Sports

2015 Central Coast Section track & field leaders

 

2015 CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

As of May 12

BOYS

400 relay -- Bellarmine 42.54; 2, Mt. Pleasant 43.00; 3, Palma 43.03; 4, Milpitas 43.24; 5, St. Ignatius 43.44; 6, Mountain View 43.61; 7, Palo Alto 43.63; 8, Serra 43.71; 9, Riordan 43.75; 10, Christopher 43.77.

100 -- Givens (Palo Alto) 10.79w; 2, Macauley (Bellarmine) 10.82; 3, Ilio (Mt. Pleasant) 10.91w; 4, DaSilva (Bellarmine) 10.93; 5, Cory (Palma) 10.95; 6, Bains (St. Francis) 10.97; 7, Martig (Bellarmine) 11.00; 8, Silva (Bellarmine) 11.05; 9, Buenrostro (Bellarmine) 11.08; 9, Cox (Palo Alto) 11.08.

200 -- Givens (Palo Alto) 21.86; 2, Harrison (San Benito) 21.90; 3, Macauley (Bellarmine) 22.03; 4, Cory (Palma) 22.05; 5, Keller (Monterey) 22.30; 6, Friedman (Santa Cruz) 22.37; 7, Bains (St. Francis) 22.42; 8, Ilio (Mt. Pleasant) 22.49; 9, Chavez (Aptos) 22.50; 10, Friske (King's Academy) 22.53.

400 -- Harrison (San Benito) 48.93; 2, Anawalt (Los Altos) 49.67; 3, Keller (Monterey) 50.09; 4, Givens (Palo Alto) 50.11; 5, Macauley (Bellarmine) 50.15; 6, Lundy (Wilcox) 50.21; 7, Cervantes (Watsonville) 50.27; 7, Moysov (Riordan) 50.27; 9, Micallef (Bellarmine) 50.31; 10, Barrera (Sequoia) 50.35.

800 -- Micallef (Bellarmine) 1:53.90; 2, Corey (Priory) 1:54.51; 3, Sum (Saratoga) 1:55.50; 4, Barraza (North Salinas) 1:56.41; 5, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 1:56.42; 6, Orozco (King City) 1:56.51; 7, Hawk (Scotts Valley) 1:56.57; 8, Scandlyn (Menlo-Atherton) 1:56.86; 9, Bonilla (King City) 1:57.32; 10, Avila (Bellarmine) 1:57.48.

1,600 -- Ounadjela (Carlmont) 4:12.28c; 2, Sum (Saratoga) 4:13.13c; 3, Robison (Lynbrook) 4:17.17c; 4, Pina (Lincoln) 4:17.98c; 5, Bonilla (King City) 4:18.66; 6, Scandlyn (Menlo-Atherton) 4:20.19c; 7, Meijer (Bellarmine) 4:21.10c; 8, Foster (Los Gatos) 4:21.11; 9, Pina (Lincoln) 4:21.89; 10, Sexton (Los Gatos) 4:21.93.

3,200 -- Sum (Saratoga) 8:56.86; 2, Pina (Lincoln) 9:15.55; 3, Robison (Lynbrook) 9:22.29; 4, Bonilla (King City) 9:22.61; 5, Munoz (King City) 9:23.09; 6, Choudhury (Monta Vista) 9:23.64; 7, Olivero (St. Francis) 9:24.09; 8, Heath (Scotts Valley) 9:24.38; 9, Osipow (St. Ignatius) 9:31.26; 10, Haderle (Los Gatos) 9:31.27.

110 HH -- Kirwan (Branham) 14.28; 2, Yeager (Los Altos) 14.67w; 3, Moller (Los Gatos) 14.95w; 4, Schubert (San Lorenzo Valley) 15.09; 5, Lewis (Leigh) 15.18w; 6, Marquez (Mt. Pleasant) 15.37; 7, Plummer (Serra) 15.40w; 8, Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 15.43w; 9, Chen (Milpitas) 15.61w; 10, Jones (Serra) 15.63.

