Honors list: 2019 All-League girls volleyball teams | News | Palo Alto Online |

Sports

Honors list: 2019 All-League girls volleyball teams

 
Palo Alto senior Amelia Gibbs was named the SCVAL De Anza Division MVP. Photo by Jenna Hickey.

Palo Alto's Amelia Gibbs was named MVP of the Santa Clara Valley Athletic League, Sacred Heart Prep's Elena Radeff earned MVP honors in the West Bay Athletic League Foothill Division and Castilleja's Suzzy Wang was selected as MVP of the WBAL Skyline Division.

Girls volleyball


Natalie Grover/Bob Dahlberg

Kehillah's Naomi Spritzer
Santa Clara Valley Athletic League

De Anza Division

MVP: Amelia Gibbs Palo Alto MB 12

MVP-Senior Ella Weider Los Gatos MB 12

MVP-Junior Indy de Smet Homestead S 11

MVP-Soph Amelia Vugrincic Palo Alto OH 10

MVP-Frosh Hannah Slover Los Gatos OH 9

First team

Sophie Krugler Palo Alto OH 11

Rebekah Limb Palo Alto L 12

Kylie Mies Palo Alto S 11

Lizzy Armstrong Los Gatos OH 12

Adrina Tang Los Gatos S 11

Emily Goldrup Los Gatos L 10

Logan Winn Mountain View S 12

Kiana Manson Mountain View OP 11

Audrey Moir Mountain View L 11

Nicole Guibord Mountain View OH

12 Katie Kishton Los Altos S 12

Naomie Cremoux Los Altos OH

11 Odeya Russo Gunn OH

12 Rachel Grant Gunn OH 12

Sarah Olsson Homestead OH 12

Honorable mention

Hilary Cheung Palo Alto S 10

Trisha Razdan Palo Alto RS 11

Natalie Anthony Los Gatos OH 10

Milena Pestic Los Gatos MB 11

Cate Schiller Mountain View OH 12

Julia Bennett Mountain View MB 12

Sydney Enthoven Los Altos 12

Peninsula Athletic League

Bay Division

MVP: Emma Sharp, Burlingame

First team

Marit Hoyem, Menlo-Atherton

Natalie Grover, Menlo-Atherton

Maline Baker Burlingame Senior

Eloise Uhrich Burlingame Senior

Lydia Manu Aragon Senior

Lolo Folau Aragon Senior

Morgan McClellan Carlmont Senior

Alisha Mitha Carlmont Senior

Victoria Vanos Hillsdale Soph

Sarah Strus Woodside Senior

Lauren Mah San Mateo Senior

Arianne Herrera Terra Nova Junior

Second Team

Mariah Grover Menlo-Atherton Senior

Emma Spindt Menlo-Atherton Junior

Amanda Patea Aragon Junior

Ella Sears Aragon Junior

Naomi Johnson Burlingame Senior

Rachel Johnson Burlingame Soph

Jules Tan Carlmont Junior

Grace Xu Carlmont Soph

Audrey Gilbert Hillsdale Junior

Mia Cha Hillsdale Senior

Molly Buddie Woodside Senior

Melody Shao San Mateo Senior

Alyssa Chan Terra Nova Junior

Honorable Mention

Olivia Lang Menlo-Atherton Senior

Bella Shermas Menlo-Atherton Senior

Sabine Militon Aragon Junior

Dylan Scherer Aragon Senior

Leah McMillen Carlmont Junior

Isabella Chu Carlmont Junior

Jessica Dean Hillsdale Soph

Sophie Makarewycz Hillsdale Soph

Cassie Grozdanic Terra Nova Senior

West Bay Athletic League

Foothill Division

MVP: Elena Radeff, Sacred Heart Prep

First team

Emily Cheng, Harker

Hanna Hoffman, Menlo

Abby Miller, Notre Dame Belmont

Millie Muir, Sacred Heart Prep

Sharon Nejad, Menlo

Kelly Schackel, Notre Dame Belmont

Delaney Walsh, Notre Dame Belmont

Second team

Lauren Beede, Harker

Havannah Hoeft, Menlo

Sarah Lin, Sacred Heart Prep

Michelle Ning, Harker

Lauren Payne, Notre Dame Belmont

Becky Roos, Mercy Burlingame

Kate Rose Keighran, Notre Dame Belmont

Honorable mention

Ysabelle Barrera, Mercy Burlingame

Leia Bonifacio, Sacred Heart Prep

Peri Durbin, Notre Dame San Jose

Ashley Jazbec, Harker

Roxy Karrer, Menlo

Kayla Raymundo, Notre Dame San Jose

Kailey Sao, Mercy San Francisco

Kim Yee, Mercy San Francisco

Skyline Division

MVP: Suzzy Wang, Castilleja

First team

Jordan Amos-Grosser, Castilleja

Valerie Legates, The King's Academy

Sophia Lockton, Crystal Springs Uplands

Mele Mataele, Eastside College Prep

Hadley Nunn, Castilleja

Eveliena Pasmooij, Castilleja

Hannah Peterson, The King's Academy

Coco Sladewski, Crystal Springs Uplands

Second team

Kiana Cablayan, Priory

Elizabeth Chae, The King's Academy

Catherine Hu, Crystal Springs Uplands

Hilary Linden, Crystal Springs Uplands

Drew Ness, Pinewood

Gianna Perez, Crystal Springs Uplands

Honorable mention

Ellie Chang, Priory

Annika Dunn, Pinewood

Grace Herbst, The King's Academy

Jasmin Lopez-Nava, Eastside College Prep

Miraya Rehman, Castilleja

Private Schhols Athletic League

(Kehillah only)

MVP: Naomi Spritzer

First Team

Naomi Spritzer

Eden Handler

Second team

Chloe Jedwood

Becca Avrutin

Honorable mention

Hannah Stern

Sarah Stern

Jesse Murnin

— Palo Alto Online Sports

What is democracy worth to you?
Support local journalism.

Comments

There are no comments yet. Please share yours below.

Post a comment

Posting an item on Town Square is simple and requires no registration. Just complete this form and hit "submit" and your topic will appear online. Please be respectful and truthful in your postings so Town Square will continue to be a thoughtful gathering place for sharing community information and opinion. All postings are subject to our TERMS OF USE, and may be deleted if deemed inappropriate by our staff.

We prefer that you use your real name, but you may use any "member" name you wish.

Name: *

Select your neighborhood or school community: * Not sure?

Choose a category: *

Since this is the first comment on this story a new topic will also be started in Town Square! Please choose a category that best describes this story.

Comment: *

Verification code: *
Enter the verification code exactly as shown, using capital and lowercase letters, in the multi-colored box.

*Required Fields


Stay informed

Get daily headlines sent straight to your inbox.

Anne Le Ziblatt, formerly of Tamarine and Bong Su, is back with a Vietnamese noodle bar in Redwood City
By Elena Kadvany | 7 comments | 3,165 views

Local Pols Debate Climate
By Sherry Listgarten | 10 comments | 2,587 views

Edible Education – Free Course - UC Berkeley Online
By Laura Stec | 3 comments | 2,540 views

Letting Christmas Linger
By Cheryl Bac | 5 comments | 1,366 views

The E.R.A. – no real equality yet. Why not?
By Diana Diamond | 13 comments | 834 views