Sports

2015 Central Coast Section track and field leaders

 

2015 CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

As of Monday, May 25

BOYS

400 relay -- Bellarmine 42.02; 2, Mt. Pleasant 43.00; 3, Palma 43.03; 4, Serra 43.16; 5, St. Francis 43.20; 6, Milpitas 43.24; 7, Riordan 43.31; 8, Wilcox 43.33; 9, Evergreen Valley 43.43; 10, St. Ignatius 43.44.

100 -- Macauley (Bellarmine) 10.69w; 2, Givens (Palo Alto) 10.79w; 3, Richard (Yerba Buena) 10.83w; 4, Bains (St. Francis) 10.87w; 5, Ilio (Mt. Pleasant) 10.89; 6, Silva (Bellarmine) 10.90w; 7, DaSilva (Bellarmine) 10.93; 8, Cory (Palma) 10.95; 9, Martig (Bellarmine) 11.00; 10, Nobida-Lagrimas (Palma) 11.03.

200 -- Harrison (San Benito) 21.84; 2, Givens (Palo Alto) 21.86; 3, Macauley (Bellarmine) 21.99w; 4, Ilio (Mt. Pleasant) 22.00w; 5, Cory (Palma) 22.05; 6, Bains (St. Francis) 22.25w; 7, Richard (Yerba Buena) 22.28; 8, Keller (Monterey) 22.30; 9, Friedman (Santa Cruz) 22.37; 10, Armstrong (Live Oak) 22.38.

400 -- Harrison (San Benito) 48.93; 2, Anawalt (Los Altos) 49.48; 3, Cervantes (Watsonville) 49.85; 4, Keller (Monterey) 50.09; 5, Givens (Palo Alto) 50.11; 6, Macauley (Bellarmine) 50.15; 7, Lundy (Wilcox) 50.21; 8, Moysov (Riordan) 50.27; 9, Micallef (Bellarmine) 50.31; 10, Greenlow (Bellarmine) 50.32.

800 -- Micallef (Bellarmine) 1:53.90; 2, Corey (Priory) 1:54.51; 3, Barraza (North Salinas) 1:55.37; 4, Sum (Saratoga) 1:55.50; 5, Barnes (Milpitas) 1:55.71; 6, Hawk (Scotts Valley) 1:55.95; 7, Bystrom (Mountain View) 1:55.98; 8, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 1:56.31; 9, Liebscher (Pioneer) 1:56.37; 10, Orozco (King City) 1:56.51.

1,600 -- Ounadjela (Carlmont) 4:12.28c; 2, Sum (Saratoga) 4:13.13c; 3, Robison (Lynbrook) 4:17.17c; 4, Pina (Lincoln) 4:17.70; 5, Avila (Bellarmine) 4:18.06; 6, Bonilla (King City) 4:18.66; 7, Osipow (St. Ignatius) 4:18.99; 8, Sexton (Los Gatos) 4:19.57; 9, Scandlyn (Menlo-Atherton) 4:20.19c; 10, Meijer (Bellarmine) 4:21.10c.

3,200 -- Sum (Saratoga) 8:56.86; 2, Pina (Lincoln) 9:15.55; 3, Ounadjela (Carlmont) 9:18.05; 4, Robison (Lynbrook) 9:22.29; 5, Bonilla (King City) 9:22.61; 6, Munoz (King City) 9:23.09; 7, Choudhury (Monta Vista) 9:23.64; 8, Olivero (St. Francis) 9:24.09; 9, Heath (Scotts Valley) 9:24.38; 10, Foster (Los Gatos) 9:26.63.

110 HH -- Kirwan (Branham) 14.28; 2, Yeager (Los Altos) 14.67w; 3, Moller (Los Gatos) 14.70w; 4, Schubert (San Lorenzo Valley) 14.93w; 5, Lewis (Leigh) 15.18w; 6, Hendrickson (Mitty) 15.25; 7, Plummer (Serra) 15.31; 8, Marquez (Mt. Pleasant) 15.37; 9, Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 15.39; 10, Crummie (Milpitas) 15.41w.

