

Varsity Boys Tennis: Menlo 7, Harker 0   4/22/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Monday
Singles
Andrei Volgin d. Sharma 6-4, 6-0
John Kim d. Hu 6-4, ...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Leland 16, Gunn 9   4/22/2019

Four days after hosting Leland and falling 15-7, Gunn traveled to Leland and lost again, this time 16-9. The story in t...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Half Moon Bay 7, Gunn 1   4/20/2019

Nonleague
Saturday
Gunn 010 000 0 -- 1 7 2
HMB 100 312 x -- 7 10 1
Nakamitsu, So (4), Mantova...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 6, Burlingame 5   4/20/2019 PHOTO

Nonleague
Burlingame 005 000 0 -- 5 7 3
Palo Alto 000 003 3 -- 6 14 2
Friedland, McClure (6), Moni... (comments: 1)

JV Boys Baseball: Hillsdale 7, Menlo-Atherton 3   4/20/2019

The JV Bears came out strong against Hillsdale HS but could not hold on in a 7-3 loss. Colin Galles (4.1 innings, 3 stri...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Palo Alto 3, Burlingame 0   4/19/2019 PHOTO

Palo Alto d. at Burlingame, 25-14, 25-12, 25-15.
Record: Palo Alto 13-4, 8-1
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Baseball: Terra Nova 6, Menlo 1   4/19/2019

PAL Bay Division
Friday
Menlo 000 000 1 -- 1 3 3
T.N. 020 031 x 6 10 0
Nam, Norman (5) annd ...

Varsity Girls Swimming: Gunn 121, Los Gatos 64   4/19/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Friday
at Gunn 121, Los Gatos 64
(all swim events in yards)
2...

Varsity Boys Swimming: Gunn 91, Los Gatos 83   4/19/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Friday
at Gunn 91, Los Gatos, 83
(all swim events in yards)
2...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Woodside 2, El Camino 1   4/18/2019

PAL Ocean Division
Thursday
El Camino 000 100 0 -- 1 4 1
Woodside 020 000 x -- 2 4 1
Stubbles...

Varsity Boys Baseball: St. Ignatius 4, Menlo-Atherton 1   4/18/2019

Nonleague
Thursday
At Fairmont Field, Pacifica
Menlo-Atherton 001 000 0 -- 1 4 0
St. Ignatius 001...

Varsity Boys Tennis: Menlo 7, Mitty 0   4/18/2019

Nonleague
Thursday
at Menlo 7, Mitty 0
Singles
Andrei Volgin d. B. Chang 6-2, 6-0
John Ki...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: St. Paul's School 17, Sacred Heart Prep 12   4/18/2019

Nonleague
Thursday
SH Prep 8 4 -- 12
St. Paul's 10 7 -- 17
SHP:
Goals -- Max Sloat 3, Billy B...

Varsity Boys Golf: Gunn 190, Saratoga 202   4/18/2019

At Saratoga CC Gunn beat 1st place Saratoga. Senior James Berger shot a one over par 35 and Freshman Rishi Valluru shot ...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Pacific Grove 1, Sacred Heart Prep 0   4/17/2019

Nonleague
Wednesday
Sacred Heart Prep 000 000 0 -- 0 5 0
Pacific Grove 010 000 x -- 1 2 0
Pol...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Palo Alto 3, Gunn 0   4/17/2019 VIDEO

SCVAL
Wednesday
Palo Alto d. at Gunn, 25-19, 25-17, 25-23.
Records:
Palo Alto 12-4, 8-1; Gunn 9-8,... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Baseball: Menlo 8, Terra Nova 0   4/17/2019

PAL Bay Division
Wednesday
Terra Nova 000 000 0 -- 0 4 5
Menlo 410 201 x -- 8 10 1
Harkness, ...

Varsity Boys Track & Field: Results , WBAL meet   4/17/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
at Menlo School
Teams:
Eastside Prep, Menlo School, Pinewood, C...

Varsity Girls Track & Field: Results , WBAL meet   4/17/2019 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
at Menlo School
Teams:
Eastside Prep, Menlo School, Pinewood, C... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Gonzaga Prep 13, Sacred Heart Prep 3   4/17/2019

Nonleague
Wednesday
Sacred Heart Prep 1 2 -- 3
Gonzaga Prep 9 4 -- 13
SHP:
Goals -- Tommy Bar...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Gunn 4, Saratoga 3   4/16/2019

The Gunn Varsity baseball team won a thriller against visiting Saratoga in a non-league game by a score of 4-3. With ...

Varsity Girls Softball: Burlingame 4, Woodside 3   4/16/2019

PAL Bay Division
Tuesday
Woodside 020 001 0 -- 3 11 1
Burlingame 310 000 x -- 4 6 2
Sheehan a...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 4, St. Francis 2   4/16/2019 PHOTO

Nonleague
Tuesday
Palo Alto 012 001 0 -- 4 8 1
St. Francis 110 000 0 -- 2 3 1
Roh and Berger.... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 12, University 7   4/16/2019 PHOTO

Nonleague
SH Prep 6 6 -- 12
University 4 3 -- 7
SHP:
Goals -- Gibbons 3, Noto 3, Corrigan 2, Shenk... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Menlo-Atherton 11, Menlo 10   4/16/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Menlo School 6 4 -- 10
Menlo-Atherton 9 ...

JV Boys Baseball: Menlo-Atherton 11, San Mateo 3   4/16/2019

The JV Bears notched another win on Tuesday when they took down San Mateo HS by a score of 11-3. A 7-run seventh inning ...

Varsity Boys Track & Field: Gunn 70, Palo Alto 57   4/16/2019 PHOTO

SCVAL De Anza Division
Tuesday
Gunn 70, at Palo Alto 57
100: 1, Darien Chung (G) 11.31; 2, Gunn 11... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Track & Field: Gunn 67, Palo Alto 58   4/16/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Tuesday
Gunn 67, at Palo Alto 58
100: 1, Maureen Gibbons (G) 13.16; 2, Acac...

Varsity Boys Golf: Los Gatos 207, Gunn 209   4/16/2019

at La Rinconada CC (par 34) Freshman Rishi Valluru shot a score 34 for Gunn

Varsity Boys Golf: Menlo-Atherton wins , Mustang Invitational   4/15/2019

Mustang Invitational
at Marin CC, par 72
Monday
Team champion
Menlo-Atherton 301
Meda...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Menlo-Atherton 15, Mills 1   4/15/2019 PHOTO

PAL Ocean Division
Monday
M-A 033 540 0 -- 15 18 1
Mills 010 000 0 -- 1 2 3
Albro, Wang (5), ... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Softball: Gunn 15, Harker 1   4/15/2019

Nonleague
Monday
Gunn 346 201 6 -- 22 20 8
Harker 003 034 0 -- 10 5 4
Sloan and Flores, Liu ...

Varsity Girls Softball: Presentation 12, Woodside 0   4/13/2019

Charlie Miguel Tournament
at Sunnyvale
Saturday
Woodside 000 000 -- 0 2 3
Presentation 000 057 --...

Varsity Girls Softball: Mitty 7, Woodside 2   4/13/2019

Charlie Miguel Tournament
at Sunnyvale
Saturday
Woodside 000 002 -- 2 2 1
Presentation 140 11x --...

Varsity Boys Track & Field: Results , CCS Top 8 meet   4/13/2019

CCS Top 8 Meet
at Los Gatos High
Saturday
4x100 meter relay: 1, The King's Academy 42.46
1,60...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Aragon 10, Gunn 4   4/13/2019

The Gunn Varsity baseball team lost a non-league game against Aragon. Cole Mantovani got the start on the hill and p...

Varsity Girls Track & Field: Results , CCS Top 8 meet   4/13/2019

CCS Top 8 Meet
at Los Gatos High
Saturday
4x100 meter relay: 1, Menlo-Atherton 48.23; 13, Sacred H...

Varsity Boys Baseball: San Ramon Valley 8, Sacred Heart Prep 3   4/13/2019

Nonleague
Saturday
San Ramon Valley 043 100 0 -- 8 12 0
Sacred Heart Prep 100 100 1 -- 3 8 1
...

JV Boys Baseball: Menlo-Atherton 7, Carlmont 5   4/13/2019

The JV Bears came away with a huge win on Saturday against Carlmont HS. The 7-5 victory came against the second place te...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Palo Alto 3, Santa Clara 0   4/12/2019

SCVAL
Friday
Palo Alto d. at Santa Clara, 25-15, 25-19, 25-12.
Records:
Palo Alto 11-4, 7-1; Santa...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Wilcox 8, Palo Alto 5   4/12/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Friday
Palo Alto 001 003 1 -- 5 7 1
Wilcox 005 003 x -- 8 14 3
WP -- M...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Sacred Heart Prep 3, Gunn 2   4/12/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Friday
Sacred Heart Prep d. Gunn, 13-25, 19-25, 25-16, 26-24, 15-13.
SHP sta...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Palo Alto 11, Gunn 6   4/12/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Friday
Palo Alto 6 5 –11
Gunn 3 3 – 6
Paly:
Goals – ...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: St. Francis 12, Menlo-Atherton 11   4/12/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Friday
Menlo-Atherton 6 5 -– 11
St. Francis 5 7 -- 1...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Menlo 5, Carlmont 2   4/12/2019

PAL Bay Division
Friday
Carlmont 000 100 1 -- 2 6 2
Menlo 001 121 x -- 5 8 3
S...

Varsity Girls Softball: Gunn 12, Palo Alto 2   4/12/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Friday
Palo Alto 001 01 -- 2 7 4
Gunn 300 54 -- 12 10 1
Teofan, Kim ...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 15, Burlingame 2   4/12/2019 PHOTO

WBAL Foothill Division
Friday
SH Prep 11 4 -- 15
Burl. 1 1 -- 2
SHP:
Goals -- Noto 3, Johnson... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Baseball: Gunn 9, Fremont 7   4/11/2019

The Gunn Varsity baseball team beat Fremont High by a score of 9-7 to remain in first place in the El Camino League. ...

Varsity Boys Baseball: San Mateo 4, Menlo-Atherton 2   4/11/2019

PAL Ocean Division
Thursday
M-A 000 020 0 -- 2 3 0
SM 110 200 x -- 4 6 1
Discher, Zeien (4) a...

Varsity Girls Softball: Hillsdale 9, Woodside 2   4/11/2019

PAL Bay Division
Thursday
Hillsdale 410 004 0 -- 9 10 3
Woodside 001 100 0 -- 2 6 7
Kaufusi a...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 15, Mitty 6   4/11/2019 PHOTO

West Catholic Athletgic League
Thursday
SH Prep 10 5 -- 15
Mitty 2 4 -- 6
SHP:
Goals -- Tommy... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Castilleja 20, Burlingame 5   4/11/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
Castilleja 20, Burlingame 5
Castilleja leaders:
Taylor DeGr...

Varsity Boys Tennis: Menlo 7, Sacred Heart Prep 0   4/11/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
at Menlo 7, Sacred Heart Prep 0
Singles
Andrei Volgin d. Li...

Varsity Boys Swimming: Palo Alto 111, Homestead 75   4/11/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Thursday
at Palo Alto 111, Homestead 75
200 relay: 1, Homestead...

Varsity Girls Swimming: Palo Alto 103, Homestead 82   4/11/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Thursday
at Palo Alto 103, Homestead 82
200 relay: 1, Palo Alto...

Varsity Boys Swimming: Sacred Heart Prep 125, Menlo 44   4/11/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
at Sacred Heart Prep 125, Menlo 44
200 medley relay: 1, Sacred H...

Varsity Girls Swimming: Sacred Heart Prep 116, Menlo 54   4/11/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
at Sacred Heart Prep 116, Menlo 54
200 medley relay: 1, Sacred H...

Varsity Boys Golf: Palo Alto 190, Gunn 200   4/11/2019

At Palo Alto Hills Country Club Junior Avery Chen scored a round of 37 Senior James Berger scored 38 and Rishi Valluru ...

Varsity Boys Swimming: Gunn 111, Los Altos 65   4/11/2019

SCVAL
Thursday
Gunn 111, at Los Altos 68
(all swim events in yards)
200 Medley Relay
1...

Varsity Girls Swimming: Gunn 134, Los Altos 51   4/11/2019

SCVAL
Thursday
Gunn 134, at Los Altos 51
(all swim events in yards)
200 Medley Relay
1....

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Hillsdale 10, Gunn 9   4/11/2019

Gunn came from 3 goals down in the 4th quarter to force overtime, but in the end Hillsdale provided the heroics in the f...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Menlo-Atherton 4, Burlingame 1   4/11/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Thursday
Menlo-Atherton 4, at Burlingame 1
Records:
Menlo-Ather...

Varsity Girls Softball: Gunn 21, Lynbrook 7   4/10/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Wednesday
Gunn 422 85 -- 21 18 6
Lynbrook 103 03 -- 7 4 12
Sloan and...

Varsity Girls Softball: Sequoia 12, Menlo-Atherton 0   4/10/2019

PAL Ocean Division
Tuesday
Sequoia 12, at Menlo-Atherton 0
Top Bear:
Emily Travers 2 stolen bases....

Varsity Boys Baseball: Wilcox 8, Palo Alto 1   4/10/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Wednesday Wilcox 100 403 0 -- 8 6 1
Palo Alto 000 100 0 -- 1 1 0
Padi...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Gunn 13, Los Altos 7   4/10/2019

The Titans took on Los Altos and won 13-6. Captains Laurel Comiter and Grace Williams led the scoring with 4 goals ea...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Palo Alto 3, Fremont 1   4/10/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Wednesday
at Palo Alto d. Fremont, 24-25, 25-17, 25-22, 25-21.
Records:
P...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Menlo 16, Burlingame 6   4/10/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
Menlo School 10 6 -- 16
Burlingame 3 3 -- 6
Menlo:
Swisher...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Sacred Heart Prep 11, Santa Teresa 8   4/10/2019 PHOTO

Nonleague
Wednesday
SH Prep 103 331 0 -- 11 9 0
S. Teresa 021 140 0 -- 8 14 1
Nissenberg, Lin... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Gunn 3, Santa Clara 1   4/10/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Wednesday
Gunn d. at Santa Clara, 25-21, 25-18, 18-25, 25-20.
Records:
Gu...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Menlo 15, Carlmont 8   4/10/2019

PAL Bay Division
Wednesday
Menlo 005 231 4 -- 15 16 3
Carlmont 000 521 0 -- 8 11 4
Hernandez,...

Varsity Boys Track & Field: Palo Alto 52, Milpitas 52   4/10/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Wednesday
at Palo Alto 52, Milpitas 52
4x100 relay: Palo Alto 48.31
1,...

Varsity Girls Track & Field: Palo Alto 58, Milpitas 42   4/10/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Wednesday
at Palo Alto 58, Milpitas 42
4x100 relay: Palo Alto 52.33
1,...

Varsity Boys Track & Field: Menlo-Atherton 75, Aragon 61   4/10/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Wednesday
at Menlo-Atherton 75, Aragon 61
100: 1, Fra...

Varsity Girls Track & Field: Menlo-Atherton 71, Aragon 60   4/10/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Wednesday
at Menlo-Atherton 71, Aragon 60
100: 1, Lau...

Varsity Boys Golf: Menlo 210, The King's Academy 235   4/10/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
Menlo 210, The King's Academy 235
Medalist:
Charlie Hsieh (Menl...

Varsity Boys Tennis: Menlo-Atherton 7, Woodside 0   4/10/2019

PAL Bay Division
Wednesday
Menlo-Atherton 7, at Woodside 0
Singles
Jake Andrew d. Alex Kastel...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 14, Menlo-Atherton 5   4/9/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Menlo-Atherton 4 1 -- 5
SH Prep 7 7 -- 14
M-A:
McGannon 3, K...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Menlo-Atherton 9, San Mateo 6   4/9/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Ocean Division
Tuesday
San Mateo 020 004 0 -- 6 10 3
Menlo-Ath. 144 000...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Gunn 4, Fremont 3   4/9/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
Tuesday
Fremont 000 010 2 -- 3 6 0
Gunn 000...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Menlo 17, Castilleja 8   4/9/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Tuesday
Castilleja 2 6 -- 8
Menlo School 12 5 -- 17

Varsity Boys Tennis: Menlo-Atherton 6, Aragon 1   4/9/2019

PAL Bay Division
Tuesday
Menlo-Atherton 6, Aragon 1
Singles
Tim Berthier d. Daniel Duan 6-1, ...

Varsity Boys Tennis: Menlo 7, The King's Academy 0   4/9/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
at Menlo 7, The King's Academy 0
Singles
Andrei Volgin d. Ch...

Varsity Girls Softball: Woodside 1, San Mateo 0   4/9/2019

PAL Bay Division
Tuesday
Woodside 000 000 001 -- 1 6 4
San Mateo 000 000 000 -- 0 3 0
Sheehan...

Varsity Girls Softball: Gunn 20, Mt. Pleasant 0   4/9/2019

Nonleague
Tuesday
Mt. Pleasant 000 00 -- 0 2 3
Gunn 3(10)5 2x -- 20 13 2
Garcia, Carrillo (4)...

Varsity Boys Golf: Monta Vista 202, Gunn 210   4/9/2019

At Palo Alto Hills Avery Chen scored a one over par 37 for Gunn

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Woodside 17, Gunn 6   4/9/2019 PHOTO

Goalie Dylan Teare did his best to limit the damage with a career-high 17 saves, but Woodside's balanced attack, tough d...

Varsity Boys Golf: Menlo-Atherton 205, Burlingame 249   4/9/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Tuesday
Menlo-Atherton 204, Burlingame 249
Medalist:
Jackson Lee (M-A) 3...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 16, Piedmont 4   4/9/2019

Nonleague
Tuesday
Piedmont 3 1 -- 4
SH Prep 7 9 -- 16
SHP:
Goals -- Larry Hart 4, Tommy Barnd...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Woodside Priory 11, Carlmont 10   4/9/2019

Tied 6-all at half. Priory trailed 7-10 with just over 12 minutes left. Senior captain Anna Barton, and junior Maya Blev...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Carlmont 3, Menlo-Atherton 0   4/9/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Tuesday
Carlmont d. at Menlo-Atherton, 25-22, 25-13, 25-17.
Records:
Men...

Varsity Boys Track & Field: Lynbrook 70, Gunn 57   4/9/2019

Varsity Girls Track & Field: Lynbrook 77, Gunn 44   4/9/2019

Varsity Boys Baseball: Menlo 5, Gunn 4   4/8/2019

The Gunn Varsity baseball team lost a close one by a score of 5-4 against the Menlo Knights in a non-league make-up g...

Varsity Boys Golf: Harker 199, Sacred Heart Prep 215   4/8/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Monday
at Sharon Heights G&CC, par 36
Harker 199, Sacred Heart Prep 215
...

Varsity Boys Golf: Menlo-Atherton 179, Aragon 222   4/8/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Monday
Menlo-Atherton 197, Aragon 222, Hillsdale 239
Medalist:
Jackson L...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 16, Castilleja 1   4/6/2019

West Bay Athletic League
at El Camino Park, Palo Alto
Saturday
SH Prep 13 3 -- 16
Castilleja 0 1 ...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Carmel 6, Sacred Heart Prep 4   4/6/2019

Nonleague
Saturday
SHP 4
Carmel 6
Records:
Sacred Heart Prep 8-8-1; Carmel 12-4
(Next: a...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 17, Marin Catholic 14   4/6/2019

Nonleague
Saturday
Marin Cath. 5 9 -- 14
SH Prep 12 5 -- 17
SHP:
Goals -- Billy Barnds 6, Tom...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Lovejoy 15, Menlo-Atherton 7   4/6/2019

Nonleague
Saturday
at Lovejoy (Texas) 15, Menlo-Atherton 7
Records:
Menlo-Atherton 7-5; Lovejoy 7-...

Varsity Boys Baseball: The King's Academy 6, Sacred Heart Prep 5   4/5/2019 PHOTO

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Friday
(Continued from Wednesday)
TKA 400 000 000 2 -- 6 9...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Presentation 20, Priory 12   4/5/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Presentation 9 11 -- 20
Priory 8 4 -- 12
Presentation:
Goals ...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Sacred Heart Prep 3, Eastside Prep 1   4/4/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Thursday
Sacred Heart Prep d. at Eastside Prep, 25-27, 25-18, 25-14, 25-19.
R...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 18, Bishop's 6   4/4/2019 PHOTO

Nonleague
Thursday
Bishop's 3 3 -- 6
SH Prep7 11 -- 18
SHP:
Goals -- Tommy Barnds 4, Billy Ba... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Baseball: Village Christian 8, Menlo-Atherton 1   4/3/2019

Elks tournament
at Century Park, Santa Ana
Wednesday
Village Chrisitian 000 310 4 -- 8 6 1
Menlo-...

Varsity Boys Baseball: The King's Academy vs., Sacred Heart Prep game suspended   4/3/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
The King's Academy 400 000 000 2 -- 6 8 1
Sacred Heart Prep 000...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Menlo 14, Mitty 2   4/3/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Wednesday
Menlo 8 6 -- 14
Mitty 1 1 -- 2
Menlo:
Goals -- Young ...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 16, Sacred Heart Cathedral 3   4/3/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Wednesday
Sacred Heart Prep 10 6 -- 16
Sacred Heart Cathedral 3 0 -- 3

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palos Verdes 5, Menlo-Atherton 4   4/2/2019

Nonleague
at Century High, Santa Ana
Tuesday
Menlo-Atherton 000 103 0 -- 4 9 1
Palos Verdes 000 3...

Varsity Boys Baseball: El Segundo 5, Menlo-Atherton 2   4/2/2019

Elks Tournament
at Century Park, Santa Ana
Tuesday
El Segundo 002 021 -- 5 9 2
Menlo-Atherton 000...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Sacred Heart Prep 3, Wilcox 2   4/2/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Tuesday
at Sacred Heart Prep d. Wilcox, 25-16, 23-25, 24-26, 25-17, 15-7.
Top...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Menlo 8, Sequoia 0   4/2/2019

Nonleague
Tuesday
Menlo School 120 003 2 - 8 10 0
Sequoia 000 000 0 - 0 2 3...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Castilleja 18, St. Francis 10   4/2/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Castilleja 18, at St. Francis 10
Casti statistics:
Taylor DeGroff: 7 goals, 3 ...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 13, Mitty 10   4/2/2019 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
SH Prep 9 4 -- 13
Mitty 3 7 -- 10
SHP:
Goals -- Gibbons 7, Bellack 2, Not... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Baseball: Northwood 5, Menlo-Atherton 4   4/1/2019

Nonleague
at Century High, Santa Ana
Monday
Menlo-Atherton 000 200 2 -- 4 6 2
Northwood 000 050 x...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Menlo 5, Santa Clara 0   4/1/2019

Nonleague
Monday
Menlo School 200 201 0 -- 5 4 2
Santa Clara 000 000 0 -- 0 1 1
Hernand...

Varsity Boys Track & Field: Locals at, Stanford Invitational   3/30/2019

Stanford Invitational
Saturday
(Winners and locals)
4x100 relay: 1, Monterey Trail 41.95; 19, Menl...

Varsity Girls Track & Field: Locals at, Stanford Invitational   3/30/2019

Stanford Invitational
Saturday
(Winners and locals)
4x100 relay: 1, St. Mary's 48.50; 2, Menlo-Ath...

Varsity Boys Swimming: Bellarmine 497, Sacred Heart Prep 299   3/30/2019

California Catholic High School Swim Challenge
at Sacred Heart Prep
Saturday
Team leaders
1, ...

Varsity Girls Swimming: Santa Margarita 707, Sacred Heart Prep 402   3/30/2019

California Catholic High School Swim Challenge
at Sacred Heart Prep
Saturday
Team leaders
1, ...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 11, St. Francis 3   3/29/2019 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
St. Francis 1 2 -- 3
SH Prep 8 3 -- 11
SF:
Goals -- La Barber... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Track & Field: Locals at, Stanford Invitational   3/29/2019

Stanford Invitational
Friday
3,200: 1, Liam Anderson (Redwood) 8:59.77; 25, Donald Taggart (Palo Alto) ...

Varsity Girls Track & Field: Locals at, Stanford Invitational   3/29/2019

Stanford Invitational
Friday
3,200: 1, Peterson (Healdsberg) 10:27.33; 10, Miranda Jimenez (Palo Alto) ...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Sacred Heart Prep 8, Capuchino 0   3/29/2019

PAL Bay Division
Friday
SHP 010 301 3 -- 8 10 3
Cap 000 000 0 -- 0 1 2
Fleischli and Moldow. ...

Boys Volleyball: cable fell down 3, sacred heart 0   3/29/2019

25-18, 25-14, 25-22

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Palo Alto 3, Sacred Heart Prep 0   3/29/2019

SCVAL
at Palo Alto d. Sacred Heart Prep, 25-19, 25-14, 25-23.
Records:
Palo Alto; Sacred Heart Prep 12-...

Varsity Girls Softball: Gunn 8, Monta Vista 4   3/29/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Friday
Gunn 141 101 0 -- 8 9 1
Monta Vista 000 004 0 -- 4 9 2
Wisema...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Los Gatos 3, Palo Alto 0   3/29/2019

SCVAL DeAnza Division
Friday
Los Gatos 200 001 0 -- 3 5 0
Palo Alto 000 000 0 -- 0 3 0
Allen ...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Menlo 6, The King's Academy 5   3/29/2019

PAL Bay Division
Friday
Menlo 300 011 1 - 6 12 0
TKA 102 100 1 - 5 6 2
Nam, Norma...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Palo Alto 11, Mountain View 10   3/29/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Palo Alto 9 2 --11
Mountain View 8 2 –10
Paly:
Goals -- Kim 5, Ramsey 3, ...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 10, Jesuit 6   3/29/2019

Nonleague Friday
Jesuit 1 5 -- 6
SHP5 5 -- 10
SHP: Goals -- Ben Ramsey 3, Tommy Barnds 2, Lar...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Los Altos 15, Gunn 11   3/29/2019

Records: Gunn 5-3, 1-1; Los Altos 2-2, 1-2

Varsity Boys Diving: Valasek (PA) 536, Ditto (PA) 463   3/29/2019 PHOTO

Paly Diving Invitational
Friday
1, Max Valasek (PA) 536.40
2, Jeanpaul Ditto (PA) 463.65
3, J...

Varsity Girls Diving: Agunbiade (Crystal Springs Uplands) 554, Okamoto (Lynbrook) 472   3/29/2019 PHOTO

Paly Diving Invitational
Friday
1, Morenike Agunbiade (Crystal Springs Uplands) 554.70
2, Lauren O... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Baseball: Gunn 9, Monta Vista 1   3/28/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Thursday
Gynn 014 010 3 -- 9 13 1
M. Vista 000 100 0 -- 1 53
Nakamit...

Varsity Boys Swimming: Palo Alto 111, Los Altos 58   3/28/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Thursday
at Palo Alto 111, Los Altos 58
200 medley relay
1, Palo Alto ...

Varsity Girls Swimming: Palo Alto 126, Los Altos 44   3/28/2019 PHOTO

SCVAL De Anza Division
Thursday
at Palo Alto 126, Los Altos 44
200 medley relay
1, Palo Alto ... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Baseball: Menlo-Atherton 1, Mills 0   3/28/2019

PAL Ocean Division
Thursday
Mills 000 000 0 -- 0 6 1
M-A 100 000 x -- 1 5 1
Leung and Chan. A...

