Sports

2015 Central Coast Section track and field leaders

 

2015 CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

As of Tuesday, May 4

BOYS

400 relay -- Bellarmine 42.54; 2, Palma 43.03; 3, St. Ignatius 43.44; 4, Milpitas 43.46; 5, Mountain View 43.61; 6, Palo Alto 43.63; 7, Serra 43.71; 8, Riordan 43.75; 9, Christopher 43.77; 10, Aragon 43.88.

100 -- Givens (Palo Alto) 10.79w; 2, Macauley (Bellarmine) 10.82; 3, DaSilva (Bellarmine) 10.93; 4, Cory (Palma) 10.95; 5, Bains (St. Francis) 10.97; 6, Ilio (Mt. Pleasant) 10.98w; 7, Silva (Bellarmine) 11.05; 8, Buenrostro (Bellarmine) 11.08; 8, Cox (Palo Alto) 11.08; 10, Abousamra (Mountain View) 11.09.

200 -- Givens (Palo Alto) 21.86; 2, Harrison (San Benito) 21.90; 3, Macauley (Bellarmine) 22.03; 4, Cory (Palma) 22.05; 5, Keller (Monterey) 22.30; 6, Bains (St. Francis) 22.42; 7, Ilio (Mt. Pleasant) 22.49; 8, Martig (Bellarmine) 22.55; 9, Bolarinwa (Palo Alto) 22.62w; 10, Anawalt (Los Altos) 22.65.

400 -- Harrison (San Benito) 48.93; 2, Anawalt (Los Altos) 49.67; 3, Givens (Palo Alto) 50.11; 4, Macauley (Bellarmine) 50.15; 5, Lundy (Wilcox) 50.21; 6, Moysov (Riordan) 50.27; 7, Micallef (Bellarmine) 50.31; 8, Barrera (Sequoia) 50.35; 9, Keller (Monterey) 50.62; 10, Hawk (Scotts Valley) 50.70.

800 -- Micallef (Bellarmine) 1:53.90; 2, Corey (Woodside Priory) 1:54.51; 3, Sum (Saratoga) 1:55.50; 4, Barraza (North Salinas) 1:56.41; 5, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 1:56.42; 6, Orozco (King City) 1:56.51; 7, Hawk (Scotts Valley) 1:56.57; 8, Scandlyn (Menlo-Atherton) 1:56.86; 9, Bonilla (King City) 1:57.32; 10, Avila (Bellarmine) 1:57.48.

1,600 -- Ounadjela (Carlmont) 4:12.28c; 2, Sum (Saratoga) 4:13.13c; 3, Robison (Lynbrook) 4:17.17c; 4, Pina (Lincoln) 4:17.98c; 5, Bonilla (King City) 4:18.66; 6, Scandlyn (Menlo-Atherton) 4:20.19c; 7, Meijer (Bellarmine) 4:21.10c; 8, Munoz (King City) 4:22.65; 9, Haderle (Los Gatos) 4:22.82; 10, Orozco (King City) 4:23.10.

3,200 -- Sum (Saratoga) 8:56.86; 2, Pina (Lincoln) 9:15.55; 3, Robison (Lynbrook) 9:22.29; 4, Bonilla (King City) 9:22.61; 5, Munoz (King City) 9:23.09; 6, Choudhury (Monta Vista) 9:23.64; 7, Olivero (St. Francis) 9:24.09; 8, Heath (Scotts Valley) 9:24.38; 9, Osipow (St. Ignatius) 9:31.26; 10, Haderle (Los Gatos) 9:31.27.

110 HH -- Kirwan (Branham) 14.28; 2, Yeager (Los Altos) 14.67w; 3, Moller (Los Gatos) 14.95w; 4, Lewis (Leigh) 15.36; 5, Plummer (Serra) 15.40w; 6, Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 15.47w; 7, Marquez (Mt. Pleasant) 15.48w; 8, Schubert (San Lorenzo Valley) 15.59w; 9, Chen (Milpitas) 15.61w; 10, Crummie (Milpitas) 15.68w.

