Sports

2015 Central Coast Section track & field leaders

 

2015 CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

As of May 12

BOYS

400 relay -- Bellarmine 42.54; 2, Mt. Pleasant 43.00; 3, Palma 43.03; 4, Milpitas 43.24; 5, St. Ignatius 43.44; 6, Mountain View 43.61; 7, Palo Alto 43.63; 8, Serra 43.71; 9, Riordan 43.75; 10, Christopher 43.77.

100 -- Givens (Palo Alto) 10.79w; 2, Macauley (Bellarmine) 10.82; 3, Ilio (Mt. Pleasant) 10.91w; 4, DaSilva (Bellarmine) 10.93; 5, Cory (Palma) 10.95; 6, Bains (St. Francis) 10.97; 7, Martig (Bellarmine) 11.00; 8, Silva (Bellarmine) 11.05; 9, Buenrostro (Bellarmine) 11.08; 9, Cox (Palo Alto) 11.08.

200 -- Givens (Palo Alto) 21.86; 2, Harrison (San Benito) 21.90; 3, Macauley (Bellarmine) 22.03; 4, Cory (Palma) 22.05; 5, Keller (Monterey) 22.30; 6, Friedman (Santa Cruz) 22.37; 7, Bains (St. Francis) 22.42; 8, Ilio (Mt. Pleasant) 22.49; 9, Chavez (Aptos) 22.50; 10, Friske (King's Academy) 22.53.

400 -- Harrison (San Benito) 48.93; 2, Anawalt (Los Altos) 49.67; 3, Keller (Monterey) 50.09; 4, Givens (Palo Alto) 50.11; 5, Macauley (Bellarmine) 50.15; 6, Lundy (Wilcox) 50.21; 7, Cervantes (Watsonville) 50.27; 7, Moysov (Riordan) 50.27; 9, Micallef (Bellarmine) 50.31; 10, Barrera (Sequoia) 50.35.

800 -- Micallef (Bellarmine) 1:53.90; 2, Corey (Priory) 1:54.51; 3, Sum (Saratoga) 1:55.50; 4, Barraza (North Salinas) 1:56.41; 5, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 1:56.42; 6, Orozco (King City) 1:56.51; 7, Hawk (Scotts Valley) 1:56.57; 8, Scandlyn (Menlo-Atherton) 1:56.86; 9, Bonilla (King City) 1:57.32; 10, Avila (Bellarmine) 1:57.48.

1,600 -- Ounadjela (Carlmont) 4:12.28c; 2, Sum (Saratoga) 4:13.13c; 3, Robison (Lynbrook) 4:17.17c; 4, Pina (Lincoln) 4:17.98c; 5, Bonilla (King City) 4:18.66; 6, Scandlyn (Menlo-Atherton) 4:20.19c; 7, Meijer (Bellarmine) 4:21.10c; 8, Foster (Los Gatos) 4:21.11; 9, Pina (Lincoln) 4:21.89; 10, Sexton (Los Gatos) 4:21.93.

3,200 -- Sum (Saratoga) 8:56.86; 2, Pina (Lincoln) 9:15.55; 3, Robison (Lynbrook) 9:22.29; 4, Bonilla (King City) 9:22.61; 5, Munoz (King City) 9:23.09; 6, Choudhury (Monta Vista) 9:23.64; 7, Olivero (St. Francis) 9:24.09; 8, Heath (Scotts Valley) 9:24.38; 9, Osipow (St. Ignatius) 9:31.26; 10, Haderle (Los Gatos) 9:31.27.

110 HH -- Kirwan (Branham) 14.28; 2, Yeager (Los Altos) 14.67w; 3, Moller (Los Gatos) 14.95w; 4, Schubert (San Lorenzo Valley) 15.09; 5, Lewis (Leigh) 15.18w; 6, Marquez (Mt. Pleasant) 15.37; 7, Plummer (Serra) 15.40w; 8, Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 15.43w; 9, Chen (Milpitas) 15.61w; 10, Jones (Serra) 15.63.

