Sports

2015 girls' all-league water polo teams

 

ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Celia Aldrete (Castilleja) Sr.

Most Valuable Goalie: Amelia Milne (Burlingame) Sr.

First Team

Maddie Macdonald (Castilleja) Sr.

Serena Rivera-Korver (Castilleja) Jr.

Allison Sullivan Wu (Burlingame) So.

Claire Morrison (Bulringame) Sr.

Kyra Sheeper (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

Maya Srinivasan (Woodside) Fr.

Ellie Henretty (Half Moon Bay) Sr.

Second Team

Jenna Kotcher (Castilleja) Jr.

Rachel Maxwell (Burlingame) So.

Madeline Maxwell (Menlo-Atherton) So.

Annabelle Paris (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

Mina Sealund (Woodside) Jr.

Sara Yolland (Carlmont) Sr.

Sarah O'Keefe (Half Moon Bay) Jr.

Olivia Tobin (Aragon) So.

Rebecca Robinson (Hillsdale) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Megan Olazar (Carlmont) Jr.

Olivia Jackson (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Molly Pomeroy (Half Moon Bay) Sr.

Erika Taylor (Burlingame) Sr.

Monika Kepa (Aragon) Sr.

Heejung Chung (Castilleja) Sr.

Mia Montalbano (Woodside) Sr.

-

ALL-PAL OCEAN DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Madison Gomes (Mercy-Burlingame) Sr.

Most Valuable Goalie: Gillian Bressie (Menlo School) So.

First Team

Mavena Kibblewhite (Mercy-Burlingame) Jr.

Dais Paulsen (Mercy-Burlingame) So.

Sarah Donato (Menlo School) So.

Jane Zafran (Menlo School) So.

Alyssa Montserrat (Mills) Jr.

Taylor Doi (San Mateo) Sr.

Glenn Billman (Sequoia) Sr.

Second Team

Claire Justman (Mercy-Burlingame) Jr.

Chloe Ebrahamian (Menlo School) Jr.

Amanda Li (Mills (Jr.

Karen Eagens (Mills) Sr.

Annika Krueger (Sequoia) So.

Taylor Gomes (Terra Nova) So.

Tara Nash (San Mateo) Sr.

Charlene Smith (Capuchino) Jr.

Honorable Mention

Sandy Lawson (Mills) So.

Marianne Tessier (San Mateo) Jr.

Eddie Kapp (Terra Nova) So.

Cassandra Bradley (Mercy-Burlingame) Jr.

Anna Miller (Menlo School) Sr.

Lia Gee (Capuchino) Jr.

Michela Imperiale (Sequoia) So.

-

ALL-WEST CATHOLIC ATHLETIC LEAGUE

First Team

Maddy Johnston (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

Malaika Koshy (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Maddie Pendolino (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

Layla Waters (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

Isabella Mandema (St. Francis) So.

Kendall McCarrick (St. Francis) Sr.

Julia Hartmann (St. Francis) Jr.

Emma Allegrucci (Mitty) Sr.

Molly Teresi (Mitty) Jr.

Christa Santos (Valley Christian) Sr.

Corey Obot (Presentation) Sr.

Allison Schaum (St. Ignatius)

Second Team

Jane Rakow (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

Nadia Paquin (Sacred Heart Prep) So.

Katia Andon-Mateos (St. Francis) Sr.

Allyson Gardner (St. Francis) Sr.

Allison Kramer (Mitty) Sr.

Danielle Panconi (Mitty) Sr.

Nina Ma (Valley Christian) Sr.

Nikita Shah (Valley Christian) Jr.

Sophia Chapman (Presentation) Jr.

Kaitlin Rooney (Presentation) So.

Madi Kaplan (St. Ignatius) Sr.

Catherine Bick (St. Ignatius) Sr.

Laurel Hinshelwood (Notre Dame-Belmont) Sr.

Nina Takamoto (Notre Dame-Belmont) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Alexa Grau (Presentation) Jr.

Cleopatra Constantin (Mitty) Jr.

Michalle Kleytman (Notre Dame-Belmont) Fr.

Addi Duvall (Sacred Heart Prep) So.

Stephanie Chiang (Valley Christian) So.

Lauren Dillon (St. Francis) Jr.

Hannah Holscheer (St. Ignatius) Sr.

-

ALL-SCVAL DE ANZA DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Crystal Huang (Los Gatos)

Most Valuable Goalie: Zoe Banks (Gunn)

Most Valuable Field: Julia Santos (Los Altos)

First Team

Amber Masse (Lynbrook)

Annalisa Pao (Los Altos)

Ellen Roper (Los Altos)

Enisha Sehgal (Lynbrook)

Gabi Matadore Adan (Mountain View)

Gigi Rojahn (Palo Alto)

Jace Welton (Saratoga)

Kaitlyn Cook (Los Gatos)

Kate Atherton (Mountain View)

Kathryn Hench (Los Gatos)

Katie Francis (Palo Alto)

Kirsten Cook (Los Gatos)

Mikaela Wayne (Gunn)

Veronica Hsu (Los Altos)

Second Team

Anna Hopggart (Mountain View)

Christina Pao (Los Altos)

Kanika Vora (Saratoga)

Kayleigh Peterson (Los Altos)

Phoebe Winters (Lynbrook)

Sophie Frick (Palo Alto)

Sylvia Illouz (Gunn)

Zoe Sanchez (Los Gatos)

(All-league teams are selected by the coaches)

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Salt & Straw Palo Alto to open Nov. 23
By Elena Kadvany | 0 comments | 4,217 views

Lakes and Larders (part 2)
By Laura Stec | 0 comments | 1,449 views

Can we ever improve our schools?
By Diana Diamond | 7 comments | 1,303 views