Varsity Boys Baseball: San Mateo 5, Woodside 0   3/28/2019

PAL Ocean Division
Thursday
San Mateo 001 022 0 -- 5 7 2
Woodside 000 000 0 -- 0 2 2
Sanchez-...

Varsity Boys Tennis: Menlo-Atherton 7, San Mateo 0   3/28/2019

PAL
Thursday
at Menlo-Atherton 7, San Mateo 0
Singles
Tim Berthier def. Nicholas Chu 6-0, 6-1...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Menlo-Atherton 20, Castilleja 3   3/28/2019

WBAL
Thursday
Castilleja 2 1 -- 3
...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Gunn 16, Pioneer 3   3/28/2019

Dean Donat scored on the opening possession, and Gunn never looked back against the newly formed team from Pioneer.
<...

Varsity Boys Golf: Gunn 219, Los Gatos 221   3/28/2019

at Baylands Avery Chen scored a round of 40 and James Berger shot 42

Varsity Boys Baseball: Sacred Heart Prep 5, Capuchino 1   3/27/2019 PHOTO VIDEO

PAL Bay Division
Wednesday
Cap 000 010 0 -- 1 5 0
SHP 000 041 x -- 5 3 0
Meyers, Otake (5) an... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Palo Alto 3, ECP 0   3/27/2019 PHOTO

Palo Alto d. Eastside Prep, 25-10, 25-18, 25-18
Records:
Palo Alto 8-4, 4-1; Eastside Prep 0-7, 0-5
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 15, St. Francis 1   3/27/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Wednesday
St. Francis 1 0 -- 1
SH Prep 10 5 -- 15
SHP:
Goals --...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 4, Los Gatos 1   3/27/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Wednesday
Palo Alto 011 010 1 -- 4 7 1
Los Ga...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Gunn 14, Mountain View 5   3/27/2019 PHOTO

The Gunn Titans started league play with a win against Mountain View 14-5. Laurel Comiter opened the scoring in the fir... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Sacred Heart Prep 3, Santa Clara 2   3/27/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Wednesday
Sacred Heart Prep d. at Santa Clara, 22-25, 25-17, 26-24, 25-27, 15-7.

Varsity Boys Track & Field: Carlmont 71, Menlo-Atherton 61   3/27/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Wednesday
Carlmont 71, at Menlo-Atherton 61
100
1, Francisco Sanche...

Varsity Girls Track & Field: Menlo-Atherton 67, Carlmont 60   3/27/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Wednesday
at Menlo-Atherton 67, Carlmont 60
100
1, Lauren Collingsw...

Varsity Girls Softball: Pinewood 15, Menlo-Atherton 7   3/26/2019

Nonleague
Menlo-Atherton 003 102 1 -- 7 9 3
Pinewood 530 052 x -- 15 12 3
Calderon and Dutta. Mitc...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Gunn 20, Monta Vista 3   3/26/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Tuesday
Monta Vista 001 010 1 -- 3 5 6
Gunn 80(10) 002 x -- 20 12 3
...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Woodside 8, San Mateo 0   3/26/2019

PAL
Tuesday
Woodside 220 103 0 -- 8 10 1
San Mateo 000 000 0 -- 0 6 2
Records:
Woodside 6-4,...

Varsity Girls Softball: Woodside 2, Capuchino 1   3/26/2019

PAL Bay Division
Tuesday
Cap 001 000 0 -- 1 4 2
Wood 000 100 1 -- 2 6 2
Real and Bernal. True...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Gunn 20, Monta Vista 3   3/26/2019 PHOTO

The Gunn Varsity baseball team won a league match against Monta Vista with a final score of 20-3. Aidan Everett got t... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Menlo-Atherton 13, Mitty 10   3/26/2019 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Menlo-Atherton 9 4 -- 13
...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Sacred Heart Prep 3, Hillsdale 1   3/26/2019

Nonleague
Tuesday
at Sacred Heart Prep d. Hillsdale, 25-23, 25-19, 12-25, 25-13.
Records:
Sacred H...

Varsity Boys Tennis: Menlo-Atherton 7, Carlmont 0   3/26/2019

PAL Bay Division
Tuesday
at Menlo-Atherton 7, Carlmont 0
Singles
Tim Berthier def. Milad Sha...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 10, Menlo 5   3/26/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
SH Prep 5 5 -- 10
Menlo 4 1 -- 5
SHP:
Goals -- Noto 4, Corri...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Palo Alto 20, Los Altos 1   3/26/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Tuesday
at Palo Alto 20, Los Altos 1
Records:
Los Altos 0-5, 0-5; Palo Alt...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Sequoia 16, Gunn 6   3/26/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Tuesday
Sequoia 16, at Gunn 6
Records:
Sequoia 7-2, 6-0; Gunn 3-3, 2-3

Varsity Girls Track & Field: Los Altos 89, Gunn 32   3/26/2019

SCVAL
Tuesday
Los Altos 89, at Gunn 32
400 relay
1, Los Altos 50.70
2, Gunn 51.22
<...

Varsity Boys Track & Field: Los Altos 85, Gunn 41   3/26/2019

SCVAL
Tuesday
Los Altos, at Gunn
400 relay
1, Los Altos 43.64
2, Gunn 46.66
1,6...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Sequoia 16, Gunn 6   3/26/2019

The senior-laden Sequoia team kept their undefeated conference record intact, dominating both possession and scoring thr...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Los Gatos 9, Menlo-Atherton 8   3/26/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Tuesday
Los Gatos 9, at Menlo-Atherton 8
Records:
Menlo-Atherton 6-3, 4-1; ...

Varsity Boys Track & Field: Los Gatos vs, Palo Alto   3/26/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Tuesday
Palo Alto at Los Gatos
4x100 relay
1, Los Gatos 44.78
...

Varsity Girls Track & Field: Los Gatos vs, Palo Alto   3/26/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Tuesday
Palo Alto at Los Gatos
4x100 relay
1, Los Gatos 51.23
...

Varsity Boys Tennis: Harker 6, Sacred Heart Prep 0   3/25/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Monday
at Harker 6, Sacred Heart Prep 0
WBAL records:
Sacred Heart Prep 2...

Varsity Boys Golf: Menlo 197, Sacred Heart Prep 214   3/25/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Monday
at Los Altos CC, par 35
Menlo School 197, Sacred Heart Prep 214
M...

Varsity Boys Golf: Sacred Heart Prep 190, Crystal Springs Uplands 235   3/25/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
at Poplar Creek GC, par 35
Sacred Heart Prep 190, Crystal Springs Upl...

Varsity Boys Track & Field: Cupertino 93, Gunn 56   3/23/2019

De Anza-Cupertino Invite
at De Anza College
Saturday
Team leaders
1, Cupertino 93
2, Hom...

Varsity Girls Track & Field: Cupertino, Homestead 79, Woodside 53, Gunn 52   3/23/2019 PHOTO

De Anza-Cupertino Invite
at De Anza College
Saturday
Team leaders
1, Cupertino 79
1, Hom... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Menlo 13, Oak Ridge 8   3/23/2019

Nonleague
Saturday
Oak Ridge 4 4 -- 8
Menlo 5 8 -- 13
Menlo --
Goals: Young 4, Leschly 3, Sta...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 10, San Ramon Valley 7   3/23/2019

Nonleague
Saturday
Sacred Heart Prep 10, at San Ramon Valley 7
SHP:
Goals -- Larry Hart 4, Tommy B...

Varsity Boys Tennis: Menlo finishes third at, National HS Invitational   3/23/2019

National High School All-American Invitational
at Palisades Tennis Club, Newport Beach
Saturday
Semifi...

Varsity Boys Track & Field: Locals at, Serra Top 7   3/23/2019

Serra Top 7 Invitational
Saturday
4x100 relay
1, Serra (Roa, Sanchez, Loville, Eaton) 43.70
2...

Varsity Girls Track & Field: Locals at, Serra Top 7   3/23/2019

Serra Top 7 Invitational
Saturday
4x100 relay
1, Menlo-Atherton (Hardy, Eagle, Hall, Collinsworth)...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Sacred Heart Prep 9, Menlo 0   3/22/2019

PAL Bay Division
Friday
SH Prep 002 301 3 -- 9 13 0
Menlo 000 000 0 -- 0 3 2
Fleischli and Mo...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Menlo-Atherton 15, St. Francis 3   3/22/2019

WBAL
Friday
SF 1 2 -- 3
M-A 8 7 -- 15
SF:
LaBarber 2, Gutierrez.
M-A: Norman 4, H... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Baseball: Mountain View 5, Palo Alto 2   3/22/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Friday
Palo Alto 100 100 0 -- 2 4 2
Mtn. View 410 000 x -- 5 8 1
Roh, ...

Varsity Girls Softball: Palo Alto 14, Gunn 4   3/22/2019 PHOTO

SCVAL El Camino Division
Friday
Gunn 100 003 -- 4 7 4
Paly 000 02(12) -- 14 15 0
Wiseman, Slo... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Tennis: Menlo School wins twice at, National HS Invitational   3/22/2019

National High School All-American Tournament
at Corona del Mar High
First round
Menlo School 6, Pu...

Varsity Girls Swimming: Gunn 146, Saratoga 37   3/22/2019

SCVAL DeAnza Division
Friday
(all swim events in yards)
at Gunn 146, Saratoga 37
200 Medley Rela...

Varsity Boys Diving: Palo Alto at, PALY Section Challenge   3/22/2019

PALY Section Challenge
Saturday
1-meter
1, JP Ditto (PA) 493.80
2, Max Valasek (PA) 469.60

Varsity Girls Diving: Locals at, PALY Section Challenge   3/22/2019

PALY Section Challenge
Saturday
1-meter
1, Shantel Lim (Gunn) 481.05
2, Nina Jammyr (Gunn) 48...

Varsity Boys Swimming: Gunn 115, Saratoga 61   3/22/2019

SCVAL DeAnza Division
Friday
(all swim events in yards)
at Gunn 115, Saratoga 61
200 Medley Rela...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Summit Shasta 23, Kehillah 0   3/21/2019

PSAL North
Thursday
at Baylands
Summit Shasta 233 78 -- 23 8 1
Kehillah Jewish 000 00 -- 0 1 12

Varsity Boys Baseball: gunn 7, Lynbrook 2   3/21/2019

The Gunn Varsity baseball team won a league match against Lynbrook 7-2 and move to 4-1 in league. Nathan Nakamitsu st...

Varsity Boys Swimming: Sacred Heart Prep 87, Valley Christian 83   3/21/2019

Nonconference
Thursday
(all swim events in yards)
at Sacred Heart Prep 87, Valley Christian 83
20...

Varsity Girls Swimming: Sacred Heart Prep 119, Valley Christian 51   3/21/2019

Nonconference
Thursday
(all swim events in yards)
at Sacred Heart Prep 119, Valley Christian 51
2...

Varsity Girls Softball: Woodside 5, Half Moon Bay 4   3/21/2019

PAL Bay Division
Thursday
HMB 101 020 0 -- 4 8 2
Woodside 010 201 1 -- 5 10 1
HMB unavailale....

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 13, Burlingame 2   3/21/2019

WBAL
Thursday
SHP 6 7 -- 13
Burl. 1 1 -- 2
SHP:
Goals -- Gibbons 5, Johnson 2, Noto 2, Carter...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Menlo-Atherton 9, Aragon 6   3/21/2019

PAL Ocean Division
Thursday
Aragon 000 312 0 -- 6 5 3
M-A 204 102 x -- 9 8 3
Victor, Hourigan...

Varsity Boys Golf: Menlo 191, The King's Academy 239   3/21/2019 PHOTO

WBAL
Thursday
at Baylands Golf Links
Menlo 191, The King's Academy 239
Medalist:
Charlie Hsie...

Varsity Boys Track & Field: Gunn 88, Mountain View 38   3/21/2019

Varsity Girls Track & Field: Gunn 77, Mountain View 40   3/21/2019

Varsity Girls Softball: Gunn 11, Lynbrook 0   3/20/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Wednesday
Lynbrook 000 00 -- 0 2 10
Gunn 200 17 -- 11 10 1
Kitajima ...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 7, Mountain View 1   3/20/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Wednesday
Mountain View 000 000 1 -- 1 6 4
Palo Alto 210 013 x -- 7 7 0

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Palo Alto 3, Fremont 0   3/20/2019 VIDEO

Palo Alto 25 25 25 Fremont 18 19 19 (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Gunn 18, Saratoga 2   3/20/2019

The Gunn Titans beat Saratoga 18-2. The scoring was led by Laurel Comiter with 5 goals and 1 assist and Grace Williams w...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Sacred Heart Prep 9, Menlo 3   3/20/2019

PAL Bay Division
Wednesday
Menlo 003 000 0 -- 3 8 1
SHP -- 020 070 x -- 9 13 0
Lam, Norman (5...

Varsity Girls Softball: Palo Alto 14, Monta Vista 4   3/20/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Wednesday
Monta Vista 001 012 -- 4 3 3
Palo Alto 320 045 -- 14 15 1
...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 16, Bellarmine 7   3/20/2019

WCAL
Bellarmine 4 3 -- 7
SH Prep 9 7 -- 16
SHP:
Goals -- Max Sloat 5, Tommy Barnds 4, Larry Hart 3...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Colorado Academy 18, Menlo 6   3/20/2019

Nonleague
Wednesday
Colorado Academy 12 6 -- 18
Menlo School 1 5 -- 6
CA:
Goa...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Gunn 3, Santa Clara 0   3/20/2019

Varsity Boys Golf: Menlo 196, Crystal Springs Uplands 275   3/20/2019

WBAL
at Palo Alto G&CC
Wednesday
Menlo 196, Crystal Springs Uplands 275
Medalist:
Seth Pope (...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Menlo 16, St. Francis 8   3/20/2019 PHOTO

WCAL
Wednesday
Menlo School 11 5 -- 16
St. Francis 3 5 -- 8
Menlo:
Goals -- ... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Track & Field: Locals at, WBAL 2A meet   3/20/2019

West Bay Athletic League
at Bellarmine
Wednesday
100
1, Dante Cacchione (SHP) 11.85
2, M...

Varsity Girls Track & Field: Locals at, WBAL 2A meet   3/20/2019

West Bay Athletic League
at Bellarmine
Wednesday
100
1, Keegan Shaw (SHP) 13.50
2, Caitl...

Varsity Boys Track & Field: Mills 258, Menlo-Atherton 193   3/20/2019

PAL
Wednesday
at Mills 258, Menlo-Atherton 193
100
1, Sanchez (M-A) 11.23
2, Hawkins (M-...

Varsity Girls Track & Field: Menlo-Atherton 242, Mills 186   3/20/2019

PAL
Wednesday
Menlo-Atherton 242, at Mills 186
100
1, Hall (M-A) 12.94
2, Hardy (M-A) 13...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Gunn 5, Lynbrook 0   3/19/2019

The Gunn Varsity baseball team won 5-0 in a league game against Lynbrook. The Titans were led by starting pitcher Aid...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Summit Shasta 12, Kehillah Jewish 1   3/19/2019

PSAL North
Tuesday
at Gellart Park, Daly City
Summit Shasta 901 02 -- 12 7 3
Kehillah Jewish 001 ...

Varsity Girls Softball: Lincoln San Jose 15, Menlo-Atherton 4   3/19/2019

Nonleague
Lincoln 800 70 -- 15 7 0
M-A 400 00 -- 4 3 9
Serrano, Kalea Kaui (1) and. Calderon and.<...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Aragon 6, Menlo-Atherton 2   3/19/2019

PAL Ocean Division
Tuesday
M-A 000 002 0 -- 2 6 0
Aragon 101 040 x -- 6 3 0
Albro, Burke (5) ...

Varsity Girls Softball: Carlmont 7, Woodside 2   3/19/2019

PAL Bay Division
Tuesday
Carlmont 600 010 0 -- 7 14 3
Woodside 000 000 2 -- 2 3 1
Karhiaro, M...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Woodside 3, Half Moon Bay 1   3/19/2019

PAL Ocean Division
Tuesday
HMB 001 000 0 -- 1 7 0
Woodside 101 010 x -- 3 5 0
HMB N/A. Moreno...

Varsity Girls Softball: Palo Alto 12, Saratoga 3   3/19/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Tuesday
Saratoga 201 000 0 -- 3
Palo Alto 014 430 x -- 12
Saratoga N...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Menlo 10, Menlo-Atherton 9   3/19/2019

WBAL Foothill Division
Tuesday
M-A 3 6 0 -- 9
Menlo 5 4 1 -- 10
Menlo:
Swisher 5, P. Wolfend...

Varsity Boys Badminton: Saratoga 20, Palo Alto 10   3/19/2019

SCVAL Coed Badminton
Tuesday
Saratoga 20, Palo Alto 10
Not enough girls on the team resulted in se...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Castilleja 14, Mitty 14   3/19/2019

WBAL Foothill Division
Tuesday
Castilleja 14, Mitty 14
Castilleja stats
Taylor DeGroff: 8 goa...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Colorado Academy 13, Sacred Heart Prep 9   3/19/2019

Nonleague
Tuesday
Colorado Academy 6 7 -- 13
Sacred Heart Prep 4 5 -- 9
CA:
Goals -- Merrifie...

Varsity Boys Tennis: Menlo 7, Sacred Heart Prep 0   3/19/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Menlo 7, at Sacred Heart Prep 0
Singles
Andrei Volgin d. Luk...

Varsity Boys Tennis: Menlo-Atherton 6, Aragon 1   3/19/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Tuesday
Menlo-Atherton 6, Aragon 1
Singles
Tim Berthier (M-A) d. Li...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Gunn 16, Aragon 10   3/19/2019 PHOTO

Gunn's three senior co-captains led the team to a solid victory over visiting Aragon. Goalie Dylan Teare saved 12 shots...

Varsity Boys Golf: Harker 204, Sacred Heart Prep 229   3/19/2019

WBAL
at Cinnabar Hills (par 36)
Tuesday
Harker 204, Sacred Heart Prep 229
Co-Medalists:
Fin...

Varsity Boys Golf: Milptas 216, Gunn 226   3/19/2019

At Summitpointe-Milpitas James Berger and Avery Chen each scored a round of 42

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Gunn 3, University Academy Prep 0   3/18/2019

Varsity Boys Golf: Sacred Heart Prep 189, The King's Academy 228   3/18/2019 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
Monday
at Sunnyvale GC, par 35
Sacred Heart Prep 189, The King's Academy 228<...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 6, Gunn 3   3/16/2019 PHOTO

Nonleague
Saturday
Gunn 000 100 2 -- 3 8 1
Palo Alto 202 020 x -- 6 9 0
Goldgof, Pennington (... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Baseball: Sacred Heart Prep 4, Aragon 2   3/16/2019

Nonleague
Saturday
Aragon 001 000 1 2 6 1
SH Prep 000 031 4 3 0
Hourigan and Grant. Gardner...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 10, Redwood 5   3/16/2019

Nonleague
Saturday
SH Prep 5 5 -- 10
Redwood 3 2 -- 5
SHP:
T. Barnds 4, B. Barnds 2, Hart 2, ...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Novato 11, Sacred Heart Prep 10   3/16/2019

Nonleague
Saturday
Novato 5 6 -- 11
SH Prep 7 3 -- 10
SHP:
Gibbons 4, Corrigan 4, Noto, Shenk...

Varsity Boys Track & Field: Locals at, Dublin Distance Fiesta   3/16/2019

Dublin Distance Fiesta
Saturday
1,600
1, Pierce Kapustka (Maria Carillo) 4:22.97
14, Max Clus...

Varsity Girls Track & Field: Locals at, Dublin Distance Fiesta   3/16/2019

Dublin Distance Fiesta
Saturday
800
1, Charlotte Tomkinson (Menlo) 2:10.61
4, Kyra Pretre (Me...

Varsity Boys Track & Field: Locals at, St. Francis Invitational   3/16/2019

St. Francis Invitational
Saturday
100
1, Francisco Sanchez (M-A) 11:32
2, Lee (Lincoln) 11.32... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Track & Field: Locals at, St. Francis Invitational   3/16/2019

St. Francis Invitational
Saturday
100
1, Lauren Collinsworth (M-A) 12.88
2, Autriyana Hardy (...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 3, Homestead 1   3/15/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Friday
Homestead 010 000 0 -- 1 2 2
Palo Alto021 000 x -- 3 7 1
Doug...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Palo Alto 3, Gunn 1   3/15/2019 VIDEO

(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Softball: Menlo-Atherton 25, Jefferson 3   3/15/2019 PHOTO

Peninsula Athletic League
Ocean Division
Friday
at Menlo-Atherton 25, Jefferson 3
M-A High1ights<...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Gunn 14, Sequoia 2   3/15/2019

The Gunn Titans defeated the Sequoia Cherokees 14-2. Grace Williams led the scoring with 6 goals and 1 assist. Laurel Co... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Baseball: Pinewood 11, Pacific Bay Christian 1   3/15/2019

Nonleague
Friday
Pinewood 630 02 -- 11 14 0
Pac Bay 000 10 -- 1 2 2
Records:
Pinewood 1-1; Pa...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Burlingame 7, Sacred Heart Prep 2   3/15/2019

PAL Bay Division
Friday
Burlingame 100 041 1 -- 7 9 1
SHP - 000 020 0 -- 2 6 3
Flores and McM...

Varsity Girls Softball: Fremont 9, Gunn 8   3/15/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Friday
Gunn 140 021 0 -- 8 4 5
Fremont 010 140 3 -- 9 13 3
Sloan, W...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Menlo-Atherton 18, Burlingame 3   3/15/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Burlingame 2 1 -- 3
Menlo-Athert...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Sacred Heart Prep 3, Eastside Prep 0   3/15/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Friday
at Sacred Heart Prep d. Eastside Prep, 25-18, 29-27, 25-22.
Records: ...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 16, St. Francis 1   3/15/2019

WBAL Foothill Division
Friday
SH Prep 9 7 -- 16
St. Francis 0 1 -- 1
SHP:
Noto 4, Gibbons 4, ...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Mitty 16, Castilleja 10   3/15/2019

WBAL Foothill Division
Friday
at Mitty 16, Castilleja 10
Casti:
Taylor DeGroff: 6 goals, 3 draw c...

Varsity Boys Swimming: Palo Alto 131, Los Gatos 44   3/15/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Friday
(all swim events in yards)
at Palo Alto 131, Los Gatos 44

Varsity Girls Swimming: Palo Alto 107, Los Gatos 78   3/15/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Friday
(all swim events in yards)
at Palo Alto 107, Los Gatos 78

Varsity Boys Swimming: Monta Vista 99, Gunn 81   3/15/2019

Varsity Girls Swimming: Gunn 94, Monta Vista 92   3/15/2019

Varsity Girls Swimming: Gunn 94, Monta Vista 92   3/15/2019

SCVAL
Friday
Gunn 94, at Monta Vista 92
(all swim events in yards)
200 Medley Relay
1. ...

Varsity Boys Swimming: Mountain View 99, Gunn 81   3/15/2019

SCVAL
Friday
at Monta Vista 99, Gunn 81
(all swim events in yards)
200 Medley Relay
1. G...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Gunn 16, Milpitas 11   3/14/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Thursday
Gunn 510 334 0 -- 16 17 2
Milpitas 222 000 5 -- 11 11 3
Nak...

Varsity Boys Tennis: Menlo-Atherton 7, Burlingame 0   3/14/2019 PHOTO

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Menlo-Atherton 7, at Burlingame 0
Singles
Tim Berthier... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Badminton: Menlo-Atherton 10, Crystal Springs Uplands 5   3/14/2019

Coed badminton
With MA's number one boys singles player Alex Waitz back in the lineup, the Bears swep...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Half Moon Bay 7, Menlo-Atherton 5   3/14/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Ocean Division
Thursday
HMB 121 000 3 -- 7
M-A 320 000 0 -- 5

Varsity Boys Baseball: Menlo 16, Mills 2   3/14/2019

Nonleague
Thursday
Mills 010 000 1 - 2 4 2
Menlo 220 056 x -15 16 3
Records: <...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Hillsdale 12, Gunn 4   3/14/2019

Arriving at the game over an hour late with a depleted roster was too much for the Gunn lacrosse team to overcome agains...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Menlo 15, Palo Alto 5   3/14/2019

Nonleague
Thursday
Palo Alto 2 3 - 5
Menlo School 8 7 - 15
M:
Charlotte Sw...

Varsity Boys Golf: Saratoga 190, Gunn 221   3/14/2019

At Bayland (par 37) James Berger and Jake Humble each shot 42 and Jamie Hamilton shot 44

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 8, Homestead 1   3/13/2019 PHOTO

SCVAL De Anza Division
Wednesday
Palo Alto 100 016 0 -- 8 8 0
Homestead 000 000 1 -- 1 5 2
Ka... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Softball: Mills 10, Menlo-Atherton 1   3/13/2019

PAL Ocean Division
Wednesday
Mills 305 05 -- 13 14 0
M-A 100 00 -- 1 2 3
Moskelda and Thompso...

Varsity Girls Softball: Gunn 8, Cupertino 4   3/13/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Wednesday
Cupertino 220 000 0 -- 4 11 3
Gunn 000 251 x -- 8 13 2
Sal...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Fremont 3, Sacred Heart Prep 1   3/13/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Wednesday
at Fremont d. Sacred Heart Prep, 26-24, 28-30, 25-20, 25-21.
Record...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 12, Menlo 6   3/13/2019

WCAL
Wednesday
SHP 10 2 -- 12
Menlo 2 4 -- 6
SHP:
Max Sloat 2, Larry Hart 2, Patrick Hagerty ...

Varsity Boys Tennis: Gunn 5, Sacred Heart Prep 2   3/13/2019

Records: Gunn 6-3, 4-0; Sacred Heart Prep 0-5

Varsity Boys Track & Field: Locals at, WBAL1B Meet   3/13/2019

WBAL 1B Meet
at Sacred Heart Prep
Wednesday
(all running events in meters)
100
1, Cacchi...

Varsity Girls Track & Field: Locals at, WBAL1B Meet   3/13/2019

WBAL 1B Meet
at Sacred Heart Prep
Wednesday
(all running events in meters)
100
1, Louie ...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Menlo-Atherton 14, Gunn 3   3/12/2019 PHOTO

Nonleague
Tuesday
Gunn 2 1 -- 3
M-A 6 8 -- 14
Gunn:
Comiter 2, Kim.
M-A: McGannon... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Baseball: Milpitas 8, Gunn 1   3/12/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Tuesday
Milpitas 102 012 2 -- 8 8 0
Gunn 001 000 0 -- 1 8 4
Gonzalez...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Castilleja 17, St. Francis 8   3/12/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
at El Camino Park, Palo Alto
Castilleja 17, Saint Francis 8
Cast...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Menlo-Atherton 6, Half Moon Bay 0   3/12/2019

PAL Ocean Division
Tuesday
M-A 000 401 1 -- 6 9 0
HMB 000 000 0 -- 0 4 2
Discher, Zeien (6) ...

Varsity Girls Badminton: Jefferson 9, Menlo-Atherton 6   3/12/2019

Coed badminton
PAL
Tuesday
at Jefferson 9, Menlo-Atherton 6
All of the boys singles won. M-A...

Varsity Boys Swimming: Palo Alto 104, Gunn 79   3/12/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Tuesday
(Swim events in yards)
Palo Alto 104, at Gunn 79
200 m...