300 IH -- Kirwan (Branham) 38.61; 2, Moller (Los Gatos) 39.30; 3, Chen (Milpitas) 39.61; 4, Koenig (Seaside) 40.35; 5, Lewis (Leigh) 40.37; 6, Yeager (Los Altos) 40.42; 7, Wada-Low (Los Gatos) 40.62; 8, Plummer (Serra) 40.80; 9, Corona (Alisal) 40.89; 10, Cenidoza (Mt. Pleasant) 40.90.

1,600 relay -- Bellarmine 3:23.53; 2, Serra 3:24.31; 3, Lynbrook 3:26.65; 4, Palo Alto 3:27.05; 5, Los Gatos 3:27.18; 6, St. Francis 3:28.03; 7, Riordan 3:28.13; 8, Mountain View 3:29.38; 9, San Benito 3:29.51; 10, Alisal 3:30.72.

Discus -- Godsil (Bellarmine) 187-2; 2, Kenney (Wilcox) 164-11; 3, McEnroe (King City) 160-3; 4, Pena (Riordan) 157-11; 5, Seul (Serra) 147-0; 6, Rasmussen (Aptos) 142-0; 7, Ellis (Branham) 141-5 1/2; 8, Kaufusi (Willow Glen) 140-7; 9, Hocog (Alvarez) 138-4; 10, Denny (Palma) 137-9.

High jump -- Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 6-11; 2, Thomas (St. Francis) 6-8; 3, Yeager (Los Altos) 6-6; 3, Van Horn (Gilroy) 6-6; 3, Oberlander (Christopher) 6-6; 6, Barnes (Mountain View) 6-5; 6, Phillips (Burlingame) 6-5; 8, Togliatti (Live Oak) 6-4; 9, Hewitt (St. Francis) 6-3; 9, Lee-Heidenreich (Gunn) 6-3.

Long jump -- Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 23-2; 2, Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 21-11 3/4; 3, Kenison (Serra) 21-8; 4, Vaccari (Milpitas) 216-7; 5, Macauley (Westmont) 21-6; 5, McCrimon (Christopher) 21-6; 7, Yeager (Los Altos) 21-5; 8, Marquez (Mt. Pleasant) 21-3 1/2w; 9, Achay (North Salinas) 21-3; 10, Cory (Palma) 21-2 1/2.

Pole vault -- Nichols (Branham) 15-7; 2, Lind (Bellarmine) 15-4; 3, Bennett (Serra) 14-9; 3, Hunt (St. Francis) 14-9; 5, Schrock (Carmel) 14-0; 5, Gordon (Marina) 14-0; 5, Navarro (Mt. Pleasant) 14-0; 8, Borst (Mitty) 13-6; 8, Gehlbach (Santa Clara) 13-6; 8, Blanco (Aptos) 13-6; 8, Reikowski (San Benito) 13-6; 8, Hughes (Bellarmine) 13-6; 8, Salao (Salinas) 13-6.

Shot put -- Godsil (Bellarmine) 55-6 1/4; 2, Pena (Riordan) 53-5 1/2; 3, Montalbano (Woodside) 51-11; 4, Ray (Mitty) 50-5; 5, Zuleeg (Saratoga) 49-10; 6, Seul (Serra) 49-6 1/2; 7, Ellis (Branham) 49-3 1/4; 8, Keti (Los Altos) 48-11 3/4; 9, Barbosa (Palma) 48-5; 10, Rangel (Watsonville) 47-11.

Triple jump -- Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 46-2; 2, Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 46-1; 3, Touma (Menlo) 45-10 1/2; 4, Yeager (Los Altos) 45-6; 5, Kenison (Serra) 44-9; 6, Underwood (Willow Glen) 44-0 1/2; 7, Attiogbe (Woodside) 43-9 3/4; 8, Johnson (Evergreen Valley) 43-6; 9, Stokman (Aragon) 42-11 3/4; 10, Salao (Salinas) 42-8 1/2.