300 IH -- Kirwan (Branham) 38.61; 2, Moller (Los Gatos) 39.28; 3, Chen (Milpitas) 39.61; 4, Koenig (Seaside) 40.35; 5, Lewis (Leigh) 40.37; 6, Yeager (Los Altos) 40.42; 7, Wada-Low (Los Gatos) 40.62; 8, Plummer (Serra) 40.80; 9, Corona (Alisal) 40.89; 10, Cenidoza (Mt. Pleasant) 40.90.

1,600 relay -- Bellarmine 3:23.53; 2, Serra 3:24.31; 3, Lynbrook 3:26.65; 4, Palo Alto 3:27.05; 5, Los Gatos 3:27.18; 6, St. Francis 3:28.03; 7, Riordan 3:28.13; 8, San Benito 3:28.26; 9, Palma 3:28.57; 10, Milpitas 3:29.08.

Discus -- Godsil (Bellarmine) 187-2; 2, Kenney (Wilcox) 164-11; 3, McEnroe (King City) 160-3; 4, Pena (Riordan) 157-11; 5, Seul (Serra) 148-0; 6, Mountford (Mountain View) 142-4; 7, Ellis (Branham) 142-1; 8, Rasmussen (Aptos) 142-0; 9, Kaufusi (Willow Glen) 140-7; 10, Contawe (Soledad) 139-9.

High jump -- Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 6-11; 2, Thomas (St. Francis) 6-8; 3, Van Horn (Gilroy) 6-6; 3, Oberlander (Christopher) 6-6; 3, Yeager (Los Altos) 6-6; 6, Barnes (Mountain View) 6-5; 6, Phillips (Burlingame) 6-5; 8, Togliatti (Live Oak) 6-4; 9, Lee-Heidenreich (Gunn) 6-3; 9, Hewitt (St. Francis) 6-3.

Long jump -- Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 23-2; 2, McCrimon (Christopher) 22-0; 3, Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 21-11 3/4; 4, Nobida-Lagrimas (Palma) 21-10 3/4; 5, Kenison (Serra) 21-8; 5, Adkins (Mills) 21-8; 7, Vaccari (Milpitas) 21-7; 8, Macauley (Westmont) 21-6; 9, Yeager (Los Altos) 21-5; 10, Sipanya (Hill) 21-4 1/4.

Pole vault -- Nichols (Branham) 15-7; 2, Lind (Bellarmine) 15-4; 3, Hunt (St. Francis) 14-9; 3, Bennett (Serra) 14-9; 5, Blanco (Aptos) 14-1; 6, Navarro (Mt. Pleasant) 14-0; 6, Schrock (Carmel) 14-0; 8, Reikowski (San Benito) 13-6; 8, Hughes (Bellarmine) 13-6; 8, Borst (Mitty) 13-6; 8, Salao (Salinas) 13-6; 8, Gehlbach (Santa Clara) 13-6.

Shot put -- Godsil (Bellarmine) 55-6 1/4; 2, Pena (Riordan) 53-5 1/2; 3, Montalbano (Woodside) 51-11; 4, Ray (Mitty) 50-5; 5, Zuleeg (Saratoga) 50-1 1/2; 6, Seul (Serra) 49-6 1/2; 7, Ellis (Branham) 49-3 1/4; 8, Keti (Los Altos) 48-11 3/4; 9, Guisti (Riordan) 48-6; 10, Barbosa (Palma) 48-5.

Triple jump -- Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 46-2; 2, Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 46-1; 3, Touma (Menlo) 45-10 1/2; 4, Yeager (Los Altos) 45-6; 5, Kenison (Serra) 44-9; 6, Underwood (Willow Glen) 44-0 1/2; 7, Attiogbe (Woodside) 43-9 3/4; 8, Johnson (Evergreen Valley) 43-6; 9, Alvarez (Serra) 43-2 1/4; 10, Stokman (Aragon) 42-11 3/4.

GIRLS

400 relay -- St. Francis 48.54; 2, Los Gatos 48.60; 3, Mountain View 49.05; 4, Branham 49.32; 5, Scotts Valley 49.48; 6, Palo Alto 49.54; 7, Alvarez 49.56; 8, Pioneer 49.67; 9, Mitty 49.84; 10, Santa Teresa 49.89.

