Athletes of the Week

Posted April 28, 2017

Zoe Lusk
Palo Alto swimming

The junior helped the Vikings win two titles within four days of each other. She won two individual events and swam on two winning relays in Palo Alto's victory over Gunn last week, clinching the SCVAL dual-meet title. She repeated her efforts over the weekend as the Vikings won the Section Challenge at Sacred Heart Prep.

Video

Robert Miranda
Menlo track & field

The junior distance runner has been making steady progress since missing the cross country season with an injury. At the CCS Top 8 meet over the weekend, Miranda placed second in both the 1,600 and 3,200 meters, establishing a personal best in the 1,600 with a time of 4:14.85, seven seconds better than he ran last year.

Video

Honorable Mention

Taylor DeGroff

Castilleja lacrosse

Sophia Donovan

Menlo lacrosse

Cam Gordon

Sacred Heart Prep lacrosse

Joyce Shea *

Gunn track & field

Alena Stern

Menlo lacrosse

Claire Traum

Castilleja track & field

Ben Cleasby

Palo Alto baseball

Jackson Haun

Pinewood baseball

Terrance Matthews-Murphy

Menlo-Atherton track & field

Griff McGarry

Menlo baseball

Nolan Peterson

Menlo baseball

Cody Weibe

Sacred Heart Prep lacrosse

* Previous Winner

Previous Weeks

April 21, 2017
(Charlotte Schroeder/Kent Slaney)

April 14, 2017
(Annie Payne/Mark Ball)

April 07, 2017
(Claire Lin/Cole Spina)

March 31, 2017
(Zion Gabriel/Sid Chari)

March 24, 2017
(Kayla Tahaafe/Jackson Haun)

March 17, 2017
(Tatiana Reese/Max Dorward)

March 10, 2017
(Lauren Koyama, Maya Lathi/Miles Tention)

March 03, 2017
(Chelsea Wilson/Alistair Shaw)

February 24, 2017
(Mikaela Topper/Nolan Peterson)

February 17, 2017
(Emily Tomz/Zach Haire)

February 10, 2017
(Chelsea Wilson , Abby Erickson/Eric Norton)

February 03, 2017
(Skylar Burris/Neil Verwillow)

January 27, 2017
(Zion Gabriel/Alistair Shaw)

January 20, 2017
(Katie Guenin/Andy Maltz)

January 13, 2017
(Lauren Koyama/Joe Foley)

January 06, 2017
(Greer Hoyem/Seth Goyal)

December 30, 2016
(Ila Lane/Spencer Rojahn)

December 23, 2016
(Sam Erisman/Aajon Johnson)

December 16, 2016
(Mia Shenk/Jordan Mims)

December 09, 2016
(Selina Xu, Kristin Sellers/Jeffrey Lee-Heidenreich)

December 02, 2016
(Kirby Knapp/Tate Tussing, Marquise Reid)

November 25, 2016
(Ashley Dreyer/Evan King, Hayden Pegley)

November 18, 2016
(Natalie Novitsky/Kent Slaney)

November 11, 2016
(Stephanie Yu/Paul Jackson III)

November 04, 2016
(Minhee Chung/Evan King, Hayden Pegley)

October 28, 2016
(Jacqueline DiSanto/Aajon Johnson)

October 21, 2016
(Jane Rakow/JC Marco)

October 14, 2016
(Sophie Siminoff/Christian Wiseman)

October 07, 2016
(Melina Stavropoulos/Sam Untrecht)

September 30, 2016
(Eliza Grover/Quinn Hamilton)

September 23, 2016
(Isa Cossio/Jordan Mims)

September 16, 2016
(Simran Sandhu/Tiago Bonchristiano)

September 09, 2016
(Georgia Lewis/Charlie Ferguson)

September 02, 2016
(Samara Phillips/Paul Jackson III)

June 03, 2016
(Gillian Meeks/RJ Babiera, Jared Lucian, Chandler Yu)

May 27, 2016
(Katie Francis/Alex Liang)

May 20, 2016
(Grace Zhao/Joao Ama)

May 13, 2016
(Izzi Henig/Jack Crockett, Will Kremer)

May 06, 2016
(Grace Zhao/Daichi Matsuda)

April 29, 2016
(Maya Miklos/Ben Cleasby)

April 22, 2016
(Annalisa Crowe/Ahmed Ali)

April 08, 2016
(Maya Miklos/Davis Rich)

April 01, 2016
(Alayah Bell, Kayla Tahaafe/Ben Somorjai)

March 25, 2016
(Alayah Bell, Kayla Tahaafe/Max Jung-Goldberg)

March 18, 2016
(Greer Hoyem/Matthew Seligson)

March 11, 2016
(Tatum Angotti, Riley Hemm/Scotty Harris)

March 04, 2016
(Sarah McLeod/Will Chisholm)

February 26, 2016
(Chelsea Wilson/Blake Henry)

February 19, 2016
(Akayla Hackson/Andrew Maltz)

February 12, 2016
(Alexis Harris/Nathan Beak)