Sports

2015 Central Coast Section track and field leaders

 

2015 CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

As of Monday, April 27

BOYS

400 relay -- Bellarmine 42.54; 2, Palma 43.03; 3, St. Ignatius 43.44; 4, Milpitas 43.46; 5, Mountain View 43.61; 6, Palo Alto 43.63; 7, Riordan 43.75; 8, Aragon 43.88; 9, Mt. Pleasant 43.89; 10, Los Gatos 43.93.

100 -- Givens (Palo Alto) 10.79w; 2, Macauley (Bellarmine) 10.82; 3, DaSilva (Bellarmine) 10.93; 4, Cory (Palma) 10.95; 5, Bains (St. Francis) 10.97; 6, Ilio (Mt. Pleasant) 10.98w; 7, Silva (Bellarmine) 11.05; 8, Buenrostro (Bellarmine) 11.08; 9, Abousamra (Mountain View) 11.09; 10, Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 11.12.

200 -- Givens (Palo Alto) 21.86; 2, Macauley (Bellarmine) 22.03; 3, Cory (Palma) 22.05; 4, Keller (Monterey) 22.30; 5, Bains (St. Francis) 22.42; 6, Ilio (Mt. Pleasant) 22.49; 7, Martig (Bellarmine) 22.55; 8, Bolarinwa (Palo Alto) 22.64; 9, Prager (Aragon) 22.68; 10, Armstrong (Live Oak) 22.70; 10, Baril (Mills) 22.70.

400 -- Anawalt (Los Altos) 49.67; 2, Macauley (Bellarmine) 50.15; 3, Moysov (Riordan) 50.27; 4, Micallef (Bellarmine) 50.31; 5, Barrera (Sequoia) 50.35; 6, Keller (Monterey) 50.62; 7, Hawk (Scotts Valley) 50.70; 8, Greenlow (Bellarmine) 50.82; 9, Cory (Palma) 51.17; 10, Avelino (Mountain View) 51.26.

800 -- Micallef (Bellarmine) 1:53.90; 2, Corey (Priory) 1:54.51; 3, Sum (Saratoga) 1:55.50; 4, Barraza (North Salinas) 1:56.41; 5, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 1:56.42; 6, Orozco (King City) 1:56.51; 7, Hawk (Scotts Valley) 1:56.57; 8, Scandlyn (Menlo-Atherton) 1:56.86; 9, Bonilla (King City) 1:57.32; 10, Avila (Bellarmine) 1:57.48.

1,600 -- Ounadjela (Carlmont) 4:12.28c; 2, Sum (Saratoga) 4:13.13c; 3, Robison (Lynbrook) 4:17.17c; 4, Pina (Lincoln) 4:17.98c; 5, Bonilla (King City) 4:18.66; 6, Scandlyn (Menlo-Atherton) 4:20.19c; 7, Meijer (Bellarmine) 4:21.10c; 8, Munoz (King City) 4:22.65; 9, Haderle (Los Gatos) 4:22.82; 10, Orozco (King City) 4:23.10.

3,200 -- Sum (Saratoga) 8:56.86; 2, Pina (Lincoln) 9:15.55; 3, Robison (Lynbrook) 9:22.29; 4, Bonilla (King City) 9:22.61; 5, Munoz (King City) 9:23.09; 6, Choudhury (Monta Vista) 9:23.64; 7, Olivero (St. Francis) 9:24.09; 8, Heath (Scotts Valley) 9:24.38; 9, Osipow (St. Ignatius) 9:31.26; 10, Haderle (Los Gatos) 9:31.27.

110 HH -- Kirwan (Branham) 14.28; 2, Yeager (Los Altos) 14.67w; 3, Moller (Los Gatos) 14.95w; 4, Lewis (Leigh) 15.36; 5, Plummer (Serra) 15.40w; 6, Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 15.47w; 7, Marquez (Mt. Pleasant) 15.48w; 8, Schubert (San Lorenzo Valley) 15.59w; 9, Cenidoza (Mt. Pleasant) 15.75; 10, Chen (Milpitas) 15.80.

