Athletes of the Week

Posted February 26, 2020

Kiely Tabaldo, Alexia Bensoussan
Menlo-Atherton wrestling

Tabaldo, a freshman, pinned her opponent to win the CCS title at 101 pounds. Bensoussan, a sophomore, pinned her opponent to win the CCS title at 121 pounds.

Video

Adar Schwarzbach
Palo Alto wrestling

The junior wrestled his way to the Central Coast Section title at 146 pounds, pinning his opponent in the championship match and earning his first trip to state.

Honorable Mention

Sydney Adas

Sacred Heart Prep soccer

Ale'Jha Brussard

Menlo-Atherton wrestling

Coco Layton

Menlo basketball

Alexandra Lee

Palo Alto wrestling

Mikayla Silverman

Gunn wrestling

Anna Smith

Menlo-Atherton wrestling

Cade Creighton

Palo Alto wrestling

Will Demirkol

Menlo-Atherton soccer

Dara Heydarpour

Palo Alto wrestling

Adam Kasser

Menlo soccer

Akash Ravani

Gunn basketball

Hank Twitchell

Sacred Heart Prep soccer

Previous Weeks

February 19, 2020
(Ana Schremp/Ryan Purpur)

February 12, 2020
(Valentina Saric/Aidan Braccia)

February 05, 2020
(Binetta Diatta/Adar Schwarzbach)

January 29, 2020
(Gabby Kogler/Charlie Selna)

January 22, 2020
(Anna Smith/Cade Creighton)

January 15, 2020
(Ana Schremp/Alexi Stavropoulos, Liam Johnson)

January 08, 2020
(Annika Decker/Christian Corcoran)

January 01, 2020
(Avery Lee/Cole Kastner)

December 25, 2019
(Anna Smith/Matt Marzano)

December 18, 2019
(Aniyah Augmon/Cole Kastner)

December 11, 2019
(Una Jovanovic/Jai Deshpande)

December 04, 2019
(Kyra Pretre/David Ajanaku-Makun)

November 27, 2019
(Brynn Brady, CC Golub/Katherine Sung)

November 20, 2019
(Addie Ahlstrom/Kevin Cullen)

November 13, 2019
(Odeya Russo/Kamran Murray)

November 06, 2019
(Sydney Sung/Jake Tsotadze)

October 30, 2019
(Bella Bachler/Eitan Smolyar)

October 23, 2019
(Cooper McKenna/Phillip Doan)

October 16, 2019
(Minhee Chung/Samson Axe)

October 09, 2019
(Natalie Grover/Troy Franklin)

October 02, 2019
(Lauren Sung/Noah Housenbold)

September 25, 2019
(Charlotte Tomkinson/Colin Giffen)

September 18, 2019
(Elena Radeff, Millie Muir/Eitan Smolyar)

September 11, 2019
(Megan Norris/Danny Peters)

September 04, 2019
(Addie Ahlstrom/Teddy Purcell)

May 22, 2019
(Kyra Pretre, Charlotte Tomkinson/Julien Hernandez)

May 15, 2019
(Sarah Snyder/Jared Freeman)

May 08, 2019
(Milan Hilde-Jones/Aidan Everett)

May 01, 2019
(Sarah Snyder/Owen Crevelt)

April 24, 2019
(Alexandra Chan/Max Reyes)

April 17, 2019
(Emma Sloan/Justin Nam)

April 10, 2019
(Genna Gibbons/Jared Freeman)

April 03, 2019
(Emma Briger, Ingrid Corrigan/Nathan Fleischli)

March 27, 2019
(Sara Osterberg/Aidan Everett)

March 20, 2019
(Leiney Paul/Jared Freeman)

March 13, 2019
(Avery Lee/Dean Casey)

March 06, 2019
(Coco Layton/Andrei Volgin)

February 27, 2019
(Folashade Akinola/Isaiah Saams-Hoy)

February 20, 2019
(Evelyn Calhoon, Lauren McDonnell/Abby Ericson, Folashade Akinola)

February 13, 2019
(Klara Astrom/Timothy Waymouth)

February 06, 2019
(Sharon Nejad/Andrew Wang)

January 30, 2019
(Mina Tameilau/Liam Johnson)

January 23, 2019
(Hannah Jump/Raymond Reece)

January 16, 2019
(Catie Cassani/Joshua Meyers)

January 09, 2019
(Avery Lee/Charlie Williams)


Get important election coverage sent straight to your inbox daily.