100 -- Moreno (Leigh) 12.15w; 2, Revera (Santa Catalina) 12.20; 3, Harrison (Cupertino) 12.25; 4, Estell (Mountain View) 12.27; 4, Scala (Leland) 12.27; 6, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 12.30; 7, Torras (Los Gatos) 12.34; 7, Budei (Branham) 12.34; 9, Paxton (Mitty) 12.38; 10, Fitzpatrick (St. Francis) 12.41.

200 -- Harrison (Cupertino) 24.41; 2, Revera (Santa Catalina) 24.90; 3, Jackson (Wilcox) 25.18; 4, Griffin (Santa Teresa) 25.28; 5, Miklos (Gunn) 25.33; 6, Moreno (Leigh) 25.39; 7, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 25.40w; 8, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 25.44w; 9, Estell (Mountain View) 25.47; 10, Torras (Los Gatos) 25.48.

400 -- Robinson (Hill) 54.30; 2, Jackson (Wilcox) 55.17; 3, Harrison (Cupertino) 55.29; 4, Miklos (Gunn) 55.61; 5, Revera (Santa Catalina) 55.65; 6, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 56.60; 7, Villegas (San Benito) 57.60; 8, Girma (Pioneer) 57.68; 9, Herberg (Scotts Valley) 58.05; 10, Cutler (St. Francis) 58.53.

800 -- Mount (Notre Dame-SJ) 2:12.34; 2, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:14.45; 3, Bishop (Monta Vista) 2:15.58; 4, Friedman (Santa Cruz) 2:16.15; 5, Crowe (Menlo-Atherton) 2:16.21; 6, Villegas (San Benito) 2:17.17; 7, Miklos (Gunn) 2:17.58; 8, Antonino (Pacific Collegiate) 2:18.38; 9, Joffe (Mountain View) 2:18.40; 10, Zlatunich (Aptos) 2:18.43.

1,600 -- Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 4:54.16; 2, Zlatunich (Aptos) 4:55.36; 3, Meeks (Gunn) 4:56.81c; 4, Iyer (Harker) 4:58.32; 5, Kamas (Homestead) 4:58.58; 6, Lacy (Menlo) 4:58.92; 7, Friedman (Santa Cruz) 5:00.15; 8, Bishop (Monta Vista) 5:00.22; 9, Gee (Cupertino) 5:01.20; 10, Meck (San Lorenzo Valley) 5:01.74.

3,200 -- Lacy (Menlo) 10:25.05; 2, Gee (Cupertino) 10:29.75; 3, Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 10:32.14; 4, Iyer (Harker) 10:32.37; 5, Meeks (Gunn) 10:38.30; 6, Jacob (Los Altos) 10:46.91; 7, Lemak (Mitty) 10:48.22; 8, Aiken (Gunn) 11:08.03; 9, Xu (Monta Vista) 11:15.00; 10, Skahill (St. Francis) 11:16.49.

100 hurdles -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 14.63; 2, Griffith (Santa Cruz) 15.01; 3, Miklos (Gunn) 15.17w; 4, Sum (Valley Christian-SJ) 15.20; 5, Peter (Gunn) 15.33w; 6, Foster (Christopher) 15.39; 7, Shikashio (Branham) 15.52; 8, Brouse (Lincoln) 15.68; 8, Onuoha (Santa Teresa) 15.68; 10, Nguyen (Santa Clara) 15.80w.

300 hurdles -- Miklos (Gunn) 44.28; 2, Mount (Notre Dame-San Jose) 44.48; 3, Seaman (St. Francis) 45.94; 4, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 46.38; 5, Le (Leigh) 46.81; 6, Duong (Milpitas) 46.94; 7, Yu (Palo Alto) 47.01; 8, Goetzl (Soquel) 47.09; 9, Luo (Gunn) 47.35; 10, Buck (Salinas) 47.62.

1,600 relay -- Los Gatos 3:55.39; 2, Piedmont Hills 3:58.40; 3, St. Francis 4:00.56; 4, Soquel 4:02.50; 5, San Lorenzo Valley 4:03.23; 6, Scotts Valley 4:04.99; 7, Santa Teresa 4:05.15; 8, Menlo-Atherton 4:05.29; 9, Salinas 4:05.60; 10, Los Altos 4:05.68.

