Sports

2019 All-League Girls Cross Country Teams

Girls cross country

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League

El Camino Division

Lauren Soobrian Los Altos 17:46 9

Hillary Studdert Palo Alto 18:51 9

What's local journalism worth to you?

Support Palo Alto Online for as little as $5/month.

Learn more

Mannet Gill Milpitas 18:59 12

Ella Ball Palo Alto 19:03 12

Hailey Hwang Palo Alto 19:13 11

Izy Hilbert Gunn 19:17 11

Mircea Kippes Wilcox 19:21 9

Stay informed

Get daily headlines sent straight to your inbox.

Sign up

Neha Rishi Gunn 19:27 9

Katherine Cheng Palo Alto 19:28 11

Riley Capuano Los Altos 19:28 10

Emma Torzac Wilcox 19:31 12

Kai Douglas Palo Alto 19:39 12

Miranda Jimenez Palo Alto 19:46 12

Sophie Alexis Gunn 20:03 12

Gretchen Berndt Palo Alto 20:10 11

West Bay Athletic League

Most Valuable Runner: Kaiya Brooks, Crystal Springs Uplands

First team

Cameron Boom, Menlo

Marisa Castagna, Menlo

Amanda Foster, Menlo

Tevah Gevelber, Castilleja

Samira Kennedy, Castilleja

Luci Lambert, Sacred Heart Prep

Kyra Pretre, Menlo

Anna Weirich, Harker

Second team

Katie Aufricht, Menlo

Sophia Gallo, Menlo

Eszter Horvath, Priory

Abigail Krenz, Castilleja

Sophia Lee, The King's Academy

Alexandra McCusker, Menlo

Honorable mention

Ava Ammari, Priory

Bella Barron, Notre Dame San Jose

Parisa Braun, Castilleja

Sara Chamness, The King's Academy

Kristin Chang, Crystal Springs Uplands

Daniella Henderson, Castilleja

Lauren Hu, Crystal Springs Uplands

Joanne Hui, Mercy Burlingame

Quinn Meinhardt, Notre Dame Belmont

Nicole Mineatis, Pinewood

Roxanne Oles, Notre Dame San Jose

Ritika Rajamani, Harker

Malia Sladewski, Crystal Springs Uplands

Emily Takara, Pinewood

Grace Tang, Menlo

Charlotte Tomkinson, Menlo

Peninsula Athletic League

Yvonne Brien Miller Sequoia Junior

Elise Arana Woodside Soph

Noelle Diep El Camino Soph

Claire Yerby Half Moon Bay Senior

Kendall Mansukhani Half Moon Bay Senior

Samantha Turtle Carlmont Junior

Gabrielle Cattalini Sequoia Senior

Sarah Perry Woodside Senior

Madeleine Boyle Menlo-Atherton Soph

Audrey Kim Mills Senior

Lavinia Van Hamel Platerink Burlingame Junior

Elle Marsyla Woodside Soph

Mandy Hitchcock Carlmont Senior

Niyati Reddy Aragon Junior

Ashlyn Kwan Carlmont Junior

Sarah Fazio Sequoia Senior

Mary Torres Aragon Soph

Note: All-league teams are determined by a vote of league coaches.

Craving a new voice in Peninsula dining?

Sign up for the Peninsula Foodist newsletter.

Sign up now

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Follow Palo Alto Online and the Palo Alto Weekly on Twitter @paloaltoweekly, Facebook and on Instagram @paloaltoonline for breaking news, local events, photos, videos and more.

2019 All-League Girls Cross Country Teams

Uploaded: Thu, Dec 5, 2019, 1:45 pm

Girls cross country

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League

El Camino Division

Lauren Soobrian Los Altos 17:46 9

Hillary Studdert Palo Alto 18:51 9

Mannet Gill Milpitas 18:59 12

Ella Ball Palo Alto 19:03 12

Hailey Hwang Palo Alto 19:13 11

Izy Hilbert Gunn 19:17 11

Mircea Kippes Wilcox 19:21 9

Neha Rishi Gunn 19:27 9

Katherine Cheng Palo Alto 19:28 11

Riley Capuano Los Altos 19:28 10

Emma Torzac Wilcox 19:31 12

Kai Douglas Palo Alto 19:39 12

Miranda Jimenez Palo Alto 19:46 12

Sophie Alexis Gunn 20:03 12

Gretchen Berndt Palo Alto 20:10 11

West Bay Athletic League

Most Valuable Runner: Kaiya Brooks, Crystal Springs Uplands

First team

Cameron Boom, Menlo

Marisa Castagna, Menlo

Amanda Foster, Menlo

Tevah Gevelber, Castilleja

Samira Kennedy, Castilleja

Luci Lambert, Sacred Heart Prep

Kyra Pretre, Menlo

Anna Weirich, Harker

Second team

Katie Aufricht, Menlo

Sophia Gallo, Menlo

Eszter Horvath, Priory

Abigail Krenz, Castilleja

Sophia Lee, The King's Academy

Alexandra McCusker, Menlo

Honorable mention

Ava Ammari, Priory

Bella Barron, Notre Dame San Jose

Parisa Braun, Castilleja

Sara Chamness, The King's Academy

Kristin Chang, Crystal Springs Uplands

Daniella Henderson, Castilleja

Lauren Hu, Crystal Springs Uplands

Joanne Hui, Mercy Burlingame

Quinn Meinhardt, Notre Dame Belmont

Nicole Mineatis, Pinewood

Roxanne Oles, Notre Dame San Jose

Ritika Rajamani, Harker

Malia Sladewski, Crystal Springs Uplands

Emily Takara, Pinewood

Grace Tang, Menlo

Charlotte Tomkinson, Menlo

Peninsula Athletic League

Yvonne Brien Miller Sequoia Junior

Elise Arana Woodside Soph

Noelle Diep El Camino Soph

Claire Yerby Half Moon Bay Senior

Kendall Mansukhani Half Moon Bay Senior

Samantha Turtle Carlmont Junior

Gabrielle Cattalini Sequoia Senior

Sarah Perry Woodside Senior

Madeleine Boyle Menlo-Atherton Soph

Audrey Kim Mills Senior

Lavinia Van Hamel Platerink Burlingame Junior

Elle Marsyla Woodside Soph

Mandy Hitchcock Carlmont Senior

Niyati Reddy Aragon Junior

Ashlyn Kwan Carlmont Junior

Sarah Fazio Sequoia Senior

Mary Torres Aragon Soph

Note: All-league teams are determined by a vote of league coaches.

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Post a comment

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.