Sports

District 52 Little League baseball all-star results

 

Palo Alto American (11-12s) and Alpine/West Menlo (10-11s) will carry local hopes into the next round of consolation games of District 52 Little League tournament play after Menlo-Atherton (11-12s), Palo Alto American (10-11s), Palo Alto National (9-10s) and Alpine/West Menlo (9-10s) all were beaten on Wednesday night.

DISTRICT 52 LITTLE LEAGUE MAJORS 11-12 ALL-STARS

Hosted by Palo Alto

SATURDAY

Game 1 -- Hillsborough 12, Redwood City East 1

Game 2 -- San Mateo National 10, Palo Alto American 0

Game 3 -- Menlo-Atherton 3, Alpine/West Menlo 1

Game 4 -- San Mateo American 14, Belmont-Redwood Shores 0

Game 5 -- Half Moon Bay 7, San Carlos National 3

Game 6 -- Pacifica American 4, Foster City 2

Game 7 -- Palo Alto National 12, Redwood City West 6

Game 8 -- San Carlos American 8, Pacifica National 1

SUNDAY

Game 9 -- Hillsborough 4, San Mateo National 3

Game 10 -- San Mateo American 15, Menlo-Atherton 1

Game 11 -- Half Moon Bay 8, Pacifica American 3

Game 12 -- San Carlos American 15, Palo Alto National 9

Game 13 -- Palo Alto American 9, Redwood City East 3

Game 14 -- Belmont-Redwood Shores 6, Alpine/West Menlo 5

Game 15 -- Foster City 14, San Carlos National 8

Game 16 -- Pacifica National 14, Redwood City West 5

TUESDAY

Game 17 -- Palo Alto American 8, Palo Alto National 2

Game 18 -- Belmont-Redwood Shores 20, Pacificia American 15

WEDNESDAY

Game 19 -- Foster City 13, Menlo-Atherton 12

Game 20 -- San Mateo National 8, Pacifica National 3

THURSDAY, JULY 2

Game 21 -- Hillsborough vs. San Mateo American at Middlefield, 5 p.m.

Game 22 -- Half Moon Bay vs. San Carlos American at Middlefield, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, JULY 3

Game 23 -- Palo Alto American vs. Belmont-Redwood Shores at Middlefield, 5 p.m.

Game 24 -- Foster City vs. San Mateo National at Middlefield, 7:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, JULY 5

Game 27 -- Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner at Middlefield, 10 a.m.

MONDAY, JULY 6

Game 25 -- Game 21 loser vs. Game 23 winner at Middlefield, 5 p.m.

Game 26 -- Game 22 loser vs. Game 24 winner at Middlefield, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, JULY 7

Game 28 -- Game 25 winner vs. Game 26 winner at Middlefield, 5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 8

Game 29 -- Game 27 loser vs. Game 28 winner at Middlefield, 5:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, JULY 9

Game 30 -- Game 27 winner vs. Game 29 winner at Middlefield, 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, JULY 11

Game 31 -- Challenge game (if necessary) at Middlefield, 10 a.m.

-

DISTRICT 52 LITTLE LEAGUE MAJORS 10-11 ALL-STARS

Hosted by Alpine/West Menlo

SATURDAY

Game 1 -- San Mateo National 5, Palo Alto National 1

Game 2 -- Menlo-Atherton 7, Palo Alto American 4

Game 3 -- Half Moon Bay 16, Pacifica National 3

Game 4 -- Belmont-Redwood Shores 10, San Carlos American 0

Game 5 -- Alpine/West Menlo 4, San Mateo American 3

Game 6 -- San Carlos National 10, Hillsborough 9

SUNDAY

Game 7 -- San Mateo National 10, Foster City 0

Game 8 -- Half Moon Bay 14, Menlo-Atherton 10

Game 9 -- Belmont-Redwood Shores 1, Alpine/West Menlo 0

Game 10 -- San Carlos National 2, Pacifica American 1

Game 11 -- San Mateo American 10, San Carlos American 0

Game 12 -- Palo Alto American 7, Pacifica National 6

TUESDAY

Game 13 -- Hillsborough 11, Menlo-Atherton 1

Game 16 -- Alpine/West Menlo 5, Palo Alto National 4

WEDNESDAY

Game 14 -- San Mateo American 12, Foster City 2

Game 15 -- Pacifica American 8, Palo Alto American 4

THURSDAY, JULY 2

Game 17 -- San Mateo National vs. Half Moon Bay at Ford Field, 5:30 p.m.

