Athletes of the Week

Posted April 13, 2018

Charlotte Tomkinson
Menlo track & field

The sophomore runner helped Menlo race the second-fastest 1,600 sprint medley race in Central Coast Section history and then came back to finish third in the 800 in Arcadia. She has the second-best time in the CCS in the event.

Robert Miranda
Menlo track & field

The Yale-bound senior runner ran second in his division of the 3,200 meters at the Arcadia Invitational, finishing in 9:08.05. He owns the fastest time of the season thus far in the Central Coast Section and is the CCS defending champion.

Honorable Mention

Jessica Eagle

Menlo-Atherton track & field

Izzi Hening

Menlo-Atherton swimming

Malia Latu

Menlo-Atherton track & field

Leiney Paul

Menlo-Atherton lacrosse

Michele Schwarzwalder

Gunn softball

Charlotte Swisher

Menlo lacrosse

Owen Crevelt

Woodside baseball

Cole Mantovani

Sacred Heart Prep baseball

Ben Ramsey

Sacred Heart Prep lacrosse

Henry Saul

Palo Alto track & field

Angelo Tonas

Sacred Heart Prep baseball

Ryan Young

Menlo lacrosse

Previous Weeks

April 06, 2018
(Dominic Cacchione/Fabiana Teofan)

March 30, 2018
(Taylor DeGroff/Reed Foster)

March 23, 2018
(Hannah Jump/Jack Crockett)

March 16, 2018
(Tatum Angotti, Zoe Zaharias/Riley Woodson)

March 09, 2018
(Ila Lane/Ayo Aderoboye)

March 02, 2018
(Folashade Akinola/Brendan Mora)

February 23, 2018
(Kayla Tahaafe/Isaiah Saams-Hoy)

February 16, 2018
(Julia Wang/Spencer Rojahn)

February 09, 2018
(L. McDonnell, A. Ericson F. Akinola, A. Smith/Joe Foley)

February 02, 2018
(Greer Hoyem/Thomas Brown)

January 26, 2018
(Greer Hoyem/Max Dorward)

January 19, 2018
(Bri Claros/Riley Woodson)

January 12, 2018
(Kayla Tahaafe/Calvin Grewal)

January 05, 2018
(Zion Gabriel/Joe Foley)

December 29, 2017
(Ila Lane/Max Dorward)

December 22, 2017
(Klara Astrom/Diana Morales)

December 15, 2017
(Grace Battles/Riley Woodson)

December 08, 2017
(Hannah Jump/Ayo Aderboye)

December 01, 2017
(Cate Desler/Emilio Simbeck)

November 24, 2017
(Cate Desler/Miles Conrad)

November 17, 2017
(Tevah Gevelber/Alex Tsotadze)

November 10, 2017
(Sara Choy, Melina Stavropoulos/Aaron Babian, Jack Mallery)

November 03, 2017
(Georgia Lewis, Madison Lewis/Emilio Simbeck)

October 27, 2017
(Chelsea Fan/Dillon Grady)

October 20, 2017
(Grace King, Grace Enright/Alexander Nemeth)

October 13, 2017
(Zoe Banks/Robert Miranda)

October 06, 2017
(Taylor Gould/Aidan Israelski)

September 29, 2017
(Niav Layton/Aiden Chang)

September 22, 2017
(Cate Desler/Spencer Corona)

September 15, 2017
(Joyce Shea/Sam Untrecht)

September 08, 2017
(Sophie Siminoff/DJ Barnes, Hudson Alexander)

June 02, 2017
(Titilola Bolarinwa/Griff McGarry)

May 26, 2017
(Mia Paulsen/Alex Liang)

May 19, 2017
(Grace Zhao/Ahmed Ali)

May 12, 2017
(Izzi Henig/Scott Little)

May 05, 2017
(Indira Varma/Max Jung-Goldberg)

April 28, 2017
(Zoe Lusk/Robert Miranda)

April 21, 2017
(Charlotte Schroeder/Kent Slaney)

April 14, 2017
(Annie Payne/Mark Ball)

April 07, 2017
(Claire Lin/Cole Spina)

March 31, 2017
(Zion Gabriel/Sid Chari)

March 24, 2017
(Kayla Tahaafe/Jackson Haun)

March 17, 2017
(Tatiana Reese/Max Dorward)

March 10, 2017
(Lauren Koyama, Maya Lathi/Miles Tention)

March 03, 2017
(Chelsea Wilson/Alistair Shaw)

February 24, 2017
(Mikaela Topper/Nolan Peterson)

February 17, 2017
(Emily Tomz/Zach Haire)

February 10, 2017
(Chelsea Wilson , Abby Erickson/Eric Norton)

February 03, 2017
(Skylar Burris/Neil Verwillow)

January 27, 2017
(Zion Gabriel/Alistair Shaw)

 

Race is tomorrow!

​On Friday, September 21, join us at the Palo Alto Baylands for a 5K walk, 5K run, 10K run, or—for the first time—half marathon! All proceeds benefit local nonprofits serving children and families.

Learn More