Sports

Final 2015 Central Coast Section track & field leaders

 

FINAL 2015 CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

As of Monday, June 1

BOYS

400 relay -- Bellarmine 42.00; 2, Mt. Pleasant 42.89; 3, Palma 43.03; 4, Serra 43.16; 5, Wilcox 43.19; 5, St. Francis 43.19; 7, Milpitas 43.24; 8, Riordan 43.31; 9, Evergreen Valley 43.43; 10, St. Ignatius 43.44.

100 -- Macauley (Bellarmine) 10.69w; 2, Givens (Palo Alto) 10.79w; 3, Richard (Yerba Buena) 10.83w; 4, Bains (St. Francis) 10.87w; 5, Ilio (Mt. Pleasant) 10.89; 6, Silva (Bellarmine) 10.90w; 7, DaSilva (Bellarmine) 10.93; 8, Cory (Palma) 10.95; 9, Martig (Bellarmine) 11.00; 10, Nobida-Lagrimas (Palma) 11.03.

200 -- Givens (Palo Alto) 21.54w; 2, Harrison (San Benito) 21.84; 3, Macauley (Bellarmine) 21.92w; 4, Ilio (Mt. Pleasant) 22.00w; 5, Cory (Palma) 22.05; 6, Bains (St. Francis) 22.25w; 7, Armstrong (Live Oak) 22.27w; 8, Richard (Yerba Buena) 22.28; 9, Keller (Monterey) 22.30; 10, Friedman (Santa Cruz) 22.37.

400 -- Harrison (San Benito) 48.58; 2, Anawalt (Los Altos) 49.48; 3, Cervantes (Watsonville) 49.56; 4, Barrera (Sequoia) 49.61; 5, Keller (Monterey) 50.09; 6, Givens (Palo Alto) 50.11; 7, Macauley (Bellarmine) 50.15; 8, Lundy (Wilcox) 50.21; 9, Moysov (Riordan) 50.27; 10, Micallef (Bellarmine) 50.31.

800 -- Micallef (Bellarmine) 1:53.90; 2, Corey (Woodside Priory) 1:54.51; 3, Barraza (North Salinas) 1:55.37; 4, Sum (Saratoga) 1:55.50; 5, Barnes (Milpitas) 1:55.71; 6, Hawk (Scotts Valley) 1:55.87; 7, Scandlyn (Menlo-Atherton) 1:55.92; 8, Bystrom (Mountain View) 1:55.98; 9, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 1:56.31; 10, Liebscher (Pioneer) 1:56.37.

1,600 -- Ounadjela (Carlmont) 4:12.28c; 2, Sum (Saratoga) 4:13.13c; 3, Bonilla (King City) 4:15.06; 4, Avila (Bellarmine) 4:16.85; 5, Robison (Lynbrook) 4:17.17c; 6, Sexton (Los Gatos) 4:17.61; 7, Pina (Lincoln) 4:17.70; 8, Slaney (Palo Alto) 4:18.55; 9, Osipow (St. Ignatius) 4:18.99; 10, Orozco (King City) 4:19.43.

3,200 -- Sum (Saratoga) 8:56.86; 2, Foster (Los Gatos) 9:11.31; 3, Pina (Lincoln) 9:11.57; 4, Ounadjela (Carlmont) 9:12.07; 5, Robison (Lynbrook) 9:18.82; 6, Hill (Sacred Heart Prep) 9:20.97; 7, Bonilla (King City) 9:22.61; 8, Munoz (King City) 9:23.09; 9, Choudhury (Monta Vista) 9:23.64; 10, Olivero (St. Francis) 9:24.09.

110 HH -- Kirwan (Branham) 14.28; 2, Yeager (Los Altos) 14.58w; 3, Schubert (San Lorenzo Valley) 14.69w; 4, Moller (Los Gatos) 14.70w; 5, Plummer (Serra) 15.16w; 6, Lewis (Leigh) 15.18w; 7, Hendrickson (Mitty) 15.25; 8, Marquez (Mt. Pleasant) 15.37; 9, Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 15.39; 10, Crummie (Milpitas) 15.39w.

