Sports

2015 Central Coast Section track & field leaders

 

2015 CCS TRACK AND FIELD LEADERS

As of Tuesday, April 21

BOYS

400 relay -- Bellarmine 42.54; 2, Palma 43.03; 3, St. Ignatius 43.44; 4, Milpitas 43.46; 5, Mountain View 43.61; 6, Palo Alto 43.63; 7, Riordan 43.75; 8, Aragon 43.88; 9, Mt. Pleasant 43.89; 10, Los Gatos 43.93.

100 -- Givens (Palo Alto) 10.79w (10.84); 2, Macauley (Bellarmine) 10.82; 3, Cory (Palma) 10.95; 4, Bains (St. Francis) 10.97; 5, Ilio (Mt. Pleasant) 10.98w; 6, DaSilva (Bellarmine) 11.06; 7, Silva (Bellarmine) 11.08; 8, Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 11.12; 9, Fratangelo (Palma) 11.13; 10, Martig (Bellarmine) 11.14.

200 -- Givens (Palo Alto) 21.86; 2, Harrison (San Benito) 21.90; 3, Macauley (Bellarmine) 22.03; 4, Cory (Palma) 22.05; 5, Bains (St. Francis) 22.42; 6, Ilio (Mt. Pleasant) 22.49; 7, Martig (Bellarmine) 22.55; 8, Bolarinwa (Palo Alto) 22.64; 9, Keller (Monterey) 22.67w; 10, Prager (Aragon) 22.68.

400 -- Harrison (San Benito) 48.93; 2, Anawalt (Los Altos) 49.67; 3, Macauley (Bellarmine) 50.15; 4, Moysov (Riordan) 50.27; 5, Micallef (Bellarmine) 50.31; 6, Barrera (Sequoia) 50.35; 7, Keller (Monterey) 50.67; 8, Hawk (Scotts Valley) 50.70; 9, Greenlow (Bellarmine) 50.82; 10, Cory (Palma) 51.17.

800 -- Micallef (Bellarmine) 1:53.90; 2, Corey (Priory) 1:54.51; 3, Sum (Saratoga) 1:55.50; 4, Barraza (North Salinas) 1:56.41; 5, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 1:56.42; 6, Orozco (King City) 1:56.51; 7, Scandlyn (Menlo-Atherton) 1:56.86; 8, Bonilla (King City) 1:57.32; 9, Avila (Bellarmine) 1:57.48; 10, Shen (Lynbrook) 1:57.66.

1,600 -- Ounadjela (Carlmont) 4:12.28c; 2, Sum (Saratoga) 4:13.13c; 3, Robison (Lynbrook) 4:17.17c; 4, Pina (Lincoln) 4:17.98c; 5, Bonilla (King City) 4:18.66; 6, Sum (Saratoga) 4:19.07; 7, Scandlyn (Menlo-Atherton) 4:20.19c; 8, Bonilla (King City) 4:20.67c; 9, Scandlyn (Menlo-Atherton) 4:20.70; 10, Meijer (Bellarmine) 4:21.10c.

3,200 -- Sum (Saratoga) 8:56.86; 2, Pina (Lincoln) 9:15.55; 3, Robison (Lynbrook) 9:22.29; 4, Bonilla (King City) 9:22.61; 5, Munoz (King City) 9:23.09; 6, Choudhury (Monta Vista) 9:23.64; 7, Olivero (St. Francis) 9:24.09; 8, Heath (Scotts Valley) 9:24.38; 9, Osipow (St. Ignatius) 9:31.26; 10, Haderle (Los Gatos) 9:31.27.

110 HH -- Kirwan (Branham) 14.28; 2, Yeager (Los Altos) 14.67w; 3, Moller (Los Gatos) 14.95w; 4, Lewis (Leigh) 15.36; 5, Plummer (Serra) 15.40w; 6, Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 15.47w; 7, Marquez (Mt. Pleasant) 15.48w; 8, Schubert (San Lorenzo Valley) 15.59w; 9, Cenidoza (Mt. Pleasant) 15.75; 10, Chen (Milpitas) 15.80.

