Sports


Modi, Steffens share Stanford's top athletic honor

 

Akash Modi (men's gymnastics) and Maggie Steffens (women's water polo) were honored as co-recipients of the Al Masters Award at the annual Stanford Athletics Board Awards ceremony, highlighting Stanford's success during the 2016-17 campaign.

It marks the fifth straight year two student-athletes shared the Al Masters Award, as Chiney Ogwumike (women's basketball) garnered the honor with Mark Appel (baseball) for the 2012-13 season and won alongside Patrick Rodgers (men's golf) in 2013-14.

Chasson Randle (men's basketball) and Jordan Richards (football) shared the award in 2014-15, and Jordan Morris (men's soccer) and Christian McCaffrey (football) were co-winners last year.

Overall, 27 varsity programs were represented during the ceremony while 41 student-athletes walked away with awards.

Pac-12 Tom Hansen Conference Medal: Akash Modi (men's gymnastics) and Maggie Steffens (women's water polo).

Pac-12 Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Maddie Bauer (women's soccer), Caroline Doyle (women's tennis), Peter Galli (wrestling), Brendan Larkin (rowing), Maverick McNealy (golf), Bessie Noll (softball).

NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship: Maddie Bauer (women's soccer), Sean McGorty (men's cross country), Adam Warmoth (men's water polo).

NCAA Elite 90 Award: Brittany McPhee (women's basketball).

Thomas W. Ford Award Women's volleyball.

Sherry Posthumus Club Sports Team of the Year: Archery.

Shirley Schoof Club Sports Players of the Year: Raquel Lane-Arellano (polo) and Sandro Luna (judo).

Arthur F. Dauer Memorial Sports Performance Award: Valarie Allman (women's track and field), Jack Barber (men's tennis).

Bob Murphy Award: Andrew Epstein (men's soccer), Maggie Steffens (women's water polo).

Conference Male Athlete of the Year: Tarek Abdelghany (diving), Tom Fawcett (tennis), True Sweetser (swimming).

Conference Female Athlete of the Year: Olivia Baker (track and field), Kassidy Cook (diving), Erica McCall (basketball).

Block "S" Outstanding Male Freshman: Grant Shoults (swimming).

Block "S" Outstanding Female Freshman: Katie Ledecky (swimming), Andrea Lee (golf), Kathryn Plummer (volleyball/beach volleyball).

Block "S" Outstanding Male Sophomore: Grant Fisher (cross country/track and field), Solomon Thomas (football).

Block "S" Outstanding Female Sophomore: Ella Eastin (swimming), Simone Manuel (swimming).

Block "S" Outstanding Male Junior: Colton Hock (baseball), Foster Langsdorf (soccer), Christian McCaffrey (football).

Block "S" Outstanding Female Junior: Ally Howe (swimming), Andi Sullivan (soccer).

Block "S" Honors for Men: Brendan Larkin (rowing).

Block "S" Honors for Women: Caroline Doyle (tennis)

Spirit of Stanford Award: Ruth Naroda (rowing), David Wilczynski (tennis).

Jake Gimbel Award: Peter Galli (wrestling), Garrett Sweatt (cross country/track and field)

Pam Strathairn Award: Brianna Goldstein (lightweight rowing), Nicole Stafford (swimming).

Biff Hoffman Award: Alex Massialas (fencing), Maverick McNealy (golf).

Stanford Athletics Board Award: Inky Ajanaku (volleyball), Lia Neal (swimming).

Dick and Anne Gould Captain's Award: Taylor Davidson (tennis), CC Ho (squash), Karlie Samuelson (basketball).

Al Masters Award: Akash Modi (gymnastics), Maggie Steffens (water polo).

— Stanford Athletics

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Nobu Palo Alto eyes next-door expansion
By Elena Kadvany | 4 comments | 3,631 views

Couples: Cultivate Love, Gottman Style
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 707 views

The Comp Plan EIR--Pluses and Minuses
By Steve Levy | 10 comments | 668 views

It's contagious
By Cheryl Bac | 0 comments | 384 views