Sports

List of local athletes, coaches, administrators, media involved with Rio Olympics

The list of athletes, coaches, administrators and media personnel with local connections at the 2016 Rio Olympics:

Basketball

Sebnem Kimyacoglu (Stanford, Pinewood) -- Turkey

Diving:

Kristian Ipsen (Stanford)

What's local journalism worth to you?

Support Palo Alto Online for as little as $5/month.

Learn more

Kassidy Cook (Stanford)

Golf:

Albane Valenzuela (Stanford) -- Switzerland

Gymnastics:

Akash Modi (Stanford) -- U.S. alternate

Stay informed

Get daily headlines sent straight to your inbox.

Sign up

David Jessen (Stanford) -- Czech Republic

Fencing:

Alexander Massialas (Stanford)

Vivian Kong (Stanford) -- Hong Kong

Eileen Grench (Menlo Park) -- Panama

Rowing:

Elle Logan (Stanford)

Grace Luzcak (Stanford)

Cherika Ukogu (Stanford) -- Nigeria

Seth Weil (Menlo-Atherton)

Rugby:

Folau Niua (East Palo Alto)

Victoria Folayan (Stanford)

Sailing:

Helena Scott (Stanford)

Marion Lepert (Castilleja, Stanford)

Soccer:

Kelley O'Hara (Stanford)

Christen Press (Stanford)

Ali Riley (Stanford) -- New Zealand

Swimming:

Brickelle Bro (Stanford)

Katie Ledecky (Stanford)

Maya DiRado (Stanford)

Simone Manuel (Stanford)

Lia Neal (Stanford)

Andi Murez (Stanford) -- Israel

Greg Meehan (Stanford) -- U.S. coach

Geoffrey Cheah (Stanford) -- Hong Kong

Synchronized swimming:

Mariya Koroleva (Stanford)

Table Tennis:

Lilly Zhang (Palo Alto)

Track and field

Justine Fedronic (Stanford) -- France

Katrina Stefani (Stanford) -- Greece

Leroy Sims (Stanford) -- U.S. team doctor

Amy Watt (Gunn)

Volleyball:

Kawika Shoji (Stanford)

Erik Shoji (Stanford)

Matt Fuerbringer (Stanford) -- U.S. assistant coach

Foluke Akinradewo (Stanford)

Denise Shelton (Sacred Heart Prep) -- team manager

Kerri Walsh Jennings (Stanford)

Water polo:

Tony Azevedo (Stanford)

Alex Bowen (Stanford)

Bret Bonanni (Stanford)

Ben Hallack (Stanford)

Maggie Steffens (Stanford)

Kiley Neushul (Stanford)

Mackenzie Fischer (Stanford)

Melissa Seidemann (Stanford)

KK Clark (Sacred Heart Prep)

Media:

Ros Gold-Onwude, NBC basketball reporter (Stanford)

Wolf Wigo, water polo (Stanford)

Ted Robinson, Play-by-Play (Menlo Park)

Heather Olson, Synchro (Stanford)

Notah Begay, Golf Channel (Stanford)

Craving a new voice in Peninsula dining?

Sign up for the Peninsula Foodist newsletter.

Sign up now

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Follow Palo Alto Online and the Palo Alto Weekly on Twitter @paloaltoweekly, Facebook and on Instagram @paloaltoonline for breaking news, local events, photos, videos and more.

List of local athletes, coaches, administrators, media involved with Rio Olympics

Uploaded: Thu, Aug 4, 2016, 3:09 pm

The list of athletes, coaches, administrators and media personnel with local connections at the 2016 Rio Olympics:

Basketball

Sebnem Kimyacoglu (Stanford, Pinewood) -- Turkey

Diving:

Kristian Ipsen (Stanford)

Kassidy Cook (Stanford)

Golf:

Albane Valenzuela (Stanford) -- Switzerland

Gymnastics:

Akash Modi (Stanford) -- U.S. alternate

David Jessen (Stanford) -- Czech Republic

Fencing:

Alexander Massialas (Stanford)

Vivian Kong (Stanford) -- Hong Kong

Eileen Grench (Menlo Park) -- Panama

Rowing:

Elle Logan (Stanford)

Grace Luzcak (Stanford)

Cherika Ukogu (Stanford) -- Nigeria

Seth Weil (Menlo-Atherton)

Rugby:

Folau Niua (East Palo Alto)

Victoria Folayan (Stanford)

Sailing:

Helena Scott (Stanford)

Marion Lepert (Castilleja, Stanford)

Soccer:

Kelley O'Hara (Stanford)

Christen Press (Stanford)

Ali Riley (Stanford) -- New Zealand

Swimming:

Brickelle Bro (Stanford)

Katie Ledecky (Stanford)

Maya DiRado (Stanford)

Simone Manuel (Stanford)

Lia Neal (Stanford)

Andi Murez (Stanford) -- Israel

Greg Meehan (Stanford) -- U.S. coach

Geoffrey Cheah (Stanford) -- Hong Kong

Synchronized swimming:

Mariya Koroleva (Stanford)

Table Tennis:

Lilly Zhang (Palo Alto)

Track and field

Justine Fedronic (Stanford) -- France

Katrina Stefani (Stanford) -- Greece

Leroy Sims (Stanford) -- U.S. team doctor

Amy Watt (Gunn)

Volleyball:

Kawika Shoji (Stanford)

Erik Shoji (Stanford)

Matt Fuerbringer (Stanford) -- U.S. assistant coach

Foluke Akinradewo (Stanford)

Denise Shelton (Sacred Heart Prep) -- team manager

Kerri Walsh Jennings (Stanford)

Water polo:

Tony Azevedo (Stanford)

Alex Bowen (Stanford)

Bret Bonanni (Stanford)

Ben Hallack (Stanford)

Maggie Steffens (Stanford)

Kiley Neushul (Stanford)

Mackenzie Fischer (Stanford)

Melissa Seidemann (Stanford)

KK Clark (Sacred Heart Prep)

Media:

Ros Gold-Onwude, NBC basketball reporter (Stanford)

Wolf Wigo, water polo (Stanford)

Ted Robinson, Play-by-Play (Menlo Park)

Heather Olson, Synchro (Stanford)

Notah Begay, Golf Channel (Stanford)

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

iami
Registered user
Old Palo Alto
on Aug 5, 2016 at 1:26 pm
iami, Old Palo Alto
Registered user
on Aug 5, 2016 at 1:26 pm
3 people like this

Eileen Grench, who lives in Menlo Park, is representing Panama in fencing (sabre). She attended Ohio State University. Her father, Paul Grench, grew up in Palo Alto.


RickEymer
Registered user
sports editor of the Palo Alto Weekly
on Aug 5, 2016 at 2:51 pm
RickEymer, sports editor of the Palo Alto Weekly
Registered user
on Aug 5, 2016 at 2:51 pm
Like this comment

Thank you for adding her!


Gwen
Esther Clark Park
on Aug 9, 2016 at 10:44 am
Gwen, Esther Clark Park
on Aug 9, 2016 at 10:44 am
Like this comment

Amy Watt, Gunn High School class of 2016, life time Palo Alto resident, will be representing USA in Rio 2016 Paralympics in track and field.


Don't miss out on the discussion!
Sign up to be notified of new comments on this topic.

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.