300 IH -- Kirwan (Branham) 38.23; 2, Chen (Milpitas) 39.07; 3, Koenig (Seaside) 39.10; 4, Moller (Los Gatos) 39.28; 5, Plummer (Serra) 39.44; 6, James (Santa Teresa) 39.83; 7, Lux (Wilcox) 39.96; 8, Dilly (Burlingame) 40.28; 9, Lewis (Leigh) 40.37; 10, Yeager (Los Altos) 40.42.

1,600 relay -- Serra 3:20.75; 2, Los Altos 3:21.19; 3, Bellarmine 3:21.80; 4, Los Gatos 3:22.48; 5, Lynbrook 3:22.61; 6, Palo Alto 3:24.69; 7, St. Francis 3:25.64; 8, Milpitas 3:27.51; 9, Palma 3:28.10; 10, Riordan 3:28.13.

Discus -- Godsil (Bellarmine) 187-1 3/4; 2, Kenney (Wilcox) 167-7; 3, McEnroe (King City) 160-3; 4, Pena (Riordan) 157-11; 5, Ellis (Branham) 150-6 1/2; 6, Morales (Piedmont Hills) 148-11; 7, Kaufusi (Willow Glen) 148-3; 8, Seul (Serra) 148-0; 9, Tatola (Sequoia) 143-10; 10, Cabrol (Los Altos) 142-8.

B High jump -- ==Thomas (St. Francis) 7-0; 2, Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 6-11; 3, Phillips (Burlingame) 6-7; 3, Oberlander (Christopher) 6-7; 5, Yeager (Los Altos) 6-6; 5, Van Horn (Gilroy) 6-6; 7, Barnes (Mountain View) 6-5; 7, Togliatti (Live Oak) 6-5; 9, Lee-Heidenreich (Gunn) 6-3; 9, Hewitt (St. Francis) 6-3; 9, Lombardi (Carmel) 6-3.

Long jump -- Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 23-2; 2, Givens (Palo Alto) 22-5 1/2w; 3, Smith (Riordan) 22-3 1/4w; 4, Nobida-Lagrimas (Palma) 22-2 1/2w; 5, McCrimon (Christopher) 22-0; 6, Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 21-11 3/4; 7, Swain (Bellarmine) 21-10 3/4; 8, Adkins (Mills) 21-8; 8, Kenison (Serra) 21-8; 10, Vaccari (Milpitas) 21-7 1/2w.

Pole vault --- Nichols (Branham) 15-7; 2, Lind (Bellarmine) 15-4; 3, Navarro (Mt. Pleasant) 15-0; 3, Hunt (St. Francis) 15-0; 5, Bennett (Serra) 14-9; 6, Blanco (Aptos) 14-1; 7, Reikowski (San Benito) 14-0; 7, Schrock (Carmel) 14-0; 9, Borst (Mitty) 13-8; 9, Hughes (Bellarmine) 13-8.

Shot put -- Godsil (Bellarmine) 55-6 1/2; 2, Pena (Riordan) 53-6 1/2; 3, Montalbano (Woodside) 51-11; 4, Teo-Clifton (Carlmont) 51-3; 5, Zuleeg (Saratoga) 50-2 3/4; 6, Ellis (Branham) 49-11 1/2; 7, Barbosa (Palma) 49-10; 8, Seul (Serra) 49-6 1/2; 9, Keti (Los Altos) 48-11 3/4; 10, Strong (Serra) 48-8 1/2.

Triple jump -- Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 47-4; 2, Kenison (Serra) 46-4 1/4; 3, Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 46-1; 4, Touma (Menlo) 45-10 1/2; 5, Yeager (Los Altos) 45-6; 6, Alvarez (Serra) 44-11 1/2; 7, Underwood (Willow Glen) 44-0 1/2; 8, Attiogbe (Woodside) 43-9 3/4; 9, Adkins (Mills) 43-9 1/2; 10, Johnson (Evergreen Valley) 43-6.

GIRLS

400 relay -- St. Francis 47.94; 2, Los Gatos 48.07; 3, Mountain View 48.52; 4, Mitty 48.69; 5, Branham 48.82; 6, Alvarez 48.88; 7, Palo Alto 48.93; 8, Santa Teresa 49.05; 9, Piedmont Hills 49.19; 10, North Salinas 49.29.

