Sports Calendar

Submit a game or tryout

Wednesday, April 25

Mens Golf
8 a.m.
Stanford at Pac-12 Championships (Los Angeles)

Varsity Boys Track & Field
3 p.m.
Menlo-Atherton at Aragon

Varsity Girls Track & Field
3 p.m.
Menlo-Atherton at Aragon

Varsity Boys Golf
3 p.m.
Sacred Heart Prep vs. The King's Academy at Sunnyvale Muni

Varsity Boys Lacrosse
3:30 p.m.
Sacred Heart Cathedral at Menlo

Varsity Girls Lacrosse
4 p.m.
Palo Alto at Los Altos

Varsity Boys Baseball
4 p.m.
Hillsdale at Menlo

Varsity Girls Softball
4 p.m.
Jefferson at Menlo-Atherton

Varsity Boys Baseball
4 p.m.
Milpitas at Palo Alto

Varsity Girls Swimming
4 p.m.
SCVAL Trials at Palo Alto

Varsity Boys Baseball
4 p.m.
Capuchino at Sacred Heart Prep

Varsity Boys Swimming
4 p.m.
Menlo at Sacred Heart Prep

Varsity Girls Swimming
4 p.m.
Menlo at Sacred Heart Prep

Varsity Girls Lacrosse
4 p.m.
Menlo-Atherton at University-SF

Varsity Boys Volleyball
6 p.m.
Menlo-Atherton at South San Francisco

Varsity Boys Volleyball
6:45 p.m.
Fremont at Gunn Gunn High Schoo - Titan Gym

Varsity Boys Volleyball
6:45 p.m.
Sacred Heart Prep at Palo Alto

Varsity Girls Lacrosse
7 p.m.
Los Gatos at Gunn

Varsity Boys Lacrosse
7 p.m.
Gunn at Leland

Thursday, April 26

Varsity Girls Badminton
3:30 a.m.
Milpitas at Gunn

Womens Beach Volleyball
1:15 p.m.
Arizona at Stanford (Pac-12 championships)

Womens Tennis
2 p.m.
Stanford vs. Washington or Oregon at Pac-12 Championships (Ojai)

Mens Tennis
3 p.m.
Stanford vs. Washington at Pac-12 Championships (Ojai)

Varsity Boys Badminton
3:30 p.m.
Milpitas at Gunn

Varsity Boys Track & Field
3:30 p.m.
Palo Alto at Gunn

Varsity Girls Track & Field
3:30 p.m.
Palo Alto at Gunn

Varsity Boys Tennis
3:30 p.m.
Mid-Peninsula at Kehillah Jewish

Varsity Boys Badminton
3:30 p.m.
Monta Vista at Palo Alto

Varsity Girls Badminton
3:30 p.m.
Monta Vista at Palo Alto

Varsity Boys Lacrosse
3:30 p.m.
Sacred Heart Prep at St. Ignatius

Varsity Boys Track & Field
3:30 p.m.
Eastside Prep, Menlo, Pinewood, Sacred Heart Prep at WBAL 3A Meet (at Sacred Heart Prep)

Varsity Girls Track & Field
3:30 p.m.
Castilleja, Eastside Prep, Menlo, Pinewood, Sacred Heart Prep at WBAL 3A Meet (at Sacred Heart Prep)

Varsity Girls Softball
4 p.m.
Castilleja at Crystal Springs Uplands

Varsity Girls Softball
4 p.m.
Gunn at Cupertino

Varsity Girls Softball
4 p.m.
Palo Alto at Fremont

Varsity Boys Baseball
4 p.m.
Saratoga at Gunn

Varsity Boys Baseball
4 p.m.
El Camino at Menlo-Atherton

Varsity Boys Baseball
4 p.m.
Pinewood at More

Varsity Boys Swimming
4 p.m.
SCVAL Trials at Palo Alto

Varsity Girls Lacrosse
4 p.m.
Notre Dame-Belmont at Priory

Varsity Boys Badminton
4:30 p.m.
Menlo-Atherton at Capuchino

Varsity Girls Badminton
4:30 p.m.
Menlo-Atherton at Capuchino

Mens Baseball
7 p.m.
California at Stanford

Varsity Boys Lacrosse
7 p.m.
Palo Alto at Aragon

Friday, April 27

Varsity Boys Baseball
4 p.m.
Sacred Heart Prep at Capuchino

Varsity Girls Lacrosse
4 p.m.
St. Francis at Castilleja (El Camino Park)