-

GIRLS

400 relay -- St. Francis 48.54; 2, Los Gatos 48.60; 3, Branham 49.32; 4, Scotts Valley 49.48; 5, Palo Alto 49.54; 6, Mountain View 49.65; 7, Pioneer 49.67; 8, Mitty 49.84; 9, Santa Cruz 50.08; 10, Gunn 50.09.

100 -- Revera (Santa Catalina) 12.20; 2, Moreno (Leigh) 12.23; 3, Harrison (Cupertino) 12.25; 4, Scala (Leland) 12.27; 4, Estell (Mountain View) 12.27; 6, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 12.30; 7, Torras (Los Gatos) 12.34; 8, Paxton (Mitty) 12.40; 9, Jackson (Wilcox) 12.42w; 10, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 12.45.

200 -- Harrison (Cupertino) 24.41; 2, Revera (Santa Catalina) 24.90; 3, Jackson (Wilcox) 25.18; 4, Miklos (Gunn) 25.33; 5, Moreno (Leigh) 25.39; 6, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 25.44w; 7, Torras (Los Gatos) 25.48; 8, Griffin (Santa Teresa) 25.49; 9, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 25.50w; 10, Paxton (Mitty) 25.61; 10, Estell (Mountain View) 25.61.

400 -- Jackson (Wilcox) 55.55; 2, Miklos (Gunn) 55.61; 3, Revera (Santa Catalina) 55.65; 4, Harrison (Cupertino) 55.84; 5, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 56.60; 6, Girma (Pioneer) 57.68; 7, Herberg (Scotts Valley) 58.05; 8, Koontz (Christopher) 58.70; 8, Harrier (Menlo-Atherton) 58.70; 10, Seniff (Burlingame) 58.88.

800 -- Mount (Notre Dame-SJ) 2:12.34; 2, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:14.45; 3, Bishop (Monta Vista) 2:15.58; 4, Friedman (Santa Cruz) 2:16.15; 5, Crowe (Menlo-Atherton) 2:16.21; 6, Villegas (San Benito) 2:17.17; 7, Miklos (Gunn) 2:17.58; 8, Antonino (Pacific Collegiate) 2:18.38; 9, Joffe

(Mountain View) 2:18.40; 10, Zlatunich (Aptos) 2:18.43.

1,600 -- Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 4:56.29c; 2, Meeks (Gunn) 4:56.81c; 3, Iyer (Harker) 4:58.32; 4, Kamas (Homestead) 4:58.58; 5, Lacy (Menlo) 4:58.92; 6, Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 4:59.44; 7, Bishop (Monta Vista) 5:00.22; 8, Zlatunich (Aptos) 5:00.49; 9, Gee (Cupertino) 5:01.20; 10, Lemak (Mitty) 5:02.56.

3,200 -- Lacy (Menlo) 10:25.05; 2, Gee (Cupertino) 10:29.75; 3, Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 10:32.14; 4, Iyer (Harker) 10:32.37; 5, Meeks (Gunn) 10:38.30; 6, Jacob (Los Altos) 10:46.91; 7, Lemak (Mitty) 10:48.22; 8, Aiken (Gunn) 11:08.03; 9, Xu (Monta Vista) 11:15.00; 10, Skahill (St. Francis) 11:16.49.

100 hurdles -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 14.63; 2, Griffith (Santa Cruz) 15.17; 3, Miklos (Gunn) 15.17w; 4, Sum (Valley Christian-SJ) 15.31; 5, Peter (Gunn) 15.33w; 6, Foster (Christopher) 15.39; 7, Nguyen (Santa Clara) 15.80w; 8, Zadel (Mitty) 15.86w; 9, deRoos (Saratoga) 15.90w; 10, Shikashio (Branham) 15.92; 10, Onuoha (Santa Teresa) 15.92.

300 hurdles -- Miklos (Gunn) 44.28; 2, Mount (Notre Dame-SJ) 44.48; 3, Seaman (St. Francis) 45.94; 4, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 46.38; 5, Duong (Milpitas) 47.00; 6, Goetzl (Soquel) 47.18; 7, Yu (Palo Alto) 47.39; 8, Le (Leigh) 47.69; 9, Buck (Salinas) 47.90; 10, Nguyen (Santa Clara) 48.08.