300 IH -- Kirwan (Branham) 38.61; 2, Moller (Los Gatos) 39.30; 3, Chen (Milpitas) 39.61; 4, Koenig (Seaside) 40.35; 5, Lewis (Leigh) 40.37; 6, Yeager (Los Altos) 40.42; 7, Wada-Low (Los Gatos) 40.62; 8, Plummer (Serra) 40.80; 9, Cenidoza (Mt. Pleasant) 40.90; 10, Lux (Wilcox) 41.21.

1,600 relay -- Bellarmine 3:23.53; 2, Serra 3:24.31; 3, Riordan 3:24.91; 4, Los Gatos 3:27.18; 5, St. Francis 3:28.03; 6, Mountain View 3:29.38; 7, San Benito 3:29.51; 8, Los Altos 3:29.99; 9, Lynbrook 3:30.64; 10, Alisal 3:30.72.

Discus -- Godsil (Bellarmine) 187-2; 2, Kenney (Wilcox) 164-11; 3, McEnroe (King City) 160-3; 4, Pena (Riordan) 157-11; 5, Seul (Serra) 147-0; 6, Ellis (Branham) 141-5 1/2; 7, Rasmussen (Aptos) 141-4; 8, Kaufusi (Willow Glen) 140-7; 9, Kwok (Mills) 137-1; 10, Jenez (Mountain View) 136-2.

High jump -- Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 6-11; 2, Thomas (St. Francis) 6-8; 3, Van Horn (Gilroy) 6-6; 3, Oberlander (Christopher) 6-6; 3, Yeager (Los Altos) 6-6; 6, Phillips (Burlingame) 6-5; 7, Togliatti (Live Oak) 6-4; 8, Lee-Heidenreich (Gunn) 6-3; 8, Hewitt (St. Francis) 6-3; 10, Knowles (Bellarmine) 6-2; 10, Lombardi (Carmel) 6-2; 10, Mariano (Silver Creek) 6-2; 10, Johnson (Oak Grove) 6-2.

Long jump -- Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 23-2; 2, Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 21-11 3/4; 3, Macauley (Westmont) 21-6; 4, Yeager (Los Altos) 21-5; 5, Marquez (Mt. Pleasant) 21-3 1/2w; 6, Achay (North Salinas) 21-3; 7, Cory (Palma) 21-2 1/2; 8, Givens (Palo Alto) 21-2 1/4; 9, Vaccari (Milpitas) 21-1; 9, Touma (Menlo) 21-1.

Pole vault -- Nichols (Branham) 15-7; 2, Lind (Bellarmine) 15-4; 3, Hunt (St. Francis) 14-9; 3, Bennett (Serra) 14-9; 5, Schrock (Carmel) 14-0; 5, Gordon (Marina) 14-0; 5, Navarro (Mt. Pleasant) 14-0; 8, Salao (Salinas) 13-6; 8, Borst (Mitty) 13-6; 8, Hughes (Bellarmine) 13-6; 8, Gehlbach (Santa Clara) 13-6; 8, Reikowski (San Benito) 13-6.

Shot put -- Godsil (Bellarmine) 55-6 1/4; 2, Pena (Riordan) 52-10; 3, Montalbano (Woodside) 51-11; 4, Zuleeg (Saratoga) 49-10; 5, Seul (Serra) 49-6 1/2; 6, Ellis (Branham) 49-3 1/4; 7, Ray (Mitty) 48-7; 8, Strong (Serra) 47-10 3/4; 9, Contawe (Soledad) 47-7; 10, Kenney (Wilcox) 46-6.

Triple jump -- Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 46-2; 2, Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 46-1; 3, Touma (Menlo) 45-10 1/2; 4, Yeager (Los Altos) 45-6; 5, Kenison (Serra) 44-9; 6, Underwood (Willow Glen) 44-0 1/2; 7, Attiogbe (Woodside) 43-9 3/4; 8, Johnson (Evergreen Valley) 43-6; 9, Stokman (Aragon) 42-11 3/4; 10, Alvarez (Serra) 42-3.

-

GIRLS

400 relay -- St. Francis 48.54; 2, Los Gatos 48.60; 3, Scotts Valley 49.48; 4, Palo Alto 49.54; 5, Pioneer 49.67; 6, Mountain View 49.70; 7, Gunn 50.09; 8, Santa Cruz 50.12; 9, Alvarez 50.21; 10, North Salinas 50.30.