Varsity Girls Swimming: Gunn 113, Palo Alto 64   3/12/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Tuesday
(Swim events in yards)
at Gunn 113, Palo Alto 64
200 m...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Woodside 14, Gunn 8   3/12/2019

Woodside's tough defense and balanced attack overcame an early 6-4 deficit and handed Gunn its first loss of the season....

Varsity Boys Badminton: Palo Alto 17, Gunn 13   3/12/2019 PHOTO

Rasmus J. (G) vs. Brandon W. (PA), 21-17, 17-21, 14-21
Cornnell C. (G) vs. Ethan H (PA), 21-8, 14-21, 10-21
An... (comments: 2)

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo 70, Rolling Hills Prep 63   3/9/2019 PHOTO

CIF State Division II Championship
at Golden 1 Center, Sacramento
Saturday
Rolling Hills 9 16 21 17 ...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Serra 2, Sacred Heart Prep 1   3/9/2019

Nonleague
Saturday
Serra 000 020 0 -- 2 7 2
SHP 001 000 0 -- 1 3 0
Dowd, Ghiroso (7) and Butt...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sierra Canyon 69, Pinewood 51   3/9/2019

CIF State Open Division Championship
at Golden 1 Center, Sacramento
Saturday
Sierra Canyon 17 14 19 19...

Varsity Boys Track & Field: Locals at, K-Bell Invitational   3/9/2019

K-Bell Invitational
Saturday
(Highlights)
4x400 relay
1, Los Gatos (Foster, Cummins, Dam, Mon...

Varsity Girls Track & Field: Locals at, K-Bell Invitational   3/9/2019

K-Bell Invitational
Saturday
(Highlights)
4x100 relay
1, St. Francis (Bettendorf, Pace, Sarat...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 16, Cupertino 1   3/8/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Friday
Palo Alto 501 312 4 -- 16 19 1
Cupertino 000 000 1 -- 1 1 4
Ro...

Varsity Girls Softball: Gunn 14, Menlo-Atherton 4   3/8/2019 PHOTO

Nonleague
Friday
Gunn 610 34 -- 14 14 1
M-A 000 22 -- 4 9 3
Wiseman and Liu. Waller and Cald... (comments: 2)

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Redwood 9, Sacred Heart Prep 8   3/8/2019

Nonleague
Friday
Redwood 6 3 -- 9
SH Prep 4 4 -- 8
SHP:
Goals -- Gibbons 5, Corrigan, Carter,...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Gunn High School 8, Santa Clara 2   3/8/2019

The Gunn Varsity Baseball team won their first game of the season against Santa Clara High School by a score of 8-2.

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 8, Granite Bay 5   3/8/2019

Nonleague
Friday
Granite Bay 0 5 -- 5
SH Prep 3 5 -- 8
SHP:
Goals -- Tommy Barnds 3, Billy Ba...

Varsity Boys Swimming: Gunn 96, Homestead 83   3/8/2019

Varsity Girls Swimming: Gunn 112, Homestead 73   3/8/2019

Varsity Boys Golf: Menlo 181, Crystal Springs Uplands 267   3/7/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
at Poplar Creek GC, par 35
Menlo 181, Crystal Springs Uplands 267

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 6, Menlo 1   3/7/2019 PHOTO

Nonleague
Thursday
Palo Alto 000 220 2 -- 6 6 0
Menlo 100 000 0 -- 1 4 3
Cleasby, Robbins (7)...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Golf: Palo Alto 196, Gunn 211   3/7/2019

At Baylands Golf Course-Par 37 Low scores for Gunn by Seniors James Berger and Jamies Hamilton who shot 41 and Arjun M...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Gunn 14, Saratoga 11   3/7/2019 PHOTO

Gunn showed up at Saratoga ready to play, racing off to a 13-2 first half lead, powered by 8 goals and 4 assists by Pete...

Varsity Boys Swimming: Gunn 94, Sacred Heart Prep 76   3/7/2019

Varsity Girls Swimming: Sacred Heart Prep 93, Gunn 77   3/7/2019

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 11, Cupertino 0   3/6/2019 PHOTO

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Wednesday
Cupertino 000 000 0 -- 0 0 1
Palo A...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Baseball: Sacred Heart Prep 4, Riordan 4   3/6/2019

Nonleague
Wednesday
Riordan 200 000 2 -- 4 6 0
SH Prep 011 002 0 -- 4 6 3
Elsner, Castillo (4...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 18, Serra 6   3/6/2019

Nonleague
Serra 2 4 -- 6
SHP 11 7 -- 18
SHP:
Goals: Max Sloat 8, Larry Hart 4, Joe Sonsini 2, B...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Redwood 16, Menlo-Atherton 8   3/6/2019

Nonleague
Wednesday
Redwood 9 7 -- 16
Menlo-Atherton 4 4 -- 8
M-A:
McGannon 2, Eizadi, ...

Varsity Girls Golf: Saratoga 193, Palo Alto 198   3/6/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
at Baylands GC, par 37
Wednesday
Saratoga 193, Palo Alto 198
M...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Sacred Heart Prep 3, Sequoia 0   3/6/2019

Nonleague
Wednesday
Sacred Heart Prep d. Sequoia, 25-16, 25-13, 25-12.
Records:
Sacred Heart Prep ...

Varsity Boys Golf: Menlo 206, Sacred Heart Prep 221   3/6/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
at Palo Alto Hill G&CC, par 36
Menlo School 206, Sacred Heart Prep ...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Palo Alto 3, King's Academy 1   3/6/2019

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Gunn 16, Latino College Preparatory Academy 9   3/6/2019

Gunn opened its season with a nonconference home victory over Latino College Prep, 16-9.

Senior co-captain Pete...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 1, Sacred Heart Prep 0   3/5/2019

Nonleague
Tuesday
SHP 000 000 0 -- 0 0 0
PA 000 000 1 -- 1 5 2
Isaacson and Moldow. Casey a...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 14, Harket 3   3/5/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
SHP 9 5 -- 14
Harker 1 2 -- 3
SHP:
Carter 4, Hagerty 3, Sh...

Girls Lacrosse: Mt. Tamalpais 14, Menlo-Atherton 11   3/5/2019

Nonleague
Tuesday
Mt. Tamalpais 6 8 -- 14
Menlo-Atherton 6 5 -- 11
...

Varsity Boys Golf: Menlo-Atherton 205, Hillsdale 259   3/5/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Tuesday
Menlo-Atherton 205, Hillsdale 259
Medalist:
Jonathan Dicks (M-A)...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Gunn 13, St. Francis 9   3/5/2019

Gunn Titans beat St. Francis Lancers 13-9. Co-captains Laurel Comiter and Grace Williams led the scoring with 5 goals ea...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Oakland Tech 59, Menlo-Atherton 46   3/5/2019

CIF NorCal Division IV Championship
Tuesday
Oakland Tech 11 14 14 20 -- 59
Menlo-Atherton 6 18 6 16 --...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo 58, Enterprise 38   3/5/2019

CIF NorCal Division II Championship
Tuesday
Menlo 16 11 11 15 53
Enterprise 4...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 64, Salesian 49   3/5/2019 PHOTO

CIF NorCal Open Division Championship
at Gunn High
Tuesday
Salesian 19 10 7 13 -- 49
Pinewood 12 ...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Golf: Cupertino 206, Gunn 224   3/5/2019

At Palo Alto Hill Counrty Club. Low scores for Gunn: Avery Chen-40 James Berger-44

Varsity Boys Golf: Menlo 291, Las Lomas 301   3/4/2019

Wildcat Invitational
at Meadow Club, Fairfax, par 71
Monday
Team leaders
1, Menlo 291
2,...

Varsity Boys Lacrosse: Sacred Heart Prep 18, Amador Valley 5   3/2/2019

Nonleague
Saturday
Amador Valley 5 0 -- 5
Sacred Heart Prep 11 7 -- 18
SHP:
Goals -- Max Sl...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Oakland 56, Priory 54   3/2/2019

CIF NorCal Championships
Semifinals
Saturday
Priory 15 15 15 9 -- 54
Oakland 14 6 11 25 -- 56
...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Mt. Shasta 87, Eastside Prep 79   3/2/2019

CIF NorCal Championships
Semifinals
Division V
Saturday
Eastside 18 14 17 20 10 -- 79
Mt. Sh...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo 61, San Joaquin Memorial 54   3/2/2019

CIF NorCal Championships
Division II
at Sacred Heart Prep
Saturday
Semifinal
San Joaquin Mem...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 42, Lowell 39   3/2/2019

CIF NorCal Championships
Division IV
Saturday
Lowell (19-9) 13 13 9 4 -- 39
Menlo-Atherton ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Monterey 55, Palo Alto 52   3/2/2019

CIF NorCal Championships
Saturday
Division III
Paly 18 7 19 8 -- 52
Montere...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Sacred Heart Prep at, Watsonville Tournament   3/2/2019

Watsonville Tournament
Saturday
SHP finishes 2-2
Sacred Heart Prep d. Watsonville, 25-22, 25-20.

Varsity Boys Tennis: Results , Bay Area Classic   3/2/2019

Bay Area Classic
at Various sites
First place:
Mira Costa 3, Canyon Crest 3 (Mira Costa wins on tiebre...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 4, Leland 2   3/1/2019 PHOTO

Nonleague
Friday
Leland 002 000 0 -- 2 6 3
Palo Alto 012 010 x -- 4 6 1
Ames, Doherty (4), So... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Baseball: Los Gatos 9, Sacred Heart Prep 4   3/1/2019

Nonleague
Friday
Los Gatos 403 002 -- 9 3 0
SH Prep 200 020 -- 4 5 4
Allen, Olesec (6) and. F...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Palo Alto 3, Gunderson 0   3/1/2019

25-7, 25-11, 25-9

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Menlo-Atherton 11, Mountain View 6   3/1/2019

Nonleague
Friday
Menlo-Atherton 7 4 – 11
Mountain View 2 4 ...

Varsity Girls Lacrosse: Gunn 16, Lincoln 2   3/1/2019

The Gunn Titans opened their 2019 lacrosse season with a win over Lincoln High School.

The scoring was led b...

Varsity Girls Softball: Santa Clara 6, Palo Alto 1   3/1/2019

Nonleague
Friday
Santa Clara 6, at Palo Alto 1
Records:
Palo Alto 1-3; Santa Clara 1-0

Varsity Boys Baseball: Mountain View 10, Gunn 3   2/28/2019

Nonleague
Thursday
Gunn 001 020 1 -- 3 5 4
Mtn. View 204 400 x -- 10 12 2
Everett, Mantovani ...

Varsity Girls Badminton: San Mateo 10, Menlo-Atherton 5   2/28/2019

Coed Badminton
M-A swept girls singles, won 1 boys singles match and 1 girls doubles match.

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 56, Stuart Hall 52   2/28/2019

NorCal playoffs
Division III
at Keza Pavilion
Palo Alto 13 16 8 19 -- 56
Stuart Hall 8 10 17 17 -...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Priory 56, South San Francisco 27   2/28/2019

CIF NorCal tournament
Division III
Thursday
Priory 13 16 9 18 -- 56
SSF 9 4 5 9 -- 27
Priory...

Varsity Girls Basketball: San Joaquin Memorial 51, Eastside Prep 42   2/28/2019

CIF NorCal playoffs
Division II
SJ Memorial 13 10 16 12 - 51
Eastside Prep 9 8 15 10 – 42
SJM ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Eastside Prep 54, Nueva 51   2/28/2019

CIF NorCal Playoffs
Division V
Thursday
Nueva 19 11 13 8 -- 51
Eastside Prep 15 13 16 10 -- 54

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo 67, Central 55   2/28/2019 PHOTO

CIF NorCal Tournament
Division II
Central-Fresno 14 6 16 19 - 55
Menlo School 17 13...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 66, Foothill 53   2/28/2019

CIF NorCal playoffs
Division IV
Foothill 11 14 11 17 -- 53
Menlo-Atherton 6 12 29 19 -- 66
Foothi...

Girls Lacrosse: Castilleja 10, Palo Alto 8   2/28/2019

Anika Adzich - 3 goals, 4 assists
Taylor DeGroff - 5 goals
Gabby Nightingale - 1 goal
Bella Ramon - 1 goa...

Varsity Boys Golf: Cupertino 178, Gunn 202   2/28/2019

Gunn Junior Avery Chen posted a round of 37 and Senior James Berger shot a 39 at Santa Clara Golf Course.

Varsity Boys Baseball: Palo Alto 7, Willow Glen 1   2/27/2019

Mike Hazlett Tournament
at Washington Park, Santa Clara
Wednesday
Palo Alto 110 131 0 -- 7 15 2
...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 79, St. Mary's Stockton 47   2/27/2019 PHOTO

Northern California Tournament
Open Division
Wednesday
St. Mary's 12 7 16 12 -- 47
Pinewood 19 23...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Gunn 3, Leland 2   2/27/2019

Nonleague
Wednesday
Gunn d. at Leland, 3-2.
Records:
Gunn 2-0; Leland 0-2

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Palo Alto 3, Burlingame 0   2/27/2019 VIDEO

25-13 25-7 25-21

Varsity Boys Baseball: Sacred Heart Prep 4, Stuart Hall 3   2/26/2019

Nonleague
Tuesday
Stuart Hall 000 200 1 -- 3 5 1
SH Prep 310 000 x -- 4 8 1
D. Banks, M. Bank...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Menlo-Atherton 4, Terra Nova 2   2/26/2019

Nonleague
Tuesday
TN 110 000 -- 2 3 1
M-A 000 04x -- 4 4 1
Bergan, Zeien (2), Discher (6) an...

Varsity Boys Volleyball: Sacred Heart Prep 3, University Prep 2   2/26/2019

Nonleague
Tuesday
Sacred Heart Prep d. University Prep, 31-33, 28-26, 24-26, 25-12, 15-6.
Records:

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 72, Argonaut 38   2/26/2019

CIF State Championships
Division IV
Tuesday
Argonaut 7 10 10 11 -- 38
Menlo-Atherton 24 19 12 17 ...

Varsity Boys Golf: Menlo-Atherton 203, Sequoia 263   2/26/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Tuesday
Menlo-Atherton 203, at Sequoia 263
Medalist:
Jonathan Dicks 37.<...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 75, Del Norte 70   2/26/2019

CIF State NorCal Tournament
Division II
Tuesday
Palo Alto 21 20 18 16 -- 75
Del Notre 17 15 16 22...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Clovis West 69, Menlo-Atherton 53   2/26/2019

CIF State NorCal Tournament
Division I
Tuesday
at Clovis West 69, Menlo-Atherton 53
Records:
...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Priory 65, Selma 53   2/26/2019

CIF State NorCal Tournament
Division III
Tuesday
Selma 6 16 11 20 -- 53
Priory 8 17 20 20 -- 65

Varsity Girls Basketball: Marin Catholic 61, Sacred Heart Prep 47   2/26/2019 PHOTO

CIF State Girls Nor Cal Tournament
Division III
Marin Catholic 15 21 8 17 – 61
Sacred Heart Prep 1...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo 66, Bradshaw Christian 56   2/26/2019

CIF State NorCal Tournament
Division II
Bradshaw Christian 14 10 12 20 – 56
Menlo School 16 13 13 24...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 68, Sonora 62   2/26/2019

CIF State NorCal Boys Tournament
Division II
Paly 15 13 21 19 68
Sonora 19 ...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Campolindo 3, Sacred Heart Prep 2   2/26/2019

CIF NorCal Division IV
Tuesday
Campolindo 2 1 -- 3
SH Prep 0 2 -- 2
SHP:
Bellack (Carcione); ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Eastside Prep 69, Yosemite 49   2/26/2019

CIF NorCal Tournament
Division II
Yosemite 11 14 13 11 – 49
Eastside Prep 18 26 11 14 ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Eastside Prep 57, Williams 34   2/26/2019

CIF NorCal Tournament
Division V
Tuesday
Williams 6 16 2 10 -- 34
Eastside Prep 13 11 18 15...

Varsity Girls Badminton: Menlo-Atherton 10, Terra Nova 5   2/26/2019

Coed badminton
"First game of the regular season for our Bears. Unfortunately Terra Nova had to forfeit two ...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Leigh 6, Palo Alto 2   2/25/2019

Mike Hazlett Tournament
at Washington Park, Santa Clara
Monday
Palo Alto 110 000 0 -- 2 7 1
Leigh...

Varsity Boys Golf: Sacred Heart Prep 218, The King's Academy 267   2/25/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Monday
At Sharon Heights G&CC, par 36
Sacred Heart Prep 218, The King's Acade...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Sacred Heart Prep 9, Woodside 0   2/23/2019

Nonleague
Saturday
Woodside 000 000 0 -- 0 1 2
SH Prep 140 040 -- 9 6 1
Pedrin, May (5), Cagn...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Serra 3, Palo Alto 1   2/23/2019 PHOTO

Nonleague
Saturday
Serra 000 003 0 -- 3 6 1
Paly 001 000 0 -- 1 4 1
Dowd, Ghiorso (7) and But...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Priory 60, Notre Dame Salinas 37   2/23/2019

Central Coast Section
Division V Championship
at Palo Alto High
Saturday
ND Salinas 4 14 7 12 -- ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Eastside Prep 55, Nueva 47   2/23/2019

Central Coast Section
Division V Championship
at Palo Alto High
Saturday
Nueva 11 5 8 23 -- 47

Varsity Girls Basketball: Seaside 49, Sacred Heart Prep 47   2/23/2019

Central Coast Section
Division IV Championship
at Santa Clara High
Saturday
Seaside 3 11 23 12 ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 42, Piedmont Hills 33   2/23/2019

Central Coast Section
Division I Championship
Saturday
Palo Alto 8 9 11 14 -- 42
Piedmont Hills 8...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo 1, Christopher 0   2/23/2019

Central Coast Section
Division I championship
at Fremont High
Saturday
Christopher 0 0 -- 0
...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 2, Priory 1   2/23/2019

Central Coast Section
Division IV
at Del Mar High
Saturday
Priory 0 1 0 0 -- 1
SH Prep 1 0 0...

Varsity Girls Wrestling: San Fernando 104, Menlo-Atherton 92   2/23/2019

CIF Girls State Championship
at Bakersfield
Saturday
Team leaders
1, San Fernando 104

Varsity Boys Soccer: Mitty 1, Menlo 0   2/23/2019

Central Coast Section
Division II championship
Saturday
at Fremont High
Menlo 0 0 -- 0
Mitty...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Mitty 72, Pinewood 51   2/22/2019 PHOTO

Central Coast Section
Open Division
at Santa Clara University
Friday
Championship
Pinewood 9...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Softball: Gunn 10, Mission San Jose 5   2/22/2019

Nonleague
Friday
Mission SJ 200 020 1 -- 5 5 5
Gunn 320 320 x -- 10 15 5
Gunn -- Wiseman, Slo...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 45, Monte Vista Christian 30   2/21/2019

Central Coast Section
Division IV
at Menlo School
MVC 6 4 12 8 -- 30
SHP 7 17 10 11 -- 45
MV...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Santa Cruz 52, Sacred Heart Prep 46   2/21/2019

Central Coast Section
Division IV
at Hartnell College
SH Prep 12 9 15 10 -- 46
Santa Cruz 13 18 1...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 62, Carlmont 47   2/21/2019

Central Coast Section
Division I
Palo Alto 12 18 11 20 -- 62
Carlmont 14 10 7 16 -- 47
PA:
Yu...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Eastside Prep 63, Stevenson 45   2/21/2019

Central Coast Section
Division V
at Priory
Stevenson 4 7 23 11 -- 45
Eastside 14 20 15 14 -- 63

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 58, Menlo-Atherton 47   2/21/2019 PHOTO

Central Coast Section
Division I
M-A 15 9 18 5 -- 47
PA 14 19 13 12 -- 58
M-A:
Latu 5 3-4 15,...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Basketball: Priory 69, Castilleja 48   2/21/2019

Central Coast Section
Division V
at Palo Alto
Castilleja 8 16 10 14 -- 48
Priory 22 16 17 14 -- 6...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Cathedral 72, Menlo-Atherton 65   2/20/2019

Central Coast Section
Open Division
at Independence
SHC 15 23 18 16 -- 72
M-A 16 18 10 21 -- 65

Varsity Boys Soccer: Prospect 4, Menlo-Atherton 0   2/20/2019

Central Coast Section
Division I
Wednesday
Prospect 2 2 -- 4
M-A 0 0 -- 0
Records:
Menlo...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo 3, North Salinas 1   2/20/2019 PHOTO

Central Coast Section
Division II
Wednesday
No. Salinas 0 1 -- 1
Menlo 0 2 -- 2
Records:
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Soccer: Monterey 2, Sacred Heart Prep 1   2/20/2019

Central Coast Section
Division I
Wednesday
Monterey 1 1 -- 2
SHP 1 0 -- 1
SHP:
Stavropou...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 80, Valley Christian 43   2/20/2019

Central; Coast Section
at Piedmont Hills
Open Division
Wednesday
Valley Christian 10 10 13 10 --4...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 3, Seaside 2   2/19/2019

Central Coast Section
Division IV
Tuesday
Seaside 0 2 -- 2
SHP 2 1 -- 3
SHP:
Bellack (Ro...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Priory 74, Summit Shasta 33   2/19/2019

Central Coast Section
Division VC
Tuesday
Shasta 8 5 15 5 -- 33
Priory 28 17 10 19 -- 74
Sha...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Los Altos 14, Gunn 8   2/19/2019

Nonleague
Tuesday
Gunn 002 222 – 8 10 2
LA 050 18x – 14 11 1
Everett, Spector (3), So (4)...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Eastside Prep 42, Pinewood 35   2/19/2019

CCS Division V
Tuesday
Pinewood 7 5 8 15 – 35
Eastside Prep 11 6 6 19 – 42
Pine -...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 77, Mercy-San Francisco 39   2/19/2019

CCS Division IV
Tuesday
Mercy SF 11 8 7 13 -- 39
SH Prep 27 24 15 11 -- 77
Mercy --
Jessica A...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Castilleja 57, Stevenson 45   2/19/2019

CCS Division V
Tuesday
Stevenson 10 9 10 16 -- 45
Castilleja 25 10 12 10 -- 57
S --
Clymo 4-1...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 58, Independence 54   2/19/2019 PHOTO

CCS Division I
Tuesday
Palo Alto 19 12 17 10 58
Independence 7 11 14 22 ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 54, Los Gatos 49   2/19/2019

CCS Division I
Tuesday
Los Gatos 15 6 14 14 – 49
Palo Alto 7 17 16 14 --54
PA --
Martin 4...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Sacred Heart Prep 4, Menlo-Atherton 3   2/19/2019

Nonleague
Tuesday
SHP 000 040 0 – 4 3 2
M-A 002 001 0 – 3 5 1
Fleischli and Moldow. Berge...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Nueva 48, Priory 42   2/19/2019

CCS Division V
Tuesday
Priory 12 5 9 16 -- 42
Nueva 6 18 15 9 -- 48
P:
Zafran 0 4-4 4, Roybal...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Gilroy 352, Palo Alto 113   2/16/2019

Central Coast Section
at Independence High
Team leaders
1, Gilroy 352 (inc.)
5, Palo Alto 113... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 5, Alisal 0   2/16/2019

Central Coast Section
Division IV
Alisal 0 0 -- 0
SHP 3 2 -- 5
SHP:
Brew (unassisted); Tinsl...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Priory 6, Gunderson 0   2/16/2019

Central Coast Section
Division IV
Gunderson 0 0 -- 0
Priory 4 2 -- 6
Records:
Priory 12-4-3; ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 63, Half Moon Bay 62   2/16/2019

Central Coast Section
Division IV
Half Moon Bay 16 14 11 21 --
Sacred...

Varsity Girls Wrestling: Menlo-Atherton 221, Gunn 72   2/16/2019 VIDEO

Central Coast Section
at Independence High
Team leaders
1, Menlo-Atherton 221 1/2
2, Half Moo... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Basketball: Aragon 59, Gunn 47   2/16/2019

Central Coast Section
Division II
at Aragon 59, Gunn 47
Records:
Gunn 8-17; Aragon 11-14

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 1, South San Francisco 0   2/16/2019

Central Coast Section
Division I
SSF 0 0 -- 0
SHP 1 0 -- 1
SHP:
Box (Tinsley).
Record...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 7, Alisal 6   2/16/2019 PHOTO

Central Coast Section
Division I
Saturday
Alisal 1 0 -- 1
M-A 1 0 -- 1
Menlo-Atherton advanc...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Soccer: Leland 4, Menlo-Atherton 2   2/16/2019

Central Coast Section
Open Division
Saturday
at Leland 4, Menlo-Atherton 2
Records:
Menlo-Ath...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 57, Homestead 45   2/16/2019

Central Coast Section
Saturday
at Menlo-Atherton 59, Homestead 45
Records:
Menlo-Atherton 15-10; H...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Mountain View Academy 55, Kehillah Jewish 50   2/15/2019

Central Coast Section
Division V
Friday
Kehillah Jewish 16 11 9 14 -- 50
MV Academy 21 10 11 13 -...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Gilroy 102, Palo Alto 47   2/15/2019

Central Coast Section tournament
at Independence High
Friday
Team leaders
1, Gilroy 102
...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 67, Serra 54   2/15/2019

Central Coast Section
Open Division
Friday
Serra 12 11 15 16 -- 54
MA 8 21 15 23 -- 67
S -- ...

Varsity Girls Wrestling: Menlo-Atherton 68, Half Moon Bay 66   2/15/2019

Central Coast Section tournament
at Independence High
Friday
Team scores
1, Menlo-Atherton 68...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Gunn 68, Yerba Buena 28   2/15/2019 PHOTO

Central Coast Section tournament
Division II Friday
Yerba Buena 8 8 9 3 -- 28
Gunn 21 23 1...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Basketball: St. Ignatius 66, Menlo 50   2/15/2019

Central Coast Section tournament
Open Division
Friday
Menlo School 10 12 15 13 -- 50
St. Ig...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 61, St. Francis 39   2/15/2019

Central Coast Section tournament
Open Division
Friday
St. Francis (14-9) 11 9 14 5 -- 39
Pinewood...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Mitty 83, Eastside Prep 48   2/15/2019

Central Coast Section
Open Division
Mitty 24 21 21 17 -- 83
ECP 9 12 12 15 -- 48
Records:
Eas...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 9, Crystal Springs Uplands 1   2/13/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
Sacred Heart 9, at Crystal Springs Uplands 1
SHP:
Hogan (Kirkha...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Palo Alto 2, Los Altos 0   2/13/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Wednesday
Palo Alto 2
Los Altos 0
Records:
Palo Alto 10-3-...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Los Altos 1, Lynbrook 0   2/13/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Wednesday
Los Altos 1 0 -- 1
Lynbrook 0 0 -- 0
LA:
Stoops ...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo 6, Harker 2   2/13/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
Harker 1 1 -- 2
Menlo 2 4 -- 6
Records:
Harker 13-5, 8-4;...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 6, Crystal Springs Uplands 1   2/13/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
CCS Play In
Sacred Heart Prep 6, at Crystal Springs Uplands 1
...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Gunn 3, Cupertino 0   2/13/2019 PHOTO

Colin MacPherson, Jimmy Hahn, and Danny Bisenti had goals for Gunn on Senior Night. (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Soccer: Gunn 3, Cupertino 0   2/13/2019 PHOTO

SCVAL El Camino Division
Wednesday
Gunn 2 1 -- 3
Cupertino 0 0 -- 0
Gunn:
L. Schremp (A. Schr... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 2, Sequoia 0   2/13/2019 PHOTO

Peninsula Athletic League
Wednesday
Sequoia 0 0 -- 0
M-A 0 2 -- 2
M-A:
Shalowitz (Commissaris... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 1, Terra Nova 0   2/12/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Tuesday
Terra Nova 0 0 -- 0
Menlo-Atherton 1 0 -- 1
M-A:
Sakrison.<...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 67, Carlmont 43   2/12/2019

PAL Tournament
at Sequoia
Tuesday
Championship
Carlmont 9 13 6 15 -- 43
Menlo-Atherton 17 14...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Eastside Prep 62, Sacred Heart Prep 56   2/12/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Eastside Prep 12 22 10 18 -- 62
Sacred Heart Prep 11 13 13 19 -- 56

Varsity Girls Soccer: Woodside 2, Burlingame 2   2/12/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Tuesday
Burlingame 1 1 -- 2
Woodside 2 0 -- 2
Records:
Burlingame 1...

