Sports

2015 high school girls all-league swimming teams

 

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Co-Most Outstanding Swimmer: Izzi Henig (Castilleja) Fr.; Vivian Wang (Harker) Fr.

First Team

Kathryn Bower (Sacred Heart Prep) So.

Jocelyn Chan (Menlo School) Jr.

Kayla Holman (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

Angela Huang (Harker) Jr.

Lindsey Miller (King's Academy) Sr.

Priscella Min (King's Academy) Fr.

Maddie Pendolino (Sacred Heart Prep) So.

Leila Schneider (Crystal Springs) Jr.

Matte Snow (Sacred Heart Prep) Fr.

Natalie Tuck (Castilleja) So.

Samantha Yramategui (King's Academy) Sr.

Second Team

Carolyn Akers (Priory) Jr.

Sima Arfania (Crystal Springs) Fr.

Lizzie Boyle (Priory) Sr.

Grace Casolo (Mercy-Burlingame) Sr.

Cora Chan (King's Academy) So.

Corinne Charlton (Sacred Heart Prep) Fr.

Grace Guan (Harker) Jr.

Clara Igou (Notre Dame-SJ) So.

Maddy Johnston (Sacred Heart Prep) So.

Janna Safran (Menlo School) Sr.

Bonnie Schmitz (Castilleja) Fr.

Jacquelyn Yee (Mercy-San Francisco) Jr.

Honorable Mention

Chloe Ebrahimian (Menlo School) So.

Emily Howard (Sacred Heart Prep) So.

Taylor Kohlmann (Harker) Fr.

Kenzie Macdonald (Castilleja) So.

Charlotte Matthews (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

Michelle Meyer (Menlo School) Jr.

Janice Zhang (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

-

ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

Swimmer of the Meet: Teresa Tang (Burlingame) So; Kierstin Ikeda (Sequoia) So.

First Team

Ashley Bianchi (Burlingame) So.

Kate Denend (Menlo-Atherton) So.

Kristen Denney (Carlmont) Sr.

Faith Dunn (Menlo-Atherton) So.

Claire Haldeman (Menlo-Atherton) So.

Kierstin Ikeda (Sequoia) Sr.

Mary Lane (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

Sophie Murff (Menlo-Atherton) So.

Stephanie Saisi (Burlingame) Sr.

Teresa Tang (Burlingame) So.

Maddie Worden (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

Alison Yanacek (Sequoia) Jr.

Second Team

Sophia Goland (Menlo-Atherton) So.

Abby Hartzell (Sequoia) Jr.

Emma Kaufman (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

Megan Mathews (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Evalynna Ong (Burlingame) Jr.

Caroline Pease (Burlingame) Fr.

Tori Rarick (Menlo-Atherton) Fr.

Marissa Shepard (Menlo-Atherton) So.

Elizabeth Staton (Carlmont) Sr.

Wellin Tan (Burlingame) Jr.

Megan Tao (Carlmont) So.

Karilin Yiu (Mills) So.

(Note: The SCVAL De Anza Division did not select/submit a team)

(All-league teams are selected by the coaches)

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

He said – she said – who is lying? Justice Brett Kavanaugh or PA resident Christine Ford
By Diana Diamond | 71 comments | 4,138 views

Global Warming Diet
By Laura Stec | 6 comments | 1,378 views

Couples: "Taming Your Gremlin" by Richard Carson
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 1,290 views

Preparing for kindergarten
By Cheryl Bac | 0 comments | 731 views

Let's Talk Internships
By John Raftrey and Lori McCormick | 0 comments | 408 views

 

Race is tomorrow!

​On Friday, September 21, join us at the Palo Alto Baylands for a 5K walk, 5K run, 10K run, or—for the first time—half marathon! All proceeds benefit local nonprofits serving children and families.

Learn More