Sports

Girls golf and boy, girls water polo league titles are decided

 

The Menlo girls golf team wrapped up the West Bay Athletic League title, the Menlo boys water polo team completed an undefeated Peninsula Athletic League Bay Division season, the Castilleja girls water polo team finished unbeaten in the PAL Bay Division and the Menlo-Atherton girls tennis team clinched at least a tie for the PAL Bay Division title.

The Knights (11-1) topped Notre Dame-Belmont, 207-248, Tuesday at Palo Alto Hills Golf Club to unseat Castilleja as league champion.

The Gators, who edged Harker by two strokes, didn't just go away. In fact, Castilleja (10-2) was the hottest team in the WBAL over the second half of the season, beating Menlo and Harker, which was second to the Knights entering the week.

“There's no doubt that Alyssa Sales return to the team from injury contributed mightily to Casti winning its final six matches,” Gators coach Donn Levine said.

Tied through the first four matches, the fifth match was dead even through eight holes. Then Anika Tse, who had been the only Gator to not break 40 at Menlo CC, hit the par 5 ninth in regulation and calmly rolled in a 3 foot putt for par.

That gave Castilleja a 2-shot victory and control of second place.

On senior day, it was only fitting that Menlo’s only senior Lauren Yang started her round with a birdie on the first hole, helping the Knights clinch the title.

Yang finished with a solid round, shooting a 43, and played with Sophie Siminoff, a junior who was the medalist with a 39.

Siminoff birdied the third hole, and managed her game well.

"The putts will drop," Menlo coach Jim Miller said. "We are getting a lot of good looks and the girls are rolling the ball well."

Freshmen Vikki Xu and Sulwen Ma both shot solid 40s. Ma birdied No.8 and played five holes at 1-under. Xu played another solid round with 5 pars and 4 bogies.

Menlo, Castilleja and Sacred Heart Prep, which has a match remaining with Notre Dame Belmont on Monday, will all participate in the WBAL 18-hole stroke play event at Poplar Creek next Wednesday beginning at noon.

In the SCVAL, Palo Alto edged Gunn, 194-208, at Santa Teresa Golf Club, the site of this year's league tournament next Thursday.

Vikings golfer Stephanie Yu and Titans golfer Lydia Tsai matched a 1-under 35. Paly's Priya Bakshi shot an even-par 36 to help the Vikings begin to pull away.

Lucy Lamb shot a 40 for Gunn (6-2-1 with a match remaining) and Jasmine Choi shot a 40 for Palo Alto (6-4).

Katherine Sung fired a round of 41 and Emily Hwang added a 42 for the Vikings, while Isabella Yu (42), Margaret Redfield (45) and Sabrina Chen (46) scored for the Titans.

Boys water polo

Niko Bhatia scored five goals to lead Menlo, which defended its title, past visiting Half Moon Bay, 19-4, in the regular-season finale on Wednesday.

Ben Rosenblatt recorded 12 saves for the Knights (6-0, 21-2), who will join the rest of the league in next week's PAL tournament.

Scott Little and Sam Untrecht each added three goals, while Gary Marston, Connor Enright and Noah Housenbold each added a pair.

Menlo-Atherton (5-1, 13-8) beat visiting Mills, 13-5, to finish a game behind Menlo in the standings.

Woodside needed overtime to edge host Hillsdale, 12-11, as Giorgio Fatica scored four times and Nicholas Hovsmith and Max Untrecht each added two goals.

Girls water polo

Castilleja finished unbeaten in league play for the second straight year, beating host Menlo, 9-1, as junior goalie Georgia Lewis stopped 15 of the 16 shots she faced.

Minhee Chung scored a game-high three goals, while Madison Lewis and Kenzie Macdonald each scored twice and Jenna Kotcher had a pair of assists.

Woodside finished second, followed by Menlo-Atherton and Menlo.

Castilleja (6-0, 14-4) meets second-seeded Miramonte on Friday at 10:55 a.m. at Sacred Heart Prep in the opening round of the NorCal Tournament.

The Gators will meet either Soquel or Clovis in the second game Friday, not before 3:15 p.m.

Gunn is also entered and meets top-seeded San Ramon, also 10:55 a.m. at Gunn's pool. The Titans will meet either St. Francis or Las Lomas later in the day, not before 3:15 p.m.

Host Sacred Heart Prep will take on No. 6 seed Leland at 2:10 p.m., with either Davis or Clovis North on tap later, but not before 5:25 p.m.

Girls tennis

Lanie Van Linge, Julia Marks, Julia Chang and Sofia Longo all won their singles matches and Menlo-Atherton beat visiting San Mateo, 6-1, to clinch a share of the PAL Bay Division title.

In a nonleague contest, Menlo downed host Gunn, 5-2, getting a lift from the No. 1 doubles team of Kaitlin Hao and Vivian Liu. Elika Eshghi and Kathryn Wilson won singles matches for the Knights (12-6).

No. 1 Julia Pham and No. 2 Olivia Aspegren won for the Titans.

— Rick Eymer/Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

He said – she said – who is lying? Justice Brett Kavanaugh or PA resident Christine Ford
By Diana Diamond | 69 comments | 5,390 views

Let's Talk Internships
By John Raftrey and Lori McCormick | 2 comments | 792 views

Couples: Sex and Connection (Chicken or Egg?)
By Chandrama Anderson | 2 comments | 550 views

Zucchini Takeover
By Laura Stec | 1 comment | 534 views