Sports

2015 Central Coast Section track and field leaders

 

2015 CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

As of Tuesday, April 14

BOYS

400 relay -- Bellarmine 42.54; 2, St. Ignatius 43.60; 3, Mountain View 43.79; 4, Palma 43.86; 5, Aragon 43.88; 6, Mt. Pleasant 43.89; 7, Los Gatos 43.93; 8, Palo Alto 43.97; 9, Riordan 44.03; 10, Milpitas 44.16.

100 -- Givens (Palo Alto) 10.86; 2, Macauley (Bellarmine) 10.89; 3, DaSilva (Bellarmine) 11.08w; 4, Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 11.12; 5, Fratangelo (Palma) 11.13; 6, Martig (Bellarmine) 11.14; 7, Silva (Bellarmine) 11.15; 7, Ilio (Mt. Pleasant) 11.15; 9, Martinez (Palma) 11.15w; 9, Williams (Oak Grove) 11.15w.

200 -- Harrison (San Benito) 21.90; 2, Macauley (Bellarmine) 22.11; 3, Givens (Palo Alto) 22.39; 4, Ilio (Mt. Pleasant) 22.49; 5, Martig (Bellarmine) 22.55; 6, Cory (Palma) 22.56; 7, Bolarinwa (Palo Alto) 22.64; 8, Keller (Monterey) 22.73; 9, Baril (Mills) 22.80; 10, Avelino (Mountain View) 22.84.

400 -- Harrison (San Benito) 48.93; 2, Macauley (Bellarmine) 50.15; 3, Barrera (Sequoia) 50.36; 4, Hawk (Scotts Valley) 50.70; 5, Anawalt (Los Altos) 50.90; 6, Greenlow (Bellarmine) 51.15; 7, Cory (Palma) 51.17; 8, Avelino (Mountain View) 51.26; 9, Lundy (Wilcox) 51.27; 10, Moysov (Riordan) 51.37.

800 -- Micallef (Bellarmine) 1:53.90; 2, Corey (Priory) 1:54.51; 3, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 1:56.42; 4, Orozco (King City) 1:57.34c; 5, Avila (Bellarmine) 1:57.48; 6, Barraza (North Salinas) 1:57.54c; 7, Shen (Lynbrook) 1:57.66; 8, Hawk (Scotts Valley) 1:57.99; 9, Avila (Bellarmine) 1:58.01; 10, Sexton (Los Gatos) 1:58.11.

1,600 -- Sum (Saratoga) 4:13.13c; 2, Ounadjela (Carlmont) 4:16.43c; 3, Robison (Lynbrook) 4:17.17c; 4, Pina (Lincoln) 4:17.98c; 5, Scandlyn (Menlo-Atherton) 4:20.19c; 6, Bonilla (King City) 4:20.67c; 7, Meijer (Bellarmine) 4:21.10c; 8, Scandlyn (Menlo-Atherton) 4:22.98; 9, Orozco (King City) 4:23.10; 10, Osipow (St. Ignatius) 4:23.55.

3,200 -- Sum (Saratoga) 8:56.86; 2, Pina (Lincoln) 9:21.46; 3, Choudhury (Monta Vista) 9:23.64; 4, Osipow (St. Ignatius) 9:31.26; 5, Sasser (Bellarmine) 9:31.82; 6, Meijer (Bellarmine) 9:31.86; 7, Lehr (St. Ignatius) 9:31.91; 8, Heath (Scotts Valley) 9:33.70; 9, Changco (San Benito) 9:34.08; 10, Meijer (Bellarmine) 9:36.30.

110 HH -- Kirwan (Branham) 14.28; 2, Yeager (Los Altos) 14.72; 3, Moller (Los Gatos) 15.06; 4, Lewis (Leigh) 15.36; 5, Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 15.49; 6, Marquez (Mt. Pleasant) 15.55; 7, Cenidoza (Mt. Pleasant) 15.75; 8, Schubert (San Lorenzo Valley) 15.79; 9, Crummie (Milpitas) 15.85; 9, Plummer (Serra) 15.85.

