Sports

Only one Palo Alto Little League team survives in all-stars

 

Six Palo Alto Little League teams took the field on Saturday in the opening round of the District 52 Majors All-Star Tournament held at three sites on the Peninsula. Only the Palo Alto National 11-12 all-stars, however, advanced in the winners' bracket following a 12-6 victory over Redwood City West at Middlefield Ballpark in Palo Alto.

DISTRICT 52 LITTLE LEAGUE MAJORS 11-12 ALL-STARS

Hosted by Palo Alto

SATURDAY

Game 1 -- Hillsborough 12, Redwood City East 1

Game 2 -- San Mateo National 10, Palo Alto American 0

Game 3 -- Menlo-Atherton 3, Alpine/West Menlo 1

Game 4 -- San Mateo American 14, Belmont-Redwood Shores 0

Game 5 -- Half Moon Bay 7, San Carlos National 3

Game 6 -- Pacifica American 4, Foster City 2

Game 7 -- Palo Alto National 12, Redwood City West 6

Game 8 -- San Carlos American 8, Pacifica National 1

SUNDAY

Game 9 -- Hillsborough vs. San Mateo National at Middlefield, 9 a.m.

Game 10 -- Menlo-Atherton vs. San Mateo American at Hoover 1, 11:30 a.m.

Game 11 -- Half Moon Bay vs. Pacifica American at Middlefield, 11:30 a.m.

Game 12 -- Palo Alto National Game vs. San Carlos American at Hoover 1, 2 p.m.

Game 13 -- Redwood City East vs. Palo Alto American at Middlefield, 2 p.m.

Game 14 -- Alpine/West Menlo vs. Belmont-Redwood Shores at Hoover 1, 4:30 p.m.

Game 15 -- San Carlos National vs. Foster City at Middlefield, 4:30 p.m.

Game 16 -- Redwood City West vs. Pacifica National at Hoover 1, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY

Game 17 -- Game 12 loser vs. Game 13 winner at Middlefield, 5 p.m.

Game 18 -- Game 11 loser vs. Game 14 winner at Middlefield, 7:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 1

Game 19 -- Game 10 loser vs. Game 15 winner at Middlefield, 5 p.m.

Game 20 -- Game 9 loser vs. Game 16 winner at Middlefield, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, JULY 2

Game 21 -- Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner at Middlefield, 5 p.m.

Game 22 -- Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner at Middlefield, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, JULY 3

Game 23 -- Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner at Middlefield, 5 p.m.

Game 24 -- Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner at Middlefield, 7:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, JULY 5

Game 27 -- Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner at Middlefield, 10 a.m.

MONDAY, JULY 6

Game 25 -- Game 21 loser vs. Game 23 winner at Middlefield, 5 p.m.

Game 26 -- Game 22 loser vs. Game 24 winner at Middlefield, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, JULY 7

Game 28 -- Game 25 winner vs. Game 26 winner at Middlefield, 5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 8

Game 29 -- Game 27 loser vs. Game 28 winner at Middlefield, 5:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, JULY 9

Game 30 -- Game 27 winner vs. Game 29 winner at Middlefield, 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, JULY 11

Game 31 -- Challenge game (if necessary) at Middlefield, 10 a.m.

-

DISTRICT 52 LITTLE LEAGUE MAJORS 10-11 ALL-STARS

Hosted by Alpine/West Menlo

SATURDAY

Game 1 -- San Mateo National 5, Palo Alto National 1

Game 2 -- Menlo-Atherton 7, Palo Alto American 4

Game 3 -- Half Moon Bay 16, Pacifica National 3

Game 4 -- Belmont-Redwood Shores 10, San Carlos American 0

Game 5 -- Alpine/West Menlo 4, San Mateo American 3

Game 6 -- San Carlos National 10, Hillsborough 9

SUNDAY

Game 7 -- Foster City vs. San Mateo National at Ford Field, 10 a.m.

Game 8 -- Menlo-Atherton vs. Half Moon Bay at La Entrada 1, 10 a.m.

Game 9 -- Belmont-Redwood Shores vs. Alpine/West Menlo at Ford Field, 12:30 p.m.

Game 10 -- Pacifica American vs. San Carlos National at La Entrada 1, 12:30 p.m.

Game 11 -- San Carlos American vs. San Mateo American at Ford Field, 3 p.m.

Game 12 -- Palo Alto American vs. Pacifica American at La Entrada 1, 3 p.m.

TUESDAY

Game 13 -- Hillsborough vs. Game 8 loser at Ford Field, 5:30 p.m.