Game 18 -- Belmont-Redwood Shores vs. San Carlos National at La Entrada, 5:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, JULY 3

Game 19 -- Hillsborough vs. San Mateo American at Ford Field, 5:30 p.m.

Game 20 -- Pacifica American vs. Alpine/West Menlo at La Entrada, 5:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, JULY 5

Game 23 -- Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner at Ford Field, 10 a.m.

MONDAY, JULY 6

Game 21 -- Game 18 loser vs. Game 19 winner at Ford Field, 5:30 p.m.

Game 22 -- Game 17 loser vs. Game 20 winner at La Entrada 1, 5:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, JULY 7

Game 24 -- Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner at Ford Field, 5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 8

Game 25 -- Game 23 loser vs. Game 24 winner at Ford Field, 5:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, JULY 9

Game 26 -- Game 23 winner vs. Game 25 winner at Ford Field, 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, JULY 11

Game 27 -- Challenge game (if necessary) at Ford Field, 10 a.m.

-

DISTRICT 52 LITTLE LEAGUE MAJORS 9-10 ALL-STARS

Hosted by Pacifica Little League

SATURDAY

Game 1 -- San Mateo National 3, Half Moon Bay 2

Game 2 -- Foster City 13, Redwood City West 1

Game 3 -- San Carlos National 12, Pacifica National 9

Game 4 -- Pacifica American 17, Palo Alto American 0

Game 5 -- Hillsborough 11, Redwood City East 1

Game 6 -- San Mateo American 20, Alpine/West Menlo 2

Game 7 -- Belmont-Redwood Shores 8, Menlo-Atherton 7

Game 8 -- San Carlos American 10, Palo Alto American 1

SUNDAY

Game 9 -- Foster City 7, San Mateo National 3

Game 10 -- Pacifica American 8, San Carlos National 0

Game 11 -- Hillsborough 14, San Mateo American 5

Game 12 -- Belmont-Redwood Shores 11, San Carlos American 7

Game 13 -- Half Moon Bay 11, Redwood City West 0

Game 14 -- Pacifica National 22, Palo Alto American 6

Game 15 -- Alpine/West Menlo 9, Redwood City East 1

Game 16 -- Palo Alto National 3, Menlo-Atherton 1

TUESDAY

Game 17 -- Half Moon Bay 11, San Carlos American 0

Game 18 -- San Mateo American 12, Pacifica National 6

WEDNESDAY, JULY 1

Game 19 -- San Carlos National 8, Alpine/West Menlo 5

Game 20 -- San Mateo National 8, Palo Alto National 4

THURSDAY, JULY 2

Game 21 -- Foster City vs. Pacifica American at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

Game 22 -- Hillsborough vs. Belmont-Redwood Shores at Fairway Park, 5:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, JULY 3

Game 23 -- Half Moon Bay vs. San Mateo American at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

Game 24 -- San Carlos National vs. San Mateo National at Piccolotti Field, 5:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, JULY 5

Game 27 -- Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner at Ortega School, 9 a.m.

MONDAY, JULY 6

Game 25 -- Game 21 loser vs. Game 23 winner at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

Game 26 -- Game 22 loser vs. Game 24 winner at Piccolotti Field, 5:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, JULY 7

Game 28 -- Game 25 winner vs. Game 26 winner at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 8

Game 29 -- Game 27 loser vs. Game 28 winner at Piccolotti Field, 5:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, JULY 9

Game 30 -- Game 27 winner vs. Game 29 winner at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, JULY 11

Game 27 -- Challenge game (if necessary) at Ortega School, 10 a.m.

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Salt & Straw Palo Alto to open Nov. 23
By Elena Kadvany | 0 comments | 3,429 views

Trials of My Grandmother
By Aldis Petriceks | 2 comments | 1,436 views

Lakes and Larders (part 2)
By Laura Stec | 0 comments | 1,193 views

Can we ever improve our schools?
By Diana Diamond | 6 comments | 617 views