Sports

2015 boys' all-league water polo teams

 

2015 ALL-PAY BAY DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Chris Xi (Menlo School) Sr.

Most Valuable Goalie: Tiago Bonchristiano (Menlo School) Jr.

First Team

James Thygesen (Menlo School) Sr.

Miller Geschke (Menlo School) So.

Alex Hakanson (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Mostyn Fero (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Giorgio Fatica (Woodside) So.

Will Lowdon (Burlingame) Sr.

Jayden Kunwar (Menlo School) So.

Second Team

Sam Untrecht (Menlo School) Fr.

Christian Huhn (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Max Untrecht (Woodside) Jr.

Leo Franco-Munoz (Woodside) Sr.

Malcolm Fiex (Half Moon Bay) Sr.

James Kontonis (Mills) Sr.

Daniel Zorb (Carlmont) Jr.

Michael Del Pape (Burlingame) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Niko Bhatia (Menlo School) So.

Noah Smith (Menlo-Atherton) So.

Eric Nelseth (Woodside) Sr.

Tanner Islander (Half Moon Bay) Jr.

Jacob Ng (Mills) Sr.

River Manochio (Carlmont) Jr.

Rubin Grossman (Burlingame) Sr.

-

2015 ALL-WEST CATHOLIC ATHLETIC LEAGUE

First Team

Ryan Werner (Bellarmine) Sr.

Patrick Kirk (Bellarmine) Sr.

Logan MacDonell (Bellarmine) Sr.

Chase Kerley (Bellarmine) Sr.

JC Marco (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

Finn Banks (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Jackson Enright (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

Andrew Churukian (Sacred Heart Prep) Fr.

Andrew Goodenough (St. Francis) Sr.

Luca Pagano (St. Francis) Sr.

Hunter Barnett (Valley Christian) So.

Charlie May (St. Ignatius) Sr.

Arvin Bahia (Serra) Jr.

Second Team

Eric Sichak (Bellarmine) Sr.

Anthony Rethans (Bellarmine) So.

Chris Rowland (Sacred Heart Prep) So.

Alex Tsotadze (Sacred Heart Prep) So.

Cade Curry (St. Francis) Sr.

Kevin Hansen (St. Francis) Sr.

Michael Spence (St. Ignatius) Sr.

Hart Ayoob (St. Ignatius) Sr.

Nicholas Hoefling (Valley Christian) Sr.

Andrew Koustoumbardis (Valley Christian) Jr.

Andy Black (Serra) Sr.

Sebastian de Arantes Oliveira (Serra) Jr.

Nathan Chandler (Mity) Sr.

Conor MacLean (Mitty) Jr.

Honorable Mention

Ian Shepherd (St. Francis) Sr.

Chris Galina (Valley Christian) Sr.

Ohsun Kwan (Mitty) Sr.

Larsen Weigle (Sacred Heart Prep) Fr.

Phillip Wang (Bellarmine) Jr.

Matthew Olujic (Serra) Sr.

Alexander Lansill (St. Ignatius) So.

-

2015 ALL-SCVAL DE ANZA DIVISION

Co-Most Valuable Player: Calder Hilde-Jones (Gunn) Sr.; Christian Znidarsic (Gunn) Sr.

Most Valuable Field: Keith Kulcic (Los Gatos)

Most Valuable Goalie: Joel Panchak (Los Gatos)

First Team

Jackson Washura (Gunn)

Jack Mallery (Gunn)

Andrew Schloss (Gunn)

Young Lee (Gunn)

Jim Hollingworth (Los Altos)

Kyle Sandell (Los Altos)

Eric Warmuth (Los Altos)

Tony Casaccia (Los Gatos)

Jeremy Barnes (Los Gatos)

Yoav Shmariahu (Monta Vista)

Jack Kenyon (Mountain View)

Andrew Jozefov (Palo Alto)

Winston Rosati (Palo Alto)

Nico Lipari (Wilcox)

Second Team

Kevin Bowers (Palo Alto)

Justyn Cheung (Palo Alto)

Nick Rodriguez (Los Altos)

Amir Moayed (Los Gatos)

Spencer Spingsteen (Monta Vista)

Pranav Madanhalli (Monta Vista)

Arjun Dhalla (Mountain View)

Kenneth Tang (Mountain View)

Aidan McBride (Wilcox)

Miles Wolf (Wilcox)

(All-league teams are selected by the coaches)

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Post-election reflections -- and sponges
By Diana Diamond | 13 comments | 1,507 views

Couples: Philosophy of Love
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 1,187 views

El Camino: Another scheme to increase congestion?
By Douglas Moran | 6 comments | 1,130 views

Trials of My Grandmother
By Aldis Petriceks | 1 comment | 626 views