1,600 relay -- Los Gatos 3:55.39; 2, Piedmont Hills 3:58.40; 3, St. Francis 4:00.56; 4, Menlo-Atherton 4:05.29; 5, Los Altos 4:05.68; 6, San Benito 4:06.62; 7, San Lorenzo Valley 4:06.85; 8, Scotts Valley 4:07.65; 9, Wilcox 4:07.73; 10, Soquel 4:07.81.

Discus -- Bruckner (Valley Christian-SJ) 160-9; 2, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 153-8; 3, Gibbs (Mills) 124-6; 4, Brown (Salinas) 122-0; 5, Nnoli (Willow Glen) 120-10; 6, Gutierrez (Santa Clara) 116-9 1/2; 7, Alcala (North Salinas) 116-4; 8, Zinola (Homestead) 116-0; 9, Paul (Willow Glen) 114-9; 10, Chmelicek (Aptos) 112-8.

High jump -- Baryshnikova (Prospect) 5-6; Zweng (Scotts Valley) 5-6; 3, Ackemann (San Lorenzo Valley) 5-5; 3, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 5-5; 3, McNulty (Los Gatos) 5-5; 6, Gutierrez (Christopher) 5-4; 6, Redfield (Gunn) 5-4; 6, Stevens (Scotts Valley) 5-4; 6, Thomas (Santa Cruz) 5-4; 6, Quinones (San Benito) 5-4.

Long jump -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 18-11 1/2; 2, Cauntay (Alvarez) 18-10 1/2; 3, Estell (Mountain View) 18-1 1/2; 4, Jackson (Wilcox) 17-10 3/4; 5, Foster (Christopher) 17-10; 6, Budei (Branham) 17-7; 7, Johnson (King's Academy) 17-5 1/2; 8, Fisher (Silver Creek) 17-3; 9, Watt (Gunn) 17-2 1/4; 10, Griffith (Santa Cruz) 17-1 1/2.

Pole vault -- Malaspina (Pacific Collegiate) 13-2; 2, Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate) 12-8; 3, S. Jaques (Presentation) 12-6; 4, Mohr (Menlo-Atherton) 12-0; 5, Kubicki (Santa Cruz) 11-7; 6, Braun (Soquel) 11-3; 7, Oxford (Santa Teresa) 11-1; 8, Wilhelm (St. Francis) 11-0; 8, M. Jaques (Presentation) 11-0; 10, Wingert (San Lorenzo Valley) 10-6; 10, Friedenbach (Pacific Collegiate) 10-6.

Shot put -- Bruckner (Valley Christian-SJ) 50-5 1/4; 2, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 44-9; 3, Otherson (Alvarez) 39-2; 4, Ruggles (St. Francis) 38-3 1/4; 5, Cobbins (Westmoor) 38-1; 6, Langi (Mills) 37-10; 7, Tagoai (Westmoor) 37-5 3/4; 8, Smoot (ND-Belmont) 37-5 1/4; 9, Zamarron (Gilroy) 37-4; 10, Brown (Salinas) 37-2 1/2.

Triple jump -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 38-9; 2, Budei (Branham) 38-1 1/4; 3, Seaman (St. Francis) 37-11; 4, Triant (Notre Dame-SJ 37-6 3/4; 5, Shikashio (Branham) 36-8; 6, Lessee (Branham) 36-5 1/2; 7, Ghosh (Cupertino) 36-3; 8, Stevens (Scotts Valley) 36-2; 8, Opsasnick (St. Francis) 36-2; 10, Oxford (Santa Teresa) 35-9 1/2.

Lists compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

— Palo Alto Online Sports

We can't do it without you.
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Be the first to know

Get the latest headlines sent straight to your inbox every day.

Barcelona tapas restaurant coming to Palo Alto
By Elena Kadvany | 17 comments | 7,891 views

Do Palo Altans still love their city? If not, what should the city do?
By Diana Diamond | 27 comments | 1,796 views

Couples: Reading List
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 1,383 views