Sports

2015 Central Coast Section track and field leaders

 

2015 CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

As of May 20

BOYS

400 relay -- Bellarmine 42.54; 2, Mt. Pleasant 43.00; 3, Palma 43.03; 4, Milpitas 43.24; 5, Evergreen Valley 43.43; 6, St. Ignatius 43.44; 7, Christopher 43.50; 8, St. Francis 43.52; 9, Wilcox 43.60; 10, Mountain View 43.61.

100 -- Givens (Palo Alto) 10.79w; 2, Macauley (Bellarmine) 10.82; 3, Ilio (Mt. Pleasant) 10.91w; 4, DaSilva (Bellarmine) 10.93; 5, Bains (St. Francis) 10.94w; 5, Richard (Yerba Buena) 10.94w; 7, Cory (Palma) 10.95; 8, Martig (Bellarmine) 11.00; 9, Silva (Bellarmine) 11.05; 10, Buenrostro (Bellarmine) 11.08; 10, Cox (Palo Alto) 11.08.

200 -- Givens (Palo Alto) 21.86; 2, Harrison (San Benito) 21.90; 3, Macauley (Bellarmine) 22.03; 4, Cory (Palma) 22.05; 5, Bains (St. Francis) 22.25w; 6, Keller (Monterey) 22.30; 7, Friedman (Santa Cruz) 22.37; 8, Ilio (Mt. Pleasant) 22.38; 9, Richard (Yerba Buena) 22.49; 10, Chavez (Aptos) 22.50.

400 -- Harrison (San Benito) 48.93; 2, Anawalt (Los Altos) 49.67; 3, Keller (Monterey) 50.09; 4, Givens (Palo Alto) 50.11; 5, Macauley (Bellarmine) 50.15; 6, Lundy (Wilcox) 50.21; 7, Cervantes (Watsonville) 50.27; 7, Moysov (Riordan) 50.27; 9, Micallef (Bellarmine) 50.31; 10, Barrera (Sequoia) 50.35.

800 -- Micallef (Bellarmine) 1:53.90; 2, Corey (Priory) 1:54.51; 3, Sum (Saratoga) 1:55.50; 4, Barraza (North Salinas) 1:56.41; 5, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 1:56.42; 6, Orozco (King City) 1:56.51; 7, Hawk (Scotts Valley) 1:56.57; 8, Scandlyn (Menlo-Atherton) 1:56.86; 9, Bonilla (King City) 1:57.32; 10, Herrera (Serra) 1:57.38.

1,600 -- Ounadjela (Carlmont) 4:12.28c; 2, Sum (Saratoga) 4:13.13c; 3, Robison (Lynbrook) 4:17.17c; 4, Pina (Lincoln) 4:17.98c; 5, Bonilla (King City) 4:18.66; 6, Osipow (St. Ignatius) 4:18.99; 7, Scandlyn (Menlo-Atherton) 4:20.19c; 8, Meijer (Bellarmine) 4:21.10c; 9, Foster (Los Gatos) 4:21.11; 10, Pina (Lincoln) 4:21.89.

3,200 -- Sum (Saratoga) 8:56.86; 2, Pina (Lincoln) 9:15.55; 3, Robison (Lynbrook) 9:22.29; 4, Bonilla (King City) 9:22.61; 5, Munoz (King City) 9:23.09; 6, Choudhury (Monta Vista) 9:23.64; 7, Olivero (St. Francis) 9:24.09; 8, Heath (Scotts Valley) 9:24.38; 9, Foster (Los Gatos) 9:29.06; 10, Osipow (St. Ignatius) 9:31.26.

110 HH -- Kirwan (Branham) 14.28; 2, Yeager (Los Altos) 14.67w; 3, Moller (Los Gatos) 14.92; 4, Schubert (San Lorenzo Valley) 15.09; 5, Lewis (Leigh) 15.18w; 6, Marquez (Mt. Pleasant) 15.37; 7, Plummer (Serra) 15.40w; 8, Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 15.42w; 9, Boyd (Mt. Pleasant) 15.51w; 10, Doan (Yerba Buena) 15.56w.

