Sports

2015 All-Peninsula Athletic League football teams

 

2015 ALL-PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE FOOTBALL TEAMS

ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

Offensive Player of the Year: Leipeli Palu (Burlingame) Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Bryce Rodgers (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Utility Player of the Year: Devin Grant (Aragon) Sr.

Special Teams Player of the Year: Jordan Mims (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

Co-Coaches of the Year: Adhir Ravipati (Menlo-Atherton), John Philipopolous (Burlingame)

First Team Offense

Mason Randall (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr. QB

Jordan Mims (Menlo-Atherton) Jr. RB

Lepeli Palu (Burlingame) Sr. RB

Lapitu Mahoni (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr. RB

Epeli Mataele (Menlo-Atherton) Jr. OL

Alex Furr (Burlingame) Sr. OL

Tomislav Medan (Aragon) Jr. OL

Justin Harmon (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr. OL

Alan Pohahau (Sequoia) Sr. OL

Andrew Daschbach (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr. TE

Devin Grant (Aragon) Sr. WR

Jeovani Garcia (Burlingame) Sr. WR

Nick O'Donnell (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr. WR

Eli Frazier (Sequoia) Sr. WR

Thomas Kervick (Sequoia) Jr. PK

First Team Defesne

Bryce Rodgers (Menlo-Atherton) Sr. DL

Marcus Gershenberg (Menlo-Atherton Sr. DL

Bassil Mufarreh (Burlingame) Sr. DL

Cameron Dulsky (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr. DL

Stavro Papadakis (Menlo-Atherton) Jr. LB

Angelo Pera (Terra Nova) Jr. LB

Charles Stephenson (Burlingame) Sr. LB

Faavae Brown (Sequoia) Sr. LB

Jack Gray (Menlo-Atherton) Sr. DB

Cooper Giondraux (Burlingame) Sr. DB

Anthony Sandoval (Aragon) Jr. DB

Vinni Ferrari (Burlingame) Sr. DB

Dylan Calderon (Menlo-Atherton) Sr. punter

-

ALL-PAL OCEAN DIVISION

Co-Offensive Players/Backs fo the Year: Cameron Taylor (Hillsdale) Sr.; Maurice Washington (King's Acadeemy) So.

Offensive Lineman of the Year: Michael Mounga (Hillsdale) Sr.

Defensive Player/Lineman of the Year: Tavaii Tuitasi (South SF) Sr.

Defensive Back of the Year: Cameron Taylor (Hillsdale) Sr.

Linebacker of the Year: Sean Baird (Half Moon Bay) Jr.

Utility Player of the Year: Matt Spigelman (Half Moon Bay) Sr.

Special Teams Player of the Year: Markweese Smith (King's Academy) Sr.

Coach of the Year: Mike Parodi (Hillsdale)

First Team Offense

Brett Wetteland (Hillsale) Sr. QB

Matt Spigelman (Half Moon Bay) Sr. RB

Cameron Taylor (Hillsdale) Sr. RB

Maurice Washington (King's Academy) So. RB

Miguel Camacho (Half Moon Bay) Sr. OL

John Guiragossian (Menlo School) Sr. OL

Josiah Maama (King's Academy) Jr. OL

Michael Mounga (Hillsdale) Sr. OL

Justin Terra (Half Moon Bay) Sr. OL

Angel Nevarez (South SF) Sr. TE

Isaiah Cozzolino (Hillsdale) Jr. WR

Pablo Gutierrez (Half Moon Bay) Sr. WR

Markweese Smith (King's Academy) Sr. WR

Paul Majachrowicz (King's Academy) Sr. WR

Josh Janakes (Hillsdale) Sr. PK

First Team Defense

Siua Etu (Hillsdale) Sr. DL

Matt Roloff (Hillsdale) Jr. DL

JH Tevis (Menlo School) So. DL

Tavaii Tuitasi (South SF) Sr. DL

Sione Halaapiapi (Woodside) Jr. LB

Sean Baird (Half Moon Bay) Jr. LB

Jaret Falkowski (King's Academy) Sr. LB

Charlie Ferguson (Menlo School) Jr. LB

Marcelous Chester-Riley (Woodside) Jr. DB

Phillip Anderson (Half Moon Bay) Sr. DB

Chase Hofmann (Half Moon Bay) So. DB

Cameron Taylor (Hillsdale) Sr. DB

Angel Nevarez (South SF) Sr. punter

-

(All-league teams are selected by the coaches)

— Palo Alto Online Sports

We can't do it without you.
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Be the first to know

Get the latest headlines sent straight to your inbox every day.

Rose International Market reopens in Mountain View
By Elena Kadvany | 11 comments | 5,988 views

The HSR Decision
By Steve Levy | 8 comments | 1,362 views

We need a new garage downtown Palo Alto -- forget about being politically correct
By Diana Diamond | 10 comments | 1,278 views

The Other Greenhouse Gas
By Sherry Listgarten | 6 comments | 1,267 views

Know Before You Buy: Understanding Senior Living Facility Agreements
By Max Greenberg | 0 comments | 688 views

 

Short story writers wanted!

The 33rd Annual Palo Alto Weekly Short Story Contest is now accepting entries for Adult, Young Adult (15-17) and Teen (12-14) categories. Send us your short story (2,500 words or less) and entry form by March 29. First, Second and Third Place prizes awarded in each category.

Contest Details