Varsity Boys Basketball: The King's Academy 61, Menlo 42   2/12/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Menlo School 5 8 18 11 - 42
King's Academy 9 23 13 ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 62, Gunn 39   2/12/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Tuesday
Gunn 11 14 4 10 -- 39
Paly 21 12 15 14 -- 62
...
(comments: 112)

Varsity Girls Basketball: Castilleja 60, Mercy Burlingame 48   2/12/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
at Serra High , San Mateo
Castilleja 13 19 16 12 -- 60
Mercy Bur...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo 53, Priory 49   2/12/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Priory 15 15 7 12 -- 49
Menlo 14 10 25 4 -- 53
Priory:
Ila L...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Crystal Springs Uplands 50, Priory 43   2/12/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
CSUS 16 14 9 11 -- 50
Priory 8 10 11 14 -- 43
Priory:
Zafran...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Harker 77, Pinewood 50   2/12/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Pinewood 9 13 10 18 -- 50
Harker 23 13 19 22 -- 77
Harker:
V...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Kehillah Jewish 34, Mid-Peninsula 7   2/12/2019

Private Schools Athletic League
North Division
Kehillah 34, at Mid-Peninsula 7
Records:
Kehillah 9...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Kehillah Jewish 47, Mid-Peninsula 36   2/12/2019

Private Schools Athletic League
North Division
Kehillah 47, at Mid-Peninsula 36
MP:
Strachan 2, Ki...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 79, Eastside Prep 59   2/12/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
at Pinewood 79, Eastside Prep 52
P:
Chung 0 0-0 0, Astr...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 3, Harker 0   2/11/2019 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
Monday
SH Prep 2 1 -- 3
Harker 0 0 -- 0
SHP:
Nilsson (unassisted), J...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 3, The King's Academy 0   2/11/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Monday
TKA 0 0 -- 0
SHP 3 0 -- 3
SHP:
Carcione (Brew); Carcione (Bal...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo 3, Mercy Burlingame 0   2/11/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Monday
at Skyline College
Menlo 1 2 -- 3
Mercy 0 0 -- 0
Records:

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo 8, Eastside Prep 2   2/11/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Monday
ECP 2 0 -- 2
Menlo 5 3 -- 8
Records:
Menlo 15-2-2, 9-1-1; Eas...

Varsity Boys Soccer: The King's Academy 2, Priory 1   2/11/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Monday
Priory 1
TKA 2
Records:
Priory 6-9, 4-8; The King's Academy 7...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Castilleja 2, Harker 1   2/11/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Monday
Harker 1 0 -- 1
Casti 0 2 -- 2
Records:
Castilleja 10-6, 9-2;...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Priory 3, Notre Dame Belmont 2   2/11/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Monday
ND Belmont 1 1 -- 2
Priory 2 1 -- 3
Records:
Notre Dame 11-7-...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Notre Dame San Jose 3, Eastside Prep 0   2/11/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Monday
Eastside Prep 0 0 -- 0
ND San Jose 2 1 -- 3
Records:
Notre Da...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pacific Bay Christian 48, Kehillah Jewish 8   2/11/2019

Private Schools Athletic League
North Division
Monday
Kehillah 8
Pac Bay Christian 48
Record...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Pacific Bay Christian 53, Kehillah Jewish 31   2/11/2019

Private Schools Athletic League
North Division
Monday
Kehillah 11 11 7 2 -- 31
Pac Bay Christian ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Nueva 60, Mid-Peninsula 39   2/11/2019

Private Schools Athletic League
North Division
Monday
Mid-Peninsula 4 12 6 17 -- 39
The Nueva Sch...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Nueva 54, Mid-Peninsula 11   2/11/2019

Private Schools Athletic League
North Division
Monday
Mid-Peninsula 0 4 6 1 -- 11
The Nueva Schoo...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 2, Woodside 0   2/11/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Monday
Woodside 0 0 -- 0
Menlo-Atherton 1 1 -- 2
M-A:
Valle (Napole...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 51, Saratoga 40   2/11/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Monday
Saratoga 40
Palo Alto 51
Saratoga 11 8 12 9 -- 40
Palo Alto 11 ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 85, Terra Nova 42   2/11/2019

Peninsula Athletic League tournament
at Sequoia High
Monday
Terra Nova 8 13 16 5 -- 42
Menlo-Athe...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Fremont 49, Gunn 32   2/11/2019

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Los Gatos 277, Palo Alto 209   2/9/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League Championships
at Lynbrook High
Team leaders
1, Los Gatos 277 1/... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Wrestling: Akinola (M-A) ranks No. 6, National High School Rankings   2/8/2019

National High School Rankings*
180
1. Adelina Parra, Junior, San Fernando
2. Elisa Robinson, Junio...

Girls Softball: Stanford 12, Kansas 3   2/8/2019

Kajikawa Classic
at Tempe
Kansas 020 10 -- 3 5 1
Stanford 143 4x -- 12 8 2
Mills, Pruett (3) ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 63, Priory 41   2/8/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
SHP 20 13 12 18 -- 63
Priory 14 13 4 10 -- 41
SHP:
von Thaden...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 74, Menlo 47   2/8/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Pinewood 7 20 21 26 -- 74
Menlo 9 14 18 6 -- 47
P -- <...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 53, Woodside 33   2/8/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Woodside 10 8 9 6 -- 33
Menlo-Atherton 15 15 14 9 -- 53
...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Lynbrook 56, Gunn 23   2/8/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
Lynbrook 17 9 19 11 -- 56
Gunn ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Mountain View 48, Gunn 36   2/8/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
Mt. View 11 11 11 14 -- 48
Gunn ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 61, Wilcox 51   2/8/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
Paly 13 23 11 14 -- 61
Wilcox 12 1...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 56, Los Altos 46   2/8/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
Paly 11 14 12 19 -- 56
LA 6 ...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Palo Alto 0, Santa Clara 0   2/8/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
Santa Clara 0 0 -- 0
Palo Alto 0 0 -- ...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Palo Alto 1, Santa Clara 1   2/8/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
Palo Alto 1 0 -- 1
Santa Clara 0 1 -- ...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Lynbrook 2, Gunn 0   2/8/2019 PHOTO

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
Gunn 0 0 -- 0
Lynbrook 1 1 -- 2
L...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Gunn 3, Lynbrook 1   2/8/2019 PHOTO

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
Friday
Lynbrook 0 1 -- 1
Gunn 1 2 -- 3
...
(comments: 3)

Varsity Boys Soccer: Burlingame 1, Menlo-Atherton 0   2/8/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Menlo-Atherton 0 0 -- 0
Burlingame 0 1 -- 1
Records:
Menlo-Atherton 9-6-...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Carlmont 2, Woodside 1   2/8/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Carlmont 2 0 -- 2
Woodside 1 0 -- 1
C:
Deridal, Nofal.
W: Cl...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo 2, Sacred Heart Prep 2   2/8/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Friday
SHP 0 2 -- 2
Menlo 2 0 -- 2
SHP:
Rosen...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Priory 64, Notre Dame San Jose 27   2/8/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
at Priory 64, Notre Dame San Jose 27
Records:
Priory 12-11, 5-6; N...

Varsity Girls Soccer: WBAL , Results   2/8/2019

Foothill Division
Sacred Heart Prep 2, Menlo 2
Notre Dame Belmont 4, Mercy Burlingame 3
Priory 3, ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Mid-Peninsula 37, Design Tech 36   2/8/2019

PSAL North
at Oracle Gym
Friday
Mid-Peninsula 10 14 11 2 -- 37
Design Tech 11 10 5 10 -- 36
...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 72, Woodside 27   2/8/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Friday
Woodside 6 6 5 10 -- 27
M-A 11 24 27 10 -- 72
W:
Knudson 2 0...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 5, The King's Academy 0   2/7/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
TKA 0 0 -- 0
SHP 4 1 -- 5
SHP:
Carrington (Stavropoulos); M...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Harker 4, Eastside Prep 2   2/7/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
Eastside 2
Harker 4
Records:
Harker 13-3, 8-2; Eastside Pre...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 50, Mills 39   2/7/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Thursday
(continuation from Jan. 16)
M-A 13 19 13 -- 50
Mills 14 9 7 9 ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Castilleja 56, Mercy-San Francisco 50   2/7/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Skyline Division
Thursday
Castilleja 17 16 14 9 -- 56
Mercy-SF 12 12 12 ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 46, Burlingame 33   2/6/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Wednesday
Burlingame 4 5 11 13 - 33
Menlo-Atherton 9 17 8 12 - 46
Burl:...

Varsity Girls Soccer: St. Francis 1, Valley Christian 0   2/6/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Wednesday
Valley Christian 0 0 -- 0
Saint Francis 0 1 -- 1
SF:
...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Palo Alto 5, Saratoga 0   2/6/2019 PHOTO

SCVAL De Anza Division
Wednesday
Palo Alto 5
Saratoga 0
Records:
Palo Alto 9-3-6, 4-2-4; Sara... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 67, Burlingame 55   2/6/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Wednesday
Menlo-Atherton 21 16 15 15 -- 67
Burlingame 10...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Hillsdale 69, Woodside 43   2/6/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Wednesday
Woodside 9 11 13 10 -- 43
Hillsdale 13 19 20 1...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Palo Alto 1, Saratoga 1   2/6/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Wednesday
Saratoga 1
Palo Alto 1
Records:
Palo Alto 2-10-5, 1-6-3; Sar...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Gunn 6, Milpitas 0   2/6/2019 PHOTO

SCVAL El Camino Division
Wednesday
Milpitas 0
Gunn 6
Records:
Gunn 8-4-4, 4-2-4; Milpitas 0-1... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Soccer: Gunn 2, Milpitas 0   2/6/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Wednesday
Gunn 0 2 -- 2
Milpitas 0 0 -- 0
Gunn:
Emersen Sweeney (Mor...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Los Gatos 52, Gunn 47   2/6/2019

Varsity Boys Basketball: Eastside Prep 49, The King's Academy 45   2/5/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Eastside 9 14 6 20 -- 49
TKA 10 13 11 11 -- 45
E --
Saams-Ho...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 5, Eastside Prep 0   2/5/2019 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Eastside 0 0 -- 0
SH Prep 1 4 -- 5
SHP:
Stavropoulos (Hogan)...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 78, Crystal Springs Uplands 37   2/5/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Crystal Springs Uplands 10 8 11 8 -- 37
Sacred Heart ...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 2, Mercy Burlingame 0   2/5/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
at Skyline College, San Bruno
Mercy Burlingame 0 0 -- 0
Sacred H...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo 1, Priory 0   2/5/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Priory 0 0 -- 0
Menlo 1 0 -- 1
Menlo:
Jones (Peña).

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 43, Notre Dame Belmont 42   2/5/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Sacred Heart Prep 9 11 13 10 -- 43
Notre Dame Belmont 15 11 8 8 -- 42...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo 7, Priory 0   2/5/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Priory 0 0 -- 0
Menlo 3 4 -- 7
Menlo:
Jony Ebra...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Castilleja 53, Harker 44   2/5/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Harker 14 10 10 10 -- 44
Casti 14 16 13 10 -- 53
Harker:
L. ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Gunn 42, Milptas 38   2/5/2019

Ria Rajput scored 30 points for Gunn.

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Los Gatos 46, Gunn 30   2/5/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Tuesday
Los Gatos 46, at Gunn 30
106: Amar Srivastava (G) wins by forfeit <...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo 4, Priory 1   2/4/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Monday
Priory 0 1 -- 1
Menlo 2 2 -- 4
M:
Jony Abrahimian, Christian ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 56, Mountain View 42   2/4/2019 PHOTO

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Monday
Mtn. View 7 12 8 15 -- 42
Palo Alto 17...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Basketball: Cupertino 41, Gunn 39   2/4/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Monday
Cupertino 6 12 11 12 -- 41
Gunn 17 6 9...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Design Tech 44, Kehillah Jewish 31   2/4/2019

Private Schools Athletic League
North Division
Monday
Design Tech 44
Kehillah Jewish 31
Rec...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Kehillah Jewish 48, Design Tech 33   2/4/2019

Private Schools Athletic League
North Division
Monday
Design Tech 6 11 9 7 -- 33
Kehillah Jewish ...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Gunn 1, Monta Vista 0   2/4/2019

Varsity Girls Track & Field: Menlo i Greyhounds at, Boise Indoor Track and Field   2/3/2019

Courtesy of Jorge Chen:

-4x800M 1st 9:23.94 (USA #3)

-Charlotte Tomkinson 800M 1st 2:13.54 (US...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 0, Menlo 0   2/2/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Saturday
SH Prep 0 0 -- 0
Menlo 0 0 -- 0
Records:
Sacred Heart Prep ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Priory 37, Notre Dame-Belmont 33   2/2/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Saturday
at Priory 37, Notre Dame
Priory leaders:
Ila Lane 17 points, 11...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 60, Menlo 55   2/2/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Saturday
Menlo School 12 16 5 22 -- 55
Sacred Heart Prep 16 13 12 19 -- 60

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo 57, Sacred Heart Prep 48   2/2/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Saturday
Menlo School 17 7 14 19 -- 57
Sacred Heart Prep 16 10 7 15 -- 48
...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 90, Notre Dame San Jose 25   2/2/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Saturday
at Pinewood 90, Notre Dame San Jose 25
Pinewood:
Chung 3 0-0 9, ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Pinewood 64, Crystal Springs Uplands 52   2/2/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Saturday
Crystal Springs Uplands 14 10 6 22 -- 52
Pinewood 18 9 13 24 -- 64

Varsity Boys Basketball: The King's Academy 51, Priory 44   2/2/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Saturday
TKA 16 9 12 14 -- 51
Priory 9 7 20 8 -- 44
Priory:
Zafran 7...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Eastside Prep 61, Harker 34   2/2/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Saturday
Eastside Prep 9 15 23 14 -- 61
Harker 6 3 18 7 -- 34
Records: <...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Palo Alto 158, Menlo-Atherton 72   2/2/2019

Colt Invitational
at El Camino High, SSF
Saturday
Team leaders
1, Evergreen Valley 163
2...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Castilleja 4, Eastside Prep 0   2/1/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Skyline Division
at El Camino Field
ECP 0
Casti 4
Records:
Cast...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo 4, The King's Academy 0   2/1/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
TKA 0 0 -- 0
Menlo 2 2 -- 4
Menlo:
Deffner, Jones,...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 55, Los Gatos 37   2/1/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Friday
Palo Alto 15 13 11 16 -- 55
Los Gatos 3 7 11 16 -- 37
PA:
I. Tu...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 42, Carlmont 40   2/1/2019 PHOTO

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
M-A 15 8 8 11 -- 42
Carl 7 12 7 14 -- 40
M-A:
Estes ... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Soccer: Los Altos 2, Gunn 1   2/1/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Friday
Los Altos 1 1 -- 2
Gunn 1 0 -- 1
Records:
Los Altos 9-5-1, 9-...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 62, Los Gatos 50   2/1/2019 PHOTO

SCVAL De Anza Division
Friday
Palo Alto 19 16 11 16 -- 62
Los Gatos 15 9 14 12 ...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 53, Carlmont 36   2/1/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Menlo-Atherton 17 9 22 5 -- 53
Carlmont 8 11 7 10 -- 36
...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 0, Carlmont 0   2/1/2019

PAL Bay Division
Friday
Carlmont 0 0 -- 0
Menlo-Atherton 0 0 -- 0
Records:
Menlo-Atherton 8-5...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Palo Alto 3, Los Gatos 1   2/1/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Friday
Los Gatos 1 0 -- 1
Palo Alto 3 0 -- 3
Records:
Los Gatos 7-6-2,...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Fremont 1, Gunn 1   2/1/2019

Jimmy Hahn scored for Gunn

Varsity Girls Basketball: The King's Academy 46, Castilleja 37   2/1/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Skyline Division
Castilleja 12 6 12 7 -- 37
King's Academy 13 7 15 11 -- 46

Varsity Girls Basketball: Homstead 54, Gunn 27   2/1/2019

Varsity Boys Basketball: Homstead 55, Gunn 44   2/1/2019

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 2, Aragon 2   1/31/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Thursday
Aragon 2 0 -- 2
M-A 0 2 -- 2
A:
Gutirerez (Stokesberry);...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Eastside Prep 55, Menlo 49   1/31/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
ECP 14 8 13 20 -- 55
Menlo 11 13 7 18 -- 49
ECP:
Nance 3 1-...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo 75, Notre Dame San Jose 38   1/31/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
Menlo 24 17 19 14 -- 75
ND-SJ 13 7 6 12 -- 38
Records:
Menl...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 7, Priory 0   1/31/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
Priory 0 0 -- 0
SHP 3 4 -- 7
SHP:
Bassett (unassisted); Mor...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 53, Priory 47   1/31/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
Priory 15 7 13 12 -- 47
SHP 12 13 13 15 -- 53
Priory:
Domin...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 75, Pinewood 50   1/31/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
Pinewood 18 8 11 13 -- 50
SHP 14 18 23 20 -- 75
Pine:
Frier...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Priory 3, Mercy Burlingame 1   1/31/2019

West Bay Athletic League
at Skyline College
Thursday
Priory 0 3 -- 3
Mercy-B. 0 1 -- 1
Recor...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Woodside 0, Terra Nova 0   1/31/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Thursday
Woodside 0 0 -- 0
Terra Nova 0 0 -- 0
Records:
Woodside 7-...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Harker 46, Priory 39   1/31/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
Harker 8 6 14 8 10 -- 46
Priory 14 5 13 4 3 -- 39
Harker:
G...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Fremont 49, Gunn 21   1/31/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Thursday
at Fremont 49, Gunn 21
106: #10 Joseph Kashitani (F) f...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Palo Alto 47, Wilcox 24   1/31/2019 PHOTO

Palo Alto defeated Wilcox, 47-24, as Max Felter, Peter Graham, Dara Heydarpour, Halo Lynch, Charlies Williams and Macgui...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Mountain View 3, Palo Alto 0   1/30/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Wednesday
Mountain View 2 1 -- 3
Palo Alto 0 ...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Castilleja 7, Pinewood 0   1/30/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
Castilleja 7
Pinewood 0
Records:
Castilleja 7-5, 6-2; Pine...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Palo Alto 1, Mountain View 1   1/30/2019 PHOTO

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Wednesday
Mountain View 1
Palo Alto 1
PA...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 79, Capuchino 30   1/30/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Wednesday
M-A 21 26 22 10 -- 79
Cap 6 9 8 7 -- 30
R...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 50, Capuchino 38   1/30/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Wednesday
Cap 4 12 17 5 -- 38
M-A 6 14 12 18 -- 50
...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Mills 42, Woodside 27   1/30/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Wednesday
Mills 42
Woodside 27
Records:
Mills 1...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Mills 48, Woodside 42   1/30/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Wednesday
Woodside 42
Mills 48
Records:
Mills 1...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 55, Cupertino 36   1/30/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Wednesday
Cupertino 9 8 13 6 -- 36
Palo Alto 19 11 11 14 -- 55
Cup:
Ya...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Kehillah Jewish 52, San Francisco Christian 37   1/30/2019

PSAL North
Wednesday
at Pac Bay Christian
Kehillah Jewish 52
San Francisco Christian 37
KJ: ...

Varsity Girls Soccer: St. Francis 1, Valley Christian 0   1/30/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Wednesday
Valley Christian 0 0 -- 0
Saint Francis 0 1 -- 1
SF:
...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo 71, Eastside Prep 65   1/29/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Tuesday
Eastside Prep 25 11 18 11 -- 65
Menlo School 1...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Eastside Prep 55, Priory 43   1/29/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Priory 11 13 11 8 -- 43
ECP 14 17 15 9 -- 55
Priory:
Zafran ...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo 8, Crystal Springs Uplands 0   1/29/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Menlo 4 4 - 8
CSUS 0 0 - 0
Menlo:
Goals -- Ben Lask...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo 2, Notre Dame Belmont 1   1/29/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Menlo 1 1 -- 2
ND-Bel. 1 0 -- 1
Menlo:
El-Fishawy (Jones...

Varsity Boys Basketball: The King's Academy 60, Sacred Heart Prep 49   1/29/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
SHP 13 8 8 20 -- 49
TKA 12 9 19 20 -- 60
SHP:
von Thaden 1 0...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo 66, Pinewood 33   1/29/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Pinewood 7 8 4 14 - 33
Menlo School 19 12 ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 40, Cupertino 39   1/29/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Tuesday
Cupertino 9 4 15 11 -- 39
Pal...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Castilleja 67, Crystal Springs Uplands 31   1/29/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Skyline Division
Tuesday
Castilleja 17 21 14 15 -- 67
Crystal Springs 7 ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 64, Notre Dame Belmont 23   1/29/2019 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Tuesday
Pinewood 64
ND Belmont 23
Pinewood:
C...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Priory 6, Sacred Heart Prep 0   1/29/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Tuesday
Priory 4 2 -- 6
SHP 0 0 -- 0
Records:

Varsity Girls Soccer: Woodside 1, Aragon 1   1/29/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Tuesday
Woodside 1 0 -- 1
Aragon 0 1 -- 1
Ara:
Stokesberry.

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 4, Carlmont 2   1/29/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Tuesday
M-A 2 2 -- 4
Carlmont 2 0 -- 2
Records:
Menlo-Atherton 6-7...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Summit Shasta 59, Mid-Peninsula 36   1/29/2019

Private Schools Athletic League
North Division
Tuesday
Summit Shasta 19 6 18 16 -- 59
Mid-Peninsu...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Monta Vista 51, Gunn 39   1/28/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Monday
M. Vista 6 11 19 15 -- 51
Gunn 7 14 9 9 -- 39
MV:
Kosakura 4 ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 62, Mountain View 36   1/28/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Monday
Mtn. View 6 7 10 13 -- 36
Palo Alto 16 9 19 18 -- 62
Records:
P...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Castilleja 12, Mercy San Francisco 0   1/28/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Monday
at El Camino Park
Mercy-SF 0
Castilleja 12
Records:
Cast...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Notre Dame San Jose 9, Pinewood 0   1/28/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Monday
Notre Dame-SJ 9
Pinewood 0
Records:
Notre Dame San Jose 6-7-2...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Nueva 43, Kehillah Jewish 27   1/28/2019

Private Schools Athletic League
Monday
at OFJCC Gym
The Nueva School 43
Kehillah Jewish 27
K...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Nueva 62, Kehillah Jewish 43   1/28/2019 PHOTO

Private Schools Athletic League
Monday
at OFJCC Gym
The Nueva School 62
Kehillah Jewish 43
K...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Priory 56, Piedmont 45   1/26/2019

Lamorinda Classic
Saturday
Priory 56, Piedmont 45
Priory leaders:
Aniyah Augmon 19 points, five re...

Varsity Girls Wrestling: M-A, Paly at, Lady Baler Bash   1/26/2019

Lady Baler Invitational
at San Benito
Saturday
Team leaders
1, Albany 185 1/2
2, Menlo-A...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Gunn at, Mid Cals   1/26/2019

Mid Cals
at Gilroy
Saturday
Team leaders
1, Tuttle (Okla.) 305
2, Buchanan 268 1/2
...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Palo Alto at, Mission San Jose Invitational   1/26/2019

Mission San Jose Invitational
Saturday
Team leaders
1, Clovis 263 1/2
2, Windsor 172
3,...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo 50, Notre Dame Belmont 41   1/25/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Menlo 12 10 15 13 -- 50
ND-Bel. 9 9 11 12 -- 41
Records:
Menl...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 52, Santa Clara 40   1/25/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Palo Alto 8 15 15 14 -- 52
Santa Clara 7 11 9 13 -...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 4, Crystal Springs Uplands 0   1/25/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
CSUS 0 0 -- 0
SHP 1 3 -- 4
SHP:
own goal (Stravropoulos); Joh...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 59, Harker 45   1/25/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
SHP 25 19 8 7 -- 59
Harker 11 10 13 11 -- 45
SHP:
von Thaden ...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Priory 1, Notre Dame Belmont 1   1/25/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Priory 1 0 -- 1
ND Bel. 0 1 -- 1
Records:
Priory 8-3-2, 2-2-1...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo 46, Priory 33   1/25/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Menlo 9 15 15 7 -- 46
Priory 4 4 9 16 -- 33
M: <...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Gunn 1, Wilcox 1   1/25/2019

Jimmy Hahn scored for Gunn

Varsity Girls Soccer: Wilcox 1, Gunn 0   1/25/2019

Varsity Girls Basketball: Eastside Prep 64, Priory 46   1/25/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Eastside 12 16 14 22 -- 64
Priory 9 20 11 6 -- 46
E --
Tameil...

Varsity Boys Basketball: The King's Academy 63, Pinewood 40   1/25/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
at The King's Academy 63, Pinewood 40
Records:
The King's Academy ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Castilleja 51, The King's Academy 36   1/25/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Skyline Division
Friday
TKA 8 10- 8 10 -- 36
Casti 12 5 14 20 -- 51
...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Los Altos 60, Gunn 33   1/25/2019 VIDEO

Records: Gunn 2-16, 0-7; Los Altos 13-5, 5-2
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Basketball: Gunn 55, Los Altos 44   1/25/2019

Records: Gunn 7-11, 1-6; Los Altos 10-9, 1-6

Varsity Boys Basketball: Homestead 60, Palo Alto 56   1/25/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
Homestead 11 9 9 31 60
Paly ...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo 2, Harker 1   1/25/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Menlo 1 1 -- 2
Harker 0 1 -- 1
Menlo:
Micaelin (Morgan); Ebra...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Wilcox 1, Gunn 0   1/25/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
at Wilcox 1, Gunn 0
Records:
Gunn 7-6-2, 6-1...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Gunn 1, Wilcox 1   1/25/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
at Gunn 1, Wilcox 1
Records:
Gunn 8-4-3, 3-2...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sequoia 52, Menlo-Atherton 37   1/25/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Friday
Menlo-Atherton 7 9 7 14 -- 37
Sequoia 18 15 4 15...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Pacific Bay Christian 64, Mid-Peninsula 39   1/25/2019

Private Schools Athletic League
North Division
Mid-Peninsula 19 6 6 8 -- 39
Pac Bay Christian 15 16 14...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 58, Sequoia 43   1/25/2019 PHOTO

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
M-A 10 19 16 13 -- 58
Sequoia 14 10 12 7 -- 43
M-A:
... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 4, The King's Academy 1   1/24/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
SHP 1 3 -- 4
TKA 1 0 -- 1
SHP:
Brew (unassisted); Corrigan...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 66, Sacred Heart Prep 43   1/24/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
Pinewood -- 66
SH Prep -- 43
Pinewood:
Chung 1 0-0 3, Astr...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo 6, Mercy-Burlingame 0   1/24/2019 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
Mercy-Burl. 0 0 -- 0
Menlo School 1 5 -- 6
Menlo:
Tse (Jone... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Basketball: Castilleja 51, Harker 33   1/24/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Skyline Division
Thursday
Castilleja 16 7 18 10 -- 51
Harker 5 7 12 9 --...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Kehillah Jewish 30, Mid-Peninsula 8   1/24/2019

Private Schools Athletic League
Thursday
at OFJCC Gym
Kehillah Jewish 30, Mid-Peninsula 8.
Record...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Kehillah Jewish 52, Mid-Peninsula 46   1/24/2019

Private Schools Athletic League
Thursday
at OFJCC Gym
Kahillah Jewish 52, Mid-Peninsula 46.
Mid-P...