300 IH -- Kirwan (Branham) 38.61; 2, Koenig (Seaside) 39.26; 3, Moller (Los Gatos) 39.28; 4, Plummer (Serra) 39.44; 5, Chen (Milpitas) 39.61; 6, James (Santa Teresa) 39.83; 7, Lux (Wilcox) 39.96; 8, Dilly (Burlingame) 40.28; 9, Lewis (Leigh) 40.37; 10, Yeager (Los Altos) 40.42.

1,600 relay -- Bellarmine 3:23.53; 2, Serra 3:24.31; 3, Palo Alto 3:24.69; 4, Lynbrook 3:25.44; 5, Los Gatos 3:25.52; 6, St. Francis 3:25.64; 7, Los Altos 3:26.71; 8, Milpitas 3:27.51; 9, Palma 3:28.10; 10, Riordan 3:28.13.

Discus -- Godsil (Bellarmine) 187-1 3/4; 2, Kenney (Wilcox) 164-11; 3, McEnroe (King City) 160-3; 4, Pena (Riordan) 157-11; 5, Ellis (Branham) 150-6 1/2; 6, Morales (Piedmont Hills) 148-11; 7, Kaufusi (Willow Glen) 148-3; 8, Seul (Serra) 148-0; 9, Tatola (Sequoia) 143-10; 10, Cabrol (Los Altos) 142-8.

High jump -- Thomas (St. Francis) 7-0; 2, Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 6-11; 3, Yeager (Los Altos) 6-6; 3, Oberlander (Christopher) 6-6; 3, Van Horn (Gilroy) 6-6; 6, Phillips (Burlingame) 6-5; 6, Barnes (Mountain View) 6-5; 6, Togliatti (Live Oak) 6-5; 9, Lee-Heidenreich (Gunn) 6-3; 9, Hewitt (St. Francis) 6-3.

Long jump -- Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 23-2; 2, McCrimon (Christopher) 22-0; 3, Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 21-11 3/4; 4, Swain (Bellarmine) 21-10 3/4; 4, Nobida-Lagrimas (Palma) 21-10 3/4; 6, Adkins (Mills) 21-8; 6, Kenison (Serra) 21-8; 8, Vaccari (Milpitas) 21-7; 9, Stokman (Aragon) 21-6.3/4; 10, Macauley (Westmont) 21-6 1/4w.

Pole vault -- Nichols (Branham) 15-7; 2, Lind (Bellarmine) 15-4; 3, Hunt (St. Francis) 15-0; 3, Navarro (Mt. Pleasant) 15-0; 5, Bennett (Serra) 14-9; 6, Blanco (Aptos) 14-1; 7, Schrock (Carmel) 14-0; 7, Reikowski (San Benito) 14-0; 9, Hughes (Bellarmine) 13-8; 9, Borst (Mitty) 13-8.

Shot put -- Godsil (Bellarmine) 55-6 1/4; 2, Pena (Riordan) 53-6 1/2; 3, Montalbano (Woodside) 51-11; 4, Teo-Clifton (Carlmont) 50-11 1/4; 5, Zuleeg (Saratoga) 50-1 1/2; 6, Ellis (Branham) 49-11 1/2; 7, Seul (Serra) 49-6 1/2; 8, Keti (Los Altos) 48-11 3/4; 9, Strong (Serra) 48-8 1/2; 10, Ray (Mitty) 48-7.

Triple jump -- Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 46-2; 2, Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 46-1; 3, Touma (Menlo) 45-10 1/2; 4, Yeager (Los Altos) 45-6; 5, Kenison (Serra) 45-5; 6, Alvarez (Serra) 44-11 1/2; 7, Underwood (Willow Glen) 44-0 1/2; 8, Attiogbe (Woodside) 43-9 3/4; 9, Johnson (Evergreen Valley) 43-6; 10, Marquez (Mt. Pleasant) 43-3 1/2.

GIRLS

400 relay -- St. Francis 47.94; 2, Los Gatos 48.07; 3, Mountain View 48.62; 4, Branham 48.82; 5, Alvarez 48.88; 6, Mitty 48.91; 7, Palo Alto 48.93; 8, Santa Teresa 49.05; 9, Piedmont Hills 49.19; 10, North Salinas 49.29.