300 IH -- Kirwan (Branham) 38.61; 2, Moller (Los Gatos) 39.28; 3, Chen (Milpitas) 39.61; 4, Koenig (Seaside) 40.09; 5, Lewis (Leigh) 40.37; 6, Lux (Wilcox) 40.40; 7, Yeager (Los Altos) 40.42; 8, Wada-Low (Los Gatos) 40.62; 9, Plummer (Serra) 40.80; 10, Corona (Alisal) 40.89.

1,600 relay -- Bellarmine 3:23.53; 2, Serra 3:24.31; 3, Palo Alto 3:25.36; 4, St. Francis 3:25.88; 5, Los Gatos 3:26.27; 6, Lynbrook 3:26.65; 7, Milpitas 3:27.51; 8, Los Altos 3:27.85; 9, Riordan 3:28.13; 10, San Benito 3:28.26.

Discus -- Godsil (Bellarmine) 187-1 3/4; 2, Kenney (Wilcox) 164-11; 3, McEnroe (King City) 160-3; 4, Pena (Riordan) 157-11; 5, Ellis (Branham) 150-6 1/2; 6, Morales (Piedmont Hills) 148-11; 7, Kaufusi (Willow Glen) 148-3; 8, Seul (Serra) 148-0; 9, Mountford (Mountain View) 142-4; 10, Cabrol (Los Altos) 142-2.

High jump -- Thomas (St. Francis) 7-0; 2, Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 6-11; 3, Oberlander (Christopher) 6-6; 3, Yeager (Los Altos) 6-6; 3, Van Horn (Gilroy) 6-6; 6, Phillips (Burlingame) 6-5; 6, Barnes (Mountain View) 6-5; 8, Togliatti (Live Oak) 6-4; 9, Lee-Heidenreich (Gunn) 6-3; 9, Hewitt (St. Francis) 6-3.

Long jump -- Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 23-2; 2, McCrimon (Christopher) 22-0; 3, Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 21-11 3/4; 4, Nobida-Lagrimas (Palma) 21-10 3/4; 5, Kenison (Serra) 21-8; 5, Adkins (Mills) 21-8; 7, Vaccari (Milpitas) 21-7; 8, Stokman (Aragon) 21-6 3/4; 9, Macauley (Westmont) 21-6; 10, Attiogbe (Woodside) 21-5 1/2; 10, Yeager (Los Altos) 21-5 1/2.

Pole vault -- Nichols (Branham) 15-7; 2, Lind (Bellarmine) 15-4; 3, Hunt (St. Francis) 15-0; 3, Navarro (Mt. Pleasant) 15-0; 5, Bennett (Serra) 14-9; 6, Blanco (Aptos) 14-1; 7, Schrock (Carmel) 14-0; 8, Hughes (Bellarmine) 13-6; 8, Salao (Salinas) 13-6; 8, Reikowski (San Benito) 13-6; 8, Borst (Mitty) 13-6; 8, Gehlbach (Santa Clara) 13-6.

Shot put -- Godsil (Bellarmine) 55-6 1/2; 2, Pena (Riordan) 53-5 1/2; 3, Montalbano (Woodside) 51-11; 4, Teo-Clifton (Carlmont) 50-11 1/2; 5, Ray (Mitty) 50-5; 6, Zuleeg (Saratoga) 50-1 1/2; 7, Seul (Serra) 49-6 1/2; 8, Ellis (Branham) 49-3 1/4; 9, Keti (Los Altos) 48-11 3/4; 10, Guisti (Riordan) 48-6.

Triple jump -- Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 46-2; 2, Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 46-1; 3, Touma (Menlo) 45-10 1/2; 4, Yeager (Los Altos) 45-6; 5, Kenison (Serra) 44-9; 6, Underwood (Willow Glen) 44-0 1/2; 7, Attiogbe (Woodside) 43-9 3/4; 8, Johnson (Evergreen Valley) 43-6; 9, Marquez (Mt. Pleasant) 43-3 1/2; 10, Alvarez (Serra) 43-2 1/4.

-

GIRLS

400 relay -- St. Francis 47.94; 2, Los Gatos 48.60; 3, Mountain View 48.88; 4, Palo Alto 48.93; 5, Alvarez 49.20; 6, Branham 49.32; 7, Santa Teresa 49.35; 8, Scotts Valley 49.48; 9, Pioneer 49.67; 10, North Salinas 49.68.