Varsity Girls Soccer: South San Francisco 1, Menlo-Atherton 0   1/24/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Thursday
South San Francisco 1, at Menlo-Atherton 0
Record...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Wilcox 41, Gunn 30   1/24/2019

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo 6, Eastside Prep 2   1/23/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
Menlo 3 3 - 6
Eastside 0 2 - 2
M:
Goals -- J...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 4, Harker 2   1/23/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
Harker 1 1 -- 2
SHP 2 2 -- 4
SHP:
Johnson (Hogan); Bassett...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 2, Sequoia 1   1/23/2019 PHOTO

Peninsula Athletic League
Wednesday
M-A 1 1 -- 2
Sequoia 0 1 -- 1
M-A:
Trigg (Carabetta-Gonca... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Soccer: St. Francis 1, Mitty 1   1/23/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Wednesday
St. Francis 1, Mitty 1
SF:
Sophia Boyd (Skylar Blaise).

Varsity Boys Soccer: Homestead 2, Palo Alto 0   1/23/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Wednesday
Homestead 1 1 -- 2
Palo Alto 0 0 -...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Homestead 1, Palo Alto 0   1/23/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Wednesday
Palo Alto 0 0 -- 0
Homestead 0 1 -...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 51, Saratoga 46   1/23/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Wednesday
Palo Alto 9 14 11 17 -- 51
Saratoga...

Varsity Boys Basketball: San Mateo 51, Woodside 48   1/23/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Wednesday
San Mateo 51, at Woodside 48
Records:
San ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Aragon 64, Menlo-Atherton 55   1/23/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Wednesday
M-A 8 17 14 16 -- 55
Aragon 8 22 20 14 -- 64

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 60, Aragon 50   1/23/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Wednesday
Aragon 9 14 16 11 -- 50
M-A 14 10 19 17 -- 60<...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Fremont 47, Gunn 26   1/23/2019

SCVAL El Camino
Wednesday
Fremont 47, at Gunn 26
Records:
Fremont 5-12, 1-5; Gunn 2-15, 0-6

Varsity Boys Soccer: Gunn 2, Monta Vista 1   1/23/2019

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pacific Bay Christian 58, Kehillah Jewish 12   1/22/2019

Private Schools Athletic League
North Division
Tuesday
Pacific Bay Christian 58, Kehillah Jewish 12...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Pacific Bay Christian 55, Kehillah Jewish 49   1/22/2019

Private Schools Athletic League
North Division
Tuesday
Pac Bay Christian 13 11 19 14 -- 57
Kehill...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Palo Alto 47, Gunn 25   1/22/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Tuesday
at Palo Alto 47, Gunn 25
106: Fel...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Eastside Prep 48, Sacred Heart Prep 47   1/22/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
SH Prep 4 15 13 9 6 -- 47
Eastside 4 8 15 14 7 -- 48
SHP:
vo...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo 66, Priory 63   1/22/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Menlo 21 16 14 15 -- 66
Priory 13 19 19 12 -- 63
Records:
Me...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Castilleja 53, Mercy-Burlingame 52   1/22/2019 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
Skyline Division
Tuesday
Mercy-Burl. 14 9 17 12 -- 52
Castilleja 14 13 8...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 64, Gunn 53   1/22/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Tuesday
Paly 14 19 17 14 -- 64
Gunn 8 13 12 2...

Varsity Boys Basketball: The King's Academy 61, Menlo 47   1/22/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
The King's Academy 12 12 12 25 - 71
Menlo School ...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 1, Menlo 1   1/22/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Menlo 1 0 -- 1
SH Prep 0 1 -- 1
M:
Thomases (Tse)....

Varsity Girls Soccer: Priory 4, The King's Academy 2   1/22/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
TKA 1 1 -- 2
SH Prep 2 2 -- 4
Records:
The King's ...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 1, Terra Nova 0   1/22/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Tuesday
M-A 0 1 -- 1
TN 0 0 -- 0
M-A: Gomez-Zavala (u...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Crystal Springs Uplands 1, Castilleja 0   1/21/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Skyline Division
Monday
at El Camino Park
CSUS 1 0 -- 1
Casti 0 0 -...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Presentation 45, Palo Alto 34   1/21/2019

Nonleague
Monday
Presentation 13 8 13 11 -- 45
Palo Alto 8 7 5 14 -- 34
Pres:
Bodnar-Cohen 2 ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Alameda 59, Menlo 54   1/21/2019

MLK Classic
at American Canyon High
Monday
Menlo 12 10 15 18 - 55
Alameda 14 14 16 15 ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Bishop O'Dowd 60, Priory 57   1/19/2019

MLK Event
Saturday
Priory 57
O'Dowd 60
Priory leaders:
Ila Lane 26 points, 17 rebounds; Aniya...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Piedmont 67, Sacred Heart Prep 44   1/19/2019

MLK Shoot-Out
Saturday
SH Prep 10 21 9 4 -- 44
Piedmont 19 12 23 13 -- 67
SHP:
Nichols 0 2-2 ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 72, Pinole Valley 30   1/19/2019

MLK Shoot-Out
at Piedmont
Saturday
Pinole Valley 14 8 4 4 -- 30
Menlo-Atherton 13 19 33 7 - 72

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo 10, Monterey 0   1/19/2019

Nonleague
Saturday
Menlo 7 3 -- 10
Monterey 0 0 -- 0
Menlo:
Goals -- Jones 3, Thomases, Presc...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Heritage 74, Eastside Prep 68   1/19/2019

MLK Classic
Saturday
Eastside Prep 68
Heritage 74
Records:
Eastside Prep 9-7; Heritage 16-2

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 52, Los Altos 38   1/18/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
Los Altos 11 8 9 10 -- 38
Pal...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Mountain View 61, Gunn 43   1/18/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Gunn 8 13 10 12 -- 43
Mtn. View 19 17 13 12 -- 61<...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 52, Wilcox 46   1/18/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Wilcox 9 14 8 15 -- 46
Palo Alto 13 19 12 8 -- 52<...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Mercy San Francisco 52, Castilleja 50   1/18/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Skyline Division
Mercy SF 16 10 9 17 -- 52
Castilleja 9 12 16 13 -- 50
M...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 60, Priory 47   1/18/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Priory 5 12 12 18 -- 47
SHP 12 8 18 22 -- 60
P:
Zafran 2 0-0 ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Priory 67, Notre Dame San Jose 27   1/18/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Friday
Priory 67
NDSJ 27
Priory leaders:
Aniy...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 3, The King's Academy 0   1/18/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
SHP 3 0 -- 3
TKA 0 0 -- 0
SHP:
Tinsley (Johnson); Johnson (pe...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Eastside Prep 47, Sacred Heart Prep 43   1/18/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Eastside Prep 12 8 11 16 -- 47
SH Prep 11 12 4 16 -- 43
ECP:
...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Eastside Prep 72, Pinewood 29   1/18/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Eastside Prep 20 16 26 10 -- 72
Pinewood 4 8 16 1 -- 29
ECP:
...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 1, Mercy-Burlingame 1   1/18/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Mercy Burlingame 0 1 -- 1
Sacred Heart Prep 0 1 -- 1
M...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 75, Menlo 36   1/18/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Menlo 14 10 6 6 -- 36
Pinewood 16 22 22 15 -- 75
M:
Lee 5 2-...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Lynbrook 50, Gunn 21   1/18/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Friday
Gunn 6 8 2 5 -- 21
Lynbrook 6 14 20 10 -- 50
Records:
Gunn 2-...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Palo Alto 0, Santa Clara 0   1/18/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Friday
Santa Clara 0 0 -- 0
Palo Alto 0 0 -- 0
Records:
Palo Alto 2-6-...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Gunn 1, Lynbrook 0   1/18/2019

Records: Gunn 7-4-2, 2-2-2; Lynbrook 8-3-1, 2-2

Varsity Girls Soccer: Gunn 1, Lynbrook 0   1/18/2019 PHOTO

SCVAL El Camino Division
Friday
Gunn 1 0 -- 1
Lynbrook 0 0 -- 0
Gunn:
Ana Schremp.
Re... (comments: 2)

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 58, Woodside 30   1/18/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Friday
Menlo-Atherton 16 16 18 8 -- 58
Woodside 8 14 3 5 -- 30
M-A:

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 47, Woodside 36   1/18/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Friday
Menlo-Atherton 15 9 9 14 -- 47
Woodside 9 13 11 3 -- 36
M-A:

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 4, Woodside 0   1/18/2019 PHOTO

Peninsula Athletic League
Friday
Menlo-Atherton 4 0 -- 4
Woodside 0 0 -- 0
M-A:
Goals -- Salv...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo 5, Priory 0   1/17/2019 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Wednesday
Priory 0 0 -- 0
Menlo 3 2 -- 5
Menlo: <...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Menlo-Atherton 51, Half Moon Bay 17   1/17/2019

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 0, Burlingame 0   1/17/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Thursday
Burlingame 0 0 -- 0
Menlo-Atherton 0 0 -- 0
Records:
Menl...

Varsity Girls Soccer: St. Francis 1, St. Ignatius 1   1/17/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Thursday
St. Ignatius 1 0 -- 1
St. Francis 1 0 -- 1
SF:
Isabell...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Gunn 50, Milpitas 36   1/17/2019

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 3, Eastside Prep 0   1/16/2019 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
Eastside Prep 0 0 -- 0
Sacred Heart Prep 1 2 -- 3
SHP:
Dol... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo 59, Notre Dame Belmont 25   1/16/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
Menlo 8 18 14 19 -- 59
ND-Bel. 7 9 6 3 -- 25
Records:
Menl...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 2, Burlingame 0   1/16/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Wednesday
Burlingame 0
Menlo-Atherton 2
PAL South...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Carlmont 5, Woodside 0   1/16/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Wednesday
Woodside 0 0 -- 0
Carlmont 2 3 -- 5
Car...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Gunn 14, Milptas 0   1/16/2019

Records: Gunn 6-4-2, 1-2-2; Milpitas 0-12, 0-5

Varsity Girls Soccer: Gunn 1, Milpitas 0   1/16/2019

Records: Gunn 6-5-2, 5-0; Milpitas 5-7-1, 3-2

Varsity Boys Basketball: Los Gatos 54, Gunn 50   1/16/2019

Records: Gunn 6-9, 0-4; Los Gatos 8-8, 2-2

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 71, Mills 38   1/16/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Wednesday
Mills 8 12 6 12 -- 38
M-A 11 12 20 28 -- 71

Varsity Girls Soccer: Castilleja 3, Eastside Prep 0   1/15/2019 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
Skyline Division
Tuesday
Eastside Prep 0 0 -- 0
Castilleja 2 1 -- 3
...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo 6, The King's Academy 0   1/15/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Menlo 6
TKA 0
Menlo:
Goals -- Thomases 3, Espinosa...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Notre Dame Belmont 3, Sacred Heart Prep 2   1/15/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Sacred Heart Prep 1 1 -- 2
Notre Dame Belmont 1 2 -- 3
...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Mercy-Burlingame 2, Priory 1   1/15/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Mercy Burlingame 1 1 -- 2
Priory 0 1 -- 1
Records:

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 1, Woodside 0   1/15/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Tuesday
Woodside 0 0 -- 0
Menlo-Atherton 1 0 -- 1
M-A:
Linares (Gom...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo 61, Harker 40   1/15/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Menlo 13 13 14 21 -- 61
Harker 4 15 11 10 - 40
M: <...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 63, San Mateo 30   1/15/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Tuesday
San Mateo 8 4 8 10 -- 30
Menlo-Atherton 20 16 1...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 82, Crystal Springs Uplands 54   1/15/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Sacred Heart Prep 18 28 23 13 -- 82
Crys...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 63, Notre Dame Belmont 28   1/15/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Notre Dame Belmont 28
Sacred Heart Prep 63
Records:
Sacred H...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 60, Priory 27   1/15/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Pinewood 60
Priory 27
Pine:
Astrom 2 0-0 5, Leung 3 0-0 6, J...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Priory 50, Pinewood 34   1/15/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Pinewood 11 10 3 10 -- 34
Priory 17 8 11 14 --50
Priory:
Zaf...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Capuchino 54, Woodside 44   1/15/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Tuesday
Woodside 4 11 19 10 -- 44
Capuchino 15 10 15 14 ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Capuchino 64, Woodside 37   1/15/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Tuesday
Capuchino 64
Woodside 37
Cap:
Afeaki 14...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 56, San Mateo 36   1/15/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Tuesday
M-A 56
San Mateo 36
Records:
Menlo-Athe...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Milpitas 61, Gunn 55   1/15/2019

Varsity Girls Soccer: St. Francis 4, Valley Christian 1   1/15/2019

West Catholic Athletic League
Tuesday
St. Francis 1 3 -- 4
Valley Chrs. 0 1 -- 1
SF:
Isabella...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Gunn 3, Los Altos 1   1/14/2019 PHOTO

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
Monday
Gunn 1 2 -- 3
Los Altos 0 1 -- 1
...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Gunn 0, Fremont 0   1/14/2019

Varsity Boys Basketball: Cupertino 55, Gunn 44   1/14/2019

Varsity Boys Basketball: Mountain View 61, Palo Alto 53   1/14/2019

SCVAL De Anza Division
Monday
Palo Alto 15 10 12 16 -- 53
Mountain View 8 14 15 24 -- 61
PA --

Varsity Boys Soccer: Priory 4, Eastside Prep 3   1/14/2019

Varsity Boys Basketball: Kehillah Jewish 37, Design Tech 24   1/14/2019

Private Schools Athletic League
Monday
at Oracle Gym
Kehillah Jewish 7 11 10 9 -- 37
Design Tech ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Kehillah Jewish 31, Design Tech 26   1/14/2019

Private Schools Athletic League
Monday
at Oracle Gym
Kehillah Jewish 31
Design Tech 26
KJ: <...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Los Gatos 6, Palo Alto 2   1/14/2019 PHOTO

SCVAL De Anza Division
Monday
Los Gatos 1 5 -- 6
Palo Alto 2 0 -- 2
Records:
Los Gatos 10-0-2...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 52, Menlo 31   1/12/2019

Nonleague
Saturday
Menlo-Atherton 12 13 15 12 -- 52
Menlo School 8 7 7 9 -- 31
M-A:
Anderson ...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Evergreen Valley 200, Menlo-Atherton 86   1/12/2019

Jim Root Memorial
at Prospect High
Team leaders
1, Evergreen Valley 200
2, Heritage 198
...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Palo Alto 2, Mountain View 2   1/11/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
Mtn. View 2 0 -- 2
Palo Alto 2 0 -- 2<...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 2, Menlo 1   1/11/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Menlo 0 1 -- 1
SHP 2 0 -- 2
SHP:
Nilsson (Veghte); Nilsson (...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Priory 3, Sacred Heart Prep 2   1/11/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
SH Prep 2
Priory 3
SHP:
Rosen (Tinsley); Corrigan (Rosen)
...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 50, Los Gatos 33   1/11/2019 PHOTO

Santa Clara Athletic League
Friday
Los Gatos 5 8 14 6 -- 33
Palo Alto 16 11 14 9 -- 50
LG: (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Soccer: Mountain View 4, Palo Alto 1   1/11/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
Palo Alto 1
Mtn. View 4
MV:
A...

Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 62, Los Gatos 50   1/11/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
Los Gatos 12 12 7 19 50
P...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 50, Menlo 48   1/11/2019

West Bay Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
SHP 4 11 15 12 8 -- 50
Menlo 9 2 10 21 6 -- 48

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo 58, Sacred Heart Prep 41   1/11/2019

West Bay Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
SHP 8 9 13 11 -- 41
Menlo 19 4 10 25 -- 58
...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 2, Aragon 0   1/11/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Friday
M-A 2
Aragon 0
Records:
Menlo-Atherton 5-3-2, 3-0-1; Aragon ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 65, Carlmont 62   1/11/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Friday
Carlmont 23 11 15 13 -- 62
Menlo-Atherton 12 19 2...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 44, Carlmont 41   1/11/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Friday
Carlmont 14 8 8 11 -- 41
Menlo-Atherton 10 12 13...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Homestead 52, Gunn 45   1/11/2019

Records: Homestead 6-7, 4-0; Gunn 2-12, 0-3

Varsity Boys Basketball: Homestead 56, Gunn 52   1/11/2019

Records: Homestead 10-5, 2-1; Gunn 6-7, 0-2

Varsity Boys Basketball: The King's Academy 61, Priory 44   1/11/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Priory 13 9 9 13 -- 44
TKA 17 14 24 6 -- 61
Records:
Priory 5...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Eastside Prep 69, Harker 27   1/11/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Harker 7 9 8 3 -- 27
Eastside 17 20 18 14 -- 69
Records:
East...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Burlingame 3, Woodside 0   1/11/2019

PAL
Friday
Woodside 0
Burlingame 3
Records:
Woodside 1-6-2, 1-2-1; Burlingame 6-2-1, 3-0-1

Varsity Girls Basketball: Priory 43, Notre Dame Belmont 32   1/11/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Priory 43, at Notre Dame Belmont 32
Records:
Priory 8-5, 2-1; Notr...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 84, Notre Dame San Jose 30   1/11/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
Pinewood 84, at Notre Dame San Jose 30
Pinewood:
Astrom 6 0-0 17, ...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo 4, Notre Dame Belmont 3   1/10/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
ND Belmont 2 1 -- 3
Menlo School 2 2 -- 4
Menlo:
C...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Gunn 51, Monta Vista 12   1/10/2019

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 6, Priory 0   1/9/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
Priory 0 0 -- 0
SH Prep 3 3 -- 6
SHP:
Johnson (penalty kic...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo 4, The King's Academy 0   1/9/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
TKA 0 0 -- 0
Menlo 1 3 -- 4
Menlo:
Ebrahimian (unassisted)...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 56, Cupertino 44   1/9/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Wednesday
Palo Alto 10 19 15 12 -- 56
Cuperti...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Wilcox 1, Gunn 1   1/9/2019

(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Soccer: Gunn 2, Wilcox 0   1/9/2019

Varsity Girls Basketball: Carondelet 67, Pinewood 59   1/9/2019

Nonleague
Wednesday
Pinewood 14 9 11 25 -- 59
Carondelet 17 10 22 18 --67
Pinewood:
Astrom 5 ...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 1, Carlmont 0   1/9/2019

Peninsula Athletic League
Wednesday
M-A 1 0 -- 1
Carlmont 0 0 -- 0
Records:
Menlo-Atherton 4-...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 60, Hillsdale 31   1/9/2019 PHOTO

Peninsula Athletic League
Wednesday
Hillsdale 8 4 15 4 -- 31
M-A 17 14 24 5 -- 60
Hills:
Godf... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo 62, Notre Dame-San Jose 34   1/8/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Menlo School 22 26 11 5 -- 62
Notre Dame SJ 4 1 15 11 -- 34...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 70, Pinewood 34   1/8/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
SH Prep 12 14 21 23 -- 70
Pinewood 13 9 3 9 -- 34
SHP:...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo 60, Eastside Prep 55   1/8/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Menlo 60, at Eastside Prep 55
Records:
Menlo 9-2, 3-0; Eastside P...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 2, Castilleja 1   1/8/2019

Nonleague
Tuesday
Castilleja 0 1 -- 1
SH Prep 2 0 -- 2
SHP:
Elle Lessing 2.
Records: ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Cupertino 53, Palo Alto 50   1/8/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Tuesday
Cupertino 13 11 9 20 -- 53
Palo Alto ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Castilleja 55, Crystal Springs Uplands 31   1/8/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Skyline Division
Tuesday
Crystal Springs 3 10 6 12 -- 31
Castilleja 16 1...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Harker 49, Priory 38   1/8/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Priory 8 11 9 10 -- 38
Harker 15 12 13 9 -- 49
Priory:
Zafr...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Pinewood 3, Eastside Prep 3   1/7/2019 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
Monday
Junior varsity
Eastside Prep 1 2 -- 3
Pinewood 2 1 -- 3
ECP:...
(comments: 2)

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 59, Mountain View 18   1/7/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Monday
Palo Alto 11 26 10 12 -- 59
Mountain V...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo 40, Eastside Prep 34   1/5/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Menlo School 10 10 4 16 – 40
Eastside Prep 10 8 9 7 – 3...

Varsity Girls Wrestling: Albany 145, Menlo-Atherton 135   1/5/2019

Napa Valley Classic
at Vintage High
Saturday
Team leaders
1, Albany 145
2, Menlo-Atherto...

Varsity Boys Basketball: The King's Academy 57, Sacred Heart Prep 45   1/5/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Saturday
The King's Academy 19 6 12 20 -- 57
Sacred Heart Prep 13 13 9 10 -- ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 50, Palo Alto 49   1/5/2019

Nonleague
Saturday
Palo Alto 17 14 6 12 -- 49
Menlo-Atherton 13 13 11 13 -- 50
PA:
Yu 5 2-2...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 44, Carlmont 35   1/5/2019

Nonleague
Saturday
Carlmont 9 8 7 11 -- 35
Palo Alto 11 10 16 7 -- 44
Carl:
Trierweiler 1 3-6...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo 68, Pinewood 22   1/5/2019 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
Saturday
Menlo School 16 17 20 15 -- 68
Pinewood 7 6 6 3 -- 22
M:
... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo 6, University 0   1/5/2019

Nonleague
Saturday
Menlo 5 1 -- 6
University 0 0 -- 0
M:
Cassani (unassisted); Jones (unassis...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 59, Notre Dame-Belmont 16   1/5/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Saturday
at Pinewood 59, Notre Dame Belmont 16
Pinewoo...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 68, Notre Dame-San Jose 29   1/5/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Saturday
at Sacred Heart Prep 68, Notre Dame San Jose 29

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Paly, Gunn at, Cupertino Bianchini Tournament   1/5/2019

Cupertino Bianchini Tournament
Saturday
Team leaders
Serra 131 1/2
2, Benicia 130
3, Pal...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo 4, Santa Cruz 1   1/4/2019

Nonleague
Friday
Menlo 3 1 -- 4
Santa Cruz 0 1 -- 1
Menlo:
Nelson (Micaelian); Morgan (Lasky)...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 2, Menlo-Atherton 0   1/4/2019

Nonleague
Friday
M-A 0 0 -- 0
SHP 0 2 -- 2
Records:
Menlo-Atherton 3-3-2; Sacred Heart 6-0-1<...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 66, Homestead 46   1/4/2019 PHOTO

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Friday
Homestead 9 16 9 12 -- 46
Palo Alto 19 18 17 12 -- 66
H...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Palo Alto 1, Homestead 1   1/4/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
Homestead 0 1 -- 1
Palo Alto 0 1 -- 1<...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Monta Vista 1, Gunn 0   1/4/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
Friday
Monta Vista 0 1 -- 1
Gunn 0 0 -- 0

Varsity Girls Soccer: Gunn 6, Monta Vista 0   1/4/2019 PHOTO

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
Friday
Gunn 4 2 -- 6
Monta Vista 0 0 -- 0 (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Basketball: Los Altos 56, Gunn 23   1/4/2019

SCVAL El Camino Division
Friday
Gunn 2 3 5 13 -- 23
Los Altos 22 4 25 4 -- 55
Records:
Gunn 2...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Los Altos 52, Gunn 33   1/4/2019

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 58, Sacred Heart Prep 40   1/3/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
SH Prep 12 9 10 9 -- 40
Pinewood 13 17 14 14 -- 58
SHP...

Varsity Boys Basketball: The King's Academy 72, Pinewood 51   1/3/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
TKA 13 22 20 17 -- 72
Pinewood 8 13 18 12 -- 51
TKA:
Mitche...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo 58, Menlo-Atherton 28   1/3/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Menlo School 12 16 14 16 -- 58
Menlo-Atherton 11 4 8 5 -- 2...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Eastside Prep 67, Priory 61   1/3/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
Priory 9 20 8 18 6 -- 61
Eastside Prep 13 15 8 19 12 -- 67
Prio...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 67, Harker 57   1/3/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
Harker 14 9 12 22 -- 57
SH Prep 25 14 17 11 -- 67
Harker:
R...

Varsity Boys Baseball: Menlo 50, Priory 35   1/3/2019

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
Priory 19 9 8 8 -- 35
Menlo 7 18 15 10 -- 50
Priory:
Zafran...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Cupertino 33, Gunn 27   1/3/2019

First match of the SCVAL season

Varsity Girls Soccer: Palo Alto 1, Fremont 0   1/2/2019 PHOTO

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Palo Alto 0 1 -- 1
Fremont 0 0 -- 0
PA:
T... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Soccer: Palo Alto 4, Los Altos 0   1/2/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Wednesday
Los Altos 0 0 -- 0
Palo Alto 2 2 --...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo 2, Soquel 1   1/2/2019

Nonleague
Wednesday
Menlo 0 2 -- 2
Soquel 0 1 -- 1
Menlo:
Ebrahmian (Lasky); Morgan (Lasky).<...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Cupertino 4, Gunn 2   1/2/2019

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
at Cupertino 4, Gunn 2
Records:
Gunn 5-3, 0-...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Gunn 1, Cupertino 0   1/2/2019

Varsity Girls Soccer: Millennium 5, Notre Dame-Belmont 0   12/31/2018

Arizona Soccer Showcase
Monday
Marion Championship
ND Belmont 0 0 -- 0
Millennium 3 2 -- 4
M...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 49, University City 46   12/29/2018

Surf 'N Slam Tournament
Saturday
Sacred Heart Prep 14 13 8 14 -- 49
University City 10 10 13 13 -- 46<...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo 73, Lynbrook 36   12/29/2018 PHOTO

Coaches vs. Cancer Classic
at Eastside Prep
Saturday
Eastside Division championship
Lynbrook 12 7...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 47, Salesian 37   12/29/2018

West Coast Jamboree
Platinum Division
at College Park High
Saturday
Championship
Salesian 7 ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 48, North Marion 36   12/29/2018

Coaches vs. Cancer Tournament
Panther Division
Saturday
Third place
SH Prep 13 4 11 20 -- 48
...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 73, Soquel 66   12/29/2018

St. Francis Joe Schram Tournament
Saturday
Soquel 15 14 14 23 -- 66
Palo Alto 23 20 17 13 -- 73
S...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Clayton Valley Charter 64, Palo Alto 63   12/29/2018

Dougherty Valley Tournament
Saturday
Third place
Palo Alto 13 10 14 26 -- 63
C.V. Charter 18 9 21...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 44, Lick-Wilmerding 39   12/29/2018

Coaches vs. Cancer Classic
at Menlo
Saturday
Third place, Eastside Division
Menlo-Atherton 18 11 ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo 43, Foothill 24   12/29/2018

Orange Holiday Classic
Saturday
Fifth place
Menlo School 21 6 8 8 - 43
Foothill-...