Varsity Girls Softball
4 p.m.
Fremont at Castilleja

Varsity Boys Baseball
4 p.m.
Menlo at Hillsdale

Varsity Boys Baseball
4 p.m.
Palo Alto at Milpitas

Varsity Girls Lacrosse
4 p.m.
Gunn at Mountain View

Varsity Boys Swimming
4 p.m.
SCVAL Finals at Palo Alto

Varsity Girls Swimming
4 p.m.
SCVAL Finals at Palo Alto

Varsity Girls Softball
4 p.m.
Menlo-Atherton at Terra Nova

Varsity Girls Lacrosse
4:30 p.m.
Sacred Heart Prep at Mitty

Varsity Girls Lacrosse
5:30 p.m.
Burlingame at Menlo

Varsity Boys Volleyball
6:45 p.m.
Gunn at Palo Alto

Varsity Boys Volleyball
6:45 p.m.
Sacred Heart Prep at Wilcox

Varsity Boys Lacrosse
7 p.m.
Menlo-Atherton at Palo Alto

Varsity Girls Lacrosse
7 p.m.
Palo Alto at Saratoga

Saturday, April 28

Varsity Boys Lacrosse
11 a.m.
Mitty at Menlo

Varsity Boys Baseball
12 p.m.
Palo Alto at Mountain View

Varsity Boys Lacrosse
12 p.m.
Los Gatos at Sacred Heart Prep

Monday, April 30

Varsity Boys Baseball
4 p.m.
Pinewood at Downtown Prep (Independence)

Varsity Boys Baseball
4 p.m.
Silver Creek at Menlo-Atherton

Varsity Girls Lacrosse
7 p.m.
Sacred Heart Prep at Palo Alto

Tuesday, May 1

Varsity Boys Golf
12 p.m.
SCVAL tournament at Santa Teresa GC

Varsity Boys Golf
12:45 p.m.
Sacred Heart Prep, Menlo, Pinewood at WBAL tournament (Coyote Creek GC)

Varsity Boys Baseball
1 p.m.
Fremont at Gunn

Varsity Boys Track & Field
3 p.m.
SCVAL Trials at Palo Alto

Varsity Girls Track & Field
3 p.m.
SCVAL Trials at Palo Alto

Varsity Girls Softball
4 p.m.
Notre Dame-San Jose at Castilleja

Varsity Girls Softball
4 p.m.
Gunn at Los Altos

Varsity Girls Lacrosse
4 p.m.
Castilleja at Menlo-Atherton

Varsity Boys Baseball
4 p.m.
The King's Academy at Menlo-Atherton

Varsity Girls Lacrosse
4 p.m.
Castilleja at Menlo-Atherton

Varsity Girls Lacrosse
4 p.m.
Priory at Mercy-Burlingame

Varsity Boys Baseball
4 p.m.
Crystal Springs Uplands at Priory

Varsity Girls Lacrosse
4 p.m.
Burlingame at Sacred Heart Prep

Varsity Girls Softball
4 p.m.
Palo Alto at Saratoga

Varsity Girls Lacrosse
5:30 p.m.
St. Francis at Menlo

Mens Baseball
6 p.m.
USF at Stanford

Varsity Boys Lacrosse
7 p.m.
Menlo-Atherton at Carlmont

Varsity Boys Lacrosse
7 p.m.
Burlingame at Palo Alto

Wednesday, May 2

Varsity Boys Lacrosse
3:30 p.m.
St. Ignatius at Menlo

Varsity Boys Baseball
4 p.m.
Menlo at Capuchino

Varsity Girls Softball
4 p.m.
Pinewood at Gunn

Varsity Girls Softball
4 p.m.
South San Francisco at Menlo-Atherton

Varsity Boys Baseball
4 p.m.
Downtown College Prep at Pinewood (Purissima Fields)

