Sports

2019 Boys Cross Country All-League teams

Menlo School junior Kamran Murray was named the West Bay Athletic League Most Valubale Runner. Several other local runners were named to an all-league team. View the full list below.

Boys cross country

West Bay Athletic League

Most Valuable Runner: Kamran Murray Menlo

First team

What's local journalism worth to you?

Support Palo Alto Online for as little as $5/month.

Learn more

Matthew Chun, Sacred Heart Prep

Furious Clay, Crystal Springs Uplands

Jason Draxler Sadler, Priory

Tyler Hartley, The King's Academy

Calvin Katz, Menlo

Stay informed

Get daily headlines sent straight to your inbox.

Sign up

Justin Pretre, Menlo

Jake Symonds, Crystal Springs Uplands

Wilser Vasquez, Crystal Springs Uplands

Second team

Jackson Aldrich, Menlo

Ronan Byrne, Priory

Rigo Gonzales, Harker

Austin Jamias, Sacred Heart Prep

Johnny Ragsdale, Crystal Springs Uplands

Max Zieger, Crystal Springs Uplands

Honorable mention

Aiden Deffner, Menlo

Hudson DeGroff, Pinewood

Brody Herrick, Crystal Springs Uplands

Nishan Rajavasireddy, Menlo

Evan Strohman, Priory

Niles Tilenius, Crystal Springs Uplands

Luke Virsik, Menlo

Jadan Wenceslao, Priory

Tommy Yoon, Crystal Springs Uplands

Peninsula Athletic League

Blaine Reynolds Aragon Junior

Aidan Dimick Carlmont Soph

Sam Jones Carlmont Junior

Joshua Lo Sequoia Junior

Alonso Gonzales Sequoia Senior

Leo Schroeder Mills Senior

Jack Peacock Carlmont Soph

Jackson Gosier Menlo-Atherton Junior

Ethan Brooks Woodside Soph

Charlie Vail Half Moon Bay Senior

Casey Orton Woodside Junior

Adrian Vizcarra Terra Nova Senior

Josh Warner-Carey Half Moon Bay Senior

Taylor Roe Woodside Junior

Suren Sanai Oceana Senior

Dominic Marquez Jr Hillsdale Soph

Thomas Burt Sequoia Senior

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League

El Camino Division

Adam Sage Los Altos 12

David Evans Palo Alto 11

Justin Chiao Gunn 12

Daniel Ghasemfar Los Altos 12

Boden Sirey Los Altos 9

Collin Hepworth Los Altos 11

Ian Matheson Palo Alto 12

Alex Gao Palo Alto 9

Hans Holst Los Altos 11

Lesha Seletskiy Palo Alto 11

Alex Selwyn Palo Alto 11

Emmanuel Leblond Mountain View 10

Henry Moshfeghi Gunn 11

Adam Cohan Los Altos 12

Jacob Axelrod Gunn 12

Craving a new voice in Peninsula dining?

Sign up for the Peninsula Foodist newsletter.

Sign up now

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Follow Palo Alto Online and the Palo Alto Weekly on Twitter @paloaltoweekly, Facebook and on Instagram @paloaltoonline for breaking news, local events, photos, videos and more.

2019 Boys Cross Country All-League teams

Uploaded: Wed, Dec 4, 2019, 6:08 pm

Menlo School junior Kamran Murray was named the West Bay Athletic League Most Valubale Runner. Several other local runners were named to an all-league team. View the full list below.

Boys cross country

West Bay Athletic League

Most Valuable Runner: Kamran Murray Menlo

First team

Matthew Chun, Sacred Heart Prep

Furious Clay, Crystal Springs Uplands

Jason Draxler Sadler, Priory

Tyler Hartley, The King's Academy

Calvin Katz, Menlo

Justin Pretre, Menlo

Jake Symonds, Crystal Springs Uplands

Wilser Vasquez, Crystal Springs Uplands

Second team

Jackson Aldrich, Menlo

Ronan Byrne, Priory

Rigo Gonzales, Harker

Austin Jamias, Sacred Heart Prep

Johnny Ragsdale, Crystal Springs Uplands

Max Zieger, Crystal Springs Uplands

Honorable mention

Aiden Deffner, Menlo

Hudson DeGroff, Pinewood

Brody Herrick, Crystal Springs Uplands

Nishan Rajavasireddy, Menlo

Evan Strohman, Priory

Niles Tilenius, Crystal Springs Uplands

Luke Virsik, Menlo

Jadan Wenceslao, Priory

Tommy Yoon, Crystal Springs Uplands

Peninsula Athletic League

Blaine Reynolds Aragon Junior

Aidan Dimick Carlmont Soph

Sam Jones Carlmont Junior

Joshua Lo Sequoia Junior

Alonso Gonzales Sequoia Senior

Leo Schroeder Mills Senior

Jack Peacock Carlmont Soph

Jackson Gosier Menlo-Atherton Junior

Ethan Brooks Woodside Soph

Charlie Vail Half Moon Bay Senior

Casey Orton Woodside Junior

Adrian Vizcarra Terra Nova Senior

Josh Warner-Carey Half Moon Bay Senior

Taylor Roe Woodside Junior

Suren Sanai Oceana Senior

Dominic Marquez Jr Hillsdale Soph

Thomas Burt Sequoia Senior

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League

El Camino Division

Adam Sage Los Altos 12

David Evans Palo Alto 11

Justin Chiao Gunn 12

Daniel Ghasemfar Los Altos 12

Boden Sirey Los Altos 9

Collin Hepworth Los Altos 11

Ian Matheson Palo Alto 12

Alex Gao Palo Alto 9

Hans Holst Los Altos 11

Lesha Seletskiy Palo Alto 11

Alex Selwyn Palo Alto 11

Emmanuel Leblond Mountain View 10

Henry Moshfeghi Gunn 11

Adam Cohan Los Altos 12

Jacob Axelrod Gunn 12

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Post a comment

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.