Sports

District 52 Little League baseball all-star results

 

Palo Alto American (11-12s) and Alpine/West Menlo (10-11s) will carry local hopes into the next round of consolation games of District 52 Little League tournament play after Menlo-Atherton (11-12s), Palo Alto American (10-11s), Palo Alto National (9-10s) and Alpine/West Menlo (9-10s) all were beaten on Wednesday night.

DISTRICT 52 LITTLE LEAGUE MAJORS 11-12 ALL-STARS

Hosted by Palo Alto

SATURDAY

Game 1 -- Hillsborough 12, Redwood City East 1

Game 2 -- San Mateo National 10, Palo Alto American 0

Game 3 -- Menlo-Atherton 3, Alpine/West Menlo 1

Game 4 -- San Mateo American 14, Belmont-Redwood Shores 0

Game 5 -- Half Moon Bay 7, San Carlos National 3

Game 6 -- Pacifica American 4, Foster City 2

Game 7 -- Palo Alto National 12, Redwood City West 6

Game 8 -- San Carlos American 8, Pacifica National 1

SUNDAY

Game 9 -- Hillsborough 4, San Mateo National 3

Game 10 -- San Mateo American 15, Menlo-Atherton 1

Game 11 -- Half Moon Bay 8, Pacifica American 3

Game 12 -- San Carlos American 15, Palo Alto National 9

Game 13 -- Palo Alto American 9, Redwood City East 3

Game 14 -- Belmont-Redwood Shores 6, Alpine/West Menlo 5

Game 15 -- Foster City 14, San Carlos National 8

Game 16 -- Pacifica National 14, Redwood City West 5

TUESDAY

Game 17 -- Palo Alto American 8, Palo Alto National 2

Game 18 -- Belmont-Redwood Shores 20, Pacificia American 15

WEDNESDAY

Game 19 -- Foster City 13, Menlo-Atherton 12

Game 20 -- San Mateo National 8, Pacifica National 3

THURSDAY, JULY 2

Game 21 -- Hillsborough vs. San Mateo American at Middlefield, 5 p.m.

Game 22 -- Half Moon Bay vs. San Carlos American at Middlefield, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, JULY 3

Game 23 -- Palo Alto American vs. Belmont-Redwood Shores at Middlefield, 5 p.m.

Game 24 -- Foster City vs. San Mateo National at Middlefield, 7:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, JULY 5

Game 27 -- Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner at Middlefield, 10 a.m.

MONDAY, JULY 6

Game 25 -- Game 21 loser vs. Game 23 winner at Middlefield, 5 p.m.

Game 26 -- Game 22 loser vs. Game 24 winner at Middlefield, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, JULY 7

Game 28 -- Game 25 winner vs. Game 26 winner at Middlefield, 5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 8

Game 29 -- Game 27 loser vs. Game 28 winner at Middlefield, 5:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, JULY 9

Game 30 -- Game 27 winner vs. Game 29 winner at Middlefield, 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, JULY 11

Game 31 -- Challenge game (if necessary) at Middlefield, 10 a.m.

-

DISTRICT 52 LITTLE LEAGUE MAJORS 10-11 ALL-STARS

Hosted by Alpine/West Menlo

SATURDAY

Game 1 -- San Mateo National 5, Palo Alto National 1

Game 2 -- Menlo-Atherton 7, Palo Alto American 4

Game 3 -- Half Moon Bay 16, Pacifica National 3

Game 4 -- Belmont-Redwood Shores 10, San Carlos American 0

Game 5 -- Alpine/West Menlo 4, San Mateo American 3

Game 6 -- San Carlos National 10, Hillsborough 9

SUNDAY

Game 7 -- San Mateo National 10, Foster City 0

Game 8 -- Half Moon Bay 14, Menlo-Atherton 10

Game 9 -- Belmont-Redwood Shores 1, Alpine/West Menlo 0

Game 10 -- San Carlos National 2, Pacifica American 1

Game 11 -- San Mateo American 10, San Carlos American 0

Game 12 -- Palo Alto American 7, Pacifica National 6

TUESDAY

Game 13 -- Hillsborough 11, Menlo-Atherton 1

Game 16 -- Alpine/West Menlo 5, Palo Alto National 4

WEDNESDAY

Game 14 -- San Mateo American 12, Foster City 2

Game 15 -- Pacifica American 8, Palo Alto American 4

THURSDAY, JULY 2

Game 17 -- San Mateo National vs. Half Moon Bay at Ford Field, 5:30 p.m.