100 -- Moreno (Leigh) 12.03; 2, Fitzpatrick (St. Francis) 12.09w; 3, Revera (Santa Catalina) 12.20; 4, Harrison (Cupertino) 12.25; 5, Estell (Mountain View) 12.27; 5, Scala (Leland) 12.27; 7, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 12.30; 8, Cheeks (St. Francis) 12.32w; 9, Budei (Branham) 12.34; 9, Torras (Los Gatos) 12.34.

200 -- Harrison (Cupertino) 24.41; 2, Moreno (Leigh) 24.80; 3, Revera (Santa Catalina) 24.90; 4, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 24.97; 5, Fitzpatrick (St. Francis) 25.09w; 6, Jackson (Wilcox) 25.18; 7, Griffin (Santa Teresa) 25.28; 8, Miklos (Gunn) 25.33; 9, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 25.44w; 9, Cheeks (St. Francis) 25.44w.

400 -- Robinson (Hill) 54.30; 2, Jackson (Wilcox) 55.17; 3, Harrison (Cupertino) 55.29; 4, Miklos (Gunn) 55.61; 5, Revera (Santa Catalina) 55.65; 6, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 56.60; 7, Villegas (San Benito) 57.60; 8, Girma (Pioneer) 57.68; 9, Herberg (Scotts Valley) 58.05; 10, Cutler (St. Francis) 58.46.

800 -- Mount (ND-San Jose) 2:12.34; 2, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:14.45; 3, Bishop (Monta Vista) 2:15.58; 4, Friedman (Santa Cruz) 2:16.15; 5, Crowe (Menlo-Atherton) 2:16.21; 6, Villegas (San Benito) 2:17.17; 7, Miklos (Gunn) 2:17.58; 8, Antonino (Pacific Collegiate) 2:18.38; 9, Joffe (Mountain View) 2:18.40; 9, Bilter (St. Ignatius) 2:18.40.

1,600 -- Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 4:54.16; 2, Zlatunich (Aptos) 4:55.36; 3, Meeks (Gunn) 4:56.81c; 4, Iyer (Harker) 4:58.32; 5, Kamas (Homestead) 4:58.58; 6, Lacy (Menlo) 4:58.63; 7, Friedman (Santa Cruz) 5:00.15; 8, Bishop (Monta Vista) 5:00.22; 9, Gee (Cupertino) 5:01.20; 10, Meck (San Lorenzo Valley) 5:01.74.

3,200 -- Lacy (Menlo) 10:25.05; 2, Gee (Cupertino) 10:29.75; 3, Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 10:32.14; 4, Iyer (Harker) 10:32.37; 5, Meeks (Gunn) 10:38.30; 6, Jacob (Los Altos) 10:46.91; 7, Lemak (Mitty) 10:48.22; 8, Aiken (Gunn) 11:08.03; 9, Xu (Monta Vista) 11:15.00; 10, Skahill (St. Francis) 11:16.49.

100 hurdles -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 14.63; 2, Griffith (Santa Cruz) 15.01; 3, Miklos (Gunn) 15.17w; 4, Sum (Valley Christian-SJ) 15.20; 5, Peter (Gunn) 15.33w; 6, Foster (Christopher) 15.39; 7, Seaman (St. Francis) 15.50w; 8, Shikashio (Branham) 15.52; 9, Brouse (Lincoln) 15.68; 9, Onuoha (Santa Teresa) 15.68.

300 hurdles -- Miklos (Gunn) 44.28; 2, Mount (ND-San Jose) 44.48; 3, Schoustra (Burlingame) 45.24; 4, Seaman (St. Francis) 45.94; 5, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 46.38; 6, Buck (Salinas) 46.63; 7, Le (Leigh) 46.81; 8, Duong (Milpitas) 46.94; 9, Scally (North Monterey) 46.96; 10, Yu (Palo Alto) 47.01.

1,600 relay -- Los Gatos 3:55.39; 2, Piedmont Hills 3:58.40; 3, St. Francis 4:00.56; 4, Soquel 4:02.50; 5, San Lorenzo Valley 4:03.23; 6, San Benito 4:04.53; 7, Scotts Valley 4:04.99; 8, Santa Teresa 4:05.15; 9, Menlo-Atherton 4:05.29; 10, Salinas 4:05.60.

