2007 CCS Swimming & Diving Championships | May 23, 2007 | Palo Alto Weekly | Palo Alto Online |

Palo Alto Weekly

Sports - May 23, 2007

2007 CCS Swimming & Diving Championships

At Avery Aquatic Center, Stanford

BOYS

Team leaders -- 1, Bellarmine 401; 2 (tie), Palo Alto and Sacred Heart Prep 194; 4, Valley Christian 156; 5, Saratoga 141; 6, St. Ignatius 135; 7, Serra 109; 8, Menlo School 95; 9, San Benito 86; 10, Lynbrook 77; 13, Gunn 59; 16, Menlo-Atherton 16.

200 medley relay -- 1. Sacred Heart Prep (Stahley, Flores-Maxfield, Navarro, Rudolph) 1:35.30 (school record); 2 (tie), Bellarmine and Valley Christian 1:35.98; 4. Menlo (Kim, Merlone, Hudnall, Hale) 1:38.96; 5. Serra 1:39.00; 6. Saratoga 1:39.46; 7. Palo Alto (Wenzlau, Lo, Takamine, Nguyen) 1:40.06; 8. St. Ignatius 1:40.14.

200 free -- 1. Smith (Bellarmine) 1:38.28 (CCS record); 2. Navarro (SHP) 1:40.58 (school record); 3. Higgins (Palo Alto) 1:41.65; 4. Murray (Saratoga) 1:43.24; 5. Schmidt (Bellarmine) 1:44.39; 6. Lam (Monta Vista) 1:44.59; 7. Partin (Bellarmine) 1:44.67; 8. Wu (Live Oak) 1:46.59.

200 IM -- 1. Stahley (SHP) 1:50.58; 2. B.Hinshaw (Saratoga) 1:52.53; 3. Parizi (VChristian) 1:52.80; 4. Shilling (Bellarmine) 1:53.91; 5. Garcia (Bellarmine) 1:55.25; 6. Sonu (Bellarmine) 1:57.07; 7. Lo (PaloAlto) 1:58.99; 8. Chin (Harker) 2:00.15.

50 free -- 1. Fleming (VChristian) 21.19; 2. Smith (San Benito) 21.37; 3. Thivierge (King's Academy) 21.48; 4. Talbott (Bellarmine) 21.50; 5. Ostler (St. Ignatius) 21.64; 6. Kali (Homestead) 21.71; 7. Fortune (Palo Alto) 21.74. 8. Robinson (Lynbrook) 21.78.

1-meter diving -- 1. Taylor (Bellarmine ) 473.30; 2. Peters (Fremont) 441.25; 3. Everhart (St. Francis) 390.70; 4. Santucci (Los Altos) 370.85; 5. Scott (St. Ignatius) 368.10; 6. Laub (York School) 355.20; 7. Andrade San Benito) 354.55; 8. Figueroa (Salinas) 347.90.

100 fly -- 1. Ostler (St. Ignatius) 50.94; 2. Prior (Gunn) 50.98; 3. Thivierge (King's Academy) 51.26; 4. Flores-Maxfield (SHP) 51.58 (school record); 5. Courey (Riordan) 51.94; 6. Chin (Harker) 52.44; 7.Yen (Bellarmine) 52.60; 8. McKinnon (Soquel) 52.73.

100 free -- 1. Fleming (VChristian) 45.85; 2. Smith (San Benito) 46.49; 3. Wall (Bellarmine) 46.68; 4. Talbott (Bellarmine) 47.86; 5. Robinson (Lynbrook) 47.93; 6. Poggetti (Serra) 47.99; 7. Chhokar (Serra) 48.20; 8. Fortune (Palo Alto) 48.44.

500 free -- 1. Smith (Bellarmine) 4:22.37 (CCS record); 2. Navarro (SHP) 4:31.93; 3. B.Hinshaw (Saratoga) 4:32.10; 4. Higgins (Palo Alto) 4:33.55; 5. R.Hinshaw (Saratoga) 4:38.45; 6. Partin (Bellarmine) 4:38.46; 7. Wu (Live Oak) 4:46.76; 8. Reiss-Goldberg (Geo. Bruce Kirby) 4:47.16.

