Sports

Prep report: Weekend tennis, cross country results

The Menlo girls' tennis team took sixth place at its own Fourth Annual Golden State Classic at Stanford University on Saturday.

The Knights went 2-2 in the 16-team tournament, defeating Piedmont in the opening match and St. Ignatius in the final round.

Senior Taylor Gould went 2-2, taking her St. Ignatius match to a tiebreaker and sweeping her matches against Mira Costa and Piedmont at No. 2 singles.

Sophomore Addie Ahlstrom also split matches with victories over Monta Vista and St. Ignatius and the tough No. 1 spot.

Freshman Tricia Zhang went 3-1, falling to Mira Costa in doubles, and winning at three singles against Monta Vista, St. Ignatius and in No. 1 doubles, with senior Vivian Liu against Piedmont.

What's local journalism worth to you?

Support Palo Alto Online for as little as $5/month.

Learn more

The Knights travel; to Cupertino for a nonleague match Thursday at 3:45 p.m.

St. Francis beat Palo Alto on a tie-breaker in the 11th-place match and Menlo-Atherton topped Monte Vista, 4-2, to claim 13th.

The Bears (3-2, 1-0) host Carlmont in a Peninsula Athletic League match Tuesday at 4 p.m. and the Vikings travel to Cupertino for its SCVAL season-opener Tuesday at 4 p.m.

Cross country

Menlo School junior Charlotte Tomkinson raced 17:58.5 over the 2.93-mile course in Golden Gate Park on Saturday, the top local girls' time, in finishing 10th among the Varsity 1 runners at the Lowell Invitational.

Stay informed

Get daily headlines sent straight to your inbox.

Sign up

Woodside's Sarah Perry was the second-fastest, with a time of 18:03.5 in the varsity 2 race, finishing sixth. Palo Alto's Miranda Jimenez was eighth in 18:07.2, helping the Vikings finish second as a team.

Kyra Pretre finished 12th in the varsity 1 race in 18:04.1, helping Menlo place third.

Sacred Heart Prep's Genna Gibbons was 10th in the varsity 2 race in 18:14.1.

Among the boys, Menlo-Atherton's Ethan Mimeless raced 15:14.2 to place eighth and help the Bears race fifth in the varsity 1 event. Palo Alto's Donald Taggart was ninth in 15:17.7.

Sacred Heart Prep was seventh in the varsity 2 race, with Max Cluss its runner with a 16th place finish in a time of 15:36.3.

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Follow Palo Alto Online and the Palo Alto Weekly on Twitter @paloaltoweekly, Facebook and on Instagram @paloaltoonline for breaking news, local events, photos, videos and more.

Prep report: Weekend tennis, cross country results

Uploaded: Mon, Sep 10, 2018, 7:55 pm

The Menlo girls' tennis team took sixth place at its own Fourth Annual Golden State Classic at Stanford University on Saturday.

The Knights went 2-2 in the 16-team tournament, defeating Piedmont in the opening match and St. Ignatius in the final round.

Senior Taylor Gould went 2-2, taking her St. Ignatius match to a tiebreaker and sweeping her matches against Mira Costa and Piedmont at No. 2 singles.

Sophomore Addie Ahlstrom also split matches with victories over Monta Vista and St. Ignatius and the tough No. 1 spot.

Freshman Tricia Zhang went 3-1, falling to Mira Costa in doubles, and winning at three singles against Monta Vista, St. Ignatius and in No. 1 doubles, with senior Vivian Liu against Piedmont.

The Knights travel; to Cupertino for a nonleague match Thursday at 3:45 p.m.

St. Francis beat Palo Alto on a tie-breaker in the 11th-place match and Menlo-Atherton topped Monte Vista, 4-2, to claim 13th.

The Bears (3-2, 1-0) host Carlmont in a Peninsula Athletic League match Tuesday at 4 p.m. and the Vikings travel to Cupertino for its SCVAL season-opener Tuesday at 4 p.m.

Cross country

Menlo School junior Charlotte Tomkinson raced 17:58.5 over the 2.93-mile course in Golden Gate Park on Saturday, the top local girls' time, in finishing 10th among the Varsity 1 runners at the Lowell Invitational.

Woodside's Sarah Perry was the second-fastest, with a time of 18:03.5 in the varsity 2 race, finishing sixth. Palo Alto's Miranda Jimenez was eighth in 18:07.2, helping the Vikings finish second as a team.

Kyra Pretre finished 12th in the varsity 1 race in 18:04.1, helping Menlo place third.

Sacred Heart Prep's Genna Gibbons was 10th in the varsity 2 race in 18:14.1.

Among the boys, Menlo-Atherton's Ethan Mimeless raced 15:14.2 to place eighth and help the Bears race fifth in the varsity 1 event. Palo Alto's Donald Taggart was ninth in 15:17.7.

Sacred Heart Prep was seventh in the varsity 2 race, with Max Cluss its runner with a 16th place finish in a time of 15:36.3.

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Post a comment

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.