100 -- Moreno (Leigh) 12.03; 2, Estell (Mountain View) 12.05w; 2, Paxton (Mitty) 12.05w; 4, Harrison (Cupertino) 12.06w; 5, Revera (Santa Catalina) 12.09; 6, Fitzpatrick (St. Francis) 12.09w; 7, Torras (Los Gatos) 12.26; 8, Scala (Leland) 12.27; 9, Kamb (Burlingame) 12.28w; 10, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 12.30.

200 -- Harrison (Cupertino) 23.91w; 2, Revera (Santa Catalina) 24.44w; 3, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 24.48w; 4, Moreno (Leigh) 24.73w; 5, Griffin (Santa Teresa) 24.94w; 6, Fitzpatrick (St. Francis) 25.09w; 7, Jackson (Wilcox) 25.18; 8, Paxton (Mitty) 25.29; 9, Miklos (Gunn) 25.33; 10, Torras (Los Gatos) 25.39.

400 -- Robinson (Hill) 54.30; 2, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 54.99; 3, Jackson (Wilcox) 55.17; 4, Revera (Santa Catalina) 55.22; 5, Harrison (Cupertino) 55.29; 6, Miklos (Gunn) 55.61; 7, Herberg (Scotts Valley) 57.25; 8, Villegas (San Benito) 57.60; 9, Girma (Pioneer) 57.68; 10, Cutler (St. Francis) 58.02.

800 -- Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:10.95; 2, Mount (ND-San Jose) 2:11.62; 3, Friedman (Santa Cruz) 2:12.39; 4, Crowe (Menlo-Atherton) 2:14.44; 5, Bishop (Monta Vista) 2:15.58; 6, Villegas (San Benito) 2:15.69; 7, Quinones (San Benito) 2:16.30; 8, Antonino (Pacific Collegiate) 2:16.42; 9, Bilter (St. Ignatius) 2:16.53; 10, "JJ" Escalera (Fremont) 2:17.06.

1,600 -- Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 4:54.16; 2, Zlatunich (Aptos) 4:55.36; 3, Meeks (Gunn) 4:56.81c; 4, Villegas (San Benito) 4:56.85; 5, Iyer (Harker) 4:58.32; 6, Kamas (Homestead) 4:58.33; 7, Lacy (Menlo) 4:58.63; 8, Gibson (San Lorenzo Valley) 4:58.98; 9, Gee (Cupertino) 5:00.00; 10, Friedman (Santa Cruz) 5:00.15.

3,200 -- Lacy (Menlo) 10:25.05; 2, Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 10:27.10; 3, Gee (Cupertino) 10:29.75; 4, Iyer (Harker) 10:32.37; 5, Meeks (Gunn) 10:38.30; 6, Jacob (Los Altos) 10:46.91; 7, Lemak (Mitty) 10:48.22; 8, Peoples (Aptos) 10:58.93; 9, Skahill (St. Francis) 11:02.99; 10, Le (Mitty) 11:05.30.

100 hurdles -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 14.49; 2, Griffith (Santa Cruz) 14.86; 3, Sum (Valley Christian-SJ) 14.90w; 4, Miklos (Gunn) 15.11; 5, Seaman (St. Francis) 15.33; 6, Peter (Gunn) 15.33w; 7, Foster (Christopher) 15.39; 8, Schoustra (Burlingame) 15.49w; 9, Shikashio (Branham) 15.52; 10, Scally (North Monterey) 15.55w.

300 hurdles -- Miklos (Gunn) 43.79; 2, Mount (ND-San Jose) 44.20; 3, Seaman (St. Francis) 44.92; 4, Schoustra (Burlingame) 45.04; 5, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 46.38; 6, Le (Leigh) 46.41; 7, Yu (Palo Alto) 46.42; 8, Scally (North Monterey) 46.52; 9, Buck (Salinas) 46.63; 10, Duong (Milpitas) 46.94.

1,600 relay -- Los Gatos 3:54.12; 2, Piedmont Hills 3:54.80; 3, Santa Teresa 3:56.42; 4, St. Francis 3:57.33; 5, Salinas 4:00.46; 6, Soquel 4:00.79; 7, San Lorenzo Valley 4:02.35; 8, Palo Alto 4:04.48; 9, San Benito 4:04.53; 10, Burlingame 4:04.95.