Varsity Girls Wrestling: Walnut 174, Menlo-Atherton 153   12/29/2018

Queen of the Hill Tournament
at The Rinks Inline facility, Corona
Saturday
Team leaders
1. Wa...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Lake Stevens 256, Palo Alto 58   12/29/2018

Pat Lovell Holiday Classic
at PAC Center, Aptos
Saturday
Team leaders
1, Lake Stevens 256
...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 60, Healdsburg 55   12/29/2018

Windsor Tournament
Saturday
Championship
Menlo-Atherton 60, Healdsburg 55
Records:
Menlo-Athe...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Soledad 47, Castilleja 42   12/29/2018

Seaside Sweet 16 Tournament
Saturday
Castilleja 12 13 12 5 -- 42
Soledad 3 15 11 18 -- 47
Casti: ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 69, North Salinas 38   12/28/2018 PHOTO

St. Francis Tournament
Friday
Palo Alto 25 15 21 8 -- 69
North Salinas 6 9 8 15 -- 38
PA --
J... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Basketball: Eastside Prep 46, Woodcreek 27   12/28/2018

Coaches vs. Cancer Classic
at Eastside Prep
Friday
Woodcreek 9 4 11 3 -- 27
Eastside Prep 17 9 8 ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Battle Ground 78, Sacred Heart Prep 69   12/28/2018

Surf 'N Slam Tournament
at University City High
Friday
Semifinals
Sacred Heart Prep 16 16 17 20 -...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Priory 44, North Monterey 40   12/28/2018 VIDEO

Don and Martha Price Christmas Classic
at Monte Vista Christian, Watsonville
Friday
North Monterey 7 1...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 55, Sacramento 30   12/28/2018

West Coast Jamboree Platinum Division
at College Park High
Pinewood 55, Sacramento 30
Records:
Pin...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo 61, Lick-Wilmerding 41   12/28/2018

Coaches vs. Cancer Classic
at Menlo
Friday
Semifinals
Menlo 61, Lick-Wilmerding 41
Menlo:

Varsity Girls Basketball: Cardinal Newman 53, Sacred Heart Prep 40   12/28/2018

Coaches vs. Cancer Classic
at Eastside Prep
Friday
Semifinals
Sacred Heart Prep 11 4 14 11 -- 40 ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo 59, Long Beach Jordan 39   12/28/2018

Orange Holiday Classic
Friday
Menlo School 15 14 18 12 - 59
Long Beach Jordan ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Mitty 78, Palo Alto 52   12/28/2018

Dougherty Valley Tournament
Friday
Mitty 21 14 21 22 78
Paly 12 10 18 12 52
Mitty:
M...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Lynbrook 58, Menlo-Atherton 43   12/28/2018

Coaches vs. Cancer Classic
at Menlo
Friday
Semifinals
Lynbrook 58, Menlo-Atherton 43
Records...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Christopher 57, Castilleja 45   12/28/2018

Seaside Sweet 16 Tournament
Friday
Castilleja 13 13 6 13 -- 45
Christopher 13 11 20 13 -- 57
Cast...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 70, Eagle River 39   12/27/2018 PHOTO

San Diego Surf N Turf Tournament
at University City High
Thursday
Eagle River 12 11 6 10 -- 39
SH...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo 53, Bonita 39   12/27/2018

Coaches vs. Cancer Classic
Eastside Division
at Menlo
Bonita 14 9 7 9 -- 39
Menlo 12 12 22 7 -- ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 42, University 40   12/27/2018

Coaches vs. Cancer Classic
Eastside Division
at Eastside Prep
University High 15 11 2 12 -- ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 66, Rancho Cotate 33   12/27/2018

Windsor Tournament
Thursday
Menlo-Atherton 20 13 13 20 -- 66
Rancho Cotate 16 6 4 7 -- 33
Records...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 58, St. Mary's Albany 40   12/27/2018

Coaches vs. Cancer Classic
at Eastside Prep
Thursday
Sacred Heart Prep 8 19 17 14 -- 58
St. Mary'...

Varsity Boys Basketball: La Habra 44, Menlo 35   12/27/2018

Orange Holiday Classic
Thursday
Menlo School 12 7 4 12 - 35
La Habra 11 18 ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo 65, Hawaii Baptist 43   12/26/2018 PHOTO

Orange Holiday Classic
Wednesday
Menlo School 25 9 17 14 -- 65
Hawaii Baptist 8 13 9 13 -- 43
Me...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Basketball: South 48, Castilleja 35   12/26/2018

Seaside Sweet 16 Tournament
Wednesday
Castilleja 7 6 11 11 -- 35
South 12 15 14 7 -- 48
Casti:

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 72, St. Francis 27   12/22/2018 PHOTO

Nonleague
Saturday
St. Francis 8 6 11 2 -- 27
Pinewood 16 26 20 6 -- 72
SF --
Uyehara 4 4-6 1...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo 61, North Salinas 40   12/22/2018

Nonleague
Saturday
Menlo School 16 12 17 16 -- 61
North Salinas 8 10 14 8 -- 40
Records:
Menl...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 3, Hillsdale 0   12/21/2018

Nonleague
Friday
Hillsdale 0 0 -- 0
SH Prep 1 2 -- 3
SHP:
Moretti (Stravropoulos); Johnson (p...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Santa Cruz 58, Sacred Heart Prep 48   12/21/2018

Nonleague
Friday
Santa Cruz 12 16 18 12 -- 58
Sacred Heart Prep 1...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Priory 1, Burlingame 1   12/21/2018 PHOTO

Nonleague
Friday
Priory 1 0 -- 1
Burlingame 0 1 -- 1
Priory:
Gray (Marsheck).
Records...

Boys Basketball: Eastside Prep 68, Pacific Bay Christian 52   12/21/2018

Nonleague
Friday
Eastside Prep 13 16 23 16 -- 68
Pacific Bay Chr. 6 16 14 16 -- 52
ECP:
Nance...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Carlmont 46, Woodside 34   12/21/2018

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Friday
Carlmont 15 12 15 4 -- 46
Woodside 9 10 7 9 -- 35...

Varsity Girls Soccer: St. Francis 2, Leigh 1   12/21/2018

Nonleague
at Ayala Stadium
Friday
St. Francis 0 2 -- 2
Leigh 0 1 -- 1
SF:
Amanda McWee; ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Miramonte 71, Priory 32   12/21/2018

Steve Geramoni Invitational
at Notre Dame, Belmont
Friday
Priory 8 6 15 3 -- 32
Miramonte 24 23 2...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Steve Geramoni Invitational , bracket   12/20/2018

Varsity Girls Basketball: Priory 53, Yosemite 43   12/20/2018

Steve Geramoni Invitational
at Notre Dame, Belmont
Thursday
Yosemite 14 10 10 9 -- 43
Priory 14 1...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 62, Sequoia 47   12/20/2018

Peninsula Athletic League
South Division
Thursday
Sequoia 5 8 15 19 -- 47
M-A 11 17 11 23 -- 62

Varsity Girls Basketball: Westmoor 70, Gunn 28   12/19/2018

Nonleague
Wednesday
Westmoor 70, at Gunn 28
Records:
Gunn 2-9; Westmoor 4-5

Varsity Boys Basketball: Nueva 77, Kehillah Jewish 29   12/18/2018

Private Schools Athletic League
Tuesday
Kehillah Jewish 9 8 10 2-- 29
Nueva School 18 30 24 5 -- 77

Varsity Boys Basketball: Evergreen Valley 52, Gunn 45   12/17/2018

Nonleague
Monday
Gunn 12 9 13 11 -- 45
Evergreen 10 12 16 14 -- 52
G --
Steinbrenner 4 0-2 10...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Gunn 52, Hercules 46   12/15/2018

An overtime win for the Lady Titans

Boys Football: Menlo-Atherton 21, Lincoln San Diego 7   12/15/2018 VIDEO

CIF State Division 3-AA Championship
Saturday, at Sequoia High
Lincoln 7 0 0 0 -- 7
Menlo-Atherton 0 ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: St. Francis 46, Priory 30   12/15/2018

Presentation Shootout
Saturday
St. Francis 18 9 17 2 -- 46
Priory 8 13 4 5 -- 30
SF leaders:
...

Varsity Girls Soccer: St. Francis 0, Mountain View 0   12/15/2018

Firebird Classic
at Fremont High, Sunnyvale
Saturday
Division I Championship
St. Francis 0 0 -- 0...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Priory 2, Woodside 1   12/15/2018

Firebird Classic
at Fremont High, Sunnyvale
Saturday
Priory 1 1 -- 2
Woodside 1 0 -- 1
Prior...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo 5, Prospect 1   12/15/2018

Firebird Classic
at Fremont High, Sunnyvale
Saturday
Silver Division championship
Menlo 4 1 -- 5<...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 1, Piedmont Hills 1   12/15/2018

Firebird Classic
at Fremont High, Sunnyvale
Saturday
Division II Championship
Sacred Heart Prep 1...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Bellarmine 57, Menlo-Atherton 47   12/15/2018

DJ Frandsen Memorial Tournament
at Bellarmine
Saturday
Menlo-Atherton 12 10 15 10 -- 47
Bellarmin...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Gunn 1, Hillsdale 1   12/15/2018

Gunn's final game in Fremont's Firebird Classic. The girls went 0-2-2 in the tournament.

Varsity Boys Soccer: Cupertino 1, Gunn 0   12/15/2018

Gunn Boys went 2-1 in their division of Homestead Cup

Varsity Girls Basketball: Priory ranked No. 2 (state D5), Pinewood ranked No. 1   12/14/2018

MaxPreps California Division V Top 10
1, Pinewood
2, Priory
3, Newbury Park Adventist
4, Mars...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Wallenberg (SF) 43, Gunn 37   12/14/2018

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 53, Menlo-Atherton 47   12/14/2018 PHOTO

Nonleague
Friday
Menlo-Atherton 16 14 7 10 -- 47
Sacred Heart Prep 15 10 12 16 -- 53
M-A:
Est... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 58, Leland 52   12/14/2018

Bellarmine Tournament
Friday
Menlo-Atherton 17 14 16 11 -- 58
Leland 17 8 13 14 -- 52
MA --
W...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 79, 'Iolani 55   12/14/2018 VIDEO

'Iolani Classic
Friday
Pinewood 27 25 16 11 -- 79
'Iolani 13 15 12 15 -- 55
Pinewood leaders:... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 1, South San Francisco 1   12/14/2018

Peninsula Athletic League
Friday
SSF 1, at M-A 1
Records:
South San Francisco 5-0-2, 0-0-1; Menlo-...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Gunn 68, Del Mar 38   12/14/2018

Panther Invitational
at Prospect
Gunn 68, Del Mar 38
Records:
Gunn 6-5; Del Mar 3-5

Varsity Boys Basketball: Lowell 71, Woodside 62   12/14/2018

Nonleague
Friday
at Lowell 72, Woodside 62
Lowell leaders: Jace Ng 23 points; Rishi Raghavan 1...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Urban 3, Castilleja 2   12/14/2018

Nonleague
Friday
at El Camino Park
Urban 1 2 -- 3
Castilleja 0 2 -- 2
Urban:
Goals -- Th...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Castilleja 37, Nueva 21   12/14/2018

Nonleague
Friday
Castilleja 11 12 4 10 -- 37
The Nueva 2 2 9 8 -- 21
Casti:
K. Fearon: 1-0-2,...

Varsity Boys Basketball: St. Mary's 78, Sacred Heart Prep 53   12/13/2018

Nonleague
Thursday
St. Mary's Berkeley 19 19 20 20 -- 78
Sacred Heart Prep 16 10 20 7 -- 53
SM: <...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sobrato 55, Gunn 35   12/13/2018

Prospect Tournament
Thursday
Semifinals
Gunn 10 8 7 10 -- 35
Sobrato 19 16 9 11 -- 55
G -- <...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Priory 4, San Mateo 1   12/13/2018

Nonleague
Thursday
San Mateo 1 0 -- 1
Priory 1 3 -- 4
Priory:
Amaya Gray 3 goals.
Rec...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo 7, Crystal Springs Uplands 0   12/13/2018

Nonleague
Thursday
Menlo 7, at Crystal Springs Uplands 0
Menlo:
Goals -- Ebrahimian 3, Shove, Al. ...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Leland 1, Menlo-Atherton 0   12/13/2018

Nonleague
Thursday
Leland 0 1 -- 1
M-A 0 0 -- 0
Lel:
Womer (unassisted).
M-A saves: Magg...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Jewish Community 63, Kehillah Jewish 38   12/13/2018

Nonleague
Thursday
Jewish Community 16 16 17 14 -- 63
Kehillah Jewish 6 9 13 10 -- 38
Records:

Varsity Girls Basketball: Jewish Community 53, Kehillah Jewish 24   12/13/2018

Nonleague
Thursday
Jewish Community 53, at Kehillah Jewish 24
Records:
Kehillah Jewish 3-1; Jewis...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 55, Lahainaluna 19   12/13/2018

Iolani Classic
at Honolulu
Thursday
Pinewood 14 9 17 15 -- 55
Lahainaluna 4 5 9 1 -- 19
Reco...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 52, Menlo-Atherton 33   12/12/2018 PHOTO

Nonleague
Wednesday
Palo Alto 14 16 12 10 -- 52
Menlo-Atherton 4 6 15 8 -- 33
PA:
I. Turgut 2...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 54, Santa Teresa 53   12/12/2018

Nonleague
Wednesday
Santa Teresa 10 11 9 23 -- 53
Palo Alto 15 12 12 15 -- 54
ST --
Janto 4 2...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo 55, Homestead 47   12/12/2018

Nonleague
Wednesday
Menlo School 13 13 14 15 -- 55
Homestead 9 21 11 6 -- 47
M: <...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 2, Sacred Heart Cathedral 1   12/12/2018

Nonleague
Wednesday
Sacred Heart Prep 0 2 -- 2
Sacred Heart Cathedral 1 0 -- 1
SHP:
Sloat (St...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 3, Gunn 0   12/12/2018

Nonleague
Wednesday
SH Prep 2 1 -- 3
Gunn 0 0 -- 0
SHP:
Rosen (Fischer-Colbrie); Tinsley (Ros...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Gunn 48, San Jose 28   12/12/2018

First round of Prospect High School tournament.

Varsity Boys Soccer: Los Altos 2, Menlo 2   12/11/2018

Nonleague
Tuesday
Menlo 1 1 -- 2
Los Altos 1 1 -- 2
Records:
Menlo 3-0-1; Los Altos 2-0-3
...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo 3, Castilleja 0   12/11/2018

Nonleague
Tuesday
Castilleja 0 0 -- 0
Menlo School 0 3 -- 3
Menlo:
Thomases (Cassini); Espino...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Gunn 2, Santa Clara 1   12/11/2018

Nonleague
Tuesday
Santa Clara 0 1 -- 1
Gunn 1 1 -- 2
Records:
Gunn 4-1; Santa Clara 2-5

Varsity Boys Soccer: Westmont 2, Palo Alto 2   12/11/2018

Nonleague
Tuesday
Palo Alto 2, at Westmont 2
Records:
Palo Alto 3-1-3; Westmont 0-0-1

Varsity Girls Soccer: Santa Clara 2, Menlo-Atherton 1   12/11/2018

Nonleague
Tuesday
Menlo-Atherton 0 1 -- 1
Santa Clara 1 1 -- 2
M-A:
Peyton Karp (unassisted)....

Varsity Boys Basketball: Pinewood 62, Kehillah Jewish 52   12/11/2018

Nonleague
Tuesday
Kehillah Jewish 20 11 9 12 -- 52
Pinewood 18 11 17 16 -- 62
Records:
Kehill...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Castilleja 48, KIPP Collegiate 22   12/11/2018

Nonleague
Tuesday
KIPP SJC 2 6 2 12 -- 22
Castilleja 14 9 19 6 -- 48
KIPP:
Ly: 4-2-12, Mohamm...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo 57, South San Francisco 43   12/11/2018

Nonleague
Tuesday
SSF 12 10 9 12 -- 43
Menlo 14 11 14 18 -- 57
Menlo:
Lee 7 4-8 19,...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Summit Shasta 6, Priory 2   12/10/2018

Nonleague
Monday
Priory 2 0 -- 2
Summit Shasta 2 4 -- 6
Records:
Priory 2-2; Summit Shasta 3-...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Priory 68, Summit Prep 47   12/10/2018

Nonleague
Monday
at Priory 68, Summit Prep 47
Priory:
Zach Zafran 26, Eli Roybal 4, Oliver Conn 6,...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Piedmont Hills 60, Eastside Prep 55   12/10/2018

Nonleague
Monday
at Piedmont Hills 60, Eastside Prep 55
Records:
Eastside Prep 1-5; Piedmont Hills...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Palo Alto 2, Sequoia 0   12/10/2018

Nonleague
Monday
Sequoia 0 0 -- 0
Palo Alto 1 1 -- 2
PA:
Jeon, Shorin.
Records: P...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Castilleja 54, Fremont 33   12/8/2018

The King's Academy Tournament
Saturday
Castilleja 19 10 17 8 -- 54
Fremont 3 14 6 10 -- 33
Casti...

Varsity Girls Soccer: St. Francis 2, Palo Alto 0   12/8/2018

Firebird Classic
at Fremont High
St. Francis 2 0 -- 2
Palo Alto 0 0 -- -0
SF:
Julia Bocian (...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 56, O'Dowd 53   12/8/2018

Records: Pinewood 3-0; O'Dowd 2-5

Varsity Boys Soccer: Gunn 6, San Mateo 0   12/8/2018

Homestead Tournament
Saturday
Gunn 6, San Mateo 0
Records:
Gunn 3-1; San Mateo 1-4

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo 2, Gunn 1   12/8/2018

Firebird Classic
Saturday
Gunn 1 0 -- 1
Menlo 0 2 -- 2
Records:
Gunn 1-4-1; Menlo 5-1

Varsity Girls Soccer: Woodside 1, Salinas 0   12/8/2018

Firebird Classic
Saturday
Woodside 0 1 -- 1
Salinas 0 0 -- 0
Records:
Woodside 2-3-1; Salinas...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Las Lomas 2, Woodside 0   12/8/2018

Nonleague
Saturday
Woodside 0 0 -- 0
Las Lomas 1 1 -- 2
Records:
Woodside 0-4; Las Lomas 5-0-...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo-Atherton 3, Alvarez 2   12/8/2018 PHOTO

Homestead Holiday Cup
Saturday
Menlo-Atherton 2 1 -- 3
Alvarez 0 2 -- 2
Records:
Menlo-Athert... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Soccer: Priory 3, Scotts Valley 1   12/8/2018

Firebird Classic
Saturday
Scotts Valley 0 1 -- 1
Priory 1 2 -- 3
Records:
Priory 4-1; Scotts ...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Mountain View 5, Menlo-Atherton 0   12/8/2018

Firebird Classic
Saturday
Menlo-Atherton 0 0 -- 0
Mountain View 1 4 -- 5
MV:
Goals -- Subrama...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Central Catholic 60, Eastside Prep 56   12/8/2018

Granada Tournament
Saturday
Eastside Prep 9 23 13 11 --56
Central Catholic 12 10 14 24 -- 60
Reco...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Summit Shasta 3, Pinewood 0   12/7/2018

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo 4, Aragon 1   12/7/2018

Nonleague
Friday
Aragon 0 1 -- 1
Menlo 2 2 -- 4
Menlo:
Ebrahmian (Nelson); Nelson (unassisted...

Varsity Boys Football: Menlo-Atherton 27, Eureka 20   12/7/2018

Northern California Regional Final
at McKinleyville High
Division 3-AA
Friday
M-A 14 6 0 7 -- 27<...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Stuart Hall 66, Menlo 53   12/7/2018

Burlingame Lions Tournament
Friday
Championship
Stuart Hall 8 24 16 18 -- 66
Menlo School 14 17 7...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo 66, James Logan 64   12/7/2018

Alameda Tournament
Friday
Semifinal
Menlo School 17 25 11 15 -- 66
James Logan 17 15 16 16 -- 6...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 50, Homestead 23   12/7/2018

Nonleague
Friday
Homestead 4 9 4 6 -- 23
Menlo-Atherton 10 11 7 22 -- 50
Homestead:
Yasuda ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Los Altos 44, Woodside 33   12/7/2018

Lynbrook Tournament
Friday
Woodside 12 5 11 5 -- 33
Los Altos 12 13 11 8 -- 44
Records:
Woods...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Pinewood 76, Mid-Peninsula 32   12/7/2018

Lynbrook Tournament
Friday
Mid-Peninsula 4 12 2 14 -- 32
Pinewood 33 16 13 14 -- 76
Top Dragons: ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 56, Hillsdale 33   12/7/2018

The King's Academy Tournament
Friday
Sacred Heart Prep 56, Hillsdale 33
Records:
Sacred Heart Prep...

Varsity Girls Basketball: St. Mary's Stockton 61, Eastside Prep 56   12/7/2018

Elite Showcase at Chabot
Friday
St. Mary's 15 8 13 17 8 -- 61
Eastside 4 22 17 10 3 -- 56
Records...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Aptos 69, Palo Alto 53   12/7/2018

Nonleague
Friday
at Aptos 69, Palo Alto 53
Records:
Palo Alto 2-2; Aptos 4-1

Varsity Boys Basketball: Gunn 51, Westmont 50   12/7/2018 VIDEO

Gunn senior Evan Dray sinks a game winning buzzer beater 3 pointer against 2 defenders at the Wildcat Shootout at Los Ga...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Castilleja 47, San Mateo 33   12/7/2018

The King's Academy Tournament
Friday
Castilleja 13 4 19 11 -- 47
San Mateo 4 4 9 16 -- 33
Castill...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Priory 47, Marin Catholic 37   12/7/2018

Terra Nova Tournament
Friday
Semifinal
Priory 19 8 9 11 -- 47
Moreau Cath. 4 9 14 10 -- 37
M...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 5, Mountain View 1   12/6/2018

Nonleague
Thursday
Mountain View 0 1 -- 1
Sacred Heart Prep 3 2 -- 5
SHP:
Johnson (Stavropoul...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo 66, Granada 39   12/6/2018

Alameda Tournament
Thursday
Menlo 20 19 19 8 -- 66
Granada 5 14 9 12 -- 39
Menlo:
Avery Lee 1...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Westmont 1, Menlo 0   12/6/2018

Firebird Classic
at Westmont High
Thursday
Menlo 0 0 -- 0
Westmont 0 1 -- 1
West:
Love (...

Varsity Boys Soccer: San Benito 2, Palo Alto 1   12/6/2018 PHOTO

Nonleague
Thursday
San Benito 2 0 -- 2
Palo Alto 1 0 -- 1
SB:
Luna (Barbosa); Orozco (Coria).... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo 56, El Camino 38   12/6/2018

Burlingame Lions Club Tournament
Thursday
Semifinal
Menlo School 17 20 13 6 - 56
El Cami...

Varsity Girls Soccer: South San Francisco 2, Gunn 1   12/6/2018

Round 2 of the Firebird Classic

Varsity Girls Soccer: Castilleja 4, Nueva 1   12/5/2018

Nonleague
at El Camino Park
Wednesday
Nueva 0 1 -- 1
Castilleja 2 2 -- 4
Casti:
Georgia ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo-Atherton 66, Sacred Heart Prep 47   12/5/2018

Nonleague
Wednesday
Menlo-Atherton 12 20 23 11 -- 66
Sacred Heart Prep 15 14 10 8 -- 47
M-A:

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo 2, Woodside 0   12/5/2018 PHOTO

Nonleague
Wednesday
Woodside 0 0 -- 0
Menlo 1 1 -- 2
Menlo:
Ebrahimian (penalty kick); Monsl...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Basketball: Santa Teresa 73, Gunn 66   12/5/2018

Gunn lost an exciting game against Santa Teresa in opening round of the Los Gatos Wildcat Shootout tournament. Sophomore...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Pinewood 71, Summit Shasta 62   12/5/2018

Nonleague
Wednesday
Pinewood 5 23 23 20 -- 71
Summit Shasta 18 16 13 15 -- 62
Records:
Pinew...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Mitty 4, Palo Alto 0   12/5/2018

Nonleague
Wednesday
Mitty d. at Palo Alto, 4-0
Records:
Palo Alto 0-3-1; Mitty 1-0-1

Varsity Girls Basketball: Eastside Prep 38, Menlo-Atherton 35   12/5/2018

Nonleague
Wednesday
Eastside Prep 9 10 12 7 -- 38
Menlo-Atherton 7 11 7 10 -- 35
ECP:
Balocat...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 58, Cardinal Newman 56   12/5/2018

Nonleague
Wednesday
at Pinewood 58, Cardinal Newman 56
Pinewood:
Astrom 7 1-2 16, Leung 4 2-2 13, ...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Palo Alto 3, Menlo-Atherton 0   12/4/2018

Nonleague
Tuesday
at Palo Alto 3, Menlo-Atherton 0
Records:
Palo Alto 2-0; Menlo-Atherton 0

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Locals on, All-CCS team   12/4/2018

All-CCS Boys Water Polo
Player of the Year:
Larsen Weigle SHP 12
First team
Gabe Disc...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 66, Hillsdale 61   12/4/2018

Nonleague
Burlingame Lions Tournament
Tuesday
Palo Alto 15 22 11 18 -- 66
Hillsdale 11 12 21 17 -...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Woodside 2, Sacred Heart Prep 2   12/4/2018

Nonleague
Tuesday
SH Prep 1 1 -- 2
Woodside 1 1 -- 2
SHP:
Carcione (Rosen); Tinsley (Perkocha...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo 2, Aragon 1   12/4/2018 PHOTO

Nonleague
Tuesday
Menlo 1 1 -- 2
Aragon 1 0 -- 1
Menlo:
Jones (Espinosa); Jones (Gavin).
...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Palo Alto 50, South San Francisco 43   12/4/2018

Nonleague
Tuesday
South San Francisco 6 13 13 11 -- 43
Palo Alto 18 12 5 15 -- 50
SSF --
Talo...

Varsity Girls Soccer: St. Francis 2, Christopher 1   12/4/2018

Fremont tournament
Tuesday
St. Francis 2, Christopher 1
SF:
Samantha Park (Riley Burril); Amanda M...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Gunn 1, Homestead 0   12/4/2018

Varsity Boys Basketball: Apostles Lutheran 53, Mid-Peninsula 47   12/4/2018

Nonleague
Tuesday
Apostles Lutheran 12 9 13 19 -- 53
Mid-Peninsula 9 12 11 15 -- 47
AL:
Cheng...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Menlo 67, Aragon 46   12/4/2018

Records: Menlo 1-0; Aragon 2-3

Varsity Boys Basketball: Gunn 62, Design Tech 15   12/4/2018 PHOTO

Records: Gunn 3-1; Design Tech 1-2
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Soccer: Priory 2, Los Altos 0   12/4/2018

Nonleague
Tuesday
Priory 1 1-- 2
Los Altos 0 0 -- 0
Records:
Priory 2-1; Los Altos 0-3-2
...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Mountain View 3, Gunn 1   12/3/2018

Nonleague
Monday
Mtn. View 1 2 -- 3
Gunn 1 0 -- 1
Records:
Gunn 1-2-1; Mountain View 3-0

Varsity Boys Basketball: More 51, Priory 47   12/3/2018

Nonleague
Monday
More 8 11 12 20 -- 51
Priory 8 12 15 12 -- 47
Priory:
Zafran 8 3-3 23, Royba...