Discus -- Bruckner (Valley Christian-SJ) 162-8; 2, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 153-8; 3, Gibbs (Mills) 124-6; 4, Brown (Salinas) 122-0; 5, Nnoli (Willow Glen) 121-3; 6, Moore (Los Gatos) 119-7; 7, Gutierrez (Santa Clara) 119-6; 8, Alcala (North Salinas) 116-4; 9, Zinola (Homestead) 116-0; 10, Paul (Willow Glen) 114-9.

High jump -- Zweng (Scotts Valley) 5-6; Baryshnikova (Prospect) 5-6; 3, Ackemann (San Lorenzo Valley) 5-5; 3, McNulty (Los Gatos) 5-5; 3, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 5-5; 6, Redfield (Gunn) 5-4; 6, Quinones (San Benito) 5-4; 6, Stevens (Scotts Valley) 5-4; 6, Thomas

(Santa Cruz) 5-4; 6, Holder (Gilroy) 5-4; 6, Gutierrez (Christopher) 5-4.

Long jump -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 18-11 1/2; 2, Cauntay (Alvarez) 18-10 1/2; 3, Estell (Mountain View) 18-1 1/2; 4, Jackson (Wilcox) 17-10 3/4; 5, Foster (Christopher) 17-10; 6, Budei (Branham) 17-7; 7, Johnson (King's Academy) 17-5 1/2; 8, Griffith (Santa Cruz) 17-4 1/2; 9, Fisher (Silver Creek) 17-3; 10, Watt (Gunn) 17-2 1/4; 10, Seaman (St. Francis) 17-2 1/4.

Pole vault -- Malaspina (Pacific Collegiate) 13-2; 2, Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate) 12-8; 3, S. Jaques (Presentation) 12-6; 4, Mohr (Menlo-Atherton) 12-0; 5, Braun (Soquel) 11-7; 6, Kubicki (Santa Cruz) 11-7; 7, Oxford (Santa Teresa) 11-1; 8, M. Jaques (Presentation) 11-0; 8, Wilhelm (St. Francis) 11-0; 10, Wingert (San Lorenzo Valley) 10-6; 10, Friedenbach (Pacific Collegiate) 10-6.

Shot put -- Bruckner (Valley Christian-SJ) 50-5 1/4; 2, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 44-9; 3, Otherson (Alvarez) 39-2; 4, Iese (Valley Christian-SJ) 38-2 1/4; 5, Cobbins (Westmoor) 38-1; 6, Langi (Mills) 37-10; 7, Tagoai (Westmoor) 37-5 3/4; 8, Smoot (ND-Belmont) 37-5 1/4; 9, Zamarron (Gilroy) 37-4; 10, Brown (Salinas) 37-2 1/2.

Triple jump -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 38-9; 2, Budei (Branham) 38-1 1/4; 3, Seaman (St. Francis) 37-11; 4, Triant (Notre Dame-SJ) 37-6 3/4; 5, Shikashio (Branham) 36-8; 6, Lessee (Branham) 36-5 1/2; 7, Oxford (Santa Teresa) 36-5; 8, Ghosh (Cupertino) 36-3; 9, Stevens (Scotts Valley) 36-2; 9, Opsasnick (St. Francis) 36-2.

Lists compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

— lPalo Alto Online Sports

We can't do it without you.
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Don't be the last to know

Get the latest headlines sent straight to your inbox every day.

Rose International Market reopens in Mountain View
By Elena Kadvany | 11 comments | 5,957 views

The HSR Decision
By Steve Levy | 8 comments | 1,352 views

We need a new garage downtown Palo Alto -- forget about being politically correct
By Diana Diamond | 9 comments | 1,265 views

The Other Greenhouse Gas
By Sherry Listgarten | 6 comments | 1,216 views

Know Before You Buy: Understanding Senior Living Facility Agreements
By Max Greenberg | 0 comments | 682 views

 

Short story writers wanted!

The 33rd Annual Palo Alto Weekly Short Story Contest is now accepting entries for Adult, Young Adult (15-17) and Teen (12-14) categories. Send us your short story (2,500 words or less) and entry form by March 29. First, Second and Third Place prizes awarded in each category.

Contest Details