Sports

Gunn, M-A boys are on collision course in CCS tennis

 

It was a good news/bad news kind of announcement for the Gunn and Menlo-Atherton boys following the seedings for the Central Coast Section Team Tennis Tournament on Monday night.

The good news was Gunn (12-6) received the No. 4 seed and a first-round bye while the Bears (18-2) got the No. 5 seed and a free pass to the second round.

Now the bad news. Should Gunn beat the winner of the Aragon-Valley Christian match and Menlo-Atherton advance past either St. Ignatius or Piedmont Hills, the Titans and Bears will meet in the quarterfinal on Monday at Gunn (3 p.m.).

While the winner of that match will advance to the semifinals (good news), waiting at Bay Club Courtside on May 13 most likely will be top-seeded and defending champion Menlo School (21-1).

Thus, Gunn and Menlo-Atherton will not be skating through the CCS playoffs as all three local entrants were seeded into the same half of the 16-team bracket.

Menlo School has won the past six titles and will be shooting for a record-tying seventh straight, which would tie the mark held by Gunn (1972-78).

The Knights also have won 13 section crowns overall, the most ever, under head coach Bill Shine. Menlo enters the tournament with just one loss, the sixth time the Knights have had just one loss (or none) heading into the CCS playoffs.

2015 BOYS' CCS TEAM TENNIS TOURNAMENT

First Round

Wednesday (3 p.m.)

Santa Cruz (15-1) at Cupertino (17-0)

Crystal Springs (16-3) vs. St. Francis (16-6) at Cuesta Park

Pacific Grove (12-1) vs. Los Gatos (13-4) at Los Gatos Swim & Racquet Club

R.L. Stevenson (11-1) at Leland (15-1)

St. Ignatius (17-5) vs. Piedmont Hills (8-7) at Willow Glen High

Valley Christian (12-8) at Aragon (13-7)

Carlmont (9-7) vs. Harker (15-3) at Bay Club Santa Clara

Monterey (11-6) vs. Mitty (13-8) at Sunnyvale Tennis Center

Second Round

Friday (3 p.m.)

Santa Cruz-Cupertino winner at No. 6 Monta Vista (12-6)

St. Francis-Crystal Springs winner vs. No. 3 Bellarmine (19-3) at Bay Club Santa Clara

Pacific Grove-Los Gatos winner at No. 7 Homestead (14-7)

RLS-Leland winner at No. 2 Saratoga (14-2)

St. Ignatius-Piedmont Hills winner at No. 5 Menlo-Atherton (18-2)

Aragon-Valley Christian winner at No. 4 Gunn (13-6)

Carlmont-Harker winner at No. 8 Westmont (14-1)

Monterey-Mitty winner at No. 1 Menlo School (21-1)

Quarterfinals

Monday at high seed, 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 13 at Los Gatos Swim & Racquet Club and Bay Club Courtside

Championship

Friday, May 15 at Bay Club Courtside

We can't do it without you.
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Don't be the last to know

Get the latest headlines sent straight to your inbox every day.

Rose International Market reopens in Mountain View
By Elena Kadvany | 11 comments | 6,279 views

The Other Greenhouse Gas
By Sherry Listgarten | 7 comments | 1,477 views

We need a new garage downtown Palo Alto -- forget about being politically correct
By Diana Diamond | 11 comments | 1,383 views

Couples: Mirror, Mirror on the . . . Fight?!
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 1,190 views

Know Before You Buy: Understanding Senior Living Facility Agreements
By Max Greenberg | 0 comments | 754 views

 

Short story writers wanted!

The 33rd Annual Palo Alto Weekly Short Story Contest is now accepting entries for Adult, Young Adult (15-17) and Teen (12-14) categories. Send us your short story (2,500 words or less) and entry form by March 29. First, Second and Third Place prizes awarded in each category.

Contest Details