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Foot Locker West Regional , Results   12/2/2018

Foot Locker Regional Championships
at Mt. San Antonio College, 5,000 meters, Walnut
Saturday
Champions...

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Foot Locker West Regional , Results   12/2/2018

Foot Locker Regional Championships
at Mt. San Antonio College, 5,000 meters, Walnut
Saturday
Champions...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Gunn 1, Westmont 1   12/1/2018

First round of the Firebird Classic at Fremont High School.

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo 2, South San Francisco 0   12/1/2018

Firebird Classic
At Fremont High, Sunnyvale
Menlo School 2, South San Francisco 0
Menlo:
Alexa Tho...

Varsity Boys Football: Aptos 35, Sacred Heart Prep 34   12/1/2018

Central Coast Section
Open Division III
At Westmont
Saturday
Championship
Aptos 7 8 7 13 -- ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Cupertino 55, Gunn 39   12/1/2018

Varsity Boys Basketball: Hillsdale 53, Gunn 45   12/1/2018

Varsity Girls Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 1, Salinas 0   12/1/2018

Firebird Classic
Saturday
SH Prep 0 1 -- 1
Salinas 0 0 -- 0
SHP:
Rosen (Corrigan).
Re...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 50, Mills 33   12/1/2018

Crusader Classic
at Riordan
Saturday
Mills 12 6 9 6 -- 33
SHP 16 11 9 14 -- 50
Mills:
A...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Local results , Half Moon Bay Tournament   12/1/2018

Half Moon Bay Tournament
Saturday
Team leaders
1, James Logan 166
2, Palo Alto 153
3, Cu...

Varsity Girls Wrestling: Palo Alto at, Half Moon Bay Tournament   12/1/2018

Half Moon Bay Tournament
Saturday
Local individual placers
101
Fifth-place: Salma Montano (PA...

Varsity Girls Wrestling: Menlo-Atherton, Gunn at, Lady Royals Tournament   12/1/2018

Lady Royals Tournament
at Overfelt High, San Jose
Saturday
Team leaders
1, Del Oro 141
2...

Varsity Boys Wrestling: Gunn at, Taz Invitational   12/1/2018

Taz Tournament
at Overfelt High, San Jose
Saturday
Local individual placers
107-114
Cham...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Gunn 43, Saratoga 41   11/30/2018

Gunn Seniors Evan Dray and Nik Olsson combined for 34 points and 21 rebounds.

Varsity Boys Football: Menlo-Atherton 33, Wilcox 28   11/30/2018

Central Coast Section
Open Division I Championship
at Independence High
Friday
Menlo-Atherton 0 1...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Mission 66, Sacred Heart Prep 57   11/30/2018

Crusader Classic
at Riordan
Friday
Mission 16 6 20 24 -- 66
SH Prep 17 16 16 8 -- 57
Mission...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Menlo 5, Terra Nova 0   11/30/2018

Nonleague
Terra Nova 0 0 - 0
Menlo School 1 4 - 5
M:
Goals -- Jonny Ebrahimian, Connor N...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 3, Santa Cruz 2   11/30/2018

Nonleague
Friday
Sacred Heart Prep 2 1 -- 3
Santa Cruz 0 2 -- 2
SHP:
Stravropoulos (Johnson)...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo 67, Marin Catholic 30   11/30/2018

Marin Catholic Tournament
Friday
Menlo School 17 24 14 12 -- 67
Marin Catholic 8 5 10 7 - 30
Reco...

Varsity Girls Basketball: St. Francis 65, Sacred Heart Prep 38   11/30/2018

Mills Tournament
Friday
Championship
SH Prep 7 7 7 17 -- 38
St. Francis 26 16 11 12 -- 65
SH...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Gunn 43, Saratoga 41   11/30/2018

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo 3, Capuchino 0   11/29/2018 PHOTO

Nonleague
Thursday
Capuchino 0 0 -- 0
Menlo 2 1 -- 3
Menlo:
Pena (Jones); Espinosa (Pena); Es...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Woodside 45, Mercy-Burlingame 34   11/29/2018

Nonleague
Thursday
at Woodside 45, Mercy Burlingame 34
Records:
Woodside 2-0; Mercy Burlingame 34<...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Menlo 75, Urban 53   11/29/2018

Marin Catholic Tournament
Thursday
Menlo School 75, Urban 53
Menlo leaders:
Sharon Nejad 21 points...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 32, Sequoia 26   11/29/2018

Mills Tournament
Thursday
SH Prep 6 6 7 13 -- 32
Sequoia 10 9 5 2 -- 26
SHP:
Jacqueline Chin...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Castilleja 48, The King's Academy 23   11/29/2018

Fremont Firebirds Tournament
Thursday
Castilleja 11 16 21 0 -- 48
TKA 8 0 8 7 -- 23
Casti:
K....

Varsity Girls Soccer: Sacred Heart Prep 1, Sequoia 0   11/29/2018

Nonleague
Thursday
Sequoia 0 0 -- 0
SH Prep 0 1 -- 1
SHP:
Carcione (Rosen).
Records: ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Pinewood 69, Forest Lake Christian 55   11/29/2018

Redwood Classic
at Boonville
Thursday
Pinewood 69, Forest Lake Christian 55
Records:
Pinewood...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Priory 69, Tulelake 37   11/29/2018

Redwood Classic
at Boonville
Thursday
Tulelake 8 11 10 8 -- 37
Priory 19 14 25 11 -- 69
Reco...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Aptos 57, Priory 50   11/29/2018

Marin Catholic Tournament
Thursday
Aptos 22 6 12 17 -- 57
Priory 21 6 14 9 -- 50
Aptos:
Pardu...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Kehillah Jewish 73, KIPP Collegiate 27   11/29/2018

Nonleague
Thursday
KIPP Collegiate 7 12 4 4 -- 27
Kehillah Jewish 33 12 22 6 -- 73
KJ:
Eylon ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Pacific Collegiate 78, Mid-Peninsula 30   11/29/2018

Nonleague
Thursday
Pac. Collegiate 15 21 19 23 -- 78
Mid-Peninsula 3 6 12 9 -- 30
MP:
Valenci...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Yosemite 64, Gunn 42   11/29/2018

Mills Tournament
Thursday
Yosemite 26 14 10 14 -- 64
Gunn 0 10 15 16 -- 42
Yosemite leaders:
...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Valley Christian 1, Gunn 0   11/29/2018

Varsity Boys Soccer: Nueva 3, Priory 2   11/28/2018

Nonleague
Wednesday
Nueva 1 2 -- 3
Priory 1 1 -- 2
Records:
Priory 0-1; Nueva 1-0

Varsity Boys Basketball: Riordan 73, Sacred Heart Prep 54   11/28/2018

Crusader Classic
at Riordan
Wednesday
SH Prep 12 12 9 21 -- 54
Riordan 13 18 22 20 – 73
SH...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Homestead 49, Castilleja 47   11/28/2018

Fremont Tournament
Wednesday
Castilleja 9 7 12 11 8 -- 47
Homestad 8 9 9 13 10 -- 49
Casti:
K...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Mills 1, Woodside 0   11/28/2018

Nonleague
Wednesday
Mills 0 1 -- 1
Woodside 0 0 -- 0
Mills:
Miyake (Sanchez).
Goalie ...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Woodside 63, Overfelt 47   11/28/2018

Nonleague
Wednesday
Woodside 17 13 17 16 -- 63
Overfelt 8 17 11 11 -- 47
Records:
Woodside 1-...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Leland 2, Woodside 0   11/28/2018

Nonleague
Wednesday
Woodside 0 0 -- 0
Leland 0 2 -- 2
Records:
Woodside 0-1; Leland 1-0

Varsity Boys Soccer: Half Moon Bay 1, Gunn 0   11/28/2018

Nonleague
Wednesday
HMB 0 1 -- 1
Woodside 0 0 -- 0
Records:
Woodside 0-1; Half Moon Bay 1-0

Varsity Boys Basketball: Priory 55, O'Connell 21   11/28/2018

Nonleague
Wednesday
O'Connell 5 2 9 5 -- 21
Priory 14 13 14 14 -- 55
Priory:
Zach Zafran 7 2-...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Westmoor 50, Eastside Prep 45   11/28/2018

Nonleague
Wednesday
at Westmoor 50, Eastside Prep 45
Records:
Eastside Prep 1-1; Westmoor 1-0
...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Los Altos 54, Palo Alto 43   11/28/2018

Nonleague
Wednesday
Los Altos 8 8 19 19 -- 54
Palo Alto 10 13 6 14 -- 43
LA:
Jamie Baum 17 po...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 47, Lowell 43   11/28/2018

Mills Tournament
Wednesday
SH Prep 12 12 6 17 -- 47
Lowell 4 12 17 10 -- 43
SHP:
Chance Buche...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Mills 66, Gunn 40   11/28/2018

Opening round of the Mills Tournament

Varsity Boys Basketball: Cindy Avitia 66, Kehillah Jewish 36   11/27/2018

Nonconference
Tuesday
Cindy Avitia 66, at Kehillah Jewish 36
Records:
Cindy Avitia 2-0; Kehillah J...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Menlo 5, Menlo-Atherton 0   11/27/2018

Nonconference
Tuesday
Menlo 1 4 -- 5
Menlo-Atherton 0 0 -- 0
Menlo:
Sophie Jones 2, Siena Gav...

Varsity Boys Soccer: Palo Alto 11, Milpitas 0   11/27/2018

Nonleague
Tuesday
at Palo Alto 11, Milpitas 0
Records:
Palo Alto 1-0; Milpitas 0-1

Varsity Girls Soccer: Gunn 2, Palo Alto 0   11/27/2018

Nonleague
Tuesday
Gunn 2, at Palo Alto 0
Records:
Gunn 1-0; Palo Alto 0-1

Varsity Girls Basketball: Woodside 43, Kennedy 21   11/27/2018 PHOTO

Nonleague
Tuesday
Woodside 12 9 17 5 -- 43
Kennedy 7 2 8 4 -- 21
Records:
Woodside 1-0; Kenne...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Priory 6, Capuchino 2   11/27/2018

Nonleague
Tuesday
Capuchino 0 2 -- 2
Priory 5 1 -- 6
Records:
Priory 1-0; Capuchino 0-1

Varsity Boys Basketball: Crystal Springs Uplands 81, Mid-Peninsula 41   11/27/2018

Nonleague
Tuesday
Crystal Springs Uplands 81, at Mid-Peninsula 41
Mid-Peninsula:
Strachan 2 2 8, V...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Palo Alto 53, Sequoia 42   11/27/2018

Nonleague
Tuesday
Palo Alto 10 13 13 17 -- 53
Sequoia 9 12 9 12 -- 42
PA --
Yu 4 ...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Pinewood 72, Dublin 38   11/27/2018

Nonleague
Tuesday
Dublin 10 11 9 8 -- 38
Pinewood 29 18 22 3 -- 72
D --
Valdez 2 0-0 4, Finau...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 61, Cupertino 28   11/27/2018

Nonleague
Tuesday
Cupertino 3 15 2 8 – 28
SH Prep 14 17 12 18 – 61
Cup:
Eshita Sinku 1 0-...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Eastside Prep 59, Nueva 25   11/27/2018

Nonleague
Tuesday
Nueva 4 11 4 6 -- 25
ECP 18 12 10 19 -- 59
Records:
Eastside Prep 1-0; Nuev...

Varsity Girls Soccer: Westmont 1, Sacred Heart Prep 1   11/27/2018

Nonleague
Tuesday
SH Prep 0 1 -- 1
Westmont 0 1 -- 1
SHP:
Tinsley (unassisted).
Westm...

Varsity Boys Basketball: Gunn 57, Burton 37   11/26/2018

Varsity Girls Basketball: Eastside Prep 54, St. Mary's Albany 38   11/26/2018

Nonleague
Monday
St. Mary's Albany 12 2 12 12 -- 38
Eastside Prep 17 20 10 7 -- 54
Records:
E...

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Locals at , State meet   11/24/2018

CIF State Meet
at Woodard Park, Fresno
Saturday
Division I
Team leaders
1, Great Oak 61...

Varsity Boys Football: Menlo-Atherton 17, Palo Alto 7   11/24/2018 PHOTO

Central Coast Section playoffs
Open Division I
Semifinal
Saturday
Palo Alto 0 0 0 7 -- 7
Men...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Football: Sacred Heart Prep 19, Sacred Heart Cathedral 7   11/24/2018

Central Coast Section playoffs
Open Division III
Saturday
Semifinal
SHC 0 7 0 0 – 7
SHP 3 ...

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Locals at , State meet   11/24/2018

CIF State Meet
at Woodard Park, Fresno
Saturday
Division I
Team leaders
1, Great Oak 79<...

Varsity Girls Basketball: Hillsdale 47, Gunn 38   11/21/2018

Nonconference
Hillsdale 47, at Gunn 38
Records:
Gunn 0-1; Hillsdale 1-0

Varsity Boys Basketball: Eastside Prep game rescheduled, Nueva for Nov. 27   11/20/2018

Boys basketball: Nueva at Eastside Prep, Tuesday, Nov. 27, 5 p.m.

Varsity Girls Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep 80, Burlingame 23   11/20/2018 PHOTO

Nonleague
Tuesday
Burlingame 6 5 4 8 -- 23
SH Prep 24 24 23 9 -- 80
Burl:
S. Williams 2 0-3 5... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Bellarmine 40, Palo Alto 122   11/18/2018

Central Coast Section Division I
at Toro Park, Salinas
Sunday
Team leaders
1, Bellarmine 40

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Castilleja 33, Nueva 42   11/18/2018

Central Coast Section Division V
at Toro Park, Salinas
Sunday
Team leaders
1, Castilleja 33

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Menlo 76, Sacred Heart Prep 134   11/18/2018

Central Coast Section Division IV
at Toro Park, Salinas
Sunday
Team leaders
1, Menlo School 7...

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Crystal Springs Uplands 52, Eastside Prep 117   11/18/2018

Central Coast Section Division V
at Toro Park, Salinas
Sunday
Team leaders
1, Crystal Springs...

Varsity Boys Cross Country: King City 45, Sacred Heart Prep 99   11/18/2018

Central Coast Section Division IV
at Toro Park, Salinas
Sunday
Team leaders
1, King City 45

Varsity Boys Cross Country: St. Francis 20, Woodside 189   11/18/2018

Central Coast Section Division II
at Toro Park, Salinas
Sunday
Team leaders
1, St. Francis 20...

Varsity Girls Cross Country: St. Francis 89, Woodside 134   11/18/2018

Central Coast Section Division II
at Toro Park, Salinas
Sunday
Team leaders
1, St. Francis 89...

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Monta Vista 51, Palo Alto 129   11/18/2018

Central Coast Section Division I
at Toro Park, Salinas
Sunday
Team leaders
1, Monta Vista 51<...

Varsity Boys Football: Sacred Heart Prep 13, St. Ignatius 7   11/17/2018

CCS Open Division III
at Gilroy High
Saturday
St. Ignatius 0 7 0 0 -- 7
SH Prep 10 0 3 0 -- 13

Varsity Boys Football: Palo Alto 35, Los Gatos 21   11/17/2018

CCS Open Division I
at Salinas High
Saturday
Los Gatos 7 0 7 7 -- 21
Palo Alto 7 0 7 21 -- 35
...

Varsity Boys Football: Menlo-Atherton 45, Milpitas 28   11/17/2018

CCS Open Division I
at Salinas High
Saturday
Milpitas 0 7 7 14 -- 28
Menlo-Atherton 14 7 14 10 --...

Varsity Girls Golf: Layton (Castilleja) 79, O'Keefe (Palo Alto) 82   11/14/2018

CIF State Championship
at Victoria Club, Riverside
Wednesday
Team leaders
1, Troy 382
2,...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Guerevich-Mogili (Los Gatos) 2, Page-Wong (Palo Alto) 0   11/14/2018 PHOTO

Central Coast Section
Doubles tournament
Wednesday
Semifinals
Maddi Page and Kamila Wong (PA)... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Tennis: Locals at, CCS Individual Tournament   11/13/2018

Central Coast Section
Individual tournament
At Bay Club Courtside, Los Gatos
Tuesday
Singles
...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Palo Alto 13, Los Altos 12   11/12/2018

Central Coast Section
Division I
at Independence
Palo Alto 4 3 3 3 -- 13
Los Altos 3 4 3 2 -- ...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Menlo 20, Saratoga 10   11/12/2018 PHOTO

Central Coast Section
Division II
at Independence
Saratoga 0 4 3 3 -- 10
Menlo 5 7 4 4 -- 20 (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Tennis: Cupertino 4, Palo Alto 3   11/12/2018

Central Coast Section
at Saratoga High
Semifinals
Singles
Duonh (C) d. Kamila Wong, 6-3, 6-1<...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Palo Alto 4, Monta Vista 3   11/8/2018 PHOTO

Central Coast Section Team Tournament
Quarterfinals
Thursday
Palo Alto 4, at Monta Vista 3
Single...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Bellarmine 13, Menlo 9   11/7/2018 PHOTO

CCS Open Division
at Sacred Heart Prep
Semifinal
Menlo School 1 0 2 6 -- 9
Bellarmine 3 2 5 3 -- ...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 14, Valley Christian 2   11/7/2018

CCS Open Division
Semifinal
Valley Christian 1 0 1 0 -- 2
SH Prep 6 3 3 2 -- 14
VC:
Sutter, J...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Buchanan 3, Palo Alto 0   11/7/2018

CIF Northern California Regional
Wednesday
at Buchanan d. Palo Alto, 25-12, 25-16, 25-21.
Top Vikings:...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Palo Alto 7, Carlmont 0   11/6/2018 PHOTO

Central Coast Section tournament
Tuesday
Round of 16
at Palo Alto 7, Carlmont 0
Singles
... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Tennis: St. Ignatius 4, Sacred Heart Prep 3   11/6/2018

Central Coast Section tournament
Tuesday
at St. Ignatius 4, Sacred Heart Prep 3
Singles
Galer...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Soquel 9, Sacred Heart Prep 7   11/6/2018

Central Coast Section
Open Division
Tuesday
SH Prep 3 1 2 1 -- 7
Soquel 2 2 1 4 -- 9
SH Prep...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Monta Vista 5, Gunn 2   11/6/2018

Central Coast Section
Tuesday
Monta Vista 5, Gunn 2
Records:
Gunn 14-7; Monta Vista 20-3

Varsity Girls Tennis: Menlo 6, Homestead 1   11/6/2018 VIDEO

Central Coast Section
Tuesday
at Menlo 6, Homestead 1
Singles
Clydesdale-Eberle (H) d. Addie ... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Menlo 8, Aptos 4   11/6/2018

Central Coast Section
Division II
Tuesday
at Homestead
Aptos 0 1 2 1 - 4
Menlo 1...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Amador Valley 3, Menlo-Atherton 1   11/6/2018

CIF State Tournament
NorCal Division I
Tuesday
at Amador Valley d. Menlo-Atherton, 25-23, 25-22, 22-25...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Campolindo 3, Menlo 2   11/6/2018

CIF State Tournament
NorCal Division I
Tuesday
at Campolindo d. Menlo, 22-25, 25-17, 25-15, 17-25, 15-...

Varsity Girls Golf: Dougherty Valley 390, Palo Alto 400   11/5/2018

NCGA/CIF NorCal Tournament
at Woodbridge GCC, par 72
Monday
Team leaders
1, Dougherty Valley ...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Sacred Heart Prep 5, Stevenson 2   11/5/2018

Central Coast Section Team Tournament
First round
Monday
at Sacred Heart Prep 5, Stevenson 2
Sing...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Homestead 4, Menlo-Atherton 3   11/5/2018 PHOTO

Central Coast Section Team Tournament
First round
Monday
Homestead 4, at Menlo-Atherton 3
Singles...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Tennis: Gunn 6, Pacific Grove 1   11/5/2018

Central Coast Section Team Tournament
First round
Monday
at Spanish Bay, Pebble Beach
Gunn 6, Pac...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Gunn 6, Pacific Grove 1   11/5/2018

Gunn girls won their opening round CCS match against Pacific Grove at Spanish Bay. They play again today (11/6) again...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 8, Los Gatos 6   11/3/2018

Central Coast Section
Open Division
at Los Altos
Los Gatos 1 1 1 3 -- 6
SH Prep 2 2 3 1 -- 8

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Menlo 17, Gilroy 4   11/3/2018

Central Coast Section
Division II
at Gunn
Saturday
Menlo 17, Gilroy 4
Records:
Menlo 1...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo 12, St. Francis 11   11/3/2018

Central Coast Section
Open Division
at Gunn
Menlo 3 5 3 1 -- 12
St. Francis 2 5 1 3 -- 11
...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 17, Soquel 7   11/3/2018

Central Coast Section
Open Division
Saturday
at Soquel
Soquel 1 0 3 3 -- 7
SH Prep 6 5 4 2 -...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: St. Francis 7, Castilleja 6   11/3/2018 PHOTO

Central Coast Section
Open Division
At Gunn
Saturday
Castilleja 0 3 0 3 -- 6
St. Francis 1 ...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Palo Alto 8, Menlo-Atherton 7   11/3/2018

Central Coast Section
Division I
at Palo Alto 8, Menlo-Atherton 7
Records:
Palo Alto 17-11; Menlo-...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Los Gatos 7, Woodside 3   11/3/2018

Central Coast Section
Division I
at Gunn
Los Gatos 7, Woodside 3
Records:
Woodside 19-8; Los ...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Los Altos 6, Woodside 4   11/3/2018

Central Coast Section
Division I
at Los Altos 6, Woodside 4
Records:
Los Altos 15-12; Woodside 12-...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Leland 19, Gunn 7   11/3/2018

Central Coast Section
Open Division
Leland 19, at Gunn 7
Records:
Gunn 14-12; Leland 25-2

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Carlmont 40, Menlo-Atherton 89   11/3/2018

Peninsula Athletic League finals
at Crystal Springs XC Course, 2.95 miles
Saturday
Team leaders
<...

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Carlmont 71, Woodside 94   11/3/2018

Peninsula Athletic League finals
at Crystal Springs XC Course, 2.95 miles
Saturday
Team leaders
<...

Varsity Boys Football: Menlo-Atherton 51, Woodside 0   11/2/2018

Nonleague
Friday
at Menlo-Atherton 51, Woodside 0
Records:
Menlo-Atherton 8-2; Woodside 4-6

Varsity Boys Football: Sacred Heart Prep 53, Menlo 15   11/2/2018

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Friday
Menlo School 0 7 0 8 -- 15
SH Prep 22 21 10 0 -- 5...

Varsity Boys Football: Palo Alto 49, Homestead 0   11/2/2018 PHOTO

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
Palo Alto 22 27 0 0 -- 49
Homestead 0...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Football: Santa Clara 50, Gunn 36   11/2/2018

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
Friday
Gunn 6 8 14 8 -- 36
Santa Clara 7 7...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Sacred Heart Prep 7, Notre Dame-San Jose 0   11/1/2018 PHOTO

WBAL Playoff
Thursday
at Sacred Heart Prep 7, Notre Dame San Jose 0
Summary
Isa Robinson (SHP... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Salinas 3, Gunn 0   11/1/2018

CCS Division I tournament
at Los Gatos High
Thursday
Semifinal
Salinas d. Gunn, 25-22, 25-18, 25-...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Notre Dame Salinas 3, Castilleja 0   11/1/2018

CCS Division V
at Watsonville High
Thursday
Semifinal
Notre Dame Salinas d. Castilleja, 27-25, 25...

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Sacred Heart Prep 36, Crystal Springs Uplands 46   11/1/2018

WBAL Championships
at Crystal Springs XC Course, 2.95 miles
Thursday
Team scores
1, Sacred He...

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Menlo 38, Castilleja 54   11/1/2018

WBAL Championships
at Crystal Springs XC Course, 2.95 miles
Thursday
Team scores
1, Menlo 38<...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Results , SCVAL tournament   10/31/2018 PHOTO

SCVAL tournament
De Anza Division
Singles
Championship:
Ashley Yeah (Los Gatos) d. Kate Duong (Cup... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Tennis: Results , PAL Individual Tournament   10/31/2018

PAL Tournament
at Burlingame
Wednesday
Singles
Quarterfinals
Allison Browne (Menlo-Ather...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Gunn 3, Cupertino 1   10/30/2018 PHOTO

CCS Playoffs
Division I
Tuesday
at Gunn d. Cupertino 25-18, 25-16, 14-25, 31-29.
Records:
Gun... (comments: 2)

Varsity Girls Tennis: Results , WBAL Individual Tournament   10/30/2018 PHOTO

WBAL tournament
at Menlo School
Tuesday
Singles
Semifinals
Lindsay Lynch (Sacred Heart P... (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Palo Alto 30, Gunn 92   10/30/2018

SCVAL Championships
at Crystal Springs XC Course, 2.95 miles
Tuesday
Team leaders
1, Palo Alt... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Golf: Palo Alto 386, Harker 391   10/30/2018

CCS tournament
at Laguna Seca Golf Ranch
Tuesday
Team leaders
1, Palo Alto 385
2, Harker...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Castilleja 3, Thomas More 2   10/30/2018

CCS tournament
Division V
at Castilleja d. Thomas More, 20-25, 25-22, 24-26, 25-23, 15-12.
Top Gators:...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Sacred Heart Cathedral 3, Palo Alto 0   10/30/2018

CCS tournament
Open Division
at Gunn
Sacred Heart Cathedral d. Palo Alto, 25-21, 25-16, 27-25.
To...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Notre Dame-Belmont 3, Sacred Heart Prep 0   10/30/2018

CCS tournament
Division IV
at Notre Dame Belmont d. Sacred Heart Prep, 25-21, 25-18, 25-12.
Top Gators...

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Palo Alto 31, Gunn 69   10/30/2018

SCVAL El Camino Division Championships
at Crystal Springs XC course, 2.95 miles
Tuesday
Team leaders

Varsity Girls Tennis: Page-Wong (PA) 2, Pandi-Rangasamy (Homestead) 0   10/30/2018

SCVAL De Anza tournament
at Los Altos
Doubles
Quarterfinals
Tuesday
Maddie Page and Kami...