Discus -- Bruckner (Valley Christian-SJ) 182-8 (No. 1 all-time CCS); 2, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 153-7 3/4; 3, Nnoli (Willow Glen) 126-4; 4, Gibbs (Mills) 124-6; 5, Bankas (Redwood Christian) 123-10; 6, Brown (Salinas) 122-0; 7, Moore (Los Gatos) 119-7; 8, Gutierrez (Santa Clara) 119-6; 9, Tonga (Willow Glen) 117-6; 10, Alcala (North Salinas) 116-4.

High jump -- Zweng (Scotts Valley) 5-6; Baryshnikova (Prospect) 5-6; 3, Ackemann (San Lorenzo Valley) 5-5; 3, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 5-5; 3, McNulty (Los Gatos) 5-5; 6, Redfield (Gunn) 5-4; 6, Thomas (Santa Cruz) 5-4; 6, Stevens (Scotts Valley) 5-4; 6, Quinones (San Benito) 5-4; 6, Gutierrez (Christopher) 5-4; 6, Holder (Gilroy) 5-4.

Long jump -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 18-11 1/2; 2, Cauntay (Alvarez) 18-10 1/2; 3, Estell (Mountain View) 18-1 1/2; 4, Jackson (Wilcox) 17-10 3/4; 5, Foster (Christopher) 17-10; 6, Budei (Branham) 17-7; 7, Johnson (King's Academy) 17-5 1/2; 8, Griffith (Santa Cruz) 17-4 1/2; 9, Fisher (Silver Creek) 17-3; 10, Romero (Christopher) 17-2 3/4.

Pole vault -- Malaspina (Pacific Collegiate) 13-2; 2, Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate) 12-8; 3, S. Jaques (Presentation) 12-6; 4, Mohr (Menlo-Atherton) 12-0; 5, Braun (Soquel) 11-7; 6, Kubicki (Santa Cruz) 11-7; 7, Wilhelm (St. Francis) 11-2; 8, Oxford (Santa Teresa) 11-1; 9, M. Jaques (Presentation) 11-0; 10, Friedenbach (Pacific Collegiate) 10-6.

Shot put -- Bruckner (Valley Christian-SJ) 50-5 1/4; 2, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 44-9; 3, Otherson (Alvarez) 39-2; 4, Iese (Valley Christian-SJ) 38-2 1/2; 5, Cobbins (Westmoor) 38-1; 6, Langi (Mills) 37-10; 6, Mcdowell (Piedmont Hills) 37-10; 8, Tagoai (Westmoor) 37-5 3/4; 9, Smoot (Notre Dame (Belmont)) 37-5 1/4; 10, Zamarron (Gilroy) 37-4; 10, Bankas (Redwood Christian) 37-4.

Triple jump -- Budei (Branham) 38-10 1/4w; 2, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 38-9; 3, Seaman (St. Francis) 37-11; 4, Triant (ND-San Jose) 37-6 1/2; 5, Opsasnick (St. Francis) 36-9; 6, Shikashio (Branham) 36-8; 7, Lessee (Branham) 36-5 1/2; 8, Oxford (Santa Teresa) 36-5; 9, Ghosh (Cupertino) 36-3; 10, Stevens (Scotts Valley) 36-2.

Lists compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

— Palo Alto Online Sports

We can't do it without you.
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Don't be the last to know

Get the latest headlines sent straight to your inbox every day.

Rose International Market reopening soon in Mountain View
By Elena Kadvany | 10 comments | 4,435 views

The trauma of having to renew my California driver’s license
By Diana Diamond | 13 comments | 1,838 views

Eyes and the End of Life: Why Spend Time With the Dying?
By Aldis Petriceks | 2 comments | 1,695 views

Downtown Commercial Cap: Once more into the breach
By Douglas Moran | 4 comments | 1,498 views

Couples: Myth: You Can't Ask Your Partner to Change
By Chandrama Anderson | 2 comments | 1,397 views

 

Short story writers wanted!

The 33rd Annual Palo Alto Weekly Short Story Contest is now accepting entries for Adult, Young Adult (15-17) and Teen (12-14) categories. Send us your short story (2,500 words or less) and entry form by March 29. First, Second and Third Place prizes awarded in each category.

Contest Details