Sports

PAL Bay Division, WBAL girls' volleyball all-league teams

 

2015 ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Jacqueline DiSanto (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

First Team

Erin Alonso (Carlmont) Sr.

Elena Mateus (Carlmont) Sr.

Adrienne Lee (Mills) Sr.

Kara Herbert (Sequoia) Sr.

Hailey Merkes (Half Moon Bay) Jr.

Melanie Moore (Aragon) Jr.

Maddie Lee (Aragon) Sr.

Cherene Uale (Hillsdale) Sr.

Natalie Ballout (Burlingame) So.

Julia Haupt (Burlingame) So.

Kirby Knapp (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

Eliza Grover (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

Second Team

Emily Haung (Mills) Sr.

Rachel Fink (Sequoia) Sr.

Julia Carlson (Sequoia) Jr.

Bailey Steger (Half Moon Bay) Jr.

Alexis Morrow (Carlmont) Sr.

Maya McClellan (Carlmont) So.

Kaelah Velisano (Aragon) Sr.

Anna Josni (Aragon) Sr.

Jenna Smith (Hillsdale) Sr.

Kyra Novitzky (Burlingame) Jr.

Ally Langlinais (Burlingame) So.

Alexa Roumeliotis (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

Leanna Collins (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Mia Hogan (Carlmont) Sr.

Sophie Srivastava (Carlmont) Sr.

Justine Sun (Mills) Jr.

Rachel Leung (Mills) Jr.

Olivia Stubblefield (Sequoia) Jr.

Emma Cheathan (Sequoia) Jr.

Olivia Hedding (Half Moon Bay) Sr.

Mia Cordes (Half Moon Bay) Sr.

Courtney Foliaki (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Kiana Sales (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

Regan Castillo (Aragon) Jr.

Christina Tunzan (Aragon) Sr.

Danika Ferguson (Hillsdale) Sr.

Nicole Arshad (Hillsdale) Sr.

Siobhan Healy (Burlingame) Jr.

Amanda Miller (Burlingame) Sr.

-

2015 ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

FOOTHILL DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Maddie Stewart (Menlo School) Sr. OH

First Team

Rachel Cheng (Harker) Jr. libero

Cate Desler (Sacred Heart Prep) So. OH

Doreene Kang (Harker) Sr. MD

Jacquelyn Yee (Mercy-SF) Sr. OH

Amelia Smith (Notre Dame-SJ) Jr. OH

Lilika Teu (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr. setter

Payton Mack (Menlo School) Sr. MD

Second Team

Jackie Chen (Harker) Sr. MD

Georgina Duenas (Mercy-SF) Sr. libero

Melissa Kwan (Harker) So. setter

Natalie Zimits (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr. MD

Kristin Sellers (Menlo School) So. setter

Jorden Schreeder (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr. libero

Lindsey Trinh (Harker) Jr. OPP

Mia Vandermeer (Menlo School) Jr. MD

Honorable Mention

Lexi Cavagnaro (Mercy-Burlingame) Sr. libero

Ashley Dreyer (Menlo School) So. OPP

Caroline Chmielewski-Anders (Notre Dame-SJ) Jr. OH

Shannon Richardson (Harker) Sr. OH

Tatiana Gastrock (Mercy-SF) Sr. setter

-

SKYLINE DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Angelica Du (Crystal Springs) Sr. libero

First Team

Autumn Aubrey (King's Academy) Jr. OPP

Maddie Clay (Crystal Springs) Sr. OH

Mehra den Braven (Pinewood) Sr. OH

Sage Shimamoto (Crystal Springs) Jr. setter

Elle Kass (Castilleja) Jr. libero

Olivia Martin (King's Academy) Jr. setter

Sammie Sargent (Priory) So. OH

Second Team

Tehmi den Braven (Pinewood) Sr. libero

Maddie Escher (Pinewood) So. OH/setter

Simone Noble (Eastside Prep) Sr. OH

Mina Mafi (Crystal Springs) MB

Fo'on Tangi (Eastside Prep) Sr. setter

Sarah Byrne (King's Academy) Sr. OH

Ashley Hu (Castilleja) Jr. OH

Honorable Mention

Becky Berman (Crystal Springs) Sr. DS

Maddie McClellan (Castilleja) Jr. setter

Gwen Cusing (Castilleja) Jr. OH

Alyssa Pablo (King's Academy) Sr. libero

Gaby Krohn (Pinewood) Jr. MB

Danida Vivanco (Priory) Jr. libero/setter

(All-league teams are selected by the coaches)

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Salt & Straw Palo Alto to open Nov. 23
By Elena Kadvany | 0 comments | 4,356 views

Lakes and Larders (part 2)
By Laura Stec | 0 comments | 1,492 views

Can we ever improve our schools?
By Diana Diamond | 9 comments | 1,389 views