Game 18 -- Belmont-Redwood Shores vs. San Carlos National at La Entrada, 5:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, JULY 3

Game 19 -- Hillsborough vs. San Mateo American at Ford Field, 5:30 p.m.

Game 20 -- Pacifica American vs. Alpine/West Menlo at La Entrada, 5:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, JULY 5

Game 23 -- Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner at Ford Field, 10 a.m.

MONDAY, JULY 6

Game 21 -- Game 18 loser vs. Game 19 winner at Ford Field, 5:30 p.m.

Game 22 -- Game 17 loser vs. Game 20 winner at La Entrada 1, 5:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, JULY 7

Game 24 -- Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner at Ford Field, 5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 8

Game 25 -- Game 23 loser vs. Game 24 winner at Ford Field, 5:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, JULY 9

Game 26 -- Game 23 winner vs. Game 25 winner at Ford Field, 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, JULY 11

Game 27 -- Challenge game (if necessary) at Ford Field, 10 a.m.

-

DISTRICT 52 LITTLE LEAGUE MAJORS 9-10 ALL-STARS

Hosted by Pacifica Little League

SATURDAY

Game 1 -- San Mateo National 3, Half Moon Bay 2

Game 2 -- Foster City 13, Redwood City West 1

Game 3 -- San Carlos National 12, Pacifica National 9

Game 4 -- Pacifica American 17, Palo Alto American 0

Game 5 -- Hillsborough 11, Redwood City East 1

Game 6 -- San Mateo American 20, Alpine/West Menlo 2

Game 7 -- Belmont-Redwood Shores 8, Menlo-Atherton 7

Game 8 -- San Carlos American 10, Palo Alto American 1

SUNDAY

Game 9 -- Foster City 7, San Mateo National 3

Game 10 -- Pacifica American 8, San Carlos National 0

Game 11 -- Hillsborough 14, San Mateo American 5

Game 12 -- Belmont-Redwood Shores 11, San Carlos American 7

Game 13 -- Half Moon Bay 11, Redwood City West 0

Game 14 -- Pacifica National 22, Palo Alto American 6

Game 15 -- Alpine/West Menlo 9, Redwood City East 1

Game 16 -- Palo Alto National 3, Menlo-Atherton 1

TUESDAY

Game 17 -- Half Moon Bay 11, San Carlos American 0

Game 18 -- San Mateo American 12, Pacifica National 6

WEDNESDAY, JULY 1

Game 19 -- San Carlos National 8, Alpine/West Menlo 5

Game 20 -- San Mateo National 8, Palo Alto National 4

THURSDAY, JULY 2

Game 21 -- Foster City vs. Pacifica American at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

Game 22 -- Hillsborough vs. Belmont-Redwood Shores at Fairway Park, 5:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, JULY 3

Game 23 -- Half Moon Bay vs. San Mateo American at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

Game 24 -- San Carlos National vs. San Mateo National at Piccolotti Field, 5:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, JULY 5

Game 27 -- Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner at Ortega School, 9 a.m.

MONDAY, JULY 6

Game 25 -- Game 21 loser vs. Game 23 winner at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

Game 26 -- Game 22 loser vs. Game 24 winner at Piccolotti Field, 5:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, JULY 7

Game 28 -- Game 25 winner vs. Game 26 winner at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 8

Game 29 -- Game 27 loser vs. Game 28 winner at Piccolotti Field, 5:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, JULY 9

Game 30 -- Game 27 winner vs. Game 29 winner at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, JULY 11

Game 27 -- Challenge game (if necessary) at Ortega School, 10 a.m.

— Palo Alto Online Sports

We can't do it without you.
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Don't be the last to know

Get the latest headlines sent straight to your inbox every day.

Beer and brats: Ludwig's German Table coming to Mountain View
By Elena Kadvany | 5 comments | 3,434 views

Who Pays for Palo Alto Schools
By Steve Levy | 38 comments | 1,897 views

The Other Greenhouse Gas
By Sherry Listgarten | 8 comments | 1,773 views

College Tours
By John Raftrey and Lori McCormick | 0 comments | 1,014 views

Let’s blame car drivers, not the pedestrians wearing black clothes!!??
By Diana Diamond | 8 comments | 709 views

 

Short story writers wanted!

The 33rd Annual Palo Alto Weekly Short Story Contest is now accepting entries for Adult, Young Adult (15-17) and Teen (12-14) categories. Send us your short story (2,500 words or less) and entry form by March 29. First, Second and Third Place prizes awarded in each category.

Contest Details