300 IH -- Kirwan (Branham) 38.61; 2, Moller (Los Gatos) 39.76; 3, Chen (Milpitas) 40.39; 4, Yeager (Los Altos) 40.42; 5, Lewis (Leigh) 40.74; 6, Plummer (Serra) 40.89; 7, Cenidoza (Mt. Pleasant) 40.90; 8, Koenig (Seaside) 41.01; 9, Lux (Wilcox) 41.21; 10, Nguyen (Pioneer) 41.29.

1,600 relay -- Riordan 3:24.91; 2, Serra 3:25.26; 3, Bellarmine 3:25.63; 4, Los Gatos 3:27.18; 5, Mountain View 3:29.38; 6, San Benito 3:29.51; 7, Los Altos 3:29.99; 8, St. Francis 3:30.16; 9, Lynbrook 3:30.64; 10, Alisal 3:30.72.

Discus -- Godsil (Bellarmine) 187-2; 2, Pena (Riordan) 154-5; 3, Kenney (Wilcox) 150-1; 4, Seul (Serra) 147-0; 5, McEnroe (King City) 143-10; 6, Kaufusi (Willow Glen) 140-7; 7, Rasmussen (Aptos) 139-7; 8, Jenez (Mountain View) 136-2; 9, Fagundez (Willow Glen) 135-2; 10, Ellis (Branham) 135-0.

High jump -- Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 6-11; 2, Thomas (St. Francis) 6-8; 3, Oberlander (Christopher) 6-6; 3, Yeager (Los Altos) 6-6; 5, Phillips (Burlingame) 6-5; 6, Togliatti (Live Oak) 6-4; 6, Van Horn (Gilroy) 6-4; 8, Hewitt (St. Francis) 6-3; 8, J. Lee-Heidenreich (Gunn) 6-3; 10, Johnson (Oak Grove) 6-2; 10, Mariano (Silver Creek) 6-2; 10, Knowles (Bellarmine) 6-2; 10, Lombardi (Carmel) 6-2.

Long jump -- Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 23-2; 2, Macauley (Westmont) 21-6; 3, Achay (North Salinas) 21-3; 4, Cory (Palma) 21-2 1/2; 5, Givens (Palo Alto) 21-1 1/2; 6, Vaccari (Milpitas) 21-1; 6, Touma (Menlo) 21-1; 8, McCrimon (Christopher) 21-0 1/2; 9, Laughlin (Riordan) 21-0; 9, O'Brien (Mitty) 21-0.

Pole vault -- Nichols (Branham) 15-7; 2, Bennett (Serra) 14-9; 2, Hunt (St. Francis) 14-9; 2, Lind (Bellarmine) 14-9; 5, Gordon (Marina) 14-0; 5, Schrock (Carmel) 14-0; 7, Reikowski (San Benito) 13-6; 7, Navarro (Mt. Pleasant) 13-6; 7, Hughes (Bellarmine) 13-6; 10, Ulleseit (Los Gatos) 13-3.

Shot put -- Godsil (Bellarmine) 55-5; 2, Pena (Riordan) 52-10; 3, Montalbano (Woodside) 51-11; 4, Zuleeg (Saratoga) 49-10; 5, Seul (Serra) 49-6 1/2; 6, Ray (Mitty) 48-7; 7, Ellis (Branham) 48-0; 8, Strong (Serra) 47-10 3/4; 9, Contawe (Soledad) 47-7; 10, Kenney (Wilcox) 46-6.

Triple jump -- Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 46-1; 2, Touma (Menlo) 45-10 1/2; 3, Yeager (Los Altos) 45-6; 4, Kenison (Serra) 44-6 3/4; 5, Attiogbe (Woodside) 43-9 3/4; 6, Johnson (Evergreen Valley) 43-6; 7, Underwood (Willow Glen) 43-1 1/4; 8, Stokman (Aragon) 42-11 3/4; 9, Alvarez (Serra) 42-3; 10, Zhou (Milpitas) 42-0 1/2.

-

GIRLS

400 relay -- St. Francis 48.92; 2, Los Gatos 49.50; 3, Pioneer 49.67; 4, Mountain View 49.70; 5, Palo Alto 49.87; 6, Scotts Valley 50.04; 7, Gunn 50.09; 8, Santa Cruz 50.12; 9, Alvarez 50.21; 10, Mitty 50.36.

