Sports

Honors list: All-West Bay Athletic League soccer teams

West Bay Athletic League

All-league boys soccer

Forward of the Year: Liam Johnson, Sacred Heart Prep

Midfielder of the Year: Andy Cheplyansky, Harker

Defender of the Year: Kevin Box, Sacred Heart Prep

What's local journalism worth to you?

Support Palo Alto Online for as little as $5/month.

Learn more

Goalkeeper of the Year: Cooper Allen, The King’s Academy

First Team

Christian Corcoran, Menlo

Adam Kasser, Menlo

Ishaan Mantripragada, Harker

Stay informed

Get daily headlines sent straight to your inbox.

Sign up

Alex Moretti, Sacred Heart Prep

Kyle Nilsson, Sacred Heart Prep

Sasvath Ramachandran, Harker

Xander Stabile, Menlo

Alexis Stavropoulos, Sacred Heart Prep

Hank Twichell, Sacred Heart Prep

Sam Wang, The King's Academy

Brandon Zelaya, Priory

Max Zieger, Crystal Springs Uplands

Second team

Ryan Tobin, Harker

Arthur Kajiyama, Harker

Aaron Morgan, Menlo

Alex Morgan, Menlo

Jackson Aldrich, Menlo

Ian Kan, Crystal Springs Uplands

Marvin Linares, Eastside College Prep

Zach Paszkeicz, The King's Academy

Ethan Veghte, Sacred Heart Prep

Billy Barnds, Sacred Heart Prep

Matthew Kirkham, Sacred Heart Prep

Jack Dempsey, Priory

Honorable mention

Darshan Chahal, Harker

Aaron Cheng, Menlo

Lance Chou, Sacred Heart Prep

Kevin Cisneros, Eastside College Prep

Kyler Kang, The King's Academy

Jackson Kelm, The King's Academy

Asmit Kumar, Harker

Brandon Meca, Priory

Tristen Mischke Reeds, Sacred Heart Prep

Jason Sadler, Priory

Jake Symonds, Crystal Springs Uplands

Ryan Zambrano, Eastside College Prep

All-league girls soccer

Foothill Division

Forward of the Year: Makena Conneely, Notre Dame Belmont and Carly Retterer, Menlo School

Midfielder of the Year: Isabella Jordan, Sacred Heart Prep and Caroline Callagy, Mercy Burlingame

