Sports

District 52 Little League Majors 9-10 All-Stars

 

Players on the Palo Alto National and American Little League 9-10 all-star teams will be racking up the travel miles beginning this weekend when the District 52 tournament gets under way in Pacifica.

Palo Alto American opens Saturday against Pacifica American at Ortega School at 12:30 p.m. Palo Alto National will face San Carlos American at Piccolotti Field at 5:30 p.m.

Palo Alto American's roster includes Vincent Braga, Rogan Gibbons, Simon Illouz, Kelvin Jiang, Graham Kim, Walter "Carson" Leclerc, Kylie Liu, Jake Papp, Samuel Papp, Ethan Romer, Adam Schilling and Siddharth Shashi. Walter Leclerc is the team manager.

Palo Alto National's roster has J.T. Barnett, Charlie Bates, Joshua Dawson, Elias Duncan, Russell Filter, Sean Hogan, Colin Lee, Jackson Martin, Zack Silver, Ari Smolar-Eisenberg and Richard Soliman Jr. James Duncan is the team manager.

DISTRICT 52 LITTLE LEAGUE MAJORS 9-10 ALL-STARS

Hosted by Pacifica Little League

SATURDAY

Game 1 -- Half Moon Bay vs. San Mateo National at Ortega School, 10 a.m.

Game 2 -- Foster City vs. Redwood City West at Piccolotti Field, 10 a.m.

Game 3 -- San Carlos National vs. Pacifica National at Piccolotti Field, 12:30 p.m.

Game 4 -- Palo Alto American vs. Pacifica American at Ortega School, 12:30 p.m.

Game 5 -- Hillsborough vs. Redwood City East at Ortega School, 3 p.m.

Game 6 -- Alpine/West Menlo vs. San Mateo American at Piccolotti Field, 3 p.m.

Game 7 -- Belmont-Redwood Shores vs. Menlo-Atherton at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8 -- Palo Alto National vs. San Carlos American at Piccolotti Field, 5:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

Game 9 -- Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner at Ortega School, 10 a.m.

Game 10 -- Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner at Piccolotti Field, 10 a.m.

Game 11 -- Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner at Ortega School, 12:30 p.m.

Game 12 -- Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner at Piccolotti Field, 12:30 p.m.

Game 13 -- Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser at Ortega School, 3 p.m.

Game 14 -- Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser at Piccolotti Field, 3 p.m.

Game 15 -- Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

Game 16 -- Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser at Piccolotti Field, 5:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

Game 17 -- Game 12 loser vs. Game 13 winner at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

Game 18 -- Game 11 loser vs. Game 14 winner at Piccolotti Field, 5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 1

Game 19 -- Game 10 loser vs. Game 15 winner at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

Game 20 -- Game 9 loser vs. Game 16 winner at Piccolotti Field, 5:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, JULY 2

Game 21 -- Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

Game 22 -- Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner at Piccolotti Field, 5:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, JULY 3

Game 23 -- Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

Game 24 -- Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner at Piccolotti Field, 5:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, JULY 5

Game 27 -- Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner at Ortega School, 9 a.m.

MONDAY, JULY 6

Game 25 -- Game 21 loser vs. Game 23 winner at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

Game 26 -- Game 22 loser vs. Game 24 winner at Piccolotti Field, 5:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, JULY 7

Game 28 -- Game 25 winner vs. Game 26 winner at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 8

Game 29 -- Game 27 loser vs. Game 28 winner at Piccolotti Field, 5:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, JULY 9

Game 30 -- Game 27 winner vs. Game 29 winner at Ortega School, 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, JULY 11

Game 27 -- Challenge game (if necessary) at Ortega School, 10 a.m.

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Salt & Straw Palo Alto to open Nov. 23
By Elena Kadvany | 0 comments | 3,610 views

Trials of My Grandmother
By Aldis Petriceks | 2 comments | 1,514 views

Lakes and Larders (part 2)
By Laura Stec | 0 comments | 1,256 views

Can we ever improve our schools?
By Diana Diamond | 6 comments | 770 views