300 IH -- Kirwan (Branham) 38.61; 2, Moller (Los Gatos) 39.28; 3, Chen (Milpitas) 39.61; 4, Koenig (Seaside) 40.35; 5, Lewis (Leigh) 40.37; 6, Yeager (Los Altos) 40.42; 7, Wada-Low (Los Gatos) 40.62; 8, Plummer (Serra) 40.80; 9, Corona (Alisal) 40.89; 10, Cenidoza (Mt. Pleasant) 40.90.

1,600 relay -- Bellarmine 3:23.53; 2, Serra 3:24.31; 3, Lynbrook 3:26.65; 4, Palo Alto 3:27.05; 5, Los Gatos 3:27.18; 6, St. Francis 3:28.03; 7, Riordan 3:28.13; 8, San Benito 3:28.26; 9, Palma 3:28.57; 10, Milpitas 3:29.08.

Discus -- Godsil (Bellarmine) 187-2; 2, Kenney (Wilcox) 164-11; 3, McEnroe (King City) 160-3; 4, Pena (Riordan) 157-11; 5, Seul (Serra) 148-0; 6, Mountford (Mountain View) 142-4; 7, Ellis (Branham) 142-1; 8, Rasmussen (Aptos) 142-0; 9, Kaufusi (Willow Glen) 140-7; 10, Contawe (Soledad) 139-9.

High jump -- Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 6-11; 2, Thomas (St. Francis) 6-8; 3, Van Horn (Gilroy) 6-6; 3, Oberlander (Christopher) 6-6; 3, Yeager (Los Altos) 6-6; 6, Barnes (Mountain View) 6-5; 6, Phillips (Burlingame) 6-5; 8, Togliatti (Live Oak) 6-4; 9, Lee-Heidenreich (Gunn) 6-3; 9, Hewitt (St. Francis) 6-3.

Long jump -- Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 23-2; 2, McCrimon (Christopher) 22-0; 3, Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 21-11 3/4; 4, Nobida-Lagrimas (Palma) 21-10 3/4; 5, Kenison (Serra) 21-8; 5, Adkins (Mills) 21-8; 7, Vaccari (Milpitas) 21-7; 8, Macauley (Westmont) 21-6; 9, Yeager (Los Altos) 21-5; 10, Sipanya (Hill) 21-4 1/4.

Pole vault -- Nichols (Branham) 15-7; 2, Lind (Bellarmine) 15-4; 3, Hunt (St. Francis) 14-9; 3, Bennett (Serra) 14-9; 5, Blanco (Aptos) 14-1; 6, Navarro (Mt. Pleasant) 14-0; 6, Schrock (Carmel) 14-0; 8, Reikowski (San Benito) 13-6; 8, Hughes (Bellarmine) 13-6; 8, Borst (Mitty) 13-6; 8, Salao (Salinas) 13-6; 8, Gehlbach (Santa Clara) 13-6.

Shot put -- Godsil (Bellarmine) 55-6 1/4; 2, Pena (Riordan) 53-5 1/2; 3, Montalbano (Woodside) 51-11; 4, Ray (Mitty) 50-5; 5, Zuleeg (Saratoga) 50-1 1/2; 6, Seul (Serra) 49-6 1/2; 7, Ellis (Branham) 49-3 1/4; 8, Keti (Los Altos) 48-11 3/4; 9, Guisti (Riordan) 48-6; 10, Barbosa (Palma) 48-5.

Triple jump -- Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 46-2; 2, Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 46-1; 3, Touma (Menlo) 45-10 1/2; 4, Yeager (Los Altos) 45-6; 5, Kenison (Serra) 44-9; 6, Underwood (Willow Glen) 44-0 1/2; 7, Attiogbe (Woodside) 43-9 3/4; 8, Johnson (Evergreen Valley) 43-6; 9, Alvarez (Serra) 43-2 1/4; 10, Stokman (Aragon) 42-11 3/4.