100 -- Moreno (Leigh) 12.03; 2, Paxton (Mitty) 12.05w; 2, Estell (Mountain View) 12.05w; 4, Harrison (Cupertino) 12.06w; 5, Revera (Santa Catalina) 12.09; 6, Fitzpatrick (St. Francis) 12.09w; 7, Torras (Los Gatos) 12.26; 8, Scala (Leland) 12.27; 9, Kamb (Burlingame) 12.28w; 10, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 12.30.

200 -- Harrison (Cupertino) 24.41; 2, Revera (Santa Catalina) 24.44w; 3, Moreno (Leigh) 24.73w; 4, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 24.86; 5, Fitzpatrick (St. Francis) 25.09w; 6, Jackson (Wilcox) 25.18; 7, Griffin (Santa Teresa) 25.28; 8, Paxton (Mitty) 25.29; 9, Miklos (Gunn) 25.33; 10, Torras (Los Gatos) 25.39.

400 -- Jackson (Wilcox) 55.17; 2, Harrison (Cupertino) 55.29; 3, Miklos (Gunn) 55.61; 4, Revera (Santa Catalina) 55.65; 5, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 55.79; 6, Herberg (Scotts Valley) 57.25; 7, Villegas (San Benito) 57.60; 8, Girma (Pioneer) 57.68; 9, Cutler (St. Francis) 58.46.

800 -- Mount (Notre Dame-SJ) 2:12.17; 2, Friedman (Santa Cruz) 2:12.97; 3, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:13.14; 4, Crowe (Menlo-Atherton) 2:14.99; 5, Bishop (Monta Vista) 2:15.58; 6, Villegas (San Benito) 2:15.69; 7, Quinones (San Benito) 2:16.30; 8, Antonino (Pacific Collegiate) 2:16.42; 9, "JJ" Escalera (Fremont) 2:17.06; 10, Miklos (Gunn) 2:17.58.

1,600 -- Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 4:54.16; 2, Zlatunich (Aptos) 4:55.36; 3, Meeks (Gunn) 4:56.81c; 4, Villegas (San Benito) 4:56.85; 5, Iyer (Harker) 4:58.32; 6, Kamas (Homestead) 4:58.58; 7, Lacy (Menlo) 4:58.63; 8, Gee (Cupertino) 5:00.00; 9, Friedman (Santa Cruz) 5:00.15; 10, Bishop (Monta Vista) 5:00.22.

3,200 -- Lacy (Menlo) 10:25.05; 2, Gee (Cupertino) 10:29.75; 3, Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 10:32.14; 4, Iyer (Harker) 10:32.37; 5, Meeks (Gunn) 10:38.30; 6, Jacob (Los Altos) 10:46.91; 7, Lemak (Mitty) 10:48.22; 8, Aiken (Gunn) 11:08.03; 9, Peoples (Aptos) 11:12.49; 10, Gwennap (Mountain View) 11:14.06.

100 hurdles -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 14.58w; 2, Griffith (Santa Cruz) 14.86; 3, Sum (Valley Christian-SJ) 14.90w; 4, Miklos (Gunn) 15.17w; 5, Peter (Gunn) 15.33w; 6, Foster (Christopher) 15.39; 7, Schoustra (Burlingame) 15.49w; 8, Seaman (St. Francis) 15.50w; 9, Shikashio (Branham) 15.52; 10, Scally (North Monterey) 15.55w.

300 hurdles -- Miklos (Gunn) 43.89; 2, Mount (Notre Dame-SJ) 44.20; 3, Schoustra (Burlingame) 45.04; 4, Seaman (St. Francis) 45.73; 5, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 46.38; 6, Le (Leigh) 46.41; 7, Yu (Palo Alto) 46.42; 8, Scally (North Monterey) 46.52; 9, Buck (Salinas) 46.63; 10, Duong (Milpitas) 46.94.

