Sports

Locals are ready for CCS badminton, boys volleyball

Palo Alto's fourth-seeded Brandon Wu will open the Central Coast Section boys singles badminton tournament at Independence High in San Jose on Saturday against Branham's Tommy Song.

The tournament begins at 9 a.m. in boys and girls singles and doubles and mixed doubles and all divisions will be completed in one day, with winners advancing to the NorCal tournament.

Gunn's Kailee Kee and Julia Zhao will open the girls doubles tournament against the fourth-seeded Tiffany Ja and Vanessa Dinh of Silver Creek.

In mixed doubles, the Menlo-Atherton team of Alexander Waitz and Athena Xue take on the Piedmont Hills team of Jonathan Ly and Claudia Xu in the first round.

Palo Alto's Dylan Zou and Ivy Wang meet fourth-seeded Henry Kang and Iris Lee of Evergreen Valley.

What's local journalism worth to you?

Support Palo Alto Online for as little as $5/month.

Learn more

Boys volleyball

Eighth-seeded Sacred Heart Prep (20-6) opens the CCS Division III tournament on the road Tuesday with a match against Harker (28-5) at 7 p.m.

The semifinals are scheduled for Thursday at 7 p.m., and should the Gators advance, they would go on the road again. The finals are Friday at St. Francis.

Stay informed

Get daily headlines sent straight to your inbox.

Sign up

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Follow Palo Alto Online and the Palo Alto Weekly on Twitter @paloaltoweekly, Facebook and on Instagram @paloaltoonline for breaking news, local events, photos, videos and more.

Locals are ready for CCS badminton, boys volleyball

Uploaded: Mon, May 6, 2019, 10:36 pm

Palo Alto's fourth-seeded Brandon Wu will open the Central Coast Section boys singles badminton tournament at Independence High in San Jose on Saturday against Branham's Tommy Song.

The tournament begins at 9 a.m. in boys and girls singles and doubles and mixed doubles and all divisions will be completed in one day, with winners advancing to the NorCal tournament.

Gunn's Kailee Kee and Julia Zhao will open the girls doubles tournament against the fourth-seeded Tiffany Ja and Vanessa Dinh of Silver Creek.

In mixed doubles, the Menlo-Atherton team of Alexander Waitz and Athena Xue take on the Piedmont Hills team of Jonathan Ly and Claudia Xu in the first round.

Palo Alto's Dylan Zou and Ivy Wang meet fourth-seeded Henry Kang and Iris Lee of Evergreen Valley.

Boys volleyball

Eighth-seeded Sacred Heart Prep (20-6) opens the CCS Division III tournament on the road Tuesday with a match against Harker (28-5) at 7 p.m.

The semifinals are scheduled for Thursday at 7 p.m., and should the Gators advance, they would go on the road again. The finals are Friday at St. Francis.

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Post a comment

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.