Sports

2015-16 All-SCVAL De Anza Division soccer teams

 

2015-16 ALL-SCVAL DE ANZA DIVISION SOCCER

BOYS

Co-Most Valuable Player: Dami Bolarinwa (Palo Alto) Sr.; Eli Berman (Homestead) Sr.

Defensive MVP: Neal Verwillow (Palo Alto) Jr.

Offensive MVP: Amit Ben-Simhon (Homestead) Sr.

Co-Most Valuable Goalie: Eli Friedlander (Palo Alto) Sr.; James Isbitz (Fremont) Sr.

First Team

Cole Tierney (Palo Alto) Sr.

Derek Schoenberger (Palo Alto) Jr.

Allesandro Reale (Palo Alto) Sr.

Roberto Sotelo (Palo Alto) Sr.

Reuben Kramer (Palo Alto) Sr.

Jagger Rizol (Los Gatos) Sr.

Cal Huesby (Los Gatos) Sr.

Alister Marcille (Los Gatos) Sr.

Jack Abukhovski (Homestead) Sr.

Ian Chinn (Homestead) Jr.

Jeremy Zielinski (Homestead) Jr.

Ari Berman (Homestead) Sr.

Dylan Shadduck (Mountain View)

Connor Allison (Mountain View)

Darren Dawson (Mountain View)

Alex Catunegli (Fremont) Sr.

Christopher Blanco (Fremont) Jr.

Aymon Klem (Gunn)

Parsa Khorramdin (Santa Clara) Sr.

Matthew Smith (Santa Clara) Jr.

Second Team

Jack Stoksik (Palo Alto) Sr.

Declan Cassini (Palo Alto) Sr.

Brian Wehner (Homestead) Sr.

Kyle Markley (Homestead) Sr.

Zach Somers (Los Gatos) Jr.

Salomon Kendaya (Santa Clara) Fr.

Alexander Alcala (Fremont) Jr.

Bob Hahn (Gunn) Fr.

Andy Arreguin (Mountain View) Jr.

Vaughn Fisher (Mountain View) Sr.

(Lynbrook, Wilcox and Milpitas did not attend the meeting)

-

GIRLS

Most Valuable Player: Kasey Cruz (Mountain View) Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Laura Carceroni (Mountain View) So.

Defensive Player of the Year: Alison Lu (Palo Alto) Sr.

Goalkeeper of the Year: Isa Berardo (Saratoga) Sr.

Outstanding Senior: Ysa Baluyot (Mountain View)

Outstanding Junior: Natasha Harris (Mountain View)

Outstanding Sophomore: Emily Tomz (Palo Alto)

Outstanding Freshman: Sasha Pickard (Saratoga)

First Team

Kendra Aviles (Milpitas) Sr.

Natalie Brehaut (Mountain View)

Rachel Ng (Mountain View)

Bethan Parry (Mountain View)

Elena Palacios (Mountain View)

Allie Coyne (Mountain View)

Jacey Pederson (Palo Alto) Sr.

Ansley Queen (Palo Alto) Sr.

Nika Woodfill (Palo Alto) Sr.

Talia Malchin (Palo Alto) Jr.

Isa Berardo (Saratoga)

Sasha Pickard (Saratoga)

Kimberly Chen (Saratoga)

Kaitlyn Chen (Saratoga)

Laurenn Plesse (Saratoga)

Juliana Damore (Los Gatos)

Sara Emami (Los Gatos)

Haley Saich (Los Gatos)

Lindsey Heen (Homestead)

Sophie Lloyd (Homestead)

Second Team

Eme Espinoza (Milpitas)

Karissa Hayes (Mountain View)

Nicole Bumgarner (Mountain View)

Heidi Moeser (Palo Alto) Sr.

Bella Bonomi (Palo Alto) So.

Lauren Maia (Saratoga)

Chloe McGhee (Saratoga)

Annette Greenley (Los Gatos)

Makenna Phillips (Los Gatos)

Megan Lloyd (Homestead)

(All-league teams are selected by the coaches)

— Palo Alto Online Sports

What is community worth to you?
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Stay informed

Get daily headlines sent straight to your inbox.

A new home in Redwood City for Mademoiselle Colette's croissants
By Elena Kadvany | 1 comment | 8,236 views

Electric vs Gas Heat: Which wins?
By Sherry Listgarten | 18 comments | 3,832 views

Lights Out! Foods to Snuggle With in the Dark
By Laura Stec | 0 comments | 1,680 views

What to do with all those cardboard boxes
By Cheryl Bac | 2 comments | 1,465 views

Some answers, please, PG&E
By Diana Diamond | 6 comments | 859 views

 

Race Results Are In

Thank you for joining us at the 35th annual Moonlight Run & Walk! All proceeds benefit the Palo Alto Weekly Holiday fund, supporting local nonprofits serving children and families.

Click for Race Results