100 -- Revera (Santa Catalina) 12.20; 2, Moreno (Leigh) 12.23; 3, Harrison (Cupertino) 12.33; 4, Estell (Mountain View) 12.42; 5, Jackson (Wilcox) 12.42w; 6, Scala (Leland) 12.47; 7, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 12.48; 7, Jones (Fremont) 12.48; 9, Torras (Los Gatos) 12.52; 9, Paxton (Mitty) 12.52.

200 -- Harrison (Cupertino) 24.87; 2, Revera (Santa Catalina) 25.15; 3, Jackson (Wilcox) 25.23; 4, Miklos (Gunn) 25.33; 5, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 25.44w; 6, Griffin (Santa Teresa) 25.49; 7, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 25.50w; 8, Herberg (Scotts Valley) 25.72; 9, Torras (Los Gatos) 25.78; 9, Estell (Mountain View) 25.78.

400 -- Jackson (Wilcox) 55.58; 2, Revera (Santa Catalina) 55.95; 3, Harrison (Cupertino) 56.08; 4, Miklos (Gunn) 56.16; 5, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 56.60; 6, Girma (Pioneer) 57.89; 7, Herberg (Scotts Valley) 58.32; 8, Koontz (Christopher) 58.70; 8, Harrier (Menlo-Atherton) 58.70; 10, Seniff (Burlingame) 58.88.

800 -- Mount (Notre Dame-SJ) 2:12.34; 2, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:15.07; 3, Bishop (Monta Vista) 2:15.58; 4, Friedman (Santa Cruz) 2:16.15; 5, Crowe (Menlo-Atherton) 2:16.21; 6, Villegas (San Benito) 2:17.17; 7, Miklos (Gunn) 2:17.58; 8, Antonino (Pacific Collegiate) 2:18.38; 9, Joffe (Mountain View) 2:18.40; 10, Quinones (San Benito) 2:18.52.

1,600 -- Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 4:56.29c; 2, Meeks (Gunn) 4:56.81c; 3, Kamas (Homestead) 5:00.08c; 4, Bishop (Monta Vista) 5:00.22; 5, Lacy (Menlo) 5:02.52c; 6, Gee (Cupertino) 5:02.85c; 7, "JJ" Escalera (Fremont) 5:04.70; 8, Villegas (San Benito) 5:05.41c; 9, Jacob (Los Altos) 5:06.28c; 10, Johnson (Los Gatos) 5:07.06.

3,200 -- Lacy (Menlo) 10:25.05; 2, Gee (Cupertino) 10:29.75; 3, Iyer (Harker) 10:32.37; 4, Meeks (Gunn) 10:38.30; 5, Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 10:46.88; 6, Jacob (Los Altos) 10:46.91; 7, Xu (Monta Vista) 11:15.00; 8, Allen (Homestead) 11:19.98; 9, Skahill (St. Francis) 11:22.82; 10, Abundis (Aptos) 11:24.33.

100 hurdles -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 14.86w; 2, Peter (Gunn) 15.33w; 3, Foster (Christopher) 15.39; 4, Sum (Valley Christian-SJ) 15.48; 5, Griffith (Santa Cruz) 15.55; 6, Miklos (Gunn) 15.59; 7, Shikashio (Branham) 15.92; 7, Onuoha (Santa Teresa) 15.92; 9, Jones (Fremont) 16.09; 10, deRoos (Saratoga) 16.20; 10, Seaman (St. Francis) 16.20.

300 hurdles -- Miklos (Gunn) 44.28; 2, Mount (Notre Dame-SJ) 44.48; 3, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 46.38; 4, Seaman (St. Francis) 46.72; 5, Duong (Milpitas) 47.45; 6, Goetzl (Soquel) 47.50; 7, Le (Leigh) 47.69; 8, Drobnick (Half Moon Bay) 48.11; 9, Scattini (Notre Dame (Salinas)) 48.33; 10, Buck (Salinas) 48.43.