200 free relay -- 1. Bellarmine (Shilling, Talbott, Wall, Smith) 1:24.30 (CCS record); 2. Serra 1:26.95; 3. St. Ignatius 1:28.45; 4. Palo Alto (Fortune, Nguyen, Wang, Higgins) 1:28.61; 5. Mitty 1:28.90; 6. Homestead 1:29.04; 7. Carmel 1:29.55; 8. San Benito 1:30.19.

100 back -- 1. Shilling (Bellarmine) 52.29; 2. Parizi (VChristian) 52.85; 3. Wenzlau (Palo Alto) 52.88; 4. Garcia (Bellarmine) 52.89; 5. McKinnon (Soquel) 53.43; 6. Kim (Homestead) 53.52; 7. Hurko (Leigh) 53.74; 8. Trowbridge (Mt. View) 54.79.

100 breast -- 1. Stahley (SHP) 56.80; 2. Flores-Maxfield (SHP) 57.92; 3. Merlone (Menlo) 59.08; 4. Sonu (Bellarmine) 59.16; 5. Apolinario (St. Ignatius) 59.94; 6. Lee (Westmoor) 1:00.09; 7.Lo (Palo Alto) 1:00.11; 8. Field (Burlingame) 1:01.38.

400 free relay -- 1. Bellarmine (Shilling, Talbott, Schmidt, Smith) 3:05.95; 2. Sacred Heart Prep (Navarro, Rudolph, Flores-Maxfield, Stahley) 3:06.92 (school record); 3. Valley Christian 3:09.99; 4. Palo Alto (Fortune, Wang, Wenzlau, Higgins) 3:12.52; 5. Saratoga 3:12.63; 6. Lynbrook 3:16.71; 7. Gunn (J. Nusse, Prior, Kim, Agramonte) 3:17.33; 8. Menlo (Hohl, Chen, Kim, Hale) 3:17.86.

GIRLS

Team leaders -- 1, Mitty 244; 2, Monta Vista 223; 3, Palo Alto 219; 4, St. Ignatius 196; 5, Gunn 118; 6, Presentation 110; 7, Burlingame 105; 8, Sacred Heart Prep 99; 9, Saratoga 97 1/2; 10, Leland 90; 12, Menlo 89 1/2; 36, Woodside Priory 3.

200 medley relay -- 1. St. Ignatius (Dimagmaliw, Padilla, Leung, Lohrey) 1:48.13; 2. Burlingame 1:49.56; 3. Gunn (Ta.Levens, Te.Levens, Glassman, Hamilton) 1:50.26; 4. Palo Alto (Zuo, Whitson, Fotsch, Bollela) 1:51.25; 5. Presentation 1:51.60; 6. Monta Vista 1:52.26; 7. Saratoga 1:52.51; 8. Valley Christian 1:55.40.

200 free -- 1. Monsees (Leland) 1:48.25; 2. Wei (Mitty) 1:40.80; 3. Hyde (Saratoga) 1:51.51; 4. Burton (RLS) 1:51.54; 5. Kwong (Monta Vista) 1:52.98; 6. Howard (SHP) 1:54.36; 7. Garcia (Mitty) 1:55.62; 8. Dean (Del Mar) 1:56.25.

200 IM -- 1. Gong (Presentation) 2:00.02; 2. Delisle (Mitty) 2:03.32; 3. Fisher-Colbrie (Monta Vista) 2:04.86; 4. Choy (Mills) 2:05.97; 5. Read (Menlo) 2:07.98; 6. Nguyen (Lynbrook) 2:08.01; 7, Tarka (Westmoor) 2:10.03; 8. V. Pratt (Burlingame) 2:10.49.

50 free -- 1. Jensen (Palo Alto) 22.84 (ties CCS record); 2. Fong (Monta Vista) 23.95; 3. Chen (Aragon) 24.04; 4. Smith (St. Francis) 24.06; 5. Drysdale (Monta Vista) 24.24; 6. Lohrey (St. Ignatius) 24.34; 7. Isaacs (Mitty) 24.41; 8., Campbell (SI) 24.62.

1-meter diving -- 1. Fossati (Palo Alto) 506.05 (CCS record); 2. Reese (Palo Alto) 466.30; 3. Hayes (Los Gatos) 442.90; 4. La (Homestead) 435.10; 5. Bogart (St. Francis) 387.95; 6. Chavez (Los Gatos) 383.15; 7. Koukis (St. Francis) 375.65; 8. Palmon (Palo Alto) 360.45.