Discus -- Bruckner (Valley Christian-SJ) 182-8; 2, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 158-10; 3, Nnoli (Willow Glen) 130-4; 4, Gibbs (Mills) 125-6; 5, Bankas (Redwood Christian) 123-10; 6, Brown (Salinas) 122-0; 7, Gutierrez (Santa Clara) 119-9; 8, Moore (Los Gatos) 119-7; 8, Alcala (North Salinas) 119-7; 10, Tonga (Willow Glen) 118-2.

High jump -- Zweng (Scotts Valley) 5-6; Baryshnikova (Prospect) 5-6; 3, McNulty (Los Gatos) 5-5; 3, Ackemann (San Lorenzo Valley) 5-5; 3, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 5-5; 3, Gutierrez (Christopher) 5-5; 7, Thomas (Santa Cruz) 5-4; 7, Quinones (San Benito) 5-4; 7, Redfield (Gunn) 5-4; 7, Holder (Gilroy) 5-4; 7, Stevens (Scotts Valley) 5-4.

Long jump -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 18-11 1/2; 2, Cauntay (Alvarez) 18-10 1/2; 3, Budei (Branham) 18-3 1/2; 4, Griffith (Santa Cruz) 18-1 1/2; 4, Estell (Mountain View) 18-1 1/2; 6, Jackson (Wilcox) 17-10 3/4; 7, Foster (Christopher) 17-10; 8, Romero (Christopher) 17-7 1/2; 9, Johnson (King's Academy) 17-5 1/2; 10, Fisher (Silver Creek) 17-3.

Pole vault -- Malaspina (Pacific Collegiate) 13-2; 2, Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate) 12-8; 3, S. Jaques (Presentation) 12-6; 4, Mohr (Menlo-Atherton) 12-0; 5, Braun (Soquel) 11-7; 5, Kubicki (Santa Cruz) 11-7; 7, Oxford (Santa Teresa) 11-4; 8, Wilhelm (St. Francis) 11-2; 9, M. Jaques (Presentation) 11-0; 10, Borello (Leigh) 10-6; 10, McDaniel (Los Gatos) 10-6; 10, Friedenbach (Pacific Collegiate) 10-6.

Shot put --- Bruckner (Valley Christian-SJ) 53-5 1/2 (CCS record); 2, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 44-9; 3, Tagoai (Westmoor) 40-0 1/4; 4, Otherson (Alvarez) 39-2; 5, Iese (Valley Christian-SJ) 39-0; 6, Ehresmann-Singh (Lincoln) 38-2 1/2; 7, Cobbins (Westmoor) 38-1; 8, Langi (Mills) 37-11 1/2; 9, Mcdowell (Piedmont Hills) 37-10; 10, Nwafor (Evergreen Valley) 37-7.

Triple jump -- Shikashio (Branham) 38-11 3/4w; 2, Budei (Branham) 38-10 1/4w; 3, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 38-9; 4, Seaman (St. Francis) 37-10 3/4; 5, Triant (ND-San Jose) 37-10; 6, Opsasnick (St. Francis) 36-9; 7, Lessee (Branham) 36-5 1/2; 8, Oxford (Santa Teresa) 36-5; 9, Morris (Presentation) 36-4 3/4; 10, Chan (St. Ignatius) 36-3 1/2.

Lists compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High and Athletic.net

— Palo Alto Online Sports

We can't do it without you.
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Be the first to know

Get the latest headlines sent straight to your inbox every day.

Peek inside the fine-dining Selby's, opening in Redwood City this summer
By Elena Kadvany | 3 comments | 3,571 views

Juggling Renewables
By Sherry Listgarten | 46 comments | 2,280 views

Homestead Faire at Hidden Villa 4/27
By Laura Stec | 5 comments | 1,084 views

Premarital and Couples: "You're Not Listening to Me!" may mean "I don't feel heard."
By Chandrama Anderson | 1 comment | 885 views

Migraines and motherhood
By Cheryl Bac | 1 comment | 536 views

 

Vote now!

It's time once again to cast your vote for the best places to eat, drink, shop and spend time in Palo Alto. Voting is open now through May 27. Watch for the results of our 2019 Best Of contest on Friday, July 19.

Vote