Athletes of the Week

Posted April 13, 2018

Charlotte Tomkinson
Menlo track & field

The sophomore runner helped Menlo race the second-fastest 1,600 sprint medley race in Central Coast Section history and then came back to finish third in the 800 in Arcadia. She has the second-best time in the CCS in the event.

Robert Miranda
Menlo track & field

The Yale-bound senior runner ran second in his division of the 3,200 meters at the Arcadia Invitational, finishing in 9:08.05. He owns the fastest time of the season thus far in the Central Coast Section and is the CCS defending champion.

Honorable Mention

Jessica Eagle

Menlo-Atherton track & field

Izzi Hening

Menlo-Atherton swimming

Malia Latu

Menlo-Atherton track & field

Leiney Paul

Menlo-Atherton lacrosse

Michele Schwarzwalder

Gunn softball

Charlotte Swisher

Menlo lacrosse

Owen Crevelt

Woodside baseball

Cole Mantovani

Sacred Heart Prep baseball

Ben Ramsey

Sacred Heart Prep lacrosse

Henry Saul *

Palo Alto track & field

Angelo Tonas

Sacred Heart Prep baseball

Ryan Young

Menlo lacrosse

* Previous Winner

Previous Weeks

April 06, 2018
(Dominic Cacchione/Fabiana Teofan)

March 30, 2018
(Taylor DeGroff/Reed Foster)

March 23, 2018
(Hannah Jump/Jack Crockett)

March 16, 2018
(Tatum Angotti, Zoe Zaharias/Riley Woodson)

March 09, 2018
(Ila Lane/Ayo Aderoboye)

March 02, 2018
(Folashade Akinola/Brendan Mora)

February 23, 2018
(Kayla Tahaafe/Isaiah Saams-Hoy)

February 16, 2018
(Julia Wang/Spencer Rojahn)

February 09, 2018
(L. McDonnell, A. Ericson F. Akinola, A. Smith/Joe Foley)

February 02, 2018
(Greer Hoyem/Thomas Brown)

January 26, 2018
(Greer Hoyem/Max Dorward)

January 19, 2018
(Bri Claros/Riley Woodson)

January 12, 2018
(Kayla Tahaafe/Calvin Grewal)

January 05, 2018
(Zion Gabriel/Joe Foley)

December 29, 2017
(Ila Lane/Max Dorward)

December 22, 2017
(Klara Astrom/Diana Morales)

December 15, 2017
(Grace Battles/Riley Woodson)

December 08, 2017
(Hannah Jump/Ayo Aderboye)

December 01, 2017
(Cate Desler/Emilio Simbeck)

November 24, 2017
(Cate Desler/Miles Conrad)

November 17, 2017
(Tevah Gevelber/Alex Tsotadze)

November 10, 2017
(Sara Choy, Melina Stavropoulos/Aaron Babian, Jack Mallery)

November 03, 2017
(Georgia Lewis, Madison Lewis/Emilio Simbeck)

October 27, 2017
(Chelsea Fan/Dillon Grady)

October 20, 2017
(Grace King, Grace Enright/Alexander Nemeth)

October 13, 2017
(Zoe Banks/Robert Miranda)

October 06, 2017
(Taylor Gould/Aidan Israelski)

September 29, 2017
(Niav Layton/Aiden Chang)

September 22, 2017
(Cate Desler/Spencer Corona)

September 15, 2017
(Joyce Shea/Sam Untrecht)

September 08, 2017
(Sophie Siminoff/DJ Barnes, Hudson Alexander)

June 02, 2017
(Titilola Bolarinwa/Griff McGarry)

May 26, 2017
(Mia Paulsen/Alex Liang)

May 19, 2017
(Grace Zhao/Ahmed Ali)

May 12, 2017
(Izzi Henig/Scott Little)

May 05, 2017
(Indira Varma/Max Jung-Goldberg)

April 28, 2017
(Zoe Lusk/Robert Miranda)

April 21, 2017
(Charlotte Schroeder/Kent Slaney)

April 14, 2017
(Annie Payne/Mark Ball)

April 07, 2017
(Claire Lin/Cole Spina)

March 31, 2017
(Zion Gabriel/Sid Chari)

March 24, 2017
(Kayla Tahaafe/Jackson Haun)

March 17, 2017
(Tatiana Reese/Max Dorward)

March 10, 2017
(Lauren Koyama, Maya Lathi/Miles Tention)

March 03, 2017
(Chelsea Wilson/Alistair Shaw)

February 24, 2017
(Mikaela Topper/Nolan Peterson)

February 17, 2017
(Emily Tomz/Zach Haire)

February 10, 2017
(Chelsea Wilson , Abby Erickson/Eric Norton)

February 03, 2017
(Skylar Burris/Neil Verwillow)

January 27, 2017
(Zion Gabriel/Alistair Shaw)