Defender of the Year: Viva Vorzimmer, Notre Dame Belmont

Goalkeeper of the Year: Sophia Viviani, Notre Dame Belmont

First team

Stella Affrunti, Notre Dame Belmont

Isabel Bojorquez, Mercy Burlingame

Ellie Brew, Sacred Heart Prep

Gitika Chaudhry, The King's Academy

Carolina Espinosa, Menlo

Gabby Kogler, Menlo

Catherine McGuire, Notre Dame Belmont

Taleah Mendoza, Notre Dame Belmont

Sidney Pena, Menlo

Julia Roche, Notre Dame Belmont

Hadley Twichell, Sacred Heart Prep

Vivian Wang, Priory

Second team

Katie Aufricht, Menlo

Maddy Bonilla, Mercy Burlingame

Athena Carvallo, Notre Dame Belmont

Tabitha Corcoran, Menlo

Siena Gavin, Menlo

Ella Giguere, Notre Dame Belmont

Julia Granucci, Notre Dame Belmont

Alexandria Kinney, Mercy Burlingame

Ellie Lessing, Sacred Heart Prep

Kaela Marsheck, Priory

Iris O'Connor, Sacred Heart Prep

Brooke Tinklenberg, The King's Academy

Honorable mention

Abby Alford, The King's Academy

Razan Asmar, Notre Dame Belmont

Maya Bleving, Priory

Julia Deffner, Menlo

Nora Isley, Notre Dame Belmont

Haylee Klingler, Mercy Burlingame

Sarah Morgan, The King's Academy

Claire Pickering, Menlo

Juliana Rosen, Sacred Heart Prep

Ava Rust, Priory

Megan Tinsley, Sacred Heart Prep

Tori Wei, Mercy Burlingame

Skyline Division

Forward of the Year: Jaime Haysman-Boaler, Notre Dame San Jose

Midfielder of the Year: Megha Salvi, Harker

Defender of the Year: Bella Hernandez, Notre Dame San Jose

Goalkeeper of the Year: Elaine Chen, Crystal Springs Uplands

First team

Sarah Baicher, Harker

Emma Boyce, Harker

Caroline Cooper, Mercy San Francisco

Amand Khu, Castilleja

Camille Lu, Crystal Springs Uplands

Kaia Pang, Notre Dame San Jose

Olivia Pase, Pinewood

Amla Rashingkar, Harker

Isabelle Sandoval, Notre Dame San Jose

Alison Soong, Crystal Springs Uplands

Aria Wong, Harker

Alondra Zamora, Eastside College Prep

Second team

Ashley Barth, Harker

Marlena Broeker, Crystal Springs Uplands

Isabeaux Graham, Notre Dame San Jose

Sam King, Pinewood

Hilary Linden, Crystal Springs Uplands

Mina Medina, Mercy San Francisco

Maya Nayak, Notre Dame San Jose

Grace Raymond, Castilleja

Julia Routh, Notre Dame San Jose

Kalyn Su, Harker

Lexi Wong, Harker

Aby Zarza, Eastside College Prep

Honorable mention

Lynsie Corfield, Pinewood

Mia Frame, Notre Dame San Jose

Shoshi Gevelber, Castilleja

Noa Goldstein, Castilleja

Kate Leafstrand, Harker

Sarah Leafstrand, Harker

Andrea Lopez, Mercy San Francisco

Ellery Mitchell, Pinewood

Sophia Morse deBrier, Crystal Springs Uplands

Alex Python, Notre Dame San Jose

Yesenia Verduzco, Eastside College Prep

Raquel Weinstein, Crystal Springs Uplands

Craving a new voice in Peninsula dining?

Sign up for the Peninsula Foodist newsletter.

Sign up now

Follow Palo Alto Online and the Palo Alto Weekly on Twitter @paloaltoweekly, Facebook and on Instagram @paloaltoonline for breaking news, local events, photos, videos and more.

Honors list: All-West Bay Athletic League soccer teams

Uploaded: Sun, Mar 22, 2020, 3:54 pm

West Bay Athletic League

All-league boys soccer

Forward of the Year: Liam Johnson, Sacred Heart Prep

Midfielder of the Year: Andy Cheplyansky, Harker

Defender of the Year: Kevin Box, Sacred Heart Prep

Goalkeeper of the Year: Cooper Allen, The King’s Academy

First Team

Christian Corcoran, Menlo

Adam Kasser, Menlo

Ishaan Mantripragada, Harker

Alex Moretti, Sacred Heart Prep

Kyle Nilsson, Sacred Heart Prep

Sasvath Ramachandran, Harker

Xander Stabile, Menlo

Alexis Stavropoulos, Sacred Heart Prep

Hank Twichell, Sacred Heart Prep

Sam Wang, The King's Academy

Brandon Zelaya, Priory

Max Zieger, Crystal Springs Uplands

Second team

Ryan Tobin, Harker

Arthur Kajiyama, Harker

Aaron Morgan, Menlo

Alex Morgan, Menlo

Jackson Aldrich, Menlo

Ian Kan, Crystal Springs Uplands

Marvin Linares, Eastside College Prep

Zach Paszkeicz, The King's Academy

Ethan Veghte, Sacred Heart Prep

Billy Barnds, Sacred Heart Prep

Matthew Kirkham, Sacred Heart Prep

Jack Dempsey, Priory

Honorable mention

Darshan Chahal, Harker

Aaron Cheng, Menlo

Lance Chou, Sacred Heart Prep

Kevin Cisneros, Eastside College Prep

Kyler Kang, The King's Academy

Jackson Kelm, The King's Academy

Asmit Kumar, Harker

Brandon Meca, Priory

Tristen Mischke Reeds, Sacred Heart Prep

Jason Sadler, Priory

Jake Symonds, Crystal Springs Uplands

Ryan Zambrano, Eastside College Prep

All-league girls soccer

Foothill Division

Forward of the Year: Makena Conneely, Notre Dame Belmont and Carly Retterer, Menlo School