GIRLS

400 relay -- St. Francis 48.54; 2, Los Gatos 48.60; 3, Mountain View 49.05; 4, Branham 49.32; 5, Scotts Valley 49.48; 6, Palo Alto 49.54; 7, Alvarez 49.56; 8, Pioneer 49.67; 9, Mitty 49.84; 10, Santa Teresa 49.89.

100 -- Moreno (Leigh) 12.15w; 2, Revera (Santa Catalina) 12.20; 3, Harrison (Cupertino) 12.25; 4, Estell (Mountain View) 12.27; 4, Scala (Leland) 12.27; 6, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 12.30; 7, Torras (Los Gatos) 12.34; 7, Budei (Branham) 12.34; 9, Paxton (Mitty) 12.38; 10, Fitzpatrick (St. Francis) 12.41.

200 -- Harrison (Cupertino) 24.41; 2, Revera (Santa Catalina) 24.90; 3, Jackson (Wilcox) 25.18; 4, Griffin (Santa Teresa) 25.28; 5, Miklos (Gunn) 25.33; 6, Moreno (Leigh) 25.39; 7, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 25.40w; 8, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 25.44w; 9, Estell (Mountain View) 25.47; 10, Torras (Los Gatos) 25.48.

400 -- Robinson (Hill) 54.30; 2, Jackson (Wilcox) 55.17; 3, Harrison (Cupertino) 55.29; 4, Miklos (Gunn) 55.61; 5, Revera (Santa Catalina) 55.65; 6, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 56.60; 7, Villegas (San Benito) 57.60; 8, Girma (Pioneer) 57.68; 9, Herberg (Scotts Valley) 58.05; 10, Cutler (St. Francis) 58.53.

800 -- Mount (Notre Dame-SJ) 2:12.34; 2, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:14.45; 3, Bishop (Monta Vista) 2:15.58; 4, Friedman (Santa Cruz) 2:16.15; 5, Crowe (Menlo-Atherton) 2:16.21; 6, Villegas (San Benito) 2:17.17; 7, Miklos (Gunn) 2:17.58; 8, Antonino (Pacific Collegiate) 2:18.38; 9, Joffe (Mountain View) 2:18.40; 10, Zlatunich (Aptos) 2:18.43.

1,600 -- Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 4:54.16; 2, Zlatunich (Aptos) 4:55.36; 3, Meeks (Gunn) 4:56.81c; 4, Iyer (Harker) 4:58.32; 5, Kamas (Homestead) 4:58.58; 6, Lacy (Menlo) 4:58.92; 7, Friedman (Santa Cruz) 5:00.15; 8, Bishop (Monta Vista) 5:00.22; 9, Gee (Cupertino) 5:01.20; 10, Meck (San Lorenzo Valley) 5:01.74.

3,200 -- Lacy (Menlo) 10:25.05; 2, Gee (Cupertino) 10:29.75; 3, Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 10:32.14; 4, Iyer (Harker) 10:32.37; 5, Meeks (Gunn) 10:38.30; 6, Jacob (Los Altos) 10:46.91; 7, Lemak (Mitty) 10:48.22; 8, Aiken (Gunn) 11:08.03; 9, Xu (Monta Vista) 11:15.00; 10, Skahill (St. Francis) 11:16.49.

100 hurdles -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 14.63; 2, Griffith (Santa Cruz) 15.01; 3, Miklos (Gunn) 15.17w; 4, Sum (Valley Christian-SJ) 15.20; 5, Peter (Gunn) 15.33w; 6, Foster (Christopher) 15.39; 7, Shikashio (Branham) 15.52; 8, Brouse (Lincoln) 15.68; 8, Onuoha (Santa Teresa) 15.68; 10, Nguyen (Santa Clara) 15.80w.

300 hurdles -- Miklos (Gunn) 44.28; 2, Mount (Notre Dame-San Jose) 44.48; 3, Seaman (St. Francis) 45.94; 4, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 46.38; 5, Le (Leigh) 46.81; 6, Duong (Milpitas) 46.94; 7, Yu (Palo Alto) 47.01; 8, Goetzl (Soquel) 47.09; 9, Luo (Gunn) 47.35; 10, Buck (Salinas) 47.62.

