Sports

Palo Alto boys, girls make CCS Open Division soccer

 

2016 CCS SOCCER PLAYOFFS

BOYS

Open Division

Quarterfinals, Feb. 27

No. 6 Homestead (11-2-7) at No. 3 Menlo-Atherton (14-3-2), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Mitty (11-5-4) at No. 2 Alisal (15-2-3), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Watsonville (13-2-5) at No. 4 Palo Alto (15-0-4), 1 p.m.

No. 8 Leigh (12-5-2) at No. 1 Bellarmine (14-1-5), 1 p.m.

Division I

Wednesday's first round

No. 11 Alvarez (7-6-4) at No. 6 Carlmont (11-6-2), 7 p.m.

No. 14 Westmoor (12-3-3) at No. 3 Los Altos (14-1-4), 3 p.m.

No. 7 Los Gatos (9-4-7) at No. 10 Christopher (12-1-3), 7 p.m.

No. 15 Santa Teresa (10-7-2) at No. 2 St. Francis (10-3-7), 3 p.m.

No. 5 Sequoia (8-6-5) at No. 12 Monta Vista (13-4-3), 3 p.m.

No. 13 Yerba Buena (14-3-1) at No. 4 Woodside (12-3-3), 3 p.m.

No. 9 Willow Glen (9-6-5) at No. 8 Lincoln (13-4-3), 3 p.m.

No. 16 Mountain View (8-6-6) at No. 1 Evergreen Valley (11-2-5), 7 p.m.

Division II

Wednesday's first round

No. 11 Monterey (10-4-4) at No. 6 Aragon (12-5-2), 3 p.m.

No. 14 Soledad (12-5-1) vs. 3 Sacred Heart Cathedral (10-3-6) at Kezar Stadium, 3 p.m.

No. 10 Pioneer (8-4-6) at No. 7 Scotts Valley (13-2-3), 3 p.m.

No. 15 Gonzalez (13-3-3) at No. 2 The King's Academy (15-2-2), 3 p.m.

No. 12 Branham (11-8-1) at No. 5 St. Ignatius (11-5-4), 3 p.m.

No. 13 Prospect (15-4-1) at No. 4 Carmel (13-2-4), 3 p.m.

No. 9 South San Francisco (10-5-4) vs. 8 Harbor (12-2-3) at Soquel High, 3 p.m.

No. 16 Menlo (12-4-2) vs. No. 1 Pajaro Valley (11-3-6) at Watsonville High, 7 p.m.

-

GIRLS

Open Division

Quarterfinals, Feb. 27

No. 6 Santa Teresa (13-6-1) at No. 3 Woodside (14-1-3), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Palo Alto (16-1-1) at No. 2 Mitty (13-2-5), 1 p.m.

No. 5 Aptos (12-2-4) at No. 4 Leigh (14-3-3), 7 p.m.

No. 8 St. Francis (13-3-3) at No. 1 Mountain View (17-0-2), 1 p.m.

Division I

Wednesday's first round

No. 11 San Benito (11-5-2) at No. 6 Westmont (15-1-3), 7 p.m.

No. 14 Christopher (13-3-3) at No. 3 Presentation (15-3-2), 3 p.m.

No. 10 Branham (10-7-3) at No. 7 Santa Clara (9-6-3), 7 p.m.

No. 15 Oak Grove (11-2-1) at No. 2 Fremont (13-2-4), 7 p.m.

No. 12 St. Ignatius (10-6-4) at No. 5 Salinas (13-3-1), 7 p.m.

No. 13 Leland (8-8-3) at No. 4 Valley Christian (11-6-1), 3 p.m.

No. 9 Carlmont (9-8-3) at No. 8 Piedmont Hills (7-6-7), 7 p.m.

No. 16 Gunn (10-7-1) at No. 1 Menlo- Atherton (12-4-2), 7 p.m.

Division II

Wednesday's first round

No. 11 Crystal Springs (13-4-1) at No. 6 Live Oak (15-1-3), 7 p.m.

No. 14 King's Academy (10-7-1) at No. 3 Burlingame (13-4-3), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Soquel (9-8-3) at No. 7 Sacred Heart Prep (12-5-2), 3 p.m.

No. 15 Summit Prep (7-3-5) at No. 2 Soledad (17-2-1), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Saratoga (9-4-5) vs. No. 12 Notre Dame-Salinas (12-3-4) at Rabobank Stadium, 7 p.m.

No. 13 Pacific Grove (11-4-2) vs. No. 4 Santa Cruz (10-7-1) at Soquel High, 7 p.m.

No. 9 Scotts Valley (9-6-3) at No. 8 Terra Nova (15-3-2), 7 p.m.

No. 16 King City (9-7-2) at No. 1 Menlo School (10-2-6), 3 p.m.

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

El Camino: Another scheme to increase congestion?
By Douglas Moran | 10 comments | 2,065 views

Post-election reflections -- and sponges
By Diana Diamond | 13 comments | 1,685 views

Couples: Philosophy of Love
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 1,389 views

Trials of My Grandmother
By Aldis Petriceks | 1 comment | 929 views

Lakes and Larders (part 2)
By Laura Stec | 0 comments | 248 views