Midfielder of the Year: Isabella Jordan, Sacred Heart Prep and Caroline Callagy, Mercy Burlingame

Defender of the Year: Viva Vorzimmer, Notre Dame Belmont

Goalkeeper of the Year: Sophia Viviani, Notre Dame Belmont

First team

Stella Affrunti, Notre Dame Belmont

Isabel Bojorquez, Mercy Burlingame

Ellie Brew, Sacred Heart Prep

Gitika Chaudhry, The King's Academy

Carolina Espinosa, Menlo

Gabby Kogler, Menlo

Catherine McGuire, Notre Dame Belmont

Taleah Mendoza, Notre Dame Belmont

Sidney Pena, Menlo

Julia Roche, Notre Dame Belmont

Hadley Twichell, Sacred Heart Prep

Vivian Wang, Priory

Second team

Katie Aufricht, Menlo

Maddy Bonilla, Mercy Burlingame

Athena Carvallo, Notre Dame Belmont

Tabitha Corcoran, Menlo

Siena Gavin, Menlo

Ella Giguere, Notre Dame Belmont

Julia Granucci, Notre Dame Belmont

Alexandria Kinney, Mercy Burlingame

Ellie Lessing, Sacred Heart Prep

Kaela Marsheck, Priory

Iris O'Connor, Sacred Heart Prep

Brooke Tinklenberg, The King's Academy

Honorable mention

Abby Alford, The King's Academy

Razan Asmar, Notre Dame Belmont

Maya Bleving, Priory

Julia Deffner, Menlo

Nora Isley, Notre Dame Belmont

Haylee Klingler, Mercy Burlingame

Sarah Morgan, The King's Academy

Claire Pickering, Menlo

Juliana Rosen, Sacred Heart Prep

Ava Rust, Priory

Megan Tinsley, Sacred Heart Prep

Tori Wei, Mercy Burlingame

Skyline Division

Forward of the Year: Jaime Haysman-Boaler, Notre Dame San Jose

Midfielder of the Year: Megha Salvi, Harker

Defender of the Year: Bella Hernandez, Notre Dame San Jose

Goalkeeper of the Year: Elaine Chen, Crystal Springs Uplands

First team

Sarah Baicher, Harker

Emma Boyce, Harker

Caroline Cooper, Mercy San Francisco

Amand Khu, Castilleja

Camille Lu, Crystal Springs Uplands

Kaia Pang, Notre Dame San Jose

Olivia Pase, Pinewood

Amla Rashingkar, Harker

Isabelle Sandoval, Notre Dame San Jose

Alison Soong, Crystal Springs Uplands

Aria Wong, Harker

Alondra Zamora, Eastside College Prep

Second team

Ashley Barth, Harker

Marlena Broeker, Crystal Springs Uplands

Isabeaux Graham, Notre Dame San Jose

Sam King, Pinewood

Hilary Linden, Crystal Springs Uplands

Mina Medina, Mercy San Francisco

Maya Nayak, Notre Dame San Jose

Grace Raymond, Castilleja

Julia Routh, Notre Dame San Jose

Kalyn Su, Harker

Lexi Wong, Harker

Aby Zarza, Eastside College Prep

Honorable mention

Lynsie Corfield, Pinewood

Mia Frame, Notre Dame San Jose

Shoshi Gevelber, Castilleja

Noa Goldstein, Castilleja

Kate Leafstrand, Harker

Sarah Leafstrand, Harker

Andrea Lopez, Mercy San Francisco

Ellery Mitchell, Pinewood

Sophia Morse deBrier, Crystal Springs Uplands

Alex Python, Notre Dame San Jose

Yesenia Verduzco, Eastside College Prep

Raquel Weinstein, Crystal Springs Uplands

Comments

Don't miss out on the discussion!
Sign up to be notified of new comments on this topic.

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.