Game 16 -- Palo Alto National vs. Game 9 loser at La Entrada 1, 5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 1

Game 14 -- Game 7 loser vs. Game 11 winner at Ford Field, 5:30 p.m.

Game 15 -- Game 10 loser vs. Game 12 winner at La Entrada 1, 5:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, JULY 2

Game 17 -- Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner at Ford Field, 5:30 p.m.

Game 18 -- Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner at La Entrada 1, 5:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, JULY 3

Game 19 -- Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner at Ford Field, 5:30 p.m.

Game 20 -- Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner at La Entrada 1, 5:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, JULY 5

Game 23 -- Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner at Ford Field, 10 a.m.

MONDAY, JULY 6

Game 21 -- Game 18 loser vs. Game 19 winner at Ford Field, 5:30 p.m.

Game 22 -- Game 17 loser vs. Game 20 winner at La Entrada 1, 5:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, JULY 7

Game 24 -- Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner at Ford Field, 5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 8

Game 25 -- Game 23 loser vs. Game 24 winner at Ford Field, 5:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, JULY 9

Game 26 -- Game 23 winner vs. Game 25 winner at Ford Field, 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, JULY 11

Game 27 -- Challenge game (if necessary) at Ford Field, 10 a.m.

-

DISTRICT 52 LITTLE LEAGUE MAJORS 9-10 ALL-STARS

Hosted by Pacifica Little League

SATURDAY

Game 1 -- San Mateo National 3, Half Moon Bay 2

Game 2 -- Foster City 13, Redwood City West 1

Game 3 -- San Carlos National 12, Pacifica National 9

Game 4 -- Pacifica American 17, Palo Alto American 0

Game 5 -- Hillsborough 11, Redwood City East 1

Game 6 -- San Mateo American 20, Alpine/West Menlo 2

Game 7 -- Belmont-Redwood Shores 8, Menlo-Atherton 7

Game 8 -- San Carlos American 10, Palo Alto American 1

SUNDAY

Game 9 -- San Mateo National vs. Foster City at Ortega School, 10 a.m.

Game 10 -- San Carlos National vs. Pacifica American at Piccolotti Field, 10 a.m.

Game 11 -- Hillsborough vs. San Mateo American at Ortega School, 12:30 p.m.

Game 12 -- Belmont-Redwood Shores vs. San Carlos American at Piccolotti Field, 12:30 p.m.

Game 13 -- Half Moon Bay vs. Redwood City West at Ortega School, 3 p.m.

Game 14 -- Pacifica National vs. Palo Alto American at Piccolotti Field, 3 p.m.

Game 15 -- Redwood City East vs. Alpine/West Menlo at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

Game 16 -- Menlo-Atherton vs. Palo Alto National at Piccolotti Field, 5:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

Game 17 -- Game 12 loser vs. Game 13 winner at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

Game 18 -- Game 11 loser vs. Game 14 winner at Piccolotti Field, 5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 1

Game 19 -- Game 10 loser vs. Game 15 winner at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

Game 20 -- Game 9 loser vs. Game 16 winner at Piccolotti Field, 5:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, JULY 2

Game 21 -- Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

Game 22 -- Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner at Piccolotti Field, 5:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, JULY 3

Game 23 -- Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

Game 24 -- Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner at Piccolotti Field, 5:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, JULY 5

Game 27 -- Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner at Ortega School, 9 a.m.

MONDAY, JULY 6

Game 25 -- Game 21 loser vs. Game 23 winner at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

Game 26 -- Game 22 loser vs. Game 24 winner at Piccolotti Field, 5:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, JULY 7

Game 28 -- Game 25 winner vs. Game 26 winner at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 8

Game 29 -- Game 27 loser vs. Game 28 winner at Piccolotti Field, 5:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, JULY 9

Game 30 -- Game 27 winner vs. Game 29 winner at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, JULY 11

Game 27 -- Challenge game (if necessary) at Ortega School, 10 a.m.

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Like this comment
Posted by moreball
a resident of Community Center
on Jul 1, 2015 at 3:24 pm

Zander Darby's courageous performance as the National's starting pitcher should be noted as he pitch 4+ innings with a badly sprained middle finger.


Like this comment
Posted by Just a Question
a resident of Another Palo Alto neighborhood
on Jul 1, 2015 at 8:25 pm

I don't recall seeing coverage of Palo Alto Girls Softball Playoffs on PAO - did I miss it?


Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

El Camino: Another scheme to increase congestion?
By Douglas Moran | 16 comments | 2,388 views

Couples: Philosophy of Love
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 1,522 views

Trials of My Grandmother
By Aldis Petriceks | 1 comment | 1,037 views

Lakes and Larders (part 2)
By Laura Stec | 0 comments | 726 views