100 -- Revera (Santa Catalina) 12.20; 2, Moreno (Leigh) 12.23; 3, Harrison (Cupertino) 12.25; 4, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 12.30; 5, Torras (Los Gatos) 12.34; 6, Estell (Mountain View) 12.37; 7, Paxton (Mitty) 12.40; 8, Jackson (Wilcox) 12.42w; 9, Scala (Leland) 12.47; 10, Jones (Fremont) 12.48.

200 -- Harrison (Cupertino) 24.41; 2, Revera (Santa Catalina) 24.90; 3, Jackson (Wilcox) 25.18; 4, Miklos (Gunn) 25.33; 5, Moreno (Leigh) 25.39; 6, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 25.44w; 7, Torras (Los Gatos) 25.48; 8, Griffin (Santa Teresa) 25.49; 9, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 25.50w; 10, Herberg (Scotts Valley) 25.72.

400 -- Jackson (Wilcox) 55.55; 2, Miklos (Gunn) 55.61; 3, Revera (Santa Catalina) 55.65; 4, Harrison (Cupertino) 55.84; 5, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 56.60; 6, Girma (Pioneer) 57.68; 7, Herberg (Scotts Valley) 58.05; 8, Harrier (Menlo-Atherton) 58.70; 8, Koontz (Christopher) 58.70; 10, Seniff (Burlingame) 58.88.

800 -- Mount (Notre Dame-SJ) 2:12.34; 2, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:14.45; 3, Bishop (Monta Vista) 2:15.58; 4, Friedman (Santa Cruz) 2:16.15; 5, Crowe (Menlo-Atherton) 2:16.21; 6, Villegas (San Benito) 2:17.17; 7, Miklos (Gunn) 2:17.58; 8, Antonino (Pacific Collegiate) 2:18.38; 9, Joffe (Mountain View) 2:18.40; 10, Quinones (San Benito) 2:18.52.

B 1,600 -- ==Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 4:56.29c; 2, Meeks (Gunn) 4:56.81c; 3, Kamas (Homestead) 4:58.58; 4, Lacy (Menlo) 4:58.92; 5, Bishop (Monta Vista) 5:00.22; 6, Zlatunich (Aptos) 5:00.49; 7, Gee (Cupertino) 5:01.20; 8, Lemak (Mitty) 5:02.56; 9, Villegas (San Benito) 5:03.57; 10, "JJ" Escalera (Fremont) 5:04.70.

3,200 -- Lacy (Menlo) 10:25.05; 2, Gee (Cupertino) 10:29.75; 3, Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 10:32.14; 4, Iyer (Harker) 10:32.37; 5, Meeks (Gunn) 10:38.30; 6, Jacob (Los Altos) 10:46.91; 7, Aiken (Gunn) 11:08.03; 8, Xu (Monta Vista) 11:15.00; 9, Allen (Homestead) 11:19.98; 10, Zlatunich (Aptos) 11:20.77.

100 hurdles -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 14.63; 2, Sum (Valley Christian-SJ) 15.31; 3, Peter (Gunn) 15.33w; 4, Foster (Christopher) 15.39; 5, Griffith (Santa Cruz) 15.55; 6, Miklos (Gunn) 15.59; 7, Zadel (Mitty) 15.86w; 8, Onuoha (Santa Teresa) 15.92; 8, Shikashio (Branham) 15.92; 10, Jones (Fremont) 16.09.

300 hurdles -- Miklos (Gunn) 44.28; 2, Mount (Notre Dame-SJ) 44.48; 3, Seaman (St. Francis) 45.94; 4, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 46.38; 5, Duong (Milpitas) 47.00; 6, Goetzl (Soquel) 47.18; 7, Le (Leigh) 47.69; 8, Buck (Salinas) 47.90; 9, Nguyen (Santa Clara) 48.08; 10, Drobnick (Half Moon Bay) 48.11.

1,600 relay -- Los Gatos 3:55.39; 2, St. Francis 4:00.56; 3, Menlo-Atherton 4:05.29; 4, Los Altos 4:05.68; 5, San Benito 4:06.62; 6, San Lorenzo Valley 4:06.85; 7, Scotts Valley 4:07.65; 8, Wilcox 4:07.73; 9, Soquel 4:07.81; 10, Fremont 4:08.67.

