Sports


Four boys' teams and two girls' teams advance into the semis

 

Sacred Heart Prep scored the first six goals and waltzed to a 13-7 victory over visiting St. Ignatius in a quarterfinal contest of the Central Coast Section boys Division II water polo tournament Saturday.

The top-seeded Gators (21-6) meet No. 4 Soquel (19-5) in Tuesday's semifinal round at Menlo-Atherton.

Second-seeded Menlo (26-2) also advanced, beating Half Moon Bay, 14-3, at Lynbrook. The Knights meet Valley Christian (21-6) in the other semifinal.

Soquel topped Carmel, 14-10, and Valley Christian knocked off Santa Cruz, 12-5.

Alex Tsotadze scored the first two goals, within 29 seconds of each other, early in the first period and Sacred Heart Prep never looked back.

Andrew Churukian scored two of his game-high threee goals and Jackson Enright added a pair as the Gators built their 6-0 edge in the game's first 7:23.

Churukian, Larsen Weigle and Michael Sonsini added goals to put SH Prep up, 9-1, before the Wildcats scored in the final two seconds of the second period to move within 9-2 at the intermission.

JC Marco, Alexander Nemeth and Patrick Tandy combined for nine saves in the net for the Gators, who have won seven of their past eight games.

Menlo also took a big, early lead in its win over the Cougars. The Knights built an 8-1 halftime advantage.

Scott Little led the Knights with four goals, followed by Sam Untrecht with three. Niko Bhatia, Ben Wagner and Noah Housenbold each added a pair.

Tiago Bonchristiano, Ben Rosenblatt and Josh Poulus combined for 14 saves in the goal.

In Division I boys, it couldn't get much more dramatic as Brandon Johnson's Menlo-Atherton squad edged Aaron Johnson's Palo Alto team, 9-8, in the early quarterfinal game at Lynbrook.

Gunn, coached by Matt Johnson, earned a 9-8, double overtime, victory over Willow Glen in the late game.

The Bears (12-13) host the Titans (21-7) in the semifinal round on Wednesday.

Bellarmine and Saint Francis meet in the other semifinal, also at M-A. Times are to be determined.

Girls water polo

The top four seeds all advanced into Wednesday's semifinal round to be held at Gunn, including top-seeded Sacred Heart Prep and No. 3 Castilleja.

The SH Prep Gators (18-9) topped No. 8 Sobrato, 15-6, as Maddy Johnston scored five goals and Jane Rakow made eight saves.

The Castilleja Gators (18-8) beat No. 6 Presentation, 9-1, as Georgia Lewis made 10 saves and Madison Lewis and Minhee Chung each scored three times.

Sacred Heart Prep swam away with its victory over the Bulldogs, opening a 6-0 lead after the first quarter, a 10-1 edge at halftime and carrying a 15-2 advantage into the final quarter.

Addi Duvall and Layla Waters each added three goals, Maddie Pendolino had a pair and Annabel Facey and Claire Kerrigan also scored.

Emma Sloat replaced Rakow in goal and recorded a pair of saves.

The Gators meet No. 4 seed Mitty (17-6) and Castilleja faces No. 2 Soquel.

Jenna Kotcher, Kenzie Macdonald and Serena Rivera-Korver all scored a goal for Castilleja.

In Division I, Gunn (17-11) took a tough loss to Mountain View, 6-5; Saint Francis dropped Woodside (14-11), 11-4, and Palo Alto (14-16) fell to top seed Leland, 15-8.

— Palo Alto Online Sports

We can't do it without you.
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Don't be the last to know

Get the latest headlines sent straight to your inbox every day.

Rose International Market reopening soon in Mountain View
By Elena Kadvany | 11 comments | 5,666 views

The HSR Decision
By Steve Levy | 8 comments | 1,283 views

We need a new garage downtown Palo Alto -- forget about being politically correct
By Diana Diamond | 7 comments | 1,173 views

Couples: Mirror, Mirror on the . . . Fight?!
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 1,010 views

Know Before You Buy: Understanding Senior Living Facility Agreements
By Max Greenberg | 0 comments | 626 views

 

Short story writers wanted!

The 33rd Annual Palo Alto Weekly Short Story Contest is now accepting entries for Adult, Young Adult (15-17) and Teen (12-14) categories. Send us your short story (2,500 words or less) and entry form by March 29. First, Second and Third Place prizes awarded in each category.

Contest Details