Varsity Boys Baseball
4 p.m.
Downtown Prep at Pinewood (Purissima Fields)

Varsity Boys Baseball
4 p.m.
Sacred Heart Prep at Terra Nova

Varsity Boys Baseball
4 p.m.
Palo Alto at Wilcox

Varsity Boys Lacrosse
5 p.m.
Gunn at Latino Prep

Varsity Boys Volleyball
5:30 p.m.
Palo Alto at Santa Clara

Varsity Boys Volleyball
6 p.m.
Hillsdale at Menlo-Atherton

Varsity Boys Volleyball
6:45 p.m.
Fremont at Sacred Heart Prep

Varsity Girls Lacrosse
7 p.m.
Pioneer at Gunn

Varsity Girls Lacrosse
7 p.m.
Willow Glen at Palo Alto

Thursday, May 3

Varsity Boys Track & Field
3 p.m.
SCVAL prelims at Palo Alto

Varsity Girls Track & Field
3 p.m.
SCVAL prelims at Palo Alto

Varsity Boys Baseball
3:30 p.m.
Alma Heights at Priory

Varsity Girls Softball
4 p.m.
Lynbrook at Gunn

Varsity Girls Softball
4 p.m.
Castilleja at Harker

Varsity Boys Lacrosse
4 p.m.
Palo Alto at Mountain View

Varsity Girls Softball
4 p.m.
Los Altos at Palo Alto

Varsity Boys Baseball
4 p.m.
Gunn at Santa Clara

Varsity Boys Baseball
4 p.m.
Menlo-Atherton at The King's Academy

Varsity Girls Softball
4 p.m.
Castilleja at The Kings Academy

Varsity Boys Lacrosse
5 p.m.
Sacred Heart Prep at Serra

Varsity Boys Volleyball
6 p.m.
Menlo-Atherton at San Mateo

Varsity Boys Lacrosse
7 p.m.
Hillsdale at Gunn

Varsity Boys Lacrosse
7 p.m.
Los Gatos at Menlo-Atherton

Friday, May 4

Varsity Girls Track & Field
3 p.m.
PAL Trials at Menlo-Atherton

Varsity Boys Baseball
4 p.m.
Capuchino at Menlo

Varsity Girls Softball
4 p.m.
El Camino at Menlo-Atherton

Varsity Boys Track & Field
4 p.m.
PAL Trials at Menlo-Atherton

Varsity Boys Lacrosse
4 p.m.
Wilcox at Palo Alto

Varsity Boys Baseball
4 p.m.
Wilcox at Palo Alto

Varsity Girls Lacrosse
4 p.m.
Aragon at Priory

Varsity Boys Baseball
4 p.m.
Terra Nova at Sacred Heart Prep

Varsity Boys Swimming
4 p.m.
WBAL Trials at Sacred Heart Prep

Varsity Girls Swimming
4 p.m.
WBAL Trials at Sacred Heart Prep

Varsity Girls Lacrosse
5:30 p.m.
Menlo-Atherton at Menlo

Varsity Boys Lacrosse
6:30 p.m.
Menlo at Palo Alto

Varsity Girls Lacrosse
7 p.m.
Los Altos at Gunn

Varsity Girls Lacrosse
7 p.m.
Wilcox at Palo Alto

Varsity Girls Lacrosse
7 p.m.
Sacred Heart Prep at St. Francis

Saturday, May 5

Varsity Boys Swimming
2 p.m.
WBAL Finals at Sacred Heart Prep

Varsity Girls Swimming
2 p.m.
WBAL Finals at Sacred Heart Prep

Varsity Boys Track & Field
3 p.m.
Eastside Prep, Menlo, Pinewood, Priory, SH Prep at WBAL Trials (at Palo Alto High)

Varsity Girls Track & Field
3 p.m.
Castilleja, Eastside Prep, Menlo, Pinewood, Priory, SH Prep at WBAL Trials (at Palo Alto High)