Discus - Bruckner (Valley Christian-SJ) 160-9; 2, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 153-8; 3, Gibbs (Mills) 124-6; 4, Nnoli (Willow Glen) 120-10; 5, Brown (Salinas) 120-5; 6, Gutierrez (Santa Clara) 116-9 1/2; 7, Alcala (North Salinas) 116-4; 8, Paul (Willow Glen) 114-9; 9, Chmelicek (Aptos) 112-8; 10, Tonga (Willow Glen) 111-8 1/2.

B High jump -- ==Zweng (Scotts Valley) 5-6; Baryshnikova (Prospect) 5-6; 3, McNulty (Los Gatos) 5-5; 3, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 5-5; 3, Ackemann (San Lorenzo Valley) 5-5; 6, Redfield (Gunn) 5-4; 6, Quinones (San Benito) 5-4; 6, Thomas (Santa Cruz) 5-4; 6, Stevens (Scotts Valley) 5-4; 6, Gutierrez (Christopher) 5-4.

Long jump - Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 18-11 1/2; 2, Jackson (Wilcox) 17-10 3/4; 3, Foster (Christopher) 17-10; 4, Estell (Mountain View) 17-8 1/4; 5, Budei (Branham) 17-7; 6, Johnson (King's Academy) 17-5 1/2; 7, Fisher (Silver Creek) 17-3; 8, Mell (Los Altos) 17-1; 9, Hermosillo-Wright (North Salinas) 17-0 1/2; 10, Dukovic (Palo Alto) 17-0; 10, Tarbox (Nueva) 17-0.

B Pole vault -- ==Malaspina (Pacific Collegiate) 13-2; 2, Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate) 12-8; 3, Mohr (Menlo-Atherton) 12-0; 3, S. Jaques (Presentation) 12-0; 5, Kubricki (Santa Cruz) 11-7; 6, Braun (Soquel) 11-3; 7, Oxford (Santa Teresa) 11-1; 8, M. Jaques (Presentation) 11-0; 8, Wilhelm (St. Francis) 11-0; 10, Wingert (San Lorenzo Valley) 10-6; 10, Freidenbach (Pacific Collegiate) 10-6.

Shot put -- Bruckner (Valley Christian-SJ) 50-5 1/4; 2, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 44-9; 3, Cobbins (Westmoor) 38-1; 4, Langi (Mills) 37-10; 5, Ruggles (St. Francis) 37-8 1/2; 6, Tagoai (Westmoor) 37-5 3/4; 7, Otherson (Alvarez) 37-5 1/2; 8, Smoot (ND-Belmont) 37-5 1/4; 9, Nwafor (Evergreen Valley) 36-10 1/2; 10, Zamarron (Gilroy) 36-6; 10, Kryger (Gonzales) 36-6.

Triple jump -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 38-9; 2, Budei (Branham) 38-1 1/4; 3, Seaman (St. Francis) 37-11; 4, Triant (Notre Dame-SJ) 37-6 3/4 5, Shikashio (Branham) 36-8; 6, Lessee (Branham) 36-5 1/2; 7, Stevens (Scotts Valley) 36-2; 7, Opsasnick (St. Francis) 36-2; 9, Oxford (Santa Teresa) 35-9 1/2; 10, Mell (Los Altos) 35-9.

Lists compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

— Palo Alto Online Sports

We can't do it without you.
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Don't be the last to know

Get the latest headlines sent straight to your inbox every day.

Rose International Market reopening soon in Mountain View
By Elena Kadvany | 10 comments | 4,387 views

The trauma of having to renew my California driver’s license
By Diana Diamond | 13 comments | 1,830 views

Eyes and the End of Life: Why Spend Time With the Dying?
By Aldis Petriceks | 2 comments | 1,689 views

Downtown Commercial Cap: Once more into the breach
By Douglas Moran | 4 comments | 1,495 views

Couples: Myth: You Can't Ask Your Partner to Change
By Chandrama Anderson | 2 comments | 1,393 views

 

Short story writers wanted!

The 33rd Annual Palo Alto Weekly Short Story Contest is now accepting entries for Adult, Young Adult (15-17) and Teen (12-14) categories. Send us your short story (2,500 words or less) and entry form by March 29. First, Second and Third Place prizes awarded in each category.

Contest Details