1,600 relay -- St. Francis 4:00.80; 2, Los Gatos 4:05.80; 3, Los Altos 4:05.94; 4, Menlo-Atherton 4:06.31; 5, San Benito 4:07.72; 6, Wilcox 4:09.08; 7, Scotts Valley 4:11.15; 8, Burlingame 4:11.87; 9, Salinas 4:12.09; 10, San Lorenzo Valley 4:12.90.

Discus -- Bruckner (Valley Christian-SJ) 153-10; 2, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 153-8; 3, Gibbs (Mills) 124-6; 4, Brown (Salinas) 120-5; 5, Alcala (North Salinas) 116-4; 6, Nnoli (Willow Glen) 115-8; 7, Paul (Willow Glen) 113-1; 8, Gutierrez (Santa Clara) 112-1; 9, Fanguna (Mercy (Burlingame)) 111-7; 10, Livai (Mills) 110-8.

High jump -- Baryshnikova (Prospect) 5-6; Zweng (Scotts Valley) 5-6; 3, McNulty (Los Gatos) 5-5; 3, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 5-5; 5, Quinones (San Benito) 5-4; 5, Thomas (Santa Cruz) 5-4; 5, Redfield (Gunn) 5-4; 5, Stevens (Scotts Valley) 5-4; 5, Gutierrez (Christopher) 5-4; 10, Zanelli (Menlo-Atherton) 5-3; 10, Diaz (Soquel) 5-3.

Long jump -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 18-11 1/2; 2, Foster (Christopher) 17-10; 3, Estell (Mountain View) 17-8 1/4; 4, Budei (Branham) 17-7; 5, Johnson (King's Academy) 17-5 1/2; 6, Fisher (Silver Creek) 17-3; 7, Hermosillo-Wright (North Salinas) 17-0 1/2; 8, Tarbox (Nueva) 17-0; 9, Romero (Christopher) 16-9; 10, Watt (Gunn) 16-8; 10, Ma (Valley Christian-SJ) 16-8; 10, Opsasnick (St. Francis) 16-8; 10, Trevithick (Mills) 16-8.

Pole vault -- Malaspina (Pacific Collegiate) 13-0 1/4; 2, Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate) 12-7; 3, Mohr (Menlo-Atherton) 12-0; 3, S. Jaques (Presentation) 12-0; 5, Kubricki (Santa Cruz) 11-7; 6, Braun (Soquel) 11-3; 7, Oxford (Santa Teresa) 11-1; 8, M. Jaques (Presentation) 11-0; 8, Wilhelm (St. Francis) 11-0; 10, Wingert (San Lorenzo Valley) 10-6.

Shot put -- Bruckner (Valley Christian-SJ) 49-10; 2, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 42-11 3/4; 3, Cobbins (Westmoor) 38-1; 4, Langi (Mills) 37-10; 5, Ruggles (St. Francis) 37-8 1/2; 6, Otherson (Alvarez) 37-5 1/2; 7, Smoot (Notre Dame-Belmont) 37-5 1/4; 8, Nwafor (Evergreen Valley) 36-10 1/2; 9, Tagoai (Westmoor) 36-6 1/4; 10, Zamarron (Gilroy) 36-6; 10, Kryger (Gonzales) 36-6.

Triple jump -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 38-9; 2, Budei (Branham) 38-1 1/4; 3, Seaman (St. Francis) 37-11; 4, Triant (Notre Dame-SJ) 37-6 3/4; 5, Shikashio (Branham) 36-7; 6, Lessee (Branham) 36-5 1/2; 7, Opsasnick (St. Francis) 36-2; 8, Oxford (Santa Teresa) 35-9 1/2; 9, Mell (Los Altos) 35-8 1/2; 10, Fisher (Silver Creek) 35-7.

Lists compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

El Camino: Another scheme to increase congestion?
By Douglas Moran | 10 comments | 1,731 views

Post-election reflections -- and sponges
By Diana Diamond | 13 comments | 1,625 views

Couples: Philosophy of Love
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 1,296 views

Trials of My Grandmother
By Aldis Petriceks | 1 comment | 810 views