Sports

2015 boys and girls All-CCS water polo teams

 

2015 BOYS' ALL-CCS WATER POLO TEAM

Player of the Year: Ryan Werner (Bellarmine) Sr.

First Team

Chris Xi (Menlo School) Sr.

Andrew Goodenough (St. Francis) Sr.

Jackson Enright (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

Logan MacDonnel (Bellarmine) Sr.

Charlie May (St. Ignatius) Sr.

Christian Znidarsic (Gunn) Sr.

Patrick Kirk (Bellarmine) Sr.

JC Marco (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr. goalie

Second Team

Luca Pagano (St. Francis) Sr.

Finn Banks (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

James Thygesen (Menlo School) Sr.

Mostyn Fero (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Chase Kerley (Bellarmine) Sr.

Michael Spence (St. Ignatius) Sr.

Carter Baginski (Santa Cruz) Sr.

Anthony Rethans (Bellarmine) So. goalie

Honorable Mention

Andrew Churukian (Sacred Heart Prep) Fr.

Calder Hilde-Jones (Gunn) Sr.

Kevin Hansen (St. Francis) Sr.

Miller Geschke (Menlo School) So.

Arvin Bahia (Serra) Jr.

Cade Curry (St. Francis) Sr.

Hunter Barnett (Valley Christian) So.

Tiago Bonchristiano (Menlo School) Jr. goalie

DIVISION I

Player of the Year: Ryan Werner (Bellarmine) Sr.

First Team

Andrew Goodenough (St. Francis) Sr.

Logan MacDonnel (Bellarmine) Sr.

Christian Znidarsic (Gunn) Sr.

Patrick Kirk (Bellarmine) Sr.

Luca Pagano (St. Francis) Sr.

Mostyn Fero (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Chase Kerley (Bellarmine) Sr.

Calder Hilde-Jones (Gunn) Sr.

Kevin Hansen (St. Francis) Sr.

Anthony Rethans (Bellarmine) So. goalie

Second Team

Arvin Bahia (Serra) Jr.

Cade Curry (St. Francis) Sr.

Christian Huhn (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Winston Rosati (Palo Alto) Sr.

Tony Casacci (Los Gatos) Jr.

Jack Mallory (Gunn) So.

Jack Bignell (Leland) Jr.

Andy Black (Serra) Sr.

Phillip Wang (Bellarmine) Jr.

James Kelbert (Leland) Sr. goalie

Honorable Mention

Jared Stanley (Palo Alto), Georgio Faticia (Woodside), Jorge Pont (Menlo-Atherton), Horeff (Homestead), Nate Chandler (Mitty), Ian Shepherd (St. Francis), Alex Hakanson (Menlo-Atherton), Matthew Olujic (Serra)

DIVISION II

==Co-Players of the Year: ==Chris Xi (Menlo School) Sr.; JC Marco (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

First Team

Charlie May (St. Ignatius) Sr.

Jackson Enright (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

Finn Banks (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

James Thygesen (Menlo School) Sr.

Carter Boginski (Santa Cruz) Sr.

Miller Geschke (Menlo School) So.

Michael Spence (St. Ignatius) Sr.

Will Lowden (Burlingame) Sr.

Hunter Barnett (Valley Christian) So.

Second Team

Andrew Churukian (Sacred Heart Prep) Fr.

Alex Tsotadze (Sacred Heart Prep) So.

Charlie Bailey (Soquel) Jr.

Andrew Koustoumbardis (Valley Christian) Jr.

Alexander Lansill (St. Ignatius) So.

Sam Untrecht (Menlo School) Fr.

Jayden Kunwar (Menlo School) So.

Alex Straton (Aptos) Sr.

Edward Shew (Harker) Sr.

Tiago Bonchristiano (Menlo School) Jr. goalie

Honorable Mention

Hart Ayoob (St. Ignatius) Sr. goalie

Mason Lee (Saratoga) Sr.

Michael Dalpape (Burlingame) Sr.

Nick Hoefling (Valley Christian) Sr.

Niko Bhatia (Menlo School) So.