300 IH -- Kirwan (Branham) 38.61; 2, Moller (Los Gatos) 39.30; 3, Chen (Milpitas) 39.61; 4, Koenig (Seaside) 40.35; 5, Lewis (Leigh) 40.37; 6, Yeager (Los Altos) 40.42; 7, Wada-Low (Los Gatos) 40.62; 8, Plummer (Serra) 40.80; 9, Corona (Alisal) 40.89; 10, Cenidoza (Mt. Pleasant) 40.90.

1,600 relay -- Bellarmine 3:23.53; 2, Serra 3:24.31; 3, Riordan 3:24.91; 4, Los Gatos 3:27.18; 5, St. Francis 3:28.03; 6, Mountain View 3:29.38; 7, San Benito 3:29.51; 8, Los Altos 3:29.99; 9, Lynbrook 3:30.64; 10, Alisal 3:30.72.

Discus -- Godsil (Bellarmine) 187-2; 2, Kenney (Wilcox) 164-11; 3, McEnroe (King City) 160-3; 4, Pena (Riordan) 157-11; 5, Seul (Serra) 147-0; 6, Ellis (Branham) 141-5 1/2; 7, Rasmussen (Aptos) 141-4; 8, Kaufusi (Willow Glen) 140-7; 9, Kwok (Mills) 137-1; 10, Jenez (Mountain View) 136-2.

High jump -- Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 6-11; 2, Thomas (St. Francis) 6-8; 3, Yeager (Los Altos) 6-6; 3, Oberlander (Christopher) 6-6; 3, Van Horn (Gilroy) 6-6; 6, Phillips (Burlingame) 6-5; 7, Togliatti (Live Oak) 6-4; 8, Hewitt (St. Francis) 6-3; 8, Lee-Heidenreich (Gunn) 6-3; 10, Lombardi (Carmel) 6-2; 10, Knowles (Bellarmine) 6-2; 10, Johnson (Oak Grove) 6-2; 10, Mariano (Silver Creek) 6-2; 10, Barnes (Mountain View) 6-2.

Long jump -- Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 23-2; 2, Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 21-11 3/4; 3, Macauley (Westmont) 21-6; 4, Yeager (Los Altos) 21-5; 5, Marquez (Mt. Pleasant) 21-3 1/2w; 6, Achay (North Salinas) 21-3; 7, Cory (Palma) 21-2 1/2; 8, Givens (Palo Alto) 21-2 1/4; 9, Touma (Menlo) 21-1; 9, Vaccari (Milpitas) 21-1.

Pole vault -- Nichols (Branham) 15-7; 2, Lind (Bellarmine) 15-4; 3, Hunt (St. Francis) 14-9; 3, Bennett (Serra) 14-9; 5, Schrock (Carmel) 14-0; 5, Gordon (Marina) 14-0; 5, Navarro (Mt. Pleasant) 14-0; 8, Borst (Mitty) 13-6; 8, Hughes (Bellarmine) 13-6; 8, Reikowski (San Benito) 13-6; 8, Salao (Salinas) 13-6; 8, Gehlbach (Santa Clara) 13-6; 8, Blanco (Aptos) 13-6.

Shot put -- Godsil (Bellarmine) 55-6 1/4; 2, Pena (Riordan) 52-10; 3, Montalbano (Woodside) 51-11; 4, Zuleeg (Saratoga) 49-10; 5, Contawe (Soledad) 49-8; 6, Seul (Serra) 49-6 1/2; 7, Ellis (Branham) 49-3 1/4; 8, Ray (Mitty) 48-7; 9, Barbosa (Palma) 48-5; 10, Strong (Serra) 47-10 3/4.

Triple jump -- Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 46-2; 2, Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 46-1; 3, Touma (Menlo) 45-10 1/2; 4, Yeager (Los Altos) 45-6; 5, Kenison (Serra) 44-9; 6, Underwood (Willow Glen) 44-0 1/2; 7, Attiogbe (Woodside) 43-9 3/4; 8, Johnson (Evergreen Valley) 43-6; 9, Stokman (Aragon) 42-11 3/4; 10, Alvarez (Serra) 42-3.

-

GIRLS

400 relay -- St. Francis 48.54; 2, Los Gatos 48.60; 3, Scotts Valley 49.48; 4, Palo Alto 49.54; 5, Pioneer 49.67; 6, Mountain View 49.70; 7, Mitty 49.84; 8, Santa Cruz 50.08; 9, Gunn 50.09; 10, Alvarez 50.21.

