Sports

PAL Bay Division and WBAL girls' tennis all-league teams

 

2015 ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

First Team

Lanie Van Linge (Menlo-Atherton) So.

Yvette Leung (Menlo-Atherton) Fr.

Julia Marks (Menlo-Atherton) So.

Halle Martinucci (Burlingame) So.

Mar Burgueno (Carlmont) Sr.

Sophia Longo (Woodside) Fr.

Second Team

Julia Chang (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

Sally Carlson (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Elise Kratzer (Menlo-Atherton) Fr.

Amanda Scandalios (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Beata Brenner (Menlo-Atherton) So.

Natalie Somers (Burlingame) Sr.

Sarah Sinatra (Burlingame) Sr.

Lindsey Schloetter (Burlingame) Sr.

Snehal Pandey (Carlmont) Jr.

Sydney Cho (Carlmont) Sr.

Morgan Watson (Carlmont) Sr.

Zoe Wildman (Carlmont) Sr.

Cassidy Sobey (Carlmont) Sr.

James Zhang (Hillsdale) So.

Nina Bachicha (Half Moon Bay) Sr.

Aneesha Gharpurey (Half Moon Bay) Jr.

Ally Boville (Half Moon Bay) Sr.

Kate McDowall (Woodside) Sr.

Sagrika Jawadi (Aragon) Jr.

Diana Gong (Aragon) So.

Katy Cooperstein (Aragon) Sr.

Magali de Sauvage (Aragon) Sr.

Noral Liu (Aragon) So.

Aida Lowe (San Mateo) Sr.

Michelle Kwon (San Mateo) Sr.

Lauren Young (San Mateo) So.

Emily Chang (San Mateo) So.

-

2015 ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

FOOTHILL DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Sara Choy (Sacred Heart Prep)

First Team

Pamela Duke (Harker)

Elizaveta Egorova (Harker)

Elizabeth Schick (Harker)

Celeste Woloshyn (Castilleja)

Julie Owens (Pinewood)

Ashley Vielma (Menlo School)

Taylor Gould (Menlo School)

Mia McConnell (Menlo School)

Melissa Tran (Menlo School)

Melina Stavropoulos (Sacred Heart Prep)

Second Team

Alice Yao (Menlo School)

Wallis Hess (Castilleja)

Georgia Anderson (Menlo School)

Schuyler Tilney-Volk (Menlo School)

Kathryn Wilson (Menlo School)

Hannah Maluth (Crystal Springs)

Lizzy Gross (Harker)

Haley Mathews (Pinewood)

Gloria Guo (Harker)

Honorable Mention

Nike Flamen (Castilleja)

Emma Glickman (Castilleja)

Ashley Lee (Castilleja)

Lauren Scampavia (Crystal Springs)

Jahnavi Deb (Crystal Springs)

Elika Eshghi (Menlo School)

Tara Ritchey (Sacred Heart Prep)

SKYLINE DIVISION

Co-Most Valuable Player: Casey Walsh (Priory), Maddy Drogy (NDSJ)

First Team

Olivia Hooper (King's Academy)

Kelsey Morris (Notre Dame-SJ)

Melissa Yutrzenka (Notre Dame-SJ)

Angelina Zamattia (Mercy-Burlingame)

Delara Fotovatjah (Priory)

Aylssa Kwong (King's Academy)

Kari Bergstedt (King's Academy)

Sara French (King's Academy)

Kelly Walsh (Priory)

Jacqueline Fukumoto (Mercy-SF)

Second Team

Alekhya Gurram (Notre Dame-SJ)

Aivy Duoing (Mercy-SF)

Aira Singh (Mercy-SF)

Allison Starks (Mercy-SF)

Galina Lang (Mercy-SF)

Honorable Mention

Noora Fawzi (Notre Dame-SJ)

Miranda Costigan (Notre Dame-SJ)

(All-league teams are selected by the coaches)

— Palo Alto Online Sports

We can't do it without you.
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Be the first to know

Get the latest headlines sent straight to your inbox every day.

Beer and brats: Ludwig's German Table coming to Mountain View
By Elena Kadvany | 5 comments | 3,516 views

Who Pays for Palo Alto Schools
By Steve Levy | 38 comments | 1,971 views

The Other Greenhouse Gas
By Sherry Listgarten | 8 comments | 1,805 views

College Tours
By John Raftrey and Lori McCormick | 0 comments | 1,066 views

Let’s blame car drivers, not the pedestrians wearing black clothes!!??
By Diana Diamond | 12 comments | 906 views

 

Short story writers wanted!

The 33rd Annual Palo Alto Weekly Short Story Contest is now accepting entries for Adult, Young Adult (15-17) and Teen (12-14) categories. Send us your short story (2,500 words or less) and entry form by March 29. First, Second and Third Place prizes awarded in each category.

Contest Details