100 fly -- 1. Gong (Presentation) 55.21; 2. Fisher-Colbrie (Monta Vista) 55.73; 3. Cisar (Mitty) 56.86; 4. Fotsch (Palo Alto) 57.00; 5. Hyde (Saratoga) 57.26; 6. Tarka (Westmoor) 57.39; 7, Leung (SI) 58.71; 8. Koch (Mt. View) 58.81.

100 free -- 1. Jensen (Palo Alto) 50.60 (school record); 2. Burton (RLS) 51.26; 3. Fong (Monta Vista) 51.76; 4. Smith (St. Francis) 52.32; 5. Reed (San Benito) 52.45; 6. Howard (SHP) 52.57; 7. Chen (Aragon) 53.00; 8. Cisar (Mitty) 53.68.

500 free -- 1. Monsees (Leland) 4:54.47; 2. Barnes-Waychus (Gunn) 5:03.09; 3. Brooks (Sequoia) 5:08.34; 4. Reeves (Gunn) 5:08.89; 5. Kwong (Monta Vista) 5:10.11; 6. Wells (Valley Christian) 5:10.38; 7. Camburn (Homestead) 5:12.27; 8, Coetsee (VChristian) 5:21.64.

200 free relay -- 1. Palo Alto (Jensen, Bollela, Wilcox, Fotsch) 1:37.02 (school record); 2. Mitty 1:37.85; 3. Monta Vista 1:38.15; 4. Sacred Heart Prep (Howard, Culpan, Howard, Clark) 1:38.28 (school record); 5. St. Ignatius 1:38.33; 6. San Benito 1:41.58; 7. Menlo (Read, Allen, Sullivan, Burmeister) 1:42.11. (St. Francis disqualified).

100 back -- 1. Wei (Mitty) 56.36; 2. Delisle (Mitty) 56.76; 3. Fotsch (Palo Alto) 57.21; 4. Bergman (Homestead) 58.34; 5. Koch (Mt. View) 58.45; 6. Dimagmaliw (St. Ignatius) 58.56; 7.Choy (Mills) 59.40; 8. Nguyen (Lynbrook) 59.44.

100 breast -- 1. V.Pratt (Burlingame) 1:04.69; 2. Padilla (St. Ignatius) 1:05.61; 3. Firth (Pacific Collegiate) 1:06.61; 4. Isaacs (Mitty) 1:06.78; 5. Read (Menlo) 1:07.24; 6. Sullivan (Mitty) 1:07.83; 7. Te. Levens (Gunn) 1:08.03; 8, Haraldson (Burlingame) 1:08.72.

400 free relay -- 1. Mitty (Delisle, Cisar, Garcia, Wei) 3:29.96; 2. Monta Vista 3:33.15; 3. Sacred Heart Prep (Howard, Clark, Menon, Culpan) 3:34.83 (school record); 4. Palo Alto (Wilcox, Zuo, Bollela, Jensen) 3:36.08; 5. Presentation 3:36.71; 6. St. Ignatius 3:38.64; 7.Leland 3:39.02 (St. Francis disqualified).

Comments

There are no comments yet for this post

Post a comment

Posting an item on Town Square is simple and requires no registration. Just complete this form and hit "submit" and your topic will appear online. Please be respectful and truthful in your postings so Town Square will continue to be a thoughtful gathering place for sharing community information and opinion. All postings are subject to our TERMS OF USE, and may be deleted if deemed inappropriate by our staff.

We prefer that you use your real name, but you may use any "member" name you wish.

Name: *

Select your neighborhood or school community: * Not sure?

Choose a category: *

Since this is the first comment on this story a new topic will also be started in Town Square! Please choose a category that best describes this story.

Comment: *

Verification code: *
Enter the verification code exactly as shown, using capital and lowercase letters, in the multi-colored box.

*Required Fields

 

Registration now open

Sign up for the 33rd annual Palo Alto Weekly Moonlight Run and Walk. This family-friendly event which benefits local nonprofits serving kids and families will take place on Friday, Oct. 6 at the Palo Alto Baylands.

Register Here