Sports

Defending champ M-A opens CCS volleyball as No. 3 seed

 

Five local girls volleyball teams will take to the court this week to begin the Central Coast Section playoffs. Menlo-Atherton will open as the defending Division I champion.

The Bears (21-7) are seeded No. 3 and will open Saturday against the winner of No. 11 Alvarez (21-13) and No. 6 Piedmont Hills (24-9). Once the quarterfinals are done, all bets are off as No. 1 Los Altos (27-7) and No. 2 San Benito (29-6) stand in the Bears' way of a possible title defense.

First-round action gets under way Wednesday with No. 7 Palo Alto (23-12) hosting in Division I and No. 11 Gunn (11-15) hitting the road in Division II.

Earning first-round byes along with M-A are No. 2 Menlo School (20-6) and No. 3 Sacred Heart Prep (18-10) in Division IV, where Notre Dame-Belmont (25-10) is the No. 1 seed and defending champion.

2015 CCS GIRLS VOLLEYBALL PLAYOFFS

(All matches at 7 p.m.)

Wednesday's first round

Division I

No. 11 Alvarez (21-13) at No. 6 Piedmont Hills (24-9)

No. 10 Sequoia (14-15) vs. No. 7 Palo Alto (23-12) at Gunn High

No. 12 Evergreen Valley (19-14) at No. 5 Carlmont (24-8)

No. 13 Andrew Hill (15-18) at No. 4 Monta Vista (22-4)

No. 8 Salinas (13-15) at No. 9 Independence (24-9)

Bye: No. 1 Los Altos (27-7); No. 2 San Benito (29-6); No. 3 Menlo-Atherton (21-7)

Division II

No. 11 Gunn (11-15) at No. 6 St. Ignatius (24-11)

No. 10 Leigh (18-11) at No. 7 Lynbrook (22-10)

No. 12 Leland (15-18) at No. 5 Mountain View (29-5)

No. 9 Christopher (19-13) at No. 8 Branham (18-13)

Bye: No. 1 Mitty (26-5); No. 2 Presentation (22-10); No. 3 St. Francis (21-10); No. 4 Los Gatos (17-8)

Division III

No. 10 Capuchino (12-15) at No. 7 Aragon (20-13)

No. 9 Notre Dame-San Jose (14-16) at No. 8 Saratoga (12-18)

Bye: No. 1 Valley Christian (25-7); No. 2 Sacred Heart Cathedral (26-7); No. 3 Aptos (22-6); No. 4 Del Mar (18-10); No. 5 Burlingame (16-12); No. 6 Soquel (17-9)

Division IV

No. 11 The Kings Academy (16-13) at No. 6 Santa Cruz (17-11)

No. 7 Carmel (24-8) at No. 10 Harbor (9-21)

No. 9 King City (23-6) at No. 8 Terra Nova (22-8)

Bye: No. 1 Notre Dame-Belmont (25-10); No. 2 Menlo School (20-6); No. 3 Harker (18-8); No. 4 Monte Vista Christian (19-10); No. 5 Sacred Heart Prep (18-10)

Quarterfinals, Nov. 14

Division V

No. 6 Oakwood (15-9) at No. 3 Mt. Madonna (16-9)

No. 7 Thomas More (17-14) at No. 2 Santa Catalina (19-3)

No. 5 St. Francis CCC (8-20) at No. 4 Crystal Springs Uplands (23-5)

No. 8 University Prep (13-8) at No. 1 Notre Dame-Salinas (28-5)

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Salt & Straw Palo Alto to open Nov. 23
By Elena Kadvany | 0 comments | 3,206 views

El Camino: Another scheme to increase congestion?
By Douglas Moran | 30 comments | 2,779 views

Trials of My Grandmother
By Aldis Petriceks | 2 comments | 1,403 views

Lakes and Larders (part 2)
By Laura Stec | 0 comments | 1,148 views

Can we ever improve our schools?
By Diana Diamond | 5 comments | 436 views