1,600 relay -- Los Gatos 3:55.39; 2, Piedmont Hills 3:58.40; 3, St. Francis 4:00.56; 4, Soquel 4:02.50; 5, San Lorenzo Valley 4:03.23; 6, Scotts Valley 4:04.99; 7, Santa Teresa 4:05.15; 8, Menlo-Atherton 4:05.29; 9, Salinas 4:05.60; 10, Los Altos 4:05.68.

Discus -- Bruckner (Valley Christian-SJ) 162-8; 2, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 153-8; 3, Gibbs (Mills) 124-6; 4, Brown (Salinas) 122-0; 5, Nnoli (Willow Glen) 121-3; 6, Moore (Los Gatos) 119-7; 7, Gutierrez (Santa Clara) 119-6; 8, Alcala (North Salinas) 116-4; 9, Zinola (Homestead) 116-0; 10, Paul (Willow Glen) 114-9.

High jump -- Zweng (Scotts Valley) 5-6; Baryshnikova (Prospect) 5-6; 3, Ackemann (San Lorenzo Valley) 5-5; 3, McNulty (Los Gatos) 5-5; 3, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 5-5; 6, Redfield (Gunn) 5-4; 6, Quinones (San Benito) 5-4; 6, Stevens (Scotts Valley) 5-4; 6, Thomas

(Santa Cruz) 5-4; 6, Holder (Gilroy) 5-4; 6, Gutierrez (Christopher) 5-4.

Long jump -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 18-11 1/2; 2, Cauntay (Alvarez) 18-10 1/2; 3, Estell (Mountain View) 18-1 1/2; 4, Jackson (Wilcox) 17-10 3/4; 5, Foster (Christopher) 17-10; 6, Budei (Branham) 17-7; 7, Johnson (King's Academy) 17-5 1/2; 8, Griffith (Santa Cruz) 17-4 1/2; 9, Fisher (Silver Creek) 17-3; 10, Watt (Gunn) 17-2 1/4; 10, Seaman (St. Francis) 17-2 1/4.

Pole vault -- Malaspina (Pacific Collegiate) 13-2; 2, Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate) 12-8; 3, S. Jaques (Presentation) 12-6; 4, Mohr (Menlo-Atherton) 12-0; 5, Braun (Soquel) 11-7; 6, Kubicki (Santa Cruz) 11-7; 7, Oxford (Santa Teresa) 11-1; 8, M. Jaques (Presentation) 11-0; 8, Wilhelm (St. Francis) 11-0; 10, Wingert (San Lorenzo Valley) 10-6; 10, Friedenbach (Pacific Collegiate) 10-6.

Shot put -- Bruckner (Valley Christian-SJ) 50-5 1/4; 2, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 44-9; 3, Otherson (Alvarez) 39-2; 4, Iese (Valley Christian-SJ) 38-2 1/4; 5, Cobbins (Westmoor) 38-1; 6, Langi (Mills) 37-10; 7, Tagoai (Westmoor) 37-5 3/4; 8, Smoot (ND-Belmont) 37-5 1/4; 9, Zamarron (Gilroy) 37-4; 10, Brown (Salinas) 37-2 1/2.

Triple jump -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 38-9; 2, Budei (Branham) 38-1 1/4; 3, Seaman (St. Francis) 37-11; 4, Triant (Notre Dame-SJ) 37-6 3/4; 5, Shikashio (Branham) 36-8; 6, Lessee (Branham) 36-5 1/2; 7, Oxford (Santa Teresa) 36-5; 8, Ghosh (Cupertino) 36-3; 9, Stevens (Scotts Valley) 36-2; 9, Opsasnick (St. Francis) 36-2.

Lists compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

— lPalo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Salt & Straw Palo Alto to open Nov. 23
By Elena Kadvany | 0 comments | 4,186 views

Lakes and Larders (part 2)
By Laura Stec | 0 comments | 1,439 views

Can we ever improve our schools?
By Diana Diamond | 8 comments | 1,262 views