Varsity Girls Tennis: WBAL tournament , Results   10/29/2018 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
Individual tournament
at Menlo
Monday
Singles
Lindsay Lynch (SH... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 11, St. Francis 2   10/27/2018

West Catholic Athletic League
at St. Francis
Saturday
St. Francis 0 2 0 0 -- 2
SH Prep 3 4 2 2 -...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 12, Bellarmine 8   10/27/2018

West Catholic Athletic League
at St. Francis
Saturday
Championship
Bellarmine 1 2 2 3 -- 8
S...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Woodside 6, Mills 5   10/27/2018

Woodside Goals: A. Mills (3), R. Mills (2), J. Untrecht

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Los Gatos 6, Gunn 3   10/27/2018

SCVAL championship game

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Homestead 9, Gunn 4   10/27/2018

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Castilleja 13, Menlo 3   10/27/2018

PAL tournament
at Menlo-Atherton
Saturday
Championship
Menlo School 0 2 1 0 -- 3
Castilleja ...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo 18, Menlo-Atherton 7   10/27/2018

PAL tournament
at Menlo-Atherton
Saturday
Championship
Menlo-Atherton 3 2 0 2 -- 7
Menlo Sch...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: St. Ignatius 3, Menlo-Atherton 2   10/27/2018

Central Coast Section tournament
Open Division
Saturday
at St. Ignatius d. Menlo-Atherton, 21-25, 25-1...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Sacred Heart Cathedral 3, Menlo 2   10/27/2018

Central Coast Section tournament
Open Division
Saturday
at Sacred Heart Cathedral d. Menlo, 25-17, 17-...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Palo Alto 3, St. Francis 1   10/27/2018

Central Coast Section tournament
Open Division
Saturday
Palo Alto d. at St. Francis, 25-22, 17-25, 25-...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Sacred Heart Prep 3, Monte Vista Christian 0   10/27/2018

Central Coast Section tournament
Division IV
Saturday
at Sacred Heart Prep d. Monte Vista Christian, 2...

Boys Football: Priory 50, Pinewood 24   10/26/2018 PHOTO

Mission Trails Athletic League
8-man football
Priory 28 10 6 6 -- 50
Pinewood 16 0 8 0 -- 24
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Football: Gunn 70, Lynbrook 13   10/26/2018

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
Friday
Lynbrook 13 0 0 0 -- 13
Gunn 38 24 ...

Varsity Boys Football: Palo Alto 35, Los Gatos 10   10/26/2018

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
Los Gatos 0 10 0 0 -- 10
Palo Alto 7 7...

Varsity Boys Football: Menlo-Atherton 24, Half Moon Bay 7   10/26/2018

Peninsula Athletic League
Friday
Half Moon Bay 0 0 0 7 – 7
Menlo-Atherton 0 14 0 10 – 24
...

Varsity Boys Football: Aragon 56, Menlo 13   10/26/2018

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Menlo School 0 7 6 0 – 13
Aragon 21 14 21 0 – 56
A...

Varsity Boys Football: Sacred Heart Prep 40, Terra Nova 28   10/26/2018

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Friday
SH Prep 14 0 13 13 -- 40
Terra Nova 7 7 7 7 --28

Varsity Boys Football: Carlmont 41, Woodside 6   10/26/2018

Peninsula Athletic League
Lake Division
Saturday
Woodside 0 6 0 0 – 6
Carlmont 13 7 7 14 – 41...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo Atherton 7, Woodside 4   10/25/2018

Woodside Goals: A. Mills (2), A. Seed, J. Untrecht
M-A Goals: Heller (4), de Haaff (2), Gran.

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo 14, Mills 1   10/25/2018

Menlo Goals: S. Untrecht (5), MacMitchell (3), Hilderbrand (2), Ponterio (2), Jergovic, Siminoff.
Mills Goals: ...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Half Moon Bay 12, Burlingame 11   10/25/2018

Half Moon Bay Goals: Santos (6), Feix (4), King, Simrock

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Hillsdale 9, Carlmont 8   10/25/2018

Carlmont Goals: Crawford Shelm (2), Nathan (2), Rachal (2), Bick, Sun

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Castilleja 9, Woodside 0   10/25/2018

PAL tournament
at Menlo
Thursday
Castilleja 2 4 1 2 -- 9
Woodside 0 0 0 0 -- 0
Castilleja: <...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 9, Mitty 3   10/25/2018

West Catholic Athletic League tournament
at St. Francis
Thursday
Mitty 0 0 2 1 -- 3
SHP 4 1 1 3 -...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Gunn 7, Los Altos 6   10/25/2018

Semi-finals of the SCVAL tournament. Next Gunn game: SCVAL final against Los Gatos at 5:00 at Los Altos High School (comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Gunn 8, Lynbrook 7   10/25/2018

Next Gunn game: Sat. 10/27 vs Homestead at 8:30am at Mt. View High School

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 11, St. Ignatius 4   10/25/2018

West Catholic Athletic League
at St. Francis
Thursday
St. Ignatius 1 0 2 1 -- 4
SH Prep 5 2 1 3 -...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Sacred Heart Prep 5, Crystal Springs Uplands 2   10/25/2018

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
at Sacred Heart Prep 5, Crystal Springs 2
Singles
Lindsay L...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Menlo 7, Notre Dame of Belmont 0   10/25/2018

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
at Menlo7, Notre Dame Belmont 0
Singles
Taylor Gould d. Ary...

Varsity Girls Golf: Harker 370, Castilleja 414   10/24/2018 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
at Baylands Golf Links, par 72
Wednesday
Team leaders
1, Harker 370<... (comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Tennis: Palo Alto 4, Gunn 3   10/24/2018

Nonleague
Wednesday
at Palo Alto 4, Gunn 3
Singles
Anna Yu (G) d. Kamila Wong, 6-3, 6-4
...

Varsity Girls Golf: Palo Alto 375, Gunn 432   10/24/2018

SCVAL tournament
at Santa Teresa GC, par 72
Wednesday
Team scores
1, Palo Alto 375
2, Lo...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Gunn 16, Fremont 4   10/23/2018

!st round of the SCVAL girls water polo tournament at Los Altos High School. Next game for Gunn: Thurs.Oct. 25 vs. Lo...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Los Altos 12, Gunn 2   10/23/2018

1st. round of the SCVAL boys water polo tournament at Mt. View High School. Next game for Gunn: Thurs. Oct. 25 at 3:30p...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo 21, Hillsdale 7   10/23/2018

PAL tournament
Tuesday
Quarterfinal
Hillsdale 1 0 2 4 -- 7
Menlo 6 8 3 4 -- 21
Menlo:
Sa...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Castilleja 9, Carlmont 3   10/23/2018 PHOTO

Peninsula Athletic League tournament
at Woodside
Tuesday
Castilleja 5 1 3 0 -- 9
Carlmont 0 1 0 2...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Tennis: Castilleja 6, Crystal Springs Uplands 1   10/23/2018

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Castilleja 6, at Crystal Springs Uplands 1
Singles
Becca Row...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Notre Dame of San Jose 3, Castilleja 1   10/23/2018

West Bay Athletic League
Skyline Division
Tuesday
Notre Dame San Jose d. Castilleja, 25-18, 25-17, 2...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Menlo 3, Sacred Heart Prep 0   10/23/2018

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Tuesday
Menlo d. at Sacred Heart Prep, 25-23, 25-23, 25-17....

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Menlo-Atherton 3, Burlingame 1   10/23/2018

Peninsula Athletic League Tuesday
Menlo-Atherton d. at Burlingame, 25-19, 25-18, 22-25, 2...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Woodside 8, Burlingame 7   10/23/2018

First round of PAL Tourney. Woodside Goals: J. Untrecht (3), A. Mills (2), R. Mills, A. Seed, D. Vaughan

Varsity Girls Tennis: Menlo School 6, Sacred Heart Prep 1   10/23/2018 PHOTO

Menlo Girls Varsity Tennis captures 25th league title!

Menlo defeated visiting Sacred Heart Prep, 6-1, Tuesday ...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 12, Monte Vista 6   10/20/2018

Nor Cal Invitational
at Sacred Heart Prep
Saturday
Sacred Heart 5 1 3 3 – 12
Monte Vista 0 3 1...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Campolindo 12, Sacred Heart Prep 9   10/20/2018

Memorial Cup Tournament
at Bellarmine
Campolindo 3 3 2 4 – 12
SH Prep 2 2 2 3 – 9
Campo:
...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 8, San Ramon Valley 7   10/20/2018

Nor Cal Invitational
at Sacred Heart Prep
Saturday
Sacred Heart Prep 1 2 2 3 – 8
San Roman Vall...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 12, Bellarmine 11   10/20/2018 PHOTO

Memorial Cup Tournament
Saturday
Third-place
SH Prep 4 3 3 2 -- 12
Bellarmine 5 2 3 1 -- 11
...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Castilleja 11, St. Francis 7   10/20/2018

Nor Cal Invitational
at Gunn
Castilleja 4 2 3 2 -- 11
St. Francis 2 3 2 0 -- 7
Castilleja:
Ch...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Miramonte 19, Castilleja 10   10/20/2018

Nor Cal Invitational
at Gunn
Saturday
Ninth-place
Castilleja 1 3 5 1 -- 10
Miramonte 4 7 3 5...

Varsity Boys Football: Menlo-Atherton 30, Sacred Heart Prep 0   10/20/2018

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Saturday
Menlo-Atherton 6 7 7 10 -- 30
Sacred Heart Prep 0...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Palo Alto 5-0, at Spikefest II   10/20/2018

Spikefest II
Saturday
Palo Alto d. Summit K2, 25-9, 25-23.
Top Vikings:
Ashley Xu 6 kills, 4 ace...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Woodside 20, Lynbrook 6   10/20/2018

Woodside Goals: R. Mills (4), J. Anderson (3), A. Mills (3), J. Untrecht (3), T. Deal (2), A. Seed (2), D. Constantz, ...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Woodside 16, Santa Teresa 4   10/20/2018

Woodside Goals: J. Untrecht (5), A. Mills (3), P. Fabian (2), J. Anderson, Z. Brosius, D. Constantz, N. Hovsmith, A. Se...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Woodside 8, Wilcox 6   10/20/2018

Woodside Goals: A. Mills (3), J. Untrecht (2), J. Anderson, N. Hovsmith, A. Seed

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Monte Vista 9, Castilleja 2   10/19/2018 PHOTO

Nor Cal Tournament
Friday
At Sacred Heart Prep
Castilleja 0 0 0 2 – 2
Monte Vista 2 1 2 4 – 9

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 11, Dos Pueblos 7   10/19/2018

Memorial Cup Tournament
at Valley Christian
Friday
SH Prep 2 4 3 2 – 11
Dos Pueblos 2 3 1 1 –...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 13, Arroyo Grande 4   10/19/2018

Nor Cal Invitational
at Sacred Heart Prep
Friday
Arroyo Grande 1 2 0 1 – 4
Sacred Heart Prep 4 ...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 8, Buchanan 5   10/19/2018

Memorial Cup Tournament
at Valley Christian
Friday
Buchanan 0 0 4 1 -- 5
Sacred Heart Prep 4 3 0 ...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Campolindo 8, Sacred Heart Prep 4   10/19/2018

Nor Cal Invitational
Friday
SH Prep 1 0 2 1 – 4
Campolindo 2 0 2 4 – 8
SHP:
Bachler 2, Jo...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Sacred Heart Prep 7, Notre Dame-Belmont 0   10/19/2018

West Bay Athletic League
Friday
At Sacred Heart Prep 7, Notre Dame Belmont 0
Sinngles
Katheri...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Castilleja 11, Clovis West 4   10/19/2018

Nor Cal Invitational
Friday
Castilleja 2 4 3 2 – 11
Clovis West 1 1 2 0 – 4
Castilleja:
P...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: St. Francis 9, Menlo 5   10/19/2018

Nonleague
Friday
St. Francis 4 2 03 – 9
Menlo 2 1 2 0 – 5
Menlo:
Enright 2, Untrecht, Kin...

Varsity Boys Football: Terra Nova 67, Menlo 33   10/19/2018

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Terra Nova 8 24 28 7 -- 67
Menlo School 8 18 7 0 -- 33
<...

Varsity Boys Football: Capuchino 59, Woodside 36   10/19/2018

PAL Lake Division
Friday
Capuchino 59, Woodside 36
Records:
Woodside 4-4, 1-3; Capuchino 5-3, 2-1<...

Varsity Boys Football: Gunn 14, Los Altos 13   10/19/2018

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
Friday
at Foothill College
Gunn 0 6 0 8 -- ...

Varsity Boys Football: Pacific Coast League , Results   10/19/2018

Pacific Coast League
Eight-man
Friday
Anzar 32, at Priory 28 (Anzar 4-4, 2-1; Priory 1-5, 0-3)
...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Menlo 13, St. Ignatius 3   10/18/2018

Nonleague
Thursday
SI 0 1 1 1 -- 3
Menlo 4 3 1 5 -- 13
SI:
McCarthy, Scandalious, McFadden...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo 11, Coronado 10   10/18/2018

Nonleague
Thursday
Coronado 2 1 4 3 --10
Menlo 3 5 2 1 -- 11
Coronado:
Frese 5, Rogers 3,...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Sacred Heart Prep 6, Castilleja 1   10/18/2018

West Bay Athletic League
At Rinconda Park
Thursday
Sacred Heart Prep 6, Castilleja 1
Singles <...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Palo Alto 5, Los Altos 2   10/18/2018

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
Thursday
Palo Alto 5, at Los Altos 2
Single...

Varsity Girls Golf: Gunn 176, Lynbrook 186   10/18/2018

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Thursday
at Deep Cliff GC, par 30
Gunn 176, Lynbrook 186
Medal...

Varsity Girls Golf: Menlo 204, Sacred Heart Prep 248   10/18/2018

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
at Palo Alto Hills G&CC, par 36
Menlo 204, Sacred Heart Prep 248
...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Menlo-Atherton 3, San Mateo 0   10/18/2018

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Thursday
at Menlo-Atherton d. San Mateo, 25-17, 25-17, 27-25.

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Palo Alto 3, Lynbrook 0   10/18/2018

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Thursday
at Palo Alto d. Lynbrook, 25-15, 25-17, 2...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Menlo 3, Notre Dame of Belmont 2   10/18/2018

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
at Menlo d. Notre Dame Belmont, 25-22, 21-25, 25-13, 20-25, 15-8.
To...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Woodside 3, Half Moon Bay 0   10/18/2018

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Thursday
Woodside d. at Half Moon Bay, 26-24, 25-20, 25-17.
...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Palo Alto 11, Gunn 4   10/18/2018

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Thursday
at Palo Alto 11, Gunn 4
Records:

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Sacred Heart Prep 27, Eastside Prep 93   10/18/2018

West Bay Athletic League
at Baylands Park, 3.1 miles
Thursday
Team leaders
1, Sacred Heart Pr...

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Menlo 29, Sacred Heart Prep 50   10/18/2018

West Bay Athletic League
at Baylands Park, 3.1 miles
Thursday
Team leaders
1, Menlo 29
2...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Gunn 3, Santa Clara 0   10/18/2018 PHOTO

Gunn Girls Varsity Volleyball ended the regular season by defeating Santa Clara 25-11, 25-19, 25-10. Season record: 11-1 (comments: 2)

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Gunn 10, Palo Alto 7   10/18/2018

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Castilleja 14, Burlingame 3   10/17/2018

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Wednesday
Burlingame 1 0 0 2 -- 3
Castilleja 7 3 2 2 -- 14...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Castilleja 3, Eastside Prep 2   10/17/2018

West Bay Athletic League
Skyline Division
Wednesday
at Castilleja de. Eastside Prep, 25-14, 25-18, 21-...

JV Boys Water Polo: Woodside 9, Menlo 5   10/17/2018

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo 20, Woodside 2   10/17/2018

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Wednesday
Menlo 4 7 5 4 -- 20
Woodside 0 0 2 0 -- 2
...

Varsity Girls Golf: Notre Dame of Belmont 279, Sacred Heart Prep 290   10/17/2018

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
Moffett Field GC, par 37 Notre Dame Belmont 279, Sacred Heart Prep 290<...

Varsity Girls Golf: Harker 180, Castilleja 231   10/17/2018 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
Wednesday
at Stanford Golf Course
Harker 184, Castilleja 231
Medalist: <...

Varsity Boys Cross Country: Palo Alto 38, Gunn 170   10/17/2018

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
at Baylands Park, 3.1 miles
Team leaders

Varsity Girls Cross Country: Palo Alto 46, Gunn 109   10/17/2018

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
at Baylands Park, 3.1 miles
Team leaders

Varsity Girls Golf: Palo Alto 198, Gunn 217   10/17/2018

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Wednesday
at Palo Alto Hills G&CC, par 36
Palo Alto 198, Gunn 217

Varsity Girls Tennis: Menlo 6, Castilleja 1   10/16/2018

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
at Menlo 6, Castilleja 1
Singles
Addie Ahlstrom (M) d. Becca...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Gunn 3, Fremont 0   10/16/2018 PHOTO

Gunn Girls Varsity Senior Night: beat Fremont 25-16, 25-15, 25-18 with one game left in the regular season on Thursday a...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Menlo 3, Harker 0   10/16/2018

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Menlo d. at Harker, 25-13, 25-19, 25-20.
Top Knights:
Anna Guirag...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Menlo-Atherton 3, Half Moon Bay 2   10/16/2018

Peninsula Athletic League
Tuesday
Menlo-Atherton d. at Half Moon Bay, 21-25, 25-11, 25-19, 24-26, 15-3.
...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Gunn 13, Mountain View 10   10/16/2018

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Mountain View 17, Gunn 9   10/16/2018

Varsity Girls Tennis: Gunn 4, Lynbrook 3   10/16/2018

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Notre Dame Belmont 3, Sacred Heart Prep 1   10/16/2018

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
at Notre Dame Belmont d. Sacred Heart Prep, 25-16, 26-24, 25-27, 25-16.

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Woodside 3, Carlmont 2   10/16/2018 PHOTO

Peninsula Athletic League
Tuesday
at Woodside d. Carlmont, 24-26, 25-23, 25-14, 16-25, 15-12.
Top Wild...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Tennis: Menlo-Atherton 7, San Mateo 0   10/16/2018

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Tuesday
Menlo-Atherton 7, at San Mateo 0
Singles
...

Varsity Girls Golf: Menlo-Atherton 263, Hillsdale 289   10/16/2018

Peninsula Athletic League
Menlo-Atherton 263, Hillsdale 289
Medalist:
Joanne Yuh (M-A) 41

Varsity Girls Tennis: Sacred Heart Prep 7, Hillsdale 0   10/15/2018

Nonleague
Monday
Sacred Heart Prep 7, at Hillsdale 0
Singles
Lindsay Lynch (SHP) d. Richards...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 10, Mater Dei 8   10/13/2018 PHOTO

North-South Challenge
at Sacred Heart Prep
Saturday
Semifinal
SH Prep 4 2 2 2 -- 10
Mater De...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 17, Clovis 11   10/13/2018

Nonleague
Saturday
at Clovis West
SH Prep 6 3 6 2 -- 17
Clovis 4 0 3 4 -- 11
SHP:
Bachle...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 14, Clovis West 1   10/13/2018

Nonleague
Saturday
SH Prep 3 4 4 3 – 14
Clovis West 1 0 0 0 – 1
SHP:
Bachler 3, Szczerba ...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 7, Harvard-Westlake 6   10/13/2018

North-South Challenge
Saturday
Championship
Harvard-Westlake 1 1 2 2 – 6
Sacred Heart Prep 1 4 ...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo 8, St. Francis 4   10/13/2018

North-South Challenge
Saturday
Menlo School 3 4 1 0 – 8
St. Francis 1 0 2 1 – 4
Menlo:
Ho...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo 10, De La Salle 6   10/13/2018

North-South Challenge
Saturday
Menlo School 1 3 3 3 -- 10
De La Salle 2 1 1 2 -- 6
Menlo:
Unt...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Woodside, Priory at, Aragon tournament   10/13/2018

Aragon tournament
Saturday
Woodside d. Priory, 25-16, 25-20.
Records:
Priory 6-9; Woodside 16-13

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Gunn at, Del Mar tournament   10/13/2018

Del Mar tournament
Saturday
Mountain View d. Gunn, 15-25, 25-20, 15-5
Gunn d. Mercy San Francisco,...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 12, Murrieta Valley 7   10/12/2018

North South Challenge
at Sacred Heart Prep
Friday
Murrieta Valley 2 0 3 2 -- 7
Sacred Heart Prep ...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Oaks Christian 10, Menlo 5   10/12/2018

North South Challenge
at Sacred Heart Prep
Friday
Menlo School 1 1 1 2 -- 5
Oaks Christian 2 2 5 ...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Redlands East Valley 12, Menlo 5   10/12/2018

North South Challenge
at St. Francis
Friday
Menlo School 1 2 1 1 -- 5
Redlands EV 1 4 3 4 -- 12<...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 14, Santa Margarita 6   10/12/2018

North South Challenge
at Sacred Heart Prep
Friday
Santa Margarita 1 2 1 2 -- 6
Sacred Heart Prep...

Varsity Boys Football: Menlo-Atherton 42, Menlo 3   10/12/2018

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Friday
Menlo 0 3 0 0 -- 3
M-A 7 28 7 0 -- 42
MA -...

Varsity Boys Football: Palo Alto 47, Fremont 10   10/12/2018 PHOTO

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Friday
Palo Alto 7 19 21 0 -- 47
Fremont 3 0 ...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Football: Sacred Heart Prep 35, Half Moon Bay 6   10/12/2018

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Friday
SHP 14 13 8 0 -- 35
HMB 0 0 0 6 -- 6
SHP: ...

Varsity Boys Football: Mills 33, Woodside 21   10/12/2018

Peninsula Athletic League
Lake Division
Friday
Woodside 14 7 0 0 – 21
Mills 6 7 8 12 – 33
...

Varsity Boys Football: Saratoga 48, Gunn 31   10/12/2018

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
El Camino Division
Saratoga 48, at Gunn 31
Records:
Gunn 2-5, 0...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Menlo-Atherton 8, Serra 7   10/11/2018

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Castilleja 3, Priory 0   10/11/2018 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
Skyline Division
Thursday
at Castilleja d. Priory, 25-11, 25-21, 25-23.
...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Menlo 3, Mercy San Francisco 0   10/11/2018

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Thursday
Menlo d. at Mercy San Francisco, 25-22, 25-13, 25-...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Castilleja 6, Notre Dame of Belmont 1   10/11/2018

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
at Rinconada Park
Castilleja 6, Notre Dame Belmont 1
Singles

Varsity Girls Golf: Los Gatos 220, Gunn 225   10/11/2018

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Thursday
at Palo Alto Hills G&CC, par 36
Los ...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Sacred Heart Prep 3, Mercy of Burlingame 0   10/11/2018

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
at Serra High, San Mateo
Sacred Heart Prep d. Mercy Burlin...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Hillsdale 3, Woodside 2   10/11/2018

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Thursday
at Hillsdale d. Woodside, 28-26, 20-25, 20-25, 25-16, ...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Menlo-Atherton 3, Aragon 0   10/11/2018

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Thursday
at Menlo-Atherton d. Aragon, 25-22, 25-22, 25-12.
...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Palo Alto 3, Los Gatos 1   10/11/2018

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Thursday
Palo Alto d. at Los Gatos, 25-16, 25-27, ...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Menlo 6, Crystal Springs Uplands 1   10/11/2018

West Bay Athletic League
Thursday
Menlo 6, at Crystal Springs Uplands 1
Singles
Addie Ahlstro...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Gunn 3, Saratoga 0   10/11/2018

Gunn Varsity Volleyball defeated Saratoga 25-23, 25-21, 25-13 bringing the Titan record to 9-1 with two games left. The ...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Saratoga 6, Palo Alto 1   10/11/2018

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
Thursday
Saratoga 6, at Palo Alto 1
Singles
Stratakos (S) ...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Los Altos 8, Gunn 5   10/11/2018

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Thursday
Gunn 1 1 2 1 – 5
L.A. 1 3 1 3 – ...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Woodside 12, Carlmont 6   10/10/2018

JV Boys Water Polo: Woodside 8, Carlmont 4   10/10/2018

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Castilleja 15, Menlo 10   10/10/2018 PHOTO

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Wednesday
Menlo 1 3 3 3 – 10
Casti 1 6 5 3 – 15
M...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 12, St. Francis 5   10/10/2018

West Catholic Athletic League
Wednesday
St. Francis 2 1 2 0 – 5
SH Prep 3 1 4 4 – 12
SF:
...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 14, St. Francis 5   10/10/2018

West Catholic Athletic League
Wednesday
St. Francis 2 1 1 1 – 5
SH Prep 2 3 3 6 – 14
SF:
...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Menlo 6, Menlo-Atherton 1   10/10/2018

Nonleague
Wednesday
at Menlo 6, Menlo-Atherton 1
Singles
Addie Ahlstrom (MS) d. Allison Brown...

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Bellarmine 17, Menlo 9   10/9/2018

Nonleague
Tuesday
Menlo 3 3 0 3 -- 9
Bellarmine 3 6 4 3 -- 17
Menlo:
Untrecht 3, King 2, Hous...

Varsity Girls Tennis: Harker 4, Castilleja 3   10/9/2018

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Tuesday
at Rinconada Park
Harker 4, at Castilleja 3

Varsity Girls Tennis: Menlo 6, Sacred Heart Prep 1   10/9/2018 PHOTO

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
Menlo 6, at Sacred Heart Prep 1
Singles
Ahlstrom (M) d. Lync...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Gunn 3, Cupertino 0   10/9/2018 PHOTO

The Gunn Titan Girls beat Cupertino Tuesday, 25-21, 25-15, 25-18. The team racked 38 kills, 36 digs and 9 aces for the n... (comments: 2)

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Gunn 10, Homestead 8   10/9/2018

Gunn leading scores: Isobel Taylor, Cooper McKenna, and Kara Jacobsen with 3 goals each.

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Homestead 10, Gunn 7   10/9/2018

Varsity Girls Golf: Gunn 218, Monta Vista 235   10/9/2018

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Tuesday
at Sunnyvale Muni, par 35
Gunn 218, M...

Varsity Girls Golf: Mercy of Burlingame 252, Sacred Heart Prep 287   10/9/2018

West Bay Athletic League
Tuesday
at Crystal Springs GC, par 36
Mercy Burlingame 252, Sacred Heart Prep...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Menlo 3, Mercy of Burlingame 0   10/9/2018

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Tuesday
at Serra High, San Mateo
Menlo d. Mercy Burlin...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Harker 3, Sacred Heart Prep 0   10/9/2018

West Bay Athletic League
Foothill Division
Tuesday
at Harker d. Sacred Heart Prep, 25-19, 25-16, 25-18...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Woodside 3, San Mateo 0   10/9/2018

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Tuesday
Woodside d. at San Mateo, 25-21, 25-15, 25-17.
Top...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Menlo-Atherton 3, Hillsdale 1   10/9/2018

Peninsula Athletic League
Bay Division
Tuesday
Menlo-Atherton d. at Hillsdale, 25-27, 25-14 25-21, 25-...

Varsity Girls Volleyball: Los Altos 3, Palo Alto 0   10/9/2018

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Tuesday
at Los Altos d. Palo Alto, 25-21, 25-23, 2...

Varsity Girls Water Polo: Palo Alto 6, Fremont 1   10/9/2018

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League
De Anza Division
Tuesday
Palo Alto 6, at Fremont 1
Records:

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 12, Huntington Beach 7   10/6/2018 PHOTO

S&R Sport Invitational
Saturday
Championship
Sacred Heart Prep 4 1 4 3 – 12
Huntington Beach 1 ...
(comments: 1)

Varsity Boys Water Polo: Sacred Heart Prep 13, Foothill 12   10/6/2018