Sports

ALL-LEAGUE BOYS TENNIS TEAMS

Menlo School's Andrei Volgin was named the Most Valuable Player in the West Bay Athletic League. Central Coast Section boys tennis semifinalist Tim Berthier of M-A was named to the all-PAL Bay Division team. Find out who else made it.

West Bay Athletic League

MVP: Andrei Volgin, Menlo

First team

Brian Bilsey, Crystal Springs Uplands

What's local journalism worth to you?

Support Palo Alto Online for as little as $5/month.

Learn more

Owen Dillon, Crystal Springs Uplands

Rishi Jain, Menlo

Jack Homer, Sacred Heart Prep

Richard Hu, Harker

John Kim, Menlo

Stay informed

Get daily headlines sent straight to your inbox.

Sign up

Frank Liu, Pinewood

Mihir Sharma, Harker

Mick Tamas, Menlo

Ramanand Vegesna, Harker

Alex Volgin, Menlo

Second team

Conor Burns, Sacred Heart Prep

Josh Chan, Crystal Springs Uplands

Kevin Li, The King's Academy

Ethan Lo, Crystal Springs Uplands

Aaron Movshovich, Pinewood

Luke Pisani, Sacred Heart Prep

Joshua Tseitlin, Harker

Joshua Zhou, Harker

Honorable mention

Chetan Choksi, The King's Academy

Jack Hansen, Harker

Nathan Ip, The King's Academy

Jackson Kresse, Crystal Springs Uplands

Samuel Lim, Sacred Heart Prep

Soren Sutaria, Menlo

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League

De Anza Division

Singles

Stefan Meier, Saratoga

Nik Olsen, Gunn

Yuvraj Rao, Los Gatos

Nick Dean, Los Gatos

Peninsula Athletic League

Bay Division

First team

Daniel Li, Aragon

Daniel Duan, Aragon

Evan Mahaffey, Burlingame

Milad Shafaie, Carlmont

Marcus Cheng, Hillsdale

Tim Berthier, Menlo-Atherton

Jake Andrew, Menlo-Atherton

Zach Ostrow, Menlo-Atherton

Griffin Voss, Menlo-Atherton

Maksim Lukic, Menlo-Atherton

Nicholas Chu, San Mateo

Jonathan Chan, San Mateo

Alex Kastelein, Woodside

Second Team

Ilan Leventhal, Aragon

Rithik Booreddy, Aragon

Richard Tang, Aragon

Randy Liu, Aragon

Eric Broman, Burlingame

Daniel Arakaki, Carlmont

Jerry Liu, Carlmont

Iman Shafaie, Carlmont

Joshua Rhee, Hillsdale

Luke Jensen, Menlo-Atherton

Ammar Safdari, Menlo-Atherton

Mason Lau, Menlo-Atherton

Erik Hanson, Menlo-Atherton

Caleb Chan, San Mateo

Andre Khmelnitsky, San Mateo

Kevin Zhang, San Mateo

Carl Tuttle, Woodside

Craving a new voice in Peninsula dining?

Sign up for the Peninsula Foodist newsletter.

Sign up now

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Follow Palo Alto Online and the Palo Alto Weekly on Twitter @paloaltoweekly, Facebook and on Instagram @paloaltoonline for breaking news, local events, photos, videos and more.

ALL-LEAGUE BOYS TENNIS TEAMS

Uploaded: Tue, Jun 11, 2019, 10:52 pm

Menlo School's Andrei Volgin was named the Most Valuable Player in the West Bay Athletic League. Central Coast Section boys tennis semifinalist Tim Berthier of M-A was named to the all-PAL Bay Division team. Find out who else made it.

West Bay Athletic League

MVP: Andrei Volgin, Menlo

First team

Brian Bilsey, Crystal Springs Uplands

Owen Dillon, Crystal Springs Uplands

Rishi Jain, Menlo

Jack Homer, Sacred Heart Prep

Richard Hu, Harker

John Kim, Menlo

Frank Liu, Pinewood

Mihir Sharma, Harker

Mick Tamas, Menlo

Ramanand Vegesna, Harker

Alex Volgin, Menlo

Second team

Conor Burns, Sacred Heart Prep

Josh Chan, Crystal Springs Uplands

Kevin Li, The King's Academy

Ethan Lo, Crystal Springs Uplands

Aaron Movshovich, Pinewood

Luke Pisani, Sacred Heart Prep

Joshua Tseitlin, Harker

Joshua Zhou, Harker

Honorable mention

Chetan Choksi, The King's Academy

Jack Hansen, Harker

Nathan Ip, The King's Academy

Jackson Kresse, Crystal Springs Uplands

Samuel Lim, Sacred Heart Prep

Soren Sutaria, Menlo

Santa Clara Valley Athletic League

De Anza Division

Singles

Stefan Meier, Saratoga

Nik Olsen, Gunn

Yuvraj Rao, Los Gatos

Nick Dean, Los Gatos

Peninsula Athletic League

Bay Division

First team

Daniel Li, Aragon

Daniel Duan, Aragon

Evan Mahaffey, Burlingame

Milad Shafaie, Carlmont

Marcus Cheng, Hillsdale

Tim Berthier, Menlo-Atherton

Jake Andrew, Menlo-Atherton

Zach Ostrow, Menlo-Atherton

Griffin Voss, Menlo-Atherton

Maksim Lukic, Menlo-Atherton

Nicholas Chu, San Mateo

Jonathan Chan, San Mateo

Alex Kastelein, Woodside

Second Team

Ilan Leventhal, Aragon

Rithik Booreddy, Aragon

Richard Tang, Aragon

Randy Liu, Aragon

Eric Broman, Burlingame

Daniel Arakaki, Carlmont

Jerry Liu, Carlmont

Iman Shafaie, Carlmont

Joshua Rhee, Hillsdale

Luke Jensen, Menlo-Atherton

Ammar Safdari, Menlo-Atherton

Mason Lau, Menlo-Atherton

Erik Hanson, Menlo-Atherton

Caleb Chan, San Mateo

Andre Khmelnitsky, San Mateo

Kevin Zhang, San Mateo

Carl Tuttle, Woodside

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.