Malcolm Feix (Half Moon Bay) Sr.

Andrew Breeden (Soquel) Sr.

Isaiah Discipulo (Santa Cruz) Sr.

Henry Bistrin (Soquel) Jr.

Ellis Boisvert (Santa Cruz) Sr.

(Players listed in order of selection)

-

2015 GIRLS' ALL-CCS WATER POLO TEAMS

DIVISION I

Most Valuable Player: Nina Flynn (Leland) Fr.

First Team

Avalon Gook (Leland) Jr.

Crystal Huang (Los Gatos) Sr.

Kathryn Hench (Los Gatos) Sr. goalie

Zoe Banks (Gunn) So. goalie

Julia Santos (Los Altos) Jr.

Kaitlyn Cook (Los Gatos) Jr.

Katie Francis (Palo Alto) Sr.

Anna Rajaratnam (Cupertino) Jr.

Kate Atherton (Mountain View) Jr.

Gigi Rojahn (Palo Alto) Sr.

Second Team

Maya Srinivasan (Woodside) Fr. goalie

Mikaela Wayne (Gunn) Jr.

Samantha Stebbins (Leland) Jr.

Annalisa Pao (Loa Altos) So.

Kirsten Cook (Los Gatos) Sr. goalie

Berkeley Cannestra (Leland) Sr.

Kyra Sheeper (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

Emma Weideling (Los Gatos) Sr.

Gabi Matafora Adams (Mountain View) So.

Honorable Mention

Grace Larson (San Benito) Sr.

Madison Higginson (Santa Clara) Jr.

Melody Nouri (Leland) Sr.

Sylvia Illouz (Gunn) Jr.

Ellen Roper (Los Altos) Sr.

Mira Grebennik (Lincoln) Sr.

Emma Ford (Los Gatos) Fr.

Kaylee Rosa (Wilcox) Sr.

DIVISION II

Most Valuable Player: Maddy Johnston (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

First Team

Malaika Koshy (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Maddie Pendolino (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

Kendall McCarrick (St. Francis) Sr. goalie

Isabella Mandema (St. Francis) So.

Taylor Thorson (Soquel) Sr.

Hannah Henry (Soquel) Jr. goalie

Celia Aldrete (Castilleja) Sr.

Emma Allegrucci (Mitty) Sr.

Abby Pfefferlan (Sobrato) Sr.

Allison Schaum (St. Ignatius) Jr.

Second Team

Layla Waters (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

Christa Santos (Valley Christian) Sr.

Julia Hartman (St. Francis) Jr.

Viviane King-Adas (Soquel) Jr.

Sesa Ferdun (Sobrato) Sr.

Danielle Panconi (Mitty) Sr.

Katia Andon-Mateos (St. Francis) Sr.

Amelia Milne (Burlingame) Sr. goalie

Nadia Paquin (Sacred Heart Prep) So.

Maddie Macdonald (Castilleja) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Cleopatra Constantine (Mitty) Jr. goalie

Meg Hendrick (Santa Cruz) Sr.

Molly Teresi (Mitty) Jr.

Allison Sullivan Wu (Burlingame) So.

Madison Gomes (Mercy-Burlingame) Sr.

Allyson Gardner (St. Francis) Sr.

Malea Jordan (Soquel) Jr.

Sophie Northcott (San Lorenzo Valley) Sr.

Corey Obot (Presentation) Sr.

Jane Rakow (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr. goalie

Nina Ma (Valley Christian) Sr.

Georgia Lewis (Castilleja) So. goalie

Sophia Chapman (Presentation) Jr.

(Players listed in order of selection)

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

He said – she said – who is lying? Justice Brett Kavanaugh or PA resident Christine Ford
By Diana Diamond | 69 comments | 5,455 views

Let's Talk Internships
By John Raftrey and Lori McCormick | 2 comments | 807 views

Couples: Sex and Connection (Chicken or Egg?)
By Chandrama Anderson | 2 comments | 573 views

Zucchini Takeover
By Laura Stec | 1 comment | 544 views