Varsity Boys Baseball
4 p.m.
Mountain View at Palo Alto

Varsity Girls Lacrosse
5:30 p.m.
Menlo-Atherton at Menlo

Tuesday, May 8

Varsity Boys Baseball
4 p.m.
Menlo-Atherton at Aragon

Varsity Girls Softball
4 p.m.
Mercy-Burlingame at Castilleja

Varsity Girls Softball
4 p.m.
Gunn at Homestead

Varsity Girls Softball
4 p.m.
Palo Alto at Lynbrook

Mens Baseball
6 p.m.
UC Davis at Stanford

Wednesday, May 9

Varsity Boys Baseball
4 p.m.
Menlo at Carlmont

Varsity Girls Softball
4 p.m.
Menlo-Atherton at Gunn

Varsity Boys Baseball
4 p.m.
Sequoia at Sacred Heart Prep

Thursday, May 10

Varsity Boys Tennis
3:30 p.m.
Kehillah Jewish at Mid-Peninsula (Kelly Park)

Varsity Girls Softball
4 p.m.
Palo Alto at Cupertino

Varsity Girls Softball
4 p.m.
Saratoga at Gunn

Varsity Boys Baseball
4 p.m.
Gunn at Lynbrook

Varsity Boys Baseball
4 p.m.
Aragon at Menlo-Atherton

Friday, May 11

Varsity Girls Swimming
2 p.m.
CCS Trials at Santa Clara Swim Center

Varsity Boys Swimming
2:30 p.m.
CCS Trials at Santa Clara Swim Center

Varsity Boys Baseball
4 p.m.
Carlmont at Menlo

Varsity Boys Baseball
4 p.m.
Sacred Heart Prep at Sequoia

Varsity Boys Track & Field
5 p.m.
SCVAL Finals at Santa Clara

Varsity Girls Track & Field
5 p.m.
SCVAL Finals at Santa Clara

Varsity Girls Track & Field
5 p.m.
Castilleja, Eastside Prep, Menlo, Pinewood, Priory, SH Prep at WBAL Finals (at Palo Alto High)

Varsity Boys Track & Field
5 p.m.
Eastside Prep, Menlo, Pinewood, Priory, SH Prep at WBAL Finals

Saturday, May 12

Varsity Boys Track & Field
10:30 a.m.
PAL Finals at Menlo-Atherton

Varsity Girls Track & Field
10:30 a.m.
PAL Finals at Menlo-Atherton

Varsity Boys Swimming
1:30 p.m.
CCS Finals at Santa Clara Swim Center

Varsity Girls Swimming
1:30 p.m.
CCS Finals at Santa Clara Swim Center

Tuesday, May 15

Mens Baseball
2:30 p.m.
BYU at Stanford

Friday, May 18

Varsity Boys Swimming
2:30 p.m.
State Trials at Clovis West

Varsity Girls Swimming
2:30 p.m.
State Trials at Clovis West

Saturday, May 19

Varsity Boys Track & Field
10 a.m.
Locals at CCS Semifinals (at Gilroy High)

Varsity Girls Track & Field
10 a.m.
Locals at CCS Semifinals (at Gilroy)

Varsity Boys Swimming
2:30 p.m.
State Finals at Clovis West

Varsity Girls Swimming
2:30 p.m.
State Finals at Clovis West

Friday, May 25

Varsity Girls Track & Field
4 p.m.
Locals at CCS championships (at Gilroy High)

Varsity Boys Track & Field
4:15 p.m.
Locals at CCS championships (at Gilroy High)

Friday, June 1

Varsity Boys Track & Field
12 p.m.
State Trials at Buchanan High

Varsity Girls Track & Field
12 p.m.
State Trials at Buchanan High

Saturday, June 2

Varsity Boys Track & Field
12 p.m.
State Finals at Buchanan High

Varsity Girls Track & Field
12 p.m.
State Finals at Buchanan High

Wednesday, June 6

Mens Track & Field
10 a.m.
Stanford at NCAA Championships (Eugene)

Womens Track & Field
10:15 a.m.
Stanford at NCAA Championships (Eugene)

Friday, August 31

Mens Football
2 p.m.
San Diego State at Stanford

 

Best Of Palo Alto ballot is here

It's time to decide what local business is worthy of the title "Best Of Palo Alto" — and you get to decide! Cast your ballot online. Voting ends May 28th. Stay tuned for the results in the July 20th issue of the Palo Alto Weekly.

VOTE HERE