1,600 relay -- Los Gatos 3:54.12; 2, Piedmont Hills 3:54.80; 3, Santa Teresa 3:58.46; 4, St. Francis 4:00.40; 5, Salinas 4:00.46; 6, Soquel 4:00.79; 7, San Lorenzo Valley 4:02.35; 8, Palo Alto 4:04.48; 9, San Benito 4:04.53; 10, Burlingame 4:04.95.

Discus -- Bruckner (Valley Christian-SJ) 182-8; 2, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 158-10; 3, Nnoli (Willow Glen) 126-4; 4, Gibbs (Mills) 124-6; 5, Bankas (Redwood Christian) 123-10; 6, Brown (Salinas) 122-0; 7, Gutierrez (Santa Clara) 119-9; 8, Moore (Los Gatos) 119-7; 9, Tonga (Willow Glen) 118-2; 10, Alcala (North Salinas) 116-4.

High jump -- Zweng (Scotts Valley) 5-6; Baryshnikova (Prospect) 5-6; 3, Ackemann (San Lorenzo Valley) 5-5; 3, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 5-5; 3, McNulty (Los Gatos) 5-5; 6, Redfield (Gunn) 5-4; 6, Quinones (San Benito) 5-4; 6, Thomas (Santa Cruz) 5-4; 6, Stevens (Scotts Valley) 5-4; 6, Holder (Gilroy) 5-4; 6, Gutierrez (Christopher) 5-4.

Long jump -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 18-11 1/2; 2, Budei (Branham) 18-3 1/2; 3, Griffith (Santa Cruz) 18-1 1/2; 3, Estell (Mountain View) 18-1 1/2; 5, Jackson (Wilcox) 17-10 3/4; 6, Foster (Christopher) 17-10; 7, Romero (Christopher) 17-7 1/2; 8, Johnson (King's Academy) 17-5 1/2; 9, Fisher (Silver Creek) 17-3.

Pole vault -- Malaspina (Pacific Collegiate) 13-2; 2, Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate) 12-8; 3, S. Jaques (Presentation) 12-6; 4, Mohr (Menlo-Atherton) 12-0; 5, Braun (Soquel) 11-7; 6, Kubicki (Santa Cruz) 11-6 3/4; 7, Wilhelm (St. Francis) 11-2; 8, Oxford (Santa Teresa) 11-1; 9, M. Jaques (Presentation) 11-0; 10, Friedenbach (Pacific Collegiate) 10-6; 10, Borello (Leigh) 10-6; 10, McDaniel (Los Gatos) 10-6.

Shot put -- Bruckner (Valley Christian-SJ) 50-5 1/4; 2, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 44-9; 3, Tagoai (Westmoor) 40-0 1/4; 4, Otherson (Alvarez) 39-2; 5, Iese (Valley Christian-SJ) 39-0; 6, Cobbins (Westmoor) 38-1; 7, Langi (Mills) 37-10; 7, Mcdowell (Piedmont Hills) 37-10; 9, Gibbs (Mills) 37-6 3/4; 10, Smoot (ND-Belmont)) 37-5 1/4.

Triple jump -- Shikashio (Branham) 38-11 3/4w; 2, Budei (Branham) 38-10 1/4w; 3, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 38-9; 4, Seaman (St. Francis) 37-11; 5, Triant (Notre Dame-SJ) 37-6 3/4; 6, Opsasnick (St. Francis) 36-9; 7, Lessee (Branham) 36-5 1/2; 8, Oxford (Santa Teresa) 36-5; 9, Morris (Presentation) 36-4 3/4; 10, Chan (St. Ignatius) 36-3 1/2.

Lists compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

He said – she said – who is lying? Justice Brett Kavanaugh or PA resident Christine Ford
By Diana Diamond | 54 comments | 1,699 views

Global Warming Diet
By Laura Stec | 6 comments | 1,263 views

Couples: "Taming Your Gremlin" by Richard Carson
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 1,119 views

Preparing for kindergarten
By Cheryl Bac | 0 comments | 618 views

 

Pre-registration ends today!

​On Friday, September 21, join us at the Palo Alto Baylands for a 5K walk, 5K run, 10K run, or—for the first time—half marathon! All proceeds benefit local nonprofits serving children and families.

Learn More