100 -- Revera (Santa Catalina) 12.20; 2, Moreno (Leigh) 12.23; 3, Harrison (Cupertino) 12.25; 4, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 12.30; 5, Torras (Los Gatos) 12.34; 5, Estell (Mountain View) 12.34; 7, Paxton (Mitty) 12.40; 8, Jackson (Wilcox) 12.42w; 9, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 12.45; 10, Scala (Leland) 12.47.

200 -- Harrison (Cupertino) 24.41; 2, Revera (Santa Catalina) 24.90; 3, Jackson (Wilcox) 25.18; 4, Miklos (Gunn) 25.33; 5, Moreno (Leigh) 25.39; 6, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 25.44w; 7, Torras (Los Gatos) 25.48; 8, Griffin (Santa Teresa) 25.49; 9, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 25.50w; 10, Paxton (Mitty) 25.61; 10, Estell (Mountain View) 25.61.

400 -- Jackson (Wilcox) 55.55; 2, Miklos (Gunn) 55.61; 3, Revera (Santa Catalina) 55.65; 4, Harrison (Cupertino) 55.84; 5, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 56.60; 6, Girma (Pioneer) 57.68; 7, Herberg (Scotts Valley) 58.05; 8, Harrier (Menlo-Atherton) 58.70; 8, Koontz (Christopher) 58.70; 10, Seniff (Burlingame) 58.88.

800 -- Mount (Notre Dame-SJ) 2:12.34; 2, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:14.45; 3, Bishop (Monta Vista) 2:15.58; 4, Friedman (Santa Cruz) 2:16.15; 5, Crowe (Menlo-Atherton) 2:16.21; 6, Villegas (San Benito) 2:17.17; 7, Miklos (Gunn) 2:17.58; 8, Antonino (Pacific Collegiate) 2:18.38; 9, Joffe (Mountain View) 2:18.40; 10, Quinones (San Benito) 2:18.52.

1,600 -- Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 4:56.29c; 2, Meeks (Gunn) 4:56.81c; 3, Kamas (Homestead) 4:58.58; 4, Lacy (Menlo) 4:58.92; 5, Bishop (Monta Vista) 5:00.22; 6, Zlatunich (Aptos) 5:00.49; 7, Gee (Cupertino) 5:01.20; 8, Iyer (Harker) 5:02.46; 9, Lemak (Mitty) 5:02.56; 10, Villegas (San Benito) 5:03.57.

3,200 -- Lacy (Menlo) 10:25.05; 2, Gee (Cupertino) 10:29.75; 3, Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 10:32.14; 4, Iyer (Harker) 10:32.37; 5, Meeks (Gunn) 10:38.30; 6, Jacob (Los Altos) 10:46.91; 7, Aiken (Gunn) 11:08.03; 8, Xu (Monta Vista) 11:15.00; 9, Skahill (St. Francis) 11:16.49; 10, Allen (Homestead) 11:19.98.

100 hurdles -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 14.63; 2, Griffith (Santa Cruz) 15.17; 3, Sum (Valley Christian-SJ) 15.31; 4, Peter (Gunn) 15.33w; 5, Foster (Christopher) 15.39; 6, Miklos (Gunn) 15.59; 7, Zadel (Mitty) 15.86w; 8, Shikashio (Branham) 15.92; 8, Onuoha (Santa Teresa) 15.92; 10, deRoos (Saratoga) 15.94.

300 hurdles -- Miklos (Gunn) 44.28; 2, Mount (Notre Dame-SJ) 44.48; 3, Seaman (St. Francis) 45.94; 4, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 46.38; 5, Duong (Milpitas) 47.00; 6, Goetzl (Soquel) 47.18; 7, Le (Leigh) 47.69; 8, Buck (Salinas) 47.90; 9, Nguyen (Santa Clara) 48.08; 10, Drobnick (Half Moon Bay) 48.11.

1,600 relay -- Los Gatos 3:55.39; 2, Piedmont Hills 3:58.40; 3, St. Francis 4:00.56; 4, Menlo-Atherton 4:05.29; 5, Los Altos 4:05.68; 6, San Benito 4:06.62; 7, San Lorenzo Valley 4:06.85; 8, Scotts Valley 4:07.65; 9, Wilcox 4:07.73; 10, Soquel 4:07.81.

Discus -- Bruckner (Valley Christian-SJ) 160-9; 2, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 153-8; 3, Gibbs (Mills) 124-6; 4, Brown (Salinas) 122-0; 5, Nnoli (Willow Glen) 120-10; 6, Gutierrez (Santa Clara) 116-9 1/2; 7, Alcala (North Salinas) 116-4; 8, Zinola (Homestead) 116-0; 9, Paul (Willow Glen) 114-9; 10, Chmelicek (Aptos) 112-8.

High jump -- Zweng (Scotts Valley) 5-6; Baryshnikova (Prospect) 5-6; 3, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 5-5; 3, Ackemann (San Lorenzo Valley) 5-5; 3, McNulty (Los Gatos) 5-5; 6, Gutierrez (Christopher) 5-4; 6, Stevens (Scotts Valley) 5-4; 6, Thomas (Santa Cruz) 5-4; 6, Quinones (San Benito) 5-4; 6, Redfield (Gunn) 5-4.

Long jump -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 18-11 1/2; 2, Jackson (Wilcox) 17-10 3/4; 3, Foster (Christopher) 17-10; 4, Estell (Mountain View) 17-8 1/4; 5, Budei (Branham) 17-7; 6, Johnson (King's Academy) 17-5 1/2; 7, Fisher (Silver Creek) 17-3; 8, Griffith (Santa Cruz) 17-1 1/2; 9, Mell (Los Altos) 17-1; 10, Hermosillo-Wright (North Salinas) 17-0 1/2.

Pole vault -- Malaspina (Pacific Collegiate) 13-2; 2, Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate) 12-8; 3, S. Jaques (Presentation) 12-6; 4, Mohr (Menlo-Atherton) 12-0; 5, Kubicki (Santa Cruz) 11-7; 6, Braun (Soquel) 11-3; 7, Oxford (Santa Teresa) 11-1; 8, Wilhelm (St. Francis) 11-0; 8, M. Jaques (Presentation) 11-0; 10, Freidenbach (Pacific Collegiate) 10-6; 10, Wingert (San Lorenzo Valley) 10-6.

Shot put -- Bruckner (Valley Christian-SJ) 50-5 1/4; 2, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 44-9; 3, Cobbins (Westmoor) 38-1; 4, Langi (Mills) 37-10; 5, Ruggles (St. Francis) 37-8 1/2; 6, Tagoai (Westmoor) 37-5 3/4; 7, Otherson (Alvarez) 37-5 1/2; 8, Smoot (ND-Belmont) 37-5 1/4; 9, Brown (Salinas) 37-2 1/2; 10, Nwafor (Evergreen Valley) 36-10 1/2.

Triple jump -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 38-9; 2, Budei (Branham) 38-1 1/4; 3, Seaman (St. Francis) 37-11; 4, Triant (Notre Dame-SJ) 37-6 3/4; 5, Shikashio (Branham) 36-8; 6, Lessee (Branham) 36-5 1/2; 7, Opsasnick (St. Francis) 36-2; 7, Stevens (Scotts Valley) 36-2; 9, Oxford (Santa Teresa) 35-9 1/2; 10, Mell (Los Altos) 35-9.

Lists compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

— Palo Alto Online Sports

We can't do it without you.
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Be the first to know

Get the latest headlines sent straight to your inbox every day.

Simply Sandwiches shutters in Palo Alto
By Elena Kadvany | 9 comments | 3,137 views

More Stupid Plastic Food Things
By Laura Stec | 9 comments | 1,538 views

Operation Varsity Blues
By John Raftrey and Lori McCormick | 4 comments | 1,328 views

Couples: Write a Personal Ad . . . to Your Partner . . .
By Chandrama Anderson | 1 comment | 1,209 views

State Legislature on Housing: Getting the Demos out of Democracy & with it, Accountability
By Douglas Moran | 5 comments | 1,160 views

 

Short story writers wanted!

The 33rd Annual Palo Alto Weekly Short Story Contest is now accepting entries for Adult, Young Adult (15-17) and Teen (12-14) categories. Send us your short story (2,500 words or less) and entry form by March 29. First